Return to: Index of "Key Officers of Foreign Services Posts" || Index of "Consular and Travel Information" || Electronic Research Collections Index || ERC Homepage

Note: The DOSFAN Electronic Research Collection (ERC) is an archive site. For the most current information, please visit the US State Department homepage.

U.S. Department of State 
Spring/Summer 1995: Key Officers of Foreign Service Posts 
Office of Information Services 
 
[SECTION 6 OF 9] 
 
 
 
                KEY OFFICERS OF FOREIGN SERVICE POSTS 
                 Guide for Business Representatives 
 
 
 
 
 
Addresses: for clarity, street and mailing addresses are separated by an 
asterisk (*). Also see Accepted Forms for Addressing Mail.  Telephones: 
country codes in brackets [ ] and city codes in parentheses ( ) must be 
dialed with all telephone and fax numbers when calling from the United 
States. E-Mail: DOSNET e-mail addresses can be found in the address list 
of each user's desktop mail system (Wang Office, MS Mail, Banyan Mail). 
DOSNET users can be addressed from the Internet, and their Internet e-
mail addresses can be determined using the instruction sheets available 
from their local e-mail administrator 
 
 
 
ALBANIA 
Tirana (E), Tirana Rruga E. Elbansanit 103 * PSC 59, Box 100 (A),  APO 
AE 09624, Tel 355-42-32875, 33520, Fax 32222 
AMB:  Joseph E. Lake 
AMB SEC:  Estelle R. Aubin 
DCM:  Douglas R. Smith 
POL:  Carl R. Siebentritt 
ECO/COM:  Steve Hall 
CON:  Susan Lively 
ADM:  Ellen Sullivan 
IPO:  Richard Emond 
GSO:  Alaina Teplitz 
ODA:  Ltc. Stephen Bucci, USA 
PAO:  Charles Walsh 
AID:  Dianne Blane 
AGR:  Holly Higgins (resident in Milan) 
FAA:  Steven B. Wallace (resident in Rome) 
IRS:  Larry J. Legrand (resident in Rome) 
 
ALGERIA 
Algiers (E), 4 Chemin Cheikh Bachir El-Ibrahimi,  * B.P. Box 549 (Alger-
Gare) 16000, Tel [213] (2) 69-12-55, 69-11-86, 69-18-54, 69-38-75, Fax 
69-39-79; COM Tel 69-23-17, Fax 69-18-63; USIS Tel 69-19-40, Fax 69-14-
88 
AMB:  Ronald E. Neumann 
AMB SEC:  Joan Szabados 
DCM:  Albert W. 
Dalgliesh, Jr. 
POL/PAO:  Nancy Johnson 
CON/ECO:  Robert Ford 
COM:  (Vacant) 
ADM:  Ellen Engels 
RSO:  Scott E. McHugh 
DAO:  Col Byron S. Paul III, USAF 
IPO:  Rudolph Szabados 
AGR:  Evans "Duffy" Browne (resident in Tunis) 
FAA:  J. Stuart Jamison (resident in Brussels) 
IRS:  Frederick D. Pablo (resident in Paris) 
 
ANGOLA 
Luanda (E), 32 Rua Houari Boumedienne, Miramar, Luanda * International 
Mail:  C.P. 6484, Luanda, Angola, or Pouch: American Embassy Luanda, 
Dept. of State, Washington, D.C., 20521-2550, INMARSAT: Int'l Operator 
873151-7430, Tel [244] (2) 346418/345-481, Fax 347-884, Admin/Consulate 
Annex:  Casa Inglesa, 132/135 Rua Major Kahangula, Luanda, Angola, or 
Pouch:  AmEmbassy Luanda, Dept. of State, Washington, D.C., 20521-2550, 
Tel (Admin) [244] (2) 392-498, (Con) 396-927, Fax  390-515; DAO Fax 347-
217 
AMB:  Edmund T. DeJarnette Jr. 
AMB SEC:  Sharon E. Feiser 
DCM:  Michael T. Metelits 
POL CHIEF: Bernice A. Powell 
POL/MIL:  Dale B. Bendler 
ADM:  Cheryl Coviello 
ECO/COM:  Daniel H. Rubinstein 
CON:  Lisa A. Johnson 
IPO:  David R. Feiser 
PAO:  Alfred F. Head 
RSO:  Daniel Becker 
FAA:  Ronald L. Montgomery (resident in Dakar) 
DAO:  Ltc. George G. Gilkes, USA 
AID/OFDA:  (Vacant) 
IRS:  Stanley Beesley (resident in London) 
AGR:  James M. Benson (resident in Pretoria) 
 
ARGENTINA 
Buenos Aires (E), 4300 Colombia, 1425 * Unit 4334, APO AA 34034, Tel 
[54] (1) 777- 4533 and 777-4534, Fax 777- 0197; COM Fax 777-0673, Telex 
18156 AMEMBAR 
AMB:  James R. Cheek 
AMB SEC:  Nancy Graham 
DCM:  Ronald D. Godard 
POL:  William J. Brencick 
ECO:  Peter D. Whitney 
COM:  Arthur Alexander 
CONS:  Nicholas  J. Ricciuti 
ADM:  John M Salazar 
RSO:  James J. Walsh (resident in Montevideo) 
PAO:  Alexander Almasov 
IMO:  Robert Siletzky 
EST:  Kenneth D. Cohen 
AID:  Robert J. Asselin, Jr. (resident in Montevideo) 
ODA:  Col. Wayne C. Fisher, USAF 
MILGP:  Col. Jose A. Rodriguez 
AGR:  Max F. Bowser 
APHIS:  Thomas J. Andre, Jr. 
LAB:  Randolph Marcus 
FAA:  Santiago Garcia (resident in Rio de Janeiro) 
FAA/CASLO: Larry Bruce 
IRS:  Charles Shea (resident in Caracas) 
 
ARMENIA 
Yerevan (E), 18 Gen Bagramian, Tel 7-8852-151-144 or 524-661, Fax 151-
138, Telex 243137 AMEMY 
AMB:  Harry J. Gilmore 
DCM:  Ted Nist 
AMB SEC:  Judy Thiessen 
POL:  Michael Scanlan 
ECON:  Albert R. Fournier 
ADM:  Ruben Alcantara 
COM:  Frank Sparhawk 
CONS:  Patricia Lieberman 
GSO:  Winifred Grayson 
IPO:  Cal McQueen 
AID:  Fred Winch 
PAO:  John Quintus 
RSO:  Rebecca Dockery (resident in Tbilisi) 
FAA:  Dennis B. Cooper (resident in Moscow) 
AGR:  Mary Revelt (resident in Moscow) 
IRS:  Joe D. Hook (resident in Bonn) 
PC:  Robert McClendon 
 
AUSTRALIA 
Canberra (E), Moonah Pl.,Yarralumla, A.C.T. 2600 * APO AP 96549, Tel 
[61] (6) 270-5000, Afterhours Tel 270-5900,TTelex 62104, USAEMB, Fax 
270-5970 
AMB:  Edward J. Perkins 
AMB SEC:  Nancy R. Buss 
DCM:  Kaarn J.Weaver 
POL:  Roger McGuire 
ECO:  Ralph R. Moore  
COM:  John W. Bligh (resident in Sydney) 
CON:  Michael John Mates 
ADM:  Marshall F. Atkins 
RSO:  John Henry Kaufmann 
PAO:  Shiela W. Austrian 
IMO:  Anthony Muse 
ISO:  Durwood L. Franke 
EST:  Zachary Z. Teich 
ODA:  Col. Stephen E. Barneyback, USAF 
MNL:  John Michael Garner 
AGR:  James A. Truran 
APHIS:  Wesley H. Garnett, Jr. 
FAA:  Fred Laird (resident in Tokyo) 
LAB:  George S. Dragnich  
 
Melbourne (CG), 553 St. Kilda Road, Melbourne, Victoria 3004 *  P.O. Box 
6722, Unit 11011, APO AP 96551-0002, Tel [61] (3) 9526-5900, Fax 9510-
4646; COM Fax  9510-4660; USIS Tel 9526-5930, Fax 9510-4686 
CG:  Ross Wilson 
CG SEC:  Jean C. Pedersen 
POL/ECO:  Edward V. O'Brien 
COM:  Kenneth L. Norton 
CON:  Steven A. Hardesty 
ADM:  Steven H. Kraft 
BPAO:  William F. Brent 
IPO:  Marc A. Beroud 
 
Sydney (CG), 59th Fl., MLC Centre, 19-29 Martin Place, Sydney N.S.W. 
2000 * PSC 280, Unit 11026, APO AP 96554-0002, Tel [61] (2) 373-9200; 
ADMIN Fax 373-9125; COM Fax 221- 0573; CON Fax 373-9184 
CG:  Jerome F.Tolson Jr. 
CG SEC:  Margaret McDermott 
POL:  Kristine Pely 
COM:  John W. Bligh 
CON:  Teddy Gong 
ADM:  Lewis A. Lukens 
BPAO:  Hugh J. Ivory 
IPO:  Allan Friedbauer 
IRS:  Vivian L. Simon 
USTTA:  Daniel J. Young 
FAA/CASLO: Steve Earnest 
 
Perth (CG),  13th Fl., 16 
Georges Terr., Perth, WA 6000 * APO AP 96530, Tel  [61] (9) 231-9400, 
Fax 231-9444 
CG:  Nicholas A. Sherwood 
CG SEC:  Marian H. Primrose 
CON:  Daniel P. Claffey 
USN:  Cdr. James P. Winter 
 
Brisbane (C), 4th Fl., 383 Wickham Terr., Brisbane, Queensland 4000 * 
APO AP 96529, Tel [61] (7) 831-3330, Fax 832-6247 
 
AUSTRIA 
Vienna (E), Boltzmanngasse 16, A-1091, Vienna, Tel [43] (1) 313-39, Fax 
310- 06-82; CON: Gartenbaupromenade 2, 4th Floor, A-1010 Vienna, Tel 
313-39, Fax 513-43-51; COM Fax 310-69-17 
AMB:  Swanee G. Hunt 
AMB SEC:  Susan B. Ray 
DCM:  Joan E. Corbett 
POL:  Alfreda E. Meyers 
ECO/POL:  Timothy M. Savage 
CON:  Guyle Cavin 
COM:  Steven Kaminski 
ADM:  Joann M. Jenkins 
RSO:  Edward F. Gaffney 
PAO:  Helena Finn 
IMO:  David L. Collins 
DAO:  Col. John R. Miller, USA 
AGR:  Francis J. Tarrant 
LAB:  Eugene P. Tuttle 
INS:  Jean Christiansen 
LEGAT:  Julianne Slifco 
CUS:  Ivan E. Taborsky 
DEA:  Bohdan Mizak 
FAA:  Steve Wallace (resident in Rome) 
FAA/CASLO: Amy Fitzgibbons 
IRS:  Joe D. Hook (resident in Bonn) 
FCS:  Stephen Kaminski 
 
US Mission to International Organizations in Vienna (UNVIE),  
Obersteinergasse 11, A-1190 Vienna, Tel [43] (1) 36-31-52, Fax 36-91-
585, or  EXEC Tel 36-92-095, IAEA Tel 36-92-093, Fax 36-83-92 
US REP:  John B. Ritch III 
SEC:  Theda Kettler 
DCM:  Joseph Snyder 
POL/ECO, UNDCP:Raymond R. Snider 
IAEA:  Leroy C. Simpkins 
UNIDO, UNCITRAL, COPUS, UNRWA:  Henry Ensher 
SR SCI ATT:  Marvin  R. Peterson 
SCI ATT:  Lisa Hilliard 
NUC SAFETYATT:James Richardson 
ISPO:  Susan Pepper 
 
Organization on Security and Cooperation in Europe (OSCE), 
Obersteinergasse 11/1, A-1190 Vienna, Tel [43] (1) 36-31-52, Fax  36-63-
85 
HEAD OF DELEGATION:  Samuel W. Brown, Jr. 
SEC:  Anne Kirlian 
DEP HEAD OF DELEGATION:  John Lekson 
POL/ECON:  Mark A. Sigler 
ADM:  Barbara J. Martin 
POL/MIL:  Thomas R. Maertens 
PAA :  Elizabeth B. Pryor 
JCS :  Ltc Michael Simone 
ACDA:  Louis Sell 
OSD:  (Vacant) 
IPO:  Sebastian Failla 
 
AZERBAIJAN 
Baku (E), 83 Azadliq Prospekti 83, Tel (9) (9412) 98-03-36, 98-03-37, 
96-00-19, 93-64-80, and 96-36-21, INMARSAT 008-73151-2713, Fax 98-37-55, 
Telex 142110 AMEMB SU 
AMB:  Richard D.Kauzlarich 
DCM:  David Sedney 
EXEC ASST:  Linda Wardman 
CONS:  Julie Ann Ruterbories 
POL:  Arnold Horowitz 
IPO:  David Bendt 
ECON:  Jack Tucker 
ADM:  Duane C. Butcher 
PAO:  Donald Cofman 
GSO:  Jennifer A. McIntyre 
RSO:  Rebecca Dockery (resident in Tbilisi) 
ODA:  Douglas Bruun 
AGR:  Larry Panasuk (resident in Ankara) 
FAA:  Dennis B. Cooper (resident in Moscow) 
IRS:  Joe D. Hook (resident in Bonn) 
 
BAHAMAS  
The Nassau (E), Queen St. * P.O. Box N-8197, Tel (809) 322-1181 and 328-
2206, Telex 20-138 AMEMB NS138, Fax 328-7838, Nonimmigrant Visa Section 
Tel 328-3496; COM Fax 328-3495 
AMB:  Sidney Williams 
AMB SEC:  Vanessa Brooks 
DCM:  John S. Ford 
POL/ECO:  James P. McAnulty 
ECO/COM:  Mary Eileen Earl 
CON:  Vincent A. Principe 
ADM:  Brian McIntosh 
RSO:  Todd J. Brown 
PAO:  Mary Eileen Earl (Acting) 
APHIS:  David Tollett 
IPO:  Elwood (Skip) Rische 
NAU :  Matthew B. Kaplan 
NLO :  LCdr. Michael C. Doles, USN 
CGLO :  LCdr. James D. Maes, USCG 
CUS:  Michael Fienberg 
DEA:  Richard C. Stuart 
FAA:  Celio Young (resident in Miami) 
INS:  James M. Ward 
IRS:  Louis Hobbie 
LAB:  Ollie P. Anderson, Jr. (resident in Washington, D.C.) 
 
BAHRAIN 
Manama (E), Building No. 979, Road 3119 (next to Al-Ahli Sports Club) 
Zinj District * FPO AE 09834-5100, or International Mail: P.O. Box 
26431, Switchboard Tel (973) 273-300, afterhours Tel 275-126, Fax 272-
594, ECON/COM Fax 256-717; USIS Tel 276-180, Fax 270-547; US OMC Tel 
276-962, Fax 276-046 
AMB:  David M. Ransom 
DCM:  Joseph E. Le Baron 
POL:  Andrew J. Schofer 
POL/MIL:  James F. Sartain 
ECO/COM:  Donald A. Roberts 
CON:  Karen L. Enstrom 
ADM:  Raul E. Chavera 
RSO:  Michael Williams 
PAO:  Dr. A. Chris Eccel 
IPO:  Stephan D. Campos 
OMC :  Col. Richard C. Groesch, USAF 
AGR:  Edwin Porter (resident in Dubai) 
FAA:  Dennis Beres (resident in Riyadh) 
FAA/CASLO: Ronald N. Reynolds 
IRS:  David Robison (resident in Riyadh) 
 
BANGLADESH 
Dhaka (E), Diplomatic Enclave, Madani Ave., Baridhara * G.P.O. Box 323 
Dhaka 1212, Tel [880] (2) 884700-22, Telex 642319 AEDKA BJ, Fax 883-744, 
USIS Jiban Bima Bhaban, 5th Floor, 10 Dilkusha C.A., Dhaka 1000, Tel 
862550 thru 4, Fax 833987, workweek: Sunday through Thursday 
AMB:  David N. Merrill 
AMB SEC:  Kathleen J. Alexander 
DCM:  James P. Nach 
POL:  William H. Hill, II 
ECO/COM:  Cornelia M. Weierback 
CON:  David R. Dreher 
ADM:  Lawrence S. Blackburn 
RSO:  William H. Lamb 
PAO:  Donald M. Bishop 
IPO:  Margaret A. Carver 
RMO:  Richard A. Bienia 
AID:  Richard M. Brown 
ODA:  Ltc. James Dunn, 
USA AGR:  Thomas Pomeroy (resident in New Delhi) 
FAA:  David L. Knudson (resident in Singapore) 
IRS:  Charles W. Landry (resident in Singapore) 
 
BARBADOS 
Bridgetown (E), P.O. Box 302 or FPO AA 34055, Tel (809) 436-4950, Fax 
429-5246, Telex 2259 USEMB BG1 WB, Marine Sec. Guard, Tel 436-8995; CON 
Fax 431-0179; AID Fax  429-4438; USIS Fax 429-5316; MLO Fax 427-1668; 
LEGAT Fax 437-7772; Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce Bldg., Broad 
Street 
AMB:  Jeanette W. Hyde 
AMB SEC:  Fran Wilson 
DCM:  Donald Holm 
POL/ECO:  Thomas R. Hutson 
ECO:  Carole Jackson 
CON:  Dale E. Shaffer 
ADM:  James D. McGee 
RSO:  John M. Davis 
PAO:  Tyrone W. Kemp 
CPO:  Karl J. Jarvis 
AID:  Mosina H. Jordan 
ODA:  Ltc. Clark Lynn, USA 
MLO:  Cdr. P. Tim Swanson, USN 
RMO:  Dr. LaRae W. Kemp 
AGR:  Larry Senger (resident in Caracas) 
LAB:  Peggy Zabriskie 
LEGAT:  Paul F. Nolan 
IRS:  Charles Shea (resident in Caracas) 
FAA:  Celio Young (resident in Miami) 
 
BELARUS 
Minsk (E),  Starovilenskaya #46, Tel [7] (0172) 31-50-00, Fax 34-78-53 
AMB:  Kenneth S. Yalowitz 
AMB SEC:  Carole Crenshaw 
DCM:  John Boris 
ADM:  Gregory Slotta 
CON:  Catherine Shuman 
GSO:  Janine Boiarsky 
IPO:  Phillip Bunch 
RSO:  Michael Wilkins 
PAO:  Janet Demiray 
AGR:  Mary Revelt (resident in Moscow) 
FAA:  Dennis  B. Cooper (resident in Moscow) 
IRS:  Joe D. Hook (resident in Bonn) 
 
BELGIUM 
Brussels (E), 27 Boulevard du Regent, B-1000 Brussels * PSC 82, Box 002, 
APO AE 09724, Tel [32] (2) 508-2111, Fax 511-2725; COM Fax  512-6653 
AMB:  Alan J. Blinken 
AMB SEC:  Roberta E. Viggiano 
DCM:  Lange Schermerhorn 
POL:  Judith Rodes Johnson 
ECO:  Terry A. Breese 
COM:  Terrence Flannery 
CON:  Ted W. Halstead 
ADM:  Jim D. Mark 
RSO:  Douglas J. Rosenstein 
PAO:  Harriet L. Elam 
ISM:  Sherril L. Pavin 
IMO:  Richard J. Getze 
DAO:  Col. John R. Fairlamb, USA 
ODC:  Col. Richard I. Kearsley, USAF 
AGR:  Steven Yoder (resident in The Hague) 
FAA/ILO:  Patrick M. Poe 
LAB:  Harry J. O'Hara 
IRS:  Frederick D. Pablo (resident in Paris) 
 
US Mission to the North Atlantic Treaty Organization (USNATO), Autoroute 
de Zaventem, B-1110 Brussels * APO AE 09724, Tel [32] (02) 726-4580, Fax 
726-5796; USIS Fax 726-9368 
US PERM REP:   Robert E. Hunter 
PERM REP SEC:  Mary Ann T. Silva 
DEP PERM / 
REP/DCM:  W. Robert Pearson 
DEF ADV:  Dr. Catherine Kelleher 
POL/ADV:  Douglas L. McElhaney 
PUB AFF ADV:   Robert Bemis 
ADM ADV:  Henry M. Reed II 
EST ADV:  Paul Rambaut 
IMO:  James R. Thompson 
 
US Mission to the European Union (USEU), 40 Blvd. du Regent, B-1000 
Brussels, or APO AE 09724, Tel [32] (02) 508-2222, Fax 505-8117 
AMB:  Stuart E. Eizenstat 
AMB SEC:  Carolyn W. Keene 
DCM:  Earl Anthony Wayne 
POL:  G. Jonathan Greenwald 
ADM:  Gail Roberts 
ECO:  Charles P. Ries 
COM:  Steven C. Arlinghaus 
PAO:  Stephen M. Dubrow 
EST/TECH AFF:  Stephen V. Noble 
CUS:  Robert Mall 
TRADE POL OFF:  Bennett M. Harman 
TREAS:  Gregory J. Berger 
NAS:  Brian R. Stickney 
SCI/TECHN AFF: Stephen V. Noble 
AGR:  Bryant H. Wadsworth 
APHIS:  Ed L. Ayers, Jr. 
LAB:  (Vacant ) 
 
European Logistical Support Office (ELSO - Antwerp), Noorderlaan 147, 
Bus 12A, B-2030 Antwerp, or APO AE 09724, Tel [32] (03) 542-4775, Telex 
34964, Fax 542-6567 
DIR:  Michael J. Adams 
DEP DIR:  Robert H. Cooper 
SHAPE Belgium, B-7010 * APO NY 09088, Tel (065) 445-000 
POLAD:  Vernon D. Penner 
EURMAC, 15 Klaverbladstraat, B-3560 Lummen, Belgium * APO AE 09724, Tel 
[32] (013) 531-071, Fax 531-315 
MGR:  Larry D. Allen 
 
BELIZE 
Belize City (E), Gabourel Lane and Hutson St. * P.O. Box 286, Unit 7401, 
APO AA  34025, Tel [501] (2) 77161 thru 63, Fax 30802, ADM Fax 35321; 
DEA Fax 33856; PC Fax 30345l; VOA [501] (7) 22127; MLO Tel 252009/2019; 
Fax 25-2553; USAID Tel 31067; Fax 30215 
AMB:  George C. Bruno 
AMB SEC:  Victoria L. Connerley 
DCM:  Gerard M. Gallucci 
POL:  John A. Connerley 
ECO/COM:  Robert W. Merrigan 
CON:  Michael R. Schimmel 
ADM:  Sylvie L. Martinez 
RSO:  Martin T. Donnelly (resident in Guatemala City) 
IPO:  Michael E. Lamberg 
AID:  Robert T. Dakan 
VOA:  Gaines R. Johnson 
PAO:  Mark Krischik (resident in Tegucigalpa) 
ODA:  Col William L. Brown, USAF (resident in Tegucigalpa) 
MLO:  Ltc. Jose Rivera-Sanabria, USA 
PC:  Mattie M. Roter (co-director) 
Sandy N. Roter (co-director) 
DEA:  Ruth Higgs 
AGR:  Grant A. Pettrie (resident in Guatemala City) 
FAA:  Victor Ramariz (resident in Miami) 
LAB:  Melvin R. Turner (resident in Tegucigalpa) 
IRS:  Daniel R. Dietz (resident in Mexico City) 
 
BENIN 
Cotonou (E), Rue Caporal Bernard Anani, B.P. 2012, Tel [229] 30-06-50, 
30-05-13, 30-17-92, Fax   30-14-39 and 30-19-74, workweek:  Monday 
through Friday 
AMB:  Ruth A. Davis 
AMB SEC:  Diane E. McBride 
POL/ECO:  Alan R. Tousignant 
CON:  Eleen B. Thorburn 
ADM:  Lois A. Price 
RSO:  Charles Hartley (resident in Lome) 
PAO:  Anthony Hutchinson 
IPO:  Carol Burris 
AID:  Thomas Cornell 
ODA:  Col. Kenneth Hibl, USA (resident in Abidjan) 
ATO:  Maurice W. House (resident in Lagos) 
FAA:  Ronald L. Montgomery (resident in Dakar) 
 
BERMUDA 
Hamilton (CG), Crown Hill, 16 Middle Road, Devonshire * P.O. Box HM325, 
Hamilton HMBX, Bermuda, Tel (809) 295-1342, Fax 295-1592 
CG:  Robert A. Farmer 
POL/ADM:  Bruce Berton 
CON:  Edmund Leather 
INS:  Edward R. Moore 
IRS:  Louis Hobbie (resident in Nassau) 
RSO:  Craig Daugherty (resident in Ottawa) 
USDA:  Helena Gomez 
CUS:  Steve Vogelhaupt 
APHIS:  Helena Gomez 
LAB:  Ollie P. Anderson, Jr.  (resident in Washington, D.C.) 
NASA:  Steven Stompf 
 
BOLIVIA 
La Paz (E), Ave. Arce No. 2780 * P.O. Box 425, La Paz Bolivia, APO AA 
34032, Tel [591] (2) 430251, Fax [591] (2) 433560;  USAID Tel 786355, 
786544, 786147; USAID Fax 782325 
AMB:  Curt Warren Kamman 
AMB SEC:  Karen Smith Ruiz 
DCM:  David B. Dlouhy (Robert C. Perry) 
POL:  W. Lewis Amselem, Stephen G. Wesche 
ECO/COM:  Paul B. Larsen 
CON:  Jeanne L. Schulz 
ADM:  Lee R. Lohman 
RSO:  Andrew J. Colantonio 
PAO:  John S. Williams, Phillip Parkerson 
CPO:  Lewis F. La Turner 
IMC:  Judith Chidester 
ISM:  Joseph Smith 
FBO:  Joseph W. Toussaint 
AID:  Lewis Lucke (Acting) 
DAO:  Col. Terry Obermiller, USAF, Col Gregory Landers, USAF 
MILGP:  Col. Claude Shelverton, USA, Col. Roger D. Slaughter, USA 
PC:  Diane S. Hibino 
AGR:  Richard B. Helm (resident in Santiago) 
FAA:  Celio Young (resident in Miami) 
LAB:  Kenneth C. Keller 
IAGS:  Liam P. O`Brien 
NAS:  J. Richard Baca 
 
BOSNIA-HERZEGOVINA 
Sarajevo (E), 43 Ul. Dure Dakovica, Tel [387] (71) 645-992, 445-700, 
659-743 
AMB:  ( Vacant) 
ADM:  Mathew Levey 
POL:  Philip Laidlaw 
RSO:  Peter Hargraves 
IPO:  Robt. Jennings 
PAO:  (Vacant) 
LAB:  John W. Zerolis (resident in Zagreb) 
FAA:  Steven B. Wallace (resident in Rome) 
AGR:  William Huth (resident in Sofia) 
IRS:  Larry LeGrand (resident  in Rome) 
 
BOTSWANA 
Gaborone (E), P.O. Box 90, Tel [267] 353-982, afterhours 357-111, Fax  
356-947 
AMB:  Howard F. Jeter 
AMB SEC:  Margie Jeanne Douglas 
DCM:  Gillian M. Milovanovic 
POL/ECO:  Alexander M. Laskaris 
POL/MIL:  Stacey K. Kazacos 
CON/COM:  Theodore J. Craig 
ADM:  Alphonso G. Marquis 
RSO:  Thomas J. Colin 
PAO:  Dudley Sims 
CPO:  David E. Heil 
AID:  Howard R. Handler 
AGR:  Besa L. Kotati (resident in Pretoria) 
FAA:  Ronald L. Montgomery (resident in Dakar) 
LAB:  Thomas A. Shannon, Jr. (resident in Johannesburg) 
OMC :  Ltc. Rodney Low, USA 
ODA:  Col. Daniel Henk, USA (resident in Harare) 
VOA:  Dennis Brewer 
IRS:  Stanley Beesley (resident in London) 
 
BRAZIL 
Brasilia (E), Avenida das Nacoes, Lote 3 * Unit 3500, APO AA 34030, Tel 
[55] (61) 321-7272, Fax 225-9136 (State), FCS Fax 225-9136, USIS Fax 
321-2833, Telex 1091 and 61-2318 
AMB:  Melvyn Levitsky 
AMB SEC:  Claudia Romero 
DCM:  Mark Lore 
DCMSEC:  Betty Taylor 
POL:  Theodore Wilkinson 
ECO:  Paul H. Wackerbarth 
COM:  Robert Farris 
CON:  Layton Russell 
ADM:  Robert D. Austin, Jr. 
RSO:  John C. Murphy 
PAO:  Carl Howard 
IMO:  Nicodemo Romeo 
SCI:  Leroy C. Simpkins 
ISM:  Thomas Smith 
AID:  Edward Kadunc 
DAO:  Col. Layton Dunbar, USA 
MLO:  Col. Dennis J. McMahan, USAF 
AGR:  Shackford Pitcher 
NAS:  Norma V. Reyes 
FAA:  Santiago Garcia (resident in Rio de Janeiro) 
 
Rio de Janeiro (CG), Avenida Presidente Wilson, 147 Castelo, Rio de 
Janeiro-RJ 20030-020 * Unit 3501, APO AA 34030, Tel  [55] (21) 292-7117, 
Fax 220-0439; USIS Telex 22831, Fax 262-1820 
CG:  James Derham 
CG SEC:  Deborah K. Saunier 
DPO/ECO:  Robert Taylor 
POL:  Nadia Tongour 
COM:  Dar Jalane Pribyl 
CON:  Edwin R. Beffel 
ADM:  Roland Estrada 
RSO:  Jackson Booth 
BPAO:  Katherine Lee 
IPO:  Anthony J. Skok 
DAO:  Cdr. Mark Gabrynowicz 
MLO:  LCdr. Michael Rabang 
RSO:  Jackson Booth 
RES:  Curtis M. Stewart 
AGR:  Shackford Pitcher (resident in Brasilia) 
LAB:  Patrick Del Vecchio 
FAA:  Santiago Garcia 
LOC:  James C. Armstrong 
 
Sao Paulo (CG), Rua Padre Joao Manoel, 933, 01411 * P.O. Box 8063, or 
APO AA 34030, Tel [55] (11) 881-6511, Fax 852-5154; USIS Telex 31574, 
USIS Fax 852-1395 
CG:  Philip B. Taylor III 
CG SEC:  Delia Ozeta 
DPO/ECO:  Gilbert J. Donahue 
POL:  Bruce Williamson 
CON:  Linda L. Donahue 
COM:  Richard Ades 
ADM:  Herbert Brown 
RSO:  Kevin Durnell 
BPAO:  Susan Ann Clyde 
IPO:  James H. Porter 
AGR:  Alan D. Hrapsky 
LAB:  Patrick Del Vecchio 
IRS:  Charles Shea (resident in Caracas) 
 
Commercial Office, (Trade Center) Rua Estados Unidos, 1812, Sao Paulo, 
S.P. 01427-002, Tel (11)  853-2011/2411/2778, Fax 853-2744, Telex 011-
25274 
COM:  Richard Ades 
 
Porto Alegre (C), Rua Coronel Genuino, 421 (9th Fl.), Unit 3504, APO AA 
34030, Tel [55] (51) 226-4288, 226-4697, 211-1666, Fax 221-2213; USIS 
Telex 2292, USIS Fax 221-6212 
PO:  Brent E. Blaschke 
CON:  Lesslie C. Viguerie 
 
Recife (C), Rua Goncalves Maia, 163, * APO AA 34030, Tel [55] (81) 421-
2441 or 5723, Emergency Tel 421-3551,  Fax 231-1906; USIS  Fax 421-5535 
PO:  Maria Sanchez-Carlo 
CON:  Katherine Farrell 
BPAO:  Dale Prince 
 
Commercial and Agricultural offices are also located at: Belo Horizonte 
(USIS and COM Branch), AV Alvares Cabral, 16003 Andar - Belo Horizonte, 
MG CEP 30170, Tel [55] (31) 335-3250, Telex 1817?; COM Fax 335-3054?; 
USIS Fax 335-3054? 
PAO:  (Vacant) 
 
Belem (CA and FCS Branch), Rua Osvaldo Cruz 165, 66017-090 Belem Para, 
Brazil, Tel [55] (91) 223-0800 and 223-0613, Fax 223-0413 
CA:  Christine E. Serrao 
 
Fortaleza (CA), Tel [55] (85) 252--1539, Fax 252-1561 
CA:  Patricia Cavin 
 
Manaus (CA), Rua Recife 1010, Adrianopolis, CEP 69057-001, Manaus 
Amazonas, Brazil, Tel [55] (92) 234-4546, Telex 2183, Fax (81) 231-1906 
CA:  James R. Fish 
 
Salvador da Bahia (CA), Av. Antonio Carlos Magalhaes S/N-Ed. Cidadella 
Center 1, Sala 410, 40275-440 Salvador, Bahia, Brazil, Tel [55] (71) 
358-9166 or 9195, Telex 2780 EEVA, Fax 351-0717 
CA:  Heather May Marques 
 
BRUNEI 
Bandar Seri Begawan (E), Third Floor - Teck Guan  Plaza, Jalan Sultan * 
AMEMB Box B, APO AP 96440, Tel [673] (2) 229-670, Telex BU 2609 AMEMB, 
Fax 225-293 
AMB:  Theresa  A. Tull 
AMB SEC:  Glenda W. Wright 
ECO/POL:  Anthony M. Kolankiewicz 
ADM/CON:  Mary F. Martinez 
RSO:  John L. Tello (resident in Kuala Lumpur) 
PAO:  Nicholas Mele (resident in Kuala Lumpur) 
IPO/GSO:  Mark F. Marrano 
SAO:  Ltc. Dennis B. 
Fowler, USAF (resident in Singapore) 
DAO:  Col Richard Welker (resident in Singapore) 
ATO:  Robert D. Fondahn (resident in Singapore) 
FAA:  David L. Knudson (resident in Singapore) 
CUS:  Donald K. Shruhan, Jr. (resident in Singapore) 
IRS:  Charles W. Landry (resident in Singapore) 
 
BULGARIA 
Sofia (E), 1 Saborna St. * Unit 1335, APO AE 09213-1335, Tel [359] (2) 
88-48-01 thru 05, Fax 80-19-77; CON Fax 80- 75-86; COM Fax  80-38-50; 
AGR Fax  80-35-68; AID Fax 54-31- 11; GSO Fax 80-75-86; USIS Fax 80-06-
46 
AMB:  William D. Montgomery 
AMB SEC:  Anna J. Thomas 
DCM:  Rose M. Likins 
POL/ECO:  Ruth E. Hansen 
COM:  Patrick Hughes 
CON:  David A. Rollman 
ADM:  Douglas B. Leonnig 
RSO:  Mark T. Fogarty 
IPO:  Allan K. Jeffries 
ISO:  Christopher P. Graham 
PAO:  Lawrence I. Plotkin 
AID:  John A. Tennant 
ODA:  Col. Jon Bell, USAF 
AGR:  William P. Huth 
FAA:  Steve Wallace (resident in Rome) 
IRS:  Nina Crumbie 
PC:  Lawrence Bartlett 
 
BURKINA FASO 
Ouagadougou (E), 01 B.P. 35, Tel [226] 30-67-23 thru 25, afterhours Tel 
31-26-60 and 31- 27-07, Telex AMEMB 5290 BF, Tele Fax (State) 31-23-68; 
USAID Fax 30- 89-03 
AMB:  Donald J. McConnell 
AMB SEC:  Carol A. Duffy 
DCM:  John M. Jones 
POL/MIL/ECO/COM:  Liam J. Humphreys 
CON:  Lois E. Turner 
ADM:  Joseph A. Hilts 
RSO:  Raymond Lee Yates (resident in Niamey) 
PAO:  Patricia M. Hawkins 
IPO:  Charles H. Adams 
AID:  Jatinder Cheema 
ODA:  Col. Kenneth Hibl, USA (resident in Abidjan) 
FAA:  Ronald L. Montgomery (resident in Dakar) 
LAB:  Fred B. Cook (resident in Washington, D.C.) 
ISM:  Catherine Volpe (resident in Abidjan) (resident in Dakar) 
RETO:  Timothy H. Robinson (resident in Dakar) 
IRS:  Charles W. Landry (resident in Singapore) 
 
BURMA 
Rangoon (E), 581 Merchant St. (GPO 521) * Box B, APO AP 96546, Tel [95] 
(1) 82055, 82182, Telex 083-21230 AMBYGN BM, Fax 80409 
AMB:  (Vacant) 
CHG:  Marilyn A. Meyers 
CHG SEC:  Yolanda Norvell 
POL/ECO:  Angus T. Simmons 
COM:  Laura J. Kirkconnell 
CON:  Martin B. Tatuch 
ADM:  Russell E. Morrow 
GSO:  Gary S. Mignano 
RSO:  Christopher J. St. Onge 
PAO:  Douglas M. Barnes 
IPO:  Jerry C. Oliver 
AGR:  Peter Kurz (resident in Bangkok) 
ODA:  Col Danwill A. Lee, USA 
FAA:  David L. Knudson (resident in Singapore) 
DEA:  Gary L. Carter 
IRS:  Charles W. Landry (resident in Singapore) 
 
BURUNDI 
Bujumbura (E), B.P. 1720, Avenue des Etats-Unis, Tel [257] 22-34-54, Fax 
22-29-26; AID Tel 22-59-51, Fax 22-29-86 
AMB:  Robert C. Krueger 
AMB SEC:  Frances C. Wickes 
DCM:  Susan W. Zelle 
ECO/COM/CON:   Julie O'Reagan 
ADM:  Christa U. Griffin 
RSO:  Christopher W. Reilly 
PAO:  Gordon K. Duguid 
CPO:  Clyde J. Jackson 
FAA:  Ronald L. Montgomery (resident in Dakar) 
AID:  Myron Golden 
ODA:  Ltc. Thomas P. Odom, USA (resident in Kinshasa) 
RETO:  Timothy H. Robinson (resident in Dakar) 
IRS:  David Robison (resident in Riyadh) 
 
CAMBODIA 
Phnom Penh (E), 27 EO Street 240 * Box P, APO AP 96546, Tel (855) 23-
26436 or 26438, Fax 23-26437 
AMB:  Charles H. Twining Jr. 
AMB SEC:  Louise Ramirez 
DCM:  Robert C. Porter, Jr. 
POL:  Mary G. McGeehan 
ECO/COM:  Helen Hudson 
CON:  Kenneth L. Foster 
ADM:  Robert W. Pons 
IPO:  James A. Griffin 
AID:  Joseph Goodwin 
PAO:  Franklin E. Huffman 
RSO:  Donald W. Weinberg 
FAA:  David Knudson (resident in Singapore) 
JTF/FA:  Maj. Scott A. Chavez 
CINCPACREP:    Ltc. Barry Shapiro 
IRS:  Charles Landry (resident in Singapore) 
 
CAMEROON 
Yaounde (E), Rue Nachtigal, B.P. 817, Tel [237] 23-40-14,Pouch American 
Embassy DOS Wash, DC 20521-2520, Telex 8223 KN, Fax 23-07-53 
AMB:  Harriet W. Isom 
AMB SEC:  Cherryl D. Busch 
DCM:  Morris N. Hughes, Jr. 
POL:  Peter A. O'Donohue 
ECO/COM:  Aubrey V. Verdun 
CON:  Michael John Murphy 
ADM:  John O'Leary 
RSO:  Michael H. Ross 
PAO:  Gerald Huchel 
CPO:  Todd D. Roe 
ISM:  Robert L. Olson 
ODA:  Ltc James L. Cobb, USA 
FAA:  Ronald L. Montgomery (resident in Dakar) 
IRS:  Frederick D. Pablo (resident in Paris) 
 
CANADA 
Ottawa, Ontario (E), 100 Wellington St., K1P 5T1 * P.O. Box 5000,  
Ogdensburg, NY 13669-0430, Tel (613) 238-5335 or 238-4470, Fax 238-5720; 
COM Fax 233-8511  
AMB:  James Johnston Blanchard 
AMB SEC:  Joanne P. Holliday 
DCM:  James Donald Walsh 
POL:  David T. Jones 
ECO:  Marshall L. Casse 
COM:  Dale V. Slaght 
CON:  Nancy H. Sambaiew 
ADM:  Ned W. Arcement 
RSO:  Michael G. Considine 
PAO:  Gail J. Gulliksen 
CPO:  Steve A. Lauderdale 
ISM:  W.A. Peter Bolton 
EST:  Teresa Chin Jones 
ODA:  Col David W. Eberly 
AGR:  Richard T. McDonnell 
DEA:  Benny Mangor 
LAB:  (Vacant) 
CUS:  Richard Mercier 
IRS:  Patricia Fong 
 
Calgary, Alberta (CG), Suite 1050, 615 Macleod Trail, S.E., Calgary, 
Alberta, Canada T2G 4T8, Tel (403) 266-8962, Fax 264-6630; COM Fax 264-
6630 
CG:  Richard V. Fisher 
CON:  Robert S. Bagen 
ADM/POL:  Deirdre Warner  
 
Halifax, Nova Scotia (CG), Suite 910, Cogswell Tower, Scotia Sq., 
Halifax, NS, Canada B3J 3K1, Tel (902) 429-2480, Fax 423-6861; COM Fax 
423-6861 
CG:  R. Bruce Ehrnman 
CON:  Laurence E. Tobey 
 
Montreal, Quebec (CG),  P.O. Box 65, Postal Station Desjardins, H5B 1G1 
* P.O. Box 847, Champlain, NY  12919-0847, Tel (514) 398-9695,  Fax 398-
0973, (514) 398-0711 
CG:  Eleanor W. Savage 
CG SEC:  Judith A. Brooks 
ECO:  Richard G. Johnson 
COM:  Andrew Tangalos 
CON:  Joan V. Smith 
ADM:  Elizabeth R. Beyene 
BPAO:  Susan E. Brandt 
CPO:  Arthur Pollik 
USTTA:  Andree Logan 
 
US Mission to the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO), 1000 
Sherbrooke St., West, Rm. 753, Montreal, Quebec * Box 847, Champlain, NY 
12919,Tel (514) 285-8304, Fax 285-8021 
US REP:  Carol J. Carmody 
ALT. US REP:   James H. Loos 
ALT FIC/JSC REP:  Gene Griffiths 
 
Quebec, Quebec (CG), 2 Place Terrasse Dufferin, C.P. 939, G1R 4T9 * P.O. 
Box 1547 Champlain, NY 12919-1547, Tel (418) 692-2095, Fax 692-4640 
CG:  Stephen Kelly 
CON:  W. Howie Muir 
 
Toronto, Ontario (CG), 360 University Ave., M5G 1S4 * P.O. Box 135,  
Lewiston, NY 14092-0135, Tel (416) 595-1700, Fax 595-0051, 595-5419; CON 
Fax 595-5466 
CG:  G. Alfred Kennedy 
CG SEC:  Debra P. Tous 
ECO:  Michael J. Varga 
COM:  Dan A. Wilson 
CON:  Dean Dizikes 
ADM:  Wayne S. Salisbury 
CPO:  Edmund J. Gagliardi 
BPAO:  Patricia D. Norman 
USTTA:  Thomas Quinn 
INS:  John Garofano 
 
Vancouver, British Columbia (CG), 1095 West Pender  St., V6E 2M6 * P.O. 
Box 5002, Point Roberts, WA 98281-5002, Tel (604) 685-4311, Fax 685-
5285; COM Fax 687-6095 
CG:  Michael F. Gallagher 
CG SEC:  Sally K. Macias 
ECO:  William T. Fleming, Jr. 
COM:  Jere Dabbs 
CON:  Barbara C. Cummings 
BPAO:  Karl H. Fritz 
 
REPUBLIC OF CAPE VERDE 
Praia (E), Rua Abilio Macedo 81, C.P. 201, Tel [238] 61-56-16, Fax 61-
13-55 
AMB:  Joseph M. Segars 
AMB SEC:  Ruth Rust Walker 
CON:  Russell J. Hanks 
ADM:  Long N. Lee 
RSO:  Gary M. Gibson (resident in Dakar) 
CPO:  Mark H. Nichols 
AID:  Barbara C. Kennedy 
DAO:  Maj. Craig McLane, USN (resident in Dakar) 
LAB:  Fred B. Cook (resident in Washington, D.C.) 
ISM:  Janet A. Cote (resident in Dakar) 
FAA:  Ronald L. Montgomery (resident in Dakar) 
IMO:  Terrence K. Williamson (resident in Dakar) 
IRS:  Frederick D. Pablo (resident in Paris) 
RCON:  Thomas E. Cairns (resident in Dakar) 
 
CENTRAL AFRICAN REPUBLIC 
Bangui (E), Avenue David Dacko, B.P. 924, Tel [236] 61-02-00, 61-02-10, 
61-25-78, Telex 5287 RC, Fax 44-94  
AMB:  Robert E. Gribbin III 
AMB SEC:  Marilyn Y. Shaw 
DCM:  James F. Entwistle 
ECO:  Samuel C. Laeuchli 
GSO/CON:  Michael R. Keller 
ADM:  Rowena R. Cross-Najafi 
RSO:  Michael H. Ross (resident in Yaounde) 
PAO:  (Vacant) 
IPO:  Michael C. Lawrence 
FAA:  Ronald L.Montgomery (resident in Dakar) 
IRS:  Frederick D. Pablo (resident in Paris) 
 
CHAD 
N'Djamena (E), Ave. Felix Eboue, B.P. 413, Tel [235] (51) 40-09, or 47-
59, or 62-18, Telex 5203 KD, Fax 33-72,or 56-54 
AMB:  Laurence E. Pope 
AMB SEC:  Patricia Reber 
DCM:  Douglas S. Kinney 
POL/ECO:  Stephanie Smith Kinney 
POL/MIL:  Donald J. Twombly 
ADM:  Joanne M. Thompson 
IPO:  Doyle R. Lee 
RSO:  Richard Chelune 
PAO:  Fawzi M. Freij 
AID:  Richard Fraenkel 
ODA:  Maj. Jean Luc Nash, USA 
FAA:  Ronald L. Montgomery (resident in Dakar) 
IRS:  Frederick Pablo (resident in Paris) 
 
CHILE 
Santiago (E), Av. Andres Bello 2800, Tel [56] (2) 232-2600, Fax 330-
3710; COM Fax 330-3172; AID Fax 638-0931; FAS Fax 330-3203; FBO Fax 233-
4108; CON 330-3710 
AMB:  Gabriel Guerra-Mondragon 
AMB SEC:  Jill Johnston 
DCM:  Charles S. Shapiro 
POL:  Phillip T. Chicola 
ECO:  Anthony J.Interlandi 
COM:  Carlos F. Poza 
CON:  Richard S. Mann 
ADM:  Janice Ogden 
RSO:  Jeffrey L. Bozworth 
PAO:  Barbara C. Moore 
IMO:  Steven J. Valdez 
ODA:  Capt. Thomas  L. Breitinger, USN 
MILGP:  Col Steven E. Cady 
AID:  Thomas Nicastro 
IRS:  Charles Shea (resident in Caracas) 
AGR:  Richard B. Helm 
APHIS:  James Mackley 
LAB:  Joseph G. McClean 
FAA:  Santiago Garcia (resident in Rio de Janeiro) 
 
CHINA** 
Beijing (E), Xiu Shui Bei Jie 3, 100600 * PSC 461, Box 50, FPO AP 96521-
0002, Tel  [86] (10) 532-3831, Telex AMEMB CN 22701, Exec CON Fax 532-
6422; POL/ES&T/RSO Fax 532-6423; ESO/MSG Fax 532-6421; GSO Fax 532-6057; 
HEALTH UNIT Fax 532-6424; AGR FAS Fax 532-2962; FAA Fax 595-8094 USIS 
Fax 532-2039; ACEE Fax 501-5247; CON Fax 532-3178; COM Fax 532-3297; 
ADM/Travel Fax 532-2483; American Center for Educational Exchange 
(ACEE), Jing Guang Center, Tel 501-5247; Federal Aviation Administration 
(FAA); Jianguo Hotel, Rooms 128-130, No. 5 Jianguo Street, Tel 595-8093 
AMB:  (Vacant) 
AMB SEC:  (Vacant) 
CHG:  Scott S. Hallford 
POL:  Neil E. Silver 
ECO:  Jack L. Gosnell 
COM:  Steven Hendryx 
CON:  Arturo S. Macias 
ADM:  Michael Boorstein 
GSO:  Kenneth A. Cohen 
RSO:  Donald P. Schurman 
PAO:  Frank Scotton 
IMO:  Jerry Lester 
ES&T:  Marco Di Capua 
ODA:  BG Michael Brynes 
AGR:  William Brant 
ATO:  Scott Reynolds 
FAA:  Frederick Lee 
IRS:  Dennis Tsujimoto (resident in Tokyo) 
**See Taiwan 
 
Guangzhou (CG), No. 1 Shamian Street South,  Guangzhou 510133 * PSC 461, 
Box 100, FPO AP 96521-0002, Tel [86] (20) 888-8911, Fax 886-2341; COM 
Tel 667-4011, Fax 666-6409; AGR Tel 667-7553, Fax 666-0703; USIS Tel 
335-4269, Fax 335-4764; American School of Guangzhou Tel 758-0001, Fax 
758-0002 
CG:  G. Eugene Martin 
CG SEC:  Genevieve DiMeglio 
ECO/POL:  E. Mark Linton 
POL:  Theodore Lyng 
ECO:  Jeffery Zaiser 
COM:  Robert Strotman 
CON:  Edward McKeon 
CON/IV:  Michael Chang 
CON/NIV:  Stephen Dunn 
CON/ACS:  Gregory Hulka 
ADM:  Richard Nelson 
RSO:  Brent Barker (resident in Shanghai) 
GSO:  Ken Youngblood 
BPAO:  Leonard Korycki 
IPO:  Kanikar Daly 
ATO:  Ralph Gifford 
 
Shanghai (CG), 1469 Huai Hai Middle Road, Shanghai 20031 * PSC 461, Box 
200, FPO AP 96521-0002, (Note: Use Pouch adress for official shipments, 
not.FPO), Tel [86] (21) 433-6880, Fax 433-4122; GSO Fax 433-7595; CON 
Fax (VISAS/ACS) 437-5173; COM Fax 433-1576; USIS Tel 471-8689, 471-8690, 
Fax 431-7630; Shanghai American School (SAS) Tel 252-1687, Fax 251-1649 
CG:  Joseph J. Borich 
EXEC SEC:  Tess Johnston 
POL:  Bruce R. Nelson 
ECO:  Robert S. Wang 
ADM:  Boyd R. Doty 
COM:  David Murphy 
CON:  Robert D. Wilson 
GSO:  Alexander C. Fleming 
BPAO:  David E. Miller 
RSO:  Brent A. Barker 
IPO:  Robert A. Smith 
ATO:  Scott Reynolds 
 
Shenyang (CG), 52, 14th Wei Road, Heping District, 110003, PSC 461, Box 
45, FPO AP 96521-0002, Tel [86] (24) 282-0068, Fax 282-0074; USIS Fax 
282-0035 
CG:  Gerard R. Pascua 
CG SEC:  R. Karen Waddell 
ECO:  Patrick L. Chow 
COM:  (Vacant) 
CON:  Joanne M. Martin 
POL:  James R. Heller 
ADM:  Rosalyn H. Anderson 
BPAO:  Lisa C. Kennedy 
IPO:  Daniel E. Auguayo 
 
Chengdu (CG), 4 Lingshiquan Road, Chengdu 610041 * PSC 461, Box 85, FPO 
AP 96521-0002, Tel [86] (28) 558-3992, 558-9642, Telex  60128 ACGCH CH, 
Fax 558-3520 and 558-3792 
CG:  Cornelius M. Keur 
POL/ECO:  Jonathan  Fritz 
CON/POL:  (Vacant) 
ADM:  James Leaf 
FMS:  John Moore 
BPAO:  Frank Neville 
 
COLOMBIA 
Bogota (E), Calle 38, No. 8-61, Apartado Aereo 3831, APO AA 34038, Tel 
[57] (1) 320-1300, Fax 288-5687, COM Fax 285-7945 
AMB:  Myles R. R. Frechette 
AMB SEC:  Sheila M. Mullen 
DCM:  John B. Craig 
POL:  Thomas P. Hamilton 
ECO:  John L. Pitts 
COM:  Catherine Houghton 
CON:  Thomas L. Randall, Jr. 
ADM:  Thomas C. Tighe 
RSO:  Robert M. Brittian 
PAO:  L. W. Koengeter 
IMO:  Heywood Miller 
AID:  Lawrence J. Klassen 
DAO:  Col William S. Justus, USA 
MAAG:  Col Thomas R. Carstens, USA 
AGR:  Clyde Gumbmann 
APHIS:  Gary T. Greene 
FAA:  Victor Tamariz (resident in Miami) 
LAB:  William L. Lofstrom 
NAS:  Victor A. Abeyta 
IRS:  Charles Shea (resident in Caracas) 
 
Barranquilla (C), Calle 77 Carrera 68, Centro Comercial Mayorista, 
Apartado Aereo 51565 *  APO AA 34038, Tel [57] (58) 45-8480/9067, Fax 
45-5216 
PO:  (Vacant) 
ADM/CON:  Patrick R. Quigley 
POL/ECO:  Marvin S. Brown 
ISM:  Leon G. Galanos,Jr.(resident in Bogota) 
 
REPUBLIC OF THE CONGO 
Brazzaville (E), Avenue Amilcar Cabral, B.P. 1015, Tel (242)83-20-70, 
Telex 5367 KG, Fax 83-63-38 
AMB:  William C. Ramsay 
DCM:  Frances T. Jones 
POL:  Gary S. Moe 
CON:  Levon A. Eldemir 
ECO:  Katherine K. Simonds 
ADM:  Brent R. Bohne 
RSO:  James P. Ennis 
PAO:  Thomas J. Dougherty 
IPO:  Griffith C. Murray 
ODA:  Ltc. James F.Babbitt 
FAA:  Ronald L. Montgomery (resident in Dakar) 
RMO:  Dr. Ernest E. Davis 
IRS:  Frederick D. Pablo (resident in Paris) 
 
COSTA RICA 
San Jose (E), Pavas, San Jose * APO AA 34020, Tel (506) 220-3939, 
afterhours Tel 220-3127, Fax 220-2305; COM Fax 231-4783 
AMB:  Peter J. de Vos 
AMB SEC:  Rosalie Natrop 
DCM:  Joseph F. Becelia 
DCM SEC:  Cornelia W. Molinaro 
POL:  Mark Davison 
ECO:  Ben F. Fairfax 
COM:  Maria Galindo 
CON:  Kenneth F. Sackett 
ADM:  (Vacant) 
RSO:  Nance B. Crawford 
PAO:  Frances Sullinger 
IPO:  Howard R. Charles 
ISM:  David S. Fleming 
AID:  Stephen C. Wingert 
ODC:  Angel E. Pesante 
AGR:  Scott Bleggi 
APHIS:  Eric Hoffman 
FAA:  Victor Tamariz (resident in Miami) 
LAB:  John Mohanco (resident in Panama) 
IRS:  Daniel R. Dietz (resident in Mexico City) 
 
COTE D'IVOIRE (formerly Ivory Coast) 
Abidjan (E), 5 Rue Jesse Owens, 01 B.P. 1712, Tel (225) 21-09-79, Telex 
23660, Fax 22-32-59 
AMB:  Hume A. Horan 
AMB SEC:  Clayton Tolson 
DCM:  Charles O. Cecil 
POL:  Michele Sison 
ECO:  Kenneth H. Kolb 
COM:  Nikki Brajevic 
COM rep to the  AFDB:  Margaret Hanson-Muse 
CON:  Andrew Passen 
JAO:  Kenneth M. Scott, Jr. 
ADM:  Edward Malcik 
RSO:  Joe D. Morton 
PAO:  Thomas Hart 
IMO:  Jim Rubino 
AID/REDSO: Willard Pearson 
DAO:  Col. Kenneth Hibl, USA 
AGR:  Jonathan Gressel 
FAA:  Ronald L. Montgomery (resident in Dakar) 
IRS:  Frederick D. Pablo (resident in Paris) 
 
African Development Bank/Fund, Ave., Joseph Anoma, 01 B.P. 1387 Abidjan 
01, Tel (225) 20-40-15, Fax 33-14-34; COM Tel 21-46-16, Fax 22-24-37 
EXEC  DIR: Alice Dear 
ALT DIR:  Daniel J. Duesterbereg 
COM:  (Vacant) 
 
CROATIA 
Zagreb (E), Andrije Hebranga 2, * Unit 1345, APO AE 09213-1345, Tel 
[385] (1) 455-5500 , Afterhours Tel 455-5281; ADM Fax 455-8585; USIS Fax 
440-235; COM Fax 455-3126; CON Fax 455-0774 
AMB:  Peter W. Galbraith 
AMB SEC:  Charlotte A. Stottman 
DCM:  Robert P. J. Finn 
POL/ECON:  Stephen H. Klemp 
ECO:  Thomas Mittnacht 
COM:  Damjam Bencic 
ADM:  Ronna S. Pazdral 
PAO:  Douglas Davidson 
CPO:  Ronald Grider 
AID:  Charles Aanenson 
ODA:  Ltc John Sadler, USA 
AGR:  Frank J. Tarrant (resident in Vienna) 
FAA:  Steve Wallace (resident in Rome) 
 
CUBA 
Havana (USINT), Swiss Embassy, Calzada Between L and M Sts., Vedado, 
Havana, USINT Tel 33-3551/9, 33-3543/7, Fax 33-3700; CON switchboard 33-
3546/7,  Telex 512206,afterhours Marine Post 1 33-3026; USIS Direct 
Line: 33-3967; Fax 33-3869; FBO Direct Line: 33-4096/97, Fax 33-3975 
PO:  Joseph G. Sullivan 
DPO:  Vincent Mayer, Jr. Manuel Rocha 
POL/ECON:  Robert M. Witajewski 
CONS:  Sandra Salmon 
ADM:  Anthony Spakauskas Fred Cook 
RSO:  Michael Kelly 
PAO:  Gene E. Bigler Merrie Blocker 
IMO:  Steve Shinnick 
FAA:  Celio Young (resident in Miami) 
FBO:  James C. McQueen 
LAB:  John W. Zerolis 
 
CYPRUS 
Nicosia (E), Metochiou and Ploutarchou Streets, Engomi, Nicosia, Cyprus 
* P.O. Box 4536, FPO AE 09836, Tel [357] (2) 476100, Afterhours Tel 476-
934, Telex 4160 AMEMY CY, Fax 465944; CON Fax 465604; USIS Tel 473143, 
Fax 454003 
AMB:  Richard Boucher 
AMB SEC:  Valerie Mawdsley 
DCM:  Alejandro Wolff 
POL:  John Koenig 
ECO/COM:  Patricia Nelson-Douvelis 
CON:  Cynthia Stockbridge 
ADM:  Mark Woerner 
RSO:  Edwin J. Wood 
PAO:  Marcelle Wahba 
IMO:  Debra Wells 
DAO:  Ltc. David N. Fetter, (Army) 
AGR:  Paul Hoffman (resident in Athens) 
FAA:  Steven B. Wallace (resident in Rome) 
IRS:  Larry J. Legrand (resident in Rome) 
 
CZECH REPUBLIC 
Prague (E), (Int'l) Trziste 15, 11801 Prague 1 * Unit 1330, APO AE  
09213-1330,  Tel [42] (2) 2451-0847;  COM Tel 2421-9844 or 2421-9846/7, 
afterhours Marine Post 1 Tel [42] (2) 531-200, Fax 2451-1001; ADM Fax 
2451-1001; GSO Fax 2451-0742; ECON Fax 531-193; USIS and COM Address: 
Hybernska 7A, 117 16 Prague 1; USIS Tel: 2423-1085; USIS Fax 2422-0983; 
AID Fax 2451-0340;COM Fax 2421-9965; DAO Fax 532988 
AMB:  Adrian A. Basora 
AMB SEC:  Anissa Hanson 
DCM:  Eric S. Edelman 
POL/ECO:  Douglas Hengel 
COM:  Daniel Harris 
CON:  Robert Mustain, Jr. 
ADM:  Carlos Perez 
RSO:  David Schaeffer 
PAO:  Leonard Williams 
AID:  James Bednar 
CPO:  Steve Curry 
ISM:  Herbert Markowski 
ODA:  Col David Potts 
AGR:  Frank J. Tarrant (resident in Vienna) 
FAA:  Steven B. Wallace (resident in Rome) 
PC:  William Piatt 
EST:  Douglas B. McNeal 
IRS:  Joe D. Hook (resident in Bonn) 
 
(###)
To the top of this page