Return to: Index of "Key Officers of Foreign Services Posts" || Index of "Consular and Travel Information" || Electronic Research Collections Index || ERC Homepage

Note: The DOSFAN Electronic Research Collection (ERC) is an archive site. For the most current information, please visit the US State Department homepage.
U.S. Department of State 
Spring/Summer 1995: Key Officers of Foreign Service Posts 
Office of Information Services 
 
[SECTION 8 OF 9] 
 
 
 
                KEY OFFICERS OF FOREIGN SERVICE POSTS 
                 Guide for Business Representatives 
 
 
 
 
 
Addresses: for clarity, street and mailing addresses are separated by an 
asterisk (*). Also see Accepted Forms for Addressing Mail.  Telephones: 
country codes in brackets [ ] and city codes in parentheses ( ) must be 
dialed with all telephone and fax numbers when calling from the United 
States. E-Mail: DOSNET e-mail addresses can be found in the address list 
of each user's desktop mail system (Wang Office, MS Mail, Banyan Mail). 
DOSNET users can be addressed from the Internet, and their Internet e-
mail addresses can be determined using the instruction sheets available 
from their local e-mail administrator 
 
 
KAZAKHSTAN 
Almaty (E), 99/97 Furmanova St., Almaty, Republic of Kazakhstan 480012, 
Tel [7] (3272) 63-24-26, 631375, 632426; CPU and  Afterhours Tel [7] 
(3272) 63-39-05, ext. 116; INMARSAT 02-00-873-151-2725, Fax [7] (3272) 
63-38-83, ADM 632942 
AMB:  William H. Courtney 
DCM:  Jane B. Fort 
POL/ECO:  Janet L. Bogue 
ADM:  Jeffrey Vandreal 
CON:  Lauren Catipon 
GSO:  Russell A. Baum Jr. 
COM:  Susan Weidner 
IPO:  Ritchie Miller 
PAO:  Richard Lankford 
AID:  Craig Buck 
PC:  Mark Holt 
RSO:  Robert W. Hanni 
DATT:  Ltc Daniel L. Perry 
FAA:  Dennis B. Cooper (resident in Moscow) 
AGR:  Mary Revelt (resident in Moscow) 
IRS:  Joe D. Hook (resident in Bonn) 
RMO:  Nancy Manahan 
 
KENYA 
Nairobi (E), Moi/Haile Selassie Ave. * P.O. Box 30137, Unit 64100, APO 
AE 09831, Tel [254] (2) 334141; CPU STU-III 334122; Telex 22964, Fax 
340838; COM Fax [254] (2) 216-648 
AMB:  Aurelia Brazeal 
AMB SEC:  Christine E. Everhart 
DCM:  Timberlake Foster 
POL:  Marilyn F. Jackson 
ECO:  Constance J. Freeman 
COM:  Gene Harris 
CON:  Marsha von Duerckheim 
ADM:  Elaine B. Schunter 
RSO:  Seymour C. Dewitt 
PAO:  Marilyn E. Hulbert 
IMO:  Russell M. Ikegami 
ISO:  Brad Summers 
AID:  George Jones 
AID/REDSO: Fred C. Fischer 
AGR:  Henry Schmick 
APHIS:  James P. Cavanaugh 
FAA:  Ronald L. Montgomery (resident in Dakar) 
LAB:  Lois A. Aroian 
UNEP:  Richard Hoover 
INS:  Donald J. Monica 
MLO:  Col. David Swartzlander, USA 
IRS:  David Robison (resident in Riyadh) 
RETO:  Timothy H. Robinson (resident in Dakar) 
 
KOREA 
Seoul (E), 82 Sejong-Ro, Chongro-ku * Unit 15550, APO AP 96205-0001, Tel 
[82] (2) 397-4114, Fax 738-8845; USATO Address: Room 303, Leema Bldg, 
146-1, Susong-dong, Chongro-U, Tel 397-4188, Fax 720-792 
AMB:  James T. Laney 
AMB SEC:  Carol J. Mills 
DCM:  Charles Kartman 
POL:  Mark C. Minton 
ECO:  Barbara Griffiths 
COM:  Robert S. Connan 
CON:  Kathryn Dee Robinson 
ADM:  M. Bart Flaherty 
RSO:  Benjamin C. Runner Jr. 
PAO:  William H. Maurer, Jr. 
IMO:  James. C. Norton 
ISM:  Paul A. Converti 
SCI:  Frederick. Kenneth Crosher 
CUS:  Reginald I. Duncan 
EST:  F. Kenneth Crosher 
ODA:  Col. William R. McKinney, USA 
MAAG:  Col. Keith Young, USA 
AGR:  John W. Child 
APHIS:  Ray I. Miyamoto 
ATO:  Charles T. Alexander 
DEA:  Dannie West 
FAA:  Frederick  Lee (resident in Beijing) 
INS:  Robert L. Butler 
IRS:  Dennis Tsujimoto (resident in Tokyo) 
 
US Export Development Office/US Commercial Center, c/o US Embassy, Tel 
[82] (2) 397-4212, Fax 739-1628  
DIR:  Robert M. Murphy  
 
Pusan (C), 24 2-Ka, Daechung-Dong, Chung-ku, Tel [82] (51) 246-7791, Fax 
246-8859 
PO:  Holcombe H. Thomas 
BPAO:  William E. Richey 
 
KUWAIT 
Kuwait (E), P.O. Box 77, SAFAT, 13001 SAFAT, Kuwait, Unit 6900, APO AE 
09880-9000, Tel [965] 242-4151 thru 9, Fax 244-2855,  GSO Fax 245-2490; 
FCS fax 244-7692; USIS Fax 243-9706; OMC-K Fax 242-4192; workweek: 
Saturday through Wednesday 
AMB:  Ryan C. Crocker 
AMB SEC:  Betty L. McNaughton 
DCM:  Georgia J. Debell 
POL:  Margaret Scobey 
POL/MIL:  Peter C. McDevitt 
ECON:  Paul H. Tyson 
COM:  Johnny E. Brown 
CONS:  Kevin L. Richardson 
ADM:  Lyle A. Dittmer 
RSO:  Louis M. Possanza 
PAO:  Mildred C. McCoo 
IRS:  David Robison  (resident in Riyadh) 
VOA:  Terrance Donovan 
FAA:  Dennis Beres (resident in Riyadh) 
 
KYRGYZSTAN 
Bishkek (E), Erkindik Prospect #66, 720002, Tel [7] (3312) 22-29-20, 22-
27-77,  22 2631, 22 2473, Afterhours tel 22-32-89; GSO Fax  22-35-51; 
CON Fax  22-32-10, Telex 245133 AMEMB SU 
AMB:  Eileen A. Malloy 
DCM:  Douglas Kent 
POL/NARC:  Gene Coyle 
POL/ECO:  Neciz Quast 
CON:  Shawn Dorman 
ADM:  Ann Wright 
GSO:  Mark Cameron 
RSO:  Bob Hanni (resident in Almaty) 
PAO:  Bruce McGowan 
IPO:  Aurelius J. Manupella 
FAA:  Dennis B. Cooper (resident in Moscow) 
AGR:  Larry Panasuk (resident in Ankara) 
IRS:  Joe  D. Hook  (resident in Bonn) 
RMO:  Nancy Manahan (resident in Almaty) 
USAID:  C. G. Rushin-Bell 
 
LAOS 
Vientiane (E), Rue Bartholonie, B.P. 114 * Box V, APO AP 96546, Tel 
[856] (21) 212581, 212582, 212585, Fax 212584 
AMB:  Victor L. Tomseth 
AMB SEC:  Linda A. Hayes 
DCM:  Alan W. Barr 
POL/ECO:  John L. Junk 
CON/COM:  Charles J. Jess 
ADM:  Terrence J. Daru 
GSO:  Dan B. Christenson 
PAO:  Kathleen L. Boyle 
RSO:  Gerard Lopez (resident in Bangkok) 
FAA:  David Knudson (resident in Singapore) 
IPO:  Roger M. Grovdahl 
DEA:  Edward J. Schlachter (residence in Udorn) 
NAS:  Albert L. Bryant 
 
LATVIA 
Riga (E), Raina Boulevard 7, LV-1510, Riga, Latvia * PSC 78, Box R, APO 
AE 09723, Tel [371] (2) 210-005, IDD 782-0046, Afterhours Tel 220-367, 
Fax 226-530, IDD Fax 782-0047; USIS Tel 216-571, Fax 216-478, IDD Tel 
782-0277, IDD Fax 782- 0077; USAID Tel 321-941, IDD Tel 783-0068, IDD 
Fax 783-0067; MLT Tel 335-137; IDD Fax 783-0222; PC Tel 212-187, IDD Fax 
782-0128 
AMB:  Ints M.  Silins 
AMB SEC:  Marcia W. Vajay 
POL:  Douglas B. Wake 
ECO/COM:  Constance A. Phlipot 
CON:  Ellen M. Conway 
IPO:  Kenneth Knudsen 
ADM:  Susan Lee Pazina 
GSO:  Gyorgy Vajay 
AID:  Baudouin DeMarcken 
PAO:  Phillip R. Ives 
AGR:  Thomas A. Hamby (resident in Stockholm) 
FAA:  J. Stuart Jamison (resident in Brussels) 
ODA:  Col Scott B. Sonnenberg, USAF (resident in Stockholm) 
PC:  Edward Block 
EST:  Stephanie Smith Kinney (resident in Copenhagen) 
FAA:  J. Stuart Jamison (resident in Brussels) 
MLT:  Col Wayne Koppa 
IRS:  Joe D. Hook (resident in Bonn) 
 
Note:  The Embassy is covered by the Regional Security Officer based in 
Helsinki, Finland. 
 
 
LEBANON 
Beirut (E), Antelias * P.O. Box 70-840, or PSC 815, Box 2 , FPO AE 
09836-0002, Tel [961] (1) 402-200, 403-300, 406-650, 406-651, 426-183, 
417-774, Fax 407-112; ADM Fax 403-313; ODA Fax 416-215 
AMB:  (Vacant) 
AMB SEC:  (Vacant) 
CHG:  Ronald L. Schlicher 
POL:/ECON: Melvin T. Ang 
CONS/COM:  George W. Brazier III 
ADM:  James J.Kessinger, Jr.  
RSO:  David Haas 
PAO:  (Vacant) (contact CHG) 
IPO:  Hector F. Torres 
AID:  (Vacant) (contact CHG) 
ODA/OMC :  Ltc Timothy B. Grimmett, USA 
AGR:  Forrest  K. Geerken, Jr. (resident in Cairo) 
LEGAT:  Stephen P. Walker (resident in Athens) 
FAA:  Dennis Beres (resident in Riyadh) 
IRS:  David Robison (resident in Riyadh) 
 
LESOTHO 
Maseru (E), P.O. Box 333, Maseru 100 Lesotho, Tel [266] 312-666, Fax 
310-116; USAID Tel 313-954, USAID Telex 4506 LO; USIA Tel 312-335, Fax 
310-441 
AMB:  Bismarck Myrick 
AMB SEC:  Beverly J. Krause 
DCM:  Jeffrey Miotke 
ADM/CON:  Cassie Ghee 
RSO:  Thomas J. Colin (resident in Gaborone) 
PAO:  Denise N.  Burgess 
CPO:  Ray Shankweiler 
ODA:  Col. Kim J. Henningsen, USA (resident in Pretoria) 
SAO:  Ltc. James Smaugh, USA 
PC:  Harvey Ramseur 
AID:  Gary Lewis 
FAA:  Ronald L. Montgomery (resident in Dakar) 
AGR:  James M. Benson (resident in Pretoria) 
LAB:  Thomas A. Shannon, Jr. (resident in Johannesburg) 
IRS:  Stanley Beesley (resident in London) 
 
LIBERIA 
Monrovia (E), 111 United Nations Dr. * P.O. Box 10- 0098, Mamba Point, 
Tel [231] 226-370, Fax 226-148 
CHG:  John W. Fuhrer 
AMB SEC:  (Vacant) 
DCM:  (Vacant) 
POL/ECO/COM:   Curtis M. Stewart 
CON:  Roger Daley 
ADM:  Edward L. Howell 
RSO:  John H. Frese 
PAO:  J. Riley Sever 
AID:  Lowell E. Lynch 
POL/MIL/LAB:   Kathleen L. List 
IMO:  Michael A. Bricker 
CPO:  Joseph L. Derocje 
DAO:  Ltc Billy W. Feltner, USA (resident in Dakar) 
FAA:  Ronald L.  Montgomery (resident in Dakar) 
AGR:  Jonathan Gressel (resident in Abidjan) 
LAB:  Frederick B. Cook (resident in Washington, D.C.) 
IRS:  Frederick D. Pablo (resident in Paris) 
 
LITHUANIA 
Vilnius (E), Akmenu 6, 2600, * PSC 78, Box V, APO AE 09723, Tel  370-2-
223-031, 227-224, Fax 670-6084 After hours Tel 227-240 
AMB:  James W. Swihart, Jr. 
AMB SEC:  Doris McCourt 
DPO/POL/ECO:   John C. Stepanchuk 
POL:  Algis Avizienis 
CON:  Steven Wangsness 
COM:  Joan Edwards (resident in Warsaw) 
ADM:  Matthew Johnson 
IPO:  Marcellus D. Davis 
AID:  John Cloutier 
PAO:  Viktor Sidabras 
AGR:  Roger A. Wentzel (resident in Warsaw) 
DAO:  Bg (s) Tiiu Kera, USAF 
FAA:  J. Stuart Jamison (resident in Brussels) 
IRS:  Joe D. Hook (resident in Bonn) 
 
Note:  The Embassy is covered by the Regional Security Officer basedin 
Helsinki, Finland. 
 
 
LUXEMBOURG 
Luxembourg (E), 22 Blvd. Emmanuel-Servais, 2535 Luxembourg * PSC 11, APO 
AE 09132-5380, Tel [352] 460123, Fax 46 14 01, official mail, 
name/office, American Embassy Luxembourg, Unit 1410, personal mail, 
name, American Embassy Luxembourg, PSC 9, Box 9500, APO AE 09123 
AMB:  Clay Constantinou 
AMB SEC:  Suzanne Chapman 
DCM:  Michael Parmly 
POL:  Daune Kramer 
POL/ECO/COM:   Robert Faucher 
CON:  Ruth W. GodFrey 
ADM:  Tim Harley 
RSO:  Frederick Mecke (resident in Brussels) 
IPO:  John W. Green 
DAO:  Col. John Fairlamb, USA (resident in Brussels) 
ODC:  Lt Col. Patrick Faure, USA (resident in Brussels) 
AGR:  Steven Yoder (resident in The Hague) 
FAA:  Carl Burleson (resident in London) 
CUS:  Paul Beaulieu (resident in Paris) 
IRS:  Joe D. Hook (resident in Bonn) 
 
MACEDONIA (the former Yugoslav Republic of) 
Skopje (USLO), ul. 27 Mart No. 5, 9100 Skopje * Pouch address USLO 
Skopje, Department of State, Washington, D.C. 20521-7120, Tel [389] (91) 
116-180, Fax 117-103, USAID Veljko Vlahovich, 26/11 Skopje 9100, Tel 
117-211/117-032, Fax  118-105 
COM:  Victor D. Comras 
COM SEC:`  JoAnn M. Rowe 
POL:  Robert L. Sorenson 
POL/ECO:  Mark Post 
CON/ADM:  Adolfo A. Ramirez III 
GSO:  Daria Darnell 
IPO:  Dennis F. Hirst 
USDLO:  James Bright 
USIS:  Sonja Sweek 
FAA:  Steve Wallace (resident in Rome) 
AID:  Linda Gregory 
IRS:  Larry LeGrand (resident in Rome) 
 
MADAGASCAR 
Antananarivo (E), 14-16 Rue Rainitovo, Antsahavola, B.P. 620, Tel [261] 
(2) 212-57, 200-89 or 207-18, Telex USA EMB MG 22202, 101 Antananarivo, 
Fax 234-539 
AMB:  Dennis P. Barrett 
AMB SEC:  Sophie G. Jorgensen 
DCM:  Howard T. Perlow 
POL:  James A. Knight 
ECO:  Paul E. Rohrlich 
COM:  K. Malaika Williams 
CON:  Robert Kragie 
ADM:  Garace A. Reynard 
RSO:  Bruce F. Warren 
PAO:  Mary Ann Ignatius 
IPO:  Clifton L. Miller 
AID:  Donald Mackenzie 
FAA:  Ronald  L. Montgomery (resident in Dakar) 
PCD:  Robert Friedman 
 
MALAWI 
Lilongwe (E), P.O. Box 30016, Lilongwe 3, Malawi, Tel [265] 783-166, 
Telex 44627, Fax 780-471; AID Tel 782-455; USIS Tel 782-992 
AMB:  Peter R. Chaveas 
AMB SEC:  Kerry L. Brougham 
DCM:  Gregory W. Engle 
ECO/COM:  Karen T. Levine 
CON/POL:  Jill C. Lundy 
ADM:  Anne W. Patchell 
RSO:  Steven Chalupsky (resident in Harare) 
PAO:  Robert L. Dance 
IPO:  Donna Chick-Bowers 
AID:  Cynthia F. Rozell 
ODA:  Ltc Gregory M. Saunders (resident in Maputo) 
FAA:  Ronald L. Montgomery (resident in Dakar) 
LAB:  Lois A. Aroian (resident in Nairobi) 
IRS:  Stanley Beesley (resident in London) 
 
MALAYSIA 
Kuala Lumpur (E), 376 Jalan Tun Razak, 50400 Kuala Lumpur y P.O. Box No. 
10035, 50700 Kuala Lumpur, APO AP 96535- 8152, Tel [60] (3) 248-9011, 
Fax 242-2207; COM/AGR Fax 242-1866 
AMB:  John S. Wolf 
AMB SEC:  Lois L. Bozilov 
DCM:  Wendy Chamberlin 
POL:  G. Nicholas Mauger III 
ECO:  Deborah L. Linde 
COM:  Paul Walters 
CON:  Philip C. French 
ADM:  Steven J. White 
GSO:  Paul A. Wedderien 
RSO:  John L. Tello 
PAO:  Nicholas Mele 
IPO:  Alexander Kleinsmith 
ISM:  James L. Sundstrom 
ODA:  Ltc. Donald R. Moran, USA 
SAO:  Ltc Russel Thurber II, USA 
DEA:  Stephen H. Cassada 
AGR:  Kent D. Sisson 
FAA:  David Knudson (resident in Singapore) 
CUS:  Donald K. Shruhan, Jr. (resident in Singapore) 
IRS:  Charles W. Landry (resident in Singapore) 
 
MALI 
Bamako (E), Rue Rochester NY and Rue Mohamed V, B.P. 34, Tel  [223] 
225470, Telex 2448 AMEMB MJ, Fax 223712 
AMB:  William H. Dameron III 
AMB SEC:  Robin J. Welker 
DCM:  Peggy Blackford 
POL:  David A. Alarid 
ECO/COM:  Douglas B. Dearborn 
CON:  Franklin L. Milhous 
LAB:  Frederick B. Cook (resident in Washington, D.C.) 
ADM:  Mark M. Boulware 
RSO:  Robert G. Reed 
PAO:  Michael P. Pelletier 
CPO:  Sebastian R. Failla 
ISM:  Janet A. Cote (resident in Dakar) 
AID:  Joel E. Schlesinger 
ODA:  Maj. Craig S. McLane, USA Acting, (resident in Dakar) 
FAA:  Ronald L. Montgomery (resident in Dakar) 
RETO:  Timothy H. Robinson (resident in Dakar) 
IRS:  Frederick D. Pablo (resident in Paris) 
RCONS:  Thomas E. Cairns (resident in Dakar) 
 
MALTA 
Valletta (E), 2d Fl., Development House, St. Anne St., Floriana, Malta * 
P.O. Box 535, Valletta, Tel [356] 23-59-60, Fax 22-33-22  
AMB:  Joseph R. Paolino, Jr.  
DCM:  Charles N. Patterson, Jr. 
SA:  Daniel F. Sheehan 
ECO/COM/CON:   Paul J. Andersen 
POL:  David Larsen 
ADM:  John J. Finneuan Jr. 
RSO:  Stephen H. Jacobs (resident in Rome) 
PAO:  Linda Cheatham 
IPO:  Michael M. Pingree 
AGR:  Frank A. Padovano (resident in Rome) 
FAA:  Steven B. Wallace (resident in Rome) 
IRS:  Larry J. Legrand (resident in Rome) 
 
MARSHALL ISLANDS 
Majuro (E), Oceanside , Long Island, Majuro, Republic of the Marshall 
Islands, Tel (692) 247-4011, Fax 247-4012; COM Fax 247-7533, * Pouch: 
Majuro, 20521-4380, via U.S. Mail, P.O .Box 1379, Majuro, MH 96960-1379,  
No APO/FPO is available. 
AMB:  David C. Fields 
AMB SEC:  Kathleen A. Snider 
DPO:  Thomas M. Murphy 
ADM:  John W. Dinkelman 
RSO:  Walter H. Sargent  (resident in Manila) 
USIA:  Ken Yates (resident in Honolulu) 
FAA:  Barry Brayer (resident in Hawthorne, CA) 
CUS:  Donald K. Shruhan, Jr. (resident in Singapore) 
MLO:  Thomas Keene 
IRS:  Dennis Tsujimoto (resident in Tokyo) 
 
MAURITANIA 
Nouakchott (E), B.P. 222, Tel [222] (2) 526-60 or 526-63, Telex AMEMB 
5558 MTN, Fax 515-92,  workweek:  Sunday through Thursday 
AMB:  Dorothy Myers Sampas 
AMB SEC:  Sharon S. Rault 
DCM:  Joseph D. Stafford 
POL:  Raymond D. Richart, Jr. 
ECO/COM/CON:   Steven Craig Walker 
CON:  Thomas E. Cairns (resident in Dakar) 
ADM:  Robert L. Lane 
RSO:  Robert G. Reed (resident in Bamako) 
ODA:  Col Paul S. Cariker, USMC (resident in Dakar) 
FAA:  Ronald L. Montgomery (resident in Dakar) 
LAB:  Fred B. Cook (resident in Washington, D.C.) 
IMO:  Terrence Williamson (resident in Dakar) 
IRS:  Frederick D. Pablo (resident in Paris) 
 
MAURITIUS 
Port Louis (E), Rogers House (4th fl.), John Kennedy St., Tel [230] 208-
9763 thru 7, Fax 208-9534 
AMB:  Leslie M. Alexander 
AMB SEC:  Judy Snyder 
DCM:  Margaret C. Jones 
POL:  Clyde Berryman 
ECO/COM:  Jeanne L. Foster 
CON:  Pamela Tremont 
ADM:  Bonita S. Bissonette 
RSO:  Bruce F. Warren (resident in Antananarivo) 
PAO:  Susan Crystal 
IPO:  Donna J. Law 
FAA:  Ronald L. Montgomery (resident in Dakar) 
LAB:  Lois A. Aroian (resident in Nairobi) 
IRS:  David Robison (resident in Riyadh) 
Port Louis is now responsible for Comoros. 
 
MEXICO 
Mexico (E), Paseo de la Reforma 305, 06500 Mexico, D.F. Tel [52] (5) 
211-0042, Fax 511-9980 and 208-3373; ATO: Parque Virreyes Building/Monte 
Pelvous 220 (esq. Prado Sur) PH-2/Lomas de Chapultepeo/1100 Mexico, 
D.F., * P.O. Box 3087, Laredo, TX 78044-3087 
AMB:  James R. Jones 
AMB SEC:  Gloria Gutierrez 
DCM:  Charles Brayshaw 
POL:  Barbro A. Owen 
ECO:  Daniel L. Dolan 
COM:  Kevin C. Brennan 
CON:  Bruce A. Beardsley 
CG:  Kathleen J. Mullen 
ADM:  Russell F. King 
RSO:  Jeffrey N. Pursell 
SCI:  S. Armed Meer 
RAMC:  Frederic C. Hassani 
PAO:  William J. Dieterich 
ISM:  Charles D. Wisecarver, Jr. 
AID:  Arthur H. Danart 
EPA:  Enrique Manzanilla 
EST:  S. Ahmed Meer 
AGR:  Daniel Conable 
APHIS (Reg. 5):  John H. Wyss 
APHIS (Reg. 6):  Dr. Peter J. Fernandez 
ATO:  Marvin L. Lehrer 
FAA:  Victor Tamariz (resident in Miami) 
FAA/CASLO: Don Rendon 
LAB:  Richard T. Booth 
INS:  Luis Garcia 
NAS:  Kevin Brown 
CUS:  Enrique Castro 
ATF:  Luis E. Trejo 
LEGAT:  Stanley A. Pimentel 
DEA:  Horacio M. Ayala 
DAO:  Col. Daniel O. Mason, USAMLO  Col. Richard J. Teliska, USAF 
IRS:  Daniel R. Dietz 
FIN:  Jack V. Sweeney 
 
USDA/AGR Trade Office (AT O), Edificio Parque Virreyes, Monte Pelvoux 
No. 220, Esquina. Prado Sub, 11000 Mexico D.F. * P.O. Box 3087, Laredo, 
Texas 788044-3087, Tel [52] (5) 202-0434, 202-0168, and 202-0212, Fax 
202-0528 
DIR:  Marvin L. Lehrer 
 
US Export Development Office, Liverpool 31, 06600 Mexico, D.F., Tel [52] 
(5) 591-0155, Fax 566-1115 
DIR:  Robert W. Miller 
 
US Travel and Tourism Office, Plaza Comermex, M. Avila Camacho 1-402, 
11560 Mexico, D.F., Tel [52] (5) 520-2101, Fax 202-9231 
DIR:  Peter F. Bohen 
 
Ciudad Juarez (CG), Chihuahua, Avenue Lopez Mateos 924 Norte, , 32000 
Ciudad Juarez, Chihuahua * P.O. Box 10545, El Paso, TX 79995-0545, Tel 
[52] (16) 134048 Tel 113000, Fax 169056, Internet:  Info-Ciudad- Juarez 
DOS US-State Gov E-Mail: Info-Ciudad -Juarez 
CG:  Larry Colbert 
CON:  John P. Caulfield, Jr. 
ADM:  Brian W. Wilson 
INS:  Ramona Flores 
IPO:  James H. Porter 
 
Guadalajara (CG), JAL, Progreso 175, 44100 Guadalajara, Jalisco, Mexico 
* Box 3088, Laredo, TX 78044-3088, Tel [52] (3) 825-29-98, 825-27-00, 
Fax 826-6549 
CG:  Danny B. Root 
COM:  William B. Smith, Jr. 
CON:  Ronald J. Kramer 
ADM:  Julio T. Perez 
BPAO:  Marjorie Coffin 
IPO:  Jimmy Barrett 
USDA/APHIS:  Kenneth Bedat 
FBU:  Bernadino A. Gonzalez 
LEGAT:  Gilbert A. Alvarez 
DEA:  Samuel Herrera 
 
Monterrey (CG), N. L.  Ave., Constitucion 411 Poniente 64000 Monterrey, 
N.L., Box 3098, Laredo, TX 78044-3098, Tel  [52] (83)  45-2120, Fax 342-
0177 
CG:  Eileen M. Heaphy 
CG SEC:  Frances M. Kendrick 
POL:  Norman Antokol 
ECO:  Mary Lee K. Garrison 
COM:  Robert O. Jones 
CON:  H. Richard Sindelar III 
ADM:  Judith I. Marvin 
RSO:  Wolfgang G. Fuchs 
BPAO:  Robert L. Hugins 
IPO:  Simon Guerrero 
INS:  Hipolito Acosta 
CUS:  Frederico Villalobos 
DEA:  (Vacant) 
LEGAT:  Alfredo Ortiz 
 
Tijuana (CG), B.C.N., Tapachula 96, 22420 Tijuana, Baja California Norte 
* P.O. Box 439039, San Diego, CA 92143-9039, Tel [52] (66) 81-7400, Fax 
81-8016 
CG:  Norman A. Singer 
CG SEC:  Elizabeth A. Bobick 
CON:  George L. Summers 
NIV:  Peter E. Cozzens 
ADM:  Perry L. Holloway 
BPAO:  Nancy LeRoy 
IPO:  Arnold Olivo, Jr. 
INS:  Raul Ozuna 
 
Hermosillo (C), Son., Monterrey 141 Pre., 83260 Hermosillo, Sonara * Box 
3598, Laredo, TX 78044-3598, Tel [52] (62) 17-2375, Fax 17-2578 
PO:  William P. Francisco III 
PO SEC:  Jean C. Wax 
CON:  Frederick L. Kupke 
ADM:  William Francisco 
ADM/GSO:  Caroline B. Mangelsdorf 
ECON:  William D. Douglas 
IPO/ISO:  Rudy R. Garcia 
CUS:  Javier G. Vasquez 
AGR/APHIS: Dennis Hannapel 
DEA:  Jeffrey Yllander 
 
Matamoros (C), Tamps., Ave. Primera 2002, 87330 Matamoros, Tamaulipas * 
Box 633, Brownsville, TX 78522-0633, Tel [52] (88) 12-44-02, Fax 12-21-
71 
PO:  Atim E. Ogunba 
CON/COM:  Ricardo F. Zuniga 
ADM:  Douglas Koneff 
 
Merida (C), Yuc., Paseo M Ontejo 453, 97000 Merida, Yucatan * Box 3087, 
Laredo, TX 78044-3087, Tel [52] (99) 25-5011, Fax 25-6219 
PO:  David R. van Valkenburg 
CON:  John M. Desmond 
CUS:  Robert Gracia 
 
Nuevo Laredo (C), Ramps., Calle Allende 3330, Col. Jardin, 88260 Nuevo 
Laredo, Tamps. * Drawer 3089, Laredo, TX 78044-3089, Tel [52] (87) 14-
0512, Fax 14-7984, ext. 128 
PO:  Isiah L. Parnell 
 
MICRONESIA 
Kolonia (E), P.O. Box 1286, Pohnpei, Federated States of Micronesia 
96941, Tel [691] 320-2187, Fax 320-2186 
AMB:  March Fong Eu 
AMB. SEC:  Susan L. Bigelow  
DCM/POL/ECO:   Stuart V. Brown 
ADM:  John W. Dinkelman (resident in Majuro) 
RSO:  Walter H. Sargent (resident in Manila) 
PAO:  Ken Yates (resident in Honolulu) 
FAA:  Barry Brayer (resident in Hawthorn, CA) 
CUS:  Donald K. Shruhan, Jr. (resident in Singapore) 
IRS:  Dennis Tsujimoto (resident in Tokyo) 
 
MOLDOVA 
Chisinau (E),  Strada Alexei Mateevici, #103, Tel 373 (2) 23-37-72, 
Telex 163261 EMB SU, Fax 23 30 44,  afterhours 23 7345; ADM 22 24 66 
AMB:  Mary C. Pendleton 
AMB SEC:  Selina Berriman 
POL/ECO:  Louis Licht 
ADM:  Steven Slatin 
GSO:  Mark Moody 
CON:  Sarah Penhune 
CPO:  James Vanderpool 
RSO:  Harold Countryman (resident in Bucharest) 
PAO:  Jennifer Galenkamp 
ODA:  Ltc. Paul H. Nelson, USA (resident in Moscow) 
AGR:  William P. Huth (resident in Sofia) 
FAA:  Dennis B. Cooper (resident in Moscow) 
IRS:  Joe D. Hook (resident in Bonn) 
 
MONGOLIA 
Ulaanbaatar (E), c/o American Embassy Beijing, Micro Region 11, Big Ring 
Road * PSC 461, Box 300, FPO AP 96521-0002, Tel [976] (1) 329-095 or  
329-606, Fax 320-776 
AMB:  Donald C. Johnson 
AMB PA/PER:    Michele L. Willoughby 
DCM/ADM:  David W. Williams 
POL:  Cheryl A. Martin 
ECON/CON:  C. Michael Konner 
IPO:  David W. Gabbard 
AID:  Chuch Howell 
PC:  Jean E. Mead 
PAO:  Ann E. Welden 
RSO:  Donald Schurman  (resident in Beijing) 
ODA:  Col. Rocky Roland, USAF  (resident in Beijing) 
FAA:  Fred Laird (resident in Tokyo) 
IRS:  Dennis Tsujimoto (resident in Tokyo) 
 
MOROCCO 
Rabat (E), 2 Ave. de Marrakech * PSC 74, Box 003, APO AE 09718, Tel 
[212] (7) 76-22-65, Fax 76-56-61, Telex 31005M; USAID Fax 70-79-30; USIS 
Fax 75-08-63 
AMB:  Marc C. Ginsberg 
AMB SEC:  Lynda Dunn 
DCM:  Gary S. Usrey 
POL:  Joseph Mussomel 
ECO:  James Yellin 
POL/LAB:  John F. McNaara  (resident in Casablanca) 
CON:  Elaine A. Zenoble 
ADM:  Richard E. Kramer 
RSO:  Lawrence H. Liptak 
PAO:  Robert B. Petersen 
IMO:  James Tuten 
ISM:  Lucille Smithson 
AGR:  Quintin Gray 
AID:  Michael Farbman 
DAO:  Col. Alan J. Tinder, USAF 
ODC:  Col. Grant Lorenz, USA 
IRS:  Frederick D. Pablo (resident in Paris) 
FAA:  J. Stuart Jamison  (resident in Brussels) 
 
Casablanca (CG), 8 Blvd. Moulay Youssef * APO AE 09718 (CAS), Tel [212] 
(2) 26-45-50, Fax 20-41-27; COM Fax 22-02- 59; Duty officer's cellular 
Tel. no 13-40-65 
CG:  Marcia Bernicat 
POL/LAB:  Elizabeth Martinez 
ECO:  Daniel K. Balzer 
COM:  Frederic J. Gaynor 
CON:  Shelley S. Midura 
ADM:  Sylvia Nasri 
BPAO:  Philip A. Frayne 
 
MOZAMBIQUE 
Maputo (E), Avenida Kenneth Kaunda 193 * P.O. Box 783, Tel [258] (1) 49-
27-97, Telex 6- 143 AMEMB MO, Fax 49-01-14, USAID Tel 49-07-26, Fax 49-
20- 98; USIS Tel 49-19-16, Fax 49- 19-18 
AMB:  Dennis Coleman Jett 
AMB SEC:  Lena R. Steinhoff 
DCM:  P. Michael McKinley 
POL:  Jon Danilowicz 
ECO/COM:  Joseph Ripley 
CON:  Philippa Deramus 
ADM:  John E. Olson 
RSO:  Stephen  W. Sekellick 
AID:  Roger D. Carlson 
ODA:  Ltc. Paul D. Keller 
PAO:  Adrienne O'Neal 
LAB:  Thomas A. Shannon, Jr.  (resident in Johannesburg) 
FAA:  Ronald L. Montgomery (resident in Dakar) 
 
NAMIBIA 
Windhoek (E),  Ausplan Building, 14 Lossen St., Private Bag 12029 
Ausspannplatz, Windhoek, Namibia, Tel [264] (61) 221- 601, Fax 229-792 
AMB:  Marshall F. McCallie 
AMB SEC:  Rosemary M. Patterson 
DCM:  Katherine H. Peterson 
POL:  Carl F. Troy 
ECO/COM:  Philip R. Drouin 
CON:  Robert Bruton 
ADM:  Gordon R. Olson 
RSO:  Larry D. Salmon 
PAO:  Helen B. Picard 
IPO:  Amanda Gilke 
AID:  Edward Spriggs 
ODA:  Ltc Gary E. Walker, USA 
FAA:  Ronald L. Montgomery (resident in Dakar) 
AGR:  James Benson  (resident in Pretoria) 
LAB:  Thomas A. Shannon, Jr.  (resident in Johannesburg) 
IRS:  Stanley Beesley  (resident in London) 
 
NEPAL 
Kathmandu (E), Pani Pokhari, Tel [977] (1) 411179, Telex 2381 AEKTM NP, 
Fax [977] (1) 419963 Chancery [977] (1) 272357; USAID Tel [977] (1) 270-
144; Fax [977] (1) 272357; USDAO located in Dhaka 
AMB:  Sandy Vogelgesang 
AMB SEC:  S. Anne Leverette 
DCM:  Peter W. Bodde 
POL/ECO:  Peter S. Gadzinski 
POL/MIL:  Gary Bernsten 
COM:  Craig Arness 
CON:  Rekha Arness 
ADM:  Dirk Richards, Acting 
ADM:  William Campbell 
RSO:  Eric Levine 
CPO:  Gary Cook 
PAO:  David A. Queen 
IPO:  Gary Cook 
AID:  Frederick Machmer (resident in Dhaka) 
IRS:  Charles W. Landry  (resident in Singapore) 
FAA:  David Knudson  (resident in Singapore) 
 
NETHERLANDS 
The Hague (E), Lange Voorhout 102, 2514 EJ The Hague * PSC 71, Box 1000, 
APO AE 09715, Tel [31] (70) 310-9209, Fax 361-4688; COM Fax 363-2985 
AMB:  K. Terry Dornbush 
AMB SEC:  Evelyn  Nasro 
DCM:  Michael Klosson 
POL:  Bronson Percival 
ECO:  Jack Croddy 
COM:  Rafael Fermoselle 
ADM:  Wajat Iqbal 
RSO:  George Gaines 
PAO:  Karl Olsson 
IMO:  Peter Jenson 
ODA:  Capt. Donald Roulstone, USN 
ODC:  Col. Ronnie Lewis 
AGR:  Steven Yoder 
FAA:  Carl Burleson  (resident in London) 
IRS:  Joe D. Hook (resident in Bonn) 
LAB:  Eleanore Raven- Hamilton 
 
Amsterdam (CG), Museumplein 19, 1071 DJ Amrsterdam * PSC 71, Box 1000, 
APO AE 09715, Tel [31] (20) 5755 309, CG Fax 5755 310; COM Fax 5755 350 
CG:  John W. Shearburn 
CON:  Joseph B. Nowell 
COM:  (Vacant) 
USTTA:  Maximilian J. Ollendorff (resident in Paris) 
 
NETHERLANDS ANTILLES 
Curacao (CG), St. Anna Blvd. 19 * P.O. Box 158, Willemstad, Curacao, Tel 
[599] (9) 613066, Duty Tel  606870, Fax 616489 
CG:  Bernard J. Woerz 
RSO:  Edward R. Napliello  (resident in Caracas) 
PAO:  Peter Deshazo  (resident in Caracas) 
AGR:  Larry Senger (resident in Caracas) 
LEGAT:  Ralph Torres  (resident in Caracas) 
FAA:  Celio Young (resident in Miami) 
IRS:  Charles Shea (resident in Caracas) 
 
NEW ZEALAND 
Wellington (E), 29 Fitzherbert Terr., Thorndon, Wellington * P.O. Box 
1190, Wellington, PSC 467, Box 1, FPO  AP 96531-1001, Tel [64] (4) 472-
2068; ADM Fax 471-2380; EXEC Fax 472-3537 
AMB:  Josiah Horton Beeman 
AMB SEC:  Shannon Lee Tracy 
DCM:  Morton R. Dworken Jr. 
POL/ECO:  Evans J. R. Revere 
ECO:  Elaine Garland 
CON:  James E. Flynn 
ADM:  Steven G. Leach 
GSO:  Michael G. Bakalar 
RSO:  John Henry Kaufmann  (resident in Canberra) 
PAO:  Timothy M. Randall 
IPO:  David W. Smith 
DAO:  Capt. Richard L. Norwood, USN 
AGR:  Theodore Horoschak 
FAA:  Fred Laird (resident in Toyko) 
CUS:  Donald K. Shruhan, Jr.  (resident in Singapore) 
LAB:  Stephen R. Snow 
IRS:  Vivian Simon  (resident in Sydney) 
 
Auckland (CG), 4th fl., Yorkshire General Bldg., corner of Shortland and 
O'Connell Sts., Auckland, Private Bag, 92022, Auckland * PSC 467, Box 
99, FPO AP 96531- 1099, Tel [64] (9) 303-2724, Fax 366-0870; COM Fax 
302-3156 
CON:  Alcy R. Frelick 
COM:  M. Philip Gates 
 
NICARAGUA 
Managua (E), Km. 41/2 Carretera Sur. * APO AA 34021, Tel [505] (2) 
666010, 666013, 666015-18, 666026-27, 666032- 34, Fax 666046; USIS Fax 
663861 
AMB:  John F. Maisto 
AMB SEC:  Linda O. Swafford 
DCM:  Heather M. Hodges 
POL:  Frederick A. Becker 
ECO/COM:  Paul A. Trivelli 
CON:  Kathleen M. Daly 
ADM:  Russell L. Keeton 
RSO:  Lanny R. Bernier 
PAO:  Joseph N. McBride 
CPO:  Donald A. Becker 
IMO:  Paul W. Eickman 
AID:  George W. Carner 
ODA:  Col. Lynn E. Lanzoni 
AGR:  Scott Bleggi (resident in San Jose) 
APHIS:  Dr. Alan Terrell 
FAA:  Ray Salazar (resident in Miami) 
LAB:  John Cushing  (resident in Guatemala City) 
IRS:  Daniel R. Dietz (resident in Mexico City) 
 
NIGER 
Niamey (E), Rue Des Ambassades, B.P. 11201, Tel [227] 72-26-61 thru 4, 
Fax 73-31-67, Telex EMB NIA 5444 NI 
AMB:  John S. Davison 
DCM:  Ravic R. Huso 
EXEC ASST: Lois E. Gunn 
POL:  Nan Mattingly 
ECON/COM:  James A. Stewart 
CON:  (Vacant) 
ADM:  Wilbert Stitt, Jr. 
RSO:  Raymond Lee Yates 
PAO:  Shirley O. Stanton 
IPO:  James A. Harrison, Jr. 
ODA:  Col Kenneth Hibl  (resident in Abidjan) 
ODC:  Maj Stefan Arredondo, USA 
FAA:  Ronald L. Montgomery (resident in Dakar) 
SAO:  Maj. Douglas E. Lathrop, USA 
ISM:  Janet A. Cote (resident in Dakar) 
RETO:  Timothy H. Robinson (resident in Dakar) 
IRS:  Frederick D. Pablo (resident in Paris) 
 
NIGERIA 
Lagos (E), 2 Eleke Crescent * P.O. Box 554, Tel  [234] (1) 261-0097,  
Telex 23616 AMEMLA NG Fax 261-0257; CON Fax 261-2218; COM  Fax 261-9856; 
DEA  Fax 261-7874; USIS Fax 263-5397; AID Fax 261-4698; Family Health 
Serv. Fax 261- 2815 
AMB:  Walter C. Carrington 
AMB SEC:  Sandra K. Slaughter 
DCM:  Tibor P. Nagy, Jr. 
POL:  Robert E. Downey 
ECO:  Herbert Yarvin 
COM:  Walter Hage 
CON:  Philip Covington 
ADM:  William Gaines 
IMO:  Dennis Thatcher 
RSO:  David P. Manley 
RMO:  Dr. Gretchen McCoy 
PAO:  Thomas N.  Hull 
AID:  Stephen Spielman 
ODA:  Maj. Lacy Ingram, USA 
FAA:  Ronald L. Montgomery (resident in Dakar) 
SAO:  (Vacant) 
AGR:  Maurice W.  House 
DEA:  Edgar L. Moses 
LAB:  Jon Peter Dorschner 
IRS:  Federick D. Pablo (resident in Paris) 
 
Kaduna (USIS), 11 Maska Road * PM.B. 2060, Tel [234] (62) 235990, 
235992, Fax 213312, 217491 
BPAO:  Bruce A. Lohof 
 
Note:  Kaduna State office closed September 30, 1994. All 
correspondence, mail and inquiries should be directed to USLO, Abuja, 
Department of State, Washington, DC 20521-8300.  The BPAO is the only 
officer remaining at post. 
 
 
Ibadan (USIS), OGC Enconsult House * P.M.B. 5089, Tel [234] (02) 810-
0775, 810-2802, Fax 810-1019 
BPAO:  Claud R. Young 
 
Abuja (USLO) 9 Mambilla St. (off Aso Drive), Maitama District * P.O. Box 
5760, Garki Abuja, Tel [234] (9) 523-0960, Fax  523-0353. Liaison Office 
does not offer commercial services. Commercial Services are available at 
Embassy Lagos. Officer in Charge:  Timothy D. Andrews 
ADM:  Richard Ingram 
POL:  Russel Hanks 
ECO/CON:  Landon R. Taylor 
BPAO:  Claudia Anyaso 
PC:  George Spellman 
 
NORWAY 
Oslo (E), Drammensveien 18, 0244 Oslo * PSC 69, Box 1000, APO AE 09707, 
Tel [47] 22-44- 85-50, Fax 22-44-33-63; ADMIN Fax 22-43-07-77; COM Fax  
2255-88-03; POL/ECON Fax 22-55- 43-13; USIS Fax 22-44-04-36 
AMB:  Thomas A. Loftus 
AMB SEC:  Sue Meyer 
DCM:  (Vacant) 
POL/ECO:  Harold E. Meinheit 
COM:  E. Scott Bozek 
CON:  Eli N. Lauderdale, Jr. 
ADM:  Stephen B. Williams 
RSO:  Joseph F. Noon 
PAO:  Michael T. ScanlinI 
MO:    Mark S. Buske 
ODA:  Capt. Robert H. Paleck, USN 
ODC:  Col Daniel G. Penny, USAF 
AGR:  Margaret Dowling  (resident in Copenhagen) 
LAB:  David R.  Galindo 
FAA:  Carl Burleson  (resident in London) 
IRS:  Stanley Beesley (resident in London 
FBI:  John E. Guido  (resident in London) 
US Information Office closed in February 1994. 
 
OMAN 
Muscat (E), P.O. Box 202, Code No. 115, Medinat Qaboos switchboard: 
(968) 698-989; afterhours (968) 699-049, Fax: DAO 699-779; ECA 699-669; 
POL/ECON/COM 604-316; USAID 797-778; GSO 699-778; OMC 604- 327; USIS 
699-771; Health Unit Fax: 699-088;  workweek: Saturday through Wednesday 
AMB:  David J. Dunford  
AMB SEC:  Suzanne Chapman  
DCM:  Elizabeth McKune 
POL/ECON:  Roberta L. Chew 
POL/MIL:  Robert G. Richer 
ECO/COM:  Richard M. Eason 
CON:  Manish K. Mishra 
ADM:  Ernest J. Parkin, Jr. 
RSO:  William M. Savich 
IPO Chandra L. Smith 
PAO:  Matthew R. Lussenhop 
FBO:  Gregory K. Larson 
DAO:  Lt Col. Walter J. Cooner, Jr. 
OMC :  Col. Tod J. Wilson 
ECA:  Lt Col. Jerry E. Bjornstad 
ATO:  Edwin Porter (resident in Dubai) 
FAA:  Dennis  Beres  (resident in Riyadh) 
IRS:  David Robison  (resident in Riyadh) 
 
US Delegation to the Oman/American Joint Commission for Economic and 
Technical Cooperation, P.O. Box 3001, Code No. 112, Ruwi, Oman; Tel 
(968) 703-000, Fax 797-778 
US AMB David J. Dunford 
CO-CHAIRMAN/AID REP:  Mark S. Matthews 
 
PAKISTAN 
Islamabad (E), Diplomatic Enclave, Ramna 5 * P.O. Box 1048, Unit 62200, 
APO AE 09812- 2200, Tel [92] (51) 826161 thru 79, Telex 82-5864 AEISL 
PK, Fax 214222,  workweek: Sunday through Thursday 
AMB:  John C. Monjo 
AMB SEC:  Pamela H. Moore 
DCM:  John C. Holzman 
POL:  Eric A. Kunsman 
ECO:  Rafael L. Marin 
ADM:  Jeremy Nice 
CON:  June H. Kunsman 
RSO:  Ronald M. Mazen 
PAO:  Ray Peppers 
IMO:  Jane S. Longenecker 
AGR:  Frank A. Coolidge 
AID:  John S. Blackton 
NAS:  John A. Parker 
REF:  Caryl M. Courtney 
DEA:  Michael Long 
DAO:  Col. John B. Longenecker 
ODRP:  Col. Frederick R. Wilhelm 
IRS:  David Robison  (resident in Riyadh) 
FAA:  David L. Knudson  (resident in Singapore) 
MAAG:  BG John D. Howard, USA 
 
Karachi (CG), 8 Abdullah Haroon Rd. * Unit 64200, APO AE 09814-2400, Tel 
[92] (21) 5685170 thru 79, Telex 82- 21001ACGK PK, Fax 5680496; GSO Fax 
5683089; FCS Fax 5681381; workweek: Sunday through Thursday 
CG:  Mary Virginia Kennedy 
CG SEC:  Susan C. G. Winner 
POL/ECO:  Michael Owen 
COM:  Daniel Devito 
CON:  Kay L. Anske 
ADM:  Stephen B. Hogard 
RSO:  Keith Swinehart 
BPAO:  Peter Claussen 
IPO:  Carrie A. Ullman 
ISO:  Robert S. Blankenship 
DEA:  John Atlee 
LOC:  (Vacant) 
 
Lahore (CG), 50 Shahrah-E-Bin Badees (50 Empress Rd.), Near Simla Hills 
* Unit 62216, APO AE 09812-2216, Tel [92] (42) 6365530 through 6365539, 
Fax 6365177,  workweek:  Sunday through Thursday 
CG:  Eric D. Tunis 
CG SEC:  Judith A. Franco 
POL:  Anne W. Simon  James F. Cole 
ECO:  (Vacant) 
CON:  Clyde L. Jones 
ADM:  Bruce F. Knotts 
BPAO:  Haynes R. Mahoney 
IPO:  Kenneth Spaulding 
DEA Robert A. Dinius 
 
Peshawar (C), 11 Hospital Road, Peshawar Cantt, AC Peshawar * Unit 
62217, APO AE  09812-2217, Tel [92] (521) 279801 through 279803,  Telex 
[92] ?52364 AMCON PK, Fax 276712, workweek:  Sunday through Thursday 
PO:  Richard H. Smyth 
PO SEC:  Jane B. McCarthy 
ADM:POL:  Kelly Degnan 
POL/ECO:  Margaret B. McKean 
POL/CON:  Margaret B. McKean,Lynne M. Tracy 
BPAO:  David Mees 
IPO:  George F. Kaminski 
DEA:  James Hughes 
 
REPUBLIC OF PALAU 
Koror (USLO), P.O. Box 6028, Republic of Palau 96940, Tel (680) 488-
2920, Fax 488-2911 
CHG:  Richard G. Watkins 
FAA:  Barry Brayer  (resident in Hawthorn, CA) 
 
PANAMA 
Panama City (E), Apartado 6959, Panama 5, Rep. de Panama, Unit 0945, APO 
AA 34002, Tel [507] 227-1377, Fax 227-1964, (Embassy) 227-2128; GSO 225-
2720 
CHG:  Oliver P. Garza 
AMB SEC:  Barbara Matchey 
POL:  John E. Bennett 
ECO:  Elizabeth Bollmann 
COM:  Americo Tadeu 
CON:  L. Bradley Hittle 
ADM:  Bernardo Segura- Giron 
RSO:  Paul P. Gaffney 
PAO:  Joe B. Johnson 
AID:  David E. Mutchler 
DOD REP:  Col.  Benjamin Vega 
AGR:  Scott Bleggi (resident in San Jose) 
AGR/APHIS: Dr. Eloisa Jones 
AGR/ARS:  Dr. John B. Welch 
LAB:  John Mohanco 
CUS:  William T. Long 
IMO:  Joseph E. Zeman 
ICITAP:  Robert Doguim 
NAS:  Paul T. Belmont 
LEGAT:  Luis Fernandez 
FAA:  Celio Young (resident  in Miami)  
PC: Joseph W. Hindman 
IRS:  Charles Shea  (resident in Caracas) 
 
PAPUA NEW GUINEA 
Port Moresby (E), Douglas St. * P.O. Box 1492, Unit 11026, APO AE  
96553, Tel (675) 321- 1455, Fax 321-3423 
AMB:  Richard W. Teare 
AMB SEC:  Donna D. Linchangco 
DCM:  Edward J. Michal 
POL:  Royal M. Whartman 
ECO/COM:  Beatrice P. Soila 
CON:  Patrick W. Walsh 
ADM:  Mason S. Green 
RSO:  Bruce W. Tully  (resident in Jakarta) 
PAO:  Karl E. Stoltz 
IPO:  Alfred Begin 
AID:  Paul H. Greenough 
ATO:  Robert D. Fondahn  (resident in Singapore) 
ODA:  Col Shelby T. Stevens, USA   (resident in Singapore) 
FAA:  Fred Laird (resident in Tokyo) 
CUS:  Donald K. Shruhan, Jr.  (resident in Singapore) 
IRS:  Vivian L.  Simon  (resident in Sydney) 
 
PARAGUAY 
Asuncion (E), 1776 Mariscal Lopez Ave., Casilla Postal 402 * Unit 4711, 
APO AA 34036- 0001, Tel [595] (21) 213-715, Fax  213-728 
AMB:  Robert E. Service 
AMB SEC:  Alice M. Weaver 
CHG:  Gerald C. McCulloch 
POL:  Alexander H. Margulies 
ECO/COM:  Francisco J.Fernandez 
CON:  Eigil V. Hansen 
ADM:  Franklin D. English 
AGR:  Max Bowser (resident in Buenos Aires) 
RSO:  David C. Zebley 
PAO:  Mark T. Jacobs 
IMO:  Jorge Viscal 
AID:  Richard B. Nelson 
ODA:  Ltc. Alfonso Gomez, USA 
ODC:  Col. Raymond H. Becerril, USA 
FAA:  Santiago Garcia (resident in Rio de Janeiro) 
PC:  Kristine B. Vega 
IRS:  Charles Shea  (resident in Caracas) 
 
PERU 
Lima (E), Avenida Encalada, Cuadra 17, Monterrico, Lima * P.O. Box 1995, 
Lima 1, or American Embassy (Lima), APO AA 34031, Tel [51] (12) 21- 
1202,  afterhours 33-2442, Fax 21-3543; USEMB/ADM  Larrabure Y Unanue 
110, Lima 1, Tel [51] (14) 33-0555; (USEMBGSO) Fax 33-4588; CON Grimaldo 
del Solar 346, Miraflores, Lima 18, Tel [51] (14) 44-3621, Fax 47-1877; 
COM Larrabure Y Unanue 110, Lima 1, Tel 33- 0555, Fax  33-4687; USAID 
Larrabure Y Unanue 110 Lima 1, Tel  33-3200, Fax 33-7034; Agriculture 
(FAS): Larrabure Y Unanue 110, Lima 1, Tel 33- 0555, Fax  33-4623; USIS: 
Larrabure Y Unanue 110, Lima 1, Tel  33-0555, Fax  33-4635 
AMB:  Alvin P. Adams, Jr. 
AMB SEC:  Silvester Satcher 
DCM:  James F. Mack 
POL:  Stephen G. McFarland 
ECO:  John R. Riddle 
COM:  Ann Bacher 
CON:  Thomas L. Holladay 
ADM:  Alphonse Lopez 
RSO:  Anthony Walters 
IMO:  Frederick R. Sadler 
PAO:  Pamela Corey-Archer 
AID:  George Wachtenheim 
DAO:  Capt. Manuel Y. Durazo, USN 
MAAG:  Col. David Plumer 
DMA:  John O. Gates 
AGR/FAS:  Daryl Brehm (resident in Quito) 
FAA:  Victor Tamariz (resident in Miami) 
LEGAT:  William D. Godoy  (resident in Montevideo) 
NAS:  Sherman N. Hinson 
FCS:  Ann Bacher 
IRS:  Charles Shea  (resident in Caracas) 
 
PHILIPPINES 
Manila (E), 1201 Roxas Blvd., APO AP 96440, Tel (63) (2) 521- 7116, 
Telex 722-27366 AME PH, Fax 522-4361; COM OFF 395 Senator Gil J. Puyat 
Ave., Makati, Tel 818-6674, Telex 22708 COSEC PH 
AMB:  John D. Negroponte 
AMB SEC:  Katherine M. Astala 
DCM:  Raymond F. Burghardt 
POL:  E. Mason Hendrickson, Jr. 
ECO:  Donald F. McConville 
COM:  August Maffry, Jr. 
COM rep to  the ADB:  Janet Thomas 
CON:  Richard R. Peterson 
ADM:  Raymond J. Pepper 
GSO:  Paul M. Hooper 
RSO:  Walter H. Sargent 
PAO:  Philip C. Harley 
ISM:  R. Peter Rice 
IMO:  Richard C. Kwaitkowski 
AID:  Kenneth G. Schofield 
ODA:  Col. Morrill E. Marston, USAF 
JUSMAG:  Col. Wayne M. Barth, USA 
AGR:  Lawrence E. Hall 
FAA:  Fred Laird (resident in Tokyo) 
LAB:  James J. Ehrman 
INS:  Carlos Salazar (Acting) 
IRS:  Dennis Tsujimoto (resident in Tokyo) 
 
Asian Development Bank (Manila), #6 ADB Avenue Mandaluyong, Metro Manila 
* P.O. Box 789, APO AP 96440, Tel (632) 632-6050, Telex 63587 ADB PN, 
42205 ADBPM, and 29066 ADB PH, Fax 632-4003, 632-6044, COM ADB OFF 395 
Buenida Ave., Ext., Makati, Metro Manila Tel 813-3248, Fax 632-4003, 
632-6044 
US EXEC DIR:  Linda TSAO Yang 
US ALT EXEC DIR: N. Cinnamon Dornsife 
COM/ADB:  Janet G. Thomas 
 
Cebu (C), 3d Fl., PCI Bank Building, Gorordo Avenue, Lahug Cebu City 
6000 * APO AP 96440, Tel [63] (32) 311-261, Fax 310-174 
PO:  Lisa A. Piascik 
CON/POL:  John R. Carlino 
BPAO:  (Vacant) 
 
POLAND 
Warsaw (E), Aleje Ujazdowskie 29/31 * Unit 1340, APO AE 09213-1340, Tel 
[48] (2) 628- 3041, Telex 817771 EMUSA PL, Fax 628-8298 
AMB:  Nicholas Andrew Rey 
AMB SEC:  Rosalind Poynter 
DCM:  James R. Hooper 
POL:  Stephen D. Mull 
ECO:  J. Aubrey Hooks 
COM:  Maria Andrews 
CON:  Laura Clerici 
ADM:  W. Douglas Frank 
RSO:  James T. Cronin 
PAO:  Richard Virden 
IMO:  John H. Gibbs 
ISM:  Onnie Ogot 
EST:  James W. Chamberlin 
AID:  Suzanne Olds 
ODA:  Col Branko B. Marinovich, USA 
AGR:  Roger A. Wentzel 
FAA:  Steven B. Wallace (resident in Rome) 
LAB:  Mathew Boyse 
IRS:  Larry J. Legrand (resident in Bonn) 
 
US Trade Center (Warsaw), Aleje Jerozolimskie 56C, IKEA Building, 2d 
floor, 00-803 Warsaw * Unit 1340, APO AE 09213-1340, Tel [48] (2) 621- 
4515, 621-4216, 625-4300, Fax 621-6327 
DIR:  Maria Andrews 
 
Krakow (CG), Ulica Stolarska 9, 31043 Krakow * Unit 1340, APO AE 09213-
1340, Tel [48] (12) 229764, 221400, 226040, 227793, Telex 325350 KRUSA 
PL, Fax 218292 
CG:  Mary B. Marshall 
POL/ECO:  Paulal Thied 
CON:  Michael McCamman 
ADM:  Leslie Degraffenried 
BPAO:  John A. Matel 
 
Poznan (CG), Ulica Chopina 4, 61708 Poznan * Unit 1340, APO AE 09213-
1340, Tel [48] (61) 551088, 529587, 529874, Telex 413474 USA PL, Fax 
530053 
PO:  Janet M. Weber 
CON:  David T. Morris 
ADM:  Charles Ashley 
BPAO:  Douglas Ebner 
 
PORTUGAL 
Lisbon (E), Avenida das Forcas Armadas, 1600 Lisbon *  PSC 83,  APO AE 
09726, Tel [351] (1) 726-6600, 726-6659, 726- 8670, 726-8880, Fax 726-
9109; FCS Fax 726-8914; USIS Fax 726- 8814 
AMB:  Elizabeth Frawley Bagley 
AMB SEC:  Beverly O. Harrison 
DCM:  Sharon P. Wilkinson 
POL:  David M. Adamson 
ECO:  James M. McGlinchey 
COM:  Miguel Pardo de Zela 
CON:  David P. Bocskor 
ADM:  Raymond A. Boneski 
RSO:  Robert Q. Blackburn 
PAO:  Kathleen A. Brion 
AGR:  Franklin D. Lee  (resident in Madrid) 
FAA:  J. Stuart Jamison  (resident in Brussels) 
LAB:  James G. Davis 
IMO:  Glenn A. Cockerill 
ISO/ISM:  Elizabeth B. McGaffey 
ODA:  Col. Steven G. Joseph, USAF 
MAAG:  Capt. Grant W. Sassen, USN 
IRS:  Frederick D. Pablo (resident in Paris) 
ODC:  Col. Jesse M. Perez, USA 
 
Ponta Delgada, Sao Miguel, Azores (C), Avenida Infante D Henrique * PSC 
76, Box 3000, APO AE 09720, Tel [351] (96) 22216/7/8/9, Fax 27216 
PO:  Luis Espada-Platet 
VC:  Mark H. Lunardi 
 
American Business Center (Oporto), Praca Conde de Samodaes, 65, 4000 
Porto * APO AE 09726, Tel [351] (2) 606-30- 94 or 606-30-95, Fax 600-27-
37 
DIR:  Miguel Pardo de Zela  (resident in Lisbon) 
 
(###)
To the top of this page