Return to: Index of "Key Officers of Foreign Services Posts" || Index of "Consular and Travel Information" || Electronic Research Collections Index || ERC Homepage

Note: The DOSFAN Electronic Research Collection (ERC) is an archive site. For the most current information, please visit the US State Department homepage.
U.S. Department of State  
Key Officers of Foreign Service Posts  
Guide for Business Representatives  
Released:  March 1996  
 

Qatar through Zimbabwe, including Taiwan



QATAR 
              
             Doha (E), 149 Armed Bin Ali St., Fariq Bin Omran (opp. TV 
station) -- P.O. Box 2399, Tel (974) 864701/2/3; USLO Tel 875140, Fax 
877499; COM Tel 867460, Fax 861669; USIS Tel 351279, 351207, Fax 321907 
              
             AMB:  Patrick N. Theros 
             AMB SEC:  Virginia Phillips 
             DCM:  Todd P. Schwartz 
             CON:  Clarence A. Hudson, Jr. 
             POL/MIL:  Shaun Murphy 
             ADM:  Scott R. Heckman 
             RSO:  Gary L. Caldwell (resident in Riyadh) 
             ECO/COM:  Brian Halla 
             PAO:  Hugh Geoghegan 
             IPO:  Guadalupe Pinon 
             IRS:  David Robison (resident in Riyadh) 
             USLO:  Ltc. Bruce W. Deane, USAF 
              
             ROMANIA 
              
             Bucharest (E), Strada Tudor Arghezi 7-9 -- Unit 1315, APO 
AE 09213-1315, Tel [40] (1) 210-4042, 210-0149, Telex 11416, Fax 210-
0395, afterhours Tel 210-6384; CON Tel 210-4042, Fax 211-3360; AID Tel 
312-5565, Fax 312-0508; AGR Tel 210-4042, Fax 210-0395; GSO Tel 211-
5658, 5731, Fax 210-5567; Peace Corps Tel 312-1289, Fax 312-3004; USIS 
Tel 210-4042, Fax 210-0396; USIS Cultural Ctr. Tel 312-1688, 1761, or 
1821, Fax 211-5659 
              
             AMB:  Alfred H. Moses 
             DCM:  M. Michael Einik 
             AMB SEC:  Sheila Romine 
             POL:  Robert Whitehead 
             ECO:  Richard A. Rorvig 
             COM:  William H. Crawford 
             PO/CLUJ:  Nathan Bluhm 
             CON:  Susan Jacobs 
             ADM:  Charles Kinn 
             RSO:  Harold S. Countryman, Jr. 
             IPO:  Jerry Albright 
             ISM:  Barbara Sullivan 
             AID:  Richard J. Hough 
             ODA:  Col. Gary Chamberlin, USAF 
             PAO:  Christian Filostrat 
             PC:  Arthur J. Flanagan 
             AGR:  William P. Huth (resident in Sofia) 
             FAA:  Steven B. Wallace (resident in Rome) 
             IRS:  Larry J. LeGrand (resident in Rome) 
              
             Cluj-Napoca (BO), International address US Branch Office, 
Universitatii 7-9, Etage 1, Cluj-Napoca, Romania 3400 -- Unit 1315, APO 
AE 09213-1315, Tel [40] (64) 19-38-15, Fax 19-38-68 
              
             PO:  Nathan Bluhm 
              
             RUSSIA 
             Moscow (E), Novinskiy Bul'var 19/23 -- APO/AE 09721, Tel 
[7] (095) 252-2451 thru 59, Telex 413160 USGSO SU, Fax 956-4261, 
emergency afterhours 12 am - 8 am local 956-4421/22/24; USAID Tel 956-
4281, Fax 956-7092/93; USIS Tel 956-4126, USIS Culture 956-4456; USIS 
Press 956-4238, Fax 255-9766 
              
             AMB:  Thomas R. Pickering 
             AMB EXEC ASST:  Valorie N. Williams 
             DCM:  Richard M. Miles 
             POL:  John M. Ordway 
             ECO:  Michael C. Mozur 
             COM:  John Peters 
             CON:  Michael W. Marine 
             ADM:  Peter S. Flynn 
             RSO:  Robert J. Franks 
             PAO:  Paul R. Smith 
             IMO:  John P. Boulanger 
             ISM:  Kent W. Huff 
             EST:  John C. Zimmerman 
             AID:  James A. Norris 
             ODA:  Brig. Gen. John C. Reppert 
             PC:  Douglas W. Frago 
             AGR:  Mary Revelt 
             FAA:  Dennis B. Cooper 
             FAA/CASLO:  Allan Hurr (resident in Brussels) 
             FAA/FSIDO:  Jim Coffey (resident in Frankfurt) 
             LAB:  Jason H. Horowitz 
             FIN:  William C. Murden 
             IRS:  (Vacant) (resident in Bonn) 
             FBIS:  Maureen E. Cote 
             INS:  Mary Bazylak 
             VOA:  Peter X. Collins 
             NASA:  Kenneth L. Mitchell 
             DOE:  Robin J. Copeland 
             LEGATT:  J. Michael Di Pretoro 
             LES:  Thomas B. Robertson 
              
             US and Foreign Commercial Service (Moscow), Novinskiy 
Bul'var 15, Tel [7] (095) 956-4255, 255-4848/4660 or (502) 244-1105, Fax 
230-2101, 224-1106 
              
             DIR:  John Peters 
              
             St. Petersburg (CG), Furshtadtskaya Ulitsa 15, 191028 St. 
Petersburg, Russia -- PSC 78, Box L, APO AE 09723, Tel [7] (812) 275-
1701, Fax 110-7022 or 275-1738, afterhours Tel 274-8692, Emergency Tel 
271-6455 
              
             US Foreign Commercial Service, American Consulate General, 
Bolshaya Morskaya Ulitsa 57, 190000 St. Petersburg, [7] (812) 110-6656 
or 110-6727 Fax 110-6479 -- Mail from the U.S.: American Consulate 
General, FCS, PSC 78, Box L, APO AE 09723 
              
             USIS:  The American Center, Millionnaya Ulitsa 5/1, 191186 
St. Petersburg, Tel [7] (812) 311-8905 or 119-8050, Fax 119-8052 
              
             CG:  John Evans 
             CG SEC:  Frances Hester 
             DPO:   Jeffrey Garrison 
             POL/ECO:  Janet Speck 
             COM:  David Schneider 
             CON:  Richard Adams 
             ADM:  Susan Garrison 
             RSO:  Gustavo Mejia 
             BPAO:  Mary Kruger 
             IPO:  Joe Hester 
              
             Vladivostok (CG), Ulitsa Pushkinskaya 32, Vladivostok, 
Russia, 690000 -- Pouch address: AmConGen Vladivostok, Dept. of State, 
Washington, D.C. 20521-5880, Tel [7] (4232) 30-00-70 (Note:  if calling 
from the U.S., and the U.K., dial 7-501-4232), 30-00-70, 30-00-72, Fax 
(7) (4232) 30-00-72 (if faxing from the U.S. or U.K.: 30-00-72); CON Fax 
30-00-91 (if faxing from the U. S. or U.K.: 30-00-91); COM Tel 300-093, 
Fax 300-092; USIS Tel 26-70-17, Fax 30-00-95 (if faxing from the U.S. or 
U.K., 30-00-95); FCS Tel. 30-00-93, Fax 30-00-92, Sat. Fax (7-509) B51-
1211; PEACE CORPS Tel 310-940, Fax 310-902 
              
             CG:  Desiree A. Millikan 
             POL/ECON  Eric A. Jones 
             ADM:  Michael H. Scanlon 
             CON:  Donna Michaels 
             COM:  Timothy Smith 
             B/PAO:  Gregory Elftmann 
             PC:  Kenneth Hill 
              
             Yekaterinburg (CG), Ulitsa Gogolya 15A -- P.O. Box 400, 
620151 Yekaterinburg AmConGen Yekaterinburg, Dept. of State, Wash., 
D.C., 20521-5890, Telex 612-696 CONS SU, Tel [7] (3432) 564619, 564691, 
Fax 564-515; COM 564736; CON 564744; USIS 564760 
              
             CG:  Howard J. T. Steers 
             POL/ECO/COM:  Jonathan S. Turak 
             ADM:  Warren D. Hadley 
             CON:  Brook E. Hefright 
              
             RWANDA 
              
             Kigali (E), Blvd. de la Revolution, B.P. 28, IVG Number 
(301) 985-9339 or Int'l (250) 75601/2/3, (250) 72126, (250) 77147, IPC 
direct INMARSAT 873-150-7503, FAX (250) 72128, 7:30 am - 5:30 pm 
afterhours, contact will be: Amb. res 83219; DCM res. 75314; Pol Off 
75632; ECON 77228; IPO 73501; USAID Tel 74719, (250) 73251/52/53; USAID 
Fax 73950, Dir res. 75981; USIS same number as Embassy. 
              
             AMB:  Robert Gribbin III 
             AMB SEC:  Sandy McInturff 
             DCM:  Eugene P. Tuttle 
             POL:  Peter Whaley 
             ECO/COM/CON:  Bonita Harris 
             ADM:  Jerris Riordan 
             RSO:  Gary R. Herbst 
             PAO:  (Vacant) 
             IPO:  Richard McInturff 
             GSO:  Donald Lieber 
             AID:  Jack Hjelt 
             ODA:  Ltc Thomas Odom 
             FAA:  Ronald L. Montgomery (resident in Dakar) 
             RETO:  Timothy H. Robinson (resident in Dakar) 
             IRS:  David Robison (resident in Riyadh) 
              
             SAUDI ARABIA 
              
             Riyadh (E), Collector Road M, Riyadh Diplomatic Quarter -- 
Unit 61307, APO AE 09803-1307, International Mail: P.O. Box 94309, 
Riyadh 11693, Tel [966] (1) 488-3800; USIS: P.O. Box 94310, Riyadh 
11693, Fax 488-3989; FCS Fax 488-3237; POL/ECO Fax 488-3278; Fax 
(General) 488-7360; ISC Fax 488-7867; FMC Fax 482-2765; GSO Fax 488-
7939; IRS Fax 488-7351; ATO Tel 488-4364, ext. 1560, Fax 482-4364; 
workweek: Saturday-Wednesday (all posts) 
              
             AMB:  Raymond E. Mabus, Jr. 
             AMB SEC:  Deborah M. Paolini-Huff 
             DCM:  Theodore H. Kattouf 
             POL:  Albert A. Thibault, Jr. 
             POL/MIL:  Thomas W. Callow 
             ECO:  Frank S. Parker 
             COM:  John H. Steuber, Jr. 
             CON:  Richard C. Hermann 
             ADM:  Robert E. Davis, Jr. 
             RSO:  Gary L. Caldwell 
             PAO:  Samir Kouttab 
             IMO:  Randall R. Dudley 
             ODA:  Col. Gary W. Nelson 
             ATO:  John H. Wilson 
             USMTM:  Maj. Gen. William Boice 
             FAA:  Dennis Beres 
             FIN:  John R. Johnson 
             IRS:  David Robison 
             OMPSANG:  Brig. Gen. Larry Smith 
              
             Dhahran (CG), Between Aramco Hdqtrs and Dhahran Int'l 
Airport, P.O. Box 81, Dhahran Airport 31932  --  Unit 66803, APO AE 
09858-6803, Tel [966] (3) 891-3200; ADM Fax 891-7416; COM Fax 891-8332; 
CON Fax 891-6816; EXEC Fax 891-0464; GSO Fax 891-3296, afterhours 891-
2203 
              
             CG:  David M. Winn 
             CG SEC  Susan I. McDowell 
             POL/MIL:  Mark L. Andersen 
             ECO:  John R. Sheil 
             COM:  (Vacant) 
             CON:  Helen Bridget Burkart 
             ADM:  Samuel A. Rubino 
             ITO:  Robert A. Klawansky 
              
             Jeddah (CG), Palestine Rd., Ruwais -- P.O. Box 149, Jeddah 
21411, or Unit 62112, APO AE 09811, Tel [966] (2) 667-0080; CG Fax 669-
2991; ADM Fax 669-3074; CON Fax 669-3078; COM Tel 667-0040, Fax 665-
8106; ATO Tel 661-2408, Fax 667-6196; USIS Tel 660-6355, Fax 660-6367; 
workweek: Saturday through Wednesday 
              
             CG:  Charles L. Daris 
             CG SEC:  Deborah H. Cherry 
             POL/ECO:  Robert N. Bentley 
             COM:  Joseph B. Kaesshaefer 
             CON:  Douglas B. Neumann 
             ADM:  James A. Paige, Jr. 
             BPAO:  John Moran 
             CPO:  Gary L. Cook 
             ATO:  John H. Wilson (resident in Riyadh) 
             FAA/CAAG:  John Waltz 
             USGS:  George V. Demeglio 
             USMTM:  Ltc Edward T. Wilcox 
              
             US Rep. to the Saudi Arabian US Joint Commission on 
Economic Cooperation (USREP/JECOR), P.O. Box 5927, Riyadh,  Tel [966] 
(1) 464-0433, Telex 201012 
              
             DIR:  William Griever 
             DEP:  Larry Bacon 
              
             SENEGAL 
              
             Dakar (E), B.P. 49, Avenue Jean XXIII, Tel [221] 23-42-96 
or 23-34-24; USIS Tel 23-59-28, 23-11-85, Telex 21793 AMEMB SG, Fax 22-
29-91 
              
             AMB:  Mark Johnson 
             AMB SEC:  Susan P. Whiting 
             DCM:  James V. Ledesma 
             POL:  Frankie Calhoun 
             ECO:  Carol R. Kalin 
             RCON:  Thomas E. Cairns 
             ADM:  Robert J. McAnneny 
             RSO:  Gary M. Gibson 
             PAO:  James C. Pollock 
             IMO:  Terrence K. Williamson 
             IPO:  Kenneth W. Mack 
             SAO:  Maj. Clark Smith, USA 
             AID:  Anne M. Williams 
             RIG:  Thomas B. Anklewich 
             ODA:  Ltc Paul S. Cariker 
             SAO:  Maj. Steven R. Howell 
             AGR:  Jonathan Gressel (resident in Abidjan) 
             FAA:  Ronald L. Montgomery 
             LAB:  Jay T. Smith (resident in Washington, D.C.) 
             RETO:  Melvia A. Hasman 
             IRS:  Frederick D. Pablo (resident in Paris) 
              
             SERBIA-MONTENEGRO 
              
             Belgrade (E), American Embassy Belgrade -- Unit 1310, APO 
AE 09213-1310, Tel [381] (11) 645-655, Telex 11529 AMEMBA YU, Fax 645-
332; COM Fax 645-096; USIS Fax 646-924; CON Fax 644-053 
              
             CM:  Rudolf V. Perina 
             EXEC SEC:  Phyliss D. Williams 
             DCM:  Lawrence E. Butler 
             POL/ECO:  Steven L. Blake 
             COM:  (Vacant) 
             CON:  Robert E. Sorenson 
             ADM:  Robert M. Marshall 
             RSO:  Michael J. Darmiento 
             PAO:  John Brown 
             IPO:  (Vacant) 
             ODA:  Col Ernest W. Fischer, USA 
             AGR:  William P. Huth (resident in Sofia) 
             FAA:  Steven B. Wallace (resident in Rome) 
             IRS:  Larry J. LeGrand (resident in Rome) 
              
             SEYCHELLES 
              
             Victoria (E), Box 148 -- Unit 62501, APO AE 09815-2501 or 
Victoria House, Box 251,Victoria, Mahe, Seychelles, Tel [248] 225256, 
Fax 225189 
              
             AMB:  Carl Burton Stokes 
             AMB SEC:  Elka H. Hortoland 
             DCM/ADM:  Brent E. Blaschke 
             RSO:  Seymour C. Dewitt (resident in Nairobi) 
             IPO:  Griffith C. Murray 
             AID/REDSO:  Keith E. Brown (resident in Nairobi) 
             LAB:  C. Steven McGann (resident in Nairobi) 
             FAA:  Ronald L. Montgomery (resident in Dakar) 
             IRS:  David Robison (resident in Riyadh) 
              
             SIERRA LEONE 
              
             Freetown (E), corner of Walpole and Siaka Stevens Sts., Tel 
[232] (22) 226-481 through 226-485, AMB Tel 226-155, DCM Tel 227-192, 
Fax 225-471 
              
             AMB:  John L. Hirsch 
             EXEC SEC:  Frederike Barron 
             DCM:  Charles A. Ray 
             POL:  Donald C. Harwick 
             CON:  Marlee K. Anderson 
             RCON:  Thomas E. Cairns (resident in Dakar) 
             ADM:  Elizabeth B. McGaffey 
             RSO:  Jeffrey C. Breed 
             PAO:  Patricia L. Sharpe 
             IPO:  Paul C. Cox 
             LAB:  Jay T. Smith (resident in Washington, D.C.) 
             ODA:  Billy W. Feltner (resident in Monrovia) 
             IRS:  Stanley Beesley (resident in London) 
             FAA:  Ronald L. Montgomery (resident in Dakar) 
              
             SINGAPORE 
              
             Singapore (E), 30 Hill St., Singapore 0617 -- FPO AP 96534, 
Tel (65) 338-0251, Fax (65) 338-4550 
              
             AMB:  Timothy A. Chorba 
             AMB SEC:  Virginia Ann Crawford 
             DCM:  Emil M. Skodon 
             ECO/POL:  Charles B. Jacobini 
             COM:  Stephen Craven 
             CON:  David T. Donahue 
             ADM:  Joseph Hilliard, Jr. 
             GSO:  Martin P. Hohe 
             RSO:  Dale McElhattan, Jr.  
             PAO:  Dennis D. Donahue 
             IPO:  Harry W. Lumley 
             ISM:  John H. Varner, Jr. 
             ODA:  Capt. William P. Cooper, USN 
             AID/RIG/ 
             AUDITOR:  Richard C. Thabet 
             AID/IG/I/SFO:  Philip Rodokanakis 
             ATO:  Robert B. Fondahn 
             INS:  David K. Johnston 
             SAO:  Ltc. Dennis B. Fowler, USAF 
             CUS:  Donald K. Shruhan, Jr. 
             RSPO:  James E. Tyckoski 
             DEA:  Larry M. Hahn 
             FAA:  David L. Knudson 
             FAA/ILO:  Craig Beard 
             IRS:  (Vacant) 
              
             USIS/American Center MPH Building, Level 4, 71-77 Stamford 
Road, Singapore 0617, Tel [65] 334-0910, Fax 334-2780; Commercial 
Services and Library, 1 Colombo Court, Unit #05-16 Colombo Ct., 
Building, North Bridge Road, Singapore 0617, Tel 338-9722, Fax 338-5010, 
Telex RS25079 (SINGTC), Fax 338-5010; AGR/ATO OFF, 541 Orchard Road -- 
Unit 08-04, Liat Towers Bldg., Singapore 0923, Tel [65] 737-1233, Fax 
732-8307 
              
             USAID/RIG/A, 111 North Bridge Road, No. 17-03 Peninsula 
Plaza, Singapore 0617, Tel [65] 334-2766, Fax 334-2541 
              
             FAA, Changi Airport Terminal 2, South Finger, 4th fl., 
Security -- Unit 048-002, International Area Office Director and Field 
Office, Unit 048-006, Singapore 1781, Tel [65] 543-1466, 545-5822, Fax 
543-1952 or 545-9722 
              
             SLOVAK REPUBLIC 
              
             Bratislava (E), (Int'l) Hviezdoslavovo Namestie 4, 81102 
Bratislava, Tel [42] (7) 5330861 or 5333338; EXEC Fax 5335439; 
ADM/POL/ECO Fax 5330096; AID Tel 5330667 or 5331588, Fax 334711; Peace 
Corps Tel 5222358 or 5220209, Fax 5222628; USIS Fax 335-934 
              
             AMB:  Theodore E. Russell 
             DCM/POL/ECO:  Eleanor B. Sutter 
             POL:  Joann York 
             ECO/COM:  Eugene S. Young 
             COM:  Peter Repka 
             ADM:  Marjorie Phillips 
             CON:  Sharon V. Hurley 
             PAO:  Helen McKee 
             AID:  Patricia J. Lerner 
             IPO:  Charles C. Reitz 
             RSO:  Edward F. Gaffney (resident in Vienna) 
             ODA:  Ltc James Spears 
             AGR:  Francis J. Tarrant (resident in Vienna) 
             CUS:  Ivan E. Taborsky (resident in Vienna) 
             PC:  Robert Blenker 
             FAA:  Steven B. Wallace (resident in Rome) 
             IRS:  (Vacant) (resident in Bonn) 
             INS:  Jan Christiansen (resident in Vienna) 
              
             SLOVENIA 
              
             Ljubljana (E), Box 254, Prazakova 4, 61000 Ljubljana or 
AmEmbassy Ljubljana, Department of State, Washington, D.C. 20521-7140, 
Tel [386] (61) 301-427/472/485, Fax 301-401; AID Tel 131-5114, Fax [386] 
(61) 301-401; USIS Cankarjeva 11 61000 Ljubljana, Tel 125-8226 or 126-
1169, Fax 126-4284 
              
             AMB:  Victor Jackovich 
             AMB SEC:  Diane Wampler 
             DCM/SEP/ECO:  Mahlon Henderson 
             ADM/CON:  David W. Ball 
             COM:  Stephen Kaminski (resident in Vienna) 
             PAO:  Domenick Dipasquale 
             IPO:  Patrick Graham 
             RSO:  Edward Gaffney (resident in Vienna) 
             ODA:  Dale Hollrah, USAF (resident in Vienna) 
             AGR:  Frank J. Tarrant (resident in Vienna) 
             LAB:  John W. Zerolis (resident in Zagreb) 
             AID:  Mary Likar (resident in Budapest) 
             DEA:  Bohdan Mizak (resident in Vienna) 
             FAA:  Steven B. Wallace (resident in Rome) 
             IRS:  Larry LeGrand (resident in Rome) 
              
             SOUTH AFRICA 
              
             Pretoria (E), 877 Pretorius St., Arcadia 0083 -- P.O. Box 
9536, Pretoria 0001, Tel [27] (12) 342-1048, Fax 342-2244; USIS Tel 342-
3006, Fax 342-2090; AID Tel 323-8869, Fax 323-6443 
              
             AMB:  James A. Joseph 
             AMB SEC:  Barbara Beckwith 
             DCM:  Priscilla Clapp 
             POL:  John Campbell 
             ECO:  J. Michael Cleverley 
             COM:  Millard W. Arnold, Jr. (resident in Johannesburg) 
             CON:  Thomas Auld 
             ADM:  Michael Hinton 
             RSO:  Alan M. Nathanson 
             IMO:  Theodore Boyd 
             IPO:  John M. Lemandri 
             PAO:  John T. Burns 
             EST:  Ken Thomas 
             AID:  Leslie A. (Cap) Dean 
             FAA:  Ronald L. Montgomery (resident in Dakar) 
             ODA:  Col. Kim J. Henningsen, USA 
             AGR:  Besa L. Kotati  
             IRS:  Stanley Beesley (resident in London) 
              
             Cape Town (CG), Broadway Industries Centre, Heerengracht, 
Foreshore, Tel [27] (21) 21-4280, ADM, CG, POL/ECO, ECO/COM Fax 25-4151, 
CON Fax 25-3014; USIS Tel 461-0583, Fax 461-3603 
              
             CG:  David C. Pierce 
             CG SEC:  Anita B. Stockdale 
             POL/ECO:  Charles B. Gurney 
             ECO/COM:  Matthew A. Meyer 
             CON:  Evan T. Hough 
             IPO:  Earle S. Greene 
             ADM:  Stephanie L. Brown 
             ARSO:  Daniel M. Wutrich 
             BPAO:  Janet E. Garvey 
              
             Durban (CG), Durban Bay House, 29th Fl., 333 Smith St., Tel 
[27] (31) 304-4737, Fax 301-8206; USIS Tel 305-5068, Fax 304-2847 
              
             CG:  Pamela Bridgewater 
             CG SEC:  Karl Johnson  
             CON:  J. Baxter Hunt III  
             BPAO:  Paul Denig 
              
             Johannesburg (CG), Kine Centre 11th Fl., Commissioner and 
Kruis Sts. -- P.O. Box 2155, Tel [27] (11) 331-1681, Fax 331-1327; USIS 
Tel 838-2231, Fax 838-3920; COM Tel 331-3937, Fax 331-6178 
              
             CG:  Alan R. McKee 
             CG SEC:  Dorothy J. Rushing 
             ECO:  Steven J. Kirkwood 
             COM:  Millard W. Arnold, Jr. 
             CON:  Richele Keller 
             ADM:  Robert P. Kepner 
             IPO:  James E. Barclay 
             IMS:  Edward C. Saunders 
             BPAO:  William J. Weinhold 
             MNL:  Lee A. Brudvig 
             LAB:  Thomas A. Shannon, Jr. 
              
             SPAIN 
              
             Madrid (E), Serrano 75, 28006 Madrid, or APO AE 09642, Tel 
[34-1] 577-4000 or 577-2301, Fax (34-1) 577-5735; FCS Fax 575-8655; ECON 
Fax (34-1) 577-3943; PPM Fax (34-1) 435-2630; NASA Fax (34-1) 597-2181 
              
             AMB:  Richard N. Gardner 
             AMB SEC:  Jill Sykes 
             DCM:  Lawrence G. Rossin 
             POL/ECON  Harry E. Jones 
             COM:  Emilio Iodice 
             POL/MIL:  Enrique F. Perez 
             CON:  Eloise Shouse 
             ADM:  William J. Burke, Jr. 
             RSO:  Kenneth E. Sykes 
             IMO:  Bradford W. Ham 
             PAO:  Brian Carlson 
             AGR:  Franklin Lee  
             LAB:  (Vacant) 
             SCI:  Helen B. Lane 
             ODA:  Capt. James Tinsley, USN 
             DEA:  Saverio J. Weidl 
             ODC:  Col. Judy W. George, USAF 
             FAA:  Tony Fazio (resident in Paris) 
             FAA/CASLO:  David Flores 
             FAA/CAAG:  Rudolph J. Escobedo 
             DEA:  George J. Faz 
             LEGATT:  H. Enrique Ghimenti 
             IRS:  Frederick Pablo (resident in Paris) 
             NASA:  Anthony Carro 
              
             Barcelona (CG), Reina Elisenda 23, 08034 Barcelona -- PSC 
61, Box 0005, APO AE 09642, Tel [34] (3) 280-2227, Fax 205-5206; ADMIN 
Fax 205-7764; USIS Fax 205-5857; COM Fax 205-7705 
              
             CG:  Maurice S. Parker 
             CG SEC:  Marlene Curtain 
             COM:  Dorothy L. Lutter 
             CON:  Steven B. Groh 
             ADM:  Andrew D. Siegel 
             BPAO:  Jan Hartman 
              
             SRI LANKA 
              
             Colombo (E), 210 Galle Rd., Colombo 3 -- P.O. Box 106,  
             Tel [94] (1) 448007, Fax 437345, 446013; USAID 356 Galle 
Rd., Colombo 3, Tel 574333, Fax 574264; USIS 44 Galle Rd., Colombo 3, 
Tel 421270-5, Fax 449070; VOA: 228/1 Galle Rd., Colombo 4, Tel 589245, 
Fax 502675; Peace Corps 75 1/1 Kynsey Rd., Colombo 8, Tel 687617 
              
             AMB:  A. Peter Burleigh 
             DCM:  John S. Boardman 
             POL:  Scott H. Delisi 
             ECO:  Nicholas H. Riegg 
             COM:  R. Bruce Neuling 
             CON:  Anne Winnifred Simon 
             ADM:  Judith A. Chammas 
             RSO:  John S. DiCarlo 
             PAO:  Duncan H. MacInnes 
             ODA:  Ltc. Carl A. Cockrum 
             AID:  David A. Cohen 
             IPO:  James E. Morgan 
             FAA:  David L. Knudson (resident in Singapore) 
             AGR:  Thomas Pomeroy (resident in New Delhi) 
             LAB:  Theodore S. Pierce 
             IRS:  (Vacant) (resident in Singapore) 
             VOA:  Darrell Duckworth 
              
             SUDAN 
              
             Khartoum (E), Sharia Ali Abdul Latif -- P.O. Box 699, APO 
AE 09829 Tel 74701 or 747202, 74611, Telex 22619 AMEM SD Fax 
[873](151)6770 
              
             AMB:  Timothy M. Carney 
             AMB SEC:  Shirley J. Dickman 
             DCM:  Christopher W. Webster 
             POL/ECO:  Genevieve J. Pratt 
             CON:  Sylvia Johnson 
             ADM:  Bernard E. Gross II 
             RSO:  Stephen G. Fakan 
             PAO:  Jane Gaffney 
             IPO:  Aziz Ahmed 
             USAID:  Robert Russell 
             ODA:  Ltc. Michael J. Berry, USA 
             REF:  Eric P. Whitaker 
             FAA:  Dennis Beres (resident in Riyadh) 
             FAA/CASLO:  Alan Sokoloff (resident in Manama) 
             FAA/FSIDO:  Jim Coffey (resident in Frankfurt) 
             LAB:  C. Steven McGann (resident in Nairobi) 
             IRS:  David Robison (resident in Riyadh) 
              
             SURINAME 
              
             Paramaribo (E), Dr. Sophie Redmondstraat 129 -- P.O. Box 
1821, AmEmbassy Paramaribo, Dept. of State, Washington, D.C., 20521-
3390, Tel [597] 472900, 477881, 476459; AMB 478300; DCM 476507; USIS 
475051; IPC 476793; USIS Fax 410025; GSO Fax 479829; AMB Fax 420800; ADM 
Fax 410972 
              
             AMB:  Roger R. Gamble 
             AMB SEC:  Maria Del Rosario Beck 
             DCM:  Ruth H. Van Heuven 
             POL/ECO:  Kathleen A. Morenski (Acting) 
             PRA:  Robert V. Matthews 
             CON:  David W. Renz 
             ADM:  David S. Wick 
             RSO:  John Tolly (resident in Georgetown) 
             PAO:  Daniel McGaffie (resident in Port-of-Spain) 
             ODA:  Ltc. Thomas Lambert 
             IPO:  John E. Combs 
             AGR:  Larry Senger (resident in Caracas) 
             FAA:  Celio Young (resident in Miami) 
             LAB:  Peggy Zabriskie (resident in Bridgetown) 
             LEGATT:  Ralph A. Torres (resident in Caracas) 
             DEA:  Gerald Franciosa (resident in Curacao) 
             IRS:  (Vacant) (resident in Santiago) 
              
             SWAZILAND 
              
             Mbabane (E), Central Bank Bldg., Warner Street -- P.O. Box 
199, Tel [268] 46441/5, Fax 45959; USAID Telex 2016 WD, Fax 44770 
              
             AMB:  John T. Sprott 
             AMB SEC:  Barbara B. Jacquin 
             DCM:  Michael E. Malinowski 
             POL/ECO/COM:  Richard Mark Kaminski 
             ADM:  Stephen B. Hogard 
             RSO:  Earl Miller (resident in Gaborone) 
             PAO:  Brooks A. Robinson 
             AID:  Valerie Dickson-Horton 
             CPO:  Joseph M. Suddath 
             FAA:  Ronald L. Montgomery (resident in Dakar) 
             AGR:  Besa L. Kotati (resident in Pretoria) 
             LAB:  Thomas A. Shannon, Jr. (resident in Johannesburg) 
             IRS:  Stanley Beesley (resident in London) 
              
             SWEDEN 
              
             Stockholm (E), Strandvagen 101, S-115 89 Stockholm, Sweden, 
Tel [46] (8) 783-5300, Fax (46) (8) 661-1964; CON Fax 660-5879, FCS Fax 
660-9181; FAS Fax 662-8495; USIS Fax 665 3303; ODA Fax 662-8046 
              
             AMB:  Thomas L. Siebert 
             AMB SEC:  Elizabeth A. Franke 
             DCM:  Gregory L. Johnson 
             POL:  Terrell R. Otis 
             ECO:  Lloyd R. George 
             COM:  Barbara Slawecki 
             CON:  Marianne U. Gustafson 
             ADM:  William J. Haugh 
             RSO:  Edward E. Fortney 
             PAO:  Barbara H. Nielsen 
             IMO:  Forrest R. Partovi 
             ODA:  Col. Scott B. Sonnenberg, USAF 
             AGR:  Thomas A. Hamby 
             LAB:  Hugh M. Neighbour 
             IRS:  Stanley Beesley (resident in London)  
              
             SWITZERLAND 
              
             Bern (E), Jubilaeumstrasse 93, 3005 Bern, Tel [41](31)357-
7011, Telex (845) 912603, Fax 357-7344; CPU 357-7201; USIS Fax 357-7379; 
COM Fax 357-7336; FAS Fax 357-7363; ODA Fax 357-7381 
              
             AMB:  (Vacant) 
             CHG:  Michael C. Polt 
             POL/ECO:  L. Allen Nelsen 
             COM:  Kay R. Kuhlman 
             CON:  Brian M. Flora 
             ADM:  Clyde L. Jardine, Jr. 
             AGR:  Craig A. Thorn (resident in Geneva/USTR) 
             RSO:  Peter D. Ford 
             PAO:  Samuels S. Westgate III 
             IPO:  Jimmie L. McCray 
             ODA:  Col. William H. Mitchell, USA 
             IRS:  Frederick D. Pablo (resident in Paris) 
             FAA:  Tony Fazio (resident in Paris) 
              
             Geneva (CA) 
              
             CA:  John J. Kermisch 
              
             US Mission to the European Office of the UN and Other 
International Organizations (Geneva), Mission Permanente Des Etats-Unis, 
Route de Pregny 11, 1292 Chambesy-Geneva, Switzerland, Tel [41] (22) 
749-4111, Telex 412865 USGV, Fax 749-4880 
              
             CM:  Daniel L. Spiegel 
             EXEC ASST:  Sharon Wells 
             DCM:  Leslie A. Gerson 
             IEA (ECO):  Kristie A. Kenney 
             COM:  Paul Salmon 
             PSA (POL):  Robert G. Loftis 
             REFUGEE/MIG AFF:   William R. Brownfield 
             LEGAL ATT:  Edward R. Cummings 
             EST:  Harlan W. Cohen 
             ADM:  J. Michael O'Brien 
             PAO:  Larry R. Taylor 
             RSO:  Kevin P. O'Neil 
             LAB:  Nicholas A. Stigliani 
             IMO:  Richard J. Aber 
             ISM:  Evelyn U. Putnam 
              
             US Trade Representative (USTR), Botanic Bldg., 1-3 Avenue 
de la Paix, 1202 Geneva, Switzerland,Tel [41](22)749-4111, Fax 749-5308 
              
             CM:  Booth Gardner 
             DCM:  Andrew L. Stoler 
             COM:  Jeffrey Kushen 
             AGR:  Craig Thorn 
              
             US Delegation to the Conference on Disarmament (CD), U.S. 
Mission Bldg., Route de Pregny 11, 1292 Chambesy-Geneva, Tel [41] (22) 
749-4407, Fax 749-4833 
              
             US REP:  Stephen J. Ledogar 
             REP SEC:  Angela M. Agustoni 
             DEP REP:  James H. Madden 
             EXEC SEC:  John H. King 
             ACDA REP:  Katharine Crittenberger 
             DOE REP:  Dorothy Donnelly 
             JCS REP:  Capt. Greg Meyer, USN 
             MISSION REP:  Keith Hansen 
             OSD REPS:  Brian Knapp 
               Col. David Evans, USAF 
             STATE REP:  Edward Ifft 
              
             Zurich (CG) Switzerland, Zurich, American Consulate 
General, Zollikerstrasse 141, 8008 Zurich, Tel [41] (1) 422-27-33; EXEC 
Tel 422-09-76; ADM Tel 422-26-50, Fax 383-98-14; COM Tel 422-23-72, Fax 
382-26-55 
              
             CG:  Sheldon I. Krebs 
             CON:  Richard H. Wallen 
             COM:  Anthony J. Belfiglio 
              
             SYRIA 
              
             Damascus (E), Abou Roumaneh, Al-Mansur St., No. 2 -- P.O. 
Box 29, Damascus, Syria, Tel [963] (11) 333-2814, 333-0788, 3320783; 
USIS Tel 333-1878, 333-8413; Telex 411919 USDAMA, Fax 2247938 
              
             AMB:  Christopher W. S. Ross 
             AMB SEC:  Phyllis G. Gain 
             DCM:  (Vacant) 
             POL:  Douglas C. Greene 
             ECO/COM:  David H. Rundell 
             CON:  Greta C. Holtz 
             ADM:  Ronald L. Gain 
             RSO:  Justine M. Sincavage 
             PAO:  Alberto M. Fernandez 
             IMO:  Robert D. Arriaga 
             A/DAO:  Col. William Zekas 
             AGR:  Forrest Geerken, Jr. (resident in Cairo) 
             FAA:  Dennis Beres (resident in Riyadh) 
             IRS:  David Robison (resident in Riyadh) 
              
             TAJIKISTAN 
              
             Dushanbe (E), Octyabrskaya Hotel, 105A Prospect Rudaki, 
Dushanbe, Tajikistan 734001, Tel [7] (3772) 21-03-56, Telex (787) 20116 
              
             AMB:  R. Grant Smith 
             POL/ECO:  Brad Hanson 
             POL:  Martha Patterson 
             CON/GSO:  Elizabeth Sharrier 
             ADM:  Steven R. Slatin 
             RSO:  Robert F. Valente (resident in Tashkent) 
             IPO:  R. Vance Blakely 
             AGR:  Mark S. Sloan (resident in Ankara) 
             FAA:  Dennis B. Cooper (resident in Moscow) 
             IRS:  (Vacant) (resident in Bonn) 
             USAID:  Richard Fraenkel 
              
             TANZANIA 
              
             Dar Es Salaam (E), 36 Laibon Rd. (off Bagamoyo Rd.) -- P.O. 
Box 9123, Tel [255] (51) 66010/1/2/3/4/5, Telex 41250 USA TZ, Fax 66701 
              
             AMB:  J. Brady Anderson 
             AMB SEC:  Katherine A. Radcliffe 
             DCM:  Steven A. Browning 
             POL:  Ruth M. Henderson 
             ECO:  Michael W. O'Hare 
             COM:  Christopher T. Griffin 
             CON:  George H. Hogeman 
             ADM:  Joseph A. Hilts 
             RAO:  Michael A. D'Andrea 
             RSO:  Charlene R. Lamb 
             PAO:  Kiki S. Munshi 
             IPO:  Diane B. Peterson 
             ODA:  Ltc Grant C. Hayes (resident in Harare) 
             AID:  Mark G. Wentling 
             AGR:  Henry L. Schmick (resident in Nairobi) 
             FAA:  Ronald L. Montgomery (resident in Dakar) 
             LAB:  C. Steven McGann (resident in Nairobi) 
             IRS:  David Robison (resident in Riyadh) 
              
             THAILAND 
              
             Bangkok (E), 95 Wireless Rd. -- APO AP 96546, Tel [66] (2) 
252-5040, Fax 254-2990; COM 3d fl., Diethelm Towers Bldg., Tower A, 93/1 
Wireless Rd., 10330, Tel 255-4365 thru 7, Fax 255-2915 
              
             AMB:  William H. Itoh 
             AMB SEC:  Barbara A. Matchey 
             DCM:  Ralph L. Boyce, Jr. 
             POL:  Barbara J. Tobias 
             ECO:  David R. Moran 
             COM:  Carol M. Kim 
             CON:  Thomas P. Furey 
             ADM:  Jose J. Cao-Garcia 
             GSO:  Kathleen V. Hodai 
             RSO:  Gerard J. Lopez 
             PAO:  William P. Kiehl 
             CPO:  Raymond D. Langston 
             ISM:  Wayne A. Buehrer 
             ODA:  Col. Edward C. Mann III 
             JUSMAG:  Col. Karl F. Eickemeyer 
             CDC/HIV:  Timothy D. Mastro 
             NAS:  Allen E. Nugent 
             REF:  Martha Sadinas 
             CUS:  Francisco P. Dominguez 
             INS:  (Vacant) 
             AGR:  Peter Kurz 
             FAA:  David L. Knudson (resident in Singapore) 
             FAA/CASLO:  Wendell L. Sims 
             LAB:  Robert D. Griffiths 
             IRS:  (Vacant) (resident in Singapore) 
              
             Chiang Mai (CG), Vidhayanond Rd -- Box C, APO AP 96546, Tel 
[66] (53) 252-629, Fax 252-633 
              
             PO:  Scott D. Bellard 
             POL/CON:  Jill M. Esposito 
             ADM:  Karl D. Albrecht 
             BPAO:  Stephen J. Thibeault 
              
             Udorn (C), 35/6 Supakitjanya Rd., Udorn 41000 -- Box UD, 
APO AP 96546, Tel [66] (42) 244-2702, 244-942, Fax 244-273 
              
             PO:  Robert A. Pollard 
             POL:  Paul O. Mayer  
              
             TOGO 
              
             Lome (E), Rue Pelletier Caventou and Rue Vauban, B.P. 852, 
Tel [228] 21-77-17 and 21-29-91 thru 94, Fax 21-79-52 
              
             AMB:  Johnny Young 
             AMB SEC:  Karen Schoppl 
             DCM:  Terence P. McCulley 
             ECO/COM:  Whitney Young Baird 
             ADM:  Catherine Ebert-Gray 
             RSO:  Charles Hartley 
             PAO:  Theodore A. Boyd 
             IPO:  Richard A. Carpenter 
             FAA:  Ronald L. Montgomery (resident in Dakar) 
             ODA:  Col. Kenneth A. Hibl, USA (resident in Abidjan) 
             LAB:  Andrew Parker (resident in Lagos) 
             IRS:  Frederick D. Pablo (resident in Paris) 
             CON/POL:  Joel Ehrendreich 
             GSO:  Martina Flintrop 
              
             TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO 
              
             Port-of-Spain (E), 15 Queen's Park West -- P.O. Box 752, 
Tel (809) 622-6372/6, 6176, Fax 628-5462; EXEC OFF Fax 628-8134; ECO/COM 
Fax 622-2444 
              
             AMB:  Brian J. Donnelly 
             AMB SEC:  Joyce Simmons 
             DCM:  Donald R. Cleveland 
             POL:  Randy Depoo 
             ECO:  Oliver Griffith 
             CON:  Sandra J. Campbell 
             ADM:  James Traweek 
             IPO:  Richard Fasciglione 
             RSO:  Thomas A. Barnard 
             GSO:  Grenville Day 
             PAO:  Daniel McGaffie 
             COM:  Robert J. Bucalo (resident in Santo Domingo) 
             CPO:  Ronnie J. Fontenot 
             AGR:  Larry Senger (resident in Caracas) 
             ODA:  Ltc. Clark Lynn II, USA (resident in Bridgetown) 
             IRS:  Vacant (resident in Nassau) 
             FAA:  Celio Young (resident in Miami) 
              
             TUNISIA 
              
             Tunis (E), 144 Ave. de la Liberte, 1002 Tunis-Belvedere, 
Tel [216] (1) 782-566, Telex 18379 AMTUN TN, Fax 789-719, Telex 14307 
USATO, Fax 785-345 
              
             AMB:  Mary Ann Casey 
             AMB SEC:  Harriett Page 
             DCM:  Warren E. Littrel, Jr. 
             POL:  Robert O. Blake, Jr. 
             ECO:  David J. Peashock 
             COM:  David R. Fetter  
             CON:  June E. Cochran 
             ADM:  Allan V. Ellsbury 
             RSO:  Doyle E. Cooper 
             PAO:  James L. Bullock 
             IMO:  Norman McKone 
             ISO:  Gregory M. Rice 
             FSI:  Nazih Y. Daher 
             AID:  David Painter 
             AGR:  Evans "Duffy" Browne 
             ODC:  Col. Edward Tice 
             LAB:  Hartford T. Jennings 
             ODA:  Col. Eugene M. Mensch II, USA 
             USLOT:   Col. James J. Poland, USAF  
             IRS:  Frederick D. Pablo (resident in Paris) 
             FAA:  Tony Fazio (resident in Paris) 
              
             TURKEY 
              
             Ankara (E), 110 Ataturk Blvd. -- PSC 93, Box 5000, APO AE 
09823, Tel [90] (312) 468-6110, Fax 467-0019; ADMIN/ECO Fax 468-6138; 
POL Fax 468-4775; USIS Tel 468-6102 thru 6106, Fax 467-3624 (EXEC OFF) 
and 468-6145; GSO Fax 467-0057; FAS Fax 467-0056; FCS/COM Fax 467-1366; 
CON Fax [90](312) 468-6131 
              
             AMB:  Marc Grossman 
             AMB SEC:  Hulya Kilgore 
             DCM:  Francis J. Ricciardone, Jr. 
             POL:  Richard K. McKee 
             POL/MIL:  James L. Clunan 
             ECO:  C. Eugene Dorris 
             COM:  James M. Wilson 
             CON:  Randall V. Biggers 
             ADM:  William A. Eaton 
             GSO:  Joanne M. Thompson 
             RSO:  John B. McKennan 
             PAO:  David L. Arnett 
             RAO:  Hugh J. Turner, Jr. 
             IMO:  Franklin B. Pressley, Jr. 
             AGR:  Mark S. Sloan 
             FAA:  Steven B. Wallace (resident in Rome) 
             LAB:  Philip Dale Dean, Jr. 
             ODA:  Col. Ron A. Anthony, USAF 
             ODC:  Maj. Gen. John Welde 
             IRS:  David Robison (resident in Riyadh) 
              
             Istanbul (CG), 104-108 Mesrutiyet Caddesi, Tepebasi -- PSC 
97, Box 0002, APO AE 09827-0002, Tel [90] (212) 251 3602, Telex 24077 
ATOT-TR; GSO Fax 251-2554; FCS/COM Fax 252-2417; CON Fax 252-7851 
              
             CG:  Jerrold Mark Dion 
             CG SEC:  Evelyn M. Mack 
             POL:  Stephen C. Kimmel 
             ECO:  Oscar W. Clyatt, Jr. 
             COM:  John G. H. Muehlke, Jr. 
             CON:  Betty H. McCutchan 
             ADM:  Christopher Stillman 
             RSO:  William R. Harmon 
             BPAO:  Donald Terpstra 
             IPO:  Robert L. Hensley 
              
             Adana (C), Ataturk Caddesi -- PSC 94, APO AE 09824, Tel 
[90] (322) 454-3774, Fax 457-6591 
              
             PO:  Elizabeth W. Shelton 
             POL/ECO:  Joseph S. Pennington 
             ADM/CON:  Steven A. Goodwin 
              
             TURKMENISTAN 
              
             Ashgabat (E), 9 Pushkin Street, Tel [7] (3632) 35-00-45, 
35-00-46, 35-00-42, Tie Line [8] 962-0000, Fax 51-13-05; Telex 064-228-
124 USAS RU 
              
             AMB:  Michael W. Cotter 
             AMB SEC:  Catherine Elliott 
             CHG/DCM:  Douglas B. Archard 
             POL/ECO:  Caryn R. McClelland 
             ADM:  Lewis Elbinger 
             IPO:  Robert S. Lynn, Jr. 
             CON:  Benjamin Weber 
             AGR:  Mark S. Sloan (resident in Ankara) 
             RSO:  Robert F. Valente (resident in Tashkent) 
             FAA:  Dennis B. Cooper (resident in Moscow) 
             IRS:  (Vacant) (resident in Bonn) 
             GSO:  Michael Dixon 
              
             UGANDA 
              
             Kampala (E), Parliament Ave. -- P.O. Box 7007, Tel 
[256](41) 259792/3/5, Fax 259794; ADM Tel 257287, Fax 241863 
              
             AMB:  E. Michael Southwick 
             AMB SEC:  Nancy Moore Rasari 
             DCM:  Wayne J. Bush 
             POL:  Janet E. Beik 
             ECO/COM:  Mark Gygi 
             CON:  Douglas C. Bayley 
             CON/POL:  William Susong 
             ADM:  Frank W. Skinner, Jr. 
             GSO:  John F. Moos  
             RSO:  Doug Allison 
             PAO:  Judith M. Butterman 
             IPO:  Robert E. Claus 
             FAA:  Ronald L. Montgomery (resident in Dakar) 
             AID:  Donald B. Clark 
             LAB:  C. Steven McGann (resident in Nairobi) 
             IRS:  David Robison (resident in Riyadh) 
              
             UKRAINE 
              
             Kiev (E), 10 Yuria Kotsubynskoho, 254053 Kiev 53, Tel [380] 
(44) 244-7345, afterhours 216-3805, Telex 131142 CGKIV SU, Fax 244-7350; 
USIS Tel. 213-2532, Fax 213-3386; USAID Tel. 220-5097, Fax 220-7079; COM 
Tel 417-1413, Fax 417-1419; PC 220-6351 
              
             AMB:  William Green Miller 
             AMB SEC:  Jacqueline Voorhees 
             DCM:  James F. Schumaker 
             POL:  Bruce E. Connuck 
             ECO:  Robert Boehme 
             COM:  Andrew Bihun 
             CON:  Walter N. Davenport, Jr. 
             ADM:  Harry E. Young, Jr. 
             RSO:  Keith R. Larochelle 
             IPO:  J. Mark Chalkley 
             PAO:  Robert Heath 
             AGR:  Mary Revelt (resident in Moscow) 
             ODA:  Col. Joseph S. Michalowski, Jr. 
             PC:  Jaroslav Dutkewych 
             FAA:  Dennis B. Cooper (resident in Moscow)  
             AID:  Gregory Huger 
             IRS:  (Vacant) (resident in Bonn) 
              
             UNITED ARAB EMIRATES 
              
             Abu Dhabi (E), Al-Sudan St. -- P.O. Box 4009, Pouch: 
AmEmbassy Abu Dhabi, Dept. of State, Washington, D.C. 20521-6010, Tel 
[971] (2) 436-691 or 436-692, afterhours Tel 434-457, Fax 434-771; ADM 
Fax 435-441; CON Fax 435-786; USIS Fax 434-802; USLO Fax 434-604; COM: 
Blue Tower Bldg., 8th Fl., Shaikh Khalifa Bin Zayed St., Tel 345-545,  
Fax (2) 331-374, workweek: Saturday-Wednesday 
              
             AMB:  David C. Litt 
             AMB SEC:  Carmen S. Ryan 
             DCM:  Frank Urbancic 
             POL:  Stephen L. Kontos 
             ECO:  Paul R. Siekert 
             COM:  Charles Kestenbaum 
             CON:  Michelle M. Bernier-Toth 
             ADM:  Jay N. Anania 
             RSO:  Jeffrey W. Culver 
             PAO:  Magda S. Siekert 
             IPO:  Jeffrey S. Myers 
             ODA:  Col. Samuel D. McCormick 
             USLO:  Col. Richard Wilson 
             IRS:  David Robison (resident in Riyadh) 
             FAA:  Dennis Beres (resident in Riyadh) 
             FIN:  Marvin L. Wolf (resident in Riyadh) 
              
             Dubai (CG), Dubai International Trade Center, 21st Fl. -- 
P.O. Box 9343, Pouch AMCONGEN Dubai, Dept. of State, Washington, D.C., 
20521-6020, Tel [971] (4) 313-115, Fax 314-043; COM Tel 313-584, Fax 
313-121; USIS Tel 314-882; ATO Tel 313-612/314-063, Fax 314-998; NRCC 
Tel 311-888, Fax 315-764, workweek: Saturday-Wednesday 
              
             CG:  David D. Pearce 
             POL/ECO:  Justin Siberell 
             POL/MIL:  Bruce J. Stewart 
             COM:   Terry Sorgi 
             CON:  William Stewart 
             RSO/ADM:  F. Scott Gallo 
             ATO:  Edwin Porter 
             ODA:  LCdr. David Samson 
             NRCC:  Lt. Bob Michels 
             Note:  Neither post has access to APO/FPO. 
              
             UNITED KINGDOM 
              
             London, England (E), 24/31 Grosvenor Sq., W. 1A 1AE -- PSC 
801, Box 40; FPO AE 09498-4040, Tel [44] (171) 499-9000, Fax 409-1637, 
COM/FCS Fax 408-8020; CON Fax 495-5012; the ATO office is closed. 
              
             AMB:  William J. Crowe, Jr. 
             AMB SEC:  Brooke S. Jaffe 
             DCM:  Timothy E. Deal 
             POL:  Michael J. Habib 
             ECO:  Thomas H. Gewecke 
             COM:  Charles A. Ford 
             COM Rep to the EBRD:  Dean Peterson 
             CON:  Max N. Robinson 
             ADM:  Lynwood M. Dent 
             RSO:  Clifton W. Flowers 
             PAO:  Michael O'Brien 
             IMO:  Joseph T. Yanci 
             SCI:  Ray Arnaudo 
             INS:  Richard H. Gottlieb 
             ODA:  Capt. Joseph E. Hart 
             ODC:  Col. Douglas W. Knutson 
             AGR:  Richard L. Barnes 
             LAB:  Dan E. Turnquist 
             CUS:  Thomas A. McDermott 
             DEA:  John W. Featherly 
             FAA:  Carl Burleson 
             FAA/CASLO:  Jeffrey Coghill 
             FAA/FSIDO:  Dawn Veatch 
             FIN:  Louellen Stedman 
             SAO:  (Vacant) 
             USTTA:  Margaret "B." Corkery 
             USSS:  Barry Smith 
             IRS:  Stanley Beesley 
             FBI:  John E. Guido 
              
             Belfast, Northern Ireland (CG), Queen's House, 14 Queen 
St., BT1 6EQ -- PSC 801, Box 40, APO AE 09498-4040, Tel [44] (1232) 328-
239, Fax 44-1232-248-482 
              
             CG:  Kathy Stephens 
             CON:  Thomas M. Ramsey 
             RSO:  Clifton W. Flowers (resident in London) 
             AGR:  Richard Barnes (resident in London) 
              
             Edinburgh, Scotland (CG), 3 Regent Ter. EH7 5BW -- PSC 801, 
Box 40, FPO AE 09498-4040, Tel [44] (131) 556-8315, Fax 557-6023 
              
             CG:  (Vacant) 
             RSO:  Clifton W. Flowers (resident in London) 
              
             European Bank for Reconstruction and Development, One 
Exchange Square, London EC2A 2EH, Tel [44] (171) 338-6502, Fax 338-6487 
              
             EXEC DIR:  James H. Scheuer 
             ALT DIR:  Lee F. Jackson 
             COM:  (Vacant) 
              
             UNITED STATES 
              
             US Mission to the United Nations (USUN), 799 United Nations 
Plaza, New York, NY 10017-3505, Tel (212) 415-4000, afterhours Tel 415-
4444, Fax 415-4443 
              
             US REP:  Amb. Madeleine K. Albright 
             US REP SEC:  Suzanne McPartland 
             DEP US REP:  Amb. Edward W. Gnehm, Jr. 
             US REP FOR SPECIAL POL AFF:  Amb. Karl F. Inderfurth 
             US REP TO ECOSOC:  Amb. Victor Marrero 
             US REP FOR UN MANAGEMENT AND REFORM:  Amb. David E.  
             Birenbaum 
             CHIEF OF STAFF:  Elaine K. Shocas 
             EXEC ASST:  Stuart E. Jones 
             SENIOR ADV AND COUNSEL:  David J. Scheffer 
             SENIOR ADVISER AND SPOKESMAN:   James P. Rubin 
             DEP US REP TO ECOSOC:  John Hope 
             POL:  Cameron R. Hume 
             INT LEGAL:  Robert B. Rosenstock 
             HOST COUNTRY:   Robert C. Moller 
             UN RES MGT:  Linda S. Shenwick 
             ADM:   Wayne K. Logsdon 
             MSC:  Col. William R. Clontz, USA 
             RSO:  Michael Viggiano 
              
             US Mission to the Organization of American States (USOAS), 
Department of State, Washington, D.C. 20520, Tel (202) 647-9376, Fax 
647-0911 
              
             US REP:  Amb. Harriet C. Babbitt 
             DEP US REP:  Philip B. Taylor 
             POL:   William W. Milan 
             ECO:  John W. Bowen 
             BUD INT ORG:  Joan E. Segerson 
             EDUC  AND CULT: Margarita Riva-Geoghegan 
             ADM:  (Vacant) 
              
             URUGUAY 
              
             Montevideo (E), Lauro Muller 1776 -- APO AA 34035, Tel 
[598] (2) 23-60-61 or 48-77-77, Fax 48-86-11 
 
             AMB:  Thomas J. Dodd 
             AMB SEC:  Aili M. Kiuru 
             DCM:  Nancy M. Mason 
             POL/ECON:  John A. Ritchie 
             ECO/COM:  Daniel A. Vernon 
             RSO:  Robert Barton (resident in Buenos Aires) 
             ADM:  Robert D. Goldberg  
             CON:  Daniel D. Darrach 
             PAO:  Cynthia F. Johnson 
             IPO:  Christopher M. Bonsteel 
             ODC/MAAG:  Col. William A. Jordan, USAF 
             AGR:  Gary C. Groves (resident in Buenos Aires) 
             CUS:  Roberto J. Fernandez  
             LAB:  Glenda Gaye Maris 
             IRS:  Vacant (resident in Santiago) 
             FAA/CASLO:  Larry Bruce (resident in Buenos Aires) 
             FAA:  Santiago Garcia (resident in Rio de Janeiro) 
             PC:  Jose M. Ralls 
             LEGATT:  David W. Schrimp 
              
             UZBEKISTAN 
              
             Tashkent (E), 82 Chilanzarskaya, Tel [7] (3712) 77-14-07, 
77-10-81, 77-69-86, Fax 89-13-35, Telex (64) 11-65-69 USA SU; USIS Fax 
89-12-24 
              
             AMB:  Stanley T. Escudero 
             AMB SEC:  Kelly G. Taylor 
             DCM:  Sharon White 
             POL/ECO:  Dorothy Delahanty 
             ADM:  John Gieske 
             COM:  John Breidenstine 
             PAO:  Anthony W. Sariti 
             PC:  Dan Donaghue 
             RSO:  Robert F. Valente 
             IPO:  Robert J. Popchak 
             AGR:  Mark Sloan (resident in Ankara) 
             GSO  Joan Polaschik 
             CON:  Jonathan Henick 
             FAA:  Dennis B. Cooper (resident in Moscow) 
             FAA/FSIDO:  Jim Coffey (resident in Frankfurt) 
             IRS:  (Vacant) (resident in Bonn) 
              
             VENEZUELA 
              
             Caracas (E), Calle F con Calle Suapure, Colinas de Valle 
Arriba -- P.O. Box 62291, Caracas 1060-A or APO AA 34037, Tel 
[58](2)977-2011, Telex 25501 AMEMB VE, Fax 977-0843; LEGATT direct 58-2-
977-0364, LEGATT Fax 977-3253. ATO is closed. 
              
             AMB:  Jeffrey Davidow 
             AMB SEC:  Celestina Renteria 
             DCM:  John F. Keane 
             POL:  Thomas M. Tonkin 
             ECO:  Charles Ahlgren 
             COM:  Edgar Fulton 
             CON:  James R. Blanford 
             ADM:  John A. Collins 
             RSO:  Edward R. Napoliello 
             PAO:  Peter C. Deshazo 
             IPO:  Richard McCloughan 
             ISM:  Paul D. Lane 
             CUS:  Susan G. Rowley 
             DEA:  Leo Arreguin 
             ODA:  Col. Victor J. Bonfiglio 
             LAB:  Frederick J. Kaplan 
             MILGP:  Col. Kenneth A. LaPlante 
             FBO:  Knox Burchett 
             AGR:  Larry Senger 
             FAA:  Victor Tamariz (resident in Miami) 
             FAA/CASLO:  Victor E. Echevarria (resident in Miami) 
             IRS:  Charles Shea 
             NAS:  Joel Cassman 
             LEGATT:  Ralph Torres 
              
             VIETNAM 
              
             Hanoi (E), 7 Lang Ha Road, Ba Dinh District -- PSC 461, Box 
400, FPO AP 96521-0002, Tel [84](4)431500,  Fax 350484 
              
             CHG:  L. Desaix Anderson 
             DCM:  James H. Hall 
             ADM:  Christopher W. Runckel 
             PO SEC:  Patricia R. Limeri 
             ECO/POL:  Scot A. Marciel 
             CON:  Charles Neary 
             AGR:  Peter Kurz (resident in Bangkok) 
             GSO:  Richard K. Pruett 
             IPO:  Carl J. Giampietro 
             RSO:  Philip E. Jornlin 
             FAA:  David L. Knudson (resident in Singapore) 
              
             WESTERN SAMOA 
              
             Apia (E)  --  P.O. Box 3430, Apia, Tel (685) 21-631, Fax 
22-030 
              
             AMB:  Josiah Horton Beeman (resident in Wellington) 
             DCM:  Robert T. Yamate 
             RSO:  John Henry Kaufmann (resident in Canberra) 
              
             REPUBLIC OF YEMEN 
              
             Sanaa (E), Dhahr Himyar Zone, Sheraton Hotel District -- 
P.O. Box 22347, Sanaa, Republic of Yemen, Tel [967](1)238-843/52, Fax 
251-563; USIS Tel 216-973, Fax 203-364; USAID Tel 231-529, Fax 231-578, 
workweek:  Saturday thru Wednesday  
              
             AMB:  David G. Newton 
             AMB SEC:  Loren Mealey 
             DCM:  Allen J. Kepchar 
             POL:  Richard Jarvis 
             POL/MIL:  Peter Enzminger 
             ECO/COM:  Gregory Hicks 
             CON:  David Stone 
             ADM:  Joseph F. Cuadrado 
             RSO:  Robert Reca  
             PAO:  John Kincannon 
             RMO:  Scott Kennedy 
             ODA:  Ltc. Ted Seel, USA 
             IPO:  Kenneth Hill 
             AID:  William McKinney 
             ATO:  John H. Wilson (resident in Riyadh) 
             FAA:  Dennis Beres (resident in Riyadh) 
             IRS:  David Robison (resident in Riyadh) 
              
             ZAIRE 
              
             Kinshasa (E), 310 Avenue des Aviateurs -- Unit 31550, APO 
09828, Tel [243] (12) 21533, 34, or 35, Telecel (88) 43608, Fax (88) 
43805, ext. 2308 or 43467 
              
             AMB:  Daniel H. Simpson 
             DCM:  Roger A. Meece 
             POL:  Alfred F. Fonteneau 
             ECO/COM:  Edward L. Williams 
             CON:  Roberto Powers 
             ADM:  Walter Greenfield 
             RSO:  Kenneth W. Kayatin 
             PAO:  Joao M. Escodi 
             IPO:  Simon M. Guerrero 
             AGR:  Jonathan Gressel (resident in Abidjan) 
             FAA:  Ronald L. Montgomery (resident in Dakar) 
             AID:  Wayne J. King 
             IRS:  Frederick D. Pablo (resident in Paris) 
             ODA:  Lt. Mary A. Becka 
             OEDRC:  Lynette I. Simon 
              
             ZAMBIA 
              
             Lusaka (E), corner of Independence and United Nations Aves. 
-- P.O. Box 31617, Tel [260] (1) 250-955 or 252-230, front office Tel 
254-301, afterhours Tel 252-234, Telex AMEMB ZA 41970, Fax 252-225; AID 
Tel 254-303 thru 6, ext. 212, Fax 254-532; USIS Tel 227-993 thru 4, ext. 
211, Fax 226-523 
              
             AMB:  Roland K. Kuchel 
             AMB SEC:  Carolyn A. Zangari 
             DCM:  Stevenson McIlvaine 
             POL:  Edward G. Stafford 
             ECO/COM:  Joseph P. Richardson 
             CON:  William L. McCulla III 
             ADM:  Sharon A. Lavorel-Rutherford 
             RSO:  Nancy C. Rolph-O'Donnell 
             PAO:  Stedman D. Howard 
             CPO:  Dale D. Johnson 
             ODA:  Ltc . Grant Hayes (resident in Harare) 
             FAA:  Ronald L. Montgomery (resident in Dakar) 
             AGR:  Henry Schmick (resident in Nairobi) 
             LAB:  C. Steven McGann (resident in Nairobi) 
             AID:  Joseph F. Stepanek 
             IRS:  Stanley A. Beesley (resident in London) 
              
             ZIMBABWE 
              
             Harare (E), 172 Herbert Chitepo Ave. -- P.O. Box 3340, Tel 
[263](4)794-521; COM 1st fl., Century House West, 36 Baker Ave., Tel 
728-957, Telex 24591 USUSFCS ZW, Fax 796488 
              
             AMB:  Johnnie Carson 
             AMB SEC:  Antonette De Melo 
             DCM:  James Carragher 
             POL:  Virginia E. Palmer 
             ECO/COM:  Gayleatha B. Brown 
             CON:  Carl Cockburn 
             ADM:  Stephen J. Nolan 
             RSO:  Steven J. Chalupsky 
             PAO:  Lucy Hall 
             IMO:  Danny D. Lockwood 
             AGR:  Besa L. Kotati (resident in Pretoria) 
             LAB/ECO:  Gregg Morrow 
             AID:  Peter Benedict 
             ODA:  Ltc. Grant Hayes 
             FAA:  Ronald L. Montgomery (resident in Dakar) 
             IRS:  Stanley Beesley (resident in London) 
              
             TAIWAN 
              
             Unofficial commercial and other relations with the people 
of Taiwan are conducted through an unofficial instrumentality, the 
American Institute in Taiwan, which has offices in Taipei and Kaohsiung.  
AIT Taipei operates an American Trade Center, located at the Taipei 
World Trade Center.  The addresses of these offices are: 
              
             American Institute in Taiwan, #7 Lane 134, Hsin Yi Road 
Section 3 Taipei, Taiwan, Tel [886] (2) 709-2000, afterhours Tel 709-
2013, Fax 702-7675 
              
             American Trade Center, Room 3207 International Trade 
Building, Taipei World Trade Center, 333 Keelung Road Section 1, Taipei 
10548, Taiwan, Tel [886] (2) 720-1550; COM Fax 757-7162  
              
              American Institute in Taiwan, 5th fl., #2 Chung Cheng 3d 
Rd. Kaohsiung, Taiwan, Tel [886] (7) 224-0154/7, Fax 223-8237 
              
             For further information, contact the Washington, D.C., 
office of the American Institute in Taiwan, 1700 N. Moore St. Suite 
1700,  Arlington, VA 22209-1996, Tel (703) 525-8474, Fax 841-1385. 
              
 
(###)
To the top of this page