Return to: Index of "Key Officers of Foreign Services Posts" || Index of "Consular and Travel Information" || Electronic Research Collections Index || ERC Homepage

Note: The DOSFAN Electronic Research Collection (ERC) is an archive site. For the most current information, please visit the US State Department homepage.
U.S. Department of State 
Spring/Summer 1995: Key Officers of Foreign Service Posts 
Office of Information Services 
 
[SECTION 7 OF 9] 
 
 
 
                KEY OFFICERS OF FOREIGN SERVICE POSTS 
                 Guide for Business Representatives 
 
 
 
 
 
Addresses: for clarity, street and mailing addresses are separated by an 
asterisk (*). Also see Accepted Forms for Addressing Mail.  Telephones: 
country codes in brackets [ ] and city codes in parentheses ( ) must be 
dialed with all telephone and fax numbers when calling from the United 
States. E-Mail: DOSNET e-mail addresses can be found in the address list 
of each user's desktop mail system (Wang Office, MS Mail, Banyan Mail). 
DOSNET users can be addressed from the Internet, and their Internet e-
mail addresses can be determined using the instruction sheets available 
from their local e-mail administrator 
 
 
DENMARK 
Copenhagen (E), Dag Hammarskjolds Alle 24, 2100 Copenhagen O * PSC 73, 
APO AE 09716, Tel [45] (31) 42-31-44, Telex 22216 AMEMB DK, Afterhours 
Tel 42-92-70, Fax [45] (35)43-0223; USIS Fax 42-72-73; FAS Fax 43-02-78; 
USAF Fax 25-51-08; COM Fax 42-01-75 
AMB:  Edward E. Elson 
AMB SEC:  Hilda J. Wojahn 
DCM:  Gregory L. Mattson 
POL/ECO:  Patricia D. Hughes 
COM:  Richard F. Benson 
EST:  Stephanie Smith Kinney 
FCS:  Richard F. Benso 
CON:  Suella Pipal 
ADM:  Perry M. Adair 
RSO:  John W. Schilling 
PAO:  Stephan Strain 
IMO:  Glen T. Jones 
DAO:  Capt. Terry W. Moore, USN 
ODC:  Col Lawrence Haggenauer, USAF 
FAA:  Carl Burleson (resident in London) 
FAA/CASLO: Donald G. Tyson 
AGR:  Margaret Dowling 
LAB:  Edward D. Keeton 
IRS:  Stanley Beesley (resident in London) 
FBI:  John E. Guido (resident in London) 
 
REPUBLIC OF DJIBOUTI 
Djibouti (E), Plateau du Serpent, Blvd. Marechal Joffre, B.P. 185, Tel 
[253] 35-39-95, Fax 35-39-40, afterhours 35-13-43 AMB:  Martin L. 
Cheshes 
AMB SEC:  Julie Stinehart 
DCM:  Joseph P. Gregoire 
POL:  Peter R. Enzminger 
POL/ECO:  (Vacant) 
CON:  John F. Bates 
ADM:  Michael A. Raynor 
RSO/GSO:  John P. Davis 
IPO:  Robert P. McCumber 
USLO:  Maj. Peter W. Aubrey 
FAA:  Dennis Beres (resident in Riyadh) 
LAB:  Lois A. Aroian  (resident in Nairobi) 
IRS:  David Robison (resident in Riyadh) 
 
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC 
Santo Domingo (E), corner of Calle Cesar Nicolas Penson & Calle Leopoldo 
Navarro * Unit 5500, APO AA 34041, Tel  (809) 5412171, or 541-8100; 
Telex 3460013; Fax 686-7437; COM Fax 688-4838 AMB:  Donna Jean Hrinak  
AMB SEC:  Beverly Oliver  
DCM:  Cristobal Roberto Orozco 
POL:  Dennis M. Linskey 
ECO:  Milton K. Drucker 
COM:  Robert J. Bucalo 
CON:  Brooke C. Holmes 
ADM:  Larry L. Palmer 
RSO:  Thurron J. Mallory 
PAO:  Cesar Beltran 
CPO:  Charles E. Fleenor 
ISM:  Jerry D. Helmick 
AID:  Marilyn A. Zak 
ODA:  Ltc. Jeffrey H. Kammerer,USN 
MAAG:  Ltc. Michael F. Fukey, USAF 
NAU :  Janice Elmore 
AGR:  Susan Schayes 
APHIS:  Carl W. Castleton 
FAA:  Celio Young (resident in Miami) 
IRS:  Louis Hobbie (resident in Nassau) 
 
ECUADOR 
Quito (E), Avenida 12 de Octubre y Avenida Patria * APO AA 34039, Tel 
[593] (2) 562-890, afterhours 561-749, voice mail 561-624, Fax 052-052; 
COM Fax 504-550 
AMB:  Peter F. Romero 
AMB SEC:  Susan Kamerick 
DCM:  R. Susan Wood 
POL:  David Randolph 
ECO:  Paul E. Simons 
COM:  Ralph Griffin 
CON:  Alfred Gonzales 
ADM:  Charles B. Angulo 
RSO:  Dennis Ravenscroft 
PAO:  Guy Burton 
IMO:  Charles D. Wisecarver 
AID:  John A. Sanbrailo 
ODA:  Col Ovidio E. Perez, USA 
MILGP:  Col. Steven Hightower, USA 
DMA:  James P. Hutchings 
PC:  Jean Seigle 
AGR:  Daryl Brehm 
AGRFAS:  Daryl Brehm 
APHIS:  Raymond Carbajal 
FAA:  Victor Tamariz 
(resident in Miami) 
LAB:  James H. Benson 
NAS:  Robert E. Snyder 
IRS:  Charles Shea (resident in Caracas) 
 
Guayaquil (CG), 9 de Octubre y Garcia Moreno * APO AA 34039, Tel [593] 
(4) 323-570, after hours 321-152, Fax 325-286; COM Fax 324-558 
CG:  Daniel A. Johnson 
CG SEC:  Deanna Cotter 
COM:  Hector Raul Gomez 
CON:  Larry D. Huffman 
ADM:  Jeffrey C. Irwin 
IPO:  John A. Montague 
 
EGYPT (ARAB REPUBLIC OF) 
Cairo (E), (North Gate) 8, Kamal El-Din Salah St., Garden City * Unit 
64900, APO AE 09839-4900, Tel [20] (2) 355-7371, Telex 93773 AMEMB UN, 
23227 AMEMB UN, Fax 357-3200; Fax ADM 355-4353; Fax CON 357-2472; Fax 
FCS 355-8368; Fax AID 357-2233; Fax USIS 357-3591; Fax DAO 357-3049; Fax 
FAS 356-3989; Fax LOC 356-0233; Fax FBO 356-2712; Fax OMC 357-2273; Fax 
POL 357-3491; Fax RSO 357-2828; Fax ECON 357-2181; workweek: Sunday 
through Thursday 
AMB:  Edward S. Walker, Jr. 
AMB SEC:  Mildred Tangney 
DCM:  Edmund J. Hull 
POL:  Jeffrey V.S. Millington 
ECO:  Russell A. La Mantia 
COM:  Laron L. Jensen 
CON:  Nick Hahn 
ADM:  (Vacant) 
RSO:  Ronald A. Reams 
PAO:  Marjorie A. Ransom 
IMO:  Richard D. Rapier 
ISO:  Otho N. Harbison 
AID:  John R. Westley 
DAO:  Col.Joseph P. Englehardt, USA 
DEA:  Thomas M. Whiteside 
OMC :  Mg Otto K. Habedank, USA 
AGR:  Forrest K. Geerken 
FAA:  Dennis Beres (resident in Riyadh) 
LAB:  Barbara A. Leaf 
FBO:  William A. Smayda 
LOC:  E. Gene Smith 
IRS:  David Robison (resident in Riyadh) 
 
Alexandria (BO)  3 El Faraana Street * Unit 64900, Box 24, APO AE  
09839-4900; USIS American Center Tel [20] (3) 472-1009, Fax 483-3811; 
COM Tel  482-5607 or 483-6330; COM Fax  482-9199. Branch Office does not 
provide Consular services. 
BPAO:  Katherine Van De Vate 
 
EL SALVADOR 
San Salvador (E), Final Blvd.Santa Elena, Antiguo Cuscatlan * Unit 3116, 
APO AA 34023, Tel (503) 278-4444,  Fax 278-6011;USAID Tel 298-1666;  
USAID Fax 298-0885; ECO/COM Fax 298-2336; GSO Fax 278-3347 
AMB:  Alan H. Flanigan 
AMB SEC:  Ingeborg Steinmetz 
DCM:  Gwen C. Clare 
POL:  James J. Carragher 
ECO/COM:  Christopher Lynch 
CON:  Robert T. Raymer 
ADM:  Joseph B. Schreiber 
RSO:  Arthur W. Jones 
PAO:  Francis B. Ward, III 
IMO:  Howard L. Keegan 
CPO:  Michael W. Meyers 
IMC:  Heywood Miller 
DAO:  Col. Carl G. Roe, USA 
AID DIR:  Carl Leonard 
MILGP:  Col. Joseph C. Fee 
AGR:  Grant A. Pettrie (resident in Guatemala) 
PC:  Donald B. Peterson 
DEA:  Thomas E. Detriquet 
DOJ:  Robert Loosle 
APHIS:  Steve C. Smith 
FAA:  Victor Tamariz 
(resident in Miami) 
LAB:  Simon Henshaw 
IRS:  Daniel R. Dietz (resident in Mexico City) 
 
EQUATORIAL GUINEA 
Malabo (E), Calle de Los Ministros * P.O. Box 597, Tel Direct Dial [240] 
(9) 2185, 2406, 2507, Fax 2164 
AMB:  Joseph O' Neill, CDA 
POL/ECO/CON:   Frank R. Adams 
COM SEC:  Judy J. Copenhaver 
ADM:  David W. Boyle 
RSO:  Stephen C. Meister (resident in Yaounde) 
PAO:  Gerald Huchel (resident in Yaounde) 
CPO:  Donald J. Connolly 
AID:  Peter Benedict (resident in Yaounde) 
ODA:  Ltc. Charles Vuckovic (resident in Yaounde) 
RMO:  Dr. Gretchen McCoy (resident in Lagos) 
FAA:  Ronald L. Montgomery (resident in Dakar) 
IRS:  Frederick D. Pablo (resident in Paris) 
IPO:  (Vacant) 
 
ERITREA 
Asmara (E), 34 Zera Yacob St.* P.O. Box 211, Tel [291] (1) 12-00-04, Fax 
12-75-84; USAID Tel 12-18-95  
AMB:  Robert G. Houdek 
AMB SEC:  Frances L. Davey 
POL/ECON:  Karl I. Danga 
POL:  Christopher J. Bane 
ADM:  Michael S. Hoza 
GSO:  Richard A. Davey 
CON:  Celio F. Sandate 
COM:  Lian Hall-Hoza 
PAO:  Christopher Datta 
IPO:  Larry Bucher 
AID:  George Jones 
FAA:  Dennis Beres (resident in Riyadh) 
DAO:  Col.Michael M. Ferguson, USA (resident in Addis Ababa) 
RSO:  James W. Schnaible (resident in Addis Ababa 
LAB:  Lois Aroian (resident in Nairobi 
 
ESTONIA 
Tallinn (E),  Kentmanni 20, EE 0001, Tel [372] (6) 312-021 thru 024, 
Cellular Tel 5-244-091, Fax 312-025 
AMB:  (Vacant) 
AMB SEC:  Domenica P. Waller 
CHG:  Jon Gunderson 
POL:  Elo-Kai Ojamaa 
POL:  Franklin J. Sparhawk 
POL:  Susan T. Connolly 
ECO:  Ingrid Kollist 
CON:  Robin L. Haase 
ADM:  David Buss 
AID:  Adrian DeGraffenreid 
PAO:  Victoria S. Middleton 
IPO:  Scott D. Ternus 
ITO:  Kathleen M. Kilcullin 
DAO:  Frederick E. Bush (resident in Helsinki) 
AGR:  Thomas A. Hamby (resident in Stockholm) 
FAA:  J. Stuart Jamison (resident in Brussels) 
IRS:  Joe D. Hook (resident in Bonn) 
 
Note:  The Embassy is covered by the Regional Security Officer based in 
Helsinki, Finland. 
 
 
ETHIOPIA 
Addis Ababa (E), Entoto St. * P.O. Box 1014, Tel [251] (1) 550-666, 
Telex 21282, Fax  552-191 
AMB:  Irvin Hicks 
AMB SEC:  Loyce  Menard Rothin 
DCM:  David M. Walker 
POL/ECON:  Thomas C. Niblock, Jr. 
ECON:  Eric P. Whitaker 
COM:  Alan L. Patterson 
CON:  Thomas J. Rice 
ADM:  David C. Bennett 
RP:  Michael L. Bajek 
RSO:  James W. Schnaible 
PAO:  Arlene R. Jacquette 
IPO:  Eley M. Johnson 
ISM:  Jean-Rene Chapoteau 
RPO:  Jonita I. Whitaker 
AID:  Margaret P. Bonner 
ORA:  Christian C. Chatfield 
DAO:  Col. Michael M. Ferguson, USA 
LAB:  Lois A. Aroian (resident in Nairobi) 
FAA:  Dennis Beres (resident in Riyadh) 
IRS:  David Robison (resident in Riyadh) 
RETO:  Timothy H. Robinson (resident in Dakar) 
 
FIJI 
Suva (E), 31 Loftus St. * P.O. Box 218, Tel [679] 314-466, Fax 300-081, 
Exec. Off. Fax 303-872; USIS Fax 305-106 
AMB:  (Vacant) 
CHG:  Bruce N. Gray 
POL:  Jane Miller Floyd 
CON:  Nicholas C. H. MacNeil 
ADM:  Dennis A. Droney 
RSO:  John Henry Kaufmann (resident in Canberra) 
PAO:  Charla Hatton 
IPO:  Alan R. Haydt 
ODA:  Ltc. Kip Naugle, USMC 
FAA:  Fred Laird (resident in Tokyo) 
IRS:  Vivian Simon (resident in Sydney) 
 
FINLAND 
Helsinki (E), Itainen Puistotie 14A, FIN-00140 * APO AE 09723, Tel [358] 
(0) 171931, Telex 121644 USEMB SF, Fax 174681; COM Fax 635332; URSA 
379359 
AMB:  Derek N. Shearer 
AMB SEC:  Hortencia T. Gencalp 
DCM:  Arma Jane Karaer 
POL:  Richard DeVillafranca 
ECO:  Michael J. Delaney 
COM:  Maria Andrews 
CON:  Charles L. Glatz, Jr. 
ADM:  Thomas W. Ryan 
RSO:  Jeremy S. Zeikel 
PAO:  Phillipe I. Duchateau 
CPO:  Paul A. Bialecki 
ODA:  Michael C. Sheen, USAF 
AGR:  Thomas A. Hamby  (resident in Stockholm) 
FAA:  Carl Burleson  (resident in London) 
LAB:  Kevin M. Johnson 
IRS:  Stanley Beesley (resident in London) 
URSA:  Johanna E. Schoeppl 
 
FRANCE 
Paris (E), 2 Avenue Gabriel, 75382 Paris Cedex 08 * PSC 116, APO AE 
09777, Tel [33] (1) 43-12-22-22, Telex 285319 and 285221 AMEMB, Fax [33] 
(1) 4266-9783; AMB 42-12-27-00, DCM 43-12-28-00; POL 4312-27-83; ECO 43-
12-26-54; COM 43-12-23-83, Fax 42-66-48-27; CON 43-12-47-08; RSO 43-12-
21-19; RAMC 43-12-70-54; PAO 4312-48-98; IMO 43-12-21-41, EST 43-12-25-
63; ODA 43-12-21-33; ODC 43-12-46-95; AGR 43-12-22-77; LAB 43-12-23-93; 
CUS 43-12-73-55; FAA 43-12-22-25; FAA/CASLO 43-12-26-29; FIN 4312-24-46; 
IRS 43-12-45-60; USTTA 43-12-27-70 
AMB:  Pamela C. Harriman 
AMB SEC:  Donna J. Dejban 
DCM:  Avis T. Bohlen 
POL:  William M. Bellamy 
ECO:  John Medeiros 
COM:  Peter G. Frederick 
CON:  James L. Ward 
ADM:  Charles R. Allegrone 
RSO:  Burley P. Fuselier 
RAMC:  Kenneth Rosenberg 
PAO:  Christopher Snow 
IMO:  Philip M. Tinney 
EST:  Jerome J. Bosken 
ODA:  Col.Daniel R. Larned, USA 
ODC:  Col.Richard A. Williams, USA 
AGR:  George J. Pope 
LAB:  Jean D. Gardner 
CUS:  Paul D. Beaulieu 
FAA:  J. Stuart Jamison (resident in Brussels) 
FAA/CASLO: David B. Hobbs 
FIN:  Sara L. Paulson 
IRS:  Frederick D. Pablo 
USTTA:  Maximilian J. Ollendorf 
 
US Mission to the Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development 
(USOECD),19 Rue de Franqueville, 75016 Paris * PSC 116 (USOECD), APO AE 
09777, Tel [33] (1) 45-24-74-77, Telex 643964 F, Fax 4524-7480; COM Fax 
4524-7410 
AMB:  David L. Aaron 
AMB SEC:  Marilyn H. Takacs 
DCM:  Ann R. Berry 
ECO/FIN:  James G. Wallar 
ECON/SOC:  William A. Weingarten 
COM:  Robin Layton 
LAB/MAN/ADV:  Philip R. Wall 
TRADE DIV: Thomas Kelly 
ADM:  Karlene G. Knieps 
DOE:  Carol W. Lee 
AID:  Lee Roussel 
IND/COM:  Robin R. Layton 
INVES ADV:     Kathleen M. Reddy 
ENERGY ADV:    Wayne E. Neill II 
EST:  Coleman J. Nee 
STC:  Ronald D. Flack 
SEC/DEL/PAO:   Martin D. Murphy 
 
US Observer Mission to the United Nations Educational, Scientific, and 
Cultural Organization (UNESCO), 2 Avenue Gabriel, 75382, Paris CEDEX 08, 
* APO AE 09777, Tel [33] (1) 42-96-12-02, 42-61-80-75, Fax 42-66-97-83 
OBSERVER:  G. Dennise Mathieu  
 
Bordeaux (CG), 22 Cours du Marechal Foch, 33080 Bordeaux Cedex * Unit 
21551, APO AE 09777, Tel [33] (56) 52-65-95, Telex 540918 USCSUL, Fax 
51-60-42, COM Fax 51-60-42 
CG:  Alan Eastham, Jr. 
CON:  Robert R. Kiene 
 
Marseille (CG), 12 Boulevard Paul Peytral, 13286 Marseille Cedex 6, 
Paris Embassy (MAR) * PSC 116, APO AE 09777, Tel [33] (91) 549-200, 
Telex 430597, Fax 550-947; COM Fax 550-947 
CG:  Jackson C. McDonald 
DPO:  Donald F. Mulligan 
CON:  Cynthia Kierscht 
NCIS:  Geoffrey Yeowell 
 
Strasbourg (CG), 15 Ave. D'Alsace, 67082 Strasbourg CEDEX * Unit 21551, 
APO AE 09777, Tel  [33] (88) 35-31-04, Fax 24-06-95, Telex 870907 
AMERCON; COM Fax 24-0695  
CG:  Shirley E.  Barnes  
 
US Commercial Office (Lyon), 45, Rue de la Bourse * Unit 21551, APO AE 
09777, Fax [33] (16) 78-39-14-09  
 
US Commercial Office (Nice), Rue du Marechal Joffre * Unit 21551, APO AE  
09777, Tel [33] (16) 93-88-89-55, Fax 93-87-07-38 
 
*COM:  The Commerce, Department/Foreign, Commercial Service operates 
separate American Business Centers in these locations. 
 
 
GABON 
Libreville (E), Blvd. de la Mer * B.P. 4000, Tel [241] 762003/4, 743492, 
Fax 745-507, Telex 5250 GO AMB:  Joseph C. Wilson IV 
AMB SEC:  Rebecca J. Varner 
DCM:  Michael A. Meigs 
ECO/COM:  Peter X. Harding 
CON:  Gregory Thome 
ADM:  Frank J. Ledahawsky 
GSO:  Pamela J. Mansfield 
B&F:  Marilyn Mattke 
RSO:  James P. Ennis (resident in Brazzaville) 
PAO:  Judith Mudd Kaula 
IPO:  Michael A. Cesena 
ODA:  (Vacant) 
FAA:  Ronald L. Montgomery (resident in Dakar) 
IRS:  Frederick D. Pablo (resident in Paris) 
 
GAMBIA, The Banjul (E),  Fajara, Kairaba Ave., P.M.B. 19, Banjul, Tel 
(220) 392-856, 392-858, 391-970, 391-971, Fax 392-475 
AMB:  Andrew J. Winter 
AMB SEC:  Maria K. Smith 
POL/ECON:  James A. Knight 
CON:  Thomas Cairns (resident in Dakar) 
ADM:  Merritt C. Brown 
RSO:  Gary Gibson (resident in Dakar) 
CPO:  Stephen M. Widenhouse 
IPO:  James W. Miles 
AID:  Rose-Marie Depp 
DAO:  Ltc Paul S. Cariker, UMC (resident in Dakar) 
LAB:  Frederick B. Cook (resident in Washington, D.C.) 
ISM:  Janet A. Cote (resident in Dakar) 
FAA:  Ronald L. Montgomery (resident in Dakar) 
IMO:  Terrence K. Williamson (resident in Dakar) 
IRS:  Frederick D. Pablo (resident in Paris) 
 
GEORGIA 
Tbilisi (E), 25 Antoneli, SWBD 7-8832-989-967 or 933-803, Fax 933-759, 
Satellite (49) 5151-13057, ext 165, Fax 166 Voice  
AMB:  Kent N. Brown 
AMB SEC:  Linda Reiersgard 
DCM:  Lawrence M. Kerr 
POL/ECON:  Jessica LeCroy 
ADM:  Alan Greefield 
PAO:  James W. Hutcheson 
CON:  Christopher G. Dunnett 
RSO:  Rebecca Dockery 
IPO:  Ronnie L. Martensen 
DAO:  Lt. Col. Robert E. Lee 
AID:  Christine M. Sheckler 
FAA:  Dennis  B. Cooper  (resident in Moscow) 
AGR:  Mary Revelt (resident in Moscow) 
IRS:  Joe D. Hook (resident in Bonn) 
 
FEDERAL REPUBLIC OF GERMANY 
Bonn (E), Deichmanns Aue 29, 53170 Bonn, * Unit 21701PSC 117, APO AE 
09080, Tel [49] (228) 3391, Fax 339-2663; COM Fax 334-649; ATO Tel (40) 
341- 207, and Fax (40) 341-200  
AMB:  Charles E. Redman 
AMB SEC:  Victoria Jean DeLong 
DCM:  J. D. Bindenagel 
POL:  Robert D. Johnson 
ECO:  Janice F. Bay 
COM:  Robert A. Kohn 
CON:  Michael W. Marine 
ADM:  Donald S. Hays 
RSO:  William D. Armor 
RPSO:  Charles G. Krips 
PAO:  Robert L. Earle 
IMO:  Sandra Williams 
ISM:  Susan Van Haften 
FAA:  J. Stuart Jamison (resident in Brussels) 
CUS:  Roger R. Urbanski 
EST:  Richard R. Ries 
DAO:  Col. Lawrence J. Kimmel, USA 
ODC:  Col. Karl D. Horn, USA 
AGR:  James Grueff 
LAB:  John J. Muth 
FIN:  Carl J. Lohmann 
IRS:  Joe D. Hook 
 
Berlin (BO), Neustaedtische Kirchstrasse 4-5, 10117 Berlin * PSC 120, 
Box 1000, APO AE 09265, Tel [49] (30) 238-5174, Fax 238-6290; COM Fax 
215- 0246; CON address Clayallee 170, 14169 Berlin * PSC 3000, APO AE 
09265, Tel 832-9233; CON Fax [49] 831-4926 
PO:  James P. Covey 
PO SEC:  Nancy J. Wilson 
POL:  Kirk Augustine 
ECO:  Lorraine  Takahashi 
COM:  James L. Joy 
CON:  Edward Wehrli 
ADM:  Michael Cutter 
RSO:  John Beaudry 
BPAO:  Joel L. Levy 
IMO:  Fred Armand 
 
Dusseldorf (CG), Postal address: Kennedydamm 15-17, 40476 Dusseldorf, 
Tel (0211) 47061 203, Fax 431-448; COM Tel 46061 223, Fax 431-431; 
POL/ECO Tel 47061-206 
CG:  Thomas L. Boam 
COM:  Lee Boam 
POL/ECO:  Kristina L. Scott 
 
Frankfurt Am Main (CG), Siesmayerstrasse 21, 60323 Frankfurt * PSC 115, 
APO AE 09213-0115, Tel [49] (69) 7535-0, Fax 748-938; COM Fax 748-204 
CG:  Janet S. Andres 
CG SEC:  Diane Isaacson 
DPO:  John A. Barcas 
COM:  Donald Businger 
CON:  Michael J. Hogan 
ADM:  Mark J. Lijek 
RSO:  Charles P. Bunn 
BPAO:  Helena K. Finn 
IMO:  Robert E. Coleman, Jr. 
INS:  Jeffrey D. Trecartin 
FAA/CASLO: George Pfromm 
USTTA:  Gert Lindenau 
GAO:  Arthur R. Goldbeck 
CDC:  William F. Simonsen 
 
Hamburg (CG), Alsterufer 27/28, 20354 Hamburg, Tel [49] (40) 41171-351, 
afterhours tel 41171-211; FBU Fax 443-0 04; ADM Fax 417-665; COM Fax  
410-6598; USIS Tel 450104-0, Fax 444-705 
CG:  A. Daniel Weygandt 
RSO:  John Beaudry (resident in Berlin) 
POL/ECON:  George Frederick 
COM:  Hans J. Amrhein 
CON/ADM:  Cynthia Whittlesey 
BPAO:  Lee James Irwin 
ATO:  Gregg Young 
 
Leipzig (CG), Wilhelm Seyfferth Strasse 4, 04107 Leipzig * Unit 26738 
(CGL), APO AE 09235-5500, Tel [49] (341) 213-840, Fax 213-8417; COM 213-
8440; COM Fax 213-8441; USIS Fax [213-8432; USIS Tel 213-8420  
CG:  Annette L. Veler  
POL/ECON:  Brian J. Siler 
COM:  James Joy (resident in Berlin) 
ADM/CON:  Alessandra Vidotti (FSN) 
BPAO:  Gregory Lynch 
RSO:  John Beaudry (resident in Berlin) 
 
Munich (CG), Koeniginstrasse 5, 80539 Muenchen * Unit 24718, APO AE 
09178, Tel [49] (89) 28880, Fax 283-047 or 280-2317; CON Fax 280-5163; 
COM Fax 285-261; JUS/CIV Fax 282-230 
CG:  Patrick J. Nichols 
CG SEC:  Claire Sainz 
POL:  Richard M. Dotson 
COM:  Edward Ruse 
CON:  Anthony Leggio 
ADM:  Harold T. A. Burgess 
GSO:  Louis J. Carlucci 
IPO:  Louis Escobedo, Jr. 
RSO:  Charles P. Bunn (resident in Frankfurt) 
BPAO:  William H. Graves 
BOB/EUR:  Tadeuz Lipien 
VOA/MRS:  William J. Connolly 
JUS/CIV:  James A. Gresser 
BIB:  Brian T. Conniff 
 
Stuttgart (CG), Urbanstrasse 7, 70182 Stuttgart *Unit 30607, APO AE 
09154-0001, Tel [49] (711) 2-10-08-0, afterhours: Tel (69) 7534- 3700, 
Fax 21008-20; Polad (USEUCOM, Patch Barracks, Stuttgart-vaihingen) Tel 
(711) 680-4291, Fax 680-8166; Polad (USAREUR, Campbell Barracks, 
Heidelberg) Tel [49] (6221) 57-6651, Fax 57-8097 
CG:  Michael A. Ceurvorst 
ECON:  Frank W. Ostrander 
COM:  Camille E. Sailer 
RSO:  Charles P. Bunn (resident in Frankfurt) 
POLAD:  Jacques Paul Klein, USINCEUR (resident in Stuttgart-Vaihingen) 
POLAD:  David A. Lange, CINCUSAREUR (resident in Heidelberg) 
 
GHANA 
Accra (E), Ring Road East * P.O. Box 194, Tel [233] (21) 775348, Tel 
Annex 776601/2, 776944, Fax 776008 
AMB:  Kenneth L. Brown 
AMB SEC:  M. Ruth Clifford 
DCM:  James V. Ledesma 
POL/LAB/MIL:   Peter Whaley 
ECO/COM:  James F. Freund 
CON:  Reginald J. McHugh 
ADM:  Rosil A. Nesberg 
GSO:  William P. O'Donnell 
RSO:  Christian Schurman 
ODA:  Col. Kenneth A. Hibl, USA (resident in Abidjan) 
SAO:  Gale J. Ley 
PAO:  Nicholas Robertson 
IMO:  Eileen J. Nesberg 
AID:  Barbara Sandoval 
PC:  Harriet Lancaster 
AGR:  Maurice House (resident in Lagos) 
DEA:  Sam Gaye (resident in Lagos) 
FAA:  Ronald L. Montgomery (resident in Dakar) 
IRS:  Frederick D. Pablo (resident in Paris) 
 
GREECE 
Athens (E), 91 Vasilissis Sophias Blvd., 10160 Athens  * PSC 108, APO AE 
09842, Tel [30] (1) 721-2951 or  721-8401, Fax 645-6282; COM Fax 721-
8660; USIS Fax 723-7332 
AMB:  Thomas M. T. Niles 
AMB SEC:  Dolores Montoya 
DCM:  Thomas J. Miller 
POL:  Robert W. Becker 
ECO:  Basil G. Scarlis 
COM:  John  L. Priamou 
CON:  Danny B. Root 
ADM:  Michael McLaughlin 
RSO:  Timothy Dixon 
PAO:  Larry J. Ikels 
IMO:  Raymond Norris 
ISM:  Donald W. Newman 
DEA:  George S. Carountzos 
INS:  Anthony  F. Lascaris 
LEGAT:  Stephen Walker 
ODA:  Capt. Will Gray, USN 
ODC:  Col. Theodore R. Coberly, USA 
AGR:  Paul Hoffman 
FAA:  Steve Wallace (resident in Rome) 
IRS:  Larry J. Legrand (resident in Rome) 
 
Thessaloniki (CG), 59 Leoforos Nikis, GR-546-22 Thessaloniki * PSC 108, 
Box 37, APO AE 09842, Tel [30] (31) 242905, Fax 242927, 242915 CG:  
Miriam Hughes 
POL/ECO:  David Shuler 
BPAO:  James Ellickson-Brown 
 
GRENADA 
St. George's (E), P.O. Box 54, St. George's, Grenada, W.I., Tel (809) 
444-1173/8, Fax 444-4820 
AMB:  Jeanette W. Hyde (resident inBridgetown) 
CHG:  Dennis Carter 
POL/ECO:  Thomas R. Hutson (resident in Bridgetown) 
CON:  Dale E. Shaffer  (resident in Bridgetown) 
RSO:  John M. Davis (resident in Bridgetown) 
PAO:  Tyrone W. Kemp (resident in Bridgetown) 
ADM:  James D. McGee (resident in Bridgetown) 
AID:  Mosina H. Jordan (resident in Bridgetown) 
ODA:  Ltc. Clark Lynn, USA (resident in Bridgetown) 
MLO:  Cdr. P. Tim Swanson, USN (resident in Bridgetown) 
RMO:  Dr. LaRae W. Kemp (resident in Bridgetown) 
AGR:  Larry Senger (resident in Caracas) 
LAB:  Peggy Zabriskie (resident in Bridgetown) 
LEGAT:  Paul F. Nolan (resident in Bridgetown) 
FAA:  Celio Young (resident in Miami) 
IRS:  Charles Shea (resident in Caracas) 
 
GUATEMALA 
Guatemala City (E), 7-01 Avenida de la Reforma, Zone 10 * APO AA 34024, 
Tel [502] (2) 31-15-41, Fax 31-88-85, AID Fax 31-11-51; ROCAP Fax 32-04- 
95; COM Fax 31-73-73 
AMB:  Marilyn McAfee 
AMB SEC:  Carol A. Murphy 
DCM:  John F. Keane 
POL:  George A. Chester, Jr. 
ECO:  Geraldeen G. Chester 
COM:  Brian Brisson 
CON:  Charles F. Keil 
ADM:  Gary R. Alexander 
RSO:  Martin T. Donnelly 
PAO:  John D. Hamill 
IMO:  Michael J. Kovich 
AID:  William S. Rhodes 
ROCAP:  Irenemaree Castillo 
ODA:  Col. Dennis E. Keller,  USA 
MILGP:  Col. Joe Haning, USA 
AGR:  Grant A. Pettrie 
APHIS:  Gordon Tween 
NAS:  David C. Becker 
IAGS:  Glenn T. Ramsey 
PC:  Peter A. Lara 
FAA:  Victor Tamariz (resident in Miami) 
DEA:  James R. White 
LAB:  John A. Cushing 
IRS:  Daniel R. Dietz (resident in Mexico City) 
 
GUINEA 
Conakry (E), Rue KA 038, B.P. 603, Tel [224] 41-15-20 or 41-15-21, Fax 
41-15-22 
AMB:  Joseph A. Saloom III 
AMB SEC:  Theresa J. Everett 
DCM:  John W. Limbert 
POL:  Janice E. Mastorio-Worth 
POL/MIL:  Bryan G. Lowe 
POL/ECO:  Edward G. Stafford 
ECO/CON:  Atul Keshap 
ECO/COM:  Sherry L. Steeley 
CON:  David S. Meale 
ADM:  Paul P. Pometto II 
RSO:  John F. Rooney 
GSO/CON:  James J. Hunter 
PAO:  Gregory L. Garland 
IPO:  Marvin L. Adams 
ODA:  Ltc Paul S. Cariker (resident in Dakar) 
AID:  Wilbur G.  Thomas 
FAA:  Ronald L. Montgomery (resident in Dakar) 
LAB:  Fred B. Cook (resident in Washington, D.C.) 
PC:  Jeffrey Page 
RETO:  Timothy H. Robinson (resident in Dakar) 
IRS:  Frederick D. Pablo (resident in Paris) 
 
GUINEA-BISSAU 
Bissau (E), Bairro de Penha, Bissau, Guinea-Bissau, C.P. 297, 1067 
Codex, Bissau, Guinea-Bissau, Tel [245] 25- 2273/6, Fax 2282, Telex 240 
Publico Bi; USAID Tel 1809, 20-1810; Fax 20-1808; Peace Corps Tel 25-
2127; Fax 25-2132; Medical Unit 25-2133 
AMB:  Roger A. McGuire 
AMB SEC:  Diann M. Bimmerle 
ADM:  Walter J. Hood 
GSO:  Raymond Maxwell 
POL/ECO/CON:   Apar S. Sidhu 
RSO:  Gary M. Gibson (resident in Dakar) 
IMO:  Terrence Williamson (resident in Dakar) 
RMO:  Dr. Michael Nesemann (resident in Dakar) 
IMS:  Noe Carbajal 
ISM:  Janet A. Cote (resident in Dakar) 
DAO:  Ltc. Daniel Pike (resident in Dakar) 
AID:  Michael Lukomski 
PC:  Carol Herrera 
FAA:  Ronald L. Montgomery (resident in Dakar) 
LAB:  Frederick B. Cook (resident in Washington, D.C.) 
RCON:  Thomas E. Cairns (resident in Dakar) 
IRS:  Frederick Pablo (resident in Paris) 
 
GUYANA 
Georgetown (E), 99-100 Young and Duke Sts., Kingston, Georgetown, Guyana 
* P.O. Box 10507, Tel [592] (2) 54900-9 and 57960-9, Fax 58497; USAID 
Fax 57969; USIS Fax 63636 
AMB:  George F. Jones 
AMB SEC:  Mary La Fleur 
DCM:  J. Christian Kennedy 
POL:  Edgar L. Embrey 
ECO/COM:  Chever X. Voltmer 
CON:  Rudolph F. Boone 
ADM:  Johney Brooks 
RSO:  Michael J. Eicher 
PAO:  Willard T. Smith 
PAO:  Colleen A. Hoey (Acting) 
CPO:  John M. Benton 
USAID (DIR):   Mosina Jordan 
AID:  Patrick M. McDuffie 
ODA:  Col. Michael J. Kenna, USAF (resident in Caracas) 
AGR:  Larry Senger (resident in Caracas) 
LEGAT:  Rinaldo A. Campana (resident in Caracas) 
FAA:  Celio Young (resident in Miami) 
LAB:  Peggy Zabriskie (resident in Bridgetown) 
IRS:  Charles Shea (resident in Caracas) 
 
HAITI 
Port-au-Prince (E), Harry Truman Blvd. * P.O. Box 1761, Tel  [509] 22-
0354, 22-0368, 22-0200, 22-0612, Fax 231641 
AMB:  William Lacy Swing 
DCM:  Vicki J. Huddleston 
POL:  Gene Christy 
ECO/COM:  John S. Creamer 
CON:  Charles R. Stephan III 
ADM:  James Griffin 
RSO:  David A. Akerman 
PAO:  Stanley Schrager 
IMO:  W. A. Peter Bolton 
ISM:  Roger Snider 
AID:  David Cohen 
ODA:  Ltc. Steven A. Lovasz, USA 
MLO:  Maj. Roland Lane 
AGR:  Susan Schayes (resident in Santo Domingo) 
APHIS:  (Vacant) 
DEA:  William Payne 
FAA:  Celio Young (resident in Miami) 
IRS:  Louis Hobbie  (resident in Nassau) 
INS:  Olen Martin 
 
THE HOLY SEE 
Vatican City (E), Villa Domiziana, Via Delle Terme Deciane 26, 00153 
Rome, Italy * PSC 59, APO AE 09624, Tel [396] 46741, Fax 575-8346 or 
5730 0682 
AMB:  Raymond L. Flynn 
AMB SEC:  Sheila Dumas 
DCM:  Louis Nigro, Jr. 
POL:  Damian Leader 
ADM:  Thomas D. Smitham 
RSO:  Stephen H. Jacobs (resident in Rome) 
FAA:  Steven B. Wallace (resident in Rome) 
 
HONDURAS 
Tegucigalpa (E), Avenida La Paz, Apartado Postal No 3453 * APO AA 34022, 
Tel [504] 36-9320 or 38-5114, Fax 36-9037; COM Fax 38-2888; USIS Fax 36-
9309; USAID Fax 36-7776 
AMB:  William T. Pryce 
AMB SEC:  Guadalupe Yameogo 
DCM:  James C. Cason 
POL:  Thomas Ochiltree 
ECO:  Hugo L. Llorens 
CML:  Michael McGee 
COM:  Michael McGee 
CON:  Fernando Sanchez 
ADM:  Peter Wood 
RSO:  Dale Karlen 
PAO:  Mark Krischik 
IMO:  Harvey Eidenberg 
ISO:  Larry Lopez 
AID:  Marshall Brown 
ODA:  Col. William Brown, USAF 
MILGP:  Col. Glenn Weidner, USA 
DEA:  Max Pooley 
AGR:  Grant A. Pettrie (resident in Guatemala City) 
INS:  Jerry Stuchiner 
APHIS:  James E. Novy 
FAA:  Victor Tamariz (resident in Miami) 
PC:  Donna Frago 
LAB:  Melvin R. Turner 
IRS:  Daniel R. Dietz (resident in Mexico City) 
 
HONG KONG 
Hong Kong (CG), 26 Garden Rd. * PSC 464, Box 30, FPO AP 96522-0002, Tel 
[852] 2523-9011; CON Fax 2845-4845; ADM Fax 2845-1598; COM Fax 2845-
9800; ATO Address: 18th fl., St. John's Bldg., 33 Garden Rd., Tel 2841-
2350, Fax 2845-0943 
CG:  Richard W. Mueller 
CG SEC:  Jacqueline F. Carter 
DPO:  Stephen Schlaikjer 
ECO/POL:  Douglas G. Spelman 
COM:  David Katz 
CON:  Wayne S. Leininger 
ADM:  Robert A. MacCallum 
GSO:  Mark H. Jackson 
RSO:  Paul T. Peterson 
PAO:  Patrick J. Corcoran 
IMO:  Timothy C. Lawson 
ISM:  (Vacant) 
ODA:  Capt. James R. Glover, USN 
ATO:  Laverne E. Brabant 
INS:  Richard B. Cravener 
CUS:  Patrick H. Sheridan 
DEA:  Richard C. Lamagna 
FAA:  Frederick Lee (resident in Beijing) 
IRS:  Dennis Tsujimoto (resident in Tokyo) 
 
HUNGARY 
Budapest (E), V. Szabadsag Ter 12 * Unit 1320, APO AE 09213-1320, Tel 
[36] (1) 267-4400, Fax 132-8934, Telex 18048 224-222, Afterhours Tel 
111-2062, Fax  132-8934; Commercial Devel Ctr Telex 227136 USCDC H; USIS 
Tel 142-4122, or 142-3717, or 142- 3156, Fax 153-4274; COM Tel 122-8600, 
or 122-1217, Fax 142-2529; CON Fax 153-0774 
AMB:  Donald M. Blinken 
AMB SEC:  Terri Lee Tedford 
DCM:  James I. Gadsden 
POL:  William H. Siefkin 
ECO:  John L. Moran 
COM:  John J. Fogarosi 
CON:  Teddy B. Taylor 
PAO:  Donna Culpepper 
ADM:  Mark S. Woerner 
RSO:  Patricia Hartnett-Kelly 
ODA:  Col. Arpad Szurgyi, USA 
EST:  Richard S. Taylor 
IMO:  David Patterson (Acting) 
AID:  Thomas Cornell 
AGR:  Francis J. Tarrant (resident in Vienna) 
FAA:  Steven B. Wallace (resident in Rome) 
IRS:  Larry J. Legrand (resident in Rome) 
 
ICELAND 
Reykjavik (E), Laufasvegur 21 * PSC 1003, Box 40, FPO AE 09728-0340, Tel 
(354) 5629100, Fax 5629139; USIS Tel 5621020 and 5621022, Fax 5529529  
AMB:  Parker W. Borg 
AMB SEC:  Prudence L. Hudson 
DCM:  Mark Tokola 
POL:  Michael Hammer 
ECO/COM:  David G. Wagner 
CON:  Craig M. White 
ADM:  David M. Robinson 
RSO:  John W. Schilling (resident in Copenhagen) 
PAO:  Richard C. Lundberg 
IMO:  Leonard M. Kraske, Jr. 
FAA:  Carl Burleson (resident in London) 
IRS:  Stanley Beesley (resident in London) 
 
INDIA 
New Delhi  (E), Shanti Path, Chanakyapuri 110021, Tel [91] (11) 600651, 
Telex 031-82065 USEM IN, Fax 687-2028; COM Fax 687-2391; USIS Tel 331-
6841 or 4251; USIS Fax 332-9499; USAID Tel 686-5301; USAID Fax 686-8594 
AMB:  Frank G. Wisner 
AMB SEC:  Penelope R. O'Brien 
DCM:  Matthew P. Daley 
POL:  (Vacant) 
ECO:  Douglas A. Hartwick 
COM:  Jonathan M. Bensky 
CON:  Edwin P. Cubbison 
ADM:  William C. Kelly, Jr. 
RSO:  Robert R. Brand, Jr. 
PAO:  Thomas A. Homan 
DEA:  Michael Fredericks 
IMO:  Lyle H. Rosdahl 
ISM:  Alan L. Roecks 
AID:  Walter G. Bollinger 
ODA:  Col. Russell V. Olson, Jr. 
EST:  Dr. Paul C. Maxwell 
AGR:  Thomas Pomeroy 
LAB:  Eugene D. Price, Jr. 
INS:  William Bryan 
DSA:  Col. Walter T. Eastham, USAF 
FAA:  David L. Knudson (resident in Singapore) 
IRS:  Charles W. Landry (resident in Singapore) 
 
Bombay (CG), Lincoln House, 78 Bhulabhai Desai Rd. 400026, Tel  [91] 
(22) 363-3611, Telex 011-75425 ACON IN, Fax 363-0350; COM Fax 262-3850 
CG:  Louis B. Warren, Jr. 
POL:  Marilynn Gurian 
ECO:  Eden Brown 
COM:  John S. Wood 
CON:  Clyde Bishop 
ADM:  Burt F. English 
BPAO:  Joseph J. Brennig 
DEA:  Anthony Williams 
IPO:  Rodney C. Deaton 
 
Calcutta (CG), 5/1 Ho Chi Minh Sarani, Calcutta 700071, Tel [91] (33) 
242-3611 through 242-3615, 242-2336 through 242-2337, Telex 021-5982 
ACON IN; CONGEN Fax 242-2335; USIS Fax [245-1616 
CG:  Robert K. Boggs, Jr 
COM:  (Vacant) 
CON:  Helen M. Collings 
ADM:  Judith Grace 
BPAO:  Dino J. Caterini 
 
Madras (CG), 220 Mount Rd. 600006, Tel  [91] (44) 8273040/827-7542, Fax 
825-0240; USIS Fax 826-3407 
CG:  Timothy P. Hauser 
POL/ECO:  James L. Huskey 
COM:  Michael Keaveny 
CON:  Laura L. Livingston 
ADM:  Lee M. Carter 
BPAO:  Miriam E. Guichard 
IPO:  Walter L. Myers 
 
INDONESIA 
Jakarta (E), Medan Merdeka Selatan 5 * Box 1, APO AP 96520, Tel  [62] 
(21) 360-360, Telex 44218 AMEMB JKT, Fax 386-2259; USIS Fax 381-0243; 
COM Fax 385-1632; AID Fax 380-6694; FCS Fax 385-1632; FAS Fax 380-1363; 
OMADP Fax 372-518 
AMB:  Robert L. Barry 
AMB SEC:  (Vacant) 
DCM:  Barbara S. Harvey 
POL:  Barbara J. Schrage 
ECO:  Robert W. Fitts 
CON:  William H. Barkell 
ADM:  Maurice N. Gralnek 
RSO:  Bruce W. Tully 
PAO:  Wesley D. Stewart 
IMO:  Barbara J. Sullivan 
AID:  Charles F. Weden 
COM:  Michael Hand 
AGR:  Michael L. Humphrey 
LAB:  Thomas F. Murphy 
GSO:  Harlow J. Carpenter, Jr. 
ODA:  Col Charles McFetridge, USA 
OMADP:  Col. Karl F. Eickemeyer, USA 
FAA:  David L. Knudson (resident in Singapore) 
FAA/CAAG:  Robert Salas 
CUS:  Donald K. Shruhan, Jr. (resident in Singapore) 
EST:  Sidney G. Smith 
IRS:  Charles W. Landry (resident in Singapore) 
 
Medan (CG), Jalan  Imam Bonjol 13 * APO AP 96520, Tel  [62] (61)552-200, 
Fax 518-711; USIS Tel 515-130; COM Tel 519-590, Fax 544-415 CG:  Pamela 
Slutz 
ECON:  Leo Gallagher 
ADM/CON:  Kees Davison 
BPAO:  Martin Adler 
 
Surabaya (CG), Jalan Raya Dr. Sutomo 33 * Box 1, Unit 8131, APO AP 
96520-0002, Tel [62] (31) 582287 and 582288, Telex 34331 AMCOSBIA, Fax 
574492; COM Fax 577492  
CG:  Mark C. Eaton  
POL/ECO:  Brian D. McFeeters 
ADM/CON:  Edward J. Fendley 
BPAO:  Martha E. Estell  
 
IRAQ 
Baghdad (E), Opp. For. Ministry Club  (Masbah Quarter) * P.O. Box 2447 
Alwiyah, Baghdad, Iraq, Tel  [964] (1) 719-6138/9, 7181840, 719-3791, 
Telex 212287 USINT IK, 213966 USFCS IK; COM Fax [964] (1) 718-9297 
Operations have been suspended temporarily. 
 
IRELAND 
Dublin (E), 42 Elgin Rd., Ballsbridge, Tel  [353] (1) 6687122, 
afterhours Tel 6689612, Fax 6689946; COM Fax 682-840 
AMB:  Jean Kennedy Smith 
AMB SEC:  Edith D. Ferrante 
DCM:  Dennis A. Sandberg 
POL:  Richard B. Norland 
ECO:  Madelyn E. Spirnak 
COM:  Edward W. Cannon 
CON:  Ann B. Sides 
ADM:  Peter A. Prahar 
RSO:  John M. Hampson 
PAO:  Lynn L. Cassel 
CPO:  Joseph P. Talbot 
ODA:  Col. William T. Torpey 
AGR:  Richard L. Barnes (resident in London) 
INS:  Denis C. Riordan (resident in Shannon, Co. Clare) 
CUS:  (Vacant) (resident in London) 
FAA:  Carl Burleson (resident in London) 
IRS:  Stanley Beesley (resident in London) 
 
ISRAEL** 
**The Consulate General in Jerusalem is an independent US Mission, 
established in 1928, whose members are not accredited to a foreign 
government. Tel Aviv (E), 71 Hayarkon St., Tel Aviv * PSC 98, Box 100, 
APO AE 09830, Tel [972] (3) 5174338, afterhours Tel 517-4347, Fax  517-
3227; ADM/GSO Fax 510-2444; CON Fax 516-0744; USIS Fax 510-3830; FCS Tel 
517-6161, Fax 510-7215; AGR Fax 5102565 
AMB:  Martin S. Indyk 
DCM:  James A. Larocco 
POL:  Bruce G. Burton 
ECO:  (Vacant) 
PAO:  David P. Good 
COM:  Barry Friedman 
CON:  Robert E. Tynes 
ADM:  J. Robert Manzanares 
RSO:  William  Gaskill 
IMO:  M. Audrey Anderson 
ISO:  Michael K. Haftel 
DAO:  Col. John V. Siebert, USAF 
LAB:  John Martin Hall 
SCI:  David W. Mulenex 
AGR:  Paul Hoffman (resident in Athens) 
AID:  Christopher D. Crowley 
FAA:  Steven B. Wallace (resident inRome) 
IRS:  Frederick Pablo (resident in Rome) 
 
Jerusalem (CG), 18 Agron Rd., Jerusalem 94190,*P.O. Box 290 , PSC 98, 
Box 100, APO AE 09830, Tel [972] (2) 253288 (via Israel),  afterhours 
Tel 253201, Fax 259270; CON and USIS 27 Nablus Rd. * P.O. Box 290, PSC 
98, Box 100, APO AE 09830; CON Tel 894748/894113, Afterhours Tel 253201, 
Fax 894198 (both offices via Israel); USIS Tel 895117, Fax 894711; USAID 
Fax 259484 
CG:  Edward G. Abington, Jr. 
CG SEC:  Pearlie A. W hite 
POL:  Maura Connelly 
DPO:  John H. Bargeron 
ECO/COM:  Paul Sutphin 
CON:  Kathleen A. Riley 
ADM:  Marcia L. Nye 
RSO:  Neil J. MacNeil 
PAO:  Karen L. Perez 
CPO:  Thomas H. Lien 
FCS:  Barry Friedman (resident in Tel Aviv) 
AID:  Christopher D. Crowley (resident in Tel Aviv) 
IRS:  Larry J. Legrand (resident in Rome) 
 
ITALY 
Rome (E), Via Veneto 119/A, 00187-Rome * PSC 59, Box 100, APO AE 09624, 
Tel  [39] (6) 46741, Telex 622322 AMBRMA; USIS via Boncompagni 2, 00187 
Rome, Fax 488-2672; COM Fax 4674-2113; USIS Fax 4674-2655.  
AMB:  Reginald Bartholomew 
AMB SEC:  Karen Heitkotter 
DCM:  James F. Creagan 
POL:  Harry L. Coburn 
POL/MIL:  Angel M. Rabasa 
ECO:  Robert J. Smolik 
COM:  Keith R. Bovetti 
CON:  Michael M. Mahoney 
ADM C:  Anne M. Hackett 
ADM O:  Theodore E. Strickler 
RSO:  Stephen H. Jacobs 
PAO:  Cynthia J. Miller 
IMO:  Marvin A. Konopik 
ISM:  Valorie Strickler 
EST:  Gregory Dunn 
ODA:  Capt. Philip A. Bozzelli, USN 
ODC:  Col. Claude V. Christianson, USA 
AGR:  Frank A. Padovano 
APHIS:  Joseph F. Karpati 
LAB:  Charles R. Hare 
CUS:  Riccardo J. Olivieri 
FAA:  Steven B. Wallace 
FAA/CASLO: Joseph Teixeira 
FIN:  Gay Sills Hoar 
IRS:  Larry J. Legrand 
INS:  Benedict J. Ferro 
 
US Mission to the United Nations Agencies for Food and Agriculture 
(FODAG), Via Sardegna 49, 00187 Rome, * APO AE 0962, Tel [39] (6) 4674- 
3500, Fax  47887043, 
US REP:  Thomas  A. Forbord 
DEP REP:  John Egan McAteer 
RELIEF AID:    Gavid J. Garms 
DEV AID:  Hugh I. Smith 
AGR:  Francis  J. Vacca 
 
Milan (CG), Via Principe Amedeo, 2/10, 20121 Milano, * Box M, PSC  59, 
APO AE 09624, Tel [39] (2)  290-351, Telex 330208 USIMCI, Fax  29-00-11-
65.  COM: Via Principe Amedeo, 2 20121 Milan, Tel  659-2260, Fax 659-
6561; USTTA 659-5559, Fax 659-5908 
CG:  Richard J. Shinnick 
DPO/POL:  Philo L. Dibble 
POL:  Thomas L. Delare 
COM:  Peter Alois 
CON:  Alma F. Engel 
ADM:  Michael L. Milligan 
GSO:  Megan Gaal 
RSO:  Christopher A. Baker 
IPO:  Harry M. Rivers 
AGR:  Holly S. Higgins 
USTTA:  Carol S. Ross 
CUS:  Albert Moy 
DEA:  Samuel C. Meale 
 
US Information Service, Via Bigli 11/A, 20121 Milano, Tel [39] (2) 
795051 2345, Fax USIS 781-736 
BPAO:  Jeffrey C. Murray 
 
Naples (CG), Piazza della Repubblica 80122 Naples * Box 18, PSC 810, FPO 
AE 09619-0002, Tel [39] (81) 583-8111, Fax 761-1869; USIS Fax 664-207; 
COM Tel 761-1592; COM Fax 761-1869 
CG:  Clark N. Ellis 
CG SEC:  Ellen R.  Ockey 
POL/ECO:  Cynthia R.  Bunton 
CON:  Anthony C. Perkins 
ADM:  John D. Haynes 
RSO:  Stephen H. Jacobs (resident in Rome) 
BPAO:  Daniel A.  Spikes 
POLAD:  James L. Clunan (resident in London) 
 
Florence (CG), Lungarno Amerigo Vespucci, 38, 50123 Firenze * APO AE 
09613, Tel [39] (55) 239-8276/7/8/9, 217-605, Fax 284-088; COM Tel 211-
676 Fax 283-780; USIS Tel 216-531, 294-921, Fax 288-338 
CG:  Sue H. Patterson 
CON:  Nereida Vazquez 
RSO: Christopher A. Baker (resident in Milan) 
BPAO:  Carlos S. Bakota 
 
U.S. Commercial Office (Genoa), Via Dante 2/43 (Palazzo Borsa), 16121 
Genoa, Tel and Fax: (39) (10) 543-877 
 
IVORY COAST--See Cote d'Ivoire 
 
JAMAICA 
Kingston (E), Jamaica Mutual Life Center, 2 Oxford Rd., 3d fl., Tel 
(809) 929-4850 thru 9, Fax 926-6743; USIS Fax 929-4850, ext. 1042 
AMB:  J. Gary Cooper 
AMB SEC:  Vianna Fieser 
DCM:  John W. Vessey, III 
ECON/POL:  George T. Boutin 
COM:  Robert J. Bucalo (resident in Santo Domingo) 
CON:  Dean L. Welty 
ADM:  James B. Lane 
RSO:  Douglas K. Roberts 
PAO:  J. Michael Houhalan 
IMO:  Rodney G. Painter 
AID:  Dr. Carole H. Tyson 
DAO:  Ltc. Norman Wiggins, USMC 
MLO:  Ltc. Terry Derouchey, USA 
AGR:  Susan Schayes (resident in Santo Domingo) 
APHIS:  Lawrence H. Tengan 
NAS:  Roy Sullivan 
PC:  Janet P. Simoni 
FAA:  Celio Young (resident in Miami) 
LAB:  Janet Potash 
IRS:  Louis Hobbie (resident in Nassau) 
CPO:  Fredrick J. Vinson 
ISM:  Anita D. Banks 
 
JAPAN 
Tokyo (E), 10-5, Akasaka 1- chome, Minato-ku (107) * Unit 45004, Box 
258, APO AP 96337-0001, Tel [81] (3) 3224-5000, Fax3505-1862;  CPU 3224-
5700; CPO 3224-5691; COM Fax 3589-4235; ATO Address: Tameike Tokyu 
Bldg., 1-14 Akasaka 1-chome, Minato-Ku, Tokyo 107, Tel 3224-5115, Telex 
J29180 ATO Tokyo, Fax 3582-6429; USAID Tel  3224-5015; Fax 3224-5010 
AMB:  Walter F. Mondale 
DCM:  Rust M. Deming 
POL:  Neil E. Silver 
ECO:  John H. Penfold 
COM:  George Mu 
CON:  Wayne Griffith 
ADM:  Lawrence R. Baer 
RSO:  Nickolas W. Proctor 
PAO:  Paul P. Blackburn 
IMO:  James Vanderhoff 
EST:  Gerald J. Whitman 
ODA:  Capt. George R. McWilliams, USN 
MDO:  Col. Thomas L. Brown 
AGR:  W. John Child 
APHIS:  Ralph Iwamoto 
ATO:  David Salmon 
LAB:  James P. Dodd 
IRS:  Dennis Tsujimoto 
CUS:  John F. Markey 
DOE:  Milton A. Eaton 
USTTA:  Sandra T. Gamo 
FAA:  Fred Laird 
FIN:  Matthew P. Goodman 
LEGAT:  Harry J. Godfrey III 
AID/Tokyo  Paul E. White  
 
US Trade Center, 7th Fl., World Import Mart, 1-3 Higashi Ikebukuro 3-
chome, Toshima-ku, Tokyo 170,  Tel [81] (3) 3987- 2441, Fax 3987-2447; 
COM Fax 3987-2447 Naha, Okinawa (CG), 2564 Nishihara, Urasoe City, 
Okinawa 90121 * PSC 556, Box 840, Unit 45, FPO AP 96386-0840, Tel [81] 
(98) 876-4211, Fax 876-4243 
CG:  Aloysius M. O'Neill III 
POL/MIL:  John Maher 
ADM/CON:  Janice L. Trickel 
 
Osaka-Kobe (CG), 11-5, Nishitenma 2-chome, Kita-Ku, Osaka 530 * Unit 
45004, Box 239, APO AP 96337-0002, Tel (81) (6) 315-5900, Telex 5233037 
AMCONJ, Fax 361-5397; COM Fax 361-5978; CON Fax 315-5930; ATO Address: 
Shima Office Bldg., 3F, 1-18, Kitahama 3-chome, Chuo-Ku, Osaka 541, Tel 
208-0303, Telex 5233037,  Fax 208-0306 
CG:  David A. Pabst 
CONS:  Charles E. Robertson 
POL/ECO:  Joyce S. Wong 
COM:  Todd Thurwachter 
ADM:  R. Douglas Brown 
BPAO (Osaka):  Warren Soiffer 
BPAO (Kyoto)   Dale Largent 
ATO:  Daniel K. Berman 
IPO:  George A. Hamic 
 
Sapporo (CG), Kita 1-Jo Nishi 28-chome, Chuo-ku, Sapporo 064 * Unit 
45004, Box 276, APO AP 96337-0003, Tel [81] (11) 641- 1115/7, Fax 643-
1283; COM Fax 643-0911 
CG:  Richard H. Gibson 
CON:  Daniel J. Kritenbrink 
BPAO:  Mark J. Davidson 
 
Fukuoka (C), 5-26 Ohori 2- chome, Chuo-ku, Fukuoka-810 * Unit 45004, Box 
242, APO AP 96337-0001, Tel [81] (92) 751-9331/4, Telex 725679, Fax 713-
9222; 
COM Fax 713-922 
PO:  Jason P. Hyland 
ECO:  John Dyson 
CON:  Julie M. Gardner 
BPAO:  Judith L. Bryan 
 
Nagoya (C), Nishiki SIS Building 6F 10-33 Nishiki 3-chome Naka-ku, 
Nagoya 460 * c/o AMEMB Tokyo, Unit 45004, Box 280, APO AP 96337-0001, 
Tel [81] (52) 203-4011; COM Tel (direct) 203-4277, Fax 201-4612  
PO:  Frank W. Stanley 
COM:  Henry Richard 
 
Note:  The Commerce Department/Foreign Commercial Service operates 
separate American Business Centers in these locations. 
 
 
JORDAN 
Amman (E), P.O. Box 354, Amman 11118 Jordan or APO AE 09892-0200, Tel 
[962] (6) 820-101, Direct line to Post 1 [962] (6) 820-148; USAID Office 
Tel 820-101; EXEC/POL Fax 820-159; ECON Fax 820-146; COM Fax 820- 146 
AID Fax  820-143; USIS Fax 820-121; MAP Fax 820-160 
AMB:  Wesley W. Egan, Jr. 
AMB SEC:  June Ward 
DCM:  Robert Beecroft 
POL:  W. William Jordan 
ECO/COM:  Douglas B. Neumann 
CON:  Raymond E. Clore 
ADM:  Joseph Huggins 
RSO:  Steven Gleason 
PAO:  Peter J. Kovach 
CPO:  Robert Burkhart 
ISM:  Sally Caldwell 
AID:  William T. Oliver 
ODA:  Col. Thomas F. Young, USA 
AGR:  Forrest Geerken, Jr. (resident in Cairo) 
IRS:  David Robison (resident in Riyadh) 
FAA:  Dennis Beres (resident in Riyadh) 
 
(###)
To the top of this page