Return to: Index of "Key Officers of Foreign Services Posts" || Index of "Consular and Travel Information" || Electronic Research Collections Index || ERC Homepage

Note: The DOSFAN Electronic Research Collection (ERC) is an archive site. For the most current information, please visit the US State Department homepage.
U.S. Department of State 
Spring/Summer 1995: Key Officers of Foreign Service Posts 
Office of Information Services 
 
[SECTION 9 OF 9] 
 
 
 
                KEY OFFICERS OF FOREIGN SERVICE POSTS 
                 Guide for Business Representatives 
 
 
 
 
 
Addresses: for clarity, street and mailing addresses are separated by an 
asterisk (*). Also see Accepted Forms for Addressing Mail.  Telephones: 
country codes in brackets [ ] and city codes in parentheses ( ) must be 
dialed with all telephone and fax numbers when calling from the United 
States. E-Mail: DOSNET e-mail addresses can be found in the address list 
of each user's desktop mail system (Wang Office, MS Mail, Banyan Mail). 
DOSNET users can be addressed from the Internet, and their Internet e-
mail addresses can be determined using the instruction sheets available 
from their local e-mail administrator 
 
 
QATAR 
Doha (E), 149 Ali Bin Ahmed St., Farig Bin Omran (opp. TV station) * 
P.O. Box 2399, Tel (0974) 864701/2/3; USLO Tel 875140; COM Tel 867460, 
Fax 861669; USIS Tel 351279, 351207, Fax 321907 
AMB:  Kenton W. Keith 
AMB SEC:  Virginia Phillips 
POL/ECO:  Marguerita D. Ragsdale 
CON:  Michael Adler 
ADM:  Scott R. Heckman 
RSO:  Gary L. Caldwell  (resident in Riyadh) 
PAO:  Elizabeth Thornhill 
CPO:  Bruce E. Peters 
ATO:  Edwin Porter (resident in Dubai) 
FAA:  Dennis Beres (resident in Riyadh) 
IRS:  David Robison  (resident in Riyadh) 
USLO:  Ltc. Bruce W. Deane, USAF 
 
ROMANIA 
Bucharest (E), Strada Tudor Arghezi 7-9, * Unit 1315, APO AE 09213-1315, 
Tel [40] (1) 210-4042, 210-0149, Telex 11416, Fax 210-0395, afterhours 
Tel 210-6384; AGR Tel 210-4042;  AID 312-5565; Fax 312-0508; CON Tel 
210- 4042; CON Fax 211-3360; GSO 211-5658 or 5731; Fax 210- 5567; Peace 
Corps Tel 312-1289 (call first); Fax 312-3004; USIS 210-4042, Fax 210-
0396; USIS Cultural Ctr. Tel 312- 1602, 1603, or 1604, Fax 211- 5659 
AMB:  Alfred H. Moses 
DCM:  M. Michael Einik 
AMB SEC:  Sheila Romine 
POL:  Robert Whitehead 
ECO:  Richard A. Rorvig 
COM:  William  H. Crawford 
PO/CLUJ:  Nathan Bluhm 
CON:  Susan Jacobs 
ADM:  Charles Kinn 
RSO:  Harold S. Countryman, Jr. 
IPO:  Jerry Albright 
ISM:  Lola A. Timmins 
AID:  Richard J. Hough 
ODA:  Col. Gary Chamberlan, USAF 
PAO:  Christian Filostrat 
PC:  Arthur J. Flanagan 
AGR:  William P. Huth (resident in Sofia) 
FAA:  Steven B. Wallace (resident in Rome) 
IRS:  Larry J. Legrand (resident in Rome) 
 
Cluj-Napoca (BO), International  address US Branch Office, Universitatii 
7- 9, Etage 1, Cluj-Napoca, Romania 3400 * Unit 1315, APO AE 09213-1315, 
Tel [40] (64) 19-38-15, Fax 19-38-68 PO:  Nathan Bluhm 
 
RUSSIA 
Moscow (E), Novinskiy Bul'var 19/23 *  APO/AE 09721, Tel [7] (095) 252-
2451 thru 59, Telex 413160 USGSO SU, Fax 956-4261, Afterhours  Tel 230-
2001/2610; USAID Tel 956-4281, Fax  205- 2813; USIS Tel 956-4126/4246, 
Fax 255-9766 
AMB:  Thomas R. Pickering 
AMB EXEC ASST: Valorie N. Williams 
DCM:  Richard M. Miles 
POL:  William J. Burns 
ECO:  Michael C. Mozur 
COM:  John Peters 
CON:  Michael W. Marine 
ADM:  Peter S. Flynn 
RSO:  Robert J. Franks 
PAO:  Paul R. Smith 
IMO:  John P. Boulanger 
ISM:  Kent W. Huff 
EST:  John C. Zimmerman 
AID:  James A. Norris 
DAO:  Brig. Gen. John C. Reppert 
PC:  Douglas W. Frago 
AGR:  Mary Revelt 
FAA:  Dennis B. Cooper 
LAB:  Jason H. Horowitz 
FIN:  William C. Murden 
IRS:  Joe D. Hook (resident in Bonn) 
FBIS:  Mareen E. Cote 
INS:  Irena Kip-Daigle 
VOA:  Peter X. Collins 
NASA:  Kenneth L. Mitchell 
DOE:  Robin J. Copeland 
LEGAT:  J. Michael Di Pretoro 
 
US Commercial Office (Moscow), Novinskiy Bul'var 15, Tel [7] (095) 956-
4255, 255-4848/4660 or (502) 224-1105, Fax 230- 2101 or (502) 224-1106 
DIR:  John Peters 
 
St. Petersburg (CG), Furshtadtskaya Ulitsa 15, 191028 St. Petersburg * 
PSC 78, Box L, APO AE 09723, Tel [7] (812) 275-1701, 274-8568, 274-8253, 
274-8689, Fax 110- 7022 or 850-1473, Afterhours Tel 274-8692, Emergency 
Tel 271-6455 
 
U.S. Foreign Commercial Service, American Consulate General, Bolshaya 
Morskaya Ulitsa 57, 190000 St. Petersburg, [7] (812) 110- 6656, 110-
6727,  or 850-1902, Fax 110-6479 or 850-1903 * Mail from the U.S.: 
Commercial Section, American Consulate General, PSC 78, Box L, APO AE 
09723 
 
USIS:  U.S. Cultural and Information Center: Millionnaya Ulitsa 5, 
191065 St. Petersburg, [7] (812) 311- 8905 or 119-8050, Fax 119-8052  
CG:  John Evans 
CG SEC:  Frances Hester 
DPO:  Jeffrey Garrison 
POL/ECO:  Janet Speck 
COM:  David Schneider 
CON:  Adam Shub (Acting) 
ADM:  Susan Garrison 
RSO:  Gustavo Mejia 
BPAO:  Mary Kruger 
CPO:  Joe Hester 
 
Vladivostok (CG), Ulitsa Mordovtseva 12,* Pouch address AmConGen 
Vladivostok, Dept. of State, Washington, D.C. 20521- 5880, Tel [7] 
(4232) 268- 458/554 or 266-820, INMARSAT Tel/Fax 011-7-50985-11011, 
Telex 213206 CGVLAD SU, Fax 268-445; CON Tel 266-734 
CG:  Desiree A. Millikau 
POL/ECON:  Eric A. Jones 
ADM:  Michael Scanlon 
CON:  Donna Michaels 
COM:  Timothy Smith 
USIS:  Gregory Elftmann 
 
Yekaterinburg (CG), Ulitsa Gogolya 15A, P.O. Box 400, 620151 
Yekaterinburg * AmConGen Yekaterinburg, Dept. of State, Wash., D.C., 
20521- 5890, Telex 612-696, Tel [7] (3432) 564619, 564191, Fax 601- 181; 
COM 564736;  CON 564744; USIS 564760 
CG:  Dr. Howard J.T. Steeers 
POL/ECON/COM:  Jonathan Turak 
ADM:  Warren D. Hadley 
CON:  Brook Hefright 
 
RWANDA 
Kigali (E), Blvd. de la Revolution, B.P. 28, Tel [250] 75601/2/3,  Fax 
72128, 7:30 am- 5 pm, Amb.'s off.: 5 pm-6 pm 72127; CPU72126; USAID Tel 
74719; USAID Fax 74735; USIS after 5 pm 76339; Peace Corps 76339 
AMB:  David P. Rawson 
AMB SEC:  Sandy McInturff 
DCM:  (Vacant) 
ECO/COM/CON:   (Vacant) 
ADM:  Jerris Riordan 
RSO:  Doug Allison  (resident in Kampala) 
PAO:  (Vacant) 
CPO:  Walter L. Myers 
IPO:  Richard McInturff 
GSO:  Gary Herbst 
AID:  Jack Hjelt 
ODA:  Ltc Thomas Odom 
FAA:  Ronald L. Montgomery (resident in Dakar) 
RETO:  Timothy H. Robinson (resident in Dakar) 
IRS:  David Robison  (resident in Riyadh) 
 
SAUDI ARABIA 
Riyadh (E), Collector Road M, Riyadh Diplomatic Quarter * Unit 61307, 
APO AE 09803-1307, International Mail: P.O. Box 94309, Riyadh 11693, Tel 
[966] (1) 488-3800; USIS: P.O. Box 94310, Riyadh 11693, Fax 488- 3989; 
FCS Fax 488-3237; POL/ECON Fax  488-3278; Fax (General) 488-7360; ISC 
Fax 488-7867; FMC Fax 482-2765; GSO Fax 488-7939; IRS Fax 488- 7351; ATO 
Tel 488-3800, ext. 1560, Fax 482-4364; workweek: Saturday-Wednesday (all 
posts) 
AMB:  Raymond E. Mabus, Jr. 
AMB SEC:  Deborah M. Paolini- Huff 
DCM:  Theodore H. Kattouf 
POL:  Albert A. Thibault, Jr. 
POL/MIL:  Thomas W. Callow 
ECO:  Frank S. Parker 
COM:  John H. Steuber, Jr. 
CON:  Richard C. Hermann 
ADM:  Robert E. Davis, Jr. 
RSO:  Gary L. Caldwell 
PAO:  Samir Kouttab 
IMO:  Randall R. Dudley 
DAO:  Col. Gary W. Nelson 
ATO:  John H. Wilson 
USMTM:  Maj Gen William Boice 
FAA:  Dennis Beres 
FIN:  John R. Johnson 
IRS:  David Robison 
OMPSANG:  Brig.Gen. William L. Nash 
 
Dhahran (CG), Between Aramco Hdqtrs and Dhahran Int'l Airport, P.O. Box 
81, Dhahran Airport 31932  * Unit 66803, APO AE 09858-6803, Tel [966] 
(3) 891-3200, Admin Fax  891- 7416, COM Fax  891-8332, CON Fax 891-6816; 
EXEC Fax 891- 0464; GSO Fax 891-3296, afterhours 891-2203 
CG:  David M. Winn 
CG SCY:  Susan I. McDowell 
POL/MIL:  Mark L. Andersen 
ECON:  John R. Sheil 
COM:  Thomas E. Moore 
CON:  Helen Bridget Burkart 
ADM:  Samuel A. Rubino 
 
Jeddah (CG), Palestine Rd., Ruwais * P.O. Box 149, Jeddah 21411, or Unit  
62112, APO AE 09811, Tel [966] (2) 667-0080, ADM Fax 669-3074; CON Fax 
669- 3078; COM Tel  667-0040, Fax 665-8106; ATO Tel 661-2408, Fax  667-
6196; USIS Tel 660- 6355, Fax 660-6367; workweek: Saturday through 
Wednesday 
CG:  Charles L. Daris 
CG SEC:  Deborah Cherry 
POL/ECO:  Robert N. Bentley 
COM:  Renato Davia 
CON:  Jeanine E. Jackson 
ADM:  Mark H. Jackson 
BPAO:  John Moran 
CPO:  Elizabeth Whitt- Murphy 
ATO:  David Culver  (resident in Riyadh) 
FAA/CAAG:  John Waltz 
USGS:  Kenneth A. Sargent 
USMTM:  Ltc Herbert Holden, USMC 
 
US Rep. to the Saudi Arabian US Joint Commission on Economic Cooperation 
(USREP/JECOR), P.O. Box 5927, Riyadh, Tel [966] (1) 464-0433, Telex 
201012 
DIR:  William Griever 
DEP:  Larry Bacon 
 
SENEGAL 
Dakar (E), B.P. 49, Avenue Jean XXIII, Tel [221] 23-42-96 or 23-34-24; 
USIS Tel 23-59- 28, 23-11-85, Telex 21793 AMEMB SG, Fax 22-29-91 
AMB:  Mark Johnson 
AMB SEC:  Cynthia F. Larre 
DCM:  Robert J. Kott 
POL:  Frankie Calhoun 
ECO:  Carol R. Kalin 
REG AFF:  John D. Bennett 
ECO/COM Alonzo Sibert 
RCON:  Thomas E. Cairns 
ADM:  Robert J. McAnneny 
RSO:  Gary M. Gibson 
RMO::  Dr. Michael Nesemann 
PAO:  James C. Pollock 
IMO:  Terrence K.Williamson 
ISM:  Janet A. Cote 
SAO:  Maj. Clark Smith, USA 
AID:  Anne M. Williams 
RIG/AUDIT: Thomas B. Anklewich 
DATT:  Maj. Craig S. McLane 
ODA:  Ltc Paul S. Cariker 
SAO Maj. Clark L. Smith 
AGR:  Jonathan Gressel  (resident in Abidjan) 
FAA:  Ronald L. Montgomery 
LAB:  Frederick B. Cook  (resident in Washington, D.C.) 
RETO:  Timothy H. Robinson 
IRS:  Frederick D. Pablo (resident in Paris) 
 
SERBIA-MONTENEGRO 
Belgrade (E), American Embassy Belgrade * Unit 1310, APO AE 09213-1310, 
Tel [381] (11) 645- 655, Telex 11529  AMEMBA YU, Fax 645-221; COM Fax 
645-096; CON Fax 644-053 CM Rudolf V. Perina 
EXEC SEC:  Phyliss D. Williams 
DCM:  Lawrence E. Butler 
POL:  Steven L. Blake 
ECO:  Harvey S. Lee 
COM:  (Vacant) 
CON:  Robert E. Sorensen 
ADM:  Robert M. Marshall 
RSO:  Michael J. Darmiento 
PAO:  John Brown 
IPO:  George E. Williams 
ODA:  Ltc. Robert W. Kershaw, USAF 
AGR:  William P. Huth (resident in Sofia) 
FAA:  Steven B. Wallace (resident in Rome) 
IRS:  Larry J. Legrand (resident in Rome) 
 
SEYCHELLES 
Victoria (E), Box 148 * Unit 62501, APO AE 09815-2501 or Victoria House, 
Box 251,Victoria, Mahe, Seychelles, Tel [248] 225256, Fax 225189 
AMB:  Carl Burton Stokes 
AMB SEC:  Elka Hortoland 
CHG/ADM:  (Vacant) 
RSO:  Seymour Dewitt  (resident in Nairobi) 
CPO:  Dwight D. Bohnet 
AID/REDSO: Fred C. Fischer  (resident in Nairobi) 
LAB:  Lois A. Aroian  (resident in Nairobi) 
FAA:  Ronald L. Montgomery (resident in Dakar) 
IRS:  Victoria Hodes  (resident in Riyadh) 
 
SIERRA LEONE 
Freetown (E), Corner of Walpole and Siaka Stevens Sts. Tel (SWB) [232] 
(22) 226-481 through 226-485, AMB Tel 226- 155 DCM Tel 227-192, Fax 225- 
471 
AMB:  Lauralee M. Peters 
EXEC SEC:  Monika Dietrich Jennings 
DCM:  Charles A. Ray 
POL:  Donald C. Harwick 
CON:  Thomas G. Rogan 
RCON:  Thomas Cairns (resident in Dakar) 
ADM:  Susan M. Selbin 
RSO:  James D. Pelphrey 
PAO:  Patricia L. Sharpe 
IPO:  Paul C. Cox 
LAB:  Frederick B. Cook  (resident in Washington, D.C.) 
ODA:  Ltc Billy W. Feltner  (resident in Monrovia) 
IRS:  Stanley Beesley  (resident in London) 
FAA:  Ronald L. Montgomery (resident in Dakar) 
 
SINGAPORE 
Singapore (E), 30 Hill St., Singapore 0617 * FPO AP 96534, Tel (65) 338-
0251, Fax (65) 338-4550 
AMB:  Timothy A. Chorba 
AMB SEC:  Virginia Ann Crawford 
DCM:  Emil M. Skodon 
ECO/POL:  Charles B. Jacobini 
COM:  Stephen Craven 
CON:  Frank C. Turley 
ADM:  Joseph Hilliard Jr. 
GSO:  Martin P. Hohe 
RSO:  Dale McElhattan, Jr. 
PAO:  Dennis D. Donahue 
IPO:  Harry W. Lumley 
ISM:  John H. Varner Jr. 
ODA:  Capt. William P. Cooper, USN 
AID/RIG/ 
AUDITOR:  Richard C. Thabet 
AID/IG/I/SFO:  Philip Rodokanakis 
ATO:  Robert B. Fondahn 
INS:  David K. Johnston 
SAO:  Ltc. Dennis B. Fowler,  
USAFCUS:    Donald K. Shruhan, Jr. 
RSPO:  James E. Tyckoski 
DEA:  Larry M. Hahn 
FAA:  David L. Knudson 
FAA/ILO:  Craig Beard 
IRS:  Charles W. Landry 
 
USIS/American Center MPH Building, Level 4, 71-77 Stamford Road, 
Singapore 0617, Tel [65] 334-0910, Fax 334- 2780; Commercial Services 
and Library, 1 Colombo Court, Unit #05-16 Colombo Ct., Building, North 
Bridge Road, Singapore 0617, Tel  338-9722, Fax 338- 5010, Telex RS25079 
(SINGTC), Fax 338-5010 AGR/ATO OFF, 541 Orchard Road * Unit 08-04, Liat 
Towers Bldg., Singapore 0923, Tel [65] 737-1233 Fax 732-8307  
 
USAID/RIG/A, 111 North Bridge Road, No. 17-03 Peninsula Plaza, Singapore 
0617, Tel [65] 334-2766, Fax 334-2541 FAA, Changi Airport Terminal 2, 
South Finger, 4th fl., Security * Unit 048-002, International Area 
Office Director and Field Office Unit 048-006 Singapore 1781, Tel [65] 
543-1466, 545-5822, Fax 543-1952 or 545-9722 
 
SLOVAK REPUBLIC 
Bratislava (E), (Int'l) Hviezdoslavovo Namestie 4, 81102 Bratislava, Tel 
[42] (7) 330861 or 333338; EXEC Fax 335439; ADM/POL/ECO Fax 330096; AID 
Tel 330667 or, 331588, Fax  334711; Peace Corps Tel 5222358 or 5220209, 
Fax 5222628; USIS Fax 335-934 
AMB:  Theodore E. Russell 
DCM/POL/ECO:   Eleanor B. Sutter 
POL:  Stephen Pipkin 
ECON/COM:  Eugene S. Young 
COM:  Peter Repka 
ADM:  Marjorie Phillips 
CON:  Sharon V. Hurley 
PAO:  Helen McKee 
AID:  Patricia J. Lerner 
IPO:  Charles Reitz 
RSO:  Edward F. Gaffney  (resident in Vienna) 
ODA:  Ltc James Spears  
AGR:  Francis J. Tarrant  (resident in Vienna) 
CUS:  Ivan E. Taborsky  (resident in Vienna) 
PC:  Robert Blenker 
FAA:  Steven B. Wallace (resident in Rome) 
IRS:  Joe D. Hook (resident in Bonn) 
 
SLOVENIA 
Ljubljana (E), Box 254, Prazakova 4, 61000 Ljubljana or AmEmbassy 
Ljubljana, Department of State, Washington, D.C. 20521-7140, Tel [386] 
(61) 301- 427/472/485, Fax 301-401; AID Tel 131-5114, Fax [386] (61) 
301-401; USIS Cankarjeva 11 61000 Ljubljana, Tel 125-8226 or 126-1169, 
Fax 126-4284 
AMB:  Allan Wendt 
AMB SEC:  Doris Cabral-Jensen 
POL/ECO:  Mahlon Henderson 
ADM/CON:  David W. Ball 
PAO:  Domenick Dipasquale 
IPO:  (Vacant) 
RSO:  Edward Gaffney  (resident in Vienna) 
ODA:  Col. John R. Miller, USAF  (resident in Vienna) 
AGR:  Frank J. Tarrant  (resident in Vienna) 
LAB:  John W. Zerolis  (resident in Zagreb) 
AID:  (Vacant) 
FAA:  Steven B. Wallace (resident in Rome) 
 
SOMALIA 
Mogadishu (USLO). This separate Mission was moved in September 1994 to 
the premises of the U.S. Embassy in Nairobi and renamed the Somalia 
Liaison Office.  The International address is: Somalia Liaison Office 
U.S. Embassy Nairobi, MOI/Haile Selassie Avenue, P.O. Box 30137, 
Nairobi, Kenya.  APO Address: Somalia Liaison Office, U.S. Embassy 
Nairobi, Unit 64100, APO AE 09831-4100. Pouch Address:  Somalia Liaison 
Office, U. S. Embassy Nairobi, Department of State, Washington, D.C., 
20521-8900, Tel 254-2-334141, ext. 409, Fax 214543 
Special Envoy:  Daniel H. Simpson 
DPO:  Michael A. Ranneberger 
POL:  James C. Swan 
MLO:  Col. Stephen Ward 
AID:  Ronald E. Ullrich 
FAA:  Dennis Beres (resident in Riyadh) 
 
SOUTH AFRICA 
Pretoria (E), 877 Pretorius St. * P.O. Box 9536, Tel [27] (12) 342-1048, 
Fax 342-2244; USIS Tel 342-3006, Fax 342- 2090; AID Tel 323-8869, Fax 
323-6443 
AMB:  Princeton Lyman 
AMB SEC:  Barbara Beckwith 
DCM:  Priscilla Clapp 
POL:  John Campbell 
ECO:  J. Michael Cleverley 
COM:  Millard W. Arnold, Jr. (resident in Johannesburg) 
CON:  Thomas Auld 
ADM:  John A. Collins 
RSO:  Alan M. Nathanson 
IMO:  Floyd H. Hagopian 
PAO:  John T. Burns 
EST:  Michael W. Holshey 
AID:  Leslie A. (Cap) Dean 
FAA:  Ronald L. Montgomery  (resident in Dakar) 
ODA:  Col. Kim J. Henningsen, USA 
AGR:  James M. Benson 
IRS:  Stanley Beesley  (resident in London) 
 
Cape Town (CG), Broadway Industries Centre, Heerengracht, Foreshore, Tel 
[27] (21) 21-4280, Fax 25-4151, USIS Tel 461- 0503, Fax 461-303 
CG:  Charles B. Gurney 
CG SEC:   Anita Stockdale 
ECO:   Matthew A. Meyer 
CON:   Mark T. Hill 
IPO:   Earle S. Greene 
ADM:   Stephanie L. Brown 
ARSO:   Daniel M. Wutrich 
BPAO:   Janet E. Garvey 
 
Durban (CG), Durban Bay House, 29th Fl., 333 Smith St., Tel [27] (31) 
304-4737, Fax 301- 8206; USIS Tel 305-5068, Fax 304-2847 
CG:  Pamela E. Ridgewater 
CG SEC:  Karl Johnson 
CON:  J. Baxter Hunt III 
BPAO:  Paul Denig 
 
Johannesburg (CG),  Kline Centre 11th Fl., Commissioner and Kruis Sts. * 
P.O. Box 2155, Tel [27] (11)  331-1681, Fax 331-1327; USIS Tel 838- 
2231, Fax 838-3920; COM Tel 331-3937, Fax 331-6178  
CG:  Alan R. McKee 
CG SEC:  Dorothy J. Rushing 
ECO:  Alexander P. Bolling 
COM:  George Kachmar 
CON:  Richele Keller 
ADM:  Robert P. Kepner 
IPO:  James E. Barclay 
IMS:  Edward C. Saunders 
BPAO:  William J. Weinhold 
MNL:  Ruth Miles Henderson 
LAB:  Thomas A. Shannon, Jr. 
 
SPAIN 
Madrid (E), Serrano 75, 28006 Madrid, or APO AE 09642, Tel [34] (1) 577-
4000, Fax 577- 5735; FCS Fax 575-8655 
AMB:  Richard N. Gardner 
AMB SEC:  Jill Sykes 
DCM:  David N. Greenlee 
POL:  Richard M. Ogden 
ECO:  Emil Castro 
COM:  Emilio Iodice 
POL/MIL:  Enrique F. Perez 
LAB:  Arlen R. Wilson 
CON:  Harry Jones 
ADM:  William J. Burke Jr. 
RSO:  Kenneth E. Sykes 
IMO:  Bradford W. Ham 
PAO:  Brian Carlson 
AGR:  Franklin Lee 
SCI:  Helen B. Lane 
DAO:  Capt.  James Tinsley, USN 
ODC:  Col. Judy W. George, USAF 
ISO:  Frank J. Ledahawsky 
FAA:  J. Stuart Jamison  (resident in Brussels) 
FAA/CAAG:  Rudolph Escobedo 
NASA:  Anthony Carro 
DEA:  George J. Faz 
LEGAT:  H. Enrique Ghimenti 
IRS:  Frederick Pablo (resident in Paris) 
 
Barcelona (CG), Reina Elisenda 23, 08034 Barcelona or PSC 61, Box 0005, 
APO AE 09642, Tel [34] (3) 280-2227, Fax 205- 5206; ADMIN Fax 205-7764; 
USIS Fax 205-5857; FSC Fax 205-7705 
CG:  Carolee Heileman 
CG SEC:  Marlene Curtain 
COM:  Dorothy L. Lutter 
CON:  Clyde I. Howard, Jr. 
ADM:  Andrew D. Siegel 
BPAO:  Angier M. Peavy 
 
Bilbao (C), Lehendakari Agirre 11-3, 48014 Bilbao * PSC 61, Box 0006, 
APO AE 09642, Tel [34] (4) 475-8300, Telex 32589 ACBIL E, Fax 476-1240 
PO:  Hilarion A. Martinez 
CON:  Daniel Ross 
 
SRI LANKA 
Colombo (E), 210 Galle Rd., Colombo 3 * P.O. Box 106, Tel [94] (1) 
448007, Telex 21305 AMEMB CE, Fax 437345; USAID 356 Galle Rd., Colombo 
3, Tel 574333, Fax 574264; USIS 44 Galle Rd., Colombo 3, Tel 421271, Fax 
449070; VOA: 228/1 Galle Rd., Colombo 4, Tel 589245, Fax 502675; Peace 
Corps 75 1/1 Kynsey Rd., Colombo 8, Tel 687617 
AMB:  Teresita C. Schaffer 
AMB SEC:  Donna L. Millet 
DCM:  John S. Boardman 
POL:  Scott H. Delisi 
ECO:  Nicholas H. Riegg 
COM:  R. Bruce Neuling 
CON:  Anne Winnifred Simon 
ADM:  Judith A. Chammas 
RSO:  John S. DiCarlo 
PAO:  Duncan H. MacInnes 
DAO:  Ltc. Carl A. Cockrum 
AID:  David A. Cohen 
IPO:  James E. Morgan 
FAA:  David L. Knudson  (resident in Singapore) 
AGR:  Thomas Pomeroy (resident in New Delhi) 
LAB:  Theodore S. Pierce 
IRS:  Charles W. Landry  (resident in Singapore) 
VOA:  David M. Sites 
 
SUDAN 
Khartoum (E), Sharia Ali Abdul Latif * P.O. Box 699, APO AE 09829 Tel 
74700, 74611, Telex 22619 AMEM SD  
AMB:  Donald K. Petterson 
AMB SEC:  Shirley J. Dickman 
DCM:  Lawrence N. Benedict 
POL/ECO:  Lucien Vandenbroucke 
CON:  Sylvia Johnson 
ADM:  Gloria Benedict 
RSO:  James J. Burke 
PAO:  Jane Gaffney 
IPO:  Aziz Ahmed 
USAID:  Robert Russell 
ODA:  Ltc. Michael J. Berry, USA 
REF:  Eric P. Whitaker 
FAA:  Dennis Beres  (resident in Riyadh) 
LAB:  Lois A. Aroian  (resident in Nairobi) 
IRS:  David Robison  (resident in Riyadh) 
 
SURINAME 
Paramaribo (E), Dr. Sophie Redmondstraat 129 * P.O. Box 1821, AmEmbassy 
Paramaribo, Dept. of State, Washington, D.C., 20521-3390, Tel [597] 
472900, 477881, 476459; USIS 475051, IPC 476793; USIS Fax 410025; GSO 
Fax 479829; AMB Fax 420800 ADM Fax 410972 
AMB:  Roger R. Gamble 
AMB SEC:  Maria Beck 
DCM:  Ruth Van Heuven 
POL/ECON:  Daniel F. Christiansen 
PRA:  Robert V.  Matthews 
CON:  David W. Renz 
ADM:  Eugene Aaron 
RSO:  Michael  Richer  (resident in Georgetown) 
PAO:  Daniel McGaffie (resident in Port- of-Spain) 
ODA:  Ltc. Leocadio Muniz 
IPO:  John E. Combs 
AGR:  Larry Senger  (resident in Caracas) 
FAA:  Celio Young (resident in Miami) 
LAB:  Peggy Zabriskie  (resident in Bridgetown) 
LEGAT:  Rinaldo A. Campana  (resident in Caracas) 
DEA:  Richard Joyce (resident in  Curacao) 
IRS:  Charles Shea  (resident in Caracas) 
 
SWAZILAND 
Mbabane (E), Central Bank Bldg., Warner Street * P.O. Box 199, Tel [268] 
46441/5, Fax 45959; USAID Telex 2016 WD; USAID Fax 44770 
AMB:  John T. Sprott 
AMB SEC:  Barbara B. Jacquin 
DCM:  Michael E. Malinowski 
POL/ECO/COM:   Richard Mark Kaminski 
ADM:  Stephen B. Hogard 
RSO:  Daniel Becker  (resident in Maputo) 
PAO:  Brooks A. Robinson 
AID:  Valerie Dickson- Horton 
CPO:  Joseph M. Suddath 
FAA:  Ronald L. Montgomery (resident in Dakar) 
AGR:  James Benson  (resident in Pretoria) 
LAB:  Thomas A. Shannon, Jr.  (resident in Johannesburg) 
IRS:  Stanley Beesley  (resident in London) 
 
SWEDEN 
Stockholm (E), Strandvagen 101, S-115 89 Stockholm, Sweden, Tel [46] (8) 
783-5300, Fax 661-1964; CON Fax 660- 5879, FCS Fax 660-9181; FAS Fax 
662-8495; USIS Fax 665 3303; DAO Fax 662-8046 
AMB:  Thomas L. Siebert 
AMB SEC:  Elizabeth A. Franke 
DCM:  Gregory L. Johnson 
POL:  Terrell R. Otis 
ECO:  Lloyd R. George 
COM:  Barbara Slawecki 
CON:  Marianne U. Gustafson 
ADM:  William J. Haugh 
RSO:  Edward E. Fortney 
PAO:  Barbara H. Nielson 
IMO:  Forrest R. Partovi 
ODA:  Col. Scott B. Sonnenberg, USAF 
AGR:  Thomas A. Hamby 
FAA:  Carl Burleson  (resident in London) 
LAB:  Hugh M. Neighbour 
IRS:  Stanley Beesley  (resident in London) 
 
SWITZERLAND 
Bern (E), Jubilaeumstrasse 93, 3005 Bern, Tel [41] (31) 357- 7011, Telex 
(845) 912603, Fax 357-7344; CPU 357-7201; USIS Fax 357-7379; COM Fax 
357- 7336; FAS Fax 357-7363; ODA Fax 357-7381 
AMB:  M. Larry Lawrence 
DCM:  Michael C. Polt 
POL/ECO:  L. Allen Nelsen 
COM:  Kay R. Kuhlman 
CON:  Brian M. Flora 
ADM:  Clyde L. Jardine Jr. 
AGR:  Craig A. Thorn  (resident in Geneva/USTR) 
RSO:  Peter D. Ford 
PAO:  Samuels S. Westgate III 
IPO:  Jimmie L. McCray 
ODA:  Col. William H. Mitchell, USA 
IRS:  Frederick D. Pablo (resident in Paris) 
FAA:  J. Stuart Jamison  (resident in Brussels) 
 
Geneva (BO).  A Consular Agency is now open. 
CON AGENT:  John J. Kermisch 
 
US Mission to the European Office of the UN and Other International 
Organizations (Geneva), Mission Permanente Des Etats-Unis, Route de 
Pregny 11, 1292 Chambesy- Geneva, Switzerland, Tel [41] (22)  749-4111, 
Telex 412865 USGV, Fax 749-4880 
CM:  Daniel L. Spiegel 
CM SEC:  Sharon Wells 
DCM:  Leslie Gerson 
IEA (ECON):    Stephen A. Schlaikjer 
COM:  Paul Salmon 
PSA (POL): Peter Eicher 
REFUGEE/MIG AFF:    John E. Lance 
LEGAL AFF: John R. Crook 
ADM:  Ronald B. Rabens 
PAO:  Larry R. Taylor 
RSO:  Thomas McKeever 
LAB:  Nicholas Stigliani 
CPO:  Richard J. Aber 
ISM:  Evelyn U. Putnam 
 
US Trade Representative (USTR), Botanic Bldg., 1-3 Avenue de la Paix,  
1202 Geneva, Switzerland, Tel [41] (22) 749-4111, Fax [41] (22) 749-5308 
CM:  Booth Gardner 
DCM:  Andrew L. Stoler 
COM:  Paul Salmon 
AGR:  Craig Thorn 
 
US Delegation to the Conference on Disarmament (CD), Botanic Building, 
1-3 Avenue De La Paix, 1202 Geneva, Tel [41] (22) 749- 5355, Fax 749-
5326 
US REP:  Stephen J. Ledogar 
DEP REP:  James H. Madden 
EXEC SEC:  John H. King 
ACDA REP:  Katherine Crittenberger 
DOE REP:  Dorothy Donnelly 
JCS REP:  Capt. Greg Meyer, USN 
OSD REPS:  Brian Knapp Ltc. Richard Baker 
STATE REP: Edward Ifft 
 
Zurich (CG) American Consulate General, Zollikerstrasse 141, 8008  
Zurich, Tel [41] (1) 422- 27-33; EXEC 422-09-76; ADM Tel 422-26-50, Fax 
383-98-14; COM Tel 422-23-72, Fax 382-26-55 
CG:  Sheldon I. Krebs 
CON:  Richard H. Wallen 
 
SYRIA 
Damascus (E), Abou Roumaneh, Al-Mansur St., No. 2 * P.O. Box 29, 
Damascus, Syria, Tel [963] (11) 333-2814, 333-0788; USIS Tel 3331878, 
3338413; Telex 411919 USDAMA Fax 2247938 
AMB:  Christopher W.S. Ross 
AMB SEC:  Phyllis G. Gain 
DCM:  (Vacant) 
POL:  Douglas C. Greene 
ECO/COM:  Henry S. Ensher 
CON:  Greta C. Holtz 
ADM:  Ronald L. Gain 
RSO:  Robert J. Nuernberger 
PAO:  Alberto M. Fernandez 
IMO:  Robert Arriaga 
ODA:  Col. Normand L. St. Pierre 
AGR:  Forrest Geerken, Jr. (resident in Cairo) 
FAA:  Dennis Beres  (resident in Riyadh) 
IRS:  David Robison  (resident in Riyadh) 
 
TAJIKISTAN 
Dushanbe (E), Octyabrskaya Hotel 105A Prospect Rudaki, Dushanbe, 
Tajikistan 734001, Tel [7] (3772) 21-03-56, Telex (787) 20116 
AMB:  Stanley T. Escudero 
POL/ECO:  Brad Hanson 
POL:  Martha Patterson 
CON/GSO:  Elizabeth Sharrier 
ADM:  Kenny R. Miller 
RSO:  Robert F. Valente  (resident in Tashkent) 
AGR:  Larry Panasuk  (resident in Ankara) 
FAA:  Dennis B. Cooper  (resident in Moscow) 
IRS:  Joe D. Hook (resident in Bonn) 
 
TANZANIA 
Dar Es Salaam (E), 36 Laibon Rd. (off Bagamoyo Rd.) * P.O. Box 9123, Tel 
[255] (51) 66010 thru 5, Telex 41250 USA TZ, Fax  66701 
AMB:  J. Brady Anderson 
AMB SEC:  Katherine Radcliffe 
DCM:  Steven A. Browning 
POL:  Siria R. Lopez 
ECO:  Michael W. O'Hare 
COM:  Alexander C. Tabb 
CON:  George H. Hogeman 
ADM:  Moosa A. Valli 
RAO:  Michael A. D'Andrea 
RSO:  Charlene R. Lamb 
PAO:  Kiki S. Munshi 
CPO:  Diane B. Peterson 
ODA:  Ltc Grant C. Hayes  (resident in Harare) 
AID:  Mark G. Wentling 
AGR:  Henry Schmick  (resident in Nairobi) 
FAA:  Ronald L. Montgomery (resident in Dakar) 
LAB:  Lois A. Aroian  (resident in Nairobi) 
IRS:  David Robison  (resident in Riyadh) 
 
THAILAND 
Bangkok (E), 95 Wireless Rd. * APO AP 96546, Tel [66] (2) 252- 5040, Fax 
254-2990; COM 3d fl., Diethelm Towers Bldg., Tower A, 93/1 Wireless Rd., 
10330, Tel 255-4365 thru 7, Fax 255-2915 
AMB:  David F. Lambertson 
AMB SEC :  Loretta Dickson 
DCM:  (Vacant) 
POL:  Margaret K. McMillion 
ECO:  John Medeiros 
COM:  Carol Kim 
CON:  Thomas P. Furey 
ADM:  Jose J. Cao-Garcia 
GSO:  Kathleen V. Hodai 
RSO:  Gerard J. Lopez 
PAO:  John Reid 
CPO:  William O. Weatherford 
ISM:  Wayne A. Buehrer 
ODA:  Col. Edward J. Corcoran, USA 
JUSMAG:  Col. Joshua Kiser, Jr., USA 
CDC:  (Vacant) 
NAS:  Allen E. Nugent 
REF:  Edward H. Wilkinson 
CUS:  Francisco P. Dominguez 
INS:  Daniel Solis 
AGR:  Peter Kurz 
FAA:  David L. Knudson  (resident in Singapore) 
FAA/CASLO: Wendell L. Sims 
LAB:  Robert D. Griffiths 
IRS:  Charles W. Landry  (resident in Singapore)  
 
Chiang Mai (CG), Vidhayanond Rd., Box C, APO AP 96546,  Tel [66] (53) 
252-629, Fax 252-633 
PO:  Judith A. Strotz 
POL/CON:  Cecile Shea 
ADM:  Karl Philip Albrecht 
BPAO:  Stephen J. Thibeault 
Udorn (C), 35/6 Supakitjanya Rd. * Box UD, APO AP 96546, Tel [66] (42) 
244-270,  Fax 244-273 
PO:  Brevard Stewart 
POL:  Paul O. Mayer 
 
TOGO 
Lome (E), Rue Pelletier Caventou and Rue Vauban, B.P. 852, Tel [228] 21-
77-17 and 21-29-91 thru 94, Fax 21-79-52 
AMB:  Johnny Young 
AMB SEC:  Patricia A. Collins 
DCM:  Jeffrey C. Gallup 
POL:  Willie Merkerson, Jr. 
ECO/COM/CON:   Whitney Young Baird 
ADM:  Marcia L. Norman 
RSO:  Charles Hartley 
PAO:  Theodore A. Boyd 
IPO:  Richard A. Carpenter 
AID:  Sarah C. Clark 
FAA:  Ronald L. Montgomery (resident in Dakar) 
ODA:  Col. Kenneth A. Hibl, USA  (resident in Abidjan) 
AGR:  Maurice House (resident in Lagos) 
LAB:  Jon Peter Dorschner (resident in Lagos) 
IRS:  Frederick D. Pablo (resident in Paris) 
 
TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO 
Port-of-Spain (E), 15 Queen's Park West * P.O. Box 752, Tel (809) 622-
6372/6, 6176, Fax 628-5462 
AMB:  Brian J. Donnelly 
DCM:  Joyce Simmons 
POL:  Lloyd Moss 
POL/MIL:  Timothy Inemer 
ECO:  Donald Cleveland 
CON:  Sandra J. Campbell 
ADM:  George A. Forsyth 
RSO:  Thomas A. Barnard 
GSO:  Grenville Day 
PAO:  Daniel McGaffie 
CPO:  Ronnie J. Fontenot 
AGR:  Larry Senger (resident in Caracas) 
FAA:  Celio Young (resident in Miami) 
LAB:  Peggy Zabriskie  (resident in Bridgetown) 
MLO:  Maj. Daniel Jacobson, USN 
ODA:  Ltc. Clark Lynn II, USA  (resident in Bridgetown) 
NAV:  Capt. Aaron D. Lonquist, USA  (resident in Caracas) 
LEGAT:  Paul F. Nolan  (resident in Bridgetown) 
IRS:  Charles Shea (resident in Caracas) 
 
TUNISIA 
Tunis (E), 144 Ave. de la Liberte, 1002 Tunis-Belvedere, Tel [216] (1) 
782-566, Telex 18379 AMTUN TN, Fax 789-719, Telex 14307 USATO, Fax  785- 
345 
AMB:  Mary Ann Casey 
AMB SEC:  Harriett Page 
ADM:  Allan V. Ellsbury 
DCM:  Warren E. Littrel Jr. 
POL:  Robert O. Blake Jr. 
ECO:  David J. Peashock 
COM:  Paul C. O'Friel 
CON:  June E. Cochran 
RSO:  Doyle E. Cooper 
PAO:  James L. Bullock 
IPO:  Norman McKone 
ISO:  Gregory M. Rice 
FSI:  Nazeh Y. Daher 
AID:  David Painter 
ATO:  Evans "Duffy" Browne 
AGR:  Evans "Duffy" Browne 
ODC:  Col Edward Tice 
LAB:  Anthony Benesch 
ODA:  Col. Eugene M. Mensch II, USA 
USLOT:  Col. James J. Poland, USAF 
IRS:  Frederick D. Pablo (resident in Paris) 
FAA:  J. Stuart Jamison  (resident in Brussels) 
 
TURKEY 
Ankara (E), 110 Ataturk Blvd. * PSC 93, Box 5000, APO AE 09823, Tel [90] 
(312) 468-6110 thru 6128, Fax 467-0019; USIS Tel 468-6102 thru 6106, Fax 
467-3624 (exec. off) and 468- 6145, GSO Fax 467-0057, FAS Fax  467-0056; 
COM Fax 467- 1366; CON Fax [90] (312) 468-6131 
AMB:  Marc Grossman 
AMB SEC:  Hulya Kilgore 
DCM:  James H. Holmes 
POL:  Richard K. McKee 
POL/MIL:  James K. Connell 
ECO:  C. Eugene Dorris 
COM:  James M. Wilson 
CON:  Lucy P. Uncu 
ADM:  William  Eaton 
EST:  John L. Brady 
RSO:  Douglas J. Rosenstein 
PAO:  David Arnett 
IMO:  Franklin B. Pressley, Jr. 
AGR:  Larry L. Panasuk 
FAA:  Steve Wallace (resident in Rome) 
LAB:  Philip Dale Dean, Jr. 
DAO:  Col. Ron A. Anthony, USAF 
ODC Maj. Gen. John Welde 
IRS:  David Robison  (resident in Riyadh) 
 
Istanbul (CG), 104-108 Mesrutiyet Caddesi, Tepebasi * PSC 97, Box 0002, 
APO AE 09827- 0002, Tel [90] (212) 251 36 02, Telex 24077 ATOT-TR; GSO 
Fax 251-2554; ADM Fax 251- 3632; EXEC Fax 251-3218; COM Fax 252-2417; 
CON Fax 252-7851  
CG:  Jerrold Mark Dion 
CG SEC:  Barbara A. Hering 
POL:  James B. Bond 
ECO:  Oscar W. Clyatt 
COM:  John G. H. Muehlke, Jr. 
CON:  Roger J. Daley 
ADM:  Christopher Stillman 
RSO:  William R. Harmon 
BPAO:  Donald Terpstra 
IPO:  Robert L. Hensley 
 
Adana (C), Ataturk Caddesi * PSC 94, APO AE 09824, Tel [90] (322) 453-
9106, 545-2145, 454- 3774, Fax 457-6591 
PO:  Elizabeth Shelton 
POL/ECO:  Olaf North Otto III 
ADM/CON:  Steven A. Goodwin 
 
TURKMENISTAN 
Ashgabat (E), 6 Teheran Street, Yubilenaya Hotel, Tel [7] (3632) 51-13-
06, 24- CPU after duty hours  520309, Telex 64-228-124 USAS RU 
AMB:  Joseph S. Hulings III 
POL/ECO:  Douglas Archard 
ADM:  Lewis Elbinger 
IPO:  T. Michael Jackson 
CON:  Benjamin Webber 
AGR:  Larry Panasuk  (resident in Ankara) 
RSO:  Robert F. Valente (resident in Tashkent) 
FAA:  Dennis B. Cooper (resident in Moscow) 
IRS:  Joe D. Hook (resident in Bonn) 
GSO:  Michael Dixon 
 
UGANDA 
Kampala (E), Parliament Ave. * P.O. Box 7007, Tel [256] (41) 259792/3/5, 
Fax 259794, ADM Tel 259792, Fax 241863 
AMB:  E. Michael Southwick 
AMB SEC:  Grace Maxine Wade 
DCM:  Wayne J. Bush 
POL:  Janet E. Beik 
ECO/COM:  Stanley Morris 
CON:  Beverly J. Berg 
CONS/POL:  Robert Dewitt 
ADM:  Frank W. Skinner, Jr. 
GSO:  John Moos 
RSO:  Doug Allison 
PAO:  Judith M. Butterman 
CPO:  Robert E. Claus 
FAA:  Ronald L. Montgomery (resident in Dakar) 
AID:  Donald B. Clark 
LAB:  Lois A. Aroian  (resident in Nairobi) 
IRS:  David Robison  (resident in Riyadh) 
 
UKRAINE 
Kiev (E), 10 Yuria Kotsyubinskovo, 252053 Kiev 53, Tel [7] (044) 244-
7349, 24 hr: 244-3745, Telex 131142 CGKIV SU, Fax 244-7350, COM Fax 417-
1419 
AMB:  William Green Miller 
AMB SEC:  Jacqueline Voorhees 
DCM:  James F. Schumaker 
POL:  Bruce Connuck 
ECO:  Natalie Jaresko 
COM:  Stephen Wasylko 
CON:  Walter Davenport 
ADM:  Harry E. Young, Jr. 
RSO:  Scott Bultrowizc 
IPO:  Mark J. Chalkley 
PAO:  Robert Heath 
AGR:  Mary Revelt (resident in Moscow) 
DAO:  Ltc. John Sherkus 
FAA:  Dennis B. Cooper  (resident in Moscow)  
FAA/CASLO:  Salvatore Cilluffo  (resident in Brussels) 
FAA/FSIDO: Jim Coffey  (resident in Frankfurt) 
AID:  Gregory Huger 
IRS:  Joe D. Hook (resident in Bonn) 
 
UNITED ARAB EMIRATES 
Abu Dhabi (E), Al-Sudan St. * P.O. Box 4009, Pouch: AmEmbassy Abu Dhabi, 
Dept. of State, Washington, D.C. 20521- 6010, Tel [971] (2) 436-691 or 
436-692, afterhours 434-457, Chancery Fax [971] (2)  434- 771; ADM Fax 
435-441; CON Fax 435-786; USIS Fax 434-802; USLO Fax 434-604; COM FCS: 
Blue Tower Bldg., 8th Fl., Shaikh Khalifa Bin Zayed St., Tel [971] (2) 
345-545, Fax [971] (2) 331-374, workweek: Saturday through Wednesday 
AMB:  William A. Rugh 
AMB SEC:  Carmen S. Ryan 
DCM:  Bruce D. Strathern 
POL:  Stephen L. Kontos 
POL/MIL:  Hendrik van der Muelen 
ECO:  Paul R. Siekert 
COM:  Charles Kestenbaum 
CON:  Michelle M. Bernier- Toth 
ADM:  Jay N. Anania 
RSO:  Jeffrey W. Culver 
PAO:  Magda S. Siekert 
IPC:  Jefrey S. Myers 
DAO:  Col. Samuel D. McCormick 
USLO:  Col. Paul F. Barb 
IRS:  David Robison  (resident in Riyadh) 
FAA:  Dennis Beres  (resident in Riyadh) 
FIN:  Marvin L. Wolfe  (resident in Riyadh) 
 
Dubai (CG), Dubai International Trade Center, 21st Fl. * P.O. Box 9343, 
Pouch AMCONGEN Dubai, Dept. of State, Washington, D.C., 20521- 6020, Tel 
[971] (4) 313-115, Fax 314-043; COM-FCS: Tel 313- 584, Fax 313-121; USIS 
Tel 314- 882; ATO Tel 313-612/314-063, Fax 314-998; NRCC Tel 311-888, 
Fax 315-764, workweek Saturday-Wednesday 
CG:  David D. Pearce 
POL/ECON:  David J. Whiddon 
POL/MIL:  Geoffrey H. Barnes 
COM:  Terry Sorgi 
CON:  James J. Turner 
RSO/ADM:  F. Scott Gallo 
ATO:  Edwin Porter 
DAO:  LCdr. Timothy A. Zimmerman, USN 
NRCC:  LCdr. Raymond Rodriguez 
AGR:  Edwin Porter 
 
Note:  Neither post has access to APO/FPO 
 
 
UNITED KINGDOM 
London, England (E), 24/31 Grosvenor Sq., W. 1A 1AE * PSC 801, Box 40, 
FPO AE 09498- 4040, Tel [44] (171) 499-9000, Fax 409-1637, COM-FCS Fax 
408- 8020, CON Fax 495-5012   The ATO office is closed. 
AMB:  William J. Crowe, Jr. 
AMB SEC:  Brooke S. Jaffe 
DCM:  Timothy E. Deal 
POL:  Michael J. Habib 
ECO:  Thomas H. Gewecke 
COM:  Charles A.  Ford 
COM rep to the  EBRD:  Thomas Kelsey 
CON:  Max N. Robinson 
ADM:  Nicholas S. Baskey 
RSO:  Clifton W. Flowers 
PAO:  Michael O'Brien 
IMO:  Joseph T. Yanci 
USSS:  Barry Smith 
SCI:  Ray Arnaudo 
INS:  Richard H. Gottlieb 
ODA:  Capt. Joseph E. Hart 
ODC:  Col. Russell T. Bolt 
AGR:  Richard L. Barnes 
LAB:  Dan E. Turnquist 
CUS:  Thomas A. McDermott 
POLAD:  Michael L. Durkee, USNAVEUR 
DEA:  John W. Featherly 
FAA:  Carl Burleson 
FAA/CASLO: Jeffrey Coghill 
FIN:  William McFadden 
SAO:  (Vacant) 
USTTA:  Margaret "B." Corkery 
IRS:  Stanley Beesley 
FBI:  John Guido 
 
Belfast Northern Ireland (CG), Queen's House, 14 Queen St., BT1 6EQ * 
PSC 801, Box 40, APO AE 09498-4040, Tel [44] (1232) 328-239, Fax 224-
8482  
CG:  Kathy Stephens 
CON:  Thomas M. Ramsey 
RSO:  Clifton W. Flowers  (resident in London) 
AGR:  Richard Barnes  (resident in London) 
 
Edinburgh, Scotland (CG), 3 Regent Ter. EH7 5BW * PSC 801, Box 40, FPO 
AE 09498-4040, Tel [44] (131) 556-8315, Fax 557- 6023 
CG:  Bobette Orr 
RSO:  Clifton W. Flowers (resident in London) 
 
European Bank for Reconstruction and Development, One Exchange Square, 
London EC2A 2EH, Tel [44] (171) 338-6502, Fax  338- 6487 
EXEC DIR:  James H. Scheuer 
ALT DIR:  Lee F. Jackson 
COM:  (Vacant) 
 
UNITED STATES 
US Mission to the United Nations (USUN), 799 United Nations Plaza, New 
York, NY 10017-3505, Tel (212) 415-4050, afterhours tel 415-4444, Fax 
415-4443 
US REP:  Amb. Madeleine K. Albright 
DEP US REP:    Amb. Edward W. Gnehm, Jr. 
ALT US REP FOR SPECIAL POL AFF IN THE UN:  Amb. Karl F. Inderfurth 
US REP TO  ECOSOC:  Amb. Victor Marrero 
DEP US REP TO  ECOSOC:  John W. Blaney 
DEP US REP FOR MANAGEMENT AND UN REFORM:  Amb. David E. Birenbaum 
EXEC ASST: Stuart E. Jones 
EXEC ASST  WASH OFC Elaine K. Shocas 
SPECIAL ADV  AND  COUNSEL: David J. Scheffer 
POL:  Cameron R. Hume 
INT LEGAL: Robert B. Rosenstock 
PRESS:  James P. Rubin 
HOST COUNTRY   Robert C. Moller 
UN RES MGT:    Linda S. Shenwick 
ADM:  Wayne K. Logsdon 
MSC:  Col. William R. Clontz, USA 
RSO:  Michael Viggiano 
 
US Mission to the Organization of American States  (USOAS), Department 
of State, Washington, D.C. 20520, Tel (202) 647-9376, Fax 647-0911 
US REP:  Amb. Harriet C. Babbitt 
DEP US REP:  Sarah R. Horsey- Barr 
POL:  William W. Milan 
ECO:  Lee M. Peters 
BUD INT ORG:   Joan E. Segerson 
EDUC  AND CULT: Margarita RivaGeoghegan 
ADM:  Jay A. Rini 
 
URUGUAY 
Montevideo (E), Lauro Muller 1776 * APO AA 34035, Tel [598] (2) 23-60-61 
or 48-77-77, Fax 48-86-11 
AMB:  Thomas J. Dodd 
AMB SEC:  Aili Kiuru 
DCM:  Gerald J. Whitman 
POL:  John A. Ritchie 
ECON/COM:  Robert A. Gehring 
ADM:  Robert D. Goldberg 
CON:  Daniel D. Darrach 
RSO:  James J. Walsh (resident in Buenos Aires) 
PAO:  Cynthia F. Johnson 
IPO:  Christopher Bonsteel 
AID:  Robert J. Asselin, Jr. 
ODC/MAAG:  Col. William A. Jordan, USAF 
AGR:  Max F. Bowser (resident in Buenos Aires) 
CUS:  Roberto J. Fernandez 
DEA:  Leonard H. Williams 
LAB:  Glenda Gaye Maris 
IRS:  Stanley Newman (resident in Sao Paulo) 
FAA:  Santiago Garcia (resident in Rio de Janeiro) 
PC:  Jose Ralls 
LEGAT:  David W. Shrimp 
 
UZBEKISTAN 
Tashkent (E), 82 Chilanzarskaya, Tel [7] (3712) 77-14-07, 77-10-81, Fax 
77-69- 53, Telex (64) 116569 USA SU; USIS Fax 89-12-24 
AMB:  Henry L. Clarke 
AMB SEC:  Kelly G. Taylor 
DCM:  Sharon White 
POL/ECO:  Dorothy Delahanty 
ADM:  John Gieske 
COM:  John Breidenstine 
PAO:  Anthony W. Sariti 
RSO:  Robert F. Valente 
IPO:  Robert Popchak 
AGR:  Larry Panasuk  (resident in Ankara) 
CON/GSO:  Joan Polaschik 
FAA:  Dennis B. Cooper  (resident in Moscow) 
IRS:  Joe D. Hook (resident in Bonn) 
 
VENEZUELA 
Caracas (E), Avenida Francisco de Miranda and Avenida Principal de la 
Floresta * P.O. Box 62291, Caracas 1060-A or APO AA 34037, Tel [58] (2) 
285-2222, or 285-3111, Telex 25501 AMEMB VE, Fax 285-0366; ATO is 
closed. 
AMB:  Jeffrey Davidow 
AMB SEC:  Celestina Renteria 
DCM:  Robert B. Morley 
POL:  Thomas M. Tonkin 
ECO:  Charles Ahlgren 
COM:  Edgar Fulton 
CON:  James R. Blanford 
ADM:  Arnold N. Munoz 
RSO:  Edward R. Napoliello 
PAO:  Peter C. Deshazo 
IPC:  Richard McCloughan 
ISM:  Paul D. Lane 
CUS:  Robert Benavente 
DEA:  Leo Arreguin 
ODA:  Col. Michael Kenna, USAF 
MILGP:  Col. Hugh Scruggs, USA 
FBO:  Knox Burchett 
AGR:  Larry Senger 
FAA:  Victor Tamariz (resident in Miami) 
IRS:  Charles Shea 
NAS:  Joel Cassman 
LEGAT:  Ralph Torres 
 
VIETNAM 
Hanoi (USLO), 7 Lang Ha, Ba Dinh District * PSC 461, Box 400, FPO AP San 
Francisco 96521-0002, Tel [84] (4) 431500, Fax 350484  
Chief USLO:    James H. Hall 
Deputy Chief:  Christopher W. Runckel 
PO SEC:  Patricia R. Limeri 
ECO/POL:  Scot A. Marciel 
CON:  Charles Neary 
GSO:  Richard K. Pruett 
IPO:  Carl J. Giampietro 
RSO:  Philip E. Jornlin 
FAA:  David Knudson  (resident in Singapore) 
 
WESTERN SAMOA 
Apia (E), 5th fl., Beach Rd. * P.O. Box 3430, Apia, Tel (685) 21-631, 
Fax 22-030 
AMB:  Josiah Horton Beeman  (resident in Wellington) 
CHG:  Robert T. Yamate 
RSO:  John Henry Kaufmann  (resident in Canberra) 
FAA:  Fred Laird (resident in Tokyo) 
IRS:  Vivian Simon  (resident in Sydney) 
 
REPUBLIC OF YEMEN 
Sanaa (E), Dhahr Himyar Zone, Sheraton Hotel District * P.O. Box 22347, 
Sanaa, Republic of Yemen, Tel [967] (1) 238- 843/52, Fax 251-563; USIS 
Tel 216-973, Fax 203-364; USAID Tel 231-529, Fax 231-578, workweek:  
Saturday through Wednesday 
AMB:  David G. Newton 
AMB SEC:  Loren Mealey 
DCM:  Allen J. Kepchar 
POL:  Richard Jarvis 
POL/MIL:  Peter Enzminger 
ECO/COM:  Gregory Hicks 
CON:  David Stone 
ADM:  Joseph F. Cuadrado 
RSO:  Robert Reca 
PAO:  John Kincannon 
RMO:  Scott Kennedy 
ODA:  Ltc Ted Seel, USA 
IPO:  Kenneth Hill 
AID:  William McKinney 
ATO:  John Wilson (resident in Riyadh) 
FAA:  Dennis Beres (resident in Riyadh) 
IRS:  David Robison  (resident in Riyadh) 
 
ZAIRE 
Kinshasa (E), 310 Avenue des Aviateurs * Unit 31550, APO 09828, Tel 
[243] (12) 21532, 21628, Telecel (88) 43604/43608 Telex 21405 US EMB ZR, 
Fax (12) 21534/5, ext. 2308 or (88) 43805/43467  
AMB:  (Vacant) 
CHG:  John M. Yates 
DCM:  Gerald W. Scott 
POL:  Alan W. Eastham, Jr. 
ECO/COM:  Edward L. Williams 
CON:  Dale L. Rumbarger 
ADM:  Richard F. Fisher 
RSO:  Kenneth W. Kayatin 
PAO:  Mary C. Yates 
CPO:  James T. Tuten 
FAA:  Ronald L. Montgomery (resident in Dakar) 
AID:  Wayne J King 
IRS:  Frederick D. Pablo (resident in Paris) 
ODA:  Ltc. Thomas P. Odom, USA 
DAO:  TSGT James Madril 
DAO:  SFC Stan Reber ZAMBIA 
 
Lusaka (E), corner of Independence and United Nations Aves. * P.O. Box 
31617, Tel  [260] (1) 228-595, 228-601/2/3, Telex AMEMB ZA 41970, Fax 
261-538, Switchboard 250955/252230, Afterhours 252234; USIS Tel 227-
993/4; Fax 226-523; Switchboard 227993/4 ext 211; USAID Tel 221-314, 
229-327, Fax 254532, Switchboard 254303/6, ext. 212 
AMB:  Roland K. Kuchel 
AMB SEC:  Beverly McLaurin 
DCM:  Michael Arietti 
POL:  Donald Gatto 
ECO/COM:  Necia L. Quast 
CON:  Donald Heflin 
ADM:  Sharon A. Lavorel- Rutherford 
RSO:  Jo Ann Moore 
PAO:  Stedman Howard 
CPO:  Dale Johnson 
FAA:  Ronald L. Montgomery (resident in Dakar) 
AGR:  James M. Benson  (resident in Pretoria) 
LAB:  Lois A. Aroian  (resident in Nairobi) 
AID:  Fred  E. Winch  
IRS:  Stanley Beesley  (resident in London) 
 
ZIMBABWE 
Harare (E), 172 Herbert Chitepo Ave. * P.O. Box 3340, Tel [263] (4) 794-
521; COM 1st fl., Century House West, 36 Baker Ave., Tel 728-957, Telex 
24591 USUSFCS ZW, Fax 796488 AMB:  Johnie Carson 
AMB SEC:  Antonette De Melo 
DCM:  George M. Staples 
POL:  Virginia E. Palmer 
ECO/COM:  J. Anthony Holmes 
CON:  David W. Abell 
ADM:  Stephen J. Nolan 
RSO:  Steven J. Chalupsky 
PAO:  Lucy Hall 
IMO:  Danny D. Lockwood 
AGR:  James Benson  (resident in Pretoria) 
LAB/ECON:  Gregg Morrow 
LAB:  Thomas A. Shannon, Jr.  (resident in Johannesburg) 
AID:  Peter Benedict 
DAO:  Ltc Grant Hayes 
ODA:  Col. Daniel Henk, USA 
FAA:  Ronald L. Montgomery (resident in Dakar) 
IRS:  Stanley Beesley  (resident in London) 
 
 
TAIWAN 
Unofficial commercial and other relations with the people of Taiwan are 
conducted through an unofficial instrumentality, the American Institute 
in Taiwan, which has offices in Taipei and Kaohsiung.  AIT Taipei 
operates an American Trade Center, located at the Taipei World Trade 
Center.  The addresses of these offices are: American Institute in 
Taiwan, #7 Lane 134, Hsin Yi Road Section 3 Taipei, Taiwan, Tel [886] 
(2) 709-2000, afterhours Tel 709-2013, Fax 702-7675 American Trade 
Center, Room 3207 International Trade Building, Taipei World Trade 
Center, 333 Keelung Road Section 1, Taipei 10548, Taiwan, Tel [886] (2) 
720- 1550; COM Fax 757-7162 American Institute in Taiwan, 5th fl., #2 
Chung Cheng 3d Rd. Kaohsiung, Taiwan, Tel [886] (7) 224-0154/7, Fax 223-
8237 For further information, contact the Washington, D.C., office of 
the American Institute in Taiwan, 1700 N. Moore St. Suite 1700, 
Arlington, VA 22209-1996, Tel (703) 525-8474, Fax 841-1385.


(####)
To the top of this page