United States Department of State
Bureau of Consular Affairs

VISA BULLETIN

U.S. DEPARTMENT OF STATE
1995 July Visa Bulletin No. 52, Vol. VII
Bureau of Consular Affairs



                        United States Department of State
                            Bureau of Consular Affairs


Number 52      Volume VII                           Washington, D.C.
_____________________________________________________________________

                     IMMIGRANT NUMBERS FOR JULY 1995


A.  STATUTORY NUMBERS

1.  This bulletin summarizes the availability of immigrant numbers 
during July.  Consular officers are required to report to the Department 
of State documentarily qualified applicants for numerically limited 
visas; the Immigration and Naturalization Service reports applicants for 
adjustment of status.  Allocations were made, to the extent possible 
under the numerical limitations, for the demand received by June 8th in 
the chronological order of the reported priority dates.  If the demand 
could not be satisfied within the statutory or regulatory limits, the 
category or foreign state in which demand was excessive was deemed 
oversubscribed.  The cut-off date for an oversubscribed category is the 
priority date of the first applicant who could not be reached within the 
numerical limits.  Only applicants who have a priority date earlier than 
the cut-off date may be allotted a number.  Immediately that it becomes 
necessary during the monthly allocation process to retrogress a cut-off 
date, supplemental requests for numbers will be honored only if the 
priority date falls within the new cut-off date.

2.  The fiscal year 1995 limit for family-sponsored preference 
immigrants determined in accordance with Section 201 of the Immigration 
and Nationality Act (INA) is 253,721.  The fiscal year 1995 limit for 
employment-based preference immigrants calculated under INA 201 is 
146,503.  Section 202 prescribes that the per-country limit for 
preference immigrants is set at 7% of the total annual family-sponsored 
and employment-based preference limits, i.e., 28,016 for FY 1995.  The 
dependent area limit is set at 2%, or 8,004.

3.  Section 203 of the INA prescribes preference classes for allotment 
of immigrant visas as follows:

FAMILY-SPONSORED PREFERENCES

First:  Unmarried Sons and Daughters of Citizens:  23,400 plus any 
numbers not required for fourth preference.

Second:  Spouses and Children, and Unmarried Sons and Daughters of 
Permanent Residents:  114,200, plus the number (if any) by which the 
worldwide family preference level exceeds 226,000, and any unused first 
preference numbers:

A.  Spouses and Children:  77% of the overall second preference 
limitation, of which 75% are exempt from the per-country limit;

B.  Unmarried Sons and Daughters (21 years of age or older):  23% of the 
overall second preference limitation.

Third:  Married Sons and Daughters of Citizens:  23,400, plus any 
numbers not required by first and second preferences.

Fourth:  Brothers and Sisters of Adult Citizens:  65,000, plus any 
numbers not required by first three preferences.


                             -2-                            July 1995

EMPLOYMENT-BASED PREFERENCES

First:   Priority Workers:  28.6% of the worldwide employment-based 
preference level, plus any numbers not required for fourth and fifth 
preferences.

Second:  Members of the Professions Holding Advanced Degrees or Persons 
of Exceptional Ability:  28.6% of the worldwide employment-based 
preference level, plus any numbers not required by first preference.

Third:  Skilled Workers, Professionals, and Other Workers:  28.6% of the 
worldwide level, plus any numbers not required by first and second 
preferences, not more than 10,000 of which to "Other Workers".

Fourth:  Certain Special Immigrants:  7.1% of the worldwide level.

Fifth:  Employment Creation:  7.1% of the worldwide level, not less than 
3,000 of which reserved for investors in a targeted rural or high-
unemployment area, and 300 set aside for investors in regional centers 
by Sec. 610 of P.L. 102-395.

4.  INA Section 203(e) provides that family-sponsored and employment-
based preference visas be issued to eligible immigrants in the order in 
which a petition on behalf of each has been filed.  Section 203 (d) 
provides that spouses and children of preference immigrants are entitled 
to the same status, and the same order of consideration, if accompanying 
or following to join the principal.  The visa prorating provisions of 
Section 202 (e) apply to allocations for a foreign state or dependent 
area when visa demand exceeds the per-country limit.  These provisions 
apply at present to the following oversubscribed chargeability areas:  
CHINA-mainland born, DOMINICAN REPUBLIC, INDIA, MEXICO, and PHILIPPINES.

5.  On the chart below, the listing of a date for any class indicates 
that the class is oversubscribed (see paragraph 1); "C" means current, 
i.e., numbers are available for all qualified applicants; and "U" means 
unavailable, i.e., no numbers are available.  (NOTE:  Numbers are 
available only for applicants whose priority date is earlier than the 
cut-off date listed below.)

PREFERENCES
      All Charge-
      ability Areas    CHINA- 
      Except Those     mainland  DOMINICAN
      Listed           born      REPUBLIC  INDIA     MEXICO  PHILIPPINES
Family

1st            C           C         C         C         C      03JAN86

2A*         01JUN92     01JUN92   01JUN92   01JUN92   15FEB92   01JUN92

2B          15MAY90     15MAY90   15MAY90   15MAY90   15MAY90   15MAY90

3rd         22NOV92     22NOV92   22NOV92   22NOV92   22JUN87   01JAN84 

4th         22JUL85     22JUL85   22JUL85   01JAN84   01OCT84   02SEP77


*NOTE:  For JULY, 2A numbers EXEMPT from per-country limit are available 
to applicants from all countries with priority dates earlier than 
15FEB92.  2A numbers SUBJECT to per-country limit are available to 
applicants chargeable to all countries EXCEPT MEXICO with priority dates 
beginning 15FEB92 and earlier than 01JUN92.  (2A numbers subject to per-
country limit are "unavailable" for applicants chargeable to MEXICO.)  
(The three-year transition program which had provided additional visas 
for spouses/children of legalization beneficiaries has ended; petitions 
approved on behalf of such spouses/children continue to accord them 
status in the Family 2A preference, however.)


                                   -3-                    July 1995


      All Charge-
      ability Areas    CHINA-
      Except Those     mainland  DOMINICAN
      Listed           born      REPUBLIC  INDIA     MEXICO  PHILIPPINES
Employment-Based

1st            C           C         C         C         C         C   

2nd            C           C         C         C         C         C   

3rd            C        29JUL93      C         C         C      01MAY94

  Other     01NOV90     01NOV90   01NOV90   01NOV90   01NOV90   01NOV90
    Workers

4th            C           C         C         C         C      15OCT93

  Certain      C           C         C         C         C      15OCT93
    Religious
    Workers

5th            C           C         C         C         C         C   

  Targeted Employ-   C     C         C         C         C         C 
    ment Areas/
    Regional Centers


The Department of State has available a recorded message with visa 
availability information which can be heard at:  (area code 202) 663-
1541.  This recording will be updated in the middle of each month with 
information on cut-off dates for the following month.


B.  DIVERSITY IMMIGRANT (DV) CATEGORY

Section 203(c) of the Immigration and Nationality Act provides 55,000 
immigrant visas each fiscal year (beginning with FY-1995) to provide 
immigration opportunities for persons from countries other than the 
principal sources of current immigration to the United States.  DV visas 
are divided among six geographic regions.  Not more than 3,850 visas (7% 
of the 55,000 visa limit) may be provided to immigrants from any one 
country.

The allotment of FY-1995 visa numbers for each region is as follows:  
Africa, 20,200; Asia, 6,837; Europe, 24,549; North America (Bahamas), 8; 
South America, Central America, and the Caribbean, 2,589; and Oceania, 
817.


                                 -4-                     July 1995


For July, immigrant numbers in the DV category are available to 
qualified applicants chargeable to all regions/eligible countries as 
follows.  When an allocation cut-off number is shown, visas are 
available only for applicants with DV regional lottery rank numbers 
BELOW the specified allocation cut-off number:
 
               All DV Charge-
               ability Areas
               Except Those
  Region       Listed Separately
 
  AFRICA            AF 26,931       EXCEPT:  ETHIOPIA  25,440
                                             NIGERIA   24,319

  ASIA              AS 05,721       EXCEPT:  BANGLADESH  AS 04,733
 
  EUROPE             Current        EXCEPT:  POLAND  (see note 1 below)

  NORTH AMERICA     (see note 1 below)
   (BAHAMAS)

  OCEANIA           OC 00,075

  SOUTH AMERICA,   (see note 2 below)
    CENTRAL AMERICA,
    and the CARIBBEAN

    NOTE 1:  DV visa numbers were made available for July to Poland 
applicants with lottery rank numbers below 659, and for North America 
applicants with rank numbers below 15.  Visas have been made available 
to the FY-1995 limit, and additional Poland and North America 
allocations are unavailable at present.  

    NOTE 2:  When the July DV allocations were initially made, Diversity 
visa numbers were provided for South America applicants with lottery 
rank numbers below 2,843.  Numbers were allocated and applicants 
scheduled for July appointments by NVC.  DV numbers have already been 
made available as well to INS offices for many applicants seeking 
adjustment of status.  Subsequently, the FY-1995 South America 
allocations reached the regional limit of 2,589.  At present further 
South America DV allocations are "Unavailable".

    Some South America numbers made available to consular offices may be 
returned unused to the Department of State at the end of the month of 
allocation; such numbers would then be available for future 
reallocation.  It is not likely that the amount of such numbers will be 
very great, however. 


Entitlement to immigrant status in the DV category lasts only through 
the end of the fiscal (visa) year for which the applicant is selected in 
the lottery.  The year of entitlement for all applicants registered for 
Fiscal (visa) Year 1995 ends as of September 30, 1995, and their lottery 
registration will confer no benefit after that date.

Future FY-1995 DV visa availability cannot be taken for granted.  
Whenever visa numbers are used to their limit, no further allocations 
can be made.  FY-1995 Diversity visa cases should be brought to 
completion as soon as possible.


                            -5-                       July 1995



C.  TRANSITION DIVERSITY (AA-1) CATEGORY FOR NATIVES OF CERTAIN 
"ADVERSELY AFFECTED" COUNTRIES

Section 217 of the Immigration and Nationality Technical Corrections Act 
of 1994 (P.L. 103-416) permits the 1,404 AA-1 visa numbers which were 
unused during the three year (FYs 1992 through 1994) term of that 
program to be issued in FY-1995; 1,303 of these numbers are reserved for 
applicants from Ireland (including Northern Ireland).  Entitlement to 
these visas is limited to natives of the countries which had earlier 
been identified as "adversely affected" for purposes of the "NP-5" 
immigrant program established under Section 314 of the Immigration 
Reform and Control Act of 1986 (P.L. 99-603).  Applicants for these 
visas are to be selected from among those who had submitted applications 
for Diversity (DV-1) visas during the June 1994 mail-in period.  

For AA-1 countries other than Ireland (and Northern Ireland), visa 
recipients will be identified from persons who have already been 
notified of their registration for a Diversity (DV-1) visa; there will 
be no additional applicants registered.  Additional registrations are 
needed to permit use of all of the AA-1 visas reserved for Ireland (and 
Northern Ireland), however.  Notification letters for the additional 
persons registered for those AA-1 numbers were mailed during March 1995.

For July, immigrant numbers in the AA-1 category are available to 
qualified applicants as follows:  (If an allocation cut-off number is 
indicated, visas are available only for applicants with rank order 
numbers below the specified allocation cut-off.):

AFRICA (eligible countries:  Algeria and Tunisia):  Unavailable 
(allocation has been made to the numerical limit)

ASIA (eligible countries:  Indonesia and Japan):  5,721   

EUROPE (For the 24 AA-1 chargeability areas in Europe, NOT including 
Ireland and Northern Ireland):  No determination has been made on July 
AA-1 visa availability for this area pending clarification of Poland DV 
visa availability.

  For Ireland and Northern Ireland:  Current

SOUTH AMERICA (eligible country:  Argentina):   No determination has 
been made on July AA-1 visa availability for this area pending 
clarification of future DV visa availability.

An interim rule for the Fiscal Year 1995 AA-1 program was published in 
the  Federal Register on February 8, 1995 (Fed. Reg. Vol. 60, No. 26, 
7443-7446).  AA-1 visa availability for countries other than Ireland 
(including Northern Ireland) will be closely influenced by Diversity 
(DV) visa availability for the various regions and countries.

Since the amount of AA-1 visas is so limited and since the visa numbers 
could be exhausted even before the September 30 end of FY-1995, 
applicants who intend to take advantage of this program must pursue 
their cases as expeditiously as possible.


                                      -6-              July 1995


E.  TRANSFER OF IMMIGRANT VISA PROCESSING IN PAKISTAN FROM KARACHI TO 
ISLAMABAD

     Effective June 18, immigrant visa operations are being transferred 
in Pakistan from the U.S. Consulate General in Karachi to the U.S. 
Embassy in Islamabad.

     Until further notice, only limited services will be available at 
the U.S. Embassy in Islamabad while files, equipment and personnel are 
moved.  Only inquiries concerning immigrant visas with “current” 
priority dates will be taken.  Correspondence relayed to the Embassy 
will also be affected.  Immigrant visa applicants whose priority dates 
are not “current,” or those inquiring on their behalf, are encouraged to 
refrain from calling or writing about their cases during this 
transitional period.

     Because of staffing limitations, only the cases for nationals of 
Pakistan and Afghanistan can be processed by the U.S. Embassy.  
Discretional jurisdiction cases for other nationalities cannot be 
accepted in Islamabad.

     Individuals needing to correspond with the U.S. Embassy in 
Islamabad about a visa case after June 18 may use either of the 
following addresses:

Immigrant Visa Unit             Immigrant Visa Unit
American Embassy                U.S. Embassy Islamabad
Diplomatic Enclave       or     Department of State
Ramna 5, Islamabad              Washington, D.C.  20521-8100

The U.S. Embassy is open Sunday through Thursday.  The Embassy’s 
telephone number is 0092-51-826-161.

When the U.S. Embassy is open, limited telephone inquiries will be 
accepted as follows:

Specific immigrant cases - ext. 2422 between 1400 and 1600.

Current immigrant visa priority dates - ext. 2543 from 0800 to 1630.

Other consular services - ext. 2515 from 1400 to 1600.


                                       -7-             July 1995


F.  RECENT AMENDMENTS TO THE VISA PORTION OF THE FOREIGN AFFAIRS MANUAL 
(FAM)

Transmittal Letters VISA-109 dated May 15, 1995, VISA-110 dated May 19, 
1995, VISA-111 dated May 23, 1995, and VISA-112 dated May 26, 1995, and 
VISA-113 dated May 31, 1995 which updated the visa portion (Vol. 9) of 
the FAM, are now available.

VISA-109 contains changes to the Procedural Notes in Part II, Section 
41.111 dealing with the reissuance in the U.S. of categories E, H, I, L, 
O and P visas.  VISA-110 amends 9 FAM, Parts I and III, Sections 40.41 
Exhibit I, 40.104, 40.105, and 43.21 through 43.27.  VISA-111 changes 
41.12 Regs/Statutes and 42.11 Regs/Statutes adding IV and NIV symbols.  
VISA-112 amends Parts I, II and III, Sections 40.31 Related Statutory 
Provisions and Notes, 41.2 Regulations, 42.21 and 42.42 Related 
Statutory Provisions, and 42.51 Regulations.  VISA-113 amends Section 
42.63 Procedural Notes amending references to TIVPC, now known as as the 
NVC (National Visa Center).

There is a charge of $.75 per copy of VISA-109, $3.25 per copy of VISA-
110, $2.00 per copy of VISA-111, $5.25 per copy of VISA-112, and $1.75 
per copy of VISA-113.  A check payable to the Department of State must 
accompany the order.  These TLs may be obtained from:

                            Distribution Services (OIS/PS/PR)
                            Room B847 A
                            Department of State
                            Washington, D.C.  20520






OBTAINING THE MONTHLY VISA BULLETIN:  The Department of State's Bureau 
of Consular Affairs now offers the monthly "Visa Bulletin" on the 
INTERNET.  The INTERNET address to access the Bulletin is 
dosfan.lib.uic.edu.  From the gopher menu, select Travel Information and 
you will find the Visa Bulletin in the Bureau of Consular Affairs 
section.

In addition to the INTERNET, the "Visa Bulletin" can be accessed and 
downloaded from the Consular Affairs electronic bulletin board.  Those 
with a computer and modem should dial (202) 647-9225.  No password or 
special software are required.

Individuals may also obtain the "Visa Bulletin" by FAX.  From a FAX 
phone, dial (202) 647-3000.  Follow the prompts and enter in the code 
1038 to have the Bulletin FAXed to you.

To be placed on the Department of State's Visa Bulletin mailing list, 
please write to:  Visa Bulletin, Visa Office, Department of State, 
Washington, D.C. 20522-0113.  Only addresses within the U.S. postal 
system may be placed on the mailing list.  Please include a recent 
mailing label when reporting changes or corrections of address; the 
Postal Service does NOT automatically notify the Visa Office of address 
changes.  (Obtaining the Visa Bulletin by mail is a much slower option 
than any of the alternatives mentioned above.)



Department of State Publication
CA/VO:June 8, 1995

Return to Visa Bulletin Archive