Return to: Index of "Release and Statements by Bureua of Consular Affairs" || Index of "Consular and Travel Information" || Electronic Research Collections Index || ERC Homepage

U.S. Department of State
96/01/29 Instructions: 1997 Diversity Immigrant Visa Program
Bureau of Consular Affairs



INSTRUCTIONS FOR THE 1997 DIVERSITY IMMIGRANT VISA PROGRAM (DV-97)

The Immigration Act of 1990 provides for an annual diversity immigration 
program, making available each year by random selection 55,000 permanent 
residence visas in the United States.  Visas are apportioned among six 
geographic regions based on immigration rates over the last five years, 
with a greater number of visas going to regions with lower rates of 
immigration.

Africa includes all countries on the African continent and adjacent 
islands; Asia extends from Israel to the northern Pacific islands, 
including Indonesia; Europe extends from Greenland to Russia, including 
all countries of the former USSR; North America is Canada and the 
Bahamas; Oceania includes Papua New Guinea and all countries and islands 
of the South Pacific; South America includes Central America, Mexico and 
the Caribbean countries.

ENTRIES MUST BE RECEIVED BETWEEN FEBRUARY 12, 1996 AND MARCH 12, 1996.  
Entries received before or after those dates will be disqualified 
regardless of when they are postmarked.


STEP ONE: CAN I ENTER?  

You are not eligible to apply if you were born in one of the following 
countries:

For 1997, the ineligible countries are:  CHINA (Mainland and Taiwan), 
INDIA, PHILIPPINES, VIETNAM, SOUTH KOREA,  UNITED KINGDOM (except 
Northern Ireland), CANADA, MEXICO, JAMAICA, EL SALVADOR, COLOMBIA, and 
the DOMINICAN REPUBLIC, and their dependent areas.  Natives of Hong Kong 
and Northern Ireland are eligible to enter.

If you were born in an ineligible country but your spouse was not, you 
can claim your spouse's country of birth instead of your own.  If you 
were born in a country where neither of your parents resided at the 
time, you may be able to claim one of their countries of birth.


STEP TWO: DO I MEET THE EDUCATION OR TRAINING REQUIREMENT?

Applicants under the diversity program must have either:

-- a high school education or its equivalent; defined as successful 
completion of 12 years of education comparable to a U.S. high school 
degree, or
-- two years of work experience within the past five years in an 
occupation requiring at least two years training or experience; U.S. 
Department of Labor definitions will apply.

Documentary proof of education or work experience should NOT be 
submitted at this time.  It will be required later if your entry is 
selected.


STEP THREE: HOW DO I COMPLETE AN ENTRY?

-- Only ONE entry may be submitted by or for each applicant during the 
registration period.
-- Submission of more than one entry will disqualify you.
-- There is no special application form. Simply provide the following 
information on a plain sheet of paper, typed or clearly printed in the 
English alphabet.


ON A PLAIN SHEET OF PAPER INCLUDE:

1. APPLICANT'S FULL NAME (LAST NAME SHOULD BE UNDERLINED)
Last Name, First Name and Middle Name    EXAMPLE: Public, George Quincy 

2. APPLICANT'S DATE AND PLACE OF BIRTH
Date: Day, Month, Year                 EXAMPLE: 15 November 1961
Place: City/Town; District/County/Province; Country 
                                       EXAMPLE: Munich, Bavaria, Germany

3. NAME, DATE AND PLACE OF BIRTH OF APPLICANT'S SPOUSE AND CHILDREN (IF 
ANY) 
If you are selected, your unmarried children under 21 years of age and 
your spouse can also apply for visas.

4. APPLICANT'S MAILING ADDRESS 
The mailing address must be clear and complete, since that is the 
address where the notification and instruction letter for persons 
selected for registration will be sent.  A telephone number is optional, 
but useful.

5. APPLICANT'S NATIVE COUNTRY IF DIFFERENT FROM COUNTRY OF BIRTH 
Clearly specify your claim of chargeability to another country (see 
above).

6. SUBMIT A RECENT PHOTOGRAPH OF YOURSELF, 1 AND 1/2 INCHES SQUARE (37 
mm x 37 mm) WITH YOUR NAME PRINTED ON THE BACK

7. YOU MUST SIGN THE APPLICATION  


STEP FOUR: WHERE DO I MAIL MY ENTRY?

-- Submit your entry by regular mail or air mail to the address matching 
the region where you were born.
-- Entries may not be sent by express mail, fax, hand, messenger, or any 
means requiring receipts or special handling.
-- Envelopes should be business or letter size, between 6 and 10 inches 
long (15 cm to 25 cm) and between 3 1/2 and 4 1/2 inches wide (9 cm to 
11 cm).  Postcards are not acceptable.
-- You must list your country of birth (See STEP ONE on previous page), 
name and mailing address in the upper left corner of the envelope.
-- Failure to comply with these instructions will disqualify your entry.  
Complete your envelope following the example on the envelope below.
-- Use the correct postal ZIP code for your region:

  ASIA:                                    AFRICA:
  DV-97 Program                            DV-97 Program
  National Visa Center                     National Visa Center
  Portsmouth, NH 00210 U.S.A.              Portsmouth, NH 00213, U.S.A.

  SOUTH AMERICA:                           OCEANIA: 
  DV-97 Program                            DV-97 Program
  National Visa Center                     National Visa Center
  Portsmouth, NH 00211, U.S.A.             Portsmouth, NH 00214, U.S.A.

  EUROPE:                                  NORTH AMERICA:
  DV-97 Program                            DV-97 Program
  National Visa Center                     National Visa Center
  Portsmouth, NH 00212, U.S.A.             Portsmouth, NH 00215, U.S.A.


Registrants will be selected at random from among entries received 
according to the instructions above.


EXAMPLE

                   6"-10" or 15 cm-25 cm
..........................................................
. Your Country or birth                                  .
. Your Full Name                                         .
. Your Street Address                                    . 3 1/2"-4 1/2"
. City, Province, Postal Code                            .     or
. Country or Residence                                   . 9 cm-11 cm
.                                                        .
.                                                        .
.                  DV 97 Program                         .
.                  National Visa Center                  .
.                  Portsmouth, NH 00---(see above for    .
.                                      appropriate/zip)  .
.                                                        .
.                                                        .
..........................................................



HOW WILL I FIND OUT IF I AM SELECTED?  

A computer will make a random selection from among all qualified entries 
in each geographical region no later than July 1, 1996.  Successful 
applicants will be notified by mail, at the mailing address listed on 
the entry. Persons not selected will NOT be notified.  (U.S. embassies 
and consulates will not be able to provide a list of successful 
applicants.)

Individuals selected will be registered to apply for immigrant visas, 
and will be provided further instructions.  Their spouses and unmarried 
minor children can also apply for visas.  Applicants must meet all 
eligibility requirements under U.S. law to be issued visas.

Important Notice 
There is NO fee to enter the DV-97 program. The use of an outside 
intermediary or assistance to prepare a DV-97 entry is entirely at the 
applicant's discretion.  Qualified entries received directly from 
applicants or through intermediaries have equal chances of being 
selected.

(###)
To the top of this page