Return to: Index of "Key Officers of Foreign Services Posts" || Index of "Consular and Travel Information" || Electronic Research Collections Index || ERC Homepage

Note: The DOSFAN Electronic Research Collection (ERC) is an archive site. For the most current information, please visit the US State Department homepage.
U.S. Department of State  
Key Officers of Foreign Service Posts  
Guide for Business Representatives  
Released:  March 1996  
 

Kazakstan through Portugal


KAZAKSTAN 
              
             Almaty (E), 99/97 Furmanova St., Almaty, Republic of 
Kazakstan 480012, Tel [7] (3272) 63-39-05, 63-13-75, 63-24-26; 
afterhours Tel [7] (3272) 63-39-05, or 50-76-27; INMARSAT 02-00-873-151-
2106, Fax [7] (3272) 63-38-83; ADM Fax 63-29-42, Tie Line [8] 927-0000 
              
             AMB:  A. Elizabeth Jones 
             AMB SEC:  Sue Woytovech 
             DCM:  Jane B. Fort 
             POL/ECO:  Janet L. Bogue 
             ADM:  Harlow J. Carpenter, Jr. 
             CON:  Lauren Catipon 
             COM:  Susan Weidner 
             IPO:  Everett A. Copher 
             PAO:  Michelle Logsdon 
             AID:  Craig Buck 
             PC:  Mark Holt 
             RSO:  Robert W. Hanni 
             DATT:  Ltc Daniel L. Perry 
             FAA:  Dennis B. Cooper (resident in Moscow) 
             AGR:  Mary Revelt (resident in Moscow) 
             IRS:  (Vacant) (resident in Bonn) 
             RMO:  Nancy Manahan 
              
             KENYA 
              
             Nairobi (E), Moi/Haile Selassie Ave. -- P.O. Box 30137, 
Unit 64100, APO AE 09831, Tel [254] (2) 334141; CPU STU-III 334122; 
Telex 22964, Fax 340838; COM Fax [254] (2) 216-648 
              
             AMB:  Aurelia E. Brazeal 
             AMB SEC:  Christine E. Everhart 
             DCM:  Timberlake Foster 
             POL:  Marilyn F. Jackson 
             ECO:  Donald R. Cleveland 
             COM:  Gene Harris  
             CON:  Marsha von Duerckheim  
             ADM:  Manuel F. Acosta 
             RSO:  Seymour C. Dewitt 
             PAO:  Marilyn E. Hulbert 
             IMO:  Russell M. Ikegami 
             ISO:  Brad Summers 
             AID:  George Jones 
             AID/REDSO:  Keith E. Brown 
             AGR:  Henry Schmick 
             APHIS:  James P. Cavanaugh 
             FAA:  Ronald L. Montgomery (resident in Dakar) 
             LAB:  C. Steven McGann 
             UNEP:  Alan B. Latimer 
             INS:  Donald J. Monica 
             KULSO:  Col. Ronald Roughead 
             DAO:  Lt. Col. Michael Berry 
             MLO:  Col. David Swartzlander, USA 
             IRS:  Victoria Hodes (resident in Riyadh) 
             RETO:  Melvia Hasman (resident in Dakar) 
              
             KOREA 
              
             Seoul (E), 82 Sejong-Ro, Chongro-ku -- Unit 15550, APO AP 
96205-0001, Tel [82] (2) 397-4114, Fax 738-8845; USATO Address: Room 
303, Leema Bldg, 146-1, Susong-dong, Chongro-ku, Tel 397-4188, Fax 720-
7921 
              
             AMB:  James T. Laney 
             AMB SEC:  Nancy E. Doe 
             DCM:  Charles Kartman 
             POL:  Mark C. Minton 
             ECO:  Barbara Griffiths 
             COM:  Jerry K. Mitchell 
             CON:  Kathryn Dee Robinson 
             ADM:  M. Bart Flaherty 
             RSO:  Benjamin C. Runner, Jr. 
             PAO:  William H. Maurer, Jr. 
             IMO:  James C. Norton 
             ISM:  Paul A. Converti 
             CUS:  Reginald I. Duncan 
             EST:  F. Kenneth Crosher 
             LAB:  Michael B. Martin 
             ODA:  Col. William R. McKinney, USA 
             MAAG:  Col. Mark R. Shoemaker, USA 
             AGR:  David M. Schoonover 
             APHIS:  Dennis Hannapel 
             ATO:  Philip A. Shull 
             DEA:  Dannie West 
             FAA:  Frederick Lee (resident in Beijing) 
             INS:  Robert L. Butler 
             IRS:  Dennis Tsujimoto (resident in Tokyo) 
              
             US Export Development Office/US Commercial Center, c/o US 
Embassy, Tel [82] (2) 397-4212, Fax 739-1628 
              
             DIR:  Camille Sailer 
              
             Pusan (C), 24, 2-Ka, Daechung-Dong, Chung-ku, Tel [82] (51) 
246-7791, Fax 246-8859 
              
             PO:  Holcombe H. Thomas 
             BPAO  William E. Richey 
              
             KUWAIT 
              
             Kuwait (E), P.O. Box 77, SAFAT, 13001 SAFAT, Kuwait -- Unit 
69000, APO AE 09880-9000, Tel [965] 242-4151 thru 9, Fax 244-2855; GSO 
Fax 245-2490; COM Fax 244-7692; USIS Fax 243-9706; OMC-K Fax 242-4192; 
workweek: Saturday through Wednesday 
              
             AMB:  Ryan C. Crocker 
             AMB SEC:  Betty L. McNaughton 
             DCM:  Georgia J. Debell 
             POL:  Margaret Scobey 
             POL/MIL:  Peter C. McDevitt 
             ECO:  Paul H. Tyson 
             COM:  Johnny E. Brown 
             CON:  Kevin L. Richardson 
             ADM:  Lyle A. Dittmer 
             RSO:  Louis M. Possanza 
             PAO:  Mildred C. McCoo 
             IMO:   (Vacant) 
             OMC-K:  B. Gen. Stephen T. Rippe, USA 
             VOA:  Kip Nelson 
             FAA:  Dennis Beres (resident in Riyadh) 
              
             KYRGYZSTAN 
              
             Bishkek (E), Erkindik Prospect #66, 720002, Tel [7] (3312) 
22-29-20, 22-27-77, 22-26-31, 22-24-73, afterhours Tel 22-32-89; GSO Fax 
22-35-51; CON Fax 22-32-10, Telex 245133 AMEMB SU 
              
             AMB:  Eileen A. Malloy 
             AMB SEC:  Ann Castor 
             DCM:  Douglas Kent  
             POL/MIL:  Gene Coyle 
             POL/ECO:  Necia Quast 
             CON:  Heather McCullough 
             ADM:  Ann Wright 
             GSO:  Mark Cameron 
             RSO:  Bob Hanni (resident in Almaty) 
             PAO:  Bruce McGowan 
             IPO:  James Rabourn 
             FAA:  Dennis B. Cooper (resident in Moscow) 
             AGR:  Mark Sloan (resident in Ankara) 
             IRS:  (Vacant) (resident in Bonn) 
             RMO:  Nancy Manahan (resident in Almaty) 
              
             LAOS 
              
             Vientiane (E), Rue Bartholonie, B.P. 114 -- Box V, APO AP 
96546, Tel [856] (21) 212581, 212582, 212585, Fax 212584, afterhours Tel 
212581 
              
             AMB:  Victor L. Tomseth 
             AMB SEC:  Linda A. Hayes 
             DCM:  Alan W. Barr 
             POL/ECO:  John L. Junk 
             CON/COM:  Charles J. Jess 
             ADM:  Terrence J. Daru 
             GSO:  Dan B. Christenson 
             PAO:  Kathleen L. Boyle 
             RSO:  Gerard Lopez (resident in Bangkok) 
             FAA:  David L. Knudson (resident in Singapore) 
             IPO:  Roger M. Grovdahl 
             DEA:  Edward J. Schlachter (resident in Udorn) 
             NAS:  Albert L. Bryant 
              
              
             LATVIA 
              
             Riga (E), Raina Boulevard 7, LV-1510, Riga, Latvia -- PSC 
78, Box R, APO AE 09723, Tel [371] (2) 210-005, IDD 782-0046, afterhours 
Tel 220-367, Fax 226-530; IDD Fax 782-0047; USIS Tel 216-571, Fax 216-
478, IDD Tel 782-0277, Fax 782-0077; USAID Tel 321-941, IDD Tel 783-
0068, Fax 783-0067; MLT Tel 335-137, IDD Fax 783-0222; PC Tel 212-187, 
IDD Fax 782-0128  
              
             AMB:  Larry C. Napper 
             AMB SEC:  Marcia W. Vajay 
             POL:  Douglas B. Wake 
             ECO/COM:  Constance A. Phlipot 
             CON:  Ellen M. Conway 
             IPO:  Kenneth Knudsen 
             ADM:  Susan Lee Pazina 
             GSO:  Gyorgy Vajay 
             AID:  Howard Handler 
             PAO:  Phillip R. Ives 
             RSO:  Jeremy Zeikel (resident in Helsinki) 
             AGR:  Thomas A. Hamby (resident in Stockholm) 
             FAA:  J. Stuart Jamison (resident in Brussels) 
             ODA:  Col. Scott B. Sonnenberg, USAF (resident in  
             Stockholm) 
             PC:  Edward Block 
             EST:  Stephanie Smith Kinney (resident in Copenhagen) 
             MLT:  Col. Wayne Koppa 
             IRS:  (Vacant) (resident in Bonn) 
              
             LEBANON 
              
             Beirut (E), Antelias -- P.O. Box 70-840, or PSC 815, Box 2, 
FPO AE 09836-0002, Tel [961] (1) 402-200, 403-300, 406-650, 406-651, 
426-183, 417-774, 889-926, Fax 407-112; ADM Fax 403-313; ODA Fax 416-215  
              
             AMB:  Richard H. Jones 
             AMB SEC:  (Vacant) 
             DCM:  Ronald L. Schlicher  
             POL/ECO:  Melvin T. Ang 
             CON/COM:  George W. Brazier III 
             ADM:  James J. Kessinger, Jr. 
             RSO:  David Haas 
             PAO:  (Vacant) (contact DCM) 
             IPO:  Hector F. Torres 
             AID:  (Vacant) (contact DCM) 
             ODA/OMC:  Ltc. Timothy B. Grimmett, USA 
             AGR:  Forrest K. Geerken, Jr. (resident in Cairo) 
             LEGATT:  Thomas Knowles (resident in Athens) 
             FAA:  Dennis Beres (resident in Riyadh) 
             IRS:  David Robison (resident in Riyadh) 
              
             LESOTHO 
              
             Maseru (E), P.O. Box 333, Maseru 100 Lesotho, Tel [266] 
312-666, Fax 310-116; USIS Tel 312-335, Fax 310-441  
              
             AMB:  Bismarck Myrick 
             AMB SEC:  Nelda Villines 
             DCM:  Jeffrey Miotke 
             ADM/CON:  Cassie Ghee 
             RSO:  Earl Miller (resident in Gaborone) 
             ODA:  Col. Kim J. Henningsen, USA (resident in Pretoria) 
             PC:  Harvey Ramseur 
             FAA:  Ronald L. Montgomery (resident in Dakar) 
             AGR:  Besa L. Kotati (resident in Pretoria) 
             LAB:  Thomas A. Shannon, Jr. (resident in Johannesburg) 
             IRS:  Stanley Beesley (resident in London) 
              
             LIBERIA 
              
             Monrovia (E), 111 United Nations Dr. -- P.O. Box 10-0098, 
Mamba Point, Tel [231] 226-370, Fax 226-148 
              
             CM:  William Milan 
             CM SEC:  Judy Copenhaver 
             DCM:  John W. Fuhrer 
             POL/ECO/COM:  Curtis M. Stewart 
             CON:  Roger Daley 
             ADM:  Edward L. Howell 
             RSO:  John H. Frese 
             PAO:  Dudley Sims 
             AID:  Lowell E. Lynch 
             POL/MIL:  Kathleen L. List 
             IMO:  Michael A. Bricker 
             CPO:  Joseph L. Deroche 
             ODA:  Ltc Paul S. Cariker, USMC (resident in Dakar) 
             FAA:  Ronald L. Montgomery (resident in Dakar) 
             AGR:  Jonathan Gressel (resident in Abidjan) 
             LAB:  Jay T. Smith (resident in Washington, D.C.) 
             IRS:  Frederick D. Pablo (resident in Paris) 
              
             LITHUANIA 
              
             Vilnius (E), Akmenu 6, 2600 -- PSC 78, Box V, APO AE 09723, 
Tel 78-8-973-0000, 227-224, Fax 670-6084 afterhours Tel 227-240. Direct 
dial-in: POL/ECON 109, CON 107, ADMIN 102, DATT 113, USIS 154, AID 151. 
From other embassies to Embassy Vilnius: 78-8-973-0000 to switchboard; 
Front office:  110.  From the Department to Vilnius: 8-973-0000, rings 
at switchboard on workdays 
              
             AMB:  James W. Swihart, Jr. 
             AMB SEC:  Doris McCourt 
             DCM/POL/ECO:  John C. Stepanchuk 
             POL:  Jonathan Moore 
             CON:  Steven Wangsness 
             COM:  Maria Andrews (resident in Warsaw) 
             ADM:  Matthew Johnson 
             IPO:  Charles Shuster 
             AID:  Ronald Greenberg 
             PAO:  Lisa Helling 
             RSO:  Jeremy S. Zeikel (resident in Helsinki) 
             AGR:  Roger A. Wentzel (resident in Warsaw) 
             ODA:  Col. Ralph Rhea, USA 
             FAA:  J. Stuart Jamison (resident in Brussels) 
             IRS:  (Vacant) (resident in Bonn) 
             RDO:  Nicholas Jenks 
              
             LUXEMBOURG 
              
             Luxembourg (E), 22 Blvd. Emmanuel-Servais, 2535 Luxembourg  
--  official mail: name/office, American Embassy Luxembourg, Unit 1410, 
APO AE 09126-1410; personal mail:  name, American Embassy Luxembourg, 
PSC 9, Box 9500, APO AE 09123, Tel [352] 460123, Fax 46 14 01 
              
             AMB:  Clay Constantinou 
             AMB SEC:  Suzanne Chapman 
             DCM:  Michael E. Parmly 
             POL/MIL:  Daune Kramer 
             POL/ECO/COM:  Robert Faucher 
             CON:  Ruth W. GodFrey 
             ADM:  Timothy W. Harley 
             RSO:  Douglas J. Rosenstein (resident in Brussels) 
             IPO:  John W. Green 
             ODA:  Col. John Fairlamb, USA (resident in Brussels) 
             ODC:  Ltc. Patrick Faure, USA (resident in Brussels) 
             AGR:  Steven Yoder (resident in The Hague) 
             FAA:  Carl Burleson (resident in London) 
             CUS:  Paul Beaulieu (resident in Paris) 
             IRS:  (Vacant) (resident in Bonn) 
              
             MACEDONIA (The Former Yugoslav Republic of) 
              
             Skopje (E), ul. 27 Mart No. 5, 9100 Skopje -- Pouch 
address: USLO Skopje, Department of State, Washington, D.C. 20521-7120, 
Tel [389] (91) 116-180, Fax 117-103; USAID: Veljko Vlahovich, 26/11 
Skopje 9100, Tel 117-211/117-032, Fax 118-105; USDLO Tel 118690 
              
             COM:  Victor D. Comras 
             COM SEC:  (Vacant) 
             POL:  Robert L. Sorenson 
             POL/ECO:  Mark Post 
             CON:  (Vacant) 
             CON/ADM:  Adolfo A. Ramirez III 
             GSO:  Daria Darnell 
             RSO:  Edward Gaffney (resident in Vienna) 
             IPO:  Dennis F. Hirst 
             USDLO:  Col. Philip Rusciolelli 
             PAO  Sonja Sweek 
             FAA:  Steven B. Wallace (resident in Rome) 
             AGR:  William P. Huth (resident in Sofia) 
             AID:  Linda Gregory 
             IRS:  Larry J. LeGrand (resident in Rome) 
              
             MADAGASCAR 
              
             Antananarivo (E), 14-16 Rue Rainitovo, Antsahavola, B.P. 
620, Tel [261] (2) 212-57, 200-89 or 207-18, Telex USA EMB MG 22202, 101 
Antananarivo, Fax 234-539 
              
             AMB:  Vicki J. Huddleston 
             AMB SEC:  Theresa Everett 
             DCM:  Howard T. Perlow 
             POL:  James A. Knight 
             ECO/CON/COM:   Paul E. Rohrlich 
             ADM:  Garace A. Reynard 
             RSO:  Bruce F. Warren 
             PAO:  Paul Saxton 
             IPO:  Clifton L. Miller 
             AID:  Donald Mackenzie 
             LAB:  C. Steven McGann (resident in Nairobi) 
             FAA:  Ronald L. Montgomery (resident in Dakar) 
             PCD:  Robert Friedman 
             IRS:  David Robison (resident in Riyadh) 
              
             MALAWI 
              
             Lilongwe (E), P.O. Box 30016, Lilongwe 3, Malawi, Tel [265] 
783-166, Telex 44627, Fax 780-471, access code 835; AID Tel 782-455; 
USIS Tel 782-992 
              
             AMB:  Peter R. Chaveas 
             AMB SEC:  Kerry L. Brougham 
             DCM:  Moosa A. Valli 
             ECO/COM:  Karen T. Levine 
             CON/POL:  Bernard E. Link 
             ADM:  Anne W. Patchell 
             RSO:  Steven J. Chalupsky (resident in Harare) 
             PAO:  Robert L. Dance 
             IPO:  Donna Chick-Bowers 
             AID:  Cynthia F. Rozell 
             ODA:  Ltc. Paul D. Keller (resident in Maputo) 
             FAA:  Ronald L. Montgomery (resident in Dakar) 
             LAB:  C. Steven McGann (resident in Nairobi) 
             IRS:  Stanley Beesley (resident in London) 
              
             MALAYSIA 
              
             Kuala Lumpur (E), 376 Jalan Tun Razak, 50400 Kuala Lumpur -
- P.O. Box No. 10035, 50700 Kuala Lumpur, APO AP 96535-8152, Tel [60] 
(3) 248-9011, Fax 242-2207; COM/AGR Fax 242-1866 
              
             AMB:  John R. Malott 
             AMB SEC:  (Vacant) 
             DCM:  Wendy Chamberlin 
             POL:  G. Nicholas Mauger III 
             ECO:  Deborah L. Linde 
             COM:  B. Paul Scogna 
             CON:  Philip C. French 
             ADM:  Steven J. White 
             GSO:  Paul A. Wedderien 
             RSO:  James G. Ferguson 
             PAO:  Julie G. Connor 
             IPO:  Alexander Kleinsmith 
             ISM:  James L. Sundstrom 
             SAO:  Ltc. Russel Thurber II, USA 
             DEA:  David Surh 
             AGR:  Kent D. Sisson 
             FAA:  David L. Knudson (resident in Singapore) 
             CUS:  Donald K. Shruhan, Jr. (resident in Singapore) 
             IRS:  (Vacant) (resident in Singapore) 
              
             MALI 
              
             Bamako (E), Rue Rochester NY and Rue Mohamed V, B.P. 34, 
Tel [223] 225470, Telex 2448 AMEMB MJ, Fax 223712 
              
             AMB:  David Rawson 
             AMB SEC:  Robin J. Welker 
             DCM:  Caroloo Heiliman 
             POL/ECO:  David A. Alarid 
             CON:  Stephen B. Fox 
             ADM:  Mark M. Boulware 
             RSO:  Mark E. Beaman 
             PAO:  Jeremy L. Carper 
             IPO:  Barton W. Hoskins 
             CPO:  Sebastian R. Failla 
             ISM:  Janet A. Cote (resident in Dakar) 
             AID:  Joel E. Schlesinger 
             ODA:  Ltc. Paul S. Cariker, USMC  (resident in Dakar) 
             LAB:  Jay T. Smith (resident in Washington, D.C.) 
             FAA:  Ronald L. Montgomery (resident in Dakar) 
             RETO:  Melvia Hasman (resident in Dakar) 
             IRS:  Frederick D. Pablo (resident in Paris) 
             RCON:  Thomas E. Cairns (resident in Dakar) 
              
             MALTA 
              
             Valletta (E), 2d Fl., Development House, St. Anne St., 
Floriana, Malta -- P.O. Box 535, Valletta, Tel [356] 235-960, FAX (EXO) 
(356) 223-322, CON/COM/ADM [356] 243-229; USIS [356] 246-917, Fax 22-33-
22 
              
             AMB:  Joseph R. Paolino, Jr. 
             DCM:  Charles N. Patterson, Jr. 
             SA:  Mark L. Leesman 
             ECO/COM/CON:  Paul J. Andersen 
             POL:  David Larsen 
             ADM:  John J. Finnegan, Jr. 
             RSO:  Stephen H. Jacobs  (resident in Rome) 
             PAO:  Linda Cheatham 
             IPO:  Christopher V. Sinnot 
             AGR:  Frank A. Padovano (resident in Rome) 
             FAA:  Steven B. Wallace (resident in Rome) 
             IRS:  Larry J. LeGrand (resident in Rome) 
              
             MARSHALL ISLANDS 
              
             Majuro (E), Oceanside, Long Island, Majuro, Republic of the 
Marshall Islands, Tel (692) 247-4011, Fax 247-4012 -- Pouch: Majuro, 
20521-4380, via U.S. Mail, P.O. Box 1379, Majuro, MH 96960-1379. No 
APO/FPO is available. Workweek M-F: 8 am- 5 pm 
              
             AMB:  Joan Plaisted 
             AMB SEC:  Rosemary Crowe 
             DCM:  Thomas M. Murphy 
             ADM:  Gail L. Gardner 
             RSO:  Walter H. Sargent (resident in Manila) 
             USIA:  Ken Yates (resident in Honolulu) 
             FAA:  Barry Brayer (resident in Hawthorne, CA) 
             CUS:  Donald K. Shruhan, Jr. (resident in Singapore) 
             MLO:  Dr. Thomas Keene 
             IRS:  Dennis Tsujimoto (resident in Tokyo) 
              
             MAURITANIA 
              
             Nouakchott (E), B.P. 222, Tel [222] (2) 526-60 or 526-63, 
Telex AMEMB 5558 MTN, Fax 515-92, workweek:  Sunday through Thursday 
              
             AMB:  Dorothy Myers Sampas 
             AMB SEC:  Sharon S. Rault 
             DCM:  Joseph D. Stafford 
             POL:   Raymond D. Richhart, Jr. 
             ECO/COM/CON:  Steven Craig Walker 
             RCON:  Thomas E. Cairns (resident in Dakar) 
             ADM:  Robert L. Lane 
             RSO:  Gary M. Gibson (resident in Dakar) 
             IPO:  Michael D. Markle 
             ODA:  Ltc. Paul S. Cariker, USMC (resident in Dakar) 
             FAA:  Ronald L. Montgomery (resident in Dakar) 
             LAB:  Jay T. Smith (resident in Washington, D.C.) 
             IMO:  Terrence Williamson (resident in Dakar) 
             IRS:  Frederick D. Pablo (resident in Paris) 
              
             MAURITIUS 
              
             Port Louis (E), Rogers House (4th fl.), John Kennedy St., 
Tel [230] 208-2347, 208-2354, 208-9763 thru 9767, Fax 208-9534; Int'l. 
mail: P.O. Box 544, Port Louis, Mauritius; U.S. mail: Am. Emb., Port 
Louis, Dept. of State, Wash., D.C. 20521-2450 
              
             AMB:  Leslie M. Alexander 
             AMB SEC:  Judy Snyder 
             DCM:  Earle C. Blakeman 
             POL/ECON/COM/CON:  Pamela M. Tremont 
             ADM:  Bonita S. Bissonette 
             RSO:  Bruce F. Warren (resident in Antananarivo) 
             PAO:  Dale Baker 
             IPO:  Todd D. Roe 
             FAA:  Ronald L. Montgomery (resident in Dakar) 
             LAB:  C. Steven McGann (resident in Nairobi) 
             IRS:  David Robison (resident in Riyadh) 
              
             Port Louis is now responsible for Comoros and will assume 
responsibility for Seychelles on October 1, 1996. 
              
             MEXICO 
              
             Mexico (E), Paseo de la Reforma 305, 06500 Mexico, D.F.  --  
P.O. Box 3087, Laredo, TX 78044-3087, Tel [52] (5) 211-0042, Fax (52) 
(5) 208-3373 and 511-9980 
              
             AMB:  James R. Jones 
             AMB SEC:  Gloria Gutierrez 
             DCM:  Charles Brayshaw 
             POL:  Barbro A. Owens-Kirkpatrick 
             ECO:  Daniel L. Dolan 
             COM:  Kevin C. Brennan 
             CON:  Bruce A. Beardsley 
             CG:  Thomas L. Randall, Jr. 
             ADM:  Russell F. King 
             RSO:  Arthur W. Jones 
             EST:  S. Ahmed Meer 
             IMO:  Susan M. Erlandsen 
             RAMC:  Frederic C. Hassani 
             PAO:  Donald R. Hamilton 
             NAS:  Alfred A. Smiley 
             ODA:  Col. Daniel O. Mason, USA 
             MLO:  Col. Richard J. Teliska, USAF 
             AID:  Arthur H. Danart 
             EPA:  Enrique Manzanilla 
             APHIS (Reg. 6):  Dr. Peter J. Fernandez 
             APHIS (Reg. 5):  John H. Wyss 
             ATO:  Marvin L. Lehrer 
             FAA:  Victor Tamariz (resident in Miami) 
             FAA/CASLO:  Don Rendon 
             LAB:  Richard T. Booth 
             INS:  Gregory B. Smith (Acting) 
             CUS:  Enrique Castro 
             ATF:  Luis E. Trejo 
             LEGATT:  Stanley A. Pimentel 
             DEA:  Frank D. Rodriguez 
             IRS:  Daniel R. Dietz 
             FIN:  Jack V. Sweeney 
              
             USDA/AGR Trade Office (ATO), Edificio Parque Virreyes, 
Monte Pelvoux No. 220, Esquina. Prado Sur, 11000 Mexico D.F. -- P.O. Box 
3087, Laredo, Texas 78044-3087, Tel [52] (5) 202-0434, 202-0168, and 
202-0212, Fax (52) (5) 202-0528 
              
             DIR:  Marvin L. Lehrer 
              
             US Export Development Office, Liverpool 31, 06600 Mexico, 
D.F., Tel [52] (5) 591-0155, Fax 566-1115 
              
             DIR/COM:  Robert W. Miller 
              
             US Travel and Tourism Office, Plaza Comermex, M. Avila 
Camacho 1-402, 11560 Mexico, D.F., Tel (52) (5) 520-2101, Fax 202-9231 
              
             DIR:  Peter F. Bohen 
              
             Ciudad Juarez (CG), Chihuahua, Avenue Lopez Mateos 924 
Norte, 32000 Ciudad Juarez, Chihuahua -- P.O. Box 10545, El Paso, TX 
79995-0545, Tel [52] (16) 113000, Fax 169056 
              
             CG:  Larry Colbert 
             CON:  John P. Caulfield Jr. 
             ADM:  Brian W. Wilson 
             INS:  Jeanette E. Otto  
             IPO:  James H. Porter  
              
             Guadalajara (CG), JAL, Progreso 175, 44100 Guadalajara, 
Jalisco, Mexico -- Box 3088, Laredo, TX 78044-3088, Tel [52] (3) 825-
2998, 825-2700, Fax 826-6549 
              
             CG:  Danny B. Root 
             COM:  Bryan Smith 
             CON:  Ronald J. Kramer 
             ADM:  Mason S. Green 
             BPAO:  Marjorie Coffin 
             GSO:  Robert J. Cumming 
             IPO:  Robert J. Cumming 
             USDA/APHIS:  Raymond Carbajal 
             FBU:  Geraldine C. Cortez 
             LEGATT:  Gilbert A. Alvarez 
             DEA:  Samuel Herrera 
              
             Monterrey (CG), N. L. Ave., Constitucion 411 Poniente 64000 
Monterrey, N.L., Box 3098, Laredo, TX 78044-3098, Tel [52] (8) 345-2120, 
Fax (52); CG (8) 342-0177; ADM (8) 343-7283 
              
             CG:  Eileen M. Heaphy 
             CG SEC:  Margaret J. Newman 
             POL:  Jim Wagner 
             ECO:  Mary Lee K. Garrison 
             COM:  Robert O. Jones 
             CON:  Gerald R. Lueders 
             ADM/PSO:  Judith I. Marvin 
             RSO:  Arthur W. Jones (resident in Mexico City) 
             BPAO:  Robert L. Hugins 
             IPO:  Doris A. Rivera 
             INS:  Hipolito Acosta 
             CUS:  Frederico Villalobos 
             DEA:  Jose A. Baeza 
             LEGATT:  Andres Ramos 
              
             Tijuana (CG), B.C.N., Tapachula 96, 22420 Tijuana, Baja 
California Norte -- P.O. Box 439039, San Diego, CA 92143-9039, Tel [52] 
(66) 81-7400, Fax (52) (66) 81-8016 
              
             CG:  Norman A. Singer 
             CG SEC:  Lorena Blanco 
             COM;  Rebecca Hunt 
             CON:  George L. Summers 
             NIV:  Peter E. Cozzens 
             ADM:  Perry L. Holloway 
             BPAO:  Nancy LeRoy 
             IPO:  Arnold Olivo, Jr. 
             INS:  Raul Ozuna 
              
             Hermosillo (C), Son., Monterrey 141 Pre., 83260 Hermosillo, 
Sonora -- Box 3598, Laredo, TX 78044-3598, Tel [52](62)17-2375, Fax 17-
2578 
              
             PO:  (Vacant) 
             PO SEC:  Jean Wax 
             CON:  Frederick L. Kupke 
             ADM/GSO:  Pamela L. Gomez 
             IPO/ISO:  Rudy R. Garcia 
             CUS:  Javier G. Vasquez 
             USDA/APHIS:  Dale Rush 
             DEA:  David Gaddis 
              
             Matamoros (C), Tamps., Ave. Primera 2002, 87330 Matamoros, 
Tamaulipas -- Box 633, Brownsville, TX 78522-0633, Tel [52] (88) 12-44-
02, Fax 12-21-71 
              
             PO:  Atim E. Ogunba 
             CON/COM:  Ricardo Zuniga 
             ADM:  Douglas A. Koneff 
              
             Merida (C), Yuc., Paseo Montejo 453, 97000 Merida, Yucatan 
-- Box 3087, Laredo, TX 78044-3087, Tel [52] (99) 25-5011, Fax 25-6219 
              
             PO:  David R. van Valkenburg 
             CON:  John M. Desmond 
             CUS:  Robert Gracia 
              
             Nuevo Laredo (C), Tamps., Calle Allende 3330, Col. Jardin, 
88260 Nuevo Laredo, Tamps. -- Drawer 3089, Laredo, TX 78044-3089, Tel 
[52] (87) 14-0512, Fax (52) (87)14-7984, ext. 128 
              
             PO:  Isiah L. Parnell 
              
             MICRONESIA 
              
             Kolonia (E), P.O. Box 1286, Pohnpei, Federated States of 
Micronesia 96941, Tel [691] 320-2187, Fax 320-2186 
              
             AMB:  March Fong Eu 
             AMB SEC:  Susan L. Bigelow 
             DCM/POL/ECO:  Stuart V. Brown 
             ADM:  Gail L. Gardner (resident in Majuro) 
             RSO:  Walter H. Sargent (resident in Manila) 
             PAO:  Ken Yates (resident in Honolulu) 
             FAA:  Barry Brayer (resident in Hawthorne, CA) 
             CUS:  Donald K. Shruhan, Jr. (resident in Singapore) 
             IRS:  Dennis Tsujimoto (resident in Tokyo) 
              
             MOLDOVA 
              
             Chisinau (E), Strada Alexei Mateevicie, #103, 277014,Tel 
373 (2) 23-37-72, RNX 548 (plus extension); Telex 163261 EMB SU, Fax 23 
30 44, afterhours 23 7345; ADM 22 24 66 
              
             AMB:  J. Todd Stewart 
             AMB SEC:  Domineco Waller 
             DCM/POL/ECO:  Louis Licht 
             ADM/PSO:  Wayne Reed 
             GSO:  Mark Moody 
             CON:  Melisa Hudson 
             IPO:  Russell Bowman 
             CPO:  James Vanderpool 
             RSO:  Steve Slatin 
             PAO:  Jennifer Galenkamp (resident in Vienna) 
             ODA:  Ltc. Joe Duda, USA (resident in Moscow) 
             AGR:  William P. Huth (resident in Sofia) 
             FAA:  Dennis B. Cooper (resident in Moscow) 
             IRS:  (Vacant) (resident in Bonn) 
             USAID:  Paul Morris 
              
             MONGOLIA 
              
             Ulaanbaatar (E), c/o American Embassy Beijing, Micro Region 
11, Big Ring Road -- PSC 461, Box 300, FPO AP 96521-0002, Tel [976] (1) 
329095 or 329-606, Fax 320-776 
              
             AMB:  Donald C. Johnson 
             DCM/ADM:  Llewellyn Hedgbeth 
             POL:  Cheryl A. Martin 
             ECO/CON:  C. Michael Konner 
             IPO:  Marlin Tracy 
             AID:  Chuck Howell 
             PC:  Mark Zober 
             PAO:  Ann E. Welden 
             RSO:  Donald Schurman (resident in Beijing) 
             ODA:  Brig. Gen. Michael Byrnes (resident in Beijing) 
             FAA:  Fred Laird (resident in Tokyo) 
             IRS:  Dennis Tsujimoto (resident in Tokyo) 
              
             MOROCCO 
              
             Rabat (E), 2 Ave. de Marrakech -- PSC 74, Box 003, APO AE 
09718, Tel [212] (7) 76-22-65, Fax 76-56-61, afterhours Tel 76-96-39, 
Telex 31005M; USAID Fax 70-79-30; USIS Fax 75-08-63 
              
             AMB:  Marc C. Ginsberg 
             AMB SEC:  Kelli Adams 
             DCM:  Gary S. Usrey 
             POL:  Joseph Mussomeli 
             ECO:  Alexandra M. Sundquist 
             POL/LAB:  Elizabeth Lee Martinez (resident in Casablanca) 
             CON:  Andrea Levin 
             ADM:  Richard E. Kramer 
             RSO:  Lawrence H. Liptak 
             PAO:  Robert B. Petersen 
             IMO:  Nicodemo F. Romeo 
             ISM:  Lucille Smithson 
             AGR:  Quintin Gray 
             AID:  Michael Farbman 
             ODA:  Col. Alan J. Tinder, USAF 
             ODC:  Col. Grant Lorenz, USA 
             IRS:  Frederick D. Pablo (resident in Paris) 
             FAA:  Tony Fazio (resident in Paris) 
              
             Casablanca (CG), 8 Blvd. Moulay Youssef -- PSC 74, Box 24, 
APO AE 09718 (CAS), Tel [212] (2) 264-550, Fax 204-127; COM Fax 220-259; 
USIS Tel. [212] (2) 221-460, Fax [212] (2) 299-136; Duty officer's 
cellular Tel. no 13-4065 
              
             CG:  Marcia Bernicat 
             POL/LAB:  Elizabeth Lee Martinez 
             ECO:  Daniel K. Balzer 
             COM:  Albert Nahas 
             CON:  Shelley S. Midura 
             ADM:  Sylvia Nasri 
             IPO:  Raymond Harger 
             BPAO:  Philip A. Frayne 
              
             MOZAMBIQUE 
              
             Maputo (E), Avenida Kenneth Kaunda 193 -- P.O. Box 783, Tel 
[258] (1) 49-27-97, Telex 6-143 AMEMB MO, Fax 49-01-14; USAID Tel 49-07-
26, Fax 49-20-98; USIS Tel 49-19-16, Fax 49-19-18 
              
             AMB:  Dennis Coleman Jett 
             AMB SEC:  Lena R. Steinhoff 
             DCM:  P. Michael McKinley 
             POL:  Jon Danilowicz 
             ECO/COM:  Joseph Ripley 
             CON:  Philippa Deramus 
             AGR:  Besa L. Kotati (resident in Pretoria) 
             ADM:  John E. Olson 
             RSO:  Stephen W. Sekellick 
             AID:  Roger D. Carlson 
             ODA:  Ltc. Paul D. Keller 
             PAO:  Adrienne O'Neal 
             IRS:  Stanley Beesley (resident in London) 
             LAB:  Thomas A. Shannon, Jr. (resident in Johannesburg) 
             FAA:  Ronald L. Montgomery (resident in Dakar) 
              
             NAMIBIA 
              
             Windhoek (E), Ausplan Building, 14 Lossen St., Private Bag 
12029 Ausspannplatz, Windhoek, Namibia, Tel [264] (61) 221-601, Fax 229-
792 
              
             AMB:  Marshall F. McCallie 
             EXEC SEC:  Rosmary M. Patterson 
             DCM:  Katherine H. Peterson 
             POL:  Louis Mazel 
             ECO/COM:  Philip R. Drouin 
             CON:  Robert Bruton 
             ADM:  Edward Alford 
             RSO:  Larry D. Salmon 
             PAO:  Herman Henning 
             IPO:  Amanda Gilke 
             AID:  Edward Spriggs 
             ODA:  Ltc. Gary E. Walker, USA 
             FAA:  Ronald L. Montgomery (resident in Dakar) 
             AGR:  Besa L. Kotati (resident in Pretoria) 
             LAB:  Thomas A. Shannon, Jr. (resident in Johannesburg) 
             IRS:  Stanley Beesley (resident in London) 
              
             NEPAL 
              
             Kathmandu (E), Pani Pokhari, Tel [977] (1) 411179, Telex 
2381 AEKTM NP, Fax [977] (1) 419963 (Chancery); 272357 (USAID); 880-2-
888930 (USDAO, Dhaka) 
              
             AMB:  Sandy L. Vogelgesang 
             AMB SEC:  S. Anne Leverette 
             DCM:  Peter W. Bodde 
             POL/ECO:  Peter S. Gadzinski 
             POL/MIL:  Gary Berntsen 
             CON:  David P. Schensted 
             ADM:  William Campbell 
             RSO:  Robert Weitzel 
             CPO:  Gary Cook 
             PAO:  David A. Queen 
             IPO:  Ronnie Martensen 
             AID:  Frederick Machmer 
             ODA:  Ltc. James Dunn, USA (resident in Dhaka) 
             IRS:  (Vacant) (resident in Singapore) 
             FAA:  David L. Knudson (resident in Singapore) 
              
             NETHERLANDS 
              
             The Hague (E), Lange Voorhout 102, 2514 EJ The Hague -- PSC 
71, Box 1000, APO AE 09715, Tel [31] (70) 310-9209, Fax 361-4688; COM 
Fax 363-2985 
              
             AMB:  K. Terry Dornbush 
             AMB SEC:  Evelyn Nasro 
             DCM:  Michael Klosson 
             POL:  Bronson Percival 
             ECO:  Jack Croddy 
             COM:  Rafael Fermoselle 
             ADM:  Wajat Iqbal 
             RSO:  George Gaines 
             PAO:  Karl Olsson 
             IMO:  Peter Jenson 
             APHIS:  Carolyn Cohen 
             ODA:  Capt. Donald Roulstone, USN 
             ODC:  Col. Ronnie Lewis, USAF 
             AGR:  Steven Yoder 
             FAA:  Carl Burleson (resident in London) 
             IRS:  (Vacant) (resident in Bonn) 
             LAB:  Eleanore Raven-Hamilton 
             DEA:  John Zalewski 
             ACDA:  Robert Mikulak 
             USIR:  D. Stephen Mathias 
             CUS:  Michael Lappe 
              
             Amsterdam (CG), Museumplein 19, 1071 DJ Amsterdam -- PSC 
71, Box 1000, APO AE 09715, Tel [31] (20) 5755 309, CG Fax 5755 310; COM 
Fax 5755 350 
              
             CG:  John W. Shearburn 
             CON:  Joseph B. Nowell 
             COM:  Rafael Fermossele (resident in The Hague) 
             USTTA:  Maximilian J. Ollendorff (resident in Paris) 
             DEA:  John Zalewski 
             ACDA:  Robert Mikulak 
             USIR:  D. Stephen Mathias 
             CUS:  Michael Lappe 
              
             NETHERLANDS ANTILLES 
              
             Curacao (CG), J.B. Gorsiraweg #1 -- P.O. Box 158, 
Willemstad, Curacao, Tel [599] (9) 613066, Fax 616489, Duty Tel 606870; 
DEA Tel 616985/602575/ 602573,  Fax 613192, direct lines:  CG 616642; 
ADMIN 652283;  CON ASST 611439 
              
             CG:  James L. Williams 
             DEA:  Gerald Franciosa 
             ADMIN ASST:  Sonia R. Ramdhani 
             CON ASST:  Clarice M. Robbins 
             RSO:  Edward R. Napoliello (resident in Caracas) 
             PAO:  Peter Peshazo (resident in Caracas) 
             AGR:  Larry Senger (resident in Caracas) 
             LEGATT:  Ralph Torres (resident in Caracas) 
             FAA:  Celio Young (resident in Miami) 
             IRS:  (Vacant) (resident in Nassau) 
              
             NEW ZEALAND 
              
             Wellington (E), 29 Fitzherbert Terr., Thorndon, Wellington  
--  P.O. Box 1190, Wellington, PSC 467, Box 1, FPO AP 96531-1001, Tel 
[64] (4) 472-2068; ADM Fax 471-2380; EXEC Fax 472-3537 
              
             AMB:  Josiah Horton Beeman 
             AMB SEC:  Shannon Lee Tracy 
             DCM:  Morton R. Dworken, Jr. 
             POL/ECO:  Evans J. R. Revere 
             CON:  James E. Flynn 
             ADM:  Steven G. Leach 
             RSO:  John Henry Kaufmann (resident in Canberra) 
             PAO:  Timothy M. Randall 
             IPO:  David W. Smith 
             ODA:  Capt. Robert E. Houser, USN 
             AGR:  Gary W. Meyer 
             FAA/CASLO:  Steve Earnest (resident in Sydney) 
             LEGATT:  John C. Williamson (resident in Canberra) 
             CUS:  James W. Wilkie (resident in Singapore) 
             LAB:  Karen E. Krueger 
             IRS:  Vivian Simon (resident in Sydney) 
              
             Auckland (CG), 4th fl., Yorkshire General Bldg., corner of 
Shortland and O'Connell Sts., Auckland, Private Bag, 92022, Auckland -- 
PSC 467, Box 99, FPO AP 96531-1099, Tel [64] (9) 303-2724, Fax 366-0870 
              
             CON:  Alcy R. Frelick 
             COM:  M. Philip Gates 
              
             NICARAGUA 
              
             Managua (E), Km. 41/2 Carretera Sur. -- APO AA 34021, Tel 
[505] (2) 666010-666013, 666015-18, 666026-27, 666032-33, Fax 669074 
(AMB); 663865 (ADM); 669943 (CON); 669056 (ECO/COM); USIS Fax 663861; 
AGR Fax 667006; AID Fax 783828; DAO Fax 668022 
              
             AMB:  John F. Maisto 
             AMB SEC:  Linda O. Swafford 
             DCM:  Heather M. Hodges 
             POL:  Frederick A. Becker 
             ECO/COM:   Sandra A. Dembski 
             CON:  Robert J. Blohm 
             ADM:  Russell L. Keeton 
             RSO:  Lanny R. Bernier 
             PAO:  Joseph N. McBride 
             IMO:  Paul W. Eickman 
             IPO:  Kevin Byron 
             AID:  George W. Carner 
             DEA:  Cesar R. Palma 
             PC:  James S. Schenck 
             ODA:  Col. Lynn E. Lanzoni 
             AGR:  Scott Bleggi (resident in San Jose) 
             APHIS:  Dr. Alan Terrell 
             FAA:  Celio Young (resident in Miami) 
             FAA/CASLO:  Andre Perez (resident in Miami) 
             FAA/FSIDO:  Tony Kijek (resident in Miami) 
             IRS:  Daniel R. Dietz (resident in Mexico City) 
              
             NIGER 
              
             Niamey (E), Rue Des Ambassades, B.P. 11201, Tel [227] 72-
26-61 thru 4, Fax 73-31-67, Telex EMB NIA 5444 NI 
              
             AMB:  John S. Davison 
             EXEC ASST:  Lois E. Gunn 
             DCM:  Ravic R. Huso 
             POL:  Nan Mattingly 
             ECO/COM:  Douglas B. Dearborn 
             CON:  (Vacant) 
             ADM:  Wilbert Stitt, Jr. 
             RSO:  Alan Alter 
             PAO:  Shirley O. Stanton 
             IPO:  James A. Harrison, Jr. 
             ODA:  Col. Kenneth Hibl (resident in Abidjan) 
             ODC:  Maj. Stefan Arredondo, USA  
             FAA:  Ronald L. Montgomery (resident in Dakar) 
             SAO:  Maj. Douglas E. Lathrop, USA 
             ISM:  Janet A. Cote (resident in Dakar) 
             RETO:  Melvia Hasman (resident in Dakar) 
             IRS:  Frederick D. Pablo (resident in Paris) 
              
             NIGERIA 
              
             Lagos (E), 2 Eleke Crescent -- P.O. Box 554, Tel 
[234](1)261-0097, Telex 23616 AMEMLA NG, Fax (234) (1) 261-0257; CON Fax 
(234) (1) 261-2218; COM Fax (234) (1) 261-9856; DEA Fax 261-7874; USIS 
Fax (234) (1) 263-5397; AID Fax (234)(1) 261-4698; Family Health Serv. 
Fax 261-2815 
              
             AMB:  Walter C. Carrington 
             AMB SEC:  Sandra K. Slaughter 
             DCM:  Tibor D. Nagy, Jr. 
             POL:  Robert E. Downey 
             ECO:  Herbert Yarvin 
             COM:  Mike Bender (Acting) 
             CON:  Philip Covington 
             ADM:  William R. Gaines, Jr. 
             IMO:  Dennis Thatcher 
             RSO:  Richard Ingram 
             RMO:  Dr. Gretchen McCoy 
              PAO:  Thomas N. Hull 
             AID:  Stephen Spielman 
             ODA:  Maj. Lacy Ingram, USA 
             FAA:  Ronald L. Montgomery (resident in Dakar) 
             SAO:  (Vacant) 
             AGR:  Fred Kessel 
             DEA:  Edgar L. Moses 
             LAB:  Andrew C. Parker 
             IRS:  Federick D. Pablo (resident in Paris) 
              
             Kaduna (USIS), 11 Maska Road -- P.M.B. 2060, Tel [234] (62) 
235990, 235992, Fax 213312, 217491 
              
             BPAO:  Bruce A. Lohof 
              
             Note:  Kaduna State office closed September 30, 1994.  
             The BPAO is the only officer remaining at post. All 
correspondence, mail, and inquiries should be directed to USLO, Abuja, 
Department of State, Washington, DC  20521-8300. 
              
             Ibadan (USIS), OGC Enconsult House -- P.M.B. 5089, Tel 
[234] (02) 810-0775, 810-2802, Fax 810-1019 
              
             BPAO:  Dudley O. Sims 
              
             Abuja (USLO), 9 Mambilla St. (off Aso Drive), Maitama 
District -- P.O. Box 5760, Garki Abuja, Tel [234] (9) 523-0960, Fax 523-
0353.  Liaison Office does not offer commercial services. Commercial 
services are available at Embassy Lagos. 
              
             Officer in Charge:  Timothy D. Andrews 
             ADM:  Richard Ingram 
             POL:  Russell Hanks 
             ECO/CON:  Landon R. Taylor 
             BPAO:  Claudia Anyaso 
              
             NORWAY 
              
             Oslo (E), Drammensveien 18, 0244 Oslo -- PSC 69, Box 1000, 
APO AE 09707, Tel [47] 22-44-85-50, Fax 22-44-33-63; ADMIN Fax 22-43-07-
77; FCS Fax 22-55-88-03; POL/ECO Fax 22-55-43-13; USIS Fax 22-44-04-36;  
DAO Fax 22-55-28-77; ODC Fax 22-44-98-92 
              
             AMB:  Thomas A. Loftus 
             AMB SEC:  Sue Meyer 
             DCM:  Sharon K. Mercurio 
             POL/ECO:  Harold E. Meinheit 
             COM:  E. Scott Bozek 
             CON:  Eli N. Lauderdale, Jr. 
             ADM:  Stephen B. Williams 
             RSO:  Joseph F. Noon 
             PAO:  Michael T. Scanlin 
             IMO:  Mark S. Buske 
             ODA:  Capt. Robert H. Paleck, USN 
             ODC:  Col. Daniel G. Penny, USAF 
             AGR:  Margaret Dowling (resident in Copenhagen) 
             LAB:  David R. Galindo 
             FAA:  Carl Burleson (resident in London) 
             FAA/CASLO:  (Vacant) (resident in Copenhagen) 
             IRS:  Stanley Beesley (resident in London) 
             FBI:  Herbert E. Cohrs (resident in London) 
              
             US Information Office closed in February 1994. 
              
             OMAN 
              
             Muscat (E), P.O. Box 202, Code No. 115, Medinat Qaboos, 
switchboard: (968) 698-989, afterhours (968) 699-049, Fax: ODA 699-779; 
ECA 699-669; POL/ECO/COM 604-316; USAID 797-778; GSO 699-778; OMC 604-
327; USIS 699-771; Health Unit 699-088; workweek:  Saturday through 
Wednesday 
              
             AMB:  Frances D. Cook 
             AMB SEC:  (Vacant) 
             DCM:  (Vacant) 
             POL/ECO:  Marc L. Desjardins 
             POL/MIL:  Murray J. McGann 
             ECO/COM:  Alan D. Oslick 
             CON:  Manish K. Mishra 
             ADM:  Ernest J. Parkin, Jr. 
             RSO:  William M. Savich 
             IPO  Chandra L. Smith 
             PAO:  Charles F. Hunter 
             FBO:  Gregory K. Larson 
             ODA  Ltc. Walter J. Cooner, Jr. 
             OMC:  Col. Tod J. Wilson 
             ECA:  Ltc. Jerry E. Bjornstad 
             ATO:  Edwin Porter (resident in Dubai) 
             FAA:  Dennis R. Beres (resident in Riyadh) 
             IRS:  David Robison (resident in Riyadh) 
             FBO:  Gregory K. Larson 
              
             US Delegation to the Oman/American Joint Commission for 
Economic and Technical Cooperation, P.O. Box 3001, Code No. 112, Ruwi, 
Oman, Tel (968) 703-000, Fax 797-778 
              
             US CO-CHAIRMAN: (Vacant) 
             AID REP:  Kenneth Randolph 
              
             PAKISTAN 
              
             Islamabad (E), Diplomatic Enclave, Ramna 5 -- P.O. Box 
1048, Unit 62200, APO AE 09812-2200, Tel [92] (51) 826161 thru 79, Telex 
82-5864 AEISL PK, Fax 214222, workweek: Sunday through Thursday 
              
             AMB:  Thomas Simons, Jr. 
             AMB SEC:  Pamela H. Moore 
             DCM:  John C. Holzman 
             POL/CON:  Lynne Tracy 
             ECO:  Karen B. Stewart 
             ADM:  Jeremy Nice 
             CON:  June H. Kunsman 
             RSO:  Ronald M. Mazer 
             PAO:  Ray Peppers 
             IMO:  Jane S. Longenecker 
             AGR:  Maurice W. House 
             CPAO:  Charles E. Bernier  
             LOC:  James C. Armstrong 
             COM:  J. Lee Barnes 
             AID:  John S. Blackton 
             NAS:  John A. Parker 
             REF:  Caryl M. Courtney 
             DEA:  Thomas De Triquet 
             ODA:  Col. John B. Longenecker 
             ODRP:  Col. Frederick R. Wilhelm 
             IRS:  David Robison (resident in Riyadh) 
             FAA:  David L. Knudson (resident in Singapore) 
             MAAG:  BG John D. Howard, USA 
              
             Karachi (CG), 8 Abdullah Haroon Rd. -- Unit 62400, APO AE 
09814-2400, Tel [92] (21) 568-5170 thru 79, afterhours 568-1606; Telex 
82-21001 ACGK PK, Fax 568-0496; GSO Fax 568-3089; FCS Fax 568-1381; 
workweek: Sunday through Thursday 
              
             CG:  Mary Virginia Kennedy 
             CG SEC:  Susan C. Gwinner 
             POL/ECO:  Ralph D. Anske 
             CON:  Kay L. Anske 
             ADM:  Stephen B. Hogard 
             RSO:  James A. Marek 
             BPAO:  Peter Claussen 
             IPO:  Carrie A. Ullman 
             ISM:  Robert S. Blankenship 
             DEA:  Timothy C. Teal 
             LOC:  (Vacant) 
              
             Lahore (CG), 50 Shahrah-E-Bin Badees (50 Empress Rd.), near 
Simla Hills -- Unit 62216, APO AE 09812-2216, Tel [92] (42) 6365530 
through 6365539, Fax 6365177, workweek:  Sunday through Thursday 
              
             CG:  Eric D. Tunis 
             CG SEC:  Judith A. Franco 
             POL:  James F. Cole 
             ECO/COM:  (Vacant) 
             CON:  Clyde L. Jones 
             ADM:  Bruce F. Knotts 
             BPAO:  Haynes R. Mahoney 
             IPO:  Kenneth Spaulding 
             DEA  Bob Clark 
             INS:  Seth B. Libby 
              
             Peshawar (C), 11 Hospital Road, Peshawar Cantt, AC Peshawar 
-- Unit 62217, APO AE 09812-2217, Tel [92] (91) 279801 through 279803, 
Telex 52364 AMCON PK, Fax 276712; USIS American Ctr. 840321, Fax 840381; 
DEA 840424, Fax 840344, workweek:  Sunday through Thursday 
              
             PO:  Richard H. Smyth 
             PO SEC:  Jane B. McCarthy 
             ADM/POL/PSO:  Kelly C. Degnan 
             POL/CON:  Lynne M. Tracy 
             BPAO:  David Mees 
             IPO:  George F. Kaminski 
             DEA:  James Hughes 
              
             REPUBLIC OF PALAU  
              
             Koror (E), P.O. Box 6028, Republic of Palau 96940, Tel 
(680) 488-2920/2990, Fax 488-2911 
              
             CHG:  Richard G. Watkins 
             DEA:  William Bish (resident in Manila) 
             PAO:  Philip C. Harley (resident in Manila) 
             USDOC:  George Dolan (resident in Hawaii) 
             FAA:  Barry Brayer (resident in Hawthorne, CA) 
              
             PANAMA 
              
             Panama City (E), Apartado 6959, Panama 5, Rep. de Panama, 
Unit 0945, APO AA 34002, Tel [507] 227-1377,  Fax 227-1964; FBO Fax 227-
2128; GSO Fax 225-2720 
              
             AMB:  William J. Hughes 
             AMB SEC:  (Vacant) 
             DCM:  John E. Bennett 
             POL/ECO:  Elizabeth Bollmann 
             CON:  Lynn W. Curtain 
             ADM:  Bernardo Segura-Giron 
             RSO:  Paul P. Gaffney 
             PAO:  Joe B. Johnson 
             COM:  (Vacant) 
             AID:  David E. Mutchler 
             DOD REP:  Col. Benjamin Vega 
             AGR:  Scott Bleggi (resident in San Jose) 
             AGR/APHIS:  Dr. Eloisa Jones 
             AGR/ARS:  Dr. John B. Welch 
             LAB:  John Mohanco 
             FAA:  Victor Tamariz (resident in Miami) 
             CUS:  William T. Long 
             IMO:  Joseph E. Zeman 
             ICITAP:  Michael S. Youngs 
             NAS:  Luis G. Moreno 
             A/COM:  James M. Roberts III 
             LEGATT:  Luis Fernandez 
             PC:  William T. Dyal 
             IRS:  (Vacant) (resident in Santiago) 
              
             PAPUA NEW GUINEA 
              
             Port Moresby (E), Douglas St. -- P. O. Box 1492 -- Tel 
(675) 321-1455, Fax 321-3423; ADMIN Fax 320-0637; USIS direct Tel. 321-
1759; USIS Fax 321-4593 
              
             AMB:  Richard W. Teare 
             AMB SEC:  Donna D. Linchangco 
             DCM:  Edward J. Michal 
             POL:  Royal M. Wharton 
             ECO/COM:  Beatrice P. Soila 
             CON:  Patrick W. Walsh 
             ADM:  Johney Brooks 
             GSO:  Robert A. Mason 
             FMS:  Simon Subirias 
             RSO:  Bruce W. Tully (resident in Jakarta) 
             PAO:  Alden P. Stallings 
             IPO:  Harry C. Bradley, Jr. 
             ATO:  Robert D. Fondahn (resident in Singapore)   
             ODA:  Col. Shelby T. Stevens, USA   (resident in Canberra) 
             FAA:  Fred Laird (resident in Tokyo) 
             FAA/CASLO:  Steve Earnest (resident in Sydney) 
             CUS:  Donald K. Shruhan, Jr. (resident in Singapore) 
             IRS:  Vivian L. Simon (resident in Sydney) 
              
             PARAGUAY 
              
             Asuncion (E), 1776 Mariscal Lopez Ave., Casilla Postal 402 
-- Unit 4711, APO AA 34036-0001, Tel [595] (21) 213-715, Fax 213-728 
              
             AMB:  Robert E. Service 
             AMB SEC:  Alice M. Weaver 
             DCM:  William T. Harris III 
             POL:  Alexander H. Margulies 
             ECO/COM:  Francisco J. Fernandez 
             CON:  Eigil V. Hansen 
             ADM:  Amy Pitts 
             AGR:  Gary Groves (resident in Buenos Aires) 
             RSO:  David C. Zebley 
             PAO:  Mark T. Jacobs 
             IMO:  Jorge Viscal 
             AID:  Barbara Kennedy 
             ODA:  Ltc. Charles Rowcliffe, USA 
             ODC:  Col. Raymond H. Becerril, USA 
             FAA:  Santiago Garcia (resident in Rio de Janeiro) 
             PC:  Paul Kealy 
             IRS:  (Vacant) (resident in Santiago) 
              
             PERU 
              
             Lima (E), Avenida Encalada, Cuadra 17, Monterrico, Lima -- 
P.O. Box 1995, Lima 1, or American Embassy (Lima), APO AA 34031, Tel 
[51] (12) 21-1202, Fax 21-3543, afterhours Tel 33-2442; ADM: Larrabure Y 
Unanue 110, Lima 1, Tel (14) 33-0555; GSO Fax 33-4588; CON: Grimaldo del 
Solar 346, Miraflores, Lima 18, Tel (14) 44-3621, Fax 47-1877; COM: 
Larrabure Y Unanue 110, Lima 1, Tel 33-0555, Fax 33-4687; USAID: 
Larrabure Y Unanue 110 Lima 1, Tel 33-3200, Fax 33-7034; AGR/FAS: 
Larrabure Y Unanue 110, Lima 1, Tel 33-0555, Fax 33-4623; USIS: 
Larrabure Y Unanue 110, Lima 1, Tel 33-0555, Fax 33-4635 
              
             AMB:  Alvin P. Adams, Jr. 
             AMB SEC:  Silvester Satcher 
             DCM:  James F. Mack 
             POL:  Stephen G. McFarland 
             ECO:  John R. Riddle 
             COM:  Ann Bacher 
             CON:  Thomas L. Holladay 
             ADM:  Alphonse Lopez 
             RSO:  Anthony Walters 
             IMO:  Frederick R. Sadler 
             PAO:  Pamela Corey-Archer 
             AID:  George Wachtenheim 
             ODA:  Capt. Manuel Y. Durazo, USN 
             MAAG:  Col. David Plumer 
             DMA:  John O. Gates 
             AGR/FAS:  Daryl Brehm (resident in Quito) 
             FAA:  Victor Tamariz (resident in Miami) 
             LEGATT:  David W. Schrimp (resident in Montevideo) 
             NAS:  Sherman N. Hinson 
             IRS:  (Vacant) (resident in Santiago) 
              
             PHILIPPINES 
              
             Manila (E), 1201 Roxas Blvd., APO AP 96440, Tel (63)(2)521-
7116, Telex 722-27366 AME PH, Fax 522-4361; COM OFF 395 Senator Gil J. 
Puyat Ave., Makati, Metro Manila, Tel 890-9717, Fax 895-3028, Telex 
22708 COSEC PH 
              
             AMB:  John D. Negroponte 
             AMB SEC:  Katherine M. Astala 
             DCM:  Raymond F. Burghardt 
             POL:  E. Mason Hendrickson, Jr. 
             ECO:  Donald F. McConville 
             COM:  Carmine G. D'Aloisio 
             CON:  Kevin F. Herbert 
             ADM:  Raymond J. Pepper 
             GSO:  Paul M. Hooper 
             RSO:  Walter H. Sargent 
             PAO:  Philip C. Harley 
             ISM:  Aila K. Long 
             IMO:  Richard C. Kwiatkowski 
             AID:  Kenneth G. Schofield 
             ODA:  Col. James E. Williams 
             JUSMAG:  Col. Danwill A. Lee, USA 
             AGR:  Lawrence E. Hall 
             FAA:  Fred Laird (resident in Tokyo) 
             LAB:  James J. Ehrman 
             INS:  Cynthia J. O'Connell 
             IRS:  Dennis Tsujimoto (resident in Tokyo) 
              
             Asian Development Bank (Manila), #6 ADB Avenue Mandaluyong, 
Metro Manila -- P.O. Box 789, APO AP 96440, Tel (632) 632-6050, Telex 
63587 ADB PN, 42205 ADBPM, and 29066 ADB PH, Fax 632-4003, 632-6044; COM 
ADB OFF 395 Sen. Gil Puyat Makati, Metro Manila, Tel 890-9364, 895-3020, 
Fax 890-9713, 632-6044 
              
             US EXEC DIR:  Linda Tsao Yang 
             US ALT EXEC DIR:  N. Cinnamon Dornsife 
             COM/ADB:  Cantwell Walsh 
              
             POLAND 
              
             Warsaw (E), Aleje Ujazdowskie 29/31 -- Unit 1340, APO AE 
09213-1340, Tel [48] (2) 628-3041, Telex 817771 EMUSA PL, Fax 628-8298 
              
             AMB:  Nicholas Andrew Rey 
             AMB SEC:  Lois Bozilov 
             DCM:  James R. Hooper  
             POL:  Stephen D. Mull 
             ECO:  John A. Cloud, Jr. 
             COM:  Maria Andrews 
             CON:  Laura Clerici 
             ADM:  W. Douglas Frank 
             RSO:  James T. Cronin 
             PAO:  Richard Virden 
             IPO:  John H. Gibbs 
             ISM:  Onnie Ogot 
             AID:  Suzanne Olds 
             ODA:  Col. Jon L. Lentz 
             AGR:  Roger A. Wentzel 
             FAA:  Steven B. Wallace (resident in Rome) 
             FAA/CASLO:  Alan Hurr (resident in Brussels) 
             FAA/FSIDO:  Jim Coffey (resident in Frankfurt) 
             LAB:  Mathew Boyse 
             IRS:  (Vacant) (resident in Bonn) 
              
             US Trade Center (Warsaw), Aleje Jerozolimskie 56C, IKEA 
Building, 2d floor, 00-803 Warsaw -- Unit 1340, APO AE 09213-1340, Tel 
[48] (2) 621-4515, 621-4216, 625-4300, Fax 621-6327 
              
             DIR:  Maria Andrews 
 
             Krakow (CG), Ulica Stolarska 9, 31043 Krakow -- Unit 1340, 
APO AE 09213-1340, Tel [48] (12) 229764, 221400, 226040, 227793, Telex 
325350 Krusa Pl, Fax 218292 
              
             CG:  Mary B. Marshall 
             POL/ECO:  Paula Thiede 
             CON:  Michael McCamman 
             ADM:  C . Wakefield Martin 
             BPAO:  John A. Matel 
              
             PORTUGAL 
              
             Lisbon (E), Avenida das Forcas Armadas, 1600 Lisbon -- PSC 
83, APO AE 09726, Tel [351] (1) 726-6600, 726-6659, 726-8670, 726-8880, 
Fax 726-9109; FCS Fax 726-8914; USIS Fax 726-8814 
              
             AMB:  Elizabeth Frawley Bagley 
             AMB SEC:  Beverly O. Harrison 
             DCM:  Sharon P. Wilkinson 
             POL:  Julien Lebourgeois 
             ECO:  Donald J. Cooke 
             COM:  Daniel L. Thompson 
             ORA:  William P. Norville 
             CON:  David P. Bocskor 
             ADM:  Raymond A. Boneski 
             RSO:  Robert Q. Blackburn 
             PAO:  Kathleen A. Brion 
             AGR:  Franklin D. Lee (resident in Madrid) 
             FAA:  Tony Fazio (resident in Paris) 
             FBO:  William Pounds 
             LAB:  James G. Davis 
             IMO:  Glenn A. Cockerill 
             ISO:  Stephen M. Widenhouse 
             ODA:  Col. David G. Bell, USAF 
             IRS:  Frederick D. Pablo (resident in Paris) 
             ODC:  Col. Jesse M. Perez, USA 
              
             Ponta Delgada, Sao Miguel, Azores (C), Avenida D Henrique -
- PSC 76, Box 3000, APO AE 09720-0002, Tel [351] (96) 22216/7/8/9, Fax 
27216 
              
             PO:  Luis Espada-Platet 
             VC:  Mark H. Lunardi 
              
             American Business Center (Oporto), Praca Conde de Samodaes, 
65, 4100 Porto -- APO AE 09726, Tel [351] (2) 606-30-94 or 606-30-95, 
Fax 600-27-37 
              
             DIR:  Daniel L. Thompson (resident in Lisbon) 
             COM:  (Vacant) 
              
(###)
To the top of this page