Return to: Index of "Key Officers of Foreign Services Posts" || Index of "Consular and Travel Information" || Electronic Research Collections Index || ERC Homepage

Note: The DOSFAN Electronic Research Collection (ERC) is an archive site. For the most current information, please visit the US State Department homepage.
U.S. Department of State 
Key Officers of Foreign Service Posts 
Guide for Business Representatives 
Released:  March 1996 






Albania through Czech Republic




             ALBANIA 
              
             Tirana (E), Tirana Rruga E. Labinoti 103 -- PSC 59, Box 100 
(A), APO AE 09624, Tel 355-42-32875, 33520, Fax 32222 
              
             AMB:  Joseph E. Lake 
             AMB SEC:  Estelle R. Aubin 
             DCM:  Douglas R. Smith 
             POL:  Carl R. Siebentritt 
             ECO/COM:  Frank J. Yacenda 
             CON:  Suzane Lively 
             ADM:  Ellen Sullivan 
             IPO:  (Vacant) 
             GSO:  Alaina Teplitz 
             ODA:  Cdr. Dennis R. Fox, USN 
             PAO:  Charles Walsh 
             AID:  Dianne Blane 
             AGR:  Holly Higgins (resident in Milan) 
             FAA:  Steven B. Wallace (resident in Rome) 
             FAA/CASLO:  Amelia D. Fitzgibbons (resident in Vienna) 
             FAA/FSIDO:  Jim Coffey (resident in Frankfurt) 
             IRS:  Larry J. LeGrand (resident in Rome) 
              
             ALGERIA 
              
             Algiers (E), 4 Chemin Cheikh Bachir El-Ibrahimi -- B.P. Box 
549 (Alger-Gare) 16000, Tel [213] (2) 69-12-55, 69-11-86, 69-18-54, 69-
38-75, Fax 69-39-79; GSO Fax 69-17-82; COM Tel 69-23-17, Fax 69-18-63;  
USIS Fax 69-14-88 
              
             AMB:  Ronald E. Neumann 
             AMB SEC:  Joan Szabados 
             DCM:  Albert W. Dalgliesh, Jr. 
             POL/PAO:  Nancy Johnson 
             CON/COM/ECO:  Robert Ford 
             ADM:  Beryl Bentley-Anderson 
             RSO:  Scott E. McHugh 
             ODA:  Col. Byron S. Paul III, USAF 
             IPO:  Rudolph Szabados 
             AGR:  Evans "Duffy" Browne (resident in Tunis) 
             FAA:  Tony Fazio (resident in Paris) 
             IRS:  Frederick D. Pablo (resident in Paris) 
              
             ANGOLA 
              
             Luanda (E), Rua Houari Boumedienne No. 32, Miramar, Luanda 
-- International Mail:Caixa Postal 6484, Luanda, Angola, or Pouch: 
American Embassy Luanda, Dept. of State, Washington, D.C., 20521-2550; 
INMARSAT: Int'l Operator 873-151-7430, Tel [244](2) 346-418/345-481, Fax 
346-924; ODA Fax 347-217; Admin/Consular Annex:  Casa Inglesa, Rua Major 
Kanhangula No. 132/135, Angola, or use above pouch address; ADMIN Tel 
392-498; CON Tel 396-927, Fax 390-515 
              
             AMB:  Donald K. Steinberg 
             AMB SEC:  Sheila M. Jones 
             DCM:  James J. Hamilton 
             POL:  Douglas P. Climan 
             POL/MIL:  Dave Hollinger 
             ADM:  (Vacant) 
             ECO/COM:  Robert B. Murphy 
             CON:  Daniel L. Chase 
             IPO:  Antonio J. Gonzalez 
             RSO:  Dan Becker 
             PAO:  Alfred F. Head 
             AID/OFDA:  Douglas Mercado 
             FAA:  Ronald L. Montgomery (resident in Dakar) 
             ODA:  Major Sherman Grandy, USA 
             IRS:  Stanley Beesley (resident in London) 
             AGR:  Besa L. Kotati (resident in Pretoria) 
              
             ARGENTINA 
              
             Buenos Aires (E), International Mail:  4300 Colombia, 1425 
Buenos Aires -- APO Address:  Unit 4334, APO AA 34034, Tel [54] (1) 777-
4533 and 777-4534, Fax 777-0197; COM Fax 777-0673, Telex 18156 AMEMBAR 
              
             AMB:  James R. Cheek 
             AMB SEC:  Nancy Graham 
             DCM:  Ronald D. Godard 
             POL:  William J. Brencick 
             ECO:  Thomas H. Martin 
             COM:  Arthur Alexander 
             CON:  Bryant J. Salter 
             SCI:  Jeffrey T. Lutz 
             ADM:  John M Salazar 
             RSO:  Robert Barton (resident in Montevideo) 
             PAO:  Alexander Almasov 
             IMO:  Mark A. Hodgson 
             EST:  Kenneth D. Cohen 
             ODA:  Col. Jeffrey W. Whisenhunt 
             MILGP:  Col. Jose A. Rodriguez 
             AGR:  Gary C. Groves 
             APHIS:  Thomas J. Andre, Jr. 
             LAB:  Randolph Marcus 
             FAA:  Santiago Garcia (resident in Rio de Janeiro) 
             FAA/CASLO:  Larry Bruce 
             IRS:  (Vacant) (resident in Santiago) 
              
             ARMENIA 
              
             Yerevan (E), 18 Gen Bagramian, Tel 3742-151-144 or 3742-52-
46-61, Fax 3742-151-138, Telex 243137 AMEMY 
              
             AMB:  Peter Tomsen 
             AMB SEC:  Patricia B. Keller 
             DCM:  Ted Nist 
             POL:  Michael Scanlan 
             ECO:  Albert R. Fournier 
             ADM:  Ruben Alcantara 
             COM:  Frank Sparhawk 
             CON:  Patricia Lieberman 
             IPO:  (Vacant) 
             AID:  Fred Winch 
             PAO:  John Quintus 
             RSO:  Rebecca Dockery (resident in Tbilisi) 
             FAA:  Dennis B. Cooper (resident in Moscow) 
             AGR:  Mary Revelt (resident in Moscow) 
             IRS:  (Vacant) (resident in Bonn) 
             PC:  Sylva Etian 
              
             AUSTRALIA 
              
             Canberra (E), Moonah Pl., Canberra, A.C.T. 2600 -- APO AP 
96549, Tel [61] (6) 270-5000, afterhours Tel 270-5900, Telex 62104 
USAEMB, Fax 270-5970 
              
             AMB:  Edward J. Perkins 
             AMB SEC:  Nancy R. Buss 
             DCM:  Kaarn J. Weaver 
             POL:  Roger McGuire 
             ECO:  Ralph R. Moore 
             COM:  John W. Bligh (resident in Sydney) 
             CON:  Michael John Mates 
             ADM:  Marshall F. Atkins 
             GSO:  Larry J. Kozak 
             RSO:  John Henry Kaufmann 
             PAO:  Sheila W. Austrian 
             IMO:  Anthony Muse 
             ISO:  Durwood L. Franke 
             EST:  Zachary Z. Teich 
             ODA:  Col. Stephen E. Barneyback, USAF 
             MNL:  John Michael Garner 
             AGR:  James A. Truran 
             APHIS:  Wesley H. Garnett, Jr. 
             FAA:  Steve Earnest (resident in Sydney) 
             FAA/FSIDO:  Lori La Quaglia Aquilino 
               (resident in San Francisco) 
             CUS:  Donald K. Shruhan, Jr. (resident in Singapore) 
             LAB:  George S. Dragnich 
              
             Melbourne(CG), 553 St. Kilda Road, P.O.Box 6722, Melbourne, 
Vic 3004  --  Unit 11011, APO AP 96551-0002, Tel [61] (3) 9526-5900, Fax 
9510-4646; COM Fax 9510-4660; USIS Tel 9526-5930, Fax 9510-4686 
              
             CG:  Ross L. Wilson 
             CG SEC:  Jean C. Pedersen 
             POL/ECO:  Edward V. O'Brien 
             COM:  Kenneth L. Norton 
             CON:  Steven A. Hardesty 
             ADM:  Steven H. Kraft 
             BPAO:  Margo H. Squire 
             IPO:  Marc A. Beroud 
              
             Sydney(CG),59th Fl., MLC Centre, 19-29 Martin Place, Sydney 
N.S.W. 2000 -- PSC 280, Unit 11026, APO AP 96554-0002, Tel[61] (2) 373-
9200; ADMIN Fax 373-9125; COM Fax 221-0573; CON Fax 373-9184 
              
             CG:  Jerome F. Tolson, Jr. 
             CG SEC:  Margaret M. McDermott 
             POL/ECON:  Kristine Pelz 
             COM:  John Bligh 
             CON:  Teddy Gong 
             ADM:  Lewis A. Lukens 
             BPAO:  Hugh J. Ivory 
             IPO:  Allan Friedbauer  
             IRS:  Vivian L. Simon 
             USTTA:  Daniel J. Young 
             FAA/CASLO:  Steve Earnest 
              
             Perth (CG), 13th Fl., 16 St. George's Terr., Perth, WA 6000 
-- APO AP 96530, Tel [61](9)231-9400, Fax 231-9444 
              
             CG:  Nicholas A. Sherwood 
             CON/ADM:  Daniel P. Claffey  
             USN:  Cdr. Marion R. Sisemore 
             COM:  (Vacant) 
              
             Brisbane (C), 4th Fl., 383 Wickham Terr., Brisbane, 
Queensland 4000 -- APO AP 96529, Tel (61)(7)831-3330, Fax (61) (7) 832-
6247 
              
             AUSTRIA 
              
             Vienna (E), Boltzmanngasse 16, A-1091, Vienna, Tel [43](1) 
313-39, Fax 310-0682; CON: Gartenbaupromenade 2, 4th Floor, A-1010 
Vienna, Tel 313-39, Fax 513-4351; COM Fax 310-6917  
              
             AMB:  Swanee G. Hunt 
             AMB SEC:  Susan B. Ray 
             DCM:  Joan E. Corbett 
             ECO/POL:  Timothy M. Savage 
             CON:  Guyle Cavin 
             COM:  Stephen Kaminski 
             ADM:  Joann M. Jenkins 
             RSO:  Edward F. Gaffney 
             PAO:  Helena Finn 
             IMO:  David L. Collins  
             ODA:  Col. John R. Miller, USA 
             AGR:  Francis J. Tarrant 
             APHIS:  Christopher Groocock 
             INS:  Jean Christiansen 
             LEGATT:  Julianne Slifco 
             CUS:  Ivan E. Taborsky 
             DEA:  Bohdan Mizak 
             FAA:  Steve Wallace (resident in Rome) 
             FAA/CASLO:  Amelia D. Fitzgibbons 
             IRS:  (Vacant) (resident in Bonn) 
              
             US Mission to International Organizations in Vienna 
(UNVIE), Obersteinergasse 11, A-1190 Vienna, Tel [43] (1) 313-39, Fax 
369-1585, or EXEC Tel 369-2095; IAEA Tel 369-2095, Fax 369-8392 
              
             US REP:  John B. Ritch III 
             DCM:  Joseph C. Snyder III 
             POL ADV:  Raymond R. Snider 
             IAEA Policy:   Leroy C. Simpkins 
             UNCITRAL, UNIDO, CSDHA:  Karen L. Malzahn 
             UNDCP, UNRWA:  Henry S. Ensher 
             SR. SCI ATT:  Marvin R. Peterson 
             SCI ATT:  Lisa Hilliard 
             NUCLEAR SAFETY ATT:  James Richardson 
             ISPO:  Susan E. Pepper 
              
             Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe (OSCE), 
Obersteinergasse 11/1, A-1190 Vienna, Tel [43] (1) 313-39, Fax 366-385 
              
             HEAD OF DELEGATION:  Sam W. Brown, Jr. 
             SEC:  Anne Kirlian 
             DEP HEAD OF DELEGATION:  J. Michael Lekson 
             POL/ECO:  Mark A. Sigler  
             PAA:  Elizabeth B. Pryor 
             JCS:  Ltc Michael Simone 
             ACDA:  Gregory G. Govan 
             OSD:  (Vacant) 
             IPO:  Sebastian Failla 
              
             AZERBAIJAN 
              
             Baku (E), Azadliq Prospekti 83, Tel [9](9412) 98-03-36, 98-
03-37, 96-00-19, 93-64-80, and 96-36-21; INMARSAT 008-73-151-2713, Fax 
98-37-55, Telex 142110 AMEMB SU 
              
             AMB:  Richard D. Kauzlarich 
             EXEC ASST:  Linda Wardman 
             DCM:  David Sedney 
             CON:  Julie Ann Ruterbories 
             POL:  Arnold Horowitz 
             IPO:  David Bendt 
             ECO:  Jack Tucker 
             ADM:  Duane C. Butcher 
             PAO:  Donald Cofman 
             RSO:  Rebecca Dockery (resident in Tbilisi) 
             ODA:  Douglas Bruun 
             AGR:  Mark Sloan (resident in Ankara) 
             FAA:  Dennis B. Cooper (resident in Moscow) 
             IRS:  (Vacant) (resident in Bonn) 
              
             BAHAMAS, The 
              
             Nassau (E), Queen St. (local/Express Mail address) P.O. Box 
N-8197; Amembassy Nassau, P.O. Box 9009, Miami, Fl. 33159 (stateside 
address);Nassau,Dept. of State, Wash., DC 20521-3370 (pouch address), 
Tel (809) 322-1181 and 328-2206 (afterhours),Fax 356-0222 (Executive); 
328-3495 (ECON/COM); 328-7838 (ADMIN); 356-0918 (NAS); Tel 328-3496 
(Visa); USIS Fax 326-5579; COM Fax 328-3495 
              
             AMB:  Sidney Williams 
             AMB SEC:  Vanessa Brooks 
             DCM:  John S. Ford 
             POL/ECO:  Georgia T. Wright 
             ECO/COM:  Steven Giegerich 
             CON:  Vincent A. Principe 
             ADM:  Brian McIntosh 
             RSO:  Todd J. Brown 
             PAO:  Georgia T. Wright (Acting) 
             APHIS:  David Tollett 
             IPO:  Jim Manupella 
             NAS:  Matthew B. Kaplan 
             NLO:  LCdr. Michael C. Doles, USN 
             CGLO:  LCdr. Michael Tosatto, USCG 
             CUS:  Michael Feinberg 
             CUS/INC:  Frank Mullin 
             DEA:  Richard C. Stuart 
             FAA (IAO):  Celio Young (resident in Miami) 
             FAA (MIFO):  Tony Kijek (resident in Miami) 
             INS:  James M. Ward 
             IRS:  (Vacant) 
             LAB:  Ollie P. Anderson (resident in Washington, DC) 
              
             BAHRAIN 
              
             Manama (E), Building No. 979, Road 3119 (next to Al-Ahli 
Sports Club), Zinj District -- FPO AE 09834-5100; International Mail Box 
26431;Switchboard Tel (973) 273-300, Fax (973) 27; ECON/COM Fax 256-717; 
USIS Tel 276-180, Fax 270-547; US OMC Tel 276-962, Fax (973) 276-046 
              
             AMB:  David M. Ransom 
             AMB SEC:  Iris Mayo 
             DCM:  Joseph E. Le Baron 
             POL:  Denise Valois 
             POL/MIL:   James F. Sartain 
             ECO/COM:  Donald A. Roberts 
             CON:  Karen L. Enstrom 
             ADM:  Raul E. Chavera 
             RSO:  Michael Williams 
             PAO:  Dr. A. Chris Eccel 
             IPO:  Stephan D. Campos 
             OMC:  Col. Richard C. Groesch, USAF 
             FAA/CASLO:  Ronald Reynolds 
             FAA:  Dennis Beres (resident in Riyadh) 
             ATO:  Edwin Porter (resident in Dubai) 
             IRS:  David Robison (resident in Riyadh) 
              
             BANGLADESH 
              
             Dhaka(E), Diplomatic Enclave, Madani Ave., Baridhara--Dhaka 
1212, or G.P.O. Box 323, Dhaka 1000, Tel[880](2) 884700-22, Telex 642319 
AEDKA BJ, Fax 883-744; USAID Fax (880) (2) 883648; USIS Jiban Bima 
Bhaban, 5th Fl., 10 Dilkusha C.A., Dhaka 1000, Tel 862550 thru 4, Fax 
833987, workweek: Sunday through Thursday 
              
             AMB:  David N. Merrill 
             AMB SEC:  Kathleen J. Alexander 
             DCM:  Nancy J. Powell 
             POL:  William H. Hill II 
             ECO/COM:  Cornelia M. Weierbach 
             CON:  David R. Dreher 
             ADM:  Lawrence Blackburn 
             RSO:  William H. Lamb 
             PAO:  Donald M. Bishop 
             IMO:  Sheila L. Smith 
             IPO:  Russell F. Himmelsbach 
             RMO:  Richard A. Bienia 
             AID:  Richard M. Brown 
             ODA:  Ltc. James Dunn, USA  
             AGR:  Thomas Pomeroy (resident in New Delhi) 
             FAA:  David L. Knudson (resident in Singapore) 
             FAA/FSIDO:  Dennis Wilham (resident in Singapore) 
             CUS:  Donald K. Shruhan, Jr. (resident in Singapore) 
             IRS:  (Vacant) (resident in Singapore) 
              
             BARBADOS 
              
             Bridgetown (E), Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce Bldg., 
Broad Street  --P.O. Box 302 or FPO AA 34055, Tel (809)436-4950, Fax 
429-5246, Telex 2259 USEMB BG1 WB, Marine Sec. Guard, Tel 436-8995; CON 
Fax 431-0179; AID Fax 429-4438; USIS Fax 429-5316; MLO Fax 427-1668; 
LEGATT Fax 437-7772 
              
             AMB:  Jeanette W. Hyde 
             DCM:  Donald W. Holm 
             POL/ECO:  Stephen Snow 
             ECO:  Carole Ann Jackson 
             CON:  Dale E. Shaffer 
             ADM:    Earl A. Ferguson 
             RSO:  Richard P. Soler 
             PAO:  Jennifer Clarke 
             CPO:  Ronnie Fontenot 
             AID:  Paul Bisek 
             ODA:  Ltc. Clark Lynn, USA 
             MLO:  Cdr. Jesse Dickens, USN 
             RMO:  Dr. LaRae W. Kemp 
             AGR:  Larry Senger (resident in Caracas) 
             LAB:  Peggy Zabriskie 
             LEGATT:  Thomas Carl 
             IRS:  (Vacant) (resident in Nassau) 
             FAA:  Celio Young (resident in Miami) 
             FAA/FSIDO:  Tony Kijek (resident in Miami) 
              
             BELARUS 
              
             Minsk (E), Starovilenskaya #46-220002, Tel [375](172)31-50-
00, Fax 34-78-53; IVG Embassy prefix 577; Telex 681252481 USARB BY; USIS 
Tel. 76-89-13, Fax 76-88-62 
              
             AMB:  Kenneth S. Yalowitz 
             AMB SEC:  Carole Crenshaw 
             DCM/POL:  John Boris 
             ADM:  Gregory Slotta 
             CON:  Janine Boiarsky 
             GSO:  Grace Shelton 
             IPO:  Phillip Bunch 
             RSO:  Michael Wilkins 
             PAO:  Janet Demiray 
             AGR:  Mary Revelt (resident in Moscow) 
             FAA:  Dennis B. Cooper (resident in Moscow) 
             FAA/FSIDO:  Jim Coffey (resident in Frankfurt) 
             IRS:   (Vacant) (resident in Bonn) 
             DAO:  Maj. Robert Hand, USA 
              
             BELGIUM 
              
             Brussels (E), 27 Boulevard du Regent, B-1000 Brussels -- 
PSC 82, Box 002, APO AE 09724, Tel [32] (2) 508-2111, Fax 511-2725; COM 
Fax 512-6653 
              
             AMB:  Alan J. Blinken 
             AMB SEC:  Roberta E. Viggiano 
             DCM:  Lange Schermerhorn 
             POL:  Judith Rodes Johnson 
             ECO:  Terry A. Breese 
             COM:  Terrence Flannery 
             CON:  Ted W. Halstead 
             ADM:   Mary C. Pendleton 
             RSO:  Douglas J. Rosenstein 
             PAO:  Harriet L. Elam 
             ISM:  Sherril L. Pavin 
             IMO:  Richard J. Getze 
             ODA:  Col. John R. Fairlamb, USA 
             ODC:  Col. Richard I. Kearsley, USAF 
             AGR:  Steven Yoder (resident in The Hague) 
             FAA:  J. Stuart Jamison 
              
             US Mission to the North Atlantic Treaty Organization 
(USNATO), Autoroute de Zaventem, B-1110 Brussels -- PSC 81 APO AE 09724, 
Tel [32] (02) 726-4580, Fax 726-5796; USIS Fax 726-9368 
              
             US PERM REP:  Robert E. Hunter 
             PERM REP SEC:  Mary Ann T. Silva 
             DEP PERM/REP/DCM:   W. Robert Pearson 
             DEF ADV:  Dr. Catherine Kelleher 
             POL/ECON ADV:  Douglas L. McElhaney 
             PUB AFF ADV:   Mary Ellen Connell 
             ADM ADV:  Henry M. Reed II 
             IMO:  James R. Thompson 
              
             US Mission to the European Union (USEU), 40 Blvd. du 
Regent, B-1000 Brussels--APO AE 09724, Tel[32](2) 508-2222, Fax 502-
8117, direct in dial:  AMB [32] (2) 508-2750; AMB SEC 508-2751; DCM 508-
2752; POL 508-2790; ECO 508-2780; PAO 508-2774; FAS 508-2760; CUS 508-
2770; TRADE 508-2780; LAB 508-2773; COM 508-2746; TREAS 508-2668; NAS 
508-2667; AID 508-2636; SCI TECH AFF 508-2781; APHIS 508-2762; ADM 508-
2665; COM Fax 513-1228 
              
             AMB:  Stuart E. Eizenstat 
             AMB SEC:  Carolyn W. Keene 
             DCM:   Earl Anthony Wayne 
             POL:   G. Jonathan Greenwald 
             ADM:  Gail Roberts 
             ECO:  Charles P. Ries 
             COM:  Steven C. Arlinghaus 
             PAO:   Stephen M. Dubrow 
             SCI/TECH AFF:    Stephen V. Noble 
             CUS:  Robert Mall 
             AID:  John J. Cloutier 
             TRADE POL OFF:   Bennett M. Harman 
             TREAS:  Gregory J. Berger 
             NAS:  Brian R. Stickney 
             AGR:  George J. Pope 
             APHIS:  Ed L. Ayers, Jr. 
             LAB:   James Glenn 
              
             European Logistical Support Office (ELSO - Antwerp), 
American Embassy Office - European Logistical Support Office (ELSO), 
Noorderlaan 147, BUS 12A, B-2030 Antwerp --APO AE 09724, Tel[32](03)542-
4775,Telex 34964,Fax 542-6567 
              
             DIR:  Robert A. Sarofeen 
             DEP DIR:  Robert H. Cooper 
              
             SHAPE Belgium, B-7010 -- APO NY 09705, Tel (065) 44-4471 
              
             POLAD:    Michael Durkee 
             DEP POLAD:  Ltc. Marc Morgan, USA 
              
             BELIZE 
              
             Belize City(E), Gabourel Lane and Hutson St.--P.O. Box 286, 
Unit 7401, APO AA 34025, Tel [501] (2) 77161 thru 63, Fax 30802; ADM Fax 
35321; ODA Fax 32795; DEA Fax 33856; PC Fax 303451; VOA [501] (7) 22127; 
MLO Tel 25-2009/2019, Fax 25-2553; USAID Tel 31067, Fax 30215 
              
             AMB:  George C. Bruno 
             AMB SEC:  Victoria L. Connerley 
             DCM:  Gerard M. Gallucci 
             POL:  John A. Connerley 
             ECO/COM:  Robert W. Merrigan 
             CON:  Michael R. Schimmel 
             ADM:  (Vacant) 
             RSO:  Martin T. Donnelly (resident in Guatemala City) 
             IPO:  Michael E. Lamberg 
             AID:  Robert T. Dakan 
             VOA:  Gaines R. Johnson 
             PAO:  Mark Krischik (resident in Tegucigalpa) 
             ODA:  Col. William L. Brown, USAF (resident in Tegucigalpa) 
             MLO:  Ltc. Jose Rivera-Sanabria, USA 
             PC:  Mattie M. Roter (co-director) 
               Sandy N. Roter (co-director) 
             DEA:  Ruth Higgs 
             AGR:  Grant A. Pettrie (resident in Guatemala City) 
             FAA:  Celio Young (resident in Miami) 
             IRS:  Daniel R. Dietz (resident in Mexico City) 
              
             BENIN 
              
             Cotonou (E) Rue Caporal Bernard Anani, B.P. 2012, Tel [229] 
30-06-50, 30-05-13, 30-17-92, Fax 30-14-39 and 30-19-74, workweek: 
Monday through Friday 
              
             AMB:  John M. Yates 
             AMB SEC:  Diane E. McBride 
             POL/ECO:  Alan R. Tousignant 
             CON:  Ellen B. Thorburn 
             ADM:  Terrence K. H. Wong 
             RSO:  Charles Hartley (resident in Lome) 
             CPO:  Donald J. Connolly 
             PAO:  Anthony Hutchinson 
             IPO:  Carol Burris 
             AID:  Thomas Edwards Park 
             ODA:  Col. Kenneth Hibl, USA (resident in Abidjan) 
             AGR:  Fred Kessel (resident in Lagos) 
             ATO:  Fred Kessel (resident in Lagos) 
             FAA:  Ronald L. Montgomery (resident in Dakar) 
             IRS:  Frederick Pablo (resident in Paris) 
              
             BERMUDA 
              
             Hamilton (CG), Crown Hill, 16 Middle Road, Devonshire -- 
P.O. Box HM325, Hamilton HMBX, Bermuda, or AmConGen Hamilton, Department 
of State, Wash., DC 20521-5300, Tel (441) 295-1342, Fax 295-1592 
              
             CG:  Robert A. Farmer 
             POL/ADM:  Bruce Berton 
             CON:  Edmund R. Leather 
             INS:  Edward R. Moore 
             IRS:  (Vacant) (resident in Nassau) 
             RSO:  Michael Considine (resident in Ottawa) 
             USDA:  Alexis Agostini 
             CUS:  Robert Colbert 
             APHIS:  Helena Gomez 
             LAB:  Ollie P. Anderson, Jr. (resident in Washington, DC) 
             NASA:  Steven Stompf 
              
             BOLIVIA 
              
             La Paz (E), Ave. Arce No. 2780 -- P.O. Box 425, La Paz, 
Bolivia, APO AA 34032, Tel [591] (2) 430251, Fax 433900; Direct lines:  
AMB (591) (2) 432524; DCM 431340; POST 1 432540; DEA 431481; CONS 
433758; USIS Tel. 432621; USAID Tel 786355, 786544, 786147, Fax 782325 
              
             AMB:  Curtis Warren Kamman 
             AMB SEC:  Karen Smith Ruiz 
             DCM:  Robert C. Perry  
             POL:  Stephen G. Wesche 
             ECO/COM:  Paul B. Larsen 
             CON:  Jeanne L. Schulz 
             ADM:  F. Coleman Parrott 
             RSO:  Andrew J. Colantonio 
             PAO:  Phillip Parkerson 
             CPO:  Lewis F. La Turner 
             IMO:  Judith Chidester 
             ISM:  Joseph Smith 
             FBO:  Joseph W. Toussaint 
             AID:  Lewis Lucke (Acting) 
             ODA:  Col. Gregory Landers, USAF 
             MILGP:  Col. Roger D. Slaughter, USA 
             PC:  Diane S. Hibino 
             AGR:  Richard B. Helm (resident in Santiago) 
             FAA/REP:  Santiago Garcia (resident in Rio de Janeiro) 
             FAA/CASLO:  Larry Bruce (resident in Buenos Aires) 
             FAA/FSIDO:  Tony Kijek (resident in Miami) 
             LAB:  Kenneth C. Keller 
             IAGS:  Liam P. O'Brien 
             DEA:  Joseph Lopez 
             ICITAP:  Joseph Spooner 
             NAS:  J. Richard Baca 
             IRS:  (Vacant) (resident in Santiago) 
              
             BOSNIA-HERZEGOVINA 
              
             Sarajevo (E), 43 Ul. Dure Dakovica, Tel [387](71)645-992, 
445-700, 659-743 
              
             AMB:  John K. Menzies 
             DCM:  Fletcher Burton 
             ADM:  Mathew Levey 
             POL:  Philip Laidlaw 
             RSO:  George Lambert 
             POL/ECO:  Karen Decker 
             IPO:  Robert Jennings 
             PAO:  (Vacant) 
             LAB:  John W. Zerolis (resident in Zagreb) 
             FAA:  Steven B. Wallace (resident in Rome) 
             AGR:  William Huth (resident in Sofia) 
             IRS:  Larry J. LeGrand (resident in Rome) 
              
             BOTSWANA 
              
             Gaborone (E), P.O. Box 90, Tel [267]353-982, Fax 356-947, 
afterhours Tel 357-111 
              
             AMB:  Howard F. Jeter 
             AMB SEC:  Margie Jeanne Douglas 
             DCM:  Gillian M. Milovanovic 
             POL/ECO:  Joseph Tilghman, Jr. 
             POL/MIL:  Stacey K. Kazacos 
             CON/COM:  Theodore J. Craig 
             ADM:  Alphonso G. Marquis 
             RSO:  Earl R. Miller 
             PAO:  Steven M. Lauterbach 
             IPO:  Craig W. Specht 
             AID:  Valerie Dickson-Horton 
             AGR:  Besa L. Kotati (resident in Pretoria) 
             FAA:  Ronald L. Montgomery (resident in Dakar) 
             LAB:  Thomas A. Shannon, Jr. (resident in Johannesburg) 
             ODC:  Ltc. James O. Smaugh, USA 
             ODA:  Ltc. Grant Charles (resident in Harare) 
             VOA:  Dennis Brewer 
             IRS:  Stanley Beesley (resident in London) 
              
             BRAZIL 
              
             Brasilia (E), Avenida das Nacoes, Lote 3--Unit 3500, APO AA 
34030, Tel [55] (61) 321-7272, Fax 225-9136 (State);COM Fax 225-9136; 
USIS Fax 321-2833, Telex 1091 and 61-2318 
              
             AMB:  Melvyn Levitsky 
             AMB SEC:  Betty Taylor 
             DCM:  Lacy Wright, Jr. 
             POL:  Theodore Wilkinson III 
             ECO:  Paul H. Wackerbarth 
             COM:  Americo Tadeu 
             CON:  Layton Russell 
             ADM:  Robert D. Austin, Jr. 
             RSO:  John C. Murphy 
             PAO:  Carl Howard 
             IMO:  Michael Buccellato 
             SCI:  Xenia V. Wilkinson 
             ISM:  Thomas Smith  
             AID:  Edward Kadunc 
             ODA:  Col. Layton Dunbar, USA 
             MLO:  Col. James Bjork, USAF 
             AGR:  Shackford Pitcher 
             NAS:  Arthur Muirhead 
             FAA:  Santiago Garcia (resident in Rio de Janeiro) 
              
             Rio de Janeiro(CG), Avenida Presidente Wilson, 147 Castelo, 
Rio de Janeiro-RJ 20030-020 -- Unit 3501, APO AA 34030, Tel [55] (21) 
292-7117, Fax 220-0439; USIS Fax 262-1820, USIS Telex 22831, Fax 262-
5131 
              
             CG:  James M. Derham 
             CG SEC:  Peggy Tipton 
             ECO:  Robert Taylor  
             POL:  Nadia Tongour 
             COM:  Dar-Jalane Pribyl 
             CON:  Edwin R. Beffel 
             ADM:  Roland Estrada 
             RSO:  Jackson Booth 
             ISO:  Archie McLaughlin, Jr. 
             BPAO:  Michael Hahn 
             IPO:  Anthony J. Skok 
             DAO:  Cdr. Mark Gabrynowicz 
             MLO:  LCdr. Michael Rabang 
             RES:  Curtis M. Stewart 
             AGR:  Shackford Pitcher (resident in Brasilia) 
             LAB:  Patrick Del Vecchio 
             FAA:  Santiago Garcia 
             VOA:  George D. Meek 
             LOC:  (Vacant) 
              
             Sao Paulo (CG), Rua Padre Joao Manoel, 933, 01411 -- P.O. 
Box 8063, APO AA 34030, Tel [55](11)881-6511, Fax 852-5154; USIS Telex 
31574, Fax 852-1395 
              
             CG:  Melissa Wells 
             CG SEC:  Delia Ozeta 
             DPO/ECO:  Gilbert J. Donahue 
             POL:  Bruce Williamson 
             CON:  Linda L. Donahue 
             COM:  Miguel Pardo De Lela 
             ADM:  Herbert Brown 
             RSO:  Kevin Durnell 
             BPAO:  L. W. Koengeter 
             IPO:  Jeffrey Eckert 
             AGR:  Robert K. Hoff 
             LAB:  Patrick Del Vecchio 
             IRS:  (Vacant) (resident in Santiago) 
              
             Commercial Office (Trade Center), Rua Estados Unidos, 1812, 
Sao Paulo, S.P. 01427-002, Tel (11)853-2011/2411/2778, Fax 853-2744, 
Telex 011-25274 
              
             COM:  (Vacant) 
              
             Porto Alegre (C), Rua Coronel Genuino, 421 (9th Fl.) -- 
Unit 3504, APO AA 34030, Tel [55](51)226-4288, 226-4177, 211-1666, Fax 
221-2213; USIS Telex 2292, Fax 221-6212 
              
             PO:  Thomas Scaletta (Acting) 
             CON:  Kellie Ann Meiman 
              
             Recife (C), Rua Goncalves Maia, 163--APO AA 34030, Tel [55] 
(81)421-2441 or 5644, Emergency Tel 421-3551, Fax 231-1906; USIS Tel 
[55] 81-421-3551, Fax 421-5535 
              
             PO:  Earl Irving 
             CON:  Katherine Farrell 
             BPAO:   Dale Prince 
              
             Commercial and Agricultural offices are also located at: 
Belo Horizonte (USIS and COM Branch), AV Alvares Cabral, 1600 Andar - 
Belo Horizonte, MG CEP 30170, Tel and Fax [55](31)335-3250, Telex 1817; 
USIS Fax 335-3054 
              
             COM:  R. Larry Farris (resident in Sao Paulo) 
              
             Belem (CA and FCS Branch), Rua Osvaldo Cruz 165, 66017-090 
Belem Para, Brazil, Tel [55](91)223-0800 and 223-0613, Fax 223-0413 
              
             CA:  Christine Serrao 
              
             Fortaleza (CA), Tel [55](85)221-5743, Fax 252-1561 
              
             CA:  Patricia Cavin 
 
             Manaus (CA), Rua Recife 1010, Adrianopolis, CEP 69057-001, 
Manaus Amazonas, Brazil, Tel [55](92)234-4546, Telex 2183, Fax (81)231-
1906 
              
             CA:  James R. Fish 
              
             Salvador da Bahia(CA), Av. Antonio Carlos Magalhaes S/N-Ed. 
Cidadella Center 1, Sala 410, 40275-440 Salvador, Bahia, Brazil, Tel 
[55](71)358-9166 or 9195, Telex 2780 EEVA, Fax 351-0717 
              
             CA:  Heather May Marques 
              
             BRUNEI 
              
             Bandar Seri Begawan (E), Third Floor - Teck Guan Plaza, 
Jalan Sultan -- AMEMB Box B, APO AP 96440, Tel [673](2)229-670, Telex BU 
2609 AMEMB, Fax 225-293 
              
             AMB:  Theresa A. Tull 
             AMB SEC:  Glenda W. Wright 
             ECO/POL:  Anthony M. Kolankiewicz 
             ADM/CON:  Naomi Edwards 
             RSO:  James Ferguson (resident in Kuala Lumpur) 
             PAO:  Julie G. Connor (resident in Kuala Lumpur) 
             DATT:  Col. Richard Welker, USA   (resident in Singapore) 
             IPO/GSO:  Mark F. Marrano 
             SAO: Ltc. Michael F. Kaufhold, USAF (resident in Singapore) 
             ODA:  Capt. Jeremy Rosenberg, USN (resident in Singapore) 
             ATO:  Robert D. Fondahn (resident in Singapore) 
             FAA:  David L. Knudson (resident in Singapore) 
             FAA/FSIDO:  Dennis Wilham (resident in Singapore) 
             CUS:  Donald K. Shruhan, Jr. (resident in Singapore) 
             IRS:  (Vacant) (resident in Singapore) 
              
             BULGARIA 
              
             Sofia (E), 1 Saborna St. -- Unit 1335, APO AE 09213-1335, 
Tel[359](2)88-48-01 thru 05, Fax 80-19-77;CON Fax 80-75-86; COM Fax 80-
38-50; AGR Fax 80-35-68; AID Fax 54-31-11; GSO Fax 80-75-86; USIS Fax 
80-06-46 
              
             AMB:  William D. Montgomery 
             AMB SEC:  Anna J. Thomas 
             DCM:  Rose M. Likins 
             POL/ECO:  Ruth E. Hansen 
             COM:  Patrick Hughes 
             CON:  David A. Rollman 
             ADM:  Douglas B. Leonnig 
             RSO:  Mark T. Fogarty 
             IPO:  Allan K. Jeffries 
             ISO:  Christopher P. Graham 
             PAO:  Lawrence I. Plotkin 
             AID:  John A. Tennant 
             ODA:  Col. Jon Bell, USAF 
             AGR:  William P. Huth 
             FAA:  Steven B. Wallace (resident in Rome) 
             IRS:  Larry LeGrand (resident in Rome) 
             PC:  Lawrence Bartlett 
              
             BURKINA FASO 
              
             Ouagadougou (E), 01 B.P. 35, Tel [226]30-67-23 thru 25, 
afterhours Tel 31-26-60 and 31-27-07, Telex AMEMB 5290 BF, Fax 30-38-90; 
ADM Fax 31-23-68; Tele Fax (State) 31-23-68, 30-38-90; USAID Fax 30-89-
03 
              
             AMB:  Donald J. McConnell 
             AMB SEC:  Carol A. Duffy 
             DCM:  John M. Jones 
             POL/ECO/COM/CON:  Brian C. Aggeler 
             ADM:  Matthew S. Cook 
             RSO:  Alan Alter (resident in Niamey) 
             PAO:  Virgil D. Bodeen 
             IPO:  Charles H. Adams 
             AID:  Jatinder Cheema 
             ODA:  Col. Kenneth Hibl, USA (resident in Abidjan) 
             FAA:  Ronald L. Montgomery (resident in Dakar) 
             LAB:  Jay T. Smith (resident in Washington, D.C.) 
             ISM:  Catherine Volpe (resident in Abidjan) 
             RETO:  Melvia Hasman (resident in Dakar) 
             IRS:  Frederick D. Pablo (resident in Paris) 
              
             BURMA 
              
             Rangoon (E), 581 Merchant St. (GPO 521) -- Box B, APO AP 
96546, Tel [95](1)82055, 82182, Telex 083-21230 AMBYGN BM, Fax 80409 
              
             AMB:  (Vacant) 
             CHG:  Marilyn A. Meyers 
             CHG SEC:  Yolanda Norvell 
             POL/ECO:  Angus T. Simmons 
             E/C:  Richard Patard 
             COM:  Laura J. Kirkconnell 
             CON:  John C. Bradshaw 
             ADM:  Russell E. Morrow 
             GSO:  Gary S. Mignano 
             RSO:  Christopher J. St. Onge 
             PAO:  Douglas M. Barnes 
             IPO:  Jerry C. Oliver 
             AGR:  Peter Kurz (resident in Bangkok) 
             ODA:  Col. Donald R. Moran, USA 
             FAA:  David L. Knudson (resident in Singapore) 
             DEA:  Gary L. Carter 
             IRS:  (Vacant) (resident in Singapore) 
              
             BURUNDI 
              
             Bujumbura (E), B.P. 1720, Avenue des Etats-Unis, Tel [257] 
22-34-54, Fax 22-29-26; AID Tel 22-59-51, Fax 22-29-86 
              
             AMB:  Robert C. Krueger 
             AMB SEC:  Frances C. Wickes 
             DCM:  James H. Yellin 
             ECO/COM/CON:  Charles M. Randolph 
             ADM:  Dean B. Wooden 
             RSO:  Mark J. Hunter 
             PAO:  Gordon K. Duguid 
             CPO:  Clyde J. Jackson 
             FAA:  Ronald L. Montgomery (resident in Dakar) 
             AID:  Myron Golden 
             ODA:  Ltc. Mary A. Becka, USA (resident in Kinshasa) 
             RETO:  Melvia Hasman (resident in Dakar) 
             IRS:  David Robison (resident in Riyadh) 
              
             CAMBODIA 
              
             Phnom Penh (E), 27 EO Street 240 -- Box P, APO AP 96546, 
Tel (855)23-426-436 or 426438, Fax 234-26437 
              
             AMB:  Kenneth M. Quinn 
             AMB SEC:  Louise Ramirez 
             DCM:  Robert C. Porter, Jr. 
             POL:  Mary G. McGeehan 
             ECO/COM:  Helen Hudson 
             CON:  Kenneth L. Foster 
             ADM:  Robert W. Pons 
             IPO:  James A. Griffin 
             AID:  Joseph Goodwin 
             PAO:  Franklin E. Huffman 
             RSO:  Donald W. Weinberg 
             FAA:  David L. Knudson (resident in Singapore) 
             JTF/FA:  Maj. Scott A. Chavez 
             CINCPACREP:  Ltc. Barry Shapiro 
             IRS:  (Vacant) (resident in Singapore) 
              
             CAMEROON 
              
             Yaounde (E), Rue Nachtigal, B.P. 817, Tel (237) 23-40-14, 
and (237)23-05-12 -- Pouch American Embassy DOS Wash, DC 20521-2520, 
Telex 8223 KN, Fax 23-07-53 
              
             AMB:  Charles H. Twining 
             AMB SEC:  Theda Kettler 
             DCM:  Morris N. Hughes, Jr. 
             POL:  Peter A. O'Donohue 
             ECO/COM:  Aubrey V. Verdun 
             CON:  Kimberly M. Murphy 
             ADM:  John O'Leary 
             RSO:  Michael H. Ross 
             PAO:  Gerald Huchel 
             IMO:  Patrick J. Meagher 
             CPO:  Todd D. Roe 
             ISM:  Robert L. Olson 
             ODA:  Ltc. James L. Cobb, USA 
             FAA:  Ronald L. Montgomery (resident in Dakar) 
             IRS:  Frederick D. Pablo (resident in Paris) 
              
             CANADA 
              
             Ottawa, Ontario (E), 100 Wellington St., K1P 5T1 --P.O. Box 
5000, Ogdensburg, NY 13669-0430, Tel (613) 238-5335 or 238-4470, Fax 
238-5720; COM Fax 233-8511 
              
             AMB:  James Johnston Blanchard 
             AMB SEC:  Joanne P. Holliday 
             DCM:  James Donald Walsh 
             POL:  David T. Jones 
             ECO:  Marshall L. Casse 
             COM:  Dale V. Slaght 
             CON:  Nancy H. Sambaiew 
             ADM:  Ned W. Arcement 
             RSO:  Michael G. Considine 
             PAO:  Gail J. Gulliksen 
             IMO:  Steve A. Lauderdale 
             EST:  Teresa Chin Jones 
             ODA:  Col. David W. Eberly 
             AGR:  Richard T. McDonnell 
             DEA:  Benny Mangor 
             LAB:  John H. Miller 
             CUS:  Richard Mercier 
             IRS:  Patricia Fong 
              
             Calgary, Alberta (CG), Suite 1050, 615 Macleod Trail, S.E., 
Calgary, Alberta, Canada T2G 4T8, Tel (403) 266-8962, Fax 264-6630; COM 
Fax 264-6630 
              
             CG:  Richard V. Fisher 
             CON:  Celio F. Sandate 
             ADM:  Deirdre Warner 
              
             Halifax, Nova Scotia (CG), Suite 910, Cogswell Tower, 
Scotia Sq., Halifax, NS, Canada B3J 3K1, Tel (902)429-2480, Fax 423-
6861; COM Fax 423-6861 
              
             CG:  R. Bruce Ehrnman 
             CON:  Laurence E. Tobey 
             COM:  (Vacant) 
              
             Montreal, Quebec (CG), P.O. Box 65, Postal Station 
Desjardins, H5B 1G1--P.O.Box 847, Champlain, NY 12919-0847, Tel (514) 
398-9695, Fax 398-0973, 398-0711 
              
             CG:  Eleanor W. Savage 
             CG SEC:  Judith A. Brooks 
             ECO:  Richard G. Johnson 
             COM:  Andrew Tangalos 
             CON:  Joan V. Smith 
             ADM:  Mary K. Ryan 
             BPAO:  Susan E. Brandt 
             IPO:  Arthur Pollik 
             USTTA:  Andree Logan 
              
             US Mission to the International Civil Aviation Organization 
(ICAO), 1000 Sherbrooke St., West, Rm.753, Montreal, Quebec -- Box 847, 
Champlain, NY 12919, Tel (514) 285-8304, Fax 285-8021 
              
             US REP:    Carol J. Carmody 
             DEP US REP:  James H. Loos 
             ALT US REP:  Jack P. Orlando 
              
             Quebec, Quebec (CG), 2 Place Terrasse Dufferin, C.P. 939, 
G1R 4T9 -- P.O. Box 1547, Champlain, NY 12919-1547, Tel (418) 692-2095, 
Fax 692-4640 
              
             CG:  Stephen Kelly 
             CON:  W. Howie Muir 
              
             Toronto, Ontario (CG), 360 University Ave., M5G 1S4 -- P.O. 
Box 135, Lewiston, NY 14092-0135, Tel (416) 595-1700, Fax 595-0051; CON 
Fax 595-5466 
              
             CG:  G. Alfred Kennedy 
             CG SEC:  Debra P. Tous 
             ECO:  Frank W. Ostrander 
             COM:  Stephen Wasylko 
             CON:  Dean Dizikes 
             ADM:  Wayne S. Salisbury 
             IPO:  Edmund J. Gagliardi 
             BPAO:  Patricia D. Norman 
             USTTA:   Thomas Quinn 
             INS:  John Garofano 
              
             Vancouver, British Columbia (CG), 1095 West Pender St., V6E 
2M6 -- P.O. Box 5002, Point Roberts, WA 98281-5002,  
Tel (604) 685-4311, Fax 685-5285; COM Fax 687-6095 
              
             CG:  Michael F. Gallagher 
             CG SEC:  Sally K. Macias 
             ECO:  William T. Fleming, Jr. 
             COM:  Jere Dabbs 
             CON:  Barbara C. Cummings 
             BPAO:  Karl H. Fritz 
              
             REPUBLIC OF CAPE VERDE 
              
             Praia (E), Rua Abilio Macedo 81, C.P. 201, Tel [238] 61-56-
16, Fax 61-13-55 
              
             AMB:  Joseph M. Segars 
             AMB SEC:  Ruth Rust Walker 
             CON:  Theorphilus J. Rose 
             ADM:  Lisa Gamble Barker 
             RSO:  Gary M. Gibson (resident in Dakar) 
             AID:  (Vacant) 
             ODA:  Ltc. Paul S. Cariker, USMC (resident in Dakar) 
             LAB:  Jay T. Smith (resident in Washington, DC) 
             ISM:  Janet A. Cote (resident in Dakar) 
             FAA:  Ronald L. Montgomery (resident in Dakar) 
             IMO:  Terrence K. Williamson (resident in Dakar) 
             IRS:  Frederick D. Pablo (resident in Paris) 
             RCON:  Thomas E. Cairns (resident in Dakar) 
              
             CENTRAL AFRICAN REPUBLIC 
              
             Bangui (E), Avenue David Dacko, B.P. 924, Tel [236] 61-02-
00, 61-02-10, 61-25-78, Telex 5287 RC, Fax 44-94 
              
             AMB:  Mosina H. Jordan 
             AMB SEC:  Marilyn Y. Shaw 
             DCM:  (Vacant) 
             ECO:  Samuel C. Laeuchli 
             CON/GSO:  William A. Mueller 
             ADM:  Rowena R. Cross-Najafi 
             RSO:  Michael H. Ross (resident in Yaounde) 
             PAO:  (Vacant) 
             IPO:  Michael C. Lawrence 
             FAA:  Ronald L. Montgomery (resident in Dakar) 
             IRS:  Frederick D. Pablo (resident in Paris) 
              
             CHAD 
              
             N'Djamena (E), Ave. Felix Eboue, B.P. 413, Tel [235](51)70-
09, 51-90-52, 51-92-33, Telex 5203 KD, Fax 51-56-54, or 56-54; Direct 
system dialing via system 85 in Dept:Amb 924-2002; DCM 924-2112; POL 
924-2372;RSO 924-2342;IPC 924-2122, Fax 924-2302 
              
             AMB:  Laurence E. Pope II  
             AMB SEC:  Patricia Reber 
             DCM:  Douglas S. Kinney 
             POL/ECO/CON:  David K. Brown 
             POL/MIL:  Donald J. Twombly 
             ADM:  Barbara J. Martin 
             IPO:  Doyle R. Lee 
             RSO:  David A. Ackerman 
             PAO:  Fawzi M. Freij 
             AID:  Richard Fraenkel 
             ODA:  Maj. Ronald (Spence) Lane, USA 
             FAA:  Ronald L. Montgomery (resident in Dakar) 
             IRS:  Frederick Pablo (resident in Paris) 
             SAO:  Capt. Candido Mendes, USAF 
              
             CHILE 
              
             Santiago (E), Av. Andres Bello 2800, Tel [56](2)232-2600, 
Fax 330-3710; COM Fax 330-3172; AID Fax 638-0931; AGR Fax 56-2-330-3203; 
FBO Fax 233-4108; CON 56-2-330-3710 
              
             AMB:  Gabriel Guerra-Mondragon 
             AMB SEC:  Jill Johnston 
             DCM:  Charles S. Shapiro 
             POL:  Phillip T. Chicola 
             ECO:  Anthony J. Interlandi 
             COM:  Carlos F. Poza 
             CON:  Richard S. Mann 
             ADM:  Janice Ogden 
             RSO:  Janet R. Shafer 
             PAO:  Barbara C. Moore 
             IMO:  Mary Anne Borst 
             ODA:  Capt. Thomas L. Breitinger, USN 
             MILGP:  Col. Steven E. Cady 
             AID:  Thomas Nicastro 
             IRS:  (Vacant) 
             AGR:  Richard B. Helm  
             APHIS:  James Mackley 
             LAB:  Robert P. Konrath 
             FAA:  Santiago Garcia (resident in Rio de Janeiro) 
              
             CHINA* 
              
             Beijing (E), Xiu Shui Bei Jie 3, 100600 -- PSC 461, Box 50, 
FPO AP 96521-0002, Tel [86](10)532-3831; COM 532-6924-27, Telex AMEMB CN 
22701;EXEC CON Fax 532-6422;POL/ES&T/RSO Fax 532-6423;ESO/MSG Fax 532-
6421;GSO Fax 532-6057; Health Unit Fax 532-6424; AGR Fax 532-2962; FAA 
Fax 595-8094; USIS Fax 532-2039; ACEE Fax 501-5247; CON Fax 532-3178; 
COM Fax 532-3297; ADM/Travel Fax 532-2483; APHIS FAX (86)(10) 505-4574; 
APHIS: 12-21 China World Trade Ctr., No. 1 Jianguomenwai Ave., Beijing; 
American Center for Educational Exchange  (ACEE), Jing Guang Center, Tel 
501-5247; Federal Aviation Administration (FAA); Jianguo Hotel, Rooms 
128-130, No. 5 Jianguo Street, Tel 595-8093 
              
             AMB:  James R. Sasser 
             AMB SEC:  (Vacant) 
             CHG:  Scott S. Hallford 
             POL:  William Stanton 
             ECO:  Jack L. Gosnell 
             COM:  Ying Lam 
             CON:  Arturo S. Macias 
             ADM:  Michael Boorstein 
             GSO:  Kenneth A. Cohen 
             RSO:  Donald P. Schurman 
             PAO:  George Beasley 
             IMO:  Jerry Lester 
             ES&T:  Marco Di Capua 
             ODA:  Brig. Gen. Michael Byrnes 
             AGR:  William Brant 
             APHIS:  Ray Miyamoto 
             CUS:  Joan Sinnar 
             FAA:  Frederick Lee 
             IRS:  Dennis Tsujimoto (resident in Tokyo) 
              
             *See Taiwan, 
              
             Guangzhou(CG),No. 1 Shamian Street South, Guangzhou 510133, 
Pouch address: U.S. Dept. of State, Wash, DC 20521-4090  -- PSC 461, Box 
100, FPO AP 96521-0002, Tel[86] (20) 888-8911, Fax 886-2341; COM Tel 
667-4011, Fax 666-6409; AGR Tel 667-7553, Fax 666-0703;USIS Tel 335-
4269, Fax 335-4764;American School of Guangzhou: Tel 758-0001, Fax 758-
0002 
              
             CG:  G. Eugene Martin 
             CG SEC:  Genevieve DiMeglio 
             ECO/POL:  E. Mark Linton 
             POL:  Theodore Lyng 
             ECO:  Jeffery Zaiser 
             COM:  Robert Strotman 
             CON:  Edward McKeon 
             ADM:  Richard Nelson 
             RSO:  Brent A. Barker (resident in Shanghai) 
             GSO:  Ken Youngblood 
             BPAO:  Leonard Korycki 
             IPO:  Kanikar Daly 
             ATO:  Ralph Gifford 
              
             Shanghai (CG), 1469 Huai Hai Middle Road, Shanghai 200031, 
Pouch address:U.S. Department of State, Wash, DC 20520-4100 --  PSC 461, 
Box 200, FPO AP 96521-0002 (Note: Use Pouch address for official 
shipments, not FPO), Tel [86](21)6433-6880, Fax 6433-4122; GSO Fax 6433-
7595; CON Fax (VISAS/ACS)  
6437-5173, emergency afterhours Tel 6433-3936; Admin FAX 6474-6867; COM 
Fax 6433-1576;USIS Tel 6471-8689, 6471-8690, Fax 6431-7630; Shanghai 
American School (SAS)Tel 6252-1687, Fax 6251-1649 
              
             CG:  Joseph J. Borich 
             EXEC SEC:  Tess Johnston 
             POL:  Bruce R. Nelson 
             ECO:  Robert S. Wang 
             ADM:  Boyd R. Doty 
             COM:  Steven Hendryx 
             CON:  Richard H. Adams 
             GSO:  Alexander C. Fleming 
             BPAO:  David E. Miller 
             RSO:  Brent A. Barker 
             IPO:  Robert A. Smith 
             ATO:  Scott R. Reynolds 
              
             Shenyang(CG), 52, 14th Wei Road, Heping District, 110003 -- 
PSC 461, Box 45, FPO AP 96521-0002, Tel [86] (24) 282-0068, Fax 282-
0074; USIS Fax 282-0035 
              
             CG:  Gerard R. Pascua 
             EXEC SEC:  R. Karen Waddell 
             ECO:  Frank R. Adams 
             COM:  (Vacant) 
             CON:  Rex Patterson 
             POL:  Kathleen S. Sheehan 
             ADM:  Rosalyn H. Anderson 
             BPAO:  Lisa C. Kennedy 
             IPO:  Daniel E. Aguayo 
              
             Chengdu(CG), 4 Lingshiguan Road, Chengdu 610041, Sichuan -- 
PSC 461, Box 85, FPO AP 96521-0002, Tel [86] (28) 558-3992, 558-9642, 
Fax 558-3520, Telex 60128 ACGCH CH; USIS Fax 558-3792; COM Fax 558-9221 
              
             CG:  Cornelius M. Keur 
             EXEC SEC:  Mary K. Chin 
             POL/ECO:  Jonathan Fritz 
             CON/POL:  (Vacant) 
             ADM:  James Leaf 
             FMS:  John Moore 
             BPAO:  Frank Neville 
              
             COLOMBIA 
              
             Bogota(E), Calle 22D-BIS, No. 47-51, Apartado Aereo 3831,--
APO AA 34038, Tel [57] (1) 315-0811, Fax 315-2197; CON Tel. 315-1566; 
COM Fax 285-7945 
              
             AMB:  Myles R. R. Frechette 
             AMB SEC:  Sheila M. Mullen 
             DCM:  Oliver P. Garza 
             POL/ECON:  (Vacant) 
             ECO:  John L. Pitts 
             COM:  Catherine Houghton 
             CON:  Jean A. Louis 
             ADM:  Thomas C. Tighe 
             RSO:  Robert M. Brittain 
             PAO:  Terrence H. Kneebone 
             IMO:  Heywood Miller 
             AID:  Lawrence J. Klassen 
             ODA:  Col. William C. Spracher, USA 
             MAAG:  Col. Thomas R. Carstens, USMC 
             AGR:  Clyde Gumbmann 
             APHIS:  Percy W. Hawkes 
             FAA:  Celio Young (resident in Miami) 
             LAB:  William L. Lofstrom 
             NAS:  Victor A. Abeyta 
             IRS:  (Vacant) (resident in Santiago) 
             IPO:  David J. Wagner 
              
             Barranquilla (C), Calle 77 Carrera 68, Centro Comercial 
Mayorista, Apartado Aereo 51565  --  APO AA 34038, Tel (953) 53-
0970/0974, Fax 45-5216 
              
             PO:  (Vacant) 
             ADM/CON:  Patrick R. Quigley 
             POL/ECO:  (Vacant) 
             IMO:  Heywood Miller (resident in Bogota) 
              
             COMOROS - See MAURITIUS 
              
             REPUBLIC OF THE CONGO 
              
             Brazzaville (E), Avenue Amilcar Cabral, B.P. 1015, Tel 
(242) 83-20-70, Telex 5367 KG, Fax 83-63-38 
              
             AMB:  William C. Ramsay 
             DCM:  Frances T. Jones 
             CON:  William S. Rowland 
             ECO:  Ava Rogers 
             ADM:  Mary Gudjonsson 
             RSO:  Laviris Stubblefield 
             PAO:  Thomas J. Dougherty 
             IPO:  Thomas Rebarick 
             FAA:  Ronald L. Montgomery (resident in Dakar) 
             IRS:  Frederick D. Pablo (resident in Paris) 
              
             COSTA RICA 
              
             San Jose (E), Pavas, San Jose -- APO AA 34020, Tel(506)220-
3939; AMB 220-2303; DCM 220-2304, afterhours Tel 220-3127, Fax 220-2305; 
COM Fax 231-4783 
              
             AMB:  Peter Jon de Vos 
             AMB SEC:  Rosalie Natrop 
             DCM:  Joseph F. Becelia  
             DCM SEC:  Cornelia W. Molinaro 
             POL:  Mark Davison 
             ECO:  Ben F. Fairfax  
             COM:  Maria Galindo 
             CON:  Kathleen M. Daly 
             ADM:  Arnold N. Munoz 
             RSO:  Nace B. Crawford 
             PAO:  Frances Sullinger 
             IPO:  Howard R. Charles 
             AID:  Richard W. Whelden 
             ODR:   Gayland Muse 
             AGR:  Scott Bleggi 
             APHIS Region V:  Eric Hoffman 
             APHIS Region VI:  Mark Knez 
             FAA:  Celio Young (resident in Miami) 
             IRS:  Daniel R. Dietz (resident in Mexico City) 
              
             COTE D'IVOIRE (formerly Ivory Coast) 
              
             Abidjan (E), 5 Rue Jesse Owens, 01 B.P. 1712, Tel (225) 21-
09-79, Telex 23660, Fax 22-32-59 
              
             AMB:  Lannon Walker 
             AMB SEC:  Brigitte Jeffroy 
             DCM:  Peter R. Reams 
             POL:  Michele Sison 
             ECO:  Kenneth H. Kolb 
             COM:  Nikki Brajevic 
             COM rep to the AFDB:  Margaret Hanson-Muse 
             CON:  Andrew Passen 
             JAO:  Kenneth M. Scott, Jr. 
             ADM:  Edward Malcik 
             IPO:  Tom L. Snow 
             RSO:  Joe D. Morton 
             PAO:  Thomas Hart 
             IMO:  Jim Rubino 
             AID/REDSO:  Willard Pearson 
             ODA:  Col. Kenneth Hibl, USA 
             AGR:  Jonathan Gressel 
             FAA:  Ronald L. Montgomery (resident in Dakar) 
             IRS:  Frederick D. Pablo (resident in Paris) 
              
             African Development Bank/Fund, Ave., Joseph Anoma, 01 B.P. 
1387 Abidjan 01, Tel (225) 20-40-15, Fax 33-14-34;  
COM Tel 21-46-16, Fax 22-24-37 
              
             EXEC DIR:  Alice Dear 
             ALT DIR:  Daniel J. Duesterbereg 
             COM:  Frederick Gaynor 
              
             CROATIA 
              
             Zagreb (E), Andrije Hebranga 2 -- Unit 1345, APO AE 09213-
1345, Tel [385] (1) 455-55-00, afterhours Tel 455-52-81; ADM Fax 455-
8585; USIS Fax 440-235; COM Fax 455-3126; CON Fax 455-0774; AID Fax 424-
413 
              
             AMB:  Peter W. Galbraith 
             AMB SEC:  Terri Lee Baker 
             DCM:  Robert P. J. Finn 
             CON:  Dennis Hearne 
             REF COORD:  Karen D. Klemp 
             POL/ECO:  Stephen H. Klemp 
             ECO/COM:  Thomas Mittnacht 
             RSO:  Joseph Brown 
             COM:  Damjam Bencic 
             ADM:  Ronna S. Pazdral 
             PAO:  Douglas Davidson 
             CPO:  Ronald Grider 
             AID:  Charles Aanenson 
             ODA:  Ltc John Sadler, USA 
             AGR:  Francis J. Tarrant (resident in Vienna) 
             FAA:  Steven B. Wallace (resident in Rome) 
             IRS:  Larry J. LeGrand (resident in Rome) 
              
             CUBA 
              
             Havana(USINT), Swiss Embassy, Calzada between L and M Sts., 
Vedado, Havana, USINT Tel33-3551/9, 33-3543/7, Fax 33-3700;CON 
switchboard 33-3546/7, Telex 512206, afterhours Marine Post 1 33-3026; 
USIS Direct Line 33-3967, Fax 33-3869; FBO Direct Line: 33-4096/97, Fax 
33-3975 
              
             PO:  Joseph G. Sullivan 
             DPO:  Manuel Rocha  
             POL/ECO:  Robert M. Witajewski 
             CON:  Sandra Salmon 
             ADM:  Fred Cook  
             RSO:  Michael Kelly 
             PAO:  Merrie Blocker 
             IMO:  Steve Shinnick 
             FAA:  Celio Young (resident in Miami) 
             FBO:  James C. McQueen 
             LAB:  John W. Zerolis 
              
             CYPRUS 
              
             Nicosia (E), Metochiou and Ploutarchou Streets, Engomi, 
Nicosia, Cyprus --P.O. Box 4536, FPO AE 09836, Tel [357](2) 476100, 
afterhours Tel 476-934, Telex 4160 AMEMY CY, Fax 465944; CON Fax 465604; 
USIS Tel 473143, Fax 454003 
              
             AMB:  Richard A. Boucher 
             AMB SEC:  Valerie Mawdsley 
             DCM:  Alejandro Wolff 
             POL:  John Koenig 
             ECO/COM:   Patricia Nelson-Douvelis 
             CON:  William R. Carlson 
             ADM:  Jeffrey D. Levine 
             RSO:  Edwin J. Wood 
             PAO:  Judith Baroody 
             IMO:  Debra Wells 
             ODA:  Ltc. David N. Fetter (Army) 
             AGR:  Paul Hoffman (resident in Athens) 
             CPO:  Susan Armbruster 
             FAA:  Steven B. Wallace (resident in Rome) 
             IRS:  Larry J. LeGrand (resident in Rome) 
              
             CZECH REPUBLIC 
              
             Prague(E), (Int'l) Trziste 15, 11801 Prague 1 -- Unit 1330, 
APO AE 09213-1330, Tel [42](2) 2451-0847; COM Tel 2421-9844 or 2421-
9846/7, afterhours Marine Post 1 Tel 531-200, Fax 2451-1001; ADM Fax 
2451-1001; GSO Fax 2451-0742; ECO Fax 531-193; USIS and COM Address: 
Hybernska 7A, 117 16 Prague 1, COM Fax 2421-9965; USIS Tel 2423-1085, 
Fax 2422-0983; AID Fax 2451-0340; ODA Fax 532988 
              
             AMB:  Jenonne R. Walker 
             AMB SEC:  Barbara Hering 
             DCM:  Eric S. Edelman 
             POL/ECO:  Douglas Hengel 
             COM:  Renato Davia 
             CON:  Robert Mustain, Jr. 
             ADM:  Carlos Perez 
             RSO:  David Schaeffer 
             PAO:  Leonardo Williams 
             AID:  James Bednar 
             IMO:  Xavier Vazquez 
             IPC:  (Vacant) 
             ISM:  Herbert Markowski 
             ODA:  Col. David Potts, USAF 
             AGR:  Frank J. Tarrant (resident in Vienna) 
             FAA:  Steven B. Wallace (resident in Rome) 
             PC:  William Piatt 
             EST:  Douglas B. McNeal 
             IBB:  Tadeuz Lipien 
             IRS:  (Vacant) (resident in Bonn) 
              
(###)
To the top of this page