Return to: Index of "Key Officers of Foreign Services Posts" || Index of "Consular and Travel Information" || Electronic Research Collections Index || ERC Homepage

Note: The DOSFAN Electronic Research Collection (ERC) is an archive site. For the most current information, please visit the US State Department homepage.
U.S. DEPARTMENT OF STATE 
KEY OFFICERS OF FOREIGN SERVICES POSTS 
GUIDE FOR BUSINESS REPRESENTATIVES 
FALL 1994 
 
Department of State Publication 7877 
Revised Fall 1994 
OFFICE OF INFORMATION SERVICES 
Publishing Services Division 
 
KEY OFFICERS OF FOREIGN SERVICE POSTS 
Guide for Business Representatives 
Doing Business Overseas--Your First Point ofContact 
 
If you are planning a trip overseas or need information about doing 
business overseas, your first point of contact should be the nearest 
U.S. Department of Commerce District Office. 
 
There are 44 District Offices and 24 Branch Offices in cities throughout 
the United States and Puerto Rico staffed by trade specialists from the 
United States and Foreign Commercial Service (US&FCS).  These District 
Offices provide information on foreign markets, agent/distributor 
location services, trade leads, and counseling on business 
opportunities. 
 
All District Offices have access to the National Trade Data Bank, a 
"one-stop" computerized source for current export promotion and country-
specific trade data collected by 17 U.S. Government agencies. U.S. 
Export Assistance Centers, which combine the export promotion and trade 
finance services of the Department of Commerce, the Export-Import Bank, 
the Small Business Administration, and the Agency for International 
Development, now are open in Miami, Chicago, Long Beach, and Baltimore.  
 
It is strongly recommended that business representatives inform the 
District Office of their plans to travel overseas.  The District Office 
will notify Commercial Sections in overseas posts of the upcoming visit 
to ensure that they are adequately prepared to help.
 
The Key Officers Guide lists key officers at Foreign Service posts with 
whom American business representatives would most likely have contact. 
All embassies, missions, consulates general, and consulates are listed. 
 
At the head of each U.S. diplomatic mission are the Chief of Mission 
(with the title of Ambassador, Minister, or Charge d'Affaires) and the 
Deputy Chief of Mission. These officers are responsible for all 
components of the U.S. Mission within a country, including consular 
posts. 
 
A Chief of Mission Secretary is responsible for the scheduling of 
appointments for that official.  In addition to other duties, this 
secretary may also assist business persons by directing inquiries to the 
appropriate Mission office. 
 
Commercial Officers advise U.S. business on local trade and tariff laws, 
government procurement procedures, and business practices; identify 
potential importers, agents, distributors, and joint venture partners; 
provide information on local government tenders; and assist with 
resolution of trade and investment disputes.  At smaller posts, 
commercial interests are represented by Economic/Commercial Officers 
from the Department of State. 
 
Commercial Officers for Tourism promote the U.S. travel and tourism 
industry. 
 
Economic Officers advise U.S. business on the local investment climate 
and economic trends; negotiate trade and investment agreements to open 
markets and level the playing field; and analyze and report on 
macroeconomic trends and trade policies and their potential impact on 
U.S. interests. 
 
Resource Officers counsel U.S. business on issues related to natural 
resources, including minerals, oil and gas and energy; and analyze and 
report on local natural resource trends and trade policies and their 
potential impact on U.S. interests. 
 
Agricultural Officers promote the export of U.S. agricultural products 
and report on agricultural production and market developments in their 
area. 
 
Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service Officers are responsible for 
animal and plant health issues as they impact U.S. trade and in 
protecting U.S. agriculture from foreign pests and diseases.  They 
expedite U.S. exports in the area of technical sanitary and 
phytosanitary (S&P) regulations. 
 
Environment, Science and Technology (EST) Officers analyze and report on 
EST developments and their potential impact on U.S. policies and 
programs. 
 
Financial Attaches analyze and report on major financial developments.  
 
Consular Officers extend to U.S. citizens and their property abroad the 
protection of the U.S. Government. They maintain lists of local 
attorneys, act as liaison with police and other officials, and have the 
authority to notarize documents. The Department recommends that business 
representatives residing overseas register with the consular officer; in 
troubled areas, even travelers are advised to register. 
 
Immigration and Naturalization Service Officers are responsible for 
enforcing the laws regulating the admission of foreign-born persons 
(i.e., aliens) to the United States and for administering various 
immigration benefits, including the naturalization of resident aliens.  
 
Regional Security Officers are responsible for providing physical, 
procedural, and personnel security services to U.S. diplomatic 
facilities and personnel; they also provide local in-country security 
briefings and threat assessments to business executives. 
 
AID Mission Directors are responsible for AID programs, including dollar 
and local currency loans, grants, and technical assistance. 
Political Officers advise U.S. business executives on the local 
political climate and analyze and report on political developments and 
their potential impact on U.S. interests. 
 
Labor Officers follow the activities of labor organizations to supply 
such information as wages, nonwage costs, social security regulations, 
labor attitudes toward American investments, etc. Advise U.S. business 
on local labor laws and practices and analyze and report on activities 
of local labor organizations, labor laws and practices, and their 
potential impact on U.S. interests. 
 
Administrative Officers are responsible for  normal business operations 
of the post, including purchasing for the post and its commissary. 
 
Security Assistance Officers are responsible for Defense Cooperation in 
Armaments and foreign military sales to include functioning as primary 
in-country point of contact for U.S. Defense Industry. 
 
Information Systems Managers are responsible for the post's unclassified 
information systems, database management, programming, and operational 
needs.  They provide liaison with appropriate commercial contacts in the 
information field to enhance the post's systems integrity. 
 
Communications Programs Officers are responsible  for the 
telecommunications, telephone, radio, diplomatic pouches, and records 
management programs within the diplomatic mission.  They maintain close 
contact with the host government's information/communications 
authorities on operational matters. 
 
Public Affairs Officers are the  press and cultural affairs specialists 
and maintain close contact with the local press. 
 
Legal Attaches serve as representatives to the U.S. Department of 
Justice on criminal matters. 
 
U.S. Department of State and Commerce Country Desk Officers 
Both the Departments of State and Commerce have country desk officers 
based in Washington, D.C. who have comprehensive, up-to-date information 
on particular countries and can advise U.S. companies of the political 
and economic climate. 
 
International Economic Policy (IEP) country desk officers in the 
Department of Commerce collect information on individual country 
regulations, tariffs, business practices, economic and political 
developments, trade data, and market size and growth, keeping a current 
pulse on the potential markets for U.S. products, services, and 
investments. 
 
IEP has several regional business information centers that focus on new 
opportunities for trade and investment in various parts of the world: 
the former Soviet Union, Eastern Europe, Japan, Latin America and the 
Caribbean, and the European Community. 
 
For a specific country desk officer or regional business center, call 
(202) 482-3022. 
 
Country desk officers at the Department of State maintain regular 
contact with overseas diplomatic missions and can provide country-
specific economic and political analysis for U.S. companies.  
 
For a specific State Department country desk officer, call (202) 647-
4000. 
 
The Department of State, Bureau of Diplomatic Security, can also provide 
current data on the security situation to interested persons planning 
trips abroad.  American business representatives desiring this 
information should contact the Overseas Security Advisory Council at 
(202) 663-0533. 
 
Department of State Coordinator for Business Affairs 
The Coordinator for Business Affairs coordinates the Department's 
advocacy for U.S. companies overseas competing in international bids; 
problem-solving assistance to U.S. companies; dialogue with the U.S. 
private sector to ensure that business concerns are appropriately 
factored into foreign policy; and programs and practices to improve the 
Department's support for business. You should consider the Coordinator 
for Business Affairs your principal point of contact for business 
concerns within the Department of State.  Tel. (202) 647-1942; FAX (202) 
647-5713. 
 
Trade Information Center 
For general information about U.S. Government export promotion programs, 
you should contact the Trade Information Center.  It provides 
information on Federal programs and activities that support U.S. 
exports, information on overseas markets and industry trends, and a 
computerized calendar of U.S. Government-sponsored domestic and overseas 
trade events.  The center's nationwide toll-free number is: 1-800-USA-
TRADE (1-800-872-8723). 
 
A special line is available for those who are deaf or hearing-impaired: 
TDD 1-800-833-8723. 
 
 
 
DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE DISTRICT OFFICES 
 
ALABAMA 
Birmingham--Patrick T. Wall (Dir.) 
     Medical Forum Building, 7th Fl. 
     950  - 22d Street North, ZIP: 35203 
     Tel.: (205) 731-1331, FAX: (205) 731-0076 
 
ALASKA 
Anchorage--Charles Becker (Dir.) 
     Suite 319, World Trade Center Alaska 
     4201 Tudor Centre Drive, ZIP: 99508 
     Tel.: (907) 271-6237, FAX: (907) 271-6242 
 
ARIZONA 
Phoenix--Frank Woods (Acting Dir.) 
     Phoenix Plaza, Suite 970 
     2901 N. Central Avenue, ZIP: 85012 
     Tel.: (602) 640-2513, FAX: (602) 640-2518 
 
ARKANSAS 
Little Rock--Lon J. Hardin (Dir.) 
     TCBY Tower Building, Suite 700 
     425 West Capitol Avenue, ZIP: 72201 
     Tel.: (501) 324-5794, FAX: (501) 324-7380 
 
CALIFORNIA 
Los Angeles--Stephen Morrison (Dir.) 
     11000 Wilshire Blvd., Rm 9200, ZIP: 90024 
     Tel.: (310) 575-7104, FAX: (310) 575-7220 
(*) Newport Beach 
     3300 Irvine Avenue, Suite 305, ZIP: 92660 
     Tel.: (714) 660-1688, FAX: (714) 660-8039 
(**) Long Beach USEAC--Joe Sachs (Dir.) 
          US*FCS Manager--Vacant 
     One Wld. Trade Cen., Ste. 1670, ZIP: 90831 
     Tel.: (310) 980-4550, FAX: (310) 980-4561 
San Diego--Mary Delmege (Dir.) 
     6363 Greenwich Dr., Suite 230, ZIP: 92122 
     Tel.: (619) 557-5395, FAX: (619) 557-6176 
San Francisco--Bert Englehardt (Acting Dir.) 
     250 Montgomery St., 14th Floor ZIP: 94104 
     Tel.: (415) 705-2300, FAX: (415) 705-2297 
(*) Santa Clara 
     5201 Great Amer. Pkwy., #456, ZIP: 95054 
     Tel.: (408) 291-7625, FAX: (408) 970-4618 
 
COLORADO  
Denver--Neil Hesse (Dir.) 
     1625 Broadway, Suite 680, ZIP: 80202 
     Tel.: (303) 844-6622, FAX: (303) 844-5651 
 
CONNECTICUT 
Hartford--Carl Jacobsen (Dir.) 
     Room 610B, 450 Main Street, ZIP: 06103 
     Tel.: (203) 240-3530, FAX: (203) 240-3473 
 
DELAWARE 
Served by the Philadelphia District Office 
 
DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA 
Served by the Gaithersburg Branch Office 
 
FLORIDA 
(**) Miami USEAC-- Peter Alois (Dir.) 
     P.O. Box 590570, ZIP: 33159 
     5600 Northwest 36th St., Ste. 617, 
          ZIP: 33166 
     Tel.: (305) 526-7425, FAX: (305) 526-7434 
(*) Clearwater 
     128 North Osceola Avenue, ZIP: 34615 
     Tel.: (813) 461-0011, FAX: (813) 449-2889 
(*) Orlando 
     Eola Park Centre, Suite 695 
     200 E. Robinson Street, ZIP: 32801 
     Tel.: (407) 648-6235, FAX: (407) 648-6756 
(*) Tallahassee 
     107 West Gaines Street, Room 366G, 
          ZIP: 32399 
     Tel.: (904) 488-6469, FAX: (904) 487-1407 
 
GEORGIA 
Atlanta--George T. Norton (Dir.)  
     Plaza Square North, Suite 310 
     4360 Chamblee Dunwoody Road, 
          ZIP: 30341 
     Tel.: (404) 452-9101, FAX: (404) 452-9105 
Savannah--Barbara Prieto (Dir.) 
     120 Barnard Street, Room A-107, 
          ZIP: 31401 
     Tel.: (912) 652-4204, FAX: (912) 652-4241 
 
HAWAII 
Honolulu--George B. Dolan (Dir.) 
     P.O. Box 50026 
     300 Ala Moana Blvd., Room 4106,  ZIP: 96850 
     Tel.: (808) 541-1782, FAX: (808) 541-3435 
 
IDAHO 
(*) Boise--Portland District Office 
     700 West State Street, ZIP: 83720 
     Tel.: (208) 334-3857, FAX: (208) 334-2783 
 
ILLINOIS 
(**) Chicago USEAC-- 
       Brad Dunderman (Dir.) 
       Stanley Bokota, US&FCS Dir. 
     Xerox Center 
     55 West Monroe Street, Suite 2440, ZIP: 60603 
     Tel.: (312) 353-8040, FAX: (312) 353-8098 
(*) Wheaton 
     c/o Illinois Institute of Technology 
     201 East Loop Road, ZIP: 60187 
     Tel.: (312) 353-4332, FAX: (312) 353-4336 
(*) Rockford 
     P.O. Box 1747 
     515 North Court Street, ZIP: 61110 
     Tel.: (815) 987-4347, FAX: (815) 987-8122 
 
INDIANA 
Indianapolis--Andrew Thress (Dir.) 
     Penwood One, Suite 106 
     11405 N. Pennsylvania Street 
     Carmel, IN 46032 
     Tel.: (317) 582-2300, FAX: (317) 582-2301 
 
IOWA 
Des Moines--Randall J. LaBounty (Dir.) 
     Room 817, Federal Building 
     210 Walnut Street, ZIP: 50309 
     Tel.: (515) 284-4222, FAX: (515) 284-4021 
 
KANSAS 
(*) Wichita--Kansas City District Office 
     151 N. Volutsia, ZIP: 67214 
     Tel.: (316) 269-6160, FAX: (316) 683-7326 
 
KENTUCKY 
Louisville--John Autin (Dir.) 
     Marmaduke Building, 3rd Floor 
     520 South 4th Street, ZIP: 40202 
     Tel.: (502) 582-5066, FAX: (502) 582-6573 
 
LOUISIANA 
New Orleans--Paul L. Guidry (Dir.) 
     Hale Boggs Federal Building 
     501 Magazine Street, Room 1043, 
          ZIP: 70130 
     Tel.: (504) 589-6546, FAX: (504) 589-2337 
 
MAINE  
(*) Augusta--Boston District Office 
     187 State Street, ZIP: 04333 
     Tel.: (207) 622-8249, FAX: (207) 626-9156 
 
MARYLAND 
(**) Baltimore USEAC--Roger Fortner (Dir.) 
     World Trade Center, Suite 2432 
     401 Pratt Street, ZIP: 21202 
     Tel.: (410) 962-4539 FAX: (410) 962-4529 
(*) Gaithersburg 
     c/o National Institute of Standards 
           & Technology 
     Room A102, Building 411, ZIP: 20899 
     Tel.: (301) 975-3904; FAX: (301) 948-4360 
 
MASSACHUSETTS 
Boston--Frank J. O'Connor (Dir.) 
     164 Northern Avenue 
     World Trade Center, Suite 307, ZIP: 02210 
     Tel.: (617) 424-5950, FAX: (617) 424-5992 
 
MICHIGAN 
Detroit--Dean Peterson (Dir.) 
     1140 McNamara Building 
     477 Michigan Avenue, ZIP: 48226 
     Tel.: (313) 226-3650, FAX: (313) 226-3657 
(*) Grand Rapids 
     300 Monroe N.W., Room 409, ZIP: 49503 
     Tel.: (616) 456-2411, FAX: (616) 456-2695 
 
MINNESOTA 
Minneapolis--Ronald E. Kramer (Dir.) 
     108 Federal Building 
     110 South 4th Street, ZIP: 55401 
     Tel.: (612) 348-1638, FAX: (612) 348-1650 
 
MISSISSIPPI 
Jackson--Mark E. Spinney (Dir.) 
     201 W. Capitol Street, Suite 310, 
          ZIP: 39201 
     Tel.: (601) 965-4388, FAX: (601) 965-5386 
 
MISSOURI 
St. Louis--Sandra Gerley (Dir.) 
     8182 Maryland Avenue, Suite 303, 
          ZIP: 63105 
     Tel.: (314) 425-3302, FAX: (314) 425-3381 
Kansas City--Sandra Garley (Acting Dir.) 
     601 East 12th Street, Room 635, 
          ZIP: 64106 
     Tel.: (816) 426-3141, FAX: (816) 426-3140 
 
MONTANA 
     Served by the Boise Branch Office 
 
NEBRASKA 
Omaha--Des Moines District Office 
     11133 "O" Street, ZIP: 68137 
     Tel.: (402) 221-3664, FAX: (402) 221-3668 
 
NEVADA 
Reno--James K. Hellwig (Dir.) 
     1755 East Plumb Lane, Room 152, 
          ZIP: 89502 
     Tel.: (702) 784-5203, FAX: (702) 784-5343 
 
NEW HAMPSHIRE 
(*) Portsmouth--Boston District Office 
     601 Spaulding Turnpike, Suite 29, 
          ZIP: 03801 
     Tel.: (603) 334-6074, FAX: (603) 334-6110 
 
NEW JERSEY 
Trenton--Rod Stuart (Act. Dir.) 
     3131 Princeton Pike, Bldg. #6, 
          Suite 100, ZIP: 08648 
     Tel.: (609) 989-2100, FAX: (609) 989-2395 
 
NEW MEXICO 
(*) Santa Fe--Dallas District Office 
     c/o New Mexico Dept. of Economic 
               Development 
     1100 St. Francis Drive, ZIP: 87503 
     Tel.: (505) 827-0350, FAX: (505) 827-0263 
 
NEW YORK 
Buffalo--George Buchanan (Dir.) 
     1312 Federal Building 
     111 West Huron Street, ZIP: 14202 
     Tel.: (716) 846-4191, FAX: (716) 846-5290 
(*) Rochester 
     111 East Avenue, Suite 220, ZIP: 14604 
     Tel.: (716) 263-6480, FAX: (716) 325-6505 
New York--Joel W. Barkan (Dir.) 
     26 Federal Plaza, Room 3718, ZIP: 10278 
     Tel.: (212) 264-0634, FAX: (212) 264-1356 
 
NORTH CAROLINA 
Greensboro--Samuel P. Troy (Dir.) 
     400 West Market Street, Suite 400, 
          ZIP: 27401 
     Tel.: (910) 333-5345, FAX: (910) 333-5158 
 
NORTH DAKOTA 
Served by the Minneapolis District Office
 
OHIO 
Cincinnati--Gordon Thomas (Dir.) 
     550 Main Street, Room 9504, ZIP: 45202 
     Tel.: (513) 684-2944, FAX: (513) 684-3200 
Cleveland--Toby T. Zettler (Dir.) 
     Bank One Center 
     600 Superior Avenue, Suite 700, 
          ZIP: 44114 
     Tel.: (216) 522-4750, FAX: (216) 522-2235 
 
OKLAHOMA 
Oklahoma City--Ronald L. Wilson (Dir.) 
     6601 Broadway Extension, Rm. 200, 
          ZIP: 73116 
     Tel.: (405) 231-5302, FAX: (405) 841-5245 
(*) Tulsa 
     440 South Houston Street, ZIP: 74127 
     Tel.: (918) 581-7650, FAX: (918) 581-2844 
 
OREGON 
Portland--Danny Barnes  (Dir.) 
     One World Trade Center, Suite 242 
     121 SW Salmon, ZIP: 97204 
     Tel.: (503) 326-3001, FAX: (503) 326-6351 
 
PENNSYLVANIA 
Philadelphia--Robert E. Kistler (Dir.) 
     660 American Avenue, Suite 201 
     King of Prussia, PA 19406 
     Tel.: (215) 962-4980, FAX: (215) 962-4989 
Pittsburgh--John A. McCartney (Dir.) 
     2002 Federal Building 
     1000 Liberty Avenue, ZIP: 15222 
     Tel.: (412) 644-2850, FAX: (412) 644-4875 
 
PUERTO RICO 
San Juan (Hato Rey)--J. Enrique Vilella (Dir.) 
     Room G-55, Federal Building  
     Chardon Avenue, ZIP: 00918 
     Tel.: (809) 766-5555, FAX: (809) 766-5692 
 
RHODE ISLAND 
(*) Providence--Hartford District Office 
     7 Jackson Walkway, ZIP: 02903 
     Tel.: (401) 528-5104, FAX: (401) 528-5067 
 
SOUTH CAROLINA 
Columbia--Edgar L. Rojas (Dir.) 
     Strom Thurmond Federal Bldg., Suite 172 
     1835 Assembly Street, ZIP: 29201 
     Tel.: (803) 765-5345, FAX: (803) 253-3614 
(*) Charleston 
     c/o Charleston Trident Chamber of Commerce 
     P.O. Box 975, ZIP: 29402 
               81 Mary Street, ZIP: 29402 
               Phone: (803) 727-4051, FAX: (803) 727-4052 
 
SOUTH DAKOTA 
(*) Sioux Falls 
     Des Moines District Office 
     200 N. Phillips Avenue, Commercial  Control 
     Suite 302, ZIP: 67102 
     Phone: (605) 330-4254, FAX: (605) 330-4266 
 
TENNESSEE  
Nashville--Jim Charlet (Dir.) 
     Parkway Towers, Suite 114 
     404 James Robertson Parkway, ZIP: 37219 
     Tel.: (615) 736-5161, FAX: (615) 736-2454 
(*) Memphis 
     22 North Front Street, Suite 200, 
          ZIP: 38103 
     Tel.: (901) 544-4137, FAX: (901) 575-3510 
(*) Knoxville 
     301 East Church Avenue, ZIP: 37915 
     Tel.: (615) 545-4637, FAX: (615) 523-2071 
 
TEXAS 
Dallas--Donald Schilke (Dir.) 
     P.O. Box 58130 
     2050 N. Stemmons Fwy., Suite 170, 
          ZIP: 75258 
     Tel.: (214) 767-0542, FAX: (214) 767-8240 
(*) Austin 
     P.O. Box 12728 
     410 E. 5th Street, Suite 414-A, ZIP: 78711 
     Tel.: (512) 482-5939, FAX: (512) 482-5940 
Houston--James D. Cook (Dir.) 
     #1 Allen Center, Suite 1160 
     500 Dallas, ZIP: 77002 
     Tel.:  (713) 229-2578, FAX: (713) 229-2203 
 
UTAH 
Salt Lake City--Stephen P. Smoot (Dir.) 
     324 S. State Street, Suite 105, ZIP: 84111 
     Tel.: (801) 524-5116, FAX: (801) 524-5886 
 
VERMONT 
(*) Montpelier 
     c/o Vermont Dept. of Economic 
          Development 
     109 State Street, ZIP: 05609 
     Tel.: (802) 828-4508, FAX: (802) 828-3258 
 
VIRGINIA 
Richmond--Philip A. Ouzts (Dir.) 
     700 Centre 
     704 East Franklin Street, Suite 550, 
          ZIP: 23219 
     Tel.: (804) 771-2246, FAX: (804) 771-2390 
 
WASHINGTON 
Seattle--Lisa Kjaer (Dir.) 
     3131 Elliott Avenue, Suite 290, ZIP: 98121 
     Tel.: (206) 553-5615, FAX: (206) 553-7253 
(*) Tri-Cities 
     320 North Johnson Street, Suite 350 
     Kennewick, WA 99336 
     Tel.: (509) 735-2751, FAX: (509) 735-9385 
 
WEST VIRGINIA 
Charleston--Davie Coale (Dir.) 
     405 Capitol Street, Suite 807, ZIP: 25301 
     Tel.: (304) 347-5123, FAX: (304) 347-5408 
 
WISCONSIN 
Milwaukee--Paul Churchill (Acting Dir.) 
     517 E. Wisconsin Avenue, Room 596, ZIP: 53202 
     Tel.: (414) 297-3473, FAX: (414) 297-3470 
 
WYOMING 
Served by the Denver District Office 
 
 
Regional Offices 
(***) Region I, Philadelphia  
     Carl Jacobsen, Acting Regional Director 
     660 American Avenue, Suite 202 
     King of Prussia, PA 19406 
     Tel.: (215) 962-4990, FAX: (215) 962-1326 
 
(***) Region II, Atlanta 
     LoRee Silloway, Regional Director 
     Plaza Square North, Suite 405 
     4360 Chamblee Dunwoody Road, 30341 
     Tel.: (404) 455-7860, FAX: (404) 455-7865 
 
(***) Region III, Cincinnati 
     Gordon Thomas, Acting Regional Director 
     9504 Federal Building 
     550 Main Street, ZIP: 45202 
     Tel.: (513) 684-2947, FAX: (513) 684-3200 
 
(***) Region IV, St. Louis 
     Donald R. Loso, Regional Director 
     8182 Maryland Avenue, Suite 305, ZIP: 63105 
     Tel.: (314) 425-3300, FAX: (314) 425-3375 
 
(***) Region V, San Francisco 
     Michael Liikala, Regional Director 
     250 Montgomery St., 14th Floor, ZIP: 94104 
     Tel.: (415) 705-2310, FAX: (415) 705-2299 
 
(*) - Denotes Trade Specialist at a Branch Office 
(**) - Denotes a U.S. Export Assistance Center 
(***) - Office with managerial and administrative oversight 
responsibilities (offers no direct business counseling) 
 
 
 
POST INFORMATION AND SPECIAL NOTICES 
 
POSTS OPENED--Skopje, the Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia (USLO); 
Mogadishu, Somalia (USLO), Consulate General: Yekaterinburg, Russia 
POSTS CLOSED--St. Johns (E), Antigua and Barbuda; Palermo, Italy 
POSTS CHANGED IN  RANK, STATUS, ETC.- None 
 
BREAKDOWN  OF  POSTS AS  OF August 17, 1994 
Embassies (E)     164* 
Branch Offices of Embassy (BO)     4 
Missions (M): USUN (New York), USOAS (Washington), USEC (Brussels), ICAO 
(Montreal), USNATO (Brussels), FODAG (Rome), USOECD (Paris), UNESCO 
(observer Mission-Paris), UNVIE (Vienna), and European Office of UN and 
Other IO (Geneva)     10 
U.S. Interests Sections (USINT)     1 
U.S. Offices (USREP)     0 
Consulates General (CG)     70 
Consulates (C)     20 
U.S. Liaison Office (USLO)     3 
                Total     272** 
Consular Agencies (CA) (includes Abuja (BO))     46 
 
*This count reflects only those countries where the United States has an 
established physical Mission.  An additional 12 countries have U.S. 
Ambassadors accredited to them but no physical Mission exists.  
Operations have been temporarily suspended at the following post:  
Baghdad (1/91). 
**Total post count does not include Consular Agencies (CA). 
 
 
 
Addresses are examples only 
 
EXAMPLES OF ACCEPTED FORMS FOR ADDRESSING MAIL 
 
Posts with APO/FPO Numbers: 
APO/FPO Address* 
Name  
Organization 
PSC or Unit number, Box number 
APO AE 09080  or APO  AA 34038 or  
APO AP 96337 
 
International Address** 
Name of Person/Section      
American Embassy 
P.O. Box 26431*** 
Manama, Bahrain  
 
Posts without APO/FPO Numbers: 
Diplomatic Pouch Address* 
Name of Person/Section 
Name of Post 
Department of State 
Washington, D.C.  20521-four digit add-on 
(see page 135 for 9-digit ZIP Code explanation and listing) 
 
International Address** 
Name of Person/Section 
American Embassy 
Jubilaeumstrasse 93*** 
3005 Bern, Switzerland 
 
NOTE:  Do not combine any of the above forms (e.g., international plus 
APO/FPO addresses).  This will only result in confusion and possible 
delays in delivery.  Mail sent to the Department for delivery through 
its pouch system for posts with APO/FPO addresses cannot be accepted and 
will be returned to the sender. 
 
*     Use domestic postage. 
**     Use international postage. 
***     Use street address only when P.O. Box is not supplied. 
 
 
 
 
ALBANIA 
Tirane (E), American Embassy Tirana Rruga E. Elbansanit 103;  PSC 59, 
Box 100 (A), APO AE 09624; Tel 355-42-32875, 33520; FAX 355-42-32222 
AMB:  Joseph E. Lake 
AMB SEC:  Estelle R. Aubin 
DCM:  Douglas R. Smith 
POL:  Carl R. Siebentritt 
ECO/COM:  Francis Daulong 
CON:  Mary D. Draper 
ADM:  Peter J. Prahar 
IPO:  Richard Emond 
GSO:  Philip G. Laidlaw 
ODA:  Ltc. Stephen Bucci, USA 
PAO:  Cynthia Caples 
AID:  Dianne Blane 
AGR:  Holly Higgins (resident in Milan) 
FAA:  Steven B. Wallace (resident in Rome) 
FAA/CASLO:  Amy Fitzgibbons (resident in Vienna) 
FAA/FSIDO:  Jim Coffey (resident in Frankfurt) 
IRS:  Larry J. Legrand (resident in Rome) 
 
ALGERIA 
Algiers (E), 4 Chemin Cheikh Bachir El-Ibrahimi; B.P. Box 549  (Alger-
Gare) 16000; Tel [213] (2) 69-11-86, 69-18-54, 69-38-75; Telex 66047; 
FAX [213] (2) 69-39-79; COM Tel [213] (2) 69-23-17; COM FAX [213] (2) 
69-18-63; USIS Tel [213] (2) 69-19-40; USIS FAX [213] (2) 69-14-88 
AMB:  Ronald E. Neumann 
AMB SEC:  Joan Szabados 
DCM:  Albert W. Dalgliesh, Jr. 
POL:  Nancy Johnson 
ECO:  Robert Ford 
COM:  (Vacant) 
CON:  Laura C. Byergo 
ADM:  Ellen Engels 
RSO:  Stephen G. Fakan 
PAO:  Janet Wilgus 
ODA:  Col. Roger V. Gossick, USAF 
IPO:  Rudolph Szabados 
AGR:  Evans "Duffy" Browne (resident in Tunis) 
FAA:  Robert T. Francis II  (resident in Paris) 
FAA/CASLO:     David B. Hobbs (resident in Paris) 
FAA/FSIDO:     Jim Coffey (resident in Frankfurt) 
IRS:     Frederick D. Pablo (resident in Paris) 
Oran (C). The post closed in June 1993. 
 
ANGOLA 
Luanda (E), 32 Rua Houari Boumedienne, Miramar, Luanda; International 
Mail:  C.P. 6484, Luanda, Angola;  Pouch: American Embassy Luanda, Dept. 
of State, Washington, D.C., 20521-2550;  INMARSAT: Int'l Operator 873-
151-7430; Tel: (244) (2) 346-418/345-481; Embassy FAX [244] (2) 347-884; 
DAO FAX (244) (2) 347-217; Admin/Consulate Annex:  Casa Inglesa, 132/135 
Rua Major Kahangula, Luanda, Angola; Pouch:  AmEmbassy Luanda, Dept. of 
State, Washington, D.C., 20521-2550; Tel: (Admin) (244) (2) 392-498; 
(Con) (244) (2) 396-927; FAX (244) (2) 390-515 
AMB:     Edmund T. DeJarnette 
AMB SEC:     Sharon E. Feiser 
DCM:     Michael T. Metelits 
POL CHIEF:     Bernice A. Powell 
POL/MIL:     Dale B. Bendler 
ADM:     Cheryl Coviello 
ECO/COM:     Daniel H. Rubinstein 
CON:     Lisa A. Johnson 
IPO:     David R. Feiser 
PAO:     Alfred F. Head 
RSO:     Daniel Becker 
FAA:     Ronald L. Montgomery  (resident in Dakar) 
DAO:     Ltc. George G. Gilkes, USA 
AID/OFDA:     (Vacant) 
IRS:     Stanley Beesley (resident in London) 
AGR:     James M. Benson  (resident in Pretoria) 
 
ANTIGUA AND BARBUDA 
St. Johns (E). The post closed June 30, 1994. 
 
ARGENTINA 
Buenos Aires (E), 4300 Colombia, 1425; Unit 4334; APO AA 34034; Tel [54] 
(1) 777-4533 and 777-4534; Telex 18156 AMEMBAR; FAX [54] (1) 777-0197; 
COM FAX [54] (1) 777-0673 
AMB:     James R. Cheek 
DCM:     Ronald D. Godard 
POL:     William J. Brencick 
ECO:     Peter D. Whitney 
COM:     Arthur Alexander 
CONS:     Nicholas  J. Ricciuti 
ADM:     John M Salazar 
RSO:     Robert H. Kagler 
PAO:     Ernesto Uribe 
CPO:     George J. Solomon 
IMO:     Robert Siletzky 
EST:     Kenneth D. Cohen 
AID:     Robert J. Asselin, Jr. (resident in Montevideo) 
ODA:     Col. Wayne C. Fisher, USAF 
MILGP:     Col. John C. Woolshlager, USA 
AGR:     Max F. Bowser 
APHIS:     Thomas J. Andre, Jr. 
AGR:     David N. Kiefner 
LAB:     Randolph Marcus 
FAA:     Santiago Garcia  (resident in Rio de Janeiro) 
FAA/CASLO:     Larry A. Bruce 
FAA/FSIDO:     Tony Kijek (resident in Miami) 
IRS:     Stanley Newman (resident in Sao Paulo) 
 
ARMENIA 
Yerevan (E), 18 Gen Bagramian; Tel 7-8852-151-144 or 7-8852-524-661; FAX 
7-8852-151-138; Telex 243137 AMEMY 
AMB:     Harry J. Gilmore 
DCM:     Ted Nist 
AMB SEC:     Patricia Rhoades 
POL:     Robert Patterson 
ECON:     Stephan Milliken 
ADM:     Ruben Alcantara 
COM:     Frank Sparhawk 
CONS:     Patricia Lieberman 
GSO:     Sally Nist 
IPO:     Cal McQueen 
AID:     Suzanne Olds 
PAO:     John Quintos 
RSO:     Bill Maxwell (resident in Tbilisi) 
FAA:     Dennis B. Cooper (resident in Moscow) 
FAA/FSIDO:     Jim Coffey (resident in Frankfurt) 
AGR:     Mary Revelt (resident in Moscow) 
IRS:     Joe D. Hook  (resident in Bonn) 
 
AUSTRALIA 
Canberra (E), Moonah Pl., Canberra, A.C.T. 2600; APO AP 96549;  Tel [61] 
(6) 270-5000; Telex 62104 USAEMB; FAX [61] (6) 270-5970 
AMB:     Edward J. Perkins 
AMB SEC:     Nancy R. Buss 
DCM:     Marilyn A. Meyers 
POL:     Morton R. Dworken, Jr. 
ECO:     L. Stuart Allan 
COM:     Karla King (resident in Sydney) 
CONS:     Ruta D. Elvikis 
ADM:     George E. Knight 
GSO:     Larry J. Kozak 
RSO:     Robert E. Morris 
PAO:     Shiela Austrian 
IMO:     John P. Boulanger 
ISO:     Durwood L. Franke 
EST:     Zachary Z. Teich 
ODA:     Col. Max M. Morosko, Jr., USAF 
MNL:     John Michael Garner 
AGR:     James A. Truran 
APHIS:     Wesley H. Garnett, Jr. 
FAA:     Fred Laird (resident in Tokyo 
FAA/FSIDO:     Wayne Bair (resident in San Francisco) 
LAB:     George S. Dragnich 
 
Melbourne (CG), 553 St. Kilda Road, P.O. Box 6722 Melbourne, Victoria 
3004; Unit 11011, APO AP 96551-0002; Tel [61] (3) 526-5900; FAX [61] (3) 
510-4646; USIS  Tel [61] (3) 526-5930; FAX [61] (3) 510-4686; COM FAX 
[61] (3) 510-4660 
CG:     Eleanor W. Savage 
CG SEC:     Jean C. Pedersen 
POL:     Edward V. O'Brien 
COM:     Kenneth L. Norton 
CON:     Steven A. Hardesty 
ADM:     Victor E. Manley 
BPAO:     William F. Brent 
CPO:     Marc A. Beroud 
 
Sydney (CG), 59th Fl., MLC Centre, 19-29 Martin Place, Sydney N.S.W. 
2000; PSC 280 Unit 11026, APO AP 96554-0002; Tel [61] (2) 373-9200; 
ADMIN FAX [61] (2) 373-9125; COM FAX [61] (2) 221-0576; CON FAX [61] (2) 
373-9184 
CG:     Gregorie W. Bujac 
CG SEC:     Margaret McDermott 
POL:     C. Steven McGann 
COM:     John Bligh 
CON:     Teddy Gong 
ADM:     Sandra S. Odor 
BPAO:     Hugh J. Ivory 
CPO:     Allan Friedbauer  
IRS:     Vivian L. Simon 
USTTA:     Daniel J. Young 
FAA/CASLO:     Steve Earnest 
 
Perth (CG),  13th Fl., 16 St. Georges Terr., Perth, WA 6000; Tel  [61] 
(9) 231-9400; FAX [61] (9) 231-9444 
CG:     Emil M. Skodon 
CG SEC:     Marian H. Primrose 
CON:     Daniel P. Claffey  
USIS:     Robin Surridge 
USN:     Cdr. D.C. Cahoon 
 
Brisbane (C), 4th fl., 383 Wickham Terr., Brisbane, Queensland 4000; Tel  
[61] (7) 831-3330; FAX [61] (7) 832-6247 
PO:      Mark E. Mohr 
 
AUSTRIA 
Vienna (E), Boltzmanngasse 16, A-1091, Vienna;  
Tel [43] (1) 313-39; FAX [43] (1) 310-0682; Consular Section:  
Gartenbaupromenade 2, 4th Floor, A-1010 Vienna; Tel [43] (1) 313-39; FAX 
[43] (1) 513-43-51; COM FAX [43] (1) 310-6917; to utilize the leased 
line to AmEmbassy Vienna and/or UNVIE from the Department, dial Mission 
switchboard at 8-850-0000. 
AMB:     Swanee G. Hunt 
AMB SEC:     Susan B. Ray 
DCM:     Joan E. Corbett 
POL :     Alfreda E. Meyers 
ECO:     William J. McGlynn, Jr. 
CON:     Mary M. McAteer 
COM:     Stephen Kaminski 
ADM:     Joann M. Jenkins 
RSO:     Edward F. Gaffney 
PAO:     Craig B.  Springer 
IMO:     David L. Collins  
DAO:     Col. John R. Miller, USA 
AGR:     Francis J. Tarrant 
LAB:     Eugene P. Tuttle 
INS:     Robert V. Looney 
LEGAT:     Robert L. Farmer 
CUS:     Ivan E. Taborsky 
DEA:     Bohdan Mizak 
FAA/CASLO:     Amy Fitzgibbons 
FAA/FSIDO:     Jim Coffey (resident in Frankfurt) 
FAA:     Steve Wallace (resident in Rome) 
IRS:     Joe D. Hook (resident in Bonn) 
FCS:     Stephen Kaminski 
 
US Mission to International Organizations in Vienna (UNVIE),  
Obersteinergasse 11/1, A-1190  Vienna, Tel [43] (1) 36-31-52;  
afterhours  [43] (1) 313 39, or FAX [43] (1) 36-9-1585 
US REP:     John B. Ritch III 
SEC:     Theda Kettler 
DCM:     Thomas G. Martin 
POL:     Raymond R. Snider 
ADM:     John J. Finnegan, Jr. 
IAEA:     Michael Lawrence 
UNICITRAL, UNIDO, CSDHA:     Karen L. Malzahn 
UNDCP, UNRWA:     Eric E. Svendsen 
SR SCI ATT:     Marvin  R. Peterson 
SCI ATT:     Lisa Hilliard 
NUC SAFETY 
     ATT:     James Richardson 
ISPO:     Lester G. Epel 
 
US Delegation to the Conference on Security and Cooperation in Europe 
(CSCE), Obersteinergasse 11/1, A-1190 Vienna; Tel [43] (1) 36-31-52; FAX  
[43] (1) 36-63-85;  afterhours  [43] (1) 313-39 
HEAD OF DELEGATION:     Samuel W. Brown, Jr. 
SEC:     Anne Kirlian 
DEP HEAD OF DELEGATION:     Craig G. Dunkerley 
EXEC SEC:     Casey Christenson 
FSC REP:     Amb. Lynn M. Hansen 
FSC DEP REP:     (Vacant) 
POL/ECON:     Felix C.Vargas, Jr.  
ADM:     Barbara J. Martin 
POL/MIL:     Thomas R. Maertens 
PAA:     Elizabeth B. Pryor 
JCS:     (Vacant) 
ACDA:     Louis Sell 
OSD:     James E. Hinds 
IPO:     Christopher Sinnott 
 
Salzburg (CG). The post closed in September 1993. 
 
AZERBAIJAN 
Baku (E), Azadliq Prospect 83; Tel [7] (8922) 96-00-19 or [7] (8922) 93-
64-80; INMARSAT 00-873-151-5447; or [7] (8922) 98-03-35; FAX [7] (8922) 
98-37-55; Telex 142110 AMEMB SU 
AMB:     Richard D. Kauzlarich 
DCM:     Robert P. Finn 
EXEC ASST:     Linda Wardman 
CONS:     Julie Ann Ruterbories 
POL:     Arnold Horowitz 
IPO:     David Bendt 
ECON:     Jack Tucker 
ADM:     Duane C. Butcher 
PAO:     Donald Cofman 
GSO:     Jennifer A. McIntyre 
RSO:     William A. Maxwell (resident in Tbilisi) 
AGR:     Larry Panasuk (resident in Ankara) 
FAA:     Dennis Cooper (resident in Moscow) 
FAA/FSIDO:     Jim Coffey (resident in Frankfurt) 
IRS:     Joe D. Hook (resident in Bonn) 
 
BAHAMAS, The 
Nassau (E), Queen St.; P.O. Box N-8197; Tel (809) 322-1181 and 328-2206; 
Telex 20-138 AMEMB NS138; FAX (809) 328-7838; Nonimmigrant Visa Section 
Tel (809) 328-3496; COM FAX (809) 328-3495 
AMB:     Sidney Williams 
AMB SEC:     Vanessa Brooks 
DCM:     John S. Ford 
POL/ECO:     James P. McAnulty 
ECO/COM:     Mary Eileen Earl 
CON:     Vincent A. Principe 
ADM:     Brian McIntosh 
RSO:     Todd J. Brown 
PAO:     Mary Eileen Earl (Acting) 
APHIS:     David Tollett 
IPO:     Elwood (Skip) Rische 
NAU:     Matthew B. Kaplan 
NLO:     LCdr. Michael C. Doles, USN 
CGLO:     LCdr. James D. Maes, USCG 
CUS:     Michael Fienberg 
DEA:     Richard C. Stuart 
FAA:     Celio Young (resident in Miami) 
FAA/FSIDO:     Tony Kijek (resident in Miami) 
INS:     James M. Ward 
IRS:     Louis Hobbie 
LAB:     Ollie P. Anderson, Jr. (resident in Washington, D.C.) 
 
BAHRAIN 
Manama (E), Building No. 979, Road 3119 (next to Al-Ahli Sports Club) 
Zinj District; FPO AE 09834-5100; International Mail: P.O. Box 26431; 
Switchboard Tel (973) 273-300;  afterhours  Tel (973) 275-126; FAX (973) 
272-594; ECON/COM FAX (973) 256-717; USIS Tel (973) 276-180; USIS FAX 
(973) 270-547; US OMC Tel (973) 276-962; US OMC FAX (973) 276-046 
AMB:     David M. Ransom 
DCM:     Joseph E. Le Baron 
POL:     Andrew J. Schofer 
POL/MIL:      James F. Sartain 
ECO/COM:     Donald A. Roberts 
CON:     Karen L. Enstrom 
ADM:     Raul E. Chavera 
RSO:     Michael Williams 
PAO:     Dr. A. Chris Eccel 
IPO:     Stephan D. Campos 
OMC:     Col. Richard C. Groesch, USAF 
AGR:     Edwin Porter (resident in Dubai) 
FAA:     Dennis Beres (resident in Riyadh) 
FAA/CASIFO:     Ronald N. Reynolds 
IRS:     David Robison (resident in Riyadh) 
FAA/CASLO:     Alan Sokoloff 
 
BANGLADESH 
Dhaka (E), Diplomatic Enclave, Madani Ave., Baridhara, G.P.O. Box 323 
Dhaka 1212; Tel [880] (2) 884700-22; Telex 642319 AEDKA BJ; FAX [880] 
(2) 883-744; USIS Jiban Bima Bhaban, 5th floor, 10 Dilkusha C.A., Dhaka 
1000; Tel [880] (2) 862550/4; FAX [880] (2) 833987 
AMB:     David N. Merrill 
DCM:     James P. Nach 
POL:     William H. Hill II 
ECO/COM:     Cornelia M. Weierback 
CON:     David R. Dreher 
ADM:     Paul E. Rowe 
RSO:     William H. Lamb 
PAO:     (Vacant) 
CPO:     Margaret A. Carver 
ISM:     Roger G. Snider 
AID:     Richard M. Brown 
ODA:     Ltc. James Dunn, USA 
AGR:     Thomas Pomeroy (resident in New Delhi) 
FAA:     David L. Knudson (resident in Singapore) 
FAA/FSIDO:     Dennis Wilham (resident in Singapore) 
IRS:     Frederick D. Pablo (resident in  Paris) 
 
BARBADOS 
Bridgetown (E), P.O. Box 302; FPO AA 34055; Tel (809) 436-4950; FAX 
(809) 429-5246; Telex 2259 USEMB BG1 WB; Marine Sec. Guard Tel (809) 
436-8995; CON FAX (809) 431-0179; AID FAX (809) 429-4438; USIS FAX (809) 
429-5316; MLO FAX (809) 427-1668; LEGAT FAX (809) 437-7772; Canadian 
Imperial Bank of Commerce Bldg., Broad Street 
AMB:     Jeanette W. Hyde 
DCM:     Tain P. Tompkins 
POL/ECO:     Thomas R. Hutson 
ECO:     Carol Ann Jackson 
CON:     Dale E. Shaffer 
ADM:       James D. McGee 
RSO:     John M. Davis 
PAO:     Tyrone W. Kemp 
CPO:     Karl J. Jarvis 
AID:     Mosina H. Jordan 
ODA:     Ltc. Clark Lynn, USA 
MLO:     Cdr. P. Tim Swanson, USN 
RMO:     Dr. LaRae W. Kemp 
AGR:     Larry Senger (resident in Caracas) 
LAB:     Peggy Zabriskie 
LEGAT:     Paul F. Nolan 
IRS:     Charles Shea  (resident in Caracas) 
FAA:     Celio Young (resident in Miami) 
FAA/FSIDO:     Tony Kijek (resident in Miami) 
 
BELARUS 
Minsk (E),  Starovilenskaya #46; Tel 7-0172-34-65-37 
AMB:     Kenneth Spencer Yalowitz 
AMB SEC:     Bonnie Pates 
CHG:     George Krol 
ADM:     Greg Slotta 
POL/ECO:     (Vacant) 
CON/GSO:     Catherine Shuman 
IPO:     Phillip Bunch 
RSO:     Michael Wilkins 
IRS:      Joe D. Hook (resident in Bonn) 
FAA:     Dennis Cooper (resident in Moscow) 
 
BELGIUM 
Brussels (E), 27 Boulevard du Regent; B-1000 Brussels, APO AE 09724; PSC 
82, Box 002 Tel [32] (2) 513-3830;  FAX [32] (2) 511-2725; COM FAX [32] 
(2) 512-6653 
AMB:     Alan J. Blinken 
AMB SEC:     Roberta E. Viggiano 
DCM:     Lange Schermerhorn 
POL:     Judith Rodes Johnson 
ECO:     Terry A. Breese 
COM:     Jerry K. Mitchell 
CON:     Ernest J. Fischer II 
ADM:      Jim D. Mark 
RSO:     Frederick A. Mecke 
PAO:     E. Ashley Wills 
IMO:     Harry A. Olton 
DAO:     Col. John R. Fairlamb, USA 
ODC:     Col. Fred E. Spivey, USAF 
AGR:     Steven Yoder (resident in The Hague) 
FAA:     Carl Burelson (resident in London) 
FAA/ILO:     Patrick N. Poe 
FAA/CASLO:     Allan Hurr 
FAA/FSIDO:     William J. Reed 
LAB:     Harry J. O'Hara 
IRS:     Frederick D. Pablo (resident in Paris) 
APHIS:     Ed L. Ayers, Jr. 
 
US Mission to the North Atlantic Treaty Organization (USNATO), Autoroute 
de Zaventem; B-1110 Brussels;  APO AE 09724; Tel [32] (2) 726-4580;  FAX 
[32] (2) 726-4527; USIS FAX [32] (2) 726-9368 
PERM REP:     Amb. Robert E. Hunter 
PERM REP SEC:     Mary Ann T. Silva 
DEP PERM  
REP/DCM:      W. Robert Pearson 
DEF ADV:     (Vacant) 
POL/ECO ADV:     Michael M. Hornblow 
ADM ADV:     Henry M. Reed II 
PUB AFF ADV:      Robert Bemis 
EST ADV:     Paul Rambaut 
IMO:     James R. Thompson 
 
US Mission to the European Union (USEU), 40 Blvd. du Regent, B-1000 
Brussels, APO AE 09724; Tel [32] (2) 513-3830; FAX [32] (2) 511-2092; 
COM FAX [32] (2) 513-1228 
AMB:     Stuart E. Eizenstat 
AMB SEC:     Carolyn W. Keene 
DCM:      Earl Anthony Wayne 
POL:      G. Jonathan Greenwald 
ADM:     Gail Roberts 
ECO:     Charles P. Ries 
COM:     Steven Arlinghaus 
PAO:      Stephen M. Dubrow 
EST/TECH AFF:       Stephen V. Noble 
CUS. ATT:     Vicki L. Hodziewich 
TRADE POL OFF:      Timothy J. Richards 
TREAS:     Gregory Berger 
NAS:     Frank L. Albert 
MIN:     Bryant H. Wadsworth 
APHIS:     Ed L. Ayers, Jr. 
LAB:       John D. Long 
 
European Logistical Support Office (ELSO - Antwerp), Noorderlaan 147, 
Bus 12A, B-2030 Antwerp; APO AE 09724;  Tel  [32] (03) 542-4775; Telex 
34964; FAX [32] (03) 542-6567 
DIR:     Michael J. Adams 
DEP DIR:     Robert H. Cooper 
 
SHAPE (POLAD) B-7010;  SHAPE, Belgium; APO AE 09705; Tel  [32] (65) 445-
000 
POLAD:       Vernon D. Penner 
 
EURMAC, 15 Klaverbladstraat, B-3560 Lummen, Belgium, APO AE 09724; Tel 
[32] (013) 531-071; FAX [32] (013) 531-315 
MGR:     Larry D. Allen 
 
BELIZE 
Belize City (E), Gabourel Lane and Hutson St.; P.O. Box 286; APO: Unit 
7401, APO AA  34025; Tel [501] (2) 77161 thru 63; ADM FAX [501] (2) 
35321; ODA FAX [501] (2) 32795; DEA FAX [501] (2) 33856; PC FAX [501] 
(2) 30345l; VOA [501] (7) 22127; MLO Tel [501] (2) 25-2009/2019; MLO FAX 
[501] (2) 25-2553; FAX [501] (2) 30802; USAID Tel [501] (2) 31067; USAID 
FAX [501] (2) 30215 
AMB:     George Charles Bruno  
AMB SEC:     Elka H. Hortoland 
DCM:     Gerard M. Gallucci 
POL:     (Vacant) 
ECO/COM:     Robert W. Merrigan 
CON:     Michael R. Schimmel 
ADM:     Sylvie L. Martinez 
RSO:     Martin T. Donnelly (resident in Guatemala City) 
IPO:     Michael E. Lamberg 
AID:     Barbara Sandoval 
VOA:     William H. Covington 
PAO:     Mark Krischik (resident in Tegucigalpa) 
ODA:     Ltc. Arturo Siemon-Aparicio, USA 
MLO:     Ltc. Jose Rivera-Sanabria, USA 
PC:     Donnan Runkel 
DEA:     Delphin Von Briesen 
AGR:     Grant A. Pettrie (resident in Guatemala City) 
FAA:     Victor Ramariz (resident in Miami) 
FAA/CASLO:     Victor H. Echevarria (resident in Miami) 
FAA/FSIDO:     Tony Kijek (resident in Miami) 
LAB:     Melvin R. Turner (resident in Tegucigalpa) 
IRS:     Daniel R. Dietz (resident in Mexico City) 
 
BENIN 
Cotonou (E), Rue Caporal Bernard Anani; B.P. 2012; Tel  [229] 30-06-50, 
30-05-13, 30-17-92; FAX  [229] 41-15-22.  workweek:  Monday through 
Friday 
AMB:     Ruth A. Davis 
AMB SEC:     Diane E. McBride 
POL/ECO:     Roger J. Moran 
CON:     Mark Zamkov 
ADM:     Lois A. Price 
RSO:     Nicky G. Morrow (resident in Lome)  
PAO:     Anthony Hutchinson 
CPO:     Carol Burris 
AID:     Thomas F. Cornell 
ODA:     Col. Randall T. Gray, USA (resident in Abidjan) 
AGR:     Maurice W. House (resident in Lagos) 
FAA:     Ronald L. Montgomery (resident in Dakar) 
IRS:     Frederick D. Pablo (resident in Paris) 
 
BERMUDA 
Hamilton (CG), Crown Hill, 16 Middle Road, Devonshire; P.O. Box HM325, 
Hamilton HMBX, Bermuda;  PSC 1002,  FPO AE 09727-1002; Tel (809) 295-
1342;  FAX (809) 295-1592 
CG:     Robert A. Farmer 
POL/ECO:     Stephen C. Kish 
CON:     Edmund Leather 
ADM:     Marie Kish 
INS:     Edward R. Moore 
IRS:     Louis Hobbie (resident in Nassau) 
RSO:     Craig Daugherty (resident in Ottawa) 
USDA:     Thomas Schissel (Acting) 
CUS:     Steve Vogelhaupt 
APHIS:     Thomas Schissel (Acting) 
LAB:     Ollie P. Anderson, Jr. (resident in Washington, D.C.) 
NASA:     Steven Stompf 
 
BOLIVIA 
La Paz (E), Banco Popular Del Peru Bldg., corner of Calles Mercado and 
Colon; P.O. Box 425 La Paz;  APO AA 34032; Tel [591] (2) 350251, 350120; 
Telex AMEMB BV 3268; FAX [591] (2) 359875; USAID Tel [591] (2) 786544; 
USAID FAX [591] (2) 782325 
AMB:     Curt Warren Kamman 
AMB SEC:     Suzanne M. Davis 
DCM:     David B. Dlouhy 
POL:     W. Lewis Amselem 
ECO/COM:     Paul B. Larsen 
CON:     Jeane Lee Schulz 
ADM:       Lee R. Lohman 
RSO:     Andrew J. Colantonio 
PAO:     John S. Williams 
CPO:     Lewis F. La Turner 
ISM:     Joseph Smith 
FBO:     Joseph W. Toussaint 
AID:     Carl H. Leonard 
ODA:     Col.Terry Obermiller, USAF 
MILGP:     Col. Claude Shelverton, USA 
AGR:     Richard B. Helm (resident in Santiago) 
FAA:     Celio Young (resident in Miami) 
FAA/CASLO:     Larry Bruce (resident in Buenos Aires) 
FAA/FSIDO:     Tony Kijek (resident in Miami) 
LAB:     (Vacant) 
IAGS:     Liam P. O'Brien 
NAS:     Richard Baca 
 
BOSNIA-HERZEGOVINA 
Sarajevo (E). This SEP post opened in November 1993 on the premises of 
the US Embassy in Vienna.  International address:  American Embassy 
Bosnia, c/o AmEmbassy Vienna Boltzmanngasse 16, A-1091, Vienna, Austria.  
APO address pouch: (Bosnia) Vienna, Department of State, Washington, 
D.C. 20521-9900.  Tel [43] (1) 31-339; FAX [43] (1) 310-0682 
AMB:     Victor Jackovich 
LAB:     John W. Zerolis (resident in Zagreb) 
FAA:     Steven B. Wallace (resident in Rome) 
FAA/FSIDO:     Jim Coffey (resident in Frankfurt) 
AGR:     William Huth (resident in Sofia) 
 
BOTSWANA 
Gaborone (E), P.O. Box 90; Tel [267] 353-982; afterhours 356-947; FAX 
[267] 356-947 
AMB:     Howard F. Jeter 
AMB SEC:     Margie Jeanne Douglas 
DCM:     Gilliam M. Milovanovic 
POL/ECO:     Alexander M. Laskaris 
POL/MIL:     Stacey K. Kazacos 
CON/COM:     Theodore J. Craig 
ADM:     Alphonso G. Marquis 
RSO:     Thomas J. Colin 
PAO:     Dudley Sims 
CPO:     David E. Heil 
AID:     Howard R. Handler 
AGR:     James M. Benson (resident in Pretoria) 
FAA:     Ronald L. Montgomery (resident in Dakar) 
FAA/FSIDO:     Jim Coffey (resident in Frankfurt) 
LAB:     Thomas A. Shannon, Jr. (resident in Johannesburg) 
OMC:     Ltc. Dan Pike, USA 
ODA:     Col. Daniel Henk, USA (resident in Harare) 
VOA:     Dennis Brewer 
IRS:     Stanley Beesley (resident in London) 
 
BRAZIL 
Brasilia (E), Avenida das Nacoes, Lote 3; Unit 3500; APO AA 34030;  Tel 
[55] (61) 321-7272; Telex [55] 61-1091 and 61-2318; FAX [55] (61) 225-
9136; FCS FAX [55] (61) 225-3981; USIS FAX [55] (61) 321-2833; GSO FAX 
[55] (61) 226-2938 
AMB:     Melvyn Levitsky 
AMB SEC:     Claudia D. Romeo 
CHG:     Mark Lore 
CHG SEC:     Betty Taylor 
DCM:     Mark Lore 
POL:     Theodore Wilkinson III 
ECO:     Paul H. Wackerbarth 
COM:     Larry Farris (resident in Sao Paulo) 
CON:     Marco A. Sims 
ADM:     Robert D. Austin, Jr. 
RSO:     John C. Murphy 
PAO:     Carl Howard 
IMO:     Nicodemo Romeo 
ISM:     Thomas Smith 
EST:     Leroy C. Simpkins 
AID:     John D. Pielemeier 
DAO:     Col. Layton Dunbar, USA 
MLO:     Col. Dennis J. McMahan, USAF 
AGR:     Shackford Pitcher 
FIN:     Christopher P. McCoy 
NAU:     Norma V. Reyes 
FAA:     Larry A. Bruce  (resident in Buenos Aires) 
FAA/FSIDO:     Tony Kijek (resident in Miami) 
 
Rio de Janeiro (CG), Avenida Presidente Wilson, 147 Castelo, Rio de 
Janeiro-RJ 20030-020; AmConGen (Rio), Unit 3501, APO AA 34030; Tel  [55] 
(21) 292-7117; FAX [55] (21) 220-0439; Telex 391-21-22831; USIS Telex 
[55] (21) 22831; USIS FAX [55] (21) 262-1820; COM FAX [55] (21) 240-9738 
CG:     David E. Zweifel 
CG SEC:     Deborah K. Saunier 
DPO/ECO:     C. David Trotter 
ECO:     Curtis M. Stewart (Acting) 
POL:     Nadia Tongour 
COM:     Dar Jalane Pribyl 
CON:     Edwin R. Beffel 
ADM:     Harry E. Young, Jr. 
RSO:     Stephen P. Baker 
BPAO:     Katherine Lee 
CPO:     Anthony J. Skok 
DAO:     Cdr. Rafael L. Polo, USN 
MLO:     LCdr. Holly Nye, USN 
RES:     Curtis M. Stewart 
AGR:     Shackford Pitcher (resident in Brasilia) 
FAA:     Santiago Garcia 
LOC:     James C. Armstrong 
IAGS (DMA):     Angus C. Jones 
VOA:     Roger B. Wilkison 
 
Sao Paulo (CG), Rua Padre Joao Manoel, 933, 01411; P.O. Box 8063; APO AA 
34030; Tel [55] (11) 881-6511; FAX [55] (11) 852-5154;  Telex [55] (11) 
31574; USIS Telex [55] (11) 862-1396; USIS FAX [55] (11) 852-1395 
CG:     Philip B. Taylor III 
CG SEC:     Diann M. Bimmerle 
DPO/ECO:     Gilbert J. Donahue 
POL:     Bruce Williamson 
CON:     Linda L. Donahue 
ADM:     Herbert R. Brown 
RSO:     Kevin Durnell 
BPAO:     Susan Ann Clyde 
CPO:     James H. Porter 
ODA:     Maj. Thomas J. Solitario 
AGR:     Alan D. Hrapsky  
LAB:     Patrick L. Del Vacchio 
IRS:     Stanley  Newman  
 
Commercial Office, Rua Estados Unidos, 1812, Sao Paulo, S.P. 01427-002; 
Tel (11)  853-2011/2411/2778;  FAX (11) 853-2744; Telex 011-25274 
COM:     Richard Ades 
 
Porto Alegre (C), Rua Coronel Genuino, 421 (9th Fl.), Unit 3504, APO AA 
34030; Tel [55] (51) 226-4288, 226-4177, 211-1666; Telex [55] (51) 2292; 
FAX [55] (51) 221-2213; USIS FAX  [55]  (51) 221-6212 
PO:     Brent E. Blaschke 
CON:     Lesslie C. Viguerie 
BPAO:      Joao M. Ecsodi 
 
Recife (C), Rua Goncalves Maia, 163; APO AA 34030; Tel [55] (81) 221-
1412/1413; Telex [55] (81)-3206; FAX  55 (81) 231-1906; USIS FAX [55] 
(81) 231-5424 
PO:     Maria Sanchez-Carlo 
CON:     Richard T. Reiter 
BPAO:      Neil Klopfenstein 
 
Commercial and Agricultural offices are also located at: Belo Horizonte 
(USIS and FCS Branch), AV Alvares Cabral, 16003 Andar - Belo Horizonte, 
MG CEP 30170; Tel [55] (31) 335-3555, 3670, 3250, 3930; Telex [55] (31) 
1817; USIS FAX [55] (31) 335-3054; COM FAX [55] (31)335-3054 
PAO:     (Vacant) 
 
Belem (CA and FCS Branch), Rua Osvaldo Cruz 165, 66017-090 Belem Para, 
Brazil; Tel [55] (91) 223-0800 and 223-0613; Telex [55] (91) 1092; FAX 
[55] (91) 223-0413   
CA:     Christine M. Serrao 
 
Fortaleza (CA), Tel [55] (85) 221-5743; FAX [55] (85) 252-1561  
CA:     Marilyn Kay Nations 
 
Manaus (CA), Rua Recife 1010, Adrianopolis, CEP 69057-001, Manaus 
Amazonas, Brazil; Tel [55] (92) 234-4546; Telex [55] (92) 2183; FAX (81) 
231-1906 
CA:     James R. Fish 
 
Salvador da Bahia (CA), Av. Antonio Carlos Magalhaes S/N-Ed. Cidadella 
Center 1, Sala 410, 40275-440 Salvador, Bahia, Brazil; Tel [55] (71) 
358-9166 or 9195; Telex [55] 71-2780 EEVA; FAX [55] (71) 351-0717 
CA:     Heather May Marques 
 
BRUNEI 
Bandar Seri Begawan (E), Third Floor - Teck Guan  Plaza, Jalan Sultan; 
AMEMB Box B, APO AP 96440; Tel [673] (2) 229-670; Telex  BU 2609 AMEMB; 
FAX [673] (2) 225-293 
AMB:     Theresa  A. Tull 
AMB SEC:     (Vacant) 
ECO/POL:     Anthony M. Kolankiewicz 
CON/ADM:     Mary F. Martinez 
RSO:     John L. Tello (resident in Kuala Lumpur) 
PAO:     Nicholas Mele (resident in Kuala Lumpur) 
IM/GSO:     Mark F. Marran 
SAO:     Ltc. Dennis B. Fowler, USAF (resident in Singapore) 
ODA:     Capt. William P. Cooper, USN (resident in Singapore) 
ATO:     Robert D. Fondahn (resident in Singapore) 
FAA:     David L. Knudson (resident in Singapore) 
FAA/FSIDO:     Dennis Wilham (resident in Singapore) 
IRS:     Charles W. Landry (resident in Singapore) 
 
BULGARIA 
Sofia (E), 1 Saborna St., Unit 1335, APO AE 09213-1335; Tel [359] (2) 
88-48-01 to 05; FAX [359] (2) 80-19-77; GSO FAX [359] (2) 65-75-24; USIS 
FAX [359] (2) 80-06-46; COM FAX [359] (2) 80-38-50; FAS FAX [359] (2) 
65-00-59; AID FAX [359] (2) 54-31-11 
AMB:     William D. Montgomery 
AMB SEC:     Anna Thomas 
DCM:     Rose M. Likins 
POL/ECO:     John W. Kunstadter 
COM:     John J. Fogarasi 
CON:     David A. Rollman 
ADM:     J. Patrick Truhn 
RSO:     Mark Fogarty 
IPO:     Jacqueline K. McKennan 
ISO:     Christopher Graham 
PAO:     (Vacant) 
AID:     Gerald H. Zarr 
ODA:     Col. Jon J. Hansbrough, USAF 
AGR:     William P. Huth 
FAA:     Steve Wallace (resident in Rome) 
FAA/FSIDO:     Tony Kijek (resident in Miami) 
IRS:     Larry J. Legrand (resident in Rome) 
 
BURKINA FASO 
Ouagadougou (E), 01 B.P. 35; Tel [226] 30-67-23 thru 25;  afterhours Tel 
[226] 31-26-60 and 31-27-07; Telex AMEMB 5290 BF;  FAX  [226] 31-23-68; 
USAID FAX [226] 30-89-03  
AMB:     Donald J. McConnell 
AMB SEC:     Carol Ann Duffy 
DCM:     Elizabeth Raspolic 
POL/ECO/COM:     Liam J. Humphreys 
POL/MIL:     Robert W. Richards 
CON:      Lois E. Turner 
ADM:     Joseph A. Hilts 
RSO:     Raymond Lee Yates (resident in Niamey) 
PAO:     Patricia M. Hawkins 
CPO:     Thomas R. Holbrook 
AID:     Thomas C. Luche 
ODA:     Col. Randall T. Gray, USA (resident in Abidjan) 
FAA:     Ronald L. Montgomery (resident in Dakar) 
LAB:     Fred B. Cook (resident in Washington, D.C.) 
ISM:     Janet A. Cote (resident in Dakar) 
RETO:     Timothy H. Robinson (resident in Dakar) 
IRS:     Frederick D. Pablo (resident in Paris) 
 
BURMA 
Rangoon (E), 581 Merchant St. (GPO 521); AMEMB Box B, APO AP 96546;  Tel  
[95] (1) 82055, 82182; Telex 083-21230 AMBYGN BM; FAX [95] (1) 80409 
AMB:     (Vacant) 
AMB SEC:     Yolanda Norvell 
CHG:     Marilyn A. Meyers 
SEC:     Betty J. Coleman 
POL/ECO:     Angus T. Simmons 
COM:     Laura J. Kirkconnell 
CON:     Martin B. Tatuch 
ADM:     Russell E. Morrow 
GSO:     Gary S. Mignano 
RSO:     Christopher J. St. Onge 
PAO:     Douglas M. Barnes 
CPO:     Jerry C. Oliver 
AGR:     Peter Kurz (resident in Bangkok) 
CDA:     Col. Danwill A. Lee, USA 
FAA:     David L. Knudson (resident in Singapore) 
FAA/FSIDO:     Dennis Wilham (resident in Singapore) 
DEA:     Bruce P. Stubbs 
IRS:     Charles W. Landry (resident in Singapore) 
 
BURUNDI 
Bujumbura (E), B.P. 1720, Avenue des Etats-Unis; Tel [257] 22-34-54; FAX 
[257] 22-29-26; AID Tel [257] 22-59-51;  AID FAX [257] 22-29-86 
AMB:     Robert C. Krueger 
AMB SEC:     Frances C. Wickes 
DCM:     Susan W. Zelle 
ECO/COM/CON:     Julie O'Reagan 
ADM:     Christa U. Griffin 
RSO:     Christopher W. Reilly 
PAO:     Gordon K. Duguid 
CPO:     Clyde J. Jackson 
FAA:     Ronald L. Montgomery (resident in Dakar) 
AID:     Myron Golden 
ODA:     Ltc. Thomas P. Odom, USA (resident in Kinshasa) 
RETO:     Timothy H. Robinson (resident in Dakar) 
IRS:     David Robison (resident in Riyadh) 
 
CAMBODIA 
Phnom Penh (E), 27 EO Street 240; Mailing address: Box P, APO AP 96546; 
Tel (855) 23-26436 or (855) 23-26438; FAX (855) 23-26437 
DIR:     Charles H. Twining  
DIR SEC:     Louise Ramirez 
DEP. DIR:     Robert Porter, Jr. 
POL:     Mark C. Storella 
ECO/COM:     Helen Hudson 
CON:     Ken Foster 
ADM:     Robert W. Pons 
CPO:     James Griffin 
AID:     Lee Twentyman 
PAO:     David E. Miller 
RSO:     Donald W. Weinberg 
FAA:     Fred Laird (resident in Tokyo) 
FAA/FSIDO:     Dennis Wilham (resident in Singapore) 
JTF/FA:     Ltc. Charles P. Clayton, USAF 
GSO:     Mark D. Schall 
 
CAMEROON 
Yaounde (E), Rue Nachtigal; B.P. 817; Tel [237] 23-40-14; Pouch American 
Embassy DOS Wash, DC 20521-2520; Telex 8223 KN; FAX [237] 23-07-53 
AMB:     Harriet W. Isom 
AMB SEC:     Cherryl D. Busch 
DCM:     Morris N. Hughes, Jr. 
POL:     James C. Swan 
ECO/COM:     Aubrey V. Verdun 
CON:     Michael John Murphy 
ADM:     John O'Leary 
RSO:     Stephen C. Meister 
PAO:     Gerald Huchel 
CPO:     Todd D. Roe 
ISM:     Robert L. Olson 
AGR:     Jonathan Gressel (resident in Abidjan) 
AID:     Peter Benedict 
ODA:     Ltc. Charles M. Vuckovic, USA 
FAA:     Ronald L. Montgomery (resident in Dakar) 
IRS:     Frederick D. Pablo (resident in Paris) 
Douala (C). The post closed in September 1993. 
 
CANADA 
Ottawa, Ontario (E), 100 Wellington St., K1P 5T1, P.O. Box 5000,  
Ogdensburg, NY 13669-0430; Tel (613) 238-5335 or  (613) 238-4470; FAX 
(613) 238-5720; COM FAX (613) 233-8511 
AMB:     James Johnston Blanchard 
AMB SEC:     Joanne P. Holliday 
DCM:     James Donald Walsh 
POL:     David T. Jones 
ECO:     Marshall L. Casse III 
COM:     Richard Lanahan (Acting) 
CON:     Daniel R. Welter 
ADM:     Ned W. Arcement 
RSO:     Craig H. Daugherty 
PAO:     Gail J. Gulliksen 
CPO:     Christopher B. Barrett 
ISM:     Thomas R. Barnes 
EST:     Thomas J. Wajda 
ODA:     (Vacant) 
AGR:     Richard T. McDonnell 
FAA:     John Hancock (resident in Washington, D.C.) 
FAA/FSIDO:     Vinnie Le Pera (resident in New York) 
LAB:     John J. LaMazza 
FIN:     (Vacant) 
CUS:     (Vacant) 
IRS:     Patricia Fong 
 
Calgary, Alberta (CG), Suite 1050, 615 Macleod Trail, S.E., Calgary, 
Alberta, Canada T2G 4T8; Tel (403) 266-8962;  FAX (403) 264-6630; COM 
FAX (403) 264-6630 
CG:     Richard V. Fisher 
CG SEC:     Carole L. Morton 
ECO:     (Vacant) 
COM:     Ann Tull 
CON:     Robert S. Hagen 
ADM/POL:     Charles A. Stonecipher  
 
Halifax, Nova Scotia (CG), Suite 910, Cogswell Tower, Scotia Sq.,  
Halifax, NS, Canada B3J 3K1; Tel (902) 429-2480; FAX (902) 423-6861; COM 
FAX (902) 423-6861 
CG:     Roger A. Meece 
CON:     Laurence E. Tobey 
 
Montreal, Quebec (CG),  P.O. Box 65, Postal Station Desjardins, H5B 1G1; 
P.O. Box 847, Champlain, NY  12919-0847; Tel (514) 398-9695;  FAX (514) 
398-0973, (514) 398-0711 
CG:     H. Clarke Rodgers, Jr. 
CG SEC:     Dorothy E. Baker 
ECO:     Richard G. Johnson 
COM:     Andrew Tangalos 
CON:     Joan V. Smith 
ADM:     Elizabeth Beyene 
BPAO:     Susan E. Brandt 
CPO:     Nickolas Sawkiw 
USTTA:     Andree Logan 
DEA:     Paul V. Moloney 
 
US Mission to the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO), 1000 
Sherbrooke St., West, Rm. 753, Montreal, Quebec; Box 847, Champlain, NY 
12919; Tel (514) 285-8304; FAX (514) 285-8021 
US REP:       Carol J. Carmody 
DEP.  US REP:     Robert D. Cook (until October 1, 1994) 
     James Loos (after October 1, 1994) 
ALT. US REP:     Gene B. Griffiths 
 
Quebec, Quebec (CG), 2 Place Terrasse Dufferin, C.P. 939, G1R 4T9;  P.O. 
Box 1547 Champlain, NY 12919-1547;Tel(418)692-2095;FAX (418) 692-4640 
CG:     Marie T. Huhtala 
CON:     W. Howie Muir 
 
Toronto, Ontario (CG), 360 University Ave., M5G 1S4;  P.O. Box 135,  
Lewiston, NY 14092-0135; Tel (416) 595-1700; FAX (416) 595-0051, (416) 
595-5419; CON info FAX (416) 595-5466 
CG:     G. Alfred Kennedy 
CG SEC:     Debra P. Tons 
ECO:     Michael J. Varga 
COM:     Dan A. Wilson 
CON:     Dean Dizikes 
ADM:     Wayne S. Salisbury 
CPO:     Kenneth W. Mack 
BPAO:     Patricia D. Norman 
USTTA:      William M. Tappe 
INS:     John Garofano 
 
Vancouver, British Columbia (CG), 1095 West Pender  St., V6E 2M6, P.O. 
Box 5002, Point Roberts, WA 98281-5002; Tel (604) 685-4311; FAX (604) 
685-5285; COM FAX (604) 687-6095 
CG:     Michael F. Gallagher 
CG SEC:     Sally K. Macias 
ECO:     William T. Fleming, Jr. 
COM:     Jere Dabbs 
CON:     Barbara C. Cummings 
BPAO:     Karl H. Fritz 
USTTA:     (Vacant) 
 
REPUBLIC OF CAPE VERDE 
Praia (E), Rua Abilio Macedo 81, C.P. 201; Tel [238] 61-56-16; FAX [238] 
61-13-55 
AMB:     Joseph M. Segars 
AMB SEC:     Ruth Rust Walker 
CON:     Russell J. Hanks 
ADM:     Long N. Lee 
RSO:     Gary M. Gibson (resident in Dakar) 
CPO:     Mark H. Nichols 
AID:     Barbara C. Kennedy 
DAO:     Maj. Craig McLane, USN (resident in Dakar) 
LAB:     Fred B. Cook (resident in Washington, D.C.) 
ISM:     Janet A. Cote (resident in Dakar) 
FAA:     Ronald L. Montgomery (resident in Dakar) 
IRS:     Frederick D. Pablo (resident in Paris) 
CON:     Thomas E. Cairns (resident in Dakar) 
 
CENTRAL AFRICAN REPUBLIC 
Bangui (E), Avenue David Dacko, B.P. 924;Tel [236] 61-02-00, 61-02-10, 
61-25-78;Telex 5287 RC;  FAX [236] 61-44-94 
AMB:     Robert E. Gribbin III 
AMB SEC:     Marilyn Y. Shaw 
DCM:     James F. Entwistle 
ECO:     Samuel C. Laeuchli 
GSO/CON:     Michael R. Keller 
ADM:     Rowena R. Cross-Najafi 
RSO:     Stephen C. Meister (resident in Yaounde) 
PAO:     (Vacant) 
IPO:     Michael C. Lawrence 
FAA:     Ronald L. Montgomery (resident in Dakar) 
IRS:     Frederick D. Pablo (resident in Paris) 
 
CHAD 
N'Djamena (E), Ave. Felix Eboue, B.P. 413; Tel [235] (51)-40-09, [235] 
(51)-47-59, or [235] (51)-62-18; Telex 5203 KD; FAX [235] (51)-33-72 and 
[235] (51)-56-54 
AMB:     Laurence Pope  
AMB SEC:     Patricia Reber 
DCM:     Douglas S. Kinney 
POL/ECO:     Stephanie Smith Kinney 
POL/MIL:     Donald J. Twombly 
ADM:     Joanne M. Thompson 
IPO:     Doyle R. Lee 
RSO:     Richard Chelune 
PAO:     Fawzi M. Freij 
AID:     Richard Fraenkel 
ODA:     Maj. Jean Luc Nash, USA 
FAA:     Ronald L. Montgomery (resident in Dakar) 
FAA/FSIDO:     Jim Coffey (resident in Frankfurt) 
 
CHILE 
Santiago (E), Codina Bldg., Agustinas 1343, Unit 4127, APO AA 34033; Tel 
[56] (2) 232-2600; FAX [56] (2) 330-3710; COM FAX [56] (2) 330-3172; AID 
FAX [56] (2) 638-0931; FAS FAX [56] (2) 330-3203 FBO FAX [56] (2) 233-
4108; CON [56] (2) 330-3719 
AMB:     Curtis W. Kamman 
AMB SEC:     Joan C. Sallis 
DCM:     Michael W. Cotter 
POL:     Phillip T. Chicola 
ECO:     Anthony J. Interlandi 
COM:     Carlos F. Poza 
CON:     Richard S. Mann 
ADM:     F. Coleman Parrott 
RSO:     Jeffrey L. Bozworth 
PAO:     Barbara C. Moore 
IMO:     Steven J. Valdez 
ODA:     Capt. Thomas  L. Breitinger USN 
MILGP:     Col.Steven E. Cady 
AID:     Thomas Nicastro 
IRS:     Stanley Newman (resident in Sao Paulo) 
AGR:     Richard B. Helm  
APHIS:     Herbert L. Murphy 
LAB:     Joseph G. McLean 
FAA:     Santiago Garcia  (resident in Rio de Janeiro) 
 
CHINA* 
Beijing (E), Xiu Shui Bei Jie 3, 100600, PSC 461, Box 50;  FPO AP 96521-
0002; Tel  [86] (1) 532-3831; Telex AMEMB CN 22701; Exec Con FAX [86] 
(1) 532-6422; POL/S&T/RSO FAX [86](1) 532-6423; ESO/MSG FAX [86] (1) 
532-6421; GSO FAX [86] (1) 532-6057; HEALTH UNIT FAX [86] (1) 532-6424; 
AGR FAS FAX [86] (1) 532-2962; AGR FAX-ATO FAX [86] (1) 505-4574; FAA 
FAX [86] (1) 513-0454; USIS FAX [86] (1) 532-2039; CON FAX [86] (1) 532-
3178; FCS FAX [86] (1) 532-3297; USIS [86] (1) 532-2039 ADM/Travel FAX 
[86] (1) 532-2483; ATO Address 8-26 China World Tower, no. 1 
Jianguomenwai Ave., Beijing, China 100004; Tel [86] (1) 505-4575, 4576; 
FAX [86] (1) 505-4574; American Center for Educational Exchange (ACEE), 
Jing Juang Center, Tel [86] (1) 501-5247; Federal Aviation 
Administration (FAA); Jianguo Hotel, Rooms 128-130, No. 5 Jianguo 
Street, Tel [86] (1) 595-8093 
AMB:     J. Stapleton Roy 
AMB SEC:     Marie Campello 
DCM:     Scott S. Hallford 
POL:     Neil E. Silver 
ECO:     Christopher Szymanski 
COM:     Steven Hendryx 
CON:     Arturo S. Macias 
ADM:     Michael Boorstein 
GSO:     Kenneth A. Cohen 
RSO:     Timothy W. Fountain 
PAO:     Frank Scotton 
IMO:     Susan Musser 
EST:     Marco Di Capua 
BG:     Michal Byrnes 
IPU:     Clifford E. Brzozowski 
AGR:     William Brant 
ATO:     Scott Reynolds 
FAA:     Frederick Lee 
FAA/CASLO:     Allen Agor (resident in Tokyo) 
FAA/FSIDO:     Dennis Wilham (resident in Singapore) 
IRS:     Dennis Tsujimoto (resident in Tokyo) 
 
*See Taiwan 
 
Guangzhou (CG), No. 1 South Shamian Street,  Shamian Island, Guangzhou 
510133, PSC 461, Box 100, FPO AP 96521-0002; Tel [86] (20) 888-8911; FAX 
[86] (20) 886-2341; FCS FAX [86] (20) 666-6409; FAS FAX [86] (20) 666-
0703; USIS FAX [86] (20) 335-4764  
CG:     G. Eugene Martin 
POL:     Michael D. Slack 
ECO:     Mark E. Linton 
COM:     Robert Strotman 
CON:     Edward Mc Keon 
ADM:     Richard W. Nelson 
BPAO:     Philip E. Wright 
IPO:     Christopher J. Powell 
ISM:     Kanikar Daly 
ATO     Wayne P. Molstad 
 
Shanghai (CG), 1469 Huai Hai Middle Road, Shanghai 200031, PSC 461, Box  
200, FPO AP 96521-0002;  Tel [86] (21) 433-6880; FAX [86] (21) 433-4122; 
COM FAX [86] (21) 433-1576; USIS FAX [86] (21) 431-7630; VISA/ACS FAX 
[86] (21) 437-5173 
CG:     Joseph J. Borich 
EXEC SEC:     Tess Johnston 
POL:     Bruce R. Nelson 
ECO:     Robert S. Wang 
ADM:     Boyd R. Doty 
COM:     David J. Murphy 
CON:     Jose G. Garriga 
GSO:     Susan Page 
BPAO:     M. Lynne Martin 
RSO:     Brent A. Barker 
IPO:     Paul A. Williams 
 
Shenyang (CG), 52, 14th Wei Road, Heping District, 110003, PSC 461, Box 
45, FPO AP 96521-0002; Tel [86] (24) 282-0068; FAX [86] (24) 282-0074; 
USIS FAX [86] (24) 282-0035 
CG:     Gerard R. Pascua 
ECO:     John G. Ellis 
COM:     Zhan Fen Young 
CON/POL:     Joanne M. Martin 
ADM:     David  T. Rockey 
BPAO:     Valerie L. Crites 
CPO:     John W. Green, Sr. 
 
Chengdu (CG), 4 Lingshiquan Lu, Renmin Nan Lu Si Duan Chengdu 610041 PSC 
461, Box 85; FPO AP 96521-0002; Tel [86] (28) 558-3992, [86] (28) 558-
9642; Telex  60128 ACGCH CH; FAX [86] (28) 558-3520 and [86] (28) 558-
3792 
CG:     Donald A. Camp 
CG SEC:     (Vacant) 
POL/ECO:     Richard Riley 
CON:     Jonathan Fritz Camp 
ADM:     Richard Broadway 
BPAO:     Frank Neville 
 
COLOMBIA 
Bogota (E), Calle 38, No. 8-61; Apartado Aereo 3831; APO AA 34038;  Tel 
[57] (1) 320-1300; FAX [57] (1) 288-5687; COM FAX [57] (1) 285-7945 
AMB:     Myles R. R. Frechette 
AMB SEC:     Sheila M. Mullen 
DCM:     John B. Craig 
POL:     Thomas P. Hamilton 
ECO:     John L. Pitts 
COM:     Catherine Houghton 
CON:     Thomas L. Randall, Jr. 
ADM:     Thomas C. Tighe 
RSO:     Robert M. Brittian 
PAO:     L. W. Koengeter 
CPO:     Robert L. Bright 
ISM:     Heywood Miller 
AID:     Lawrence J. Klassen 
DAO:     Col.William S. Justus, USA 
MAAG:     Col.Thomas R. Carstens, USA 
AGR:     Clyde Gumbmann 
APHIS:     Gary T. Greene 
FAA:     Victor Tamariz (resident in Miami) 
FAS/CASLO:     Victor H. Echevarria (resident in Miami) 
FAA/FSIDO:     Tony Kijek (resident in Miami) 
LAB:     William L. Lofstrom 
NAS:     Victor A. Abeyta 
IRS:     Charles Shea (resident in Caracas) 
 
Barranquilla (C), Calle 77 Carrera 68, Centro Comercial Mayorista; 
Apartado Aereo 51565;  APO AA 34038; Tel [57] (58) 45-8480/9067; FAX 
[57] (58) 45-5216 
PO:     (Vacant) 
ADM/CON:     Patrick R. Quigley 
ISM:     Leon G. Galanos, Jr. (resident in Bogota) 
 
COMOROS 
Moroni (E). The post closed in September 1993. Port Louis is now 
responsible for Comoros. 
 
REPUBLIC OF THE CONGO 
Brazzaville (E), Avenue Amilcar Cabral, B.P. 1015; Tel (242)  83-20-70; 
Telex 5367 KG; FAX (242) 83-63-38 
AMB:     William C. Ramsay 
DCM:     Frances T. Jones 
POL:     Gary S. Moe 
CON:     Levon A. Eldemir 
ECO:     Katherine K. Simonds 
ADM:     Brent R. Bohne 
RSO:     James P. Ennis 
PAO:     Thomas J. Dougherty 
CPO:     Griffith C. Murray 
AID:     Glissa A. McKiernan 
ODA:     Ltc. James F. Babbitt, USA 
FAA:     Ronald L. Montgomery (resident in Dakar) 
RMO:     Dr. Ernest E. Davis 
IRS:     Frederick D. Pablo  (resident in Paris) 
 
COSTA RICA 
San Jose (E), Pavas, San Jose; APO AA 34020; Tel  (506) 220-3939;  
afterhours Tel (506) 220-3127; FAX (506) 220-2305; COM FAX (506) 231-
4783 
AMB:     (Vacant) 
CHG:     Joseph Becelia 
CHG SEC:     Cornelia W. Molinaro 
POL:     Donald B. Harrington 
ECO:     Ben F. Fairfax 
COM:     Maria Galindo 
CON:     Kenneth F. Sackett 
ADM:     H. R.  Malpass 
RSO:     Frederick Byron 
PAO:     Frances Sullinger 
IPO:     Howard R. Charles 
ISM:     David S. Fleming 
AID:     Stephen C. Wingert 
ODC:     Angel E. Pesante 
AGR:     Scott Bleggi 
APHIS:     Eric Hoffman 
FAA:     Victor Tamariz (resident in Miami) 
FAA/CASLO:     Victor H. Echevarria  (resident in Miami) 
FAA/FSIDO:     Tony Kijek (resident in Miami) 
LAB:     John Mohanco (resident in Panama) 
IRS:     Daniel R. Dietz (resident in Mexico City) 
 
COTE D'IVOIRE 
(formerly Ivory Coast) 
Abidjan (E), 5 Rue Jesse Owens; 01 B.P. 1712; Tel  (225) 21-09-79 or 21-
46-72; Telex 23660; FAX (225) 22-32-59 
AMB:     Hume A. Horan 
AMB SEC:     Florence ClaytonTolson 
DCM:     Charles O. Cecil 
POL:     Michele Sison 
ECO:     Kenneth H. Kolb 
COM:     Nikki Brajevich 
COM REP TO THE AFDB:     Margaret Hanson-Muse 
CON:     Andrew Passen 
JAO:     Kenneth M. Scott, Jr. 
ADM:     Kenneth M. Scott, Jr. 
RSO:     Joe D. Morton 
PAO:     Thomas Hart 
CPO:     Jerry Lester 
IMO:     Anthony Muse 
AID/REDSO:     Willard Pearson 
DAO:     Col. Kenneth Hibl, USA 
AGR:     Jonathan Gressel 
FAA:     Ronald L. Montgomery (resident in Dakar) 
IRS:     Frederick D. Pablo (resident in Paris) 
 
African Development Bank/Fund, Ave., Joseph Anoma; 01 B.P. 1387 Abidjan 
01; Tel (225) 20-40-15; FAX (225) 33-14-34; COM FAX (225) 22-24-37; Tel 
(225) 21-46-16 
EXEC  DIR:     Alice Dear 
ALT DIR:     Daniel J. Duesterbereg 
COM:     Margaret Hanson-Muse 
 
CROATIA 
Zagreb (E), Andrije Hebranga 2, Unit 1345, APO AE 09213-1345;  Tel [385] 
(41) 456000 ; afterhours Tel [385] (41) 445-535; ADM FAX [385] (41) 458-
585; USIS FAX [385] (41) 440-235; FAX [385] (41) 440-235; COM FAX [385] 
(41) 440-2351 CONS FAX (385) (41) 450-774 
AMB:     Peter W. Galbraith 
AMB SEC:     Charlotte A. Stottman 
DCM:     Ronald J. Neitzke 
POL/ECON:     Stephen H. Klemp 
ECO/COM:     Thomas Mittnacht 
ADM:     Ronna S. Pazdral 
PAO:     Susan Hovanec 
CPO:     Ronald Grider 
AID:     Michael S. Zak 
ODA:     Ltc. Richard Herrick, USA 
AGR:     Frank J. Tarrant (resident in Vienna) 
LAB:     John W. Zerolis  
FAA:     Steve Wallace (resident in Rome) 
FAA/FSIDO:     Jim Coffey (resident in Frankfurt) 
 
CUBA 
Havana (USINT), Swiss Embassy, Calzada Entre  
L Y M, Vedado; Tel 33-3551/9, 33-3543/7, and 33-3700; Telex 512206 EXEC 
OFF and  Post 1 ; afterhours 33-3026; CON switchboard 33-3546/7; Telex 
512206 
PO:     Joseph G. Sullivan 
DPO:     Vincent Mayer, Jr. 
POL/ECON:     Allen S. Greenberg 
CONS:     William H. Griffith 
ADM:     Anthony Spakauskas 
RSO:     Daniel J. Pocus 
PAO:     Gene E. Bigler 
IMO:     Thomas L. Snow 
FAA:     Celic Young (resident in Miami) 
FAA/FSIDO:     Tony Kijek (resident in Miami) 
LAB:     John W. Zerolis 
 
CYPRUS 
Nicosia (E), Metochiou and Ploutarchou Streets, Engomi, Nicosia, Cyprus; 
P.O. Box 4536 APO AE 09836; Tel [357] (2) 476100; Telex 4160 AMEMY CY; 
FAX [357] (2) 465944; CON FAX [357] (2) 465604; USIS Tel [357] (2) 
473143; USIS FAX [357] (2) 454003 
AMB:     Richard A. Boucher 
AMB SEC:     Valerie Mawdsley 
DCM:     Alejandro Wolff 
POL:     John Koenig 
ECO/COM:       Patricia Nelson-Douvelis 
CON:     Cynthia Stockbridge 
ADM:     Mark Woerner 
RSO:     Edwin J. Wood 
PAO:     Marcelle Wahba 
CPO:     Deborah Wells 
DAO:     Ltc. David N. Fetter, USA 
AGR:     Paul Hoffman (resident in Athens) 
FAA:     Steven B. Wallace (resident in Rome) 
IRS:     Larry J. Legrand (resident in Rome) 
 
CZECH REPUBLIC 
Prague (E), (Int'l) Trziste 15, 11801 Prague 1;  Unit 1330; APO AE  
09213-1330;  Tel [42] (2) 2451-0847;  COM Tel [42] (2) 2421-9844 or 
2421-9846/7; ; afterhours Marine Post 1 Tel [42] (2) 531-200; FAX [42] 
(2) 2451-1001; ADM FAX [42] (2) 2451-1001; USIS and COM Address: 
Hybernska 7A, 117 16 Prague 1; USIS Tel: [42] (2) 2423-1085; USIS FAX 
[42] (2) 2422-0983; AID FAX [42] (2) 2451-0340; COM FAX [42] (2) 2421-
9965; GSO FAX [42] (2) 2451-0742; ECON FAX [42] (2) 531-193; DAO FAX 
[42] (2) 532988 
AMB:     Adrian A. Basora 
AMB SEC:     Anissa Hanson 
DCM:     Eric S. Edelman 
POL/ECON:     Douglas Hengel 
COM:     Daniel Harris 
CON:     Robert Mustain, Jr. 
ADM:     Carlos Perez 
RSO:     David Schaeffer 
PAO:     Ivan Klecka 
AID:     James Bednar 
CPO:     Michael Rinker 
ISM:     Paul D. Lane 
ODA:     Col.George Dunkelberg, USAF 
AGR:     Frank J. Tarrant (resident in Vienna) 
FAA:     Steven B. Wallace (resident in Rome) 
FAA/CASLO:     Steve Tochterman (resident in Brussels) 
FAA/FSIDO:     Jim Coffey (resident in Frankfurt) 
PC:     William Piatt 
EST:     Rodney L. Huff 
IRS:     Joe D. Hook (resident in Bonn) 
 
DENMARK 
Copenhagen (E), Dag Hammarskjolds Alle 24; 2100 Copenhagen O or APO AE 
09716; Tel [45] (31) 42-31-44;  Telex 22216 AMEMB DK; FAX [45] (35)43-
0223; USIS FAX [45] (31) 42-72-73; FAS FAX [45] (31) 43-02-78; USAF FAX 
[45] (31)25-51-08; COM FAX [45] (31) 42-01-75 
AMB:     Edward E. Elson 
AMB SEC:     Hilda J. Wojahn 
DCM:     Gregory L. Mattson 
POL/ECO:     Patricia D. Hughes  
COM:     Richard F. Benson 
EST:     Stephanie Kinney 
CON:     Michael D. Kirby 
ADM:     Perry M. Adair  
RSO:     Michael T. Evanoff 
PAO:     Stephan Strain 
IPO:     Jimmie R. Black 
DAO:     Capt. Terry W. Moore, USN 
ODC:     Col. Lawrence Haggenauer, USAF 
FAA:     Carl Burelson (resident in London) 
FAA/CASLO:     Donald G. Tyson 
FAA/FSIDO:     Jim Coffey (resident in Frankfurt) 
AGR:     Robert Tetro 
FAS:     Margaret Dowling 
LAB:     Edward D. Keeton 
IRS:     Stanley Beesley (resident in London) 
FBI:     John E. Guido (resident in London) 
 
REPUBLIC OF DJIBOUTI 
Djibouti (E), Plateau du Serpent, Blvd. Marechal Joffre, B.P. 185; Tel 
[253] 35-39-95; FAX [253] 35-39-40;  afterhours [253] 35-13-43 
AMB:     Martin L. Cheshes 
AMB SEC:     Patricia Heller 
DCM:     J. Philippe Gregoire 
POL/COM:     Bruce D. Tefft 
POL/ECO:     (Vacant) 
CON:     John F. Bates 
ADM:     Michael Raynor 
RSO/GSO:     John P. Davis 
CPO:     James W. Miles 
USLO:     Maj. Billy W. Feltner, USA 
FAA:     Dennis Beres (resident in Riyadh) 
FAA/CASLO:     Alan Sokoloff  (resident in Manama) 
FAA/FSIDO:     Jim Coffey (resident in Frankfurt) 
LAB:     Loi Aroian (resident in Nairobi) 
IRS:     David Robison (resident in Riyadh) 
 
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC 
Santo Domingo (E), corner of Calle Cesar Nicolas Penson & Calle Leopoldo 
Navarro;  Unit 5500, APO AA 34041; Tel  (809) 5412171 and (809) 541-
8100; Telex 3460013; FAX (809) 686-7437; COM FAX (809) 688-4838 
AMB:     Donna Jean Hrinak 
DCM:     Cristobal Roberto Orozco 
POL:     Dennis M. Linskey 
ECO:     Milton K. Drucker 
COM:     Robert J. Bucalo 
CON:     Brooke C. Holmes 
ADM:     Larry L. Palmer 
RSO:     Thurron J. Mallory 
PAO:     Cesar Beltran 
CPO:     Charles E. Fleenor 
ISM:     Jerry D. Helmick 
AID:     Marilyn A. Zak 
ODA:     Ltc. Jeffrey H. Kammerer,USN 
MAAG:     Ltc. Michael F. Fukey, USAF 
NAU:     Janice Elmore 
AGR:     Susan Schayes 
APHIS:     Carl W. Castleton 
FAA:     Celio Young (resident in Miami) 
FAA/FSIDO:     Tony Kijek (resident in Miami) 
IRS:     Louis Hobbie (resident in Nassau) 
 
ECUADOR 
Quito (E), Avenida 12 de Octubre y Avenida Patria; APO AA 34039-3420; 
Tel [593] (2) 562-890, 561-749, (night) 561-624; FAX [593] (2) 502-052; 
COM FAX [593] (2) 504-550 
AMB:     Peter F. Romero 
AMB SEC:     Susan Kamerick 
DCM:     R. Susan Wood 
POL:     David Randolph 
ECO:     Paul E. Simons 
COM:     Ralph Griffin 
CON:     (Vacant) 
ADM:     Charles B. Angulo 
RSO:     Dennis Ravenscroft 
PAO:     Guy Burton 
CPO:     Alton P. Gorbett 
ISM:     Charles D. Wisecarver 
AID:     John A. Sanbrailo 
ODA:     Col.Walter Loendorf, USA 
MILGP:     Col. Steven Hightower, USA 
IAGS:     James P. Hutchings 
PC:     Jean Seigle 
AGR:     Daryl Brehm 
APHIS:     Raymond Carbajal 
FAA:     Victor Tamariz (resident in Miami) 
FAA/CASLO:     Victor H. Echevarria  (resident in Miami) 
FAA/FSIDO:     Tony Kijek (resident in Miami) 
LAB:     James H. Benson 
NAU:     Robert E. Snyder 
IRS:     Charles Shea (resident in Caracas) 
 
Guayaquil (CG), 9 de Octubre y Garcia Moreno; APO AA 34039; Tel [593] 
(4) 323-570; FAX [593] (4) 325-286; COM FAX [593] (4) 324-558 
CG:     Daniel A. Johnson 
CG SEC:     Deanna Cotter 
CON:     Larry D. Huffman 
ADM:     Jeffrey C. Irwin 
CPO:     John A. Montague 
 
EGYPT (ARAB REPUBLIC OF) 
Cairo (E), (North Gate) 8, Kamal El-Din Salah St.,  Garden City, APO AE 
09839-4900; Tel [20] (2) 355-7371; Telex 93773 AMEMB UN, 23227 AMEMB UN;  
FAX [20] (2) 357-3200; FAX ADM [20] (2) 355-4353; FAX CON [20] (2) 357-
2472;  FAX COM [20] (2) 355-8368; FAX AID [20] (2) 357-2233; FAX USIS 
[20] (2) 357-3591; FAX DAO [20] (2) 357-3049; FAX FAS [20] (2) 356-3989; 
FAX LOC [20] (2) 356-0233; FAX FBO [20] (2) 356-2712; FAX OMC [20] (2) 
357-2273; FAX POL/ECON [20] (2) 357-2181; FAX RSO [20] (2) 357-2828;  
workweek:  Sunday through Thursday 
AMB:     Edward S. Walker, Jr. 
CHG:     Edmund J. Hull 
POL:     Robert M. Maxim 
ECO:     John P. Spillane 
COM:     Laron L. Jensen 
CON:     Dona P. Sherman 
ADM:      Warren E. Littrel 
RSO:     Robert P. O'Brien 
PAO:     Marjorie A. Ransom 
IMO:     Joseph M. Devlin 
ISM:     Steven C. Taylor 
AID:     Henry H. Bassford 
DAO:     Col.Joseph P. Englehardt, USA  
OMC:     Mg Michael S. Davison, Jr., USA 
AGR:     Forrest K. Geerken, Jr. 
FAA:     Dennis Beres (resident in Riyadh) 
FAA/CASLO:     Alan Sokoloff  (resident in Manama) 
FAA/FSIDO:     Jim Coffey (resident in Frankfurt) 
LAB:     James V. Soriano 
FBO:     William A. Smayda 
LOC:     William P. Tuchrello 
IRS:     David Robison (resident in Riyadh) 
 
Alexandria (CG). The post closed in September 1993. 
 
EL SALVADOR 
San Salvador (E), Final Blvd. Station Antiguo Cuscatlan; Unit 3116, APO 
AA 34023; Tel (503) 78-4444;  FAX (503) 78-6011; USAID Tel (503) 98-
1666;  USAID FAX (503) 98-0885; ECO/COM FAX (503) 79-0569; Telex 20657; 
GSO FAX (503) 78-6012  
AMB:     Alan H. Flanigan 
AMB SEC:     Ingeborg Steinmetz 
DCM:     Gwen C. Clare 
POL:     James J. Carragher 
ECO/COM:     Albert G. Nahas 
CON:     Robert T. Raymer 
ADM:     (Vacant) 
RSO:     Arthur W. Jones 
PAO:     Francis B. Ward, III 
CPO:     Michael W. Meyers 
IMC:     Heywood Miller 
DAO:     Col.Carl G. Roe, USA 
AID DIR:     Charles E. Costello 
MILGP:     Rudolf M. Jones, Jr. 
AGR:     Grant A. Pettrie (resident in Guatemala) 
PC:     Donald Peterson 
DEA:     Thomas Detriquet 
DOJ:     Robert Loosle 
APHIS:     Steve C. Smith 
FAA:     Victor Tamariz (resident in Miami) 
FAA/CASLO:     Victor H. Echevarria (resident in Miami) 
FAA/FSIDO:     Tony Kijek (resident in Miami) 
LAB:     Simon Henshaw 
IRS:     Daniel R. Dietz (resident in Mexico City) 
 
EQUATORIAL GUINEA 
Malabo (E), Calle de Los Ministros; P.O. Box 597; Tel Direct Dial [240] 
(9) 2185, 2406, 2507; FAX [240] (9) 2164 
AMB:     John E. Bennett 
POL/ECO/CON:     Frank R. Adams 
COM SEC:     Judy J. Copenhaver 
ADM:     Barry F. Copenhaver 
RSO:     Stephen C. Meister (resident in Yaounde) 
PAO:     Gerald Huchel (resident in Yaounde) 
CPO:     Donald J. Connolly 
AID:     Peter Benedict (resident in Yaounde) 
ODA:     Ltc. Charles Vuckovic (resident in Yaounde) 
RMO:     Dr. Gretchen McCoy (resident in Lagos) 
FAA:     Ronald L. Montgomery (resident in Dakar) 
IRS:     Frederick D. Pablo (resident in Paris) 
 
ERITREA 
Asmara (E), 34 Zera Yacob St.; P.O. Box 211; Tel [291] (1) 12-00-04; FAX 
[291] (1) 12-75-84; USAID Tel [291] (1) 12-18-95 
AMB:     Robert G. Houdek 
POL/ECON:     Karl I. Danga 
POL:     Christopher J. Bane 
ADM:     Michael S. Hoza 
GSO:     Richard A. Davey 
CON:     Celio F. Sandate 
PAO:     Christopher Datta 
IPO:     Larry Bucher 
AID:     George Jones 
FAA:     Dennis Beres (resident in Riyadh) 
FAA/CASLO:     Alan Sokoloff (resident in Manama) 
FAA/FSIDO:     Jim Coffey (resident in Frankfurt) 
DAO:     Col.Michael M. Ferguson, USA (resident in Addis Ababa) 
 
ESTONIA 
Tallinn (E),  Kentmanni 20, EE 0001; Tel 011 [372] (6) 312-021 thru 024; 
Cellular Tel 011 [372] 5-244-091; FAX [372] (6) 312-025 
AMB:     (Vacant) 
AMB SEC:     Domenica P. Waller 
CHG:     Keith Smith 
POL:     Elo-Kai Ojamaa 
POL:     Franklin J. Sparhawk 
POL:     Susan T. Connolly 
ECO:     Ingrid Kollist 
CON:     Robin L. Haase 
ADM:     David Buss 
AID:     Adrian DeGraffenreid 
PAO:     Victoria S. Middleton 
IPO:     Scott D. Ternus 
ITO:     Kathleen M. Kilcullin 
DAO:     Frederick E. Bush (resident in Helsinki) 
AGR:     Thomas A. Hamby (resident in Stockholm) 
FAA:     Dennis B. Cooper (resident in Moscow) 
FAA/FSIDO:     Jim Coffey (resident in Frankfurt) 
IRS:     Joe D. Hook (resident in Bonn) 
 
ETHIOPIA 
Addis Ababa (E), Entoto St.; P.O. Box 1014;  Tel [251] (1) 550-666; 
Telex 21282; FAX [251] (1) 552-191 
AMB:     Irvin Hicks 
AMB SEC:     Loyce Rothin 
DCM:     David M. Walker 
POL/ECON:     Thomas C. Niblock, Jr. 
ECON:     Eric P. Whitaker 
COM:     Alan Patterson 
CON:     Thomas J. Rice 
ADM:     David C. Bennett 
GSO:     Diane Maimone 
RP:     Michael L. Bajek 
RSO:     James W. Schnaible 
PAO:     Arlene R. Jacquette 
IPO:     Eley M. Johnson 
ISM:     Wilson N. Estell, Jr. 
RPO:     Jonita I. Whitaker 
AID:     Margaret I. Bonner 
ORA:     Christian C. Chatfield 
DAO:     Col. Michael M. Ferguson, USA 
LAB:     Lois A. Aroian  (resident in Nairobi) 
FAA:     Dennis Beres (resident in Riyadh) 
IRS:     David Robison  (resident in Riyadh) 
RETO:     Timothy H. Robinson  (resident in Dakar) 
 
FIJI 
Suva (E), 31 Loftus St.; P.O. Box 218; Tel [679] 314-466; FAX [679] 300-
081 
AMB:     (Vacant) 
CHG:     Michael W. Marine 
POL:     Jane Miller Floyd 
ECO:     (Vacant) 
CON:     Linda M. Brown 
ADM:     Daniel P. Claffey 
RSO:     Robert E. Morris (resident in Canberra) 
PAO:     Charla Hatton 
CPO:     Harold E. Mason 
AID:     Larry Armstrong 
ODA:     Ltc. Kip Naugle, USMC 
FAA:     Fred Laird (resident in Tokyo) 
FAA/FSIDO:     Wayne Bair (resident in San Francisco) 
IRS:     Vivian Simon (resident in Sydney) 
 
FINLAND 
Helsinki (E), Itainen Puistotie 14A, FIN-00140; APO AE 09723; Tel [358] 
(0) 171931; Telex 121644 USEMB SF;  FAX [358] (0) 174681; COM FAX  [358] 
(0) 635332; URSA [358] (0) 379359 
AMB:     Derek N. Shearer 
AMB SEC:     Hortenica T. Gencalp 
DCM:     Arma Jane Karaer 
POL:     William C. Davidson 
ECO:     Michael J. Delaney 
COM:     Barabra Slawecki (resident in Stockholm) 
CON:     Charles L. Glatz, Jr. 
ADM:     Thomas W. Ryan 
RSO:     Allen F. Scheel 
PAO:     Jeremy F. Curtin 
CPO:     Paul A. Bialecki 
ODA:     Frederick E. Bush, Jr., USAF 
AGR:     Thomas A. Hamby (resident in Stockholm) 
FAA:     Carl Burleson (resident in London) 
FAA/CASLO:     Donald Tyson (resident in Copenhagen) 
FAA/FSIDO:     Jim Coffey (resident in Frankfurt) 
LAB:     Kevin M. Johnson 
IRS:     Stanley Beesley (resident in London) 
URSA:     William M. Campbell 
 
FRANCE 
Paris (E), 2 Avenue Gabriel, 75382 Paris Cedex 08, Unit 21551, APO AE 
09777; Tel [33] (1) 4296-12-02, 42-61-80-75; Telex 285319 and 285221 
AMEMB; FAX [33] (1) 4266-9783; COM FAX [33] (1) 4266-4827 
AMB:     Pamela C. Harriman 
AMB SEC:     Donna J. Dejban 
DCM:     Avis T. Bohlen 
POL:     William M. Bellamy 
ECO:     John Medeiros 
COM:     Peter G. Frederick 
CON:     James L. Ward 
ADM:     James W. McGunnigle 
RSO:     Burley P. Fuselier 
RAMC:     Kenneth Rosenberg 
PAO:     Christopher Snow 
IMO:     Philip M. Tinney 
EST:     Jerome J. Bosken 
ODA:     Col.Daniel R. Larned, USA 
ODC:     Col.Richard A. Williams, USA 
AGR:     George J. Pope 
LAB:     (Vacant) 
CUS:     Paul D. Beaulieu 
FAA:     Robert T. Francis II 
FAA/CASLO:     David B. Hobbs 
FAA/FSIDO:     Jim Coffey (resident in Frankfurt) 
FIN:     Sara L. Paulson 
IRS:     Frederick D. Pablo 
USTTA:     Maximilian J. Ollendorf 
 
US Mission to the Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development 
(USOECD),19 Rue de Franqueville, 75016 Paris; Unit 21551, APO AE  09777; 
Tel [33] (1) 45-24-74-77; Telex 643964 F; FAX [33] (1) 4524-7480; COM 
FAX [33] (1) 4524-7410 
AMB:     David L. Aaron 
AMB SEC:     Barbara M. Stickler 
DCM:     Ann R. Berry 
ECO/FIN:     James G. Wallar 
ECON/SOC:     William A. Weingarten 
LAB/AGR:       Philip R. Wall 
TRADE DIV:     Thomas Kelly 
ADM:     Karlene G. Knieps 
DOE:     Carol Lee 
AID:     Lee Roussel 
IND/COM:     Robin R. Layton 
INVES ADV:      Kathleen M. Reddy 
ENERGY ADV:     Wayne E. Neill II 
EST:     Coleman J. Nee 
STC:     Ronald D. Flack 
SEC/DEL/PAO:     Martin D. Murphy 
 
US Observer Mission to the United Nations Educational, Scientific, and 
Cultural Organization (UNESCO), 2 Avenue Gabriel, 75382; Paris CEDEX 08; 
APO AE 09777;  Tel [33] (1) 42-96-12-02, 42-61-80-75; FAX [33] (1) 42-
66-97-83 
OBSERVER:     G. Dennise Mathieu 
 
Bordeaux (CG), 22 Cours du Marechal Foch, 33080 Bordeaux Cedex; Unit 
21551, APO AE 09777;  Tel [33] (56) 52-65-95; Telex 540918  USCSUL; FAX 
[33] (56) 51-60-42; COM FAX [33] (56) 51-60-42 
CG:     Alan Eastham, Jr. 
CON:     Robert Kiene 
 
Marseille (CG), 12 Boulevard Paul Peytral, 13286 Marseille Cedex 6; 
Paris Embassy (MAR) PSC 116; APO AE 09777; Tel [33] (91) 549-200; Telex 
430597; FAX  [33] (91) 550-947; COM FAX [33] (91) 550-947 
CG:     Jackson C. McDonald 
CON:     Donald F. Mulligan 
CPO:     William E. Toner 
 
Strasbourg (CG), 15 Ave. D'Alsace; 67082 Strasbourg CEDEX or Unit 21551, 
APO AE 09777; Tel  [33] (88) 35-31-04; FAX [33] (88) 24-06-95; Telex 
870907 AMERCON; COM FAX [33] (88) 24-0695 
CG:     Shirley E.  Barnes 
 
US Commercial Office (Lyon), 45, Rue de la Bourse; Unit 21551, APO AE 
09777; Tel [33] (16) 72-40-58, 72-40-59-20; FAX [33] (16) 72-41-71-81 
 
US Commercial Office (Nice), Rue du Marechal Joffre; c/o AMEMB Paris, 
Unit 21551, APO AE  09777;  Tel [33] (16) 93-88-89-55; FAX [33] (16) 93-
87-07-38 
 
*COM:  The Commerce Department/Foreign Commercial Service operates 
separate American Business Centers in these locations. 
 
FRENCH CARIBBEAN DEPARTMENT 
Martinique (CA). The post closed in August 1993. 
 
GABON 
Libreville (E), Blvd. de la Mer; B.P. 4000;  Tel [241] 762003/4, 743492; 
Telex 5250 GO;  FAX [241] 745-507 
AMB:     Joseph C. Wilson IV 
AMB SEC:     Rebecca J. Varner 
DCM:     Stephen G. Brundage 
ECO/COM:     (Vacant) 
CON:     Gregory Thome 
ADM:     Paul A. Folmsbee 
GSO:     Geraldine Jobes 
RSO:     James P. Ennis (resident in Brazzaville) 
PAO:     Judith Mudd Kaula 
CPO:     Herman Ellington 
ODA:     Maj. Dean T. Shults, USA (resident in Kinshasa) 
FAA:     Ronald L. Montgomery (resident in Dakar) 
IRS:     Frederick D. Pablo (resident in Paris) 
 
GAMBIA, The 
Banjul (E),  Fajara, Kairaba Ave., P.M.B. 19, Banjul; Tel (220) 392-856, 
392-858, 391-970, 391-971; FAX (220) 392-475 
AMB:     Andrew J. Winter 
AMB SEC:     Shirley J. Crowley 
POL/ECON:     James A. Knight 
CON:     Thomas Cairns (resident in Dakar) 
ADM:     Theodore M. Lienhart 
RSO:     Gary Gibson (resident in Dakar) 
CPO:     Stephen M. Widenhouse 
AID:     Bonnie A. Pounds 
DAO:     Maj. Craig McLane, USN (resident in Dakar) 
LAB:     Fred B. Cook (resident in Washington, D.C.) 
ISM:     Janet A. Cote (resident in Dakar) 
FAA:     Ronald L. Montgomery (resident in Dakar) 
IRS:     Frederick D. Pablo  (resident in Paris) 
 
GEORGIA 
Tbilisi (E), #25 Antoneli; SWBD 7-8832-989-967 or 7-8832-933-803; FAX 7-
8832-933-759; Satellite (49) 5151-13057 Ext 165 (FAX) 166 Voice 
AMB:     Kent N. Brown 
AMB SEC:     Linda Reiersgard 
DCM:     Laurence M. Kerr 
POL/ECON:     Jessica Lecroy 
ADM:     Alan Greefield 
PAO:     James W. Hutcheson 
CON:     Christopher G. Dunnett 
RSO:     William A. Maxwell 
IPO:     Ronnie L. Martensen 
DAO     Lt. Col. Robert E. Lee 
AID     Christine M. Sheckler 
FAA:     Dennis  B. Cooper (resident in Moscow) 
AGR:     Mary Revelt  (resident in Moscow) 
 
FEDERAL REPUBLIC OF GERMANY 
Bonn (E), Deichmanns Aue 29, 53170 Bonn, Unit 21701;  PSC 117, APO AE 
09080; Tel [49] (228) 3391; FAX [49] (228) 339-2663; COM FAX [49] (228) 
334-649; (Tel ATO (49) (40) 341-207, and FAX (49) (40) 341-200 
AMB:     Charles E. Redman 
AMB SEC:     Victoria Jean DeLong 
DCM:     J. D. Bindenagel 
POL:     Robert D. Johnson 
ECO:     Janice F. Bay 
COM:     Robert A. Kohn 
CON:     Michael W. Marine 
ADM:     Donald S. Hays 
RSO:     William D. Armor 
RPSO:     Charles G. Krips 
PAO:     Robert L. Earle 
IMO:     Sandra Williams 
ISM:     Susan Van Haften 
FAA:     Robert Francis (resident in Paris) 
FAA/CASLO:     George Pfromm (resident in Frankfurt) 
FAA/FSIDO:     Jim Coffey (resident in Frankfurt) 
CUS:     Roger R. Urbanski 
EST:     Richard R. Ries 
DAO:     Col. Lawrence J. Kimmel, USA 
ODC:     Col. Karl D. Horn, USA 
ATO:     Gregg Young 
AGR:     James Grueff 
LAB:     John J. Muth 
FIN:     Carl J. Lohmann 
IRS:     Joe D. Hook 
 
Berlin (BO), Neustaedtische Kirchstrasse 4-5, 10117 Berlin or  Unit 
26738,  APO AE 09235-5500;  Tel [49] 30-238-5174; FAX [49] (30) 238-
6290; CON: Clayallee 170, 14169 Berlin or Unit 26738, APO AE 09235-5500; 
Tel [49] (30) 819-7485; FAX  [49] (30) 831-4926 
PO:     James P. Covey 
PO SEC:     Nancy J. Wilson 
POL:     Peter K. Augustine 
ECO:     Lorraine  Takahashi 
COM:     James L. Joy 
CON:     Edward J. Wehrli 
ADM:     Robert A. Sarofeen 
RSO:     John J. Conway 
BPAO:     Joel L. Levy 
IMO:     Timothy Cook 
 
US Commercial Office (Dusseldorf), Emanuel-Leutz Str. 1B 40547 
Dusseldorf;  c/o AMEMB Bonn, Unit 21701, Box 30, APO AE 09080; Tel  [49] 
(211) 596-798; FAX [49] (211) 594-897 
COM:     Lee Boam
 
Frankfurt Am Main (CG), Siesmayerstrasse 21, 60323 Frankfurt, Unit 115, 
APO AE 09213-0115; Tel [49] (69) 7535-0;  afterhours Tel [49] (69) 7535-
3700; FAX [49] (69) 748-938; COM FAX [49] (69) 748-204 
CG:     Frank P. Wardlaw 
CG SEC:     Leona Niemann 
DPO:     John A. Barcas 
COM:     Donald Businger 
CON:     Michael J. Hogan 
ADM:     Mark J. Lijek 
RSO:     Charles P. Bunn 
BPAO:     Helena Finn 
IMO:     Robert E. Coleman, Jr. 
INS:     Jeffrey Trecartin 
FAA:     James F. Coffey (IFO) 
     Robert Enoch (IFIO) 
FAA/CASLO:     George Pfromm 
USTTA:     Gert Lindenau 
GAO:     Arthur R. Goldbeck 
CDC:     William F. Simonsen 
 
Hamburg (CG), Alsterufer 27/28, 20354 Hamburg; Tel [49] (40) 411710;  
afterhours [49] (40) 41171-211;  FAX FBU [49] (40) 443-004;  FAX ADM 
[49] (40) 41-76-65; COM FAX [49](40) 410-6598; Tel USIS [49] (40) 
450104-0; FAX USIS [49] (40) 444-705 
CG:     Arkell D. Weygandt 
POL/ECON:     Gregory  M. Frederick 
COM:     Hans J. Amrhein 
CON/ADM:     Cynthia Whittlesey 
RSO:     John J. Conway (resident in Berlin) 
BPAO:     Paul Denig 
AGR:     James Grueff (resident in Bonn) 
 
Munich (CG), Koeniginstrasse 5, 80539 Muenchen,  Unit 24718, APO AE 
09178; Tel [49] (89) 28880; FAX [49] (89) 283-047 or [49] (89) 280-2317;  
CON FAX [49] (89) 280-5163; COM FAX [49] (89) 285-261; JUS/CIV FAX [49] 
(89) 282-230 
CG:     Patrick J. Nichols 
CG SEC:     Claire Sainz 
POL:     Richard M. Dotson 
COM:     Stephan J. Helgesen 
CON:     Anthony Leggio 
ADM:     Harold T. A. Burgess 
GSO:     Louis J. Carlucci 
IPO:     Louis Escobedo, Jr. 
RSO:     Charles P. Bunn  (resident in Frankfurt) 
BPAO:     William H. Graves 
BOB/EUR:     Tadeuz Lipien 
VOA/MRS:     William J. Connolly 
JUS/CIV:     James A. Gresser 
BIB:     Brian T. Conniff 
 
Stuttgart (CG), Urbanstrasse 7, 70182 Stuttgart, Unit 30607, APO AE 
09154-0001;  Tel [49] (711) 2-10-08-11;  The CONGEN provides Emergency 
Citizen Services only.  For nonemergency messages, leave a message on 
the CONGEN Stuttgart answering machine at [49] (711) 2-10-08-0; 
afterhours: [49] (69) 7535-3700 (the afterhours contact is through 
CONGEN Frankfurt; FAX [49] (711) 2-10-08-20; COM FAX [49] (711) 236-
4350; USIS Tel [49] (711) 22983-0; FAX [49] (711) 22983-39; POLAD 
(Vaihingen) Tel [49] (711) 680-4291; FAX [49] (711) 680-8166; POLAD 
(Heidelberg) Tel [49] (6221) 57-6651; FAX [49] (6221) 57-8097 
CG:     Michael A. Ceurvorst 
POL/ECON:     Frank W. Ostrander 
COM:     Camille A. Sailer 
RSO:     Charles P. Bunn (resident in Frankfurt) 
BPAO:     Helmut Fischer 
POLAD:     Jacques Paul Klein, USINCEUR (resident in Vaihingen) 
POLAD:     David A. Lange, CINCUSAREUR (resident in Heidelberg) 
 
Leipzig (CG), Wilhelm Seyfferth Strasse 4, 04107 Leipzig; USEMB Berlin, 
Unit 26738 (CGL),  APO AE 09235-5500; Tel [49] (341) 213-840; FAX [49] 
(341) 213-8417; COM Tel [49] (341) 213-8440; COM FAX [49] (341) 213-
8441; USIS FAX [49] (341) 213-8432; USIS Tel [49] (341) 213-8420 
CG:     Annette L. Veler 
POL/ECON:     Brian J. Siler 
COM:     James Joy (resident in Berlin) 
ADM/CON:     Alessandra Vidotti (FSN) 
BPAO:     Gregory Lynch 
RSO:     John J. Conway (resident in Berlin) 
 
GHANA 
Accra (E), Ring Road East; P.O. Box 194; Tel Chancery [233] (21) 
775348/9, 775297/8; Tel Annex 776601/2, 776944; Telex 2579 EMBUSA GH; 
FAX [233] (21) 776008 
AMB:     Kenneth L. Brown 
AMB SEC:     M. Ruth Clifford 
DCM:     James V. Ledesma 
POL/LAB/MIL:      David E. Appleton 
ECO/COM:     Karl H. Fritz 
CON:     Donna M. Blair 
ADM:     Rosil A. Nesberg 
GSO:     William P. O'Donnell 
RSO:     Jerald Barnes 
ODA:     Col. Kenneth A. Hibl, USA (resident in Abidjan) 
SAO:     (Vacant) 
PAO:     Nicholas Robertson 
CPO:     Eileen J. Nesberg 
AID:     Joseph Goodwin 
AGR:     Jonathan Gressel (resident in Abidjan) 
FAA:     Ronald L. Montgomery (resident in Dakar) 
IRS:     Frederick D. Pablo (resident in Paris) 
 
GREECE 
Athens (E), 91 Vasilissis Sophias Blvd., 10160 Athens or PSC 108,  APO 
AE 09842;  Tel [30] (1) 721-2951 or  721-8401; FAX [30](1)645-6282; COM 
FAX [30] (1) 721-8660; USIS FAX [30] (1) 723-7332 
AMB:     Thomas M. T. Niles 
AMB SEC:     Dolores Montoya 
DCM:     Thomas J. Miller 
POL:     Robert W. Becker 
ECO:     Basil G. Scarlis 
COM:     John  L. Priamou 
CON:     Danny B. Root 
ADM:     Michael McLaughlin 
RSO:     Timothy Dixon 
PAO:     Larry J. Ikels 
IMO:     Raymond Norris 
ISM:     Donald W. Newman 
DEA:     George S. Carountzos 
INS:     Anthony  F. Lascaris 
LEGAT:     Stephen Walker 
ODA:     Capt. Will Gray, USN 
ODC:     Col. Theodore R. Coberly, USA 
AGR:     Paul Hoffman 
FAA:     Steve Wallace (resident in Rome) 
FAA/FSIDO:     Jim Coffey (resident in Frankfurt) 
IRS:     Larry J. Legrand (resident in Rome) 
 
Thessaloniki (CG), 59 Leoforos Nikis, GR-546-22 Thessaloniki; PSC 108, 
Box 37 APO AE 09842; Tel [30] (31) 242905; FAX [30] (31) 242927, 242915 
CG:     Miriam Hughes 
POL/ECO:     David Shuler 
BPAO:     James Ellickson-Brown 
 
GRENADA 
St. George's (E),  P.O. Box 54, St. George's, Grenada, W.I.; Tel (809) 
444-1173/8; FAX (809) 444-4820 
AMB:     (Vacant) 
CHG:     Ollie P. Anderson, Jr. 
RSO:     Thomas A. Barnard (resident in Port-of-Spain) 
PAO:     Gerald A. Waters (resident in Bridgetown) 
AID:     Mosina H. Jordan (resident in Bridgetown) 
ODA:     Ltc. Armand P. Haynes, USA  (resident in Bridgetown) 
AGR:     Larry Senger (resident in Caracas) 
LAB:     Peggy Zabriskie (resident in Bridgetown) 
LEGAT:     Paul F. Nolan (resident in Bridgetown) 
FAA:     Celio Young (resident in Miami) 
FAA/FSIDO:     Tony Kijek (resident in Miami) 
IRS:     Charles Shea (resident in Caracas) 
 
GUATEMALA 
Guatemala City (E), 7-01 Avenida de la Reforma, Zone 10; APO AA 34024; 
Tel [502] (2) 31-15-41; FAX [502] (2) 31-88-85; AID FAX [502] (2) 31-11-
51; ROCAP FAX [502] (2) 32-04-95; COM FAX [502] (2) 31-73-73 
AMB:     Marilyn McAfee 
AMB SEC:     Carol A. Murphy 
DCM:     John F. Keane 
POL:     George A. Chester, Jr. 
ECO:     Geraldeen G. Chester 
COM:     Brian Brisson 
CON:     Charles F. Keil 
ADM:     Gary R. Alexander 
RSO:     Martin T. Donnelly 
PAO:     John D. Hamill 
IMO:     Michael J. Kovich 
AID:     William S. Rhodes 
ROCAP:     Irenemaree Castillo 
ODA:     Col. Dennis E. Keller,  USA 
MILGP:     Col. Joe Haning, USA 
AGR:     Grant A. Pettrie 
APHIS:     Gordon Tween 
NAS:     David C. Becker 
IAGS:     Glenn T. Ramsey 
PC:     Peter A. Lara 
FAA:     Victor Tamariz (resident in Miami) 
FAA/CASLO:     Victor H. Echevarria (resident in Miami) 
FAA/FSIDO:     Tony Kijek (resident in Miami) 
DEA:     James R. White 
LAB:     John A. Cushing 
IRS:     Daniel R. Dietz (resident in Mexico City) 
 
GUINEA 
Conakry (E), 2d Blvd. and 9th Ave., B.P. 603; Tel [224] 41-15-20 thru 
23; FAX [224] 41-15-22   
AMB:     Joseph A. Saloom III 
AMB SEC:     Theresa J. Everett 
DCM:     Alan B. C. Latimer 
POL/MIL:     Edward George Stafford 
ECO/COM:     Sherry L. Steeley 
B&F/CON:     Kathi R. Osborne 
ADM:     Paul P. Pometto II 
RSO:     Michael Nelson 
PAO:     Virgil Bodeen 
CPO:     Marvin P. Adams 
DAO:     Maj. Craig McLane, USN (resident in Dakar) 
AID:     Wilbur G.  Thomas 
FAA:     Ronald L. Montgomery (resident in Dakar) 
AGR:     Jonathan Gressel (resident in Abidjan) 
LAB:     Fred B. Cook (resident in Washington, D.C.) 
PC:     John Reddy 
RETO:     Timothy H. Robinson (resident in Dakar) 
IRS:     Frederick D. Pablo  (resident in Paris) 
 
GUINEA-BISSAU 
Bissau (E), Bairro de Penha, Bissau, Guinea-Bissau, C.P. 297, 1067 
Codex, Bissau, Guinea-Bissau; Tel [245]  25-2273/6; FAX [245] 25-2282; 
Telex 240 Publico Bi; USAID Tel [245] 20-1809, 20-1810; FAX [245] 20-
1808; Peace Corps Tel [245] 25-2127; FAX [245] 25-2132; Medical Unit 
[245] 25-2133 
AMB:     Roger A. McGuire 
AMB SEC:     Larry F. Starr 
ADM:     (Vacant) 
GSO:     Raymond D. Maxwell 
POL/ECO/CON:     Debbie Lynn Potter 
RSO:     Gary M. Gibson (resident in Dakar) 
IPO:     Monte R. Marchant  
ISM:     Janet A. Cote (resident in Dakar) 
DAO:     Maj. Craig McLane, USN (resident in Dakar) 
AID:     Michael F. Lukomski 
PC:     Carol A. Herrera 
FAA:     Ronald L. Montgomery (resident in Dakar) 
LAB:     Frederick B. Cook (resident in Washington, D.C.) 
RCON:     Thomas E. Cairns (resident in Dakar) 
 
GUYANA 
Georgetown (E), 99-100 Young and Duke Sts., Kingston, Georgetown, 
Guyana;  P.O. Box 10507; Tel [592] (2) 54900-9 and [592] (2) 57960-9; 
FAX [592] (2) 58497; USAID FAX [592] (2) 57969; USIS FAX [592] (2) 63636 
AMB     George F. Jones 
DCM:     Manuel Barrera 
POL:     Edgar L. Embrey 
ECO/COM:     Michael G. Heath 
CON:     Maria I. Philip 
ADM:     Julio T. Perez 
RSO:     Michael J. Eicher 
PAO:     Willard T. Smith (Acting) 
CPO:     John M. Benton 
AID:     Patrick M. McDuffie 
ODA:     Col. Michael J. Kenna, USAF (resident in Caracas) 
AGR:     Larry Senger (resident in Caracas) 
LEGAT:     Rinaldo A. Campana (resident in Caracas) 
FAA:     Celio Young (resident in Miami) 
FAA/CASLO:     Victor H. Echevarria (resident in Miami) 
FAA/FSIDO:     Tony Kijek (resident in Miami) 
LAB:     Peggy Zabriskie (resident in Bridgetown) 
IRS:     Charles Shea (resident in Caracas) 
 
HAITI 
Port-au-Prince (E), Harry Truman Blvd., P.O. Box 1761;  Tel  [509] 22-
0354, 22-0368, 22-0200, 22-0612; FAX [509] 231641 
AMB:     William Lacy Swing 
DCM:     Vicki J. Huddleston 
POL:     Gene Christy 
ECO/COM:     John S. Creamer 
CON:     Charles R. Stephan III 
ADM:     (Vacant) 
RSO:     David A. Akerman 
PAO:     Stanley Schrager 
IMO:     W. A. Peter Bolton 
ISM:     Roger Snider 
AID:     David Cohen 
ODA:     Ltc. Steven A. Lovasz, USA 
MLO:     Maj. Roland Lane 
AGR:     Susan Schayes (resident in Santo Domingo) 
APHIS:     (Vacant) 
DEA:     William Payne 
FAA:     Celio Young (resident in Miami) 
FAA/FSIDO:     Tony Kijek (resident in Miami) 
IRS:     Louis Hobbie (resident in Nassau) 
INS:     Olen Martin 
 
THE HOLY SEE 
Vatican City (E), Via Delle Terme Deciane 26, Rome 00153; PSC 59, APO AE 
09624; Tel [396] 46741; Telex  622322 AMBRMC; FAX [396] 638-0159 
AMB:     Raymond L. Flynn 
AMB SEC:     Sheila Dumas 
DCM:     Louis Nigro, Jr. 
POL:     Damian Leader 
ADM:     Thomas Smitham 
RSO:     Stephen H. Jacobs (resident in Rome) 
FAA:     Steven B. Wallace (resident in Rome) 
FAA/FSIDO:     Jim Coffey (resident in Frankfurt) 
 
HONDURAS 
Tegucigalpa (E), Avenida La Paz, Apartado Postal No 3453; AMEMB 
Honduras,  APO AA 34022; Tel [504] 36-9320 or [504] 38-5114;  FAX [504] 
36-9037; COM FAX [504] 38-2888; USIS FAX [504] 36-9309; USAID FAX [504] 
36-7776  
AMB:     William T. Pryce 
AMB SEC:     Guadalupe Yameogo 
DCM:     James C. Cason 
POL:     Thomas Ochiltree 
ECO:     Hugo L. Llorens 
CML:     Michael McGee 
COM:     Michael McGee (Acting) 
CON:     Fernando Sanchez 
ADM:     Peter Wood 
RSO:     Nanetta A. Krieigh 
PAO:     Mark Krischik 
IMO:     Harvey Eidenberg 
ISO:     Larry Lopez 
AID:     Marshall Brown 
ODA:     Col. William Brown, USAF 
MILGP:     Col. Glenn Weidner, USA 
DEA:     Max Pooley 
AGR:     Grant A. Pettrie (resident in Guatemala City) 
INS:     Jerry Stuchiner 
APHIS:     James E. Novy 
FAA:     Victor Tamariz (resident in Miami) 
FAA/CASLO     Victor H. Echevarria (resident in Miami) 
FAA/FSIDO:     Tony Kijek (resident in Miami) 
PC:     Donna Frago 
LAB:     Melvin R. Turner  
IRS:     Daniel R. Dietz (resident in Mexico City) 
 
HONG KONG 
Hong Kong (CG), 26 Garden Rd.; PSC 464, Box 30, FPO AP 96522-0002; Tel 
[852] 523-9011; Telex 63141 USDOC HX; FAX [852] 845-4845 COM FAX [852] 
845-9800; ATO Address: 18th fl., St. John's Bldg., 33 Garden Rd.; Tel 
841-2350; FAX 845-0943 
CG:     Richard W. Mueller 
CG SEC:     Jacqueline F. Carter 
DPO:     Jeffrey A. Bader 
ECO/POL:      Blaine D. Porter 
COM:     David Katz 
CON:     Wayne S. Leininger 
ADM:     Michael J. Hinton 
GSO:     Stanton R. Bigelow 
RSO:     Paul T. Peterson 
PAO:     Patrick J. Corcoran 
IMO:     Timothy C. Lawson 
ISM:     (Vacant) 
ODA:     Capt. John M. Holmes, USNR 
ATO:     Laverne E. Brabant 
INS:     (Vacant) 
CUS:     Patrick H. Sheridan 
DEA:     Richard C. Lamagna 
FAA:     Fred Lee (resident in Beijing) 
FAA/CASLO:     Wendell Sims (resident in Bangkok) 
IRS:     Dennis Tsujimoto (resident in Tokyo) 
 
HUNGARY 
Budapest (E), V. Szabadsag Ter 12; Am Embassy, Unit 1320, APO AE 09213-
1320; Tel [36] (1) 112-6450; FAX [36] (1) 132-8934; Telex 18048 224-222; 
Commercial Devel Ctr Telex 227136 USCDC H; USIS FAX [36] (1) 153-4274; 
COM FAX [36] (1) 142-2529 
AMB:     Donald M. Blinken 
AMB SEC:     (Vacant) 
DCM:     James I. Gadsden 
POL:     William H. Siefkin 
ECO:     Charles L. English 
COM:     Patrick Hughes 
CON:     Arnold H. Campbell 
PAO:     Donna Culpepper 
ADM:     Martha L. Campbell 
RSO:     Patricia Hartnett-Kelly 
ODA:     Col. Arpad Szurgyi, USA 
EST:     Richard S. Taylor 
IPO:     David L. Patterson 
IMO:     William K. Curry 
AID:     David L. Cowles 
AGR:     Francis J. Tarrant (resident in Vienna) 
FAA:     Steven B. Wallace (resident in Rome) 
FAA/CASLO:     Amy Fitzgibbons (resident in Vienna) 
FAA/FSIDO:     Jim Coffey (resident in Frankfurt) 
IRS:     Larry J. Legrand (resident in Rome) 
 
ICELAND 
Reykjavik (E), Laufasvegur 21 Box 40;  USEMB, PSC 1003, Box 40, FPO AE  
09728-0340; Tel [354] (1) 629100; FAX [354] (1) 629139; USIS Tel [354] 
(1) 621020 and 621022; USIS FAX [354] (1) 29529 
AMB:     Parker W. Borg 
AMB SEC:     Prudence L. Hudson 
DCM:     Eugene D. Schmiel 
POL:     C. Edward Dickens 
ECO/COM:     David G. Wagner 
CON:     Craig M. White 
ADM:     David M. Robinson 
RSO:     Michael T. Evanoff (resident in Copenhagen) 
PAO:     Richard C. Lundberg 
IPO:     Leonard M. Kraske, Jr. 
FAA:     Carl Burleson (resident in London) 
FAA/CASLO:     Jeffrey Coghill (resident in London) 
FAA/FSIDO:     Dawn Veatch (resident in London) 
IRS:     Stanley Beesley (resident in London) 
 
INDIA 
New Delhi  (E), Shanti Path, Chanakyapuri 110021; Tel [91] (11) 600651; 
Telex 031-82065 USEM IN; FAX [91] (11) 687-2028; COM FAX [91] (11) 687-
2391; USIS Tel  [91] (11) 331-6841 or 4251; USIS FAX  [91] (11) 332-
9499; USAID Tel [91] (11) 686-5301; USAID FAX  [91] (11) 686-8594 
AMB:     Frank G. Wisner 
AMB SEC:     Penelope R. O'Brien 
DCM:     Matthew P. Daley 
POL:     Nancy J. Powell 
ECO:     Douglas A. Hartwick 
COM:     Jonathan M. Bensky 
CON:     Edwin P. Cubbison 
ADM:     William C. Kelly, Jr. 
RSO:     Robert R. Brand, Jr. 
PAO:     Thomas A. Homan 
DEA:     Michael Fredericks 
IMO:     Lyle H. Rosdahl 
ISM:     Alan L. Roecks 
AID:     Walter G. Bollinger 
ODA:     Col. Russell V. Olson, Jr. 
EST:     Dr. Paul C. Maxwell 
AGR:     Thomas Pomeroy 
LAB:     Eugene D. Price, Jr. 
INS:     William Bryan 
DSA:     Col. Walter T. Eastham, USAF 
FAA:     David L. Knudson (resident in Singapore) 
FAA/CASLO:     Alan Sokoloff (resident in Manama) 
FAA/FSIDO:     Dennis Wilham (resident in Singapore) 
IRS:     Charles W. Landry (resident in Singapore)  
 
Bombay (CG), Lincoln House, 78 Bhulabhai Desai  Rd. 400026; Tel  [91] 
(22) 363-3611; Telex 011-75425 ACON IN; FAX [91] (22) 363-0350; COM FAX 
[91] (22) 262-3850 
CG:     Louis B. Warren, Jr. 
CG SEC:     Mary Metzger 
POL:     Marilynn Gurian 
ECO:     Eden Brown 
COM:     John S. Wood 
CON:     Clyde Bishop 
ADM:     Burt F. English 
BPAO:     Joseph G. Brennig 
DEA:     Anthony Williams 
IPO:     Rodney C. Deaton 
 
Calcutta (CG), 5/1 Ho Chi Minh Sarani, Calcutta 700071; Tel [91] (33) 
242-3611 through 242-3615, 242-2336 through 242-2337; Telex 021-5982 
ACON IN; FAX [91] (33) 242-2335; USIS FAX [91] (33) 245-1616 
CG:     Robert K. Boggs, Jr 
CON:     Helen M. Collings 
ADM:     Judith Grace 
BPAO:     Dino J. Caterini 
 
Madras (CG), 220 Mount Rd. 600006; Tel  [91] (44) 827-3040/827-7542; FAX 
[91] (44) 825-0240; USIS FAX [91] (44) 826-3407; FCS Bangalore:  W-202, 
II Floor, West Wing "Sunrise Chambers," 22 Ulsoor Road, Bangalore 
560042; Tel [91] (080) 558-1452;  
FAX [91] (080) 558-3630 
CG:     Timothy P. Hauser 
POL/ECO:     James L. Huskey 
COM:      Michael P. Keaveny 
CON:     Laura L. Livingston 
ADM:     Lee M. Carter 
BPAO:     Miriam E. Guichard 
IPO:     Walter L. Myers 
 
INDONESIA 
Jakarta (E), Medan Merdeka Selatan 5, Box 1, APO AP 96520; Tel  [62] 
(21) 360-360; Telex 44218 AMEMB JKT; FAX  [62] (21) 386-2259; USIS FAX 
[62] (21) 381-0243; COM FAX [62] (21) 385-1632; AID FAX [62] (21) 380-
6694; FAS FAX [62] (21) 380-1363; OMADP FAX [62] (21) 372-518 
AMB:     Robert L. Barry 
AMB SEC:     Sarah Virginia Parker 
DCM:     Barbara S. Harvey 
POL:     Barbara J. Schrage 
ECO:     Robert W. Fitts 
CON:     Penny S. McMurtry 
COM:     Michael Hand 
ADM:     Gerald E. Manderscheid 
GSO:     Harlow J. Carpenter, Jr. 
RSO:     Bruce W. Tully 
PAO:     Wesley D. Stewart 
IMO:     Barbara J. Sullivan 
AID:     Charles F. Weden 
ODA:     Col. John B. Haseman, USA 
OMADP:     Col. Karl F. Eickemeyer, USA 
AGR:     Michael L. Humphrey 
FAA:     David L. Knudson (resident in Singapore) 
FAA/CAAG:     Robert Salas 
FAA/CASLO:     Tommy Dome (resident in Singapore) 
FAA/FSIDO:     Dennis Wilham (resident in Singapore) 
LAB:     Thomas F. Murphy 
EST:     Sidney G. Smith 
IRS:     Charles W. Landry (resident in Singapore) 
 
Medan (CG), Jalan  Imam Bonjol 13; APO AP 96520;  Tel  [62] (61) 322200; 
Telex 51764; USIS Tel [62] (61) 515130; Telex 51737; FAX  [62] (61) 
518711; COM FAX [62] (61) 518-711 
CG:     Kathryn Dee Robinson 
ECO:     Leo Gallagher 
COM:     Charles Reese (resident in Jakarta) 
ADM/CON:     Kees C. Davison 
BPAO:     Martin Adler 
 
Surabaya (CG), Jalan Raya Dr. Sutomo 33; AMCONGEN, Box 1 Unit 8131, APO 
AP 96520-0002; Tel  [62] (31) 582287 and 582288; Telex 34331 AMCOSB IA;  
FAX [62] (31) 574492; COM FAX [62] (31) 574-492 
CG:     Mark C. Eaton 
POL/ECO:     Richard M. McCrensky 
COM:     Charles Reese (resident in Jakarta) 
ADM/CON:      Edward J. Fendley 
BPAO:     Michael J. Hurley 
 
IRAQ 
Baghdad (E), Opp. For. Ministry Club  (Masbah Quarter); P.O. Box 2447 
Alwiyah, Baghdad, Iraq; Tel  [964] (1) 719-6138/9, 7181840, 719-3791; 
Telex 212287 USINT IK, 213966 USFCS IK; COM FAX [964] (1) 718-9297 
Operations have been suspended temporarily. 
 
IRELAND 
Dublin (E), 42 Elgin Rd., Ballsbridge; Tel  [353] (1) 6687122; ; 
afterhours Tel [353] (1) 6689612;  FAX [353] (1) 6689946; COM FAX  [353] 
(1)  682-840 
AMB:     Jean Kennedy Smith 
AMB SEC:     Edith D. Ferrante 
DCM:     Dennis A. Sandberg 
POL:     James H. Glenn 
ECO:     Robert  B. Murphy 
COM:     Edward W. Cannon 
CON:     (Vacant) 
ADM:     Kevin C. Milas 
RSO:     John M. Hampson 
PAO:     Lynn L. Cassel 
CPO:     Francis E. Morgan 
ISM:     (Vacant) 
ODA:     Col. Michael E. Ryan 
AGR:     Richard L. Barnes (resident in London) 
INS:     Denis C. Riordan (resident in Shannon, Co. Clare) 
CUS:     John A. Hurley (resident in London) 
FAA:     Carl Burleson (resident in London) 
FAA/CASLO:     Jeff Coghill (resident in London) 
FAA/FSIDO:     Dawn Veatch (resident in London) 
IRS:     Stanley Beesley (resident in London) 
 
ISRAEL* 
*The Consulate General in Jerusalem is an independent US Mission, 
established in 1928, whose members are not accredited to a foreign 
government. 
 
Tel Aviv (E), 71 Hayarkon St.; PSC 98, Box 100, APO AE 09830; Tel [972] 
(3) 517-4338;  afterhours [972] (3) 517-4347; FAX [972] (3) 663-449; 
USIS FAX [972] (3) 510-3830; ADM/GSO FAX [972] (3) 510-2444; FCS FAX 
[972] (3) 510-7215; FCS Tel [972] (3) 510-7212 
AMB:     (Vacant) 
CHG:     James A. Larocco 
POL:     Bruce G. Burton 
ECO:     Alan Parker  
COM:     Barry Friedman 
CON:     Robert E. Tynes 
ADM:     Robert Manzanares 
PAO:     David P. Good 
RSO:     William  Gaskill 
IMO:     Audrey M. Anderson 
ISO:     Michael K. Haftel 
DAO:     Col. John V. Siebert, USAF 
LAB:     John Martin Hall 
EST:     David W. Mulenex 
AGR:     Paul Hoffman (resident in Athens) 
AID:     Harry F. Birnholz 
FAA:     Steven B. Wallace (resident in Rome) 
FAA/CASLO:     Joseph Teixeira  (resident in Rome) 
FAA/FSIDO:     William J. Reed (resident in Brussels) 
IRS:     Frederick Pablo (resident in Rome) 
 
Jerusalem (CG), 18 Agron Rd., Jerusalem 94190, P.O. Box 290; PSC 98, Box 
100; APO AE 09830; Tel [972] (2) 253288 (via Israel);  afterhours [972] 
(2) 253201; FAX [972] (2) 259270; Consular and USIS Sections: 27 Nablus 
Rd., P.O. Box 290, PSC 98, Box 100, APO AE 09830; CON Tel [972] (2) 
894748/894113;  afterhours Tel [972] (2) 253201; FAX [972] (2) 894198 
(both  offices via Israel); USIS Tel [972] (2) 895117; FAX [972] (2) 
894711; USAID FAX [972] (2) 259484  
CG:     Edward G. Abington, Jr. 
CG SEC:     Elaine Ott 
DPO:     John H. Bargeron 
ECO/COM:     Paul Sutphin 
CON:     Kathleen A. Riley 
ADM:     Marcia L. Nye 
RSO:     Neil J. MacNeil 
PAO:     Karen L. Perez 
CPO:     Thomas H. Lien 
AID:     Karen D. Turner 
IRS:     Larry J. Legrand (resident in Rome) 
 
ITALY 
Rome (E), Via Veneto 119/A, 00187-Rome, PSC 59, Box 100, APO AE 09624; 
Tel  [39] (6) 46741; Telex 622322 AMBRMA;  USIS via Boncompagni 2, 00187 
Rome; FAX [39] (6) 488-2672; COM FAX [39] (6) 4674-2113; FAX USIS [39] 
(6) 4674-2655. 
AMB:     Reginald Bartholomew 
AMB SEC:     Karen Heitkotter 
DCM:     James F. Creagan 
POL:     Harry L. Coburn 
POL/MIL:     Angel M. Rabasa 
ECO:     Robert J. Smolik 
COM:     Keith R. Bovetti 
CON:     Michael M. Mahoney 
ADM C:     Anne M. Hackett 
ADM O:      Theodore E. Strickler 
RSO:     Stephen H. Jacobs 
PAO:     Cynthia J. Miller 
IMO:     Marvin A. Konopik 
ISM:     Valorie Strickler 
EST:     Gregory Dunn 
ODA:     Capt. Philip A. Bozzelli, USN 
ODC:     Col. Claude V. Christianson, USA 
AGR:     Frank A. Padovano 
APHIS:     Joseph F. Karpati 
LAB:     Charles R. Hare 
CUS:     Riccardo J. Olivieri 
FAA:     Steven B. Wallace 
FAA/CASLO:     Joseph Teixeira 
FAA/FSIDO:     Jim Coffey (resident in Frankfurt) 
FIN:     Gay Sills Hoar 
IRS:     Larry J. Legrand 
INS:     Benedict J. Ferro 
 
US Mission to the United Nations Agencies for Food and Agriculture 
(FODAG), Annex, Via Sardegna 49, 00187 Rome;  or c/o US Embassy Rome, 
PSC 59 Box 100, APO AE 09624-0007; Tel [39] (6) 639-4260; Telex 622322 
AMBRMA;  FAX [39] (6) 639-0027 
US REP:     Thomas Austin Forbord 
DEP REP:     John Egan McAteer 
RELIEF AID:     Gavid J. Garms 
DEV AID:     Hugh I. Smith 
AGR:     Francis  J. Vacca 
 
Milan (CG), Via Principe Amedeo, 2/10, 20121 Milano; c/o US Embassy, Box 
M; PSC  59, APO AE 09624; Tel [39] (2)  290-351; Telex 330208 USIMCI; 
FAX [39] (2) 29-00-11-65.  Commercial Section: Centro Cooperazione 
Internazionale, Piazzale Giulio Cesare, 20145 Milan; Tel [39] (2) 498-
2241/2/3; FAX [39] (2) 4982241/2/3; COM FAX [39] (2) 481-4161 
CG:     Richard J. Shinnick 
DPO/POL:     Philo L. Dibble 
POL:     Thomas L. Delare 
COM:     George Ruffner 
CON:     Alma F. Engel 
ADM:     (Vacant) 
GSO:     Megan Gaal 
RSO:     Christopher A. Baker  
IPO:     Harry M. Rivers 
AGR:     Holly S. Higgins 
USTTA:     Carol S. Ross 
CUS:     Stephen R. Callan 
DEA:     (Vacant) 
 
US Information Service, Via Bigli 11/A, 20121 Milano; Tel [39] (2) 
795051 2 3 4 5; FAX USIS [39] (2) 781-736 
BPAO:     Jeffrey C. Murray 
 
Naples (CG), Piazza della Repubblica 80122 Naples; Box 18, PSC 810, FPO 
AE 09619-0002; Tel [39] (81) 583-8111; FAX [39] (81) 761-1869; FAX USIS 
[39] (81) 664-207; COM Tel [39] (81) 761-1592; COM FAX [39] (81) 761-
1869   
CG:     Clark N. Wllis 
CG SEC:     Ellen Ockey 
POL/ECO:     Cynthia Burton 
CON:     Anthony C. Perkins 
ADM:     Patricia Ann Gregory 
RSO:     Stephen H. Jacobs (resident in Rome) 
BPAO:     Daniel Spikes 
POLAD:     James L. Clunan  (resident in London) 
 
Palermo (CA).  The post closed in January 1994. 
 
Florence (CG), Lungarno Amerigo Vespucci, 38, 50123 Firenze; APO AE 
09613; Tel [39] (55) 239-8276/7/8/9, 217-605; Telex 570577 AMCOFI I; FAX 
[39] (55) 284-088; Commercial Section Tel [39] (55) 211-676; FAX COM 
[39] (55) 283-780; USIS Tel [39] (55) 216-531, 294-921; FAX [39] (55) 
288-338 
CG:     Sue H. Patterson 
CON:     Nereida Vazquez 
RSO:     Christopher A. Baker (resident in Milan) 
BPAO:     Carlos S. Bakota 
Genoa (CG). The post closed in June 1993. 
 
IVORY COAST€See Cote d'Ivoire 
 
JAMAICA 
Kingston (E), Jamaica Mutual Life Center, 2 Oxford Rd., 3d fl.; Tel  
(809) 929-4850 thru 9; FAX (809) 926-6743; USIS FAX (809) 929-4850, ext. 
1042 
AMB:     (Vacant) 
CHG:     Lacy A. Wright, Jr. 
POL:     William M. Phillips III 
ECO:      John P. Riley 
COM:     Robert J. Bucalo (resident in Santo Domingo) 
CON:     John W. Vessy III 
ADM:     James B. Lane, Jr. 
RSO:     Douglas K. Roberts 
PAO:     Virginia Farris 
CPO:     Fredrick J. Vinson 
ISM:     Anita D. Banks 
AID:     Robert S. Queener 
ODA:     Ltc. Norman Wiggins, USMC 
MLO:     Ltc. Mark Daniel, USA 
AGR:     Susan Schayes (resident in Santo Domingo) 
APHIS:     Lawrence H. Tengan 
NAU:     Walter N. Davenport, Jr. 
PC:     Janet P. Simoni 
FAA:     Celio Young (resident in Miami) 
FAA/FSIDO:     Tony Kijek (resident in Miami) 
LAB:     Janet Potash 
IRS:     Louis Hobbie (resident in Nassau) 
 
JAPAN 
Tokyo (E), 10-5, Akasaka 1-chome, Minato-ku (107); Unit 45004, Box 258, 
APO AP 96337-0001; Tel [81] (3) 3224-5000;  FAX [81] (3) 3505-1862;  CPU 
[81] (3) 3224-5700; CPO [81] (3) 3224-5691; COM FAX [81] (3) 3589-4235; 
ATO Address: Tameike Tokyu Bldg., 1-14 Akasaka 1-chome, Minato-Ku, Tokyo 
107; Tel [81] (3) 3224-5115; Telex J29180 ATO Tokyo; FAX [81] (3) 3582-
6429; USAID Tel (813) 3224-5015; FAX (813) 3224-5010 
AMB:     Walter F. Mondale 
DCM:     Rust M. Deming 
POL:     Lawrence F. Farrar 
ECO:     John H. Penfold 
COM:     George Mu 
CON:     Wayne Griffith 
ADM:     Robert A. MacCallum 
RSO:     Nickolas W. Proctor 
PAO:     Paul P. Blackburn 
IMO:     Marvin A. Konopik 
EST:     Michael A. G. Michaud 
ODA:     Capt. John S. Fitzgerald, USN 
MDO:     Col. Wilbur G. Thomas  
AGR:     James V. Parker 
APHIS:     Ralph Iwamoto 
ATO:     David Salmon 
LAB:     James P. Dodd 
IRS:     Dennis Tsujimoto 
CUS:     Gary W. Waugh 
DOE:     Milton A. Eaton 
USTTA:     Sandra T. Gamo 
FAA:     Fred Laird 
FAA/CASLO:     Alan Agor 
FAA/FSIDO:     Wayne Bair (resident in San Francisco) 
FIN:     John I. Weeks 
LEGAT:     Harry J. Godfrey III 
AID/Tokyo     Paul E. White 
 
US Trade Center, 7th Fl., World Import Mart, 1-3 Higashi  Ikebukuro 3-
chome, Toshima-ku, Tokyo 170;  Tel [81] (3) 3987-2441; FAX [81] (3) 
3987-2447; COM FAX [81] (3) 3987-2447 
DIR:     Thomas Moore 
 
Naha, Okinawa (CG), 2564 Nishihara, Urasoe City, Okinawa 90121; PSC 556, 
Box 840, Unit 45, FPO AP 96372-0840; Tel [81] (98) 876-4211; FAX [81] 
(98) 876-4243 
CG:     Aloysius M. O'Neill III 
POL/MIL:     Thomas G. Reich 
ADM/CON:     Janice L. Trickel 
 
Osaka-Kobe (CG), 11-5, Nishitenma 2-chome, Kita-Ku, Osaka 530;  Unit 
45004, Box 239; APO AP 96337-0002; Tel (81) (6) 315-5900; Telex 5233037 
AMCONJ; FAX [81] (6) 361-5397; COM FAX [81] (6) 361-5978; CON FAX [81] 
(6) 315-5930; ATO Address: Shima Office Bldg., 3F, 1-18, Kitahama 3-
chome, Chuo-Ku, Osaka 541; Tel [81] (6) 208-0303; Telex 5233037; FAX 
[81] (6) 208-0306 
CG:     David A. Pabst 
CONS:     Charles E. Robertson 
POL/ECO:     Robert G. Rapson 
COM:     Ira E. Kasoff 
ADM:     R. Douglas Brown 
BPAO (Osaka):     Warren Soiffer 
BPAO (Kyoto)     Christopher D. Ward 
ATO:     Daniel K. Berman 
IPO:     George A. Hamic 
 
Sapporo (CG), Kita 1-Jo Nishi 28-chome, Chuo-ku, Sapporo 064; Unit 
45004, Box 276, APO AP 96337-0003; Tel [81] (11) 641-1115/7;  FAX [81] 
(11) 643-1283; COM FAX [81] (11) 643-0911 
CG:     Dennis J. Ortblad 
CON:     Nicholas M. Hill 
BPAO:     Mark J. Davidson 
 
Fukuoka (C), 5-26 Ohori 2-chome, Chuo-ku, Fukuoka-810 or Unit 45004, Box 
242, APO AP 96337-0001;  Tel [81] (92) 751-9331/4; Telex 725679; FAX 
[81] (92) 713-9222; COM FAX [81] (92) 713-922 
PO:     Donald Y. Yamamoto 
ECO:     John Dyson 
CON:     Julie Grant 
BPAO:     Judith Bryan 
 
Nagoya (C), Nishiki SIS Building 6F 10-33 Nishiki 3-chome Naka-ku, 
Nagoya 460; c/o AMEMB Tokyo, Unit 45004, Box 280, APO AP 96337-0001; Tel 
[81] (52) 203-4011; COM Tel (direct) [81] (52) 203-4277  FAX [81] (52) 
201-4612 
PO:     Frank W. Stanley 
COM:     Todd Thurwachter 
 
Note:  The Commerce Department/Foreign Commercial Service operates 
separate American Business Centers in these locations. 
 
 
JORDAN 
Amman (E), P.O. Box 354, Amman 11118 Jordan or APO AE 09892-0200; Tel 
[962] (6) 820-101; Direct line to Post 1 [962] (6) 820-148; USAID Office 
Tel [962] (6) 820-101; EXEC/POL FAX [962] (6) 820-159; ECON FAX [962] 
(6) 820-146; COM FAX [962] (6) 820-146 AID FAX  [962] (6) 820-143; USIS 
FAX [962] (6) 820-121; MAP FAX [962] (6) 820-160 
AMB:     Wesley W. Egan, Jr. 
AMB SEC:     June Ward 
DCM:     Robert Beecroft 
POL:     W. William Jordan 
ECO/COM:     Douglas B. Neumann 
CON:     Raymond E. Clore 
ADM:     Joseph Huggins 
RSO:     Steven Gleason 
PAO:     Peter J. Kovach 
CPO:     Robert Burkhart 
ISM:     Sally Caldwell 
AID:     William T. Oliver 
ODA:     Col. Thomas F. Young, USA 
AGR:     Forrest Geerken, Jr. (resident in Cairo) 
IRS:     David Robison (resident in Riyadh) 
FAA:     Dennis Beres (resident in Riyadh) 
FAA/CASLO:     Alan Sokoloff (resident in Manama) 
FAA/FSIDO:     William J. Reed (resident in Brussels) 
 
KAZAKHSTAN 
Almaty (E), 99/97 Furmanova St.; Almaty, Republic of Kazakhstan 480012; 
Tel [7] (3272) 63-24-26; CPU and  afterhours [7] (3272) 63-39-05, ext. 
116; INMARSAT 02-00-873-151-2725; FAX [7] (3272) 63-38-83 
AMB:     William H. Courtney 
DCM:     Jackson McDonald 
POL:     Jim Bigus 
ECO:     Pamela Weber 
ADM:     Jeffrey Vandreal 
CPO:     Ivan Kern (TDY) 
CON:     Lauren Catipon 
GSO:     Bruce Hudspeth 
COM:     Susan Weidner 
IPO:     Ritchie Miller 
PAO:     Richard Lankford 
AID:     Craig Buck 
PC:     Paul Burnore 
RSO:     Chris Paul (resident in Tashkent) 
ODA:     Maj. George Levitsky, USA (TDY) 
FAA:     Dennis Cooper (resident in Moscow) 
FAA/FSIDO:     Jim Coffey (resident in Frankfurt) 
AGR:     Mary Revelt (resident in Ankara) 
IRS:     Joe D. Hook (resident in Bonn) 
 
KENYA 
Nairobi (E), Moi/Haile Selassie Ave.; P.O. Box 30137, Unit 64100; APO AE 
09831; Tel [254] (2) 334141; CPU STU-III 334122; Telex 22964; FAX [254] 
(2) 340838; COM FAX [254] (2) 216-648 
AMB:     Aurelia Brazeal 
AMB SEC:     Christine E. Everhart 
DCM:     E. Michael Southwick 
POL:     Marilyn F. Jackson 
ECO:     Constance J. Freeman 
COM:     Gene Harris 
CON:     Marsha von Duerckheim  
ADM:     Elaine B. Schunter 
RSO:     James A. McWhirter 
PAO:     Frederick E. V. La Sor 
IMO:     Russell M. Ikegami 
ISO:     Brad Summers 
AID:     John R. Westley 
AID/REDSO:     Fred C. Fischer 
AGR:     James Benson (resident in Pretoria) 
APHIS:     James P. Cavanaugh 
FAA:     Ronald L. Montgomery (resident in Dakar) 
FAA/CASLO:     Alan Sokoloff (resident in Manama) 
FAA/FSIDO:     Jim Coffey (resident in Frankfurt) 
LAB:     Lois A. Aroian 
UNEP:     Richard Hoover 
INS:     Donald J. Monica 
MLO:     Col. David Swartzlander, USA 
IRS:     David Robison (resident in Riyadh) 
RETO     Timothy H. Robinson (resident in Dakar) 
 
Mombasa (C). The post closed in May 1993. 
 
KOREA 
Seoul (E), 82 Sejong-Ro; Chongro-ku;  AMEMB, Unit 15550, APO AP 96205-
0001; Tel [82] (2) 397-4114; FAX [82] (2) 738-8845; ATO Address: Room 
303, Leema Bldg, 146-1, Susong-dong, Chongro-ku; Tel [82] (2) 397-4188; 
FAX [82] (2) 720-7921  
AMB:     James T. Laney 
AMB SEC:     Carol J. Mills 
DCM:     Charles Kartman 
POL:     Mark C. Minton 
ECO:     John F. Hoog 
COM:     Robert S. Connan 
CON:     John R. Ratigan 
ADM:     M. Bart Flaherty 
RSO:     Bernhard B. Collins, Jr. 
PAO:     William H. Maurer, Jr. 
IMO:     James. C. Norton 
ISM:     Paul A. Converti 
SCI:     F. Kenneth Crosher 
CUS:     (Vacant) 
EST:     F. Kenneth Crosher 
ODA:     Col. William R. McKinney, USA 
MAAG:     Col.  Keith Young, USA 
AGR:     John Child 
APHIS:     Ray I. Miyamoto 
ATO:     Charles T. Alexander 
DEA:     Dannie West 
FAA:     Fred Lee (resident in Beijing) 
FAA/FSIDO:     Wayne Bair (resident in San Franciso) 
INS:     Robert L. Butler 
IRS:     Dennis Tsujimoto (resident in Tokyo) 
 
US Export Development Office/US Trade Center, c/o US Embassy; Tel [82] 
(2) 397-4212; FAX [82] (2) 739-1628 
DIR:     Robert M. Murphy 
 
Pusan (C), 24 2-Ka, Daechung-Dong, Chung-ku; Tel [82] (51) 246-7791; FAX 
[82] (51) 246-8859 
PO:     Edward W. Kloth, Jr. 
CON:     Kin Wah Moy 
BPAO     William E. Richey 
 
KUWAIT 
Kuwait (E), P.O. Box 77 SAFAT, 13001 SAFAT, Kuwait; Unit 69000 APO AE 
09880-9000; Tel [965] 242-4151 thru 9;  FAX [965] 244-2855;  workweek:  
Saturday through Wednesday; Telex 2039  HILTELS KT; FCS FAX [965] 244-
7692; GSO FAX [965] 245-2490; OMC-K FAX [965] 242-4192 
AMB:     Ryan C. Crocker 
AMB SEC:     Betty L. McNaughton 
DCM:     Georgia J. Debell 
POL:     Margaret Scobey 
POL/MIL:     Peter C. McDevitt 
ECON:     Paul H. Tyson 
COM:     Johnny E. Brown 
CONS:     Kevin L. Richardson 
ADM:     Lyle A. Dittmer 
RSO:     Louis M. Possanza 
PAO:     Mildred C. McCoo 
CPO:     Thomas J. Zuraw 
ISM:     Ernest R. Olivarez 
OMC-K:     BGen Robert R. Ivany, USA 
ATO:     Edwin Porter (resident in Dubai) 
FIN:     Marvin Lee Wolfe  (resident in Riyadh) 
IRS:     Victoria Hodes (resident in Riyadh) 
FIN:     Marvin Lee Wolfe (resident in Riyadh) 
IRS:     David Robison (resident in Riyadh) 
VOA:     Terry Donovan 
FAA:     Dennis Beres (resident in Riyadh) 
 
KYRGYZSTAN 
Bishkek (E), Erkindik Prospekt #66, 720002; Tel 7-3312 22-29-20, 22-27-
77;  22 2631, 22 2473; Telex 245133 AMEMB SU; FAX 7-3312 22-35-51; GSO 
FAX 7-3312 22-35-51; CON FAX 7-3312 22-32-10 emergencies;  afterhours 7-
3312 225358; 7-3312 223289 
AMB:     Eileen A. Malloy 
DCM:     Douglas Kent  
POL/MIL:     Gene Coyle 
POL/ECO:     Michael D. Scanlan 
CON:     Mark Cameron 
ADM:     Mary Wright 
GSO:     Shawn Dorman 
RSO:     Christopher Paul (resident in Tashkent) 
PAO:     Craig B. Springer (resident in Vienna) 
CPO:     Aurelius J. Manupella 
FAA:     Dennis Cooper (resident in Moscow) 
FAA/FSIDO:     Jim Coffey (resident in Frankfurt) 
AGR:     Mary Revelt (resident in Moscow) 
IRS:     Joe  D. Hook (resident in Bonn) 
 
LAOS 
Vientiane (E), Rue Bartholonie, B.P. 114; Mail to: AMEMB Vientiane Box 
V, APO AP 96546; Tel [856] (21) 212581, 212582, 212585; Duty Officer 
Emergency Cellular Tel [856] (21) 130-423; FAX  [856] (21) 212854 
AMB:     Victor L. Tomseth 
DCM:     Alan W. Barr 
POL/ECO:     Frank G. Light, Jr. 
CON/COM:     Sally Mathiasen Light 
ADM:     Robert W. Pons 
PAO:     Mary H. Johnson 
RSO:     Gerard Lopez (resident in Bangkok) 
FAA:     David Knudson (resident in Singapore 
CPO:     Roger M. Grovdahl 
NAS:     Albert L. Bryant 
 
LATVIA 
Riga (E), Raina Boulevard 7, 226050;  Tel [371] (2) 213-962; Cell. Tel 
[371] 882-0046; Cell FAX [371]-882-0047 
AMB:     Ints M.  Silins 
AMB SEC:     Marcia W. Vajay 
POL/ECO:     Constance Phlipot 
CON:     Jeffrey Rathke 
IPO:     Kenneth Knudsen 
ADM:     Susan Pazina 
AID:     Baudovin DeMarken 
PAO:     James Kenney 
AGR:     Thomas A. Hamby (resident in Stockholm) 
FAA:     Dennis Cooper (resident in Moscow) 
FAA/FSIDO:     Dennis Wilham (resident in Singapore) 
IRS:     Joe D. Hook (resident in Bonn) 
 
LEBANON 
Beirut (E), Antelias, P.O. Box 70-840, or PSC 815, Box 2; FPO AE 09836-
0002; Tel [961] (1) 402-200, 403-300, 416-502, 426-183, 417-774; FAX 
[961] (1) 407-112; ADM FAX [961] (1) 403-313; ODA FAX [961] (1) 416-215  
AMB:     Mark G. Hambley 
AMB SEC:     Catherine Elliott 
DCM:     Ronald L. Schlicher 
POL:/ECON:     Juliana S. Peck 
CONS/COM:     George W. Brazier III 
ADM:     James Kessinger 
RSO:     Steven Bray 
PAO:     (Vacant) (contact DCM) 
IPO:     Joseph J. Hromatka 
AID:     (Vacant) (contact DCM) 
ODA/OMC:     William A. Behrens, USA 
AGR:     Forrest Geerken, Jr. (resident in Cairo) 
LEGAT:     Stephen P. Walker (resident in Athens) 
FAA:     Dennis Beres (resident in Riyadh) 
FAA/FSIDO:     Jim Coffey (resident in Frankfurt) 
IRS:     David Robison  (resident in Riyadh) 
 
LESOTHO 
Maseru (E), P.O. Box 333, Maseru 100 Lesotho; Tel [266] 312-666;  FAX 
[266] 310-116; USAID Tel [266] 313-954; USAID Telex 4506 LO    
AMB:     (Vacant) 
AMB SEC:     Beverly J. Krause 
CHG:     Karl Hofmann 
ADM/CON:     Cassie Ghee 
RSO:     Thomas J. Colin (resident in Gaborone) 
PAO:     Judith Butterman 
CPO:     Ray Shankweiler 
ODA:     Col. Kim J. Henningsen, USA (resident in Pretoria) 
DAO:     Ltc. Dan Pike, USA (resident in Gaborone) 
PC:     Donovan Russell 
AID:     F. Gary Towery 
FAA:     Ronald L. Montgomery (resident in Dakar) 
AGR:     James M. Benson (resident in Pretoria) 
LAB:     Thomas A. Shannon, Jr. (resident in Johannesburg) 
IRS:     Stanley Beesley  (resident in London) 
 
LIBERIA 
Monrovia (E), 111 United Nations Dr.;  P.O. Box 10-0098, Mamba Point; 
Tel [231] 222-991 thru 4; FAX [231] 223-710 
CHG:     William P. Twaddell 
AMB SEC:     Terri Lee Tedford 
DCM:     John W. Fuhrer 
POL:     Donald V. Hester 
ECON:     John R. Savage 
ECO/COM:     John Michael Garner 
CON:     Micaela A. Cella 
ADM:     Edward L. Howell 
RSO:     John H. Frese 
PAO:     James C. Palmer 
AID:     Lowell E. Lynch 
IMO:     Michael A. Bricker 
CPO:     Joseph L. Derocje 
DAO:     Maj. Craig McLane, USN (resident in Dakar) 
FAA:     Ronald L. Montgomery (resident in Dakar) 
AGR:     Jonathan Gressel (resident in Abidjan) 
LAB:     Fred B. Cook (resident in Washington, D.C.) 
IRS:     Frederick D. Pablo (resident in Paris) 
 
LITHUANIA 
Vilnius (E), Akmenu 6, 2600;  APO AE 09723; Tel  370-2-223-031; FAX 370-
2-222-779 
AMB:     James W. Swihart, Jr. 
AMB SEC:     (Vacant) 
CHG:     John C. Stepanchuk 
POL/ECO:     John C. Stepanchuk 
CON:     Steven Wangsness 
COM:     Joan Edwards (resident in Warsaw) 
ADM:     Matthew Johnson 
IPO:     Marcellus D. Davis 
AID:     John Cloutier 
PAO:     Viktor Sidabras 
AGR:     Thomas A. Hamby (resident in Stockholm) 
DAO:     Col. Tiiu Kera 
FAA:     Dennis Cooper (resident in Moscow) 
FAA/FSIDO:     Jim Coffey (resident in Frankfurt) 
IRS:     Joe D. Hook (resident in Bonn) 
 
LUXEMBOURG 
Luxembourg (E), 22 Blvd. Emmanuel-Servais, 2535 Luxembourg; PSC 11, APO 
AE 09132-5380; Tel [352] 460123;  FAX [352] 46 14 01; official mail, 
name/office, American Embassy Luxembourg, Unit 1410; personal mail, 
name, American Embassy Luxembourg, PSC 9, Box 9500, APO AE 09123 
AMB:     Clay Constantinou 
AMB SEC:     Josephine Michalec 
DCM:     William T. Harris, III 
POL:     Dawn Kramer 
POL/ECO/COM:     Robert Faucher 
CON:     Ruth W. Godrey 
ADM:     Deborah W. Glassman 
RSO:     Frederick Mecke (resident in Brussels) 
CPO:     John W. Green 
DAO:     Col. John Fairlamb, USA (resident in Brussels) 
ODC:     Lt Col. Patrick Faure, USA (resident in Brussels) 
AGR:     Steven Yoder (resident in The Hague) 
FAA:     Carl Burelson 
CUS:     Paul Beaulieu (resident in Paris) 
 
MACEDONIA (the former Yugoslav Republic of) 
Skopje (USLO), ul. 27 Mart No. 5, 9100 Skopje, Pouch address USLO 
Skopje, Department of State, Washington, D.C. 20521-7120; Tel [389] (91) 
118-311; FAX [389] (91) 117-103; Skopje (USLO), c/o USAID 26 Veljko 
Vlahovic, 9100 Skopje; APO address USLO Skopje c/o Embassy Sofia APO AE 
09213-5740; Pouch address Embassy Sofia (USLO Skopje) Department of 
State, Washington, D.C. 20521-9900;  Tel [389] (91) 117-2121; FAX [389] 
(91) 118-105 
PO:     Victor D. Comras 
PO SEC:`     JoAnn M. Rowe 
POL:     Robert L. Sorenson 
CON/ADM:     Adolfo A. Ramirez III 
USDLO:     James Bright 
USIS:     Sonja Sweek 
AID:     Linda Gregory 
 
MADAGASCAR 
Antananarivo (E), 14-16 Rue Rainitovo, Antsahavola; B.P. 620; Tel [261] 
(2) 212-57, 200-89 or 207-18; Telex USA EMB MG 22202, 101 Antananarivo; 
FAX [261] 234-539 
AMB:     Dennis P. Barrett 
AMB SEC:     Sophie G. Jorgensen 
DCM:     Howard T. Perlow 
POL:     Christopher Davis 
ECO:     Paul E. Rohrlich 
COM:     K. Malaika Williams 
CON:     Robert Kragie 
ADM:     Garace A. Reynard 
RSO:     Bruce F. Warren 
PAO:     Lawrence Wohlers 
IPO:     Jerry T. Scrosia, Jr. 
AID:     George Carner 
ISM:     Christopher Graham 
ODA:     LCdr. John Logan, Jr., USN 
FAA:     Ronald  L. Montgomery (resident in Dakar) 
PCD:     Robert Friedman 
IRS:     David Robison (resident in Riyadh) 
 
MALAWI 
Lilongwe (E), P.O. Box 30016 Lilongwe 3, Malawi; Tel [265] 783-166; 
Telex 44627; FAX [265] 780-471 
AMB:     Peter R. Chaveas 
AMB SEC:     Diane S. Isaacson 
DCM:     Gregory W. Engle 
ECO/COM:     Constance C. Arvis 
CON/POL:     Jill C. Lundy 
ADM:     Amy Pitts 
RSO:     Walter M. Huscilowitc (resident in Harare) 
PAO:     Charles V. Barclay 
CPO:     Mark D. Traxler 
AID:     Cynthia F. Rozell 
ODA:     Ltc. Paul D. Keller, USA 
FAA:     Ronald L. Montgomery (resident in Dakar) 
LAB:     Lois A. Aroian (resident in Nairobi) 
IRS:     David Robison (resident in Riyadh) 
 
MALAYSIA 
Kuala Lumpur (E), 376 Jalan Tun Razak; 50400 Kuala Lumpur; P.O. Box No. 
10035, 50700 Kuala Lumpur, APO AP 96535-8152; Tel [60] (3) 248-9011; FAX 
[60] (3) 242-2207; COM/AGR FAX [60] (3) 242-1866 
AMB:     John S. Wolf 
AMB SEC:     Lois L. Bozilov 
DCM:     Wendy Chamberlin 
POL:     G. Nicholas Mauger III 
ECO:     Deborah L. Linde 
COM:     B. Paul Scogna 
CON:     Philip C. French 
ADM:     Steven J. White 
GSO:     Paul A. Wedderien 
RSO:     John L. Tello 
PAO:     Nicholas Mele 
IPO:     Alexander Kleinsmith 
ISM:     James L. Sundstrom 
ODA:     Ltc. Donald R. Moran, USA 
AGR:     Kent D. Sisson 
APHIS:     James I. Moulthrop 
FAA:     David L. Knudson (resident in Singapore) 
FAA/CASLO:     Tommy Dome (resident in Singapore) 
FAA/FSIDO:     Dennis Wilham (resident in Singapore) 
LAB:     Thomas F. Murphy (resident in Jakarta) 
IRS:     Charles W. Landry (resident in Singapore) 
 
MALI 
Bamako (E), Rue Rochester NY and Rue Mohamed V, B.P. 34; Tel  [223]  
225470; Telex 2448 AMEMB MJ; FAX [223] 223712 
AMB:     William H. Dameron III 
AMB SEC:     Robin J. Welker 
DCM:     Peggy Blackford 
POL:     David A. Alarid 
ECO/COM:     Douglas B. Dearborn 
CON:     Franklin L. Milhous 
LAB:     Fred B. Cook (resident in Washington, D.C.) 
ADM:     Mark M. Boulware 
RSO:     Robert G. Reed 
PAO:     Michael P. Pelletier 
CPO:     Sebastian R. Failla 
ISM:     Janet A. Cote (resident in Dakar) 
AID:     Joel E. Schlesinger 
ODA:     Maj. Craig S. McLane, USA  (Acting) (resident in Dakar) 
FAA:     Ronald L. Montgomery (resident in Dakar) 
RETO:     Timothy H. Robinson (resident in Dakar) 
IRS:     Frederick D. Pablo (resident in Paris) 
RCONS:     Thomas E. Cairns (resident in Dakar) 
 
MALTA 
Valletta (E), 2d Fl., Development House, St. Anne St., Floriana, Malta; 
P.O. Box 535,  Valletta; Tel [356] 235960; FAX [356] 243229 
AMB:     Joseph R. Paolino, Jr. 
DCM:     Charles N. Patterson, Jr. 
SA:     Daniel F. Sheehan 
ECO/COM/CON:     Paul J. Andersen 
POL:     David Larsen 
ADM:     Sarah F. Drew 
RSO:     Stephen H. Jacobs   (resident in Rome) 
PAO:     (Vacant) 
IPO:     Michael M. Pingree 
AGR:     Frank A. Padovano (resident in Rome) 
FAA:     Steven B. Wallace (resident in Rome) 
IRS:     Larry J. Legrand (resident in Rome) 
 
MARSHALL ISLANDS 
Majuro (E), P.O. Box 1379, Republic of the Marshall Islands, Tel (692) 
247-4011; FAX  (692) 247-4012;  Pouch: Majuro, 20521-4380; via US Mail 
PO Box 680, Majuro, MH 96960-1379;  No APO/FPO is available. 
AMB:     David C. Fields 
AMB SEC:     Kathleen A. Snider 
DPO     Thomas M. Murphy 
ADM:     John W. Dinkelman 
RSO:     Walter H. Sargent (resident in Manila) 
USIA:     Ken Yates (resident in Honolulu) 
FAA:     Barry Brayer (resident in Hawthorn, CA) 
MLO:     Thomas Keene 
IRS:     Dennis Tsujimoto (resident in Tokyo) 
 
MAURITANIA 
Nouakchott (E), B.P. 222; Tel  [222] (2) 526-60 or 526-63; Telex AMEMB 
5558 MTN; FAX [222] (2) 515-92;  workweek:  Sunday through Thursday 
AMB:     Dorothy Myers Sampas 
AMB SEC:     Sharon S. Rault 
DCM:     Joseph D. Stafford 
POL:      Carol Colloton 
ECO/COM/CON:     Marie C. Damour 
CON:     Thomas E. Cairns (resident in Dakar) 
ADM:     Robert L. Lane 
RSO:     Robert G. Reed (resident in Bamako) 
CPO:     Robert P. McCumber 
DAO:     Maj. Craig McLane, USN (resident in Dakar) 
FAA:     Ronald L. Montgomery (resident in Dakar) 
LAB:     Fred B. Cook (resident in Washington, D.C.) 
ISM:     Janet A. Cote (resident in Dakar) 
IRS:     Frederick D. Pablo (resident in Paris) 
 
MAURITIUS 
Port Louis (E), Rogers House (4th Fl.), John Kennedy St.;  Tel [230] 
208-9763 thru 7; FAX [230] 208-9534 
AMB:     Leslie M. Alexander 
AMB SEC:     Judy Snyder 
DCM:     Margaret C. Jones 
POL:     David H. Rank 
ECO/COM:     Jeanne Foster 
CON:     David R. Rank 
ADM:     Bonita S. Bissonette 
RSO:     Bruce R. Warren (resident in Antananarivo) 
PAO:     Susan Crystal 
IPO:     Donna J. Law 
ODA:     LCdr. John Logan, Jr., USN (resident in Antananarivo) 
FAA:     Ronald L. Montgomery (resident in Dakar) 
LAB:     Lois A. Aroian (resident in Nairobi) 
IRS:     David Robison (resident in Riyadh) 
 
MEXICO 
Mexico City, D.F. (E), Paseo de la Reforma 305, 06500 Mexico, Distrito 
Federal; Mail: P.O. Box 3087, Laredo, TX  78044-3087; Tel [52] (5) 211-
0042; FAX [52] (5) 511-9980, 208-3373; COM FAX [52] (5) 207-8938 
AMB:     James R. Jones 
AMB SEC:     Gloria Gutierrez 
DCM:     David R. Beall 
POL:     Barbro Owen 
ECO:     Daniel L. Dolan 
COM:     Kevin Brennan 
CON:     Bruce A. Beardsley 
CG:     Kathleen J. Mullen 
ADM:     Russell F. King 
RSO:     Jeffrey N. Pursell 
SCI:     S. Armed Meer 
PAO:     William J. Dieterich 
ISM:     Charles D. Wisecarver, Jr. 
AID:     Arthur H. Danart 
EPA:     Enrique Manzanilla 
EST:     S. Ahmed Meer 
AGR:     David B. Conable 
APHIS (Reg. 1):     Joan Sills 
APHIS (Reg. 5):     John H. Wyss 
ATO:     Marvin L. Lehrer 
FAA:     Victor Tamariz (resident in Miami) 
FAA/CASLO:     Don Rendon 
FAA/FSIDO:     Walter E. Garrard (resident in Dallas) 
LAB:     Richard T. Booth 
INS:     Luis Garcia 
NAS:     Kevin Brown 
CUS:     Alfredo J. Villarreal, Jr. 
DAO:     Col. Daniel O. Mason, USA 
MLO:     Col. Richard J. Teliska, USAF 
IRS:     Daniel R. Dietz 
FIN:     Jack V. Sweeney 
EPA:     (Vacant) 
LAB:     Richard T. Booth 
 
USDA/AGR Trade Office (ATO), Edificio Parque Virreyes, Month Pelvoux No. 
220, Esquina. Prado Sub, 11000 Mexico D.F.; Mail P.O. Box 3087, Laredo, 
Texas 788044-3087.  Tel [52] (5) 202-0434, 202-0168, and 202-0212; FAX 
[52] (5) 202-0528 
DIR:     Marvin L. Lehrer 
 
US Export Development Office, Liverpool 31, Colonia Benito Juarez, 06600 
Mexico, D.F.; Tel [52] (5) 591-0155; FAX [52] (5) 566-1115 
COM:     Robert Miller 
 
US Travel and Tourism Office, Plaza Comermex, M. Avila Camacho 1-402, 
11560 Mexico, D.F.; Tel [52] (5) 520-2101; FAX [52] (5) 202-9231 
DIR:     Peter F. Bohen 
 
Ciudad Juarez (CG), Chihuahua Avenue Lopez Mateos 924 N, 32000 Ciudad 
Juarez; Mail: Box 10545, El Paso, TX 79995-0545; Tel [52] (16) 113000; 
FAX [52] (16) 169056.   
CG:     Larry Colbert 
CON:     John P. Caulfield 
ADM:     Brian W. Wilson 
INS:     Ramona Flores 
 
Guadalajara (CG), JAL; Progreso 175, 44100 Guadalajara, Jalisco, Mexico; 
Mail: Box 3088, Laredo, TX 78044-3088;  Tel [52] (3) 825-29-98, 825-27-
00; FAX [52](3) 626-6549 
CG:     John P. Jurecky 
COM:     W. Bryan Smith 
CON:     Ronald J. Kramer 
ADM:     Julio T. Perez 
BPAO:     Marjorie Coffin 
IPO:     Jimmy Barrett 
USDA/APHIS:     Kenneth Bedat 
FBU:     Bernadino Gonzalez 
LEGAT:     Gilbert A. Alvarez 
DEA:     Samuel Herrera 
 
Monterrey (CG), Nuevo Leon;  Avenida Constitucion 411 Poniente 64000 
Monterrey, N.L.; Mail: Box 3098, Laredo, TX 78044-3098; Tel  [52] (83)  
45-2120; Telex 0382853 ACMYME; FAX [52] (83) 45-7748 
CG:     Jake M. Dyels, Jr. 
CG SEC:     Frances R. Kendrick 
POL:     Phillip N. Antokol 
ECO:     Mary Lee K. Garrison 
COM:     Robert Jones 
CON:     H. Richard Sindelar III 
ADM:     (Vacant ) 
RSO:     Wolfgang G. Fuchs 
BPAO:     Robert L. Hugins 
CPO:     Simon  M. Guerrero 
INS:     Yvette M. La Gonterie 
CUS:     Frederico Villalobos 
 
Tijuana (CG), B.C.N.;  Tapachula 96, 22420 Tijuana, Baja California 
Norte; Mail: P.O. Box 439039, San Diego,  CA 92143-9039; Tel  [52] (66) 
81-7400; FAX [52] (66) 81-8016 
CG:     Norman A. Singer 
CG SEC:     Elizabeth A. Bobick 
CON:     George L. Summers 
NIV:     Peter E. Cozzens 
ADM:     Perry L. Holloway 
BPAO:     (Vacant) 
IPO:     Arnold Olivo, Jr. 
INS:     Haul Ozuna 
 
Hermosillo (C), Sonora; Monterrey 141, 83260 Hermosillo, Sonara; Mail:  
Box 3598, Laredo, TX 78044-3598; Tel [52] (62) 17-2375; FAX [52] (62) 
17-2578 
PO:     William P. Francisco III 
PO SEC:     Jean C. Wax 
CON:     Frederick L. Kupke 
ADM:     William Francisco 
ECON:     William D. Douglas 
CPO/GSO:     Rudy R. Garcia 
CUS:     Javier G. Vasquez 
AGR/APHIS:     Dennis Hannapel 
DEA:     W. A. "Butch" Sears 
 
Matamoros (C), Tamaulipas; Calle Primera 2002; Mail:  Box 633; 
Brownsville, TX 78522-0633; Tel [52] (88) 12-44-02;  FAX  [52] (88) 12-
21-71 
PO:     Atim E. Ogunba 
CON/COM:     William H. Duncan 
ADM:     Ricardo F. Zuniga 
 
Mazatlan (C). The post closed in May 1993. 
 
Merida (C), Yucatan; Paseo Montejo 453, 97000 Merida, Yucatan; Mail:  
Box 3087, Laredo, TX 78044-3087; Tel [52] (99) 25-5011; FAX [52] (99) 
25-6219 
PO:     David R. van Valkenburg 
CON:     Nathaniel P. Dean 
CUS:     Robert Gracia 
 
Nuevo Laredo (C), Tamps.; Calle Allende 3330, Col. Jardin; 88260 Nuevo 
Laredo, Tamps.; Mail:  Drawer 3089, Laredo, TX 78044-3089; Tel [52] 
(871) 4-0512; FAX [52] (871)4-0512, x128 
PO:     Isiah L. Parnell 
 
MICRONESIA 
Kolonia (E), P.O. Box 1286, Pohnpei, Federated States of Micronesia 
96941; Tel [691] 320-2187; FAX 691-320-2186 
AMB:     March Fong Eu 
AMB. SEC:     Susan L. Bigelow 
DCM/POL/ECO:     Donald E. Ahern 
ADM:     John W. Dinkelman (resident in Majuro) 
RSO:     Walter H. Sargent (resident in Manila) 
PAO:     Virginia Loo Farris (resident in Honolulu) 
FAA:     Barry Brayer (resident in Hawthorn, CA) 
IRS:     Dennis Tsujimoto  (resident in Tokyo) 
 
MOLDOVA 
Chisinau (E),  Strada Alexei Mateevici, #103; Tel 373 (2) 23-37-72; 
Telex 163261 EMB SU; FAX 373 (2) 23 30 44;  afterhours; 373 (2) 23 7345; 
ADM. 373 (2) 22 24 66 
AMB:     Mary C. Pendleton 
AMB SEC:     Selina Berriman  
POL/ECO:     Louis Licht 
ADM:     Steven Slatin 
GSO:     David McAuley 
CON:     Sarah Penhune 
CPO:     James Vanderpool 
RSO:     Harold Countryman (resident in Bucharest) 
PAO:     Jennifer Galenkamp 
ODA:     Ltc. Paul H. Nelson, USA (resident in Moscow) 
AGR:     William P. Huth (resident in Sofia) 
FAA:     Dennis Cooper (resident in Moscow) 
FAA/FSIDO:     Jim Coffey (resident in Frankfurt) 
IRS:     Joe D. Hook (resident in Bonn) 
 
MONGOLIA 
Ulaanbaatar (E), c/o American Embassy Beijing, Micro Region 11, Big Ring 
Road, PSC 461, Box 300, FPO AP 96521-0002;  Tel [976] (1) 329095 or 
[976] (1) 329-606; FAX [976] (1) 320-776 
AMB:     Donald C. Johnson 
AMB PA/PER:     Michele L. Willoughby 
DCM/ADM:     David W. Williams 
POL:     Cheryl A. Martin 
ECON/CON:     C. Michael Konner 
IPO:     David W. Gabbard 
AID:     William Nance 
PC:     Jean E. Mead 
PAO:     Ann E. Welden 
RSO:     Timothy W. Fountain (resident in Beijing) 
ODA:     Col. Rocky Roland,  USAF  (resident in Beijing) 
FAA:     Fred Laird (resident in Tokyo) 
IRS:     Dennis Tsujimoto (resident in Tokyo) 
 
MOROCCO 
Rabat (E), 2 Ave. de Marrakech; PSC 74, Box 003 APO AE 09718; Tel [212] 
(7) 76 22 65; FAX [212] (7) 76 56 61;  Telex 31005M; USAID FAX [212] (7) 
70 79 30; USIS FAX [212] (7) 75 08 63; COM FAX [212] (7) 76 56 51 
AMB:     Marc C. Ginsberg 
CHG:     Gary S. Usrey 
POL:     John Hurd Willett 
ECO:     Jack G. Aubert 
CON:     Doreen Soler 
ADM:     Richard E. Kramer 
RSO:     C. David Harrison 
PAO:     Robert Petersen 
IMO:     Charles R. Wills 
ISO:     Harry Lumley 
AGR:     John H. Wilson 
AID:     Martin V. Dagata 
ODA:     Col. Lawrence A. Smith, USAF 
MLO:     Col. John T. Boyd, USAF 
IRS:     Frederick D. Pablo (resident in Paris) 
FAA:     Bob Francis (resident in Paris) 
FAA/FSIDO:     Jim Coffey (resident in Frankfurt) 
 
Casablanca (CG), 8 Blvd. Moulay Youssef; APO AE 09718 (CAS); Tel [212] 
(2)26-45-50; FAX [212] (2) 20-41-27; COM FAX [212] (2) 22-02-59 
CG:     Anne O. Cary 
LAB/POL:     John F. McNamara 
ECO:     Michael A. Ratney 
COM:     Frederic J. Gaynor 
CON:     Cathy Hurst 
ADM:     Sylvia Nasri 
BPAO:     Judith Baroody 
CPO:     Thomas Schuh 
 
MOZAMBIQUE 
Maputo (E), Avenida Kenneth Kaunda 193; P.O. Box 783;  Tel [258] (1) 49-
27-97;  Telex 6-143 AMEMB MO; FAX [258] (1) 49-01-14 
AMB:     Dennis Coleman Jett 
AMB SEC:     Lena R. Steinhoff 
DCM:     Christopher W. Dell 
POL:     William G. Gray 
ECO/COM:     Todd C. Chapman 
CON:     Philip F. Reilly 
ADM:     John E. Olson 
RSO:     Stephen  W. Sekellick, Jr. 
CPO:     Lewis F. Fierke 
AID:     Roger D. Carlson 
ODA:     Ltc. Gregory M. Saunders, USA 
PAO:     David L. Ballard 
FAA:     Ronald L. Montgomery (resident in Dakar) 
LAB:     Thomas A. Shannon, Jr. (resident in Johannesburg) 
IRS:     Victoria Hodes (resident in Riyadh) 
 
NAMIBIA 
Windhoek (E),  Ausplan Building, 14 Lossen St.; Private Bag 12029 
Ausspannplatz, Windhoek, Namibia; Tel [264] (61) 221-601; FAX [264] (61) 
229-792 
AMB:     Marshall F. McCallie 
AMB SEC:     Donna J. Scott 
DCM:     Katherine H. Peterson 
POL:     Carl F. Troy 
ECO/COM:     Philip R. Drouin 
CON:     James H. Williams 
ADM:     Gordon R. Olson 
RSO:     Marilyn M. Wanner 
PAO:     Helen B. Picard 
CPO:     Edward  Melnick 
AID:     Edward Spriggs 
ODA:     Maj. Gary E. Walker, USA 
FAA:     Ronald L. Montgomery (resident in Dakar) 
AGR:     James Benson (resident in Pretoria) 
LAB:     Thomas A. Shannon, Jr. (resident in Johannesburg) 
IRS:     Stanley Beesley (resident in London) 
 
NEPAL 
Kathmandu (E), Pani Pokhari; Tel [977] (1) 411179; Telex 2381 AEKTM NP; 
FAX [977] (1) 419963; USAID FAX [977] (1) 272357 
AMB:     Sandra L. Vogelgesang 
AMB SEC:     S. Anne Leverette 
DCM:     Peter W. Bodde 
POL/ECO:     Peter S. Gadzinski 
COM:     Craig Arness 
CON:     Rekha Arness 
ADM:     Mark Jacobs 
RSO:     Eric Levine 
PAO:     David A. Queen 
CPO:     Gary Cook 
AID:     Kelly C. Kammerer 
ODA:     Ltc. James Dunn, USA 
IRS:     Charles W. Landry (resident in Singapore) 
FAA:     David Knudson  (resident in Singapore) 
FAA/FSIDO:     Dennis Wilham  (resident in Singapore) 
 
NETHERLANDS 
The Hague (E), Lange Voorhout 102, 2514 EJ The Hague, PSC 71, Box 1000, 
APO AE 09715; Tel [31] (70) 310-9209; FAX [31](70)361-4688; COM FAX [31] 
(70) 363-2985 
AMB:     K. Terry Dornbush 
AMB SEC:     Evelyn  Nasro 
DCM:     Michael Klosson 
POL:     Donald K. Holm 
ECO:     Daniel T. Fantozzi 
COM:     Rafael Fermoselle 
ADM:     Warrington E. Brown 
RSO:     George Gaines 
PAO:     Arthur S. Berger 
IMO:     Peter Jenson 
ODA:     Capt. Bruce W. Barker, USN 
ODC:     Col. Brian Spitzer, USAF 
AGR:     Steven Yoder 
APHIS:     William H. Forster 
FAA:     Carl Burleson (resident in London) 
FAA/CASLO:     Steve Tochterman (resident in Brussels) 
FAA/FSIDO:     William J. Reed (resident in Brussels) 
IRS:     Joe D. Hook (resident in Bonn) 
LAB:     Eleanore Raven-Hamilton 
 
Amsterdam (CG), Museumplein 19; 1071 DJ Amrsterdam; PSC 71, Box 1000, 
APO AE 09715; Tel [31] (20) 5755 309; FAX  CG [31] (20) 5755 310;   
COM FAX [31] (20) 5755 350 
CG:     John W. Shearburn 
CON:     Joseph B. Nowell 
COM:     Tapan Banerjee 
USTTA:     Maximilian J. Ollendorff (resident in Paris) 
 
NETHERLANDS ANTILLES 
Curacao (CG), St. Anna Blvd. 19; P.O. Box 158, Willemstad, Curacao;  Tel 
[599] (9) 613066; Duty Tel [599] (9) 601579; Telex 1062 AMCON NA; FAX 
[599] (9) 616489 
CG:     Bernard J. Woerz 
RSO:     Edward R. Napoliello (resident in Caracas) 
PAO:     Stephen M. Chaplin (resident in Caracas) 
AGR:     Larry Senger (resident in Caracas) 
LEGAT:     Rinaldo Campana (resident in Caracas) 
FAA:     (Vacant ) 
IRS:     Charles Shea (resident in Caracas) 
 
NEW ZEALAND 
Wellington (E), 29 Fitzherbert Terr., Thorndon, Wellington;  P.O. Box 
1190, Wellington;  PSC 467, Box 1, FPO  AP 96531-1001; Tel [64] (4) 472-
2068; ADM FAX [64] (4) 471-2380; EXEC FAX [64] (4) 472-3537 
AMB:     Josiah Horton Beeman 
AMB SEC:     Kathleen Peterson 
DCM:     Sylvia G. Stanfield 
POL:     Keith P. McCormick 
ECO:     Samuel V. Smith 
CON:     James E. Flynn 
ADM:     Steven G. Leach 
GSO:     Michael G. Bakalar 
RSO:     Robert E. Morris (resident in Canberra) 
PAO:     Timothy M. Randall 
CPO:     David W. Smith 
DAO:     Capt. Richard L. Norwood, USN 
AGR:     Theodore Horoschak 
FAA:     Fred Laird (resident in Toyko) 
FAA/CASLO:     Steve Earnest (resident in Sydney) 
FAA/FSIDO:     Wayne Bair (resident in San Francisco) 
LAB:     Stephen R. Snow 
IRS:     Vivian Simon (resident in Sydney) 
 
Auckland (CG), 4th fl., Yorkshire General Bldg., corner of Shortland and 
O'Connell Sts., Auckland; Private Bag, 92022, Auckland; PSC 467, Box 99, 
FPO AP 96531-1099; Tel [64] (9) 303-2724; FAX [64] (9) 366-0870; COM FAX 
[64] (9) 302-3156 
CON:     Alcy R. Frelick 
COM:     M. Philip Gates 
 
NICARAGUA 
Managua (E), Km. 41/2 Carretera Sur.; APO AA 34021;  Tel [505] (2) 
666010, 666013, 666015-18, 666026-27, 666032-34; FAX [505] (2) 666046;  
USIS FAX  [505] (2) 663861 
AMB:     John F. Maisto 
AMB SEC:     Dannette Sachs 
DCM:     Heather M. Hodges 
POL:     Frederick Becker 
ECO/COM:      Paul A. Trivelli 
CON:     Kathleen M. Daly 
ADM:     Russell L. Keeton 
RSO:     Richard J. Watts 
PAO:     Steven Monblatt 
CPO:     Donald A. Becker 
IMO:     Frederick R. Sadler 
AID:     Janet C. Ballantyne 
ODA:     Col. Ellis Perkins, USA 
AGR:     Scott Bleggi (resident in San Jose) 
APHIS:     Alan Terrell 
FAA:     Ray Salazar (resident in Miami) 
FAA/CASLO:     Victor H. Echevarria (resident in Miami) 
FAA/FSIDO:     Tony Kijek (resident in Miami) 
LAB:     John Cushing (resident in Guatemala City) 
IRS:     Daniel R. Dietz (resident in Mexico City) 
 
NIGER 
Niamey (E), Rue Des Ambassades; B.P. 11201; Tel [227] 72-26-61 thru 4; 
FAX [227] 73-31-67;  Telex EMB NIA 5444 NI 
AMB:     John S. Davison 
DCM:     Ravic R. Huso 
EXEC ASST:     Ellen Morrissey 
POL:     (Vacant) 
ECON/COM:     James A. Stewart 
CON:     (Vacant) 
ADM:     Wilbert Stitt, Jr. 
RSO:     Raymond Lee Yates 
PAO:     Shirley O. Stanton 
IPO:     Jeffrey S. Myers 
ODA:     Col. Randall T. Gray, USA (resident in Abidjan) 
FAA:     Ronald L. Montgomery (resident in Dakar) 
SAO:     Maj. Douglas E. Lathrop, USA 
ISM:     Janet A. Cote (resident in Dakar) 
RETO:     Timothy H. Robinson  (resident in Dakar) 
IRS:     Frederick D. Pablo (resident in Paris) 
 
NIGERIA 
Lagos (E), 2 Eleke Crescent; P.O. Box 554; Tel  [234] (1) 261-0097; 
Telex 23616 AMEMLA NG; FAX  [234] (1) 261-0257; Consular Section  FAX 
[234] (1) 261-2218; COM  FAX [234] (1) 261-9856;  DEA  FAX [234] (1) 
261-7874; USIS FAX [234] (1) 263-5397; AID FAX [234] (1) 261-4698; 
Family Health Serv. FAX [234] (1) 261-2815 
AMB:     Walter C. Carrington 
AMB SEC:     Sandra K. Slaughter 
DCM:     Tibor P. Nagy, Jr. 
POL:     Robert E. Downey 
ECO:     Herbert Yarvin 
COM:     Walter Hage 
CON:     Philip Covington 
ADM:     Thomas M. Widenhouse 
CPO:     Dennis Thatcher 
RSO:     William H. Lamb 
RMO:     Dr. Gretchen McCoy 
PAO:     Thomas Hull 
AID:     Eugene Chiavaroli 
ODA:     Maj. James R. Story, USA 
FAA:     Ronald L. Montgomery (resident in Dakar) 
SAO:     (Vacant) 
AGR:     Maurice House 
DEA:     George E. Williams 
LAB:     Jon Peter Dorschner 
IRS:     Federick D. Pablo (resident in Paris) 
 
Kaduna (CG), 9 Maska Road, P.O. Box 170; Tel [234] (62) 235990, 235991, 
235992; Telex 71617 CG NG 
CG:     (Vacant) 
POL/ECO:     (Vacant) 
ADM:     Cheryl Lester 
CON:     Monica Eppinger 
BPAO:     Timothy Smith 
CPO:     Richard McDonald 
 
Note:  Kaduna State office closed in July 1994 and the BPAO is the only 
officer remaining at post. 
 
Ibadan (USIS), Bodija Estate; Tel (022) 410-775, 410-836, and 412-802 
BPAO:     Claud R. Young 
 
Abuja (BO) 11 Mambilla, Maitama District; P.O. Box 5760, Garki District; 
Tel [234] (9) 523-0960; FAX [234] (9) 523-0353.  Branch Office presently 
offers neither Commercial nor Consular Services.  Consular Services will 
be available in Abuja in fall 1994. 
Officer in Charge:     Timothy D. Andrews 
ADM:     Richard Ingram 
POL:     Marion Johnston 
BPAO:     Claudia Anyaso 
 
NORWAY 
Oslo (E), Drammensveien 18, 0244 Oslo , or PSC 69, Box 1000, APO AE 
09707; Tel [47] 22-44-85-50; FAX [47] 22-44-33-63; ADMIN FAX  (47) 22-
43-07-77; FCS FAX [47] (22-55-88-03); POL/ECON (47) 22-55-43-13; USIS 
FAX [47] (22-44-04-36). 
AMB:     Thomas A. Loftus 
AMB SEC:     Sue Meyer 
DCM:     William C. McCahill, Jr. 
POL:     Harold E. Meinheit 
ECO:     George T. Boutin 
COM:     Scott Bozek 
CON:     Eli N. Lauderdale 
ADM:     Robert Weisberg 
RSO:     Joseph F. Noon 
PAO:     William M. Zavis 
CPO:     Murrell C. McCumber 
ODA:     Richard P. Vidosic, USN 
ODC:     Col. Jeffrey M. Posner, USAF 
AGR:     Margaret Dowling (resident in Copenhagen) 
LAB:     David Galindo 
FAA:     Carl Burleson (resident in London) 
FAA/CASLO:     Donald Tyson 
IRS:     Stanley Beesley (resident in London 
FBI:     John E. Guido (resident in London) 
 
OMAN 
Muscat (E), P.O. Box 202, Code No. 115, Muscat switchboard: (968) 698-
989;  afterhours (968) 699-049; FAX:  DAO 699-779; ECA 699-669; 
POL/ECON/COM 604-316; USAID 797-778; GSO 699-778; OMC 604-327; USIS 699-
771; Health Unit FAX: 699-088;  workweek:  Saturday through Wednesday, 
7:30-4:00 (0330-1200 GMT) 
AMB:     David J. Dunford 
AMB SEC:     Suzanne Chapman 
DCM:     Elizabeth McKune 
POL/ECON:     Roberta L. Chew 
POL/MIL:     Robert G. Richer 
ECO/COM:     Richard M. Eason 
CON:     Manish K. Mishra 
ADM:     Ernest J. Parkin, Jr. 
RSO:     William M. Savich 
IPO     Chandra L. Smith 
PAO:     Matthew R. Lussenhop 
FBO:     Gregory K. Larson 
DAO     Lt Col. Walter J. Cooner, Jr. 
OMC:     Lt Col. Todd J. Wilson 
ECA:     Lt Col. Jerry E. Bjornstad 
COE:     Richard L. Grimm 
ATO:     Edwin Porter (resident in Dubai) 
FAA:     Dennis Beres (resident in Riyadh) 
FAA/FSIDO:     William J. Reed (resident in Brussels) 
IRS:     David Robison  (resident in Riyadh) 
 
US Delegation to the Oman/American Joint Commission for Economic and 
Technical Cooperation, P.O. Box 3001, Code No. 112, Ruwi, Oman; Tel 
(968) 703-000; FAX 797-778 
US AMB:  David J. Dunford 
CO-CHAIRMAN/ 
AID REP:     Mark S. Matthews 
 
PAKISTAN 
Islamabad (E), Diplomatic Enclave, Ramna 5; P.O. Box 1048, PSC 1212, Box 
2000, Unit 6220, APO AE 09812-2000; Tel [92] (51) 826161 thru 79; Telex 
82-5864 AEISL PK; FAX [92] (51) 214222;  workweek: Sunday through 
Thursday 
AMB:     John C. Monjo 
AMB SEC:     Mildred M. Tangney 
DCM:     John C. Holzman 
POL:     Eric A. Kunsman 
ECO:     Rafael L. Marin 
CON:     June H. Kunsman 
ADM:     Jeremy Nice 
RSO:     Arthur A. Maurel 
PAO:     Ray Peppers 
CPO:     Jane S. Longenecker 
ISM:     Lynn E. Crammer 
ODA:     Col. John B. Longenecker, USAF 
ODRP:     Col. Orin A. Nagel, USA 
PC:     Mark Parkison 
AGR:     Frank A. Coolidge 
NAS:     James B. Magnor 
REF:     Caryl M. Courtney 
DEA:     John E. O'Connor 
FAA:     David L. Knudson (resident in Singapore) 
FAA/CASLO:     Alan Sokoloff (resident in Manama) 
FAA/FSIDO:     William J. Reed (resident in Brussels) 
AID:     John S. Blackton 
AID/REP:     Frederick E. Machmer, Jr. 
MAAG:     BG John D. Howard, USA 
IRS:     David Robison   (resident in Riyadh) 
 
Karachi (CG), 8 Abdullah Haroon Rd., PSC 1214, Box 2000, Unit 62400, APO 
AE 09814-6150; Tel  [92] (21) 5685170 thru 79; Telex 82-21001ACGK PK; 
FAX [92] (21) 5683089 or 5680496;  workweek:  Sunday through Thursday 
CG:     Mary V. Kennedy 
CG SEC:     Susan G. Winnen 
POL/ECO:     Nancy M. Mason 
COM:     Daniel D. Devito 
CON:     Kay Anske 
ADM:     Stephen Hobard 
RSO:     Jan D. Abbott 
BPAO:     Jack A. Sears 
CPO:     Carrie A. Ullman 
ISM:     Robert S. Blankenship 
DEA:     John Atlee 
LOC:     Mya T. Helen Poe 
 
Lahore (CG), 50 Sharah-E-Bin Badees (50 Empress Rd.), Simla Hills Lahore 
K; Unit 62216, APO AE 09812-2216; Tel [92] 6365530 through 6365539; FAX 
[92] (42) 6365177;  workweek:  Sunday through Thursday 
CG:     Eric D. Tunis 
CG SEC:     Judith A. Franco 
POL:     Anne Simon 
ECO/COM:     Paul R. Zalucky 
CON:     Patrick  W. Walsh 
ADM:     Bruce F. Knotts 
BPAO:     Lois W. Mervyn 
CPO:     Kenneth Spaulding 
DEA     Robert A. Dinius 
 
Peshawar (C), 11 Hospital Road, Peshawar Cantt; AC Peshawar, Unit 62217, 
APO AE  09812-2217; Tel [92] (521) 279801, 279802, 279803;  Telex [92] 
52364 AMCON PK; FAX [92] (521) 276712;  workweek:  Sunday through 
Thursday 
PO:     Richard H. Smyth 
PO SEC:     Jane B. McCarthy 
POL/ADM:     Kelly Degnan 
POL:     Margaret McKean 
BPAO:     David Mees 
CPO:     George F. Kaminski 
DEA:     James Hughes 
 
REPUBLIC OF PALAU  
Koror (USLO), P.O. Box 6028, Republic of Palau 96940; Tel (680) 488-
2920; FAX 680-488-2911 
USLO:     Lloyd W. Moss 
FAA:     Barry Brayer (resident in Hawthorn, CA) 
 
PANAMA 
Panama City (E), Apartado 6959, Panama 5, Rep. de Panama; AMEMB Panama, 
Unit 0945, APO AA 34002; Tel [507] 27-1777; FAX [507] 27-1964;  
afterhours  and weekends [507] 27-1778; GSO/FBO [507] 27-2128; COM FAX 
[507] 27-1713 
AMB:     (Vacant) 
CHG:     Oliver P. Garza 
CHG SEC:     Barbara Matchey 
POL:     Stephen G. Wesche 
ECO:     James M. Roberts (Acting) 
COM:     Americo " Mack" Tadeu 
CON:     L. Bradley Hittle 
ADM:     Bernardo Segura-Giron 
RSO:     Paul P. Gaffney 
PAO:     Peter DeShazo 
AID:     Kevin Kelly 
DOD REP:     Col.  Benjamin Vega, USA 
AGR:     Scott Bleggi (resident in San Jose) 
APHIS:     Dr. Eloisa Jones 
LAB:     John Mohanco 
CUS:     Raphael G. Lopez 
IMO:     Joseph E. Zeman 
ICITAP:     Robert Doguim 
NAS:     Paul T. Belmont 
LEGAT:     Luis Fernandez 
FAA:     Celio Young (resident  in Miami) 
FAA/CASLO:     Victor H. Echevarria (resident in Miami) 
FAA/FSIDO:     Tony Kijek (resident in Miami) 
PC:     Joseph W. Hindman 
 
PAPUA NEW GUINEA 
Port Moresby (E), Armit St.; P.O. Box 1492, APO AE  96553; Tel (675) 
211-455/594/654; Telex 22189 USAEMB; FAX (675) 213-423   
AMB:     Richard W. Teare 
AMB SEC:     Arlene Wehner 
DCM:     Robyn M. Bishop 
POL:     Karen E. Krueger 
ECO/COM:     Kirk D. Lindly 
CON:     Linda S. Specht 
ADM:     Allen R. Bishop 
GSO:     (Vacant) 
RSO:     Bruce W. Tully (resident in Jakarta) 
PAO:     Karl E. Stoltz 
IPO:     Ricardo Chiarella 
AID:     Paul H. Greenough 
ATO:     Robert D. Fondahn (resident in Singapore) 
ODA:     Ltc. Mark A. Swaringen 
FAA:     Fred Laird (resident in Tokyo) 
FAA/CASLO:     Tommy Dome (resident in Singapore) 
FAA/FSIDO:     Dennis Wilham (resident in Singapore) 
IRS:     Vivian Simon (resident in Sydney) 
 
PARAGUAY 
Asuncion (E), 1776 Mariscal Lopez Ave.; Casilla Postal 402; Unit 4711, 
APO AA 34036-0001; Tel [595] (21) 213-715; FAX [595] (21) 213-728 
AMB:     (Vacant) 
AMB SEC:     (Vacant) 
CHG:     Gerald C. McCulloch 
POL:     Alexander H. Margulies 
ECO/COM:     Francisco J. Fernandez 
CON:     Eigil V. Hansen 
ADM:     Franklin D. English 
AGR:     Max Bowser (resident in Buenos Aires) 
RSO:     David C. Zebley 
PAO:     Mark T. Jacobs 
IMO:     Jorge Viscal 
AID:     Richard B. Nelson 
ODA:     Ltc. Alfonso Gomez, USA 
ODC:     Col. Raymond H. Becerril, USA 
FAA:     Santiago Garcia (resident in Rio de Janeiro) 
FAA/CASLO:     Larry Bruce (resident in Buenos Aires) 
FAA/FSIDO:     Tony Kijek (resident in Miami) 
PC:     Kristine B. Vega 
IRS:     Stanley Newman (resident in Sao Paulo) 
 
PERU 
Lima (E), corner Avenidas Inca Garcilaso de la Vega and Espana;  P.O. 
Box 1995, Lima 1; or American Embassy (Lima), APO AA 34031; Tel [51] 
(14) 33-8000;  afterhours  [51] (14) 33-2442; FAX [51] (14) 31-6682; 
USEMB/ADM Section:  Larrabure y Unanue 110, Lima 1, Tel [51] (14) 33-
0555; (USEMBGSO) FAX [51] (14) 33-4588; Consular Section: Grimaldo del 
Solar 346, Miraflores, Lima 18; Tel [51] (14) 44-3621; FAX [51] (14) 47-
1877;  Commercial Section:  Larrabure Y Unanue 110, Lima 1; Tel [51] 
(14) 33-0555; FAX [51] (14) 33-4887; USAID;  Larrabure Y Unanue 110 Lima 
1;  Tel [51] (14) 33-3200;  FAX [ 51] (14) 33-7034; Agriculture (FAS):  
Larrabure y Unanue 110, Lima 1, Tel [51] (14) 33-0555; FAX [51] (14) 33-
4623; USIS:  Larrabure Y Unanue 110, Lima 1; Tel [51] (14) 33-0555; FAX 
[51] (14) 33-4635 
AMB:     Alvin P. Adams, Jr. 
AMB SEC:     Alice F. Boynton 
DCM:     Charles H. Brayshaw 
POL:     Stephen G. McFarland 
ECO:     John R. Riddle 
COM:     Dean Anderson (Acting) 
CON:     Thomas L. Hollayday 
ADM:     Alphonse Lopez 
RSO:     Wallace Ray Williams 
IMO/ISM:     Frederick R. Sadler 
PAO:     Pamela Corey-Archer 
AID:     George Wachtenheim 
ODA:     Capt. Manuel Y. Durazo, USN 
MAAG:     Col. Roy R. Trumble, USAF  
DMA:     John O. Gates 
AGR:     Daryl Brehm (resident in Quito) 
FAA:     Victor Tamariz (resident in Miami) 
FAA/CASLO:     Victor H. Echevarria (resident in Miami) 
FAA/FSIDO:     Tony Kijek (resident in Miami) 
LEGAT:     Samuel C. Martinez (resident in Montevideo) 
NAS:     Sherman N. Hinson 
FCS:     Richard Lenahan (resident in Bogota) 
IRS:     Stanley Newman (resident in Sao Paulo) 
 
PHILIPPINES 
Manila (E), 1201 Roxas Blvd., Ermita Manila 1000; APO AP 96440; Tel 
(632) 521-7116; Telex 722-27366 AME PH;  FAX (632) 522-4361; COM 395 
Senator Gil J. Puyat Ave., Makati; Tel (632) 818-6674; Telex 22708 COSEC 
PH; COM FAX (632) 818-2684 
AMB:     John D. Negroponte 
AMB SEC:     Katherine M. Astala 
DCM:     Raymond F. Burghardt, Jr. 
POL:     Peter F. Spalding 
ECO:     Donald F. McConville 
COM:     August Maffry, Jr. 
COM rep to the  
     ADB:     Janet Thomas 
CON:     Richard R. Peterson 
ADM:     Donald R. Schoeb 
GSO:     Paul M.  Hooper 
RSO:     Walter H. Sargent 
PAO:     Philip C. Harley 
ISM:     R. Peter Rice 
IMO:     Richard C. Kwaitkowski 
AID:     Thomas W. Stukel 
ODA:     Col. Morrill E. Marston, USAF 
JUSMAG:     Col. Wayne M. Barth, USA 
AGR:     Lawrence E. Hall 
FAA:     Fred Laird (resident in Tokyo) 
FAA/CASLO:     Tommy Dome  (resident in Singapore) 
FAA/FSIDO:     Wayne Bair (resident in San Francisco) 
LAB:     James J. Ehrman 
INS:     Hipolito M. Acosta 
IRS:     Dennis Tsujimoto (resident in Tokyo) 
 
Asian Development Bank (Manila), #6 ADB Avenue Mandaluyong, Metro 
Manila; P.O. Box 789, APO AP 96440; Tel (632) 632-6050; FAX (632) 632-
4003; Telex 63587 ADB PN; 42205 ADBPM, and 29066 ADP PH; COM FAX (632) 
632-4003; (632) 632-6044; COM ADB OFF 395 Buenida Ave., Ext., Makati, 
Metro Manila; Tel (632) 813-3248; FAX (632) 632-4003; (632) 632-6044  
US EXEC DIR:     Linda Yang 
US ALT EXEC DIR:     Carl Delfeld 
COM/ADB:     Janet G. Thomas 
 
Cebu (C), 3d Fl., PCI Bank Building, Gorordo Avenue, Lahug Cebu City 
6000; APO AP 96440; Tel [63] (32) 311-261; FAX [63] (32) 310-174 
PO:     Lisa A. Piascik 
CON/POL:     Patricia M. Parker 
BPAO:     Karl G. Nelson 
 
POLAND 
Warsaw (E), Aleje Ujazdowskie 29/31; AmEmbassy Warsaw,  Box 5010, Unit 
1340, APO AE 09213-1340; Tel  [48] (2) 628-3041; Telex 817771 EMUSA PL; 
FAX [48] (2) 628-8298 
AMB:     Nicholas Andrew Rey 
AMB SEC:     Rosalind Poynter 
DCM:     James R. Hooper  
POL:     Stephen D. Mull 
ECO:     J. Aubrey Hooks 
COM:     Joan H. Edwards 
CON:     David T. Hopper 
ADM:     W. Douglas Frank 
RSO:     James T. Cronin 
PAO:     Richard Virden 
IPO:     John H. Gibbs 
ISM:     Cheryl M. Stephan 
EST:     James W. Chamberlin 
AID:     Donald L. Pressley 
ODA:     Col. Branko B. Marinovich, USA 
AGR:     Roger A. Wentzel 
FAA:     Steven B. Wallace  (resident in Rome) 
FAA/CASLO:     Salvatore Cilluffo (resident in Brussels) 
FAA/FSIDO:     Jim Coffey (resident in Frankfurt) 
LAB:     Mathew Boyse 
IRS:     Joe D.  Hook (resident in Bonn) 
 
US Trade Center (Warsaw), Aleje Jerozolimskie 56C, IKEA Building, 2d 
floor, 00-803 Warsaw;  Amembassy Warsaw, Unit 1340 APO AE 09213-1340; 
Tel [48] (22) 21-45-15, 21-42-16, 625-4375; FAX [48] (22) 21-63-27 
DIR:     Joan H. Edwards 
 
Krakow (CG), Ulica Stolarska 9, 31043 Krakow; Unit 25402, APO AE 09213; 
Tel [48] (12) 229764, 221400, 226040, 227793; Telex 325350 KRUSA PL; FAX 
[48] (12) 218292 
CG:     Mary B. Marshall 
POL/ECO:     Michael Klecheski 
CON:     Fredericka Schmadel 
ADM:     Leslie Degraffenried 
BPAO:     John A. Matel 
 
Poznan (CG), Ulica Chopina 4, 61708 Poznan; Unit 25402, APO AE 09213;  
Tel [48] (61) 551088, 529587, 529874; Telex  413474 USA PL; FAX [48] 
(61) 530053 
CG:     Janet M. Weber 
CON:     David T. Morris 
ADM:     Charles Ashley  
BPAO:     Douglas Ebner 
 
PORTUGAL 
Lisbon (E), Avenida das Forcas Armadas, 1600 Lisbon;  PSC 83,  APO AE 
09726; Tel [351] (1) 726-6600, 726-6659, 726-8670, 726-8880; FAX [351] 
(1) 726-9109; FCS FAX [351] (1) 726-8914; USIS FAX [351] (1) 726-8814 
AMB:     Elizabeth Frawley Bagley 
AMB SEC:     Beverly O. Harrison 
DCM:     Sharon P. Wilkinson 
POL:     David M. Adamson 
ECO:     James M. McGlinchey 
COM:     Miguel Pardo de Zela 
CON:     David P. Bocskor 
ADM:     Raymond A. Boneski 
RSO:     Robert Q. Blackburn 
PAO:     Kathleen A. Brion 
AGR:     Franklin D. Lee  (resident in Madrid) 
FAA:     Robert T. Francis II (resident in Paris) 
LAB:     James G. Davis 
IMO/CPO:     Glenn A. Cockerill 
ISO/ISM:     Elizabeth B. McGaffey 
ODA:     Col. Steven G. Joseph, USAF 
MAAG:     Capt. Grant W. Sassen, USN 
IRS:     Frederick D. Pablo   (resident in Paris) 
ODC:     Col. Jesse M. Perez, USA 
 
Ponta Delgada, Sao Miguel, Azores (C), Avenida D. Henrique; PSC 76,  APO 
AE 09720-0002;  Tel [351] (96) 22216/7/8/9; FAX [351] (96) 27216 
PO:     Luis Espada-Platet 
VC:     Mark H. Lunardi 
 
American Business Center (Oporto), Praca Conde de Samodaes, 65, 4000 
Porto, APO AE 09726; Tel [351] (2) 606-30-94 or 606-30-95; FAX [351] (2) 
600-27-37 
DIR:     Miguel Pardo de Zela (resident in Lisbon) 
 
QATAR 
Doha (E), 149 Ali Bin Ahmed St., Farig Bin Omran (opp. TV station); P.O. 
Box 2399;  Tel (0974) 864701/2/3; USLO Tel (0974) 875140; Commercial 
Section Tel (0974) 867460; FAX (0974) 861669; USIS Tel (0974) 351279, 
351207; FAX (0974) 321907 
AMB:     Kenton W. Keith 
AMB SEC:     Virginia Phillips 
POL/ECO:     Marguerita D. Ragsdale 
CON:     Michael Adler 
ADM:     Scott R. Heckman 
RSO:     Gary L. Caldwell (resident in Riyadh) 
PAO:     Elizabeth Thornhill 
CPO:     Bruce E. Peters 
ATO:     Edwin Porter (resident in Dubai) 
FAA:     Dennis Beres (resident in Riyadh) 
IRS:     David Robison  (resident in Riyadh) 
USLO:     Ltc. Bruce W. Deane, USAF 
 
ROMANIA 
Bucharest (E), Strada Tudor Arghezi 7-9, or AmConGen (Buch), Unit 1315, 
APO AE 09213-1315; Tel [40] (1) 210-4042, [40] (1) 210-0149; Telex 
11416; FAX [40] (1) 210-0395; afterhours  Tel [40] (1) 210-6384; CON Tel 
[40] (1) 210-4042; CON FAX [40] (1) 211-3360; US BO (CLUJ) [40] (64) 19-
38-15; US Branch Office  (CLUJ) FAX [40] (64) 19-38-68; AGR Tel [40] (1) 
210-4042;  FAX [40] (1) 210-0395; USIS [40] (1) 210-4042; USIS FAX [40] 
(1) 210-0396; USIS Cultural Ctr. Tel [40] (1) 312-1688; 1761; 1821; FAX 
[40] (1) 211-5659; ODA FAX [40] (1) 312-3360; GSO Tel [40] (1) 211-5658; 
5731; FAX [40] (1) 210-5567; AID Tel [40] (1) 312-5565; FAX [40] (1) 
312-0508; Peace Corps Tel [40] (1) 312-1289 (call first); FAX [40] (1) 
312-3004  
AMB:     Alfred H. Moses 
CHG:     Jonathan Rickert 
AMB SEC:     Frances Parish 
DCM:     Jonathan Rickert 
POL:     John O. Cook 
ECO:     Richard A. Rorvig 
COM:     William  H. Crawford 
PO/CLUB:     Nathan Bluhm 
CON:     Nancy L. Pelletreau 
ADM:     Charles Kinn 
RSO:     Harold S. Countryman, Jr. 
CPO:     Robert A. Lacock 
ISM:     Lola A. Timmins 
AID:     Richard J. Hough 
ODA:     Col. Frank L. Boyd, Jr., USAF 
PAO:     Christian Filostrat 
PC:     Arthur J. Flanagan 
AGR:     William P. Huth (resident in Sofia) 
FAA:     Steven B. Wallace (resident in Rome) 
FAA/CASLO:     Amy Fitzgibbons (resident in Vienna) 
FAA/FSIDO:     Jim Coffey (resident in Frankfurt) 
IRS:     Larry J. Legrand (resident in Rome) 
 
Cluj-Napoca (BO), International  address US Branch Office, Universitatii 
7-9, Etage 1, Cluj-Napoca, Romania 3400; APO address US Embassy Branch 
Office Cluj-Napoca, c/o American Embassy Bucharest Unit 1315 APO AE 
09213-1315; Tel [40] (95) 19-38-15 (phone only); FAX and Tel [40] (95) 
19-38-68.    
PO:     Nathan Bluhm 
 
RUSSIA 
Moscow (E), Novinskiy Bul'var 19/23 or APO/AE 09721; Tel [7] (095) 252-
2451 thru 59; Telex 413160 USGSO SU; FAX [7] (095)-956-4261;  afterhours  
Tel [7] (095) 230-2001/2610; USAID Tel [7] (095) 956-4281; FAX [7] (095) 
205-2813; USIS Tel [7] (095) 956-4126/4246; FAX [7] (095) 255-9766 
AMB:     Thomas R. Pickering 
AMB EXEC ASST:     Stella S. Brackman 
DCM:     Richard M. Miles 
POL:     William J. Burns 
ECO:     Barbara J. Griffith 
COM:     Dale  V. Slaght 
CON:     Nancy H. Sambaiew 
ADM:     Peter S. Flynn 
RSO:     Robert J. Franks 
PAO:     Robert E. McCarthy 
IMO:     Leo A. Duncan 
ISM:     Steven R. Pretzman 
EST:     Vladimir P. Sambaiew 
AID:     James A. Norris 
DAO:     Col. Gary A. Rubus, USA 
PC:     Jonathan D. Darrah 
AGR:     Mary Revelt 
FAA:     Dennis B. Cooper 
FAA/CASLO:     Salvatore Cilluffo (resident in Brussels) 
FAA/FSIDO:     Jim Coffey (resident in Frankfurt) 
LAB:     Kurt D. Donnelly 
FIN:     William C. Murden 
IRS:     Joe D. Hook (resident in Bonn) 
FBIS:     Joseph Horcher 
INS:     Leonard Kovensky 
 
US Commercial Office (Moscow), Novinskiy Bul'var 15; Tel [7] (095) 956-
4255, [7] (095) 255-4848/4660 or [7] (502) 224-1105; FAX [7] (095) 230-
2101 or [7] (502) 224-1106 
DIR:     Dale V. Slaght 
 
St. Petersburg (CG), Furshtadtskaya Ulitsa 15, St. Petersburg 191028; 
PSC 78 Box L, APO AE 09723; Tel [7] (812) 275-1701 or [7] (812) 850-
4170; Telex 121527 AMCON SU; FAX [7] (812) 850-1473 or [7] (812) 110-
7022;  afterhours  Tel [7] (812) 274-8692  
 
US Foreign Commercial Service; American Consulate General, Bolshaya 
Morskaya Ulitsa 57, 190000 St. Petersburg, [7] (812) 110-6656 or [7] 
(812) 110-6727 or [7] (812) 850-1902; FAX [7] (812) 110-6479 or [7] 
(812) 850-1903; Mail from the US: Commercial Section, American Consulate 
General, PSC 78, Box L, APO AE 09723 
 
USIS:  US Cultural and Information Center: Millionnaya Ulitsa 5, 191065 
St. Petersburg, [7] (812) 311-8905; FAX [7] (812) 119-8052 
CG:     John Evans 
DPO:      Andrew Goodman 
POL/ECO:     Sheila Gwaltney 
COM:     Karen Zens 
CON:     Leigh Carter 
ADM:     Kaara N. Ettesvold 
RSO:     Gustavo Mejia 
BPAO:     David Evans 
CPO:     Thomas Hettel 
 
Vladivostok (CG), Ulitsa Mordovtseva 12; Tel [7] (4232) 268-458/554 or 
[7] (4232) 266-820; INMARSAT 011-7-50985-11011; Telex 213206 CGVLAD SU; 
FAX [7] (4232) 268-445; Con Tel [7] (4232) 266-734 
CG:     Desiree A. Millikau 
POL/ECON:     Eric A. Jones 
ADM:     Michael Scanlon 
CON:     Donna Michaels 
ADM:     George W. P. Atkins 
COM:     Timothy Smith 
USIS:     Gregory Elftmann 
 
Yekaterinburg (CG), P.O. BOX 400, 620151 Yekaterinburg; AmConGen 
Yekaterinburg, Dept. of State, Wash., D.C., 20521-5890; Tel (7) 3432) 
601-143, FAX: (7) 3432) 601-181 
CG:     Jack D. Segal 
POL/ECON:     Karen L. Pushel 
ADM:     Warren D. Hadley 
CON:     Brook Hefright 
USIS:     (Vacant) 
 
RWANDA 
Kigali (E), Blvd. de la Revolution, B.P. 28; Tel [250] 75601/2/3;  FAX 
[250] 72128; 7:30 am-5 pm; Amb.'s off.: 5 pm-6 pm  [250] 72127; CPU 
[250] 72126; USAID Tel [250] 74719; USAID FAX [250] 74735; USIS after  
5 pm [250] 76339; Peace Corps  [250] 76339  
AMB:     David P. Rawson 
AMB SEC:     Joan Marie Rufener 
DCM:     Joyce F. Leader 
ECO/COM/CON:     Laura Jeannine Lane 
ADM:     Kenneth C. Kowalchek 
RSO:     Chris Reilly (resident in Bujumbura) 
PAO:     Linda Buggeln 
CPO:     Walter L. Myers 
GSO:     Julie D. Adams 
AID:     James A. Graham 
ODA:     Col. Michael A. Peterson, USA (resident in Kinshasa) 
FAA:     Ronald L. Montgomery (resident in Dakar) 
RETO:     Timothy H. Robinson (resident in Dakar) 
IRS:     David Robison (resident in Riyadh) 
 
SAUDI ARABIA 
Riyadh (E), Collector Road M, Riyadh Diplomatic Quarter; AMEMB, Unit 
61307, APO AE 09803-1307; International Mail: P.O. Box 94309, Riyadh 
11693; Tel [966] (1) 488-3800; USIS P.O. Box 94310, Riyadh 11693; FAX 
POL/ECO [966] (1) 488-3278; FAX ADM and DPC [966] (1) 488-7360; FAX FCS 
[966] (1) 488-3237; FAX USIS [966] (1) 488-3989; FAX GSO 488-7939; FAX 
IRS [966] (1) 488-7531; ATO Tel [966] (1) 488-3800, ext. 560; Telex 
401363 USFCS SJ; FAX ATO [966] (1) 482-4364 workweek:  Saturday through 
Wednesday 
AMB:     Raymond E. Mabus, Jr. 
AMB SEC:     Deborah M. Paolini-Huff 
DCM:     C. David Welch 
POL:     Kenneth R. McKune 
POL/MIL:     Richard A. Smith, Jr. 
ECO:     Frank S. Parker 
COM:     John H. Steuber, Jr. 
CON:     Gretchen Gerwe Welch 
ADM:     Catherine Munnell Smith 
RSO:     Gary L. Caldwell 
PAO:     C.  Edward Bernier 
IMO:     Raymond C. Langston 
ISO:      Willis C. Sorrell 
ODA:     Col. Gary W. Nelson 
ATO:     David Culver 
USMTM:     Maj.  Gen William M. Boice, USA 
FAA:     Dennis Beres 
FAA/CASLO:     Alan Sokoloff (resident in Manama) 
FAA/FSIDO:     William J. Reed (resident in Brussels) 
FAA/CAAG:     John Waltz (resident in Jeddah) 
FIN:     John R. Johnson 
IRS:     David Robison 
OMPSANG:     Brig. Gen. William L. Nash 
 
Dhahran (CG), Between Aramco Hdqtrs and Dhahran Int'l Airport; P.O. Box 
81, Dhahran Airport 31932 or APO Unit 66803, APO AE 09858-6803; Tel 
[966] (3) 891-3200; EXEC FAX [966] (3) 891-0464; GSO FAX [966] (3) 891-
3296; COM FAX [966] (3) 891-8332;  afterhours  [966] (3) 891-2203 
CG:     David M. Winn 
CG SCY:     Susan I. McDowell 
POL/MIL:     Mark L. Anderson 
ECON:     John R. Sheil 
COM:     Thomas E. Moore 
CON:     Helen Bridget Burkart 
ADM:     Samuel A. Rubino 
IPO:     Donald J. Ivanich 
 
Jeddah (CG), Palestine Rd., Ruwais; P.O. Box 149, Jeddah 21411 or  Unit  
62112, APO AE 09811-2112; Tel [966] (2) 667-0080; COM Tel [966] (2) 667-
0040; Telex 601459 USFCS SJ; COM FAX [966] (2) 665-8106; ATO Tel [966] 
(2) 667-0080, ext. 299; direct line 661-2408; FAX [966] (2) 667-6196; 
USIS Tel [966] (2) 660-6355; FAX [966] (2)  660-6367; JECOR Tel [966] 
(2) 640-0000, ext. 1398;  workweek:  Saturday through Wednesday 
CG:     Charles L. Daris 
CG SEC:     Patricia Bulmash 
POL/ECO:     David H. Rundell 
COM:     Renato L. Davia 
CON:     Jeanine E. Jackson 
ADM:     Mark H. Jackson 
BPAO:     Thomas Dougherty 
CPO:     George W. Little 
ATO:     David Culver (resident in Riyadh) 
FAA:     Terrence Mann 
FAA/CAAG:     John Waltz 
USGS:     Kenneth A. Sargent 
USMTM:     Cdr. James R. Miller, USN 
 
US Rep. to the Saudi Arabian US Joint Commission on Economic Cooperation 
(USREP/JECOR), P.O. Box 5927, Riyadh; Tel [966] (1) 464-0433; Telex 
201012 
DIR:     William Griever 
DEP:     Larry Bacon 
 
SENEGAL 
Dakar (E), B.P. 49, Avenue Jean XXIII; Tel [221] 23-42-96 or 23-34-24; 
USIS Tel [221] 23-59-28, 23-11-85; Telex 21793 AMEMB SG; FAX [221] 22-
29-91 
AMB:     Mark Johnson 
AMB SEC:     Cynthia Larre 
DCM:     Robert J. Kott 
POL:     Frankie Calhoun 
ECO:     Carol R. Kalin 
REG AFF:     John D. Bennett 
ECO/COM     Alonzo Sibert 
RCON:     Thomas E. Cairns 
ADM:     Robert J. McAnneny 
RSO:     Gary M. Gibson 
RMO:     John G. Williams, Jr. 
PAO:     James C. Pollock 
IMO:     Terrence Williamson 
ISM:     Janet A. Cote 
SAO:     Maj. Clark Smith, USA 
AID:     Anne Williams 
RIG/AUDIT:     Thomas B. Anklewich 
DATT:     Maj. Craig S. McLane 
ODA:     Maj. Craig McLane, USN  (Acting) 
SAO     Maj. Clark L. Smith 
AGR:     Jonathan Gressel (resident in Abidjan) 
FAA:     Ronald L. Montgomery 
LAB:     Fred B. Cook (resident in Washington, D.C.) 
RETO:     Timothy H. Robinson 
IRS:     Frederick D. Pablo (resident in Paris) 
 
SERBIA-MONTENEGRO 
Belgrade (E), American Embassy Belgrade, Unit 1310, APO AE 09213-1310; 
Tel  [381] (11) 645-655; Telex 11529  AMEMBA YU;  FAX [381] (11) 645-
221; COM FAX [381] (11) 645-096;  CON FAX [381] (11) 644-053 
AMB:     (Vacant) 
CHG:     Rudolf V. Perina 
CHG SEC:     Phyllis D. Williams 
DCM:     Lawrence E. Butler 
POL:     Steven L. Blake 
ECO:     Harvey Lee 
CON:     Robert E. Sorensen 
ADM:     Robert M. Marshall 
RSO:     Michael J. Darmiento 
PAO:     Michael Seidenstricker 
ODA:     Ltc. Robert W. Kershaw, USAF 
AGR:     William P. Huth (resident in Sofia) 
FAA:     Steven B. Wallace (resident in Rome) 
IRS:     Larry J. Legrand (resident in Rome) 
 
SEYCHELLES 
Victoria (E), Box 148, Unit 62501, APO AE 09815-2501 or Victoria House, 
Box 251,Victoria, Mahe, Seychelles;  Tel [248] 225256; FAX [248] 225189 
AMB:     Carl Burton Stokes 
AMB SEC:     Evelyn Cannestra 
CHG/ADM:     F. Stephen Malott 
CON:     Andrew S.E. Erickson 
RSO:     James A. McWhirter (resident in Nairobi) 
CPO:     Dwight D. Bohnet 
AID/REDSO:     Fred C. Fischer (resident in Nairobi) 
ODA:     LCdr. John W. Logan, USN  (resident in Antananarivo) 
LAB:     Lois A. Aroian (resident in Nairobi) 
FAA:     Ronald L. Montgomery (resident in Dakar) 
IRS:     David Robison  (resident in Riyadh) 
 
SIERRA LEONE 
Freetown (E), Corner of Walpole and Siaka Stevens Sts.; Tel (SWB) [232] 
(22) 226-481 through 226-485; AMB Tel [232] (22) 226-155; DCM's OFC: 
[232] (22) 227-192; FAX [232] (22) 225471 
AMB:     Lauralee M. Peters 
EXEC ASST:     Monika Dietrich Jennings 
DCM:     Charles A. Ray 
POL:     Wayne E. Harris 
CON:     Thomas G. Rogan 
ADM:     Susan M. Selbin 
RSO:     James D. Pelphrey 
PAO:     Patricia Sharpe 
IPO:     Paul Cox 
LAB:     Fred B. Cook (resident in Washington, D.C.) 
ODA:     Maj. Eric A. Glasser (resident in Monrovia) 
IRS:     Stanley Beesley (resident in London) 
FAA:     Ronald L. Montgomery (resident in Dakar) 
 
SINGAPORE 
Singapore (E), 30 Hill St.; Singapore 0617; FPO AP 96534; Tel (65) 338-
0251; FAX (65) 338-4550 
AMB:     Timothy A. Chorba 
AMB SEC:     Virginia Ann Crawford 
CHG:     Ralph L. Boyce, Jr. 
ECO/POL:     Charles B. Jacobini 
COM:     Stephen Craven 
CON:     Frank C. Turley 
ADM:     Stanley P. Jakubowski 
GSO:     Gerard E. Marandino 
RSO:     Dale McElhattan, Jr.  
PAO:     Dennis D. Donahue 
CPO:     James B. Fletcher 
ISM:     William R. Minsek 
ODA:     Capt. William P. Cooper, USN 
AID/RIG/AUDITOR:     Richard C. Thabet 
AID/IG/I/SFO:     Philip Rodokanakis 
ATO:     Robert B. Fondahn 
INS:     David K. Johnston 
SAO:     Ltc. Dennis B. Fowler, USAF 
CUS:     James W. Wilkie 
RSPO:     James E. Tyckoski 
DEA:     Larry M. Hahn 
FAA:     David L. Knudson 
FAA/ILO:     Craig Beard 
FAA/CASLO:     Tommy Dome 
FAA/FSIDO:     Dennis Wilham 
IRS:     Charles W. Landry 
LAB:     Thomas F. Murphy (resident in Jakarta) 
 
USIS/American Center MPH Building, Level 4, 71-77 Stamford Road, 
Singapore 0617; Tel [65] 334-0910; FAX [65] 334-2780; Commercial 
Services and Library, 1 Colombo Court, Unit #05-16 Colombo Ct., 
Building, North Bridge Road, Singapore 0617; Tel  [65] 338-9722; FAX 
[65] 338-5010; Telex RS25079 (SINGTC); FAX [65] 338-5010 
 
AGR/ATO OFF, 541 Orchard Road, Unit 08-04, Liat Towers Bldg., Singapore 
0923; Tel [65] 737-1233; FAX [65]  732-8307; Telex RS55318 
 
USAID/RIG/A, 111 North Bridge Road, No. 17-03 Peninsula Plaza, Singapore 
0617; Tel [65] 334-2766; FAX [65] 334-2541 
 
FAA, Changi Airport Terminal 2, South Finger, 4th fl., Security Unit 
048-002, International Area Office Director and Field Office Unit 048-
006 Singapore 1781; Tel [65] 543-1466; (65) 545-5822; FAX (65) 543-1952 
or (65) 545-9722 
 
SLOVAK REPUBLIC 
Bratislava (E), (Int'l) Hviezdoslavovo Namestie 4, 81102 Bratislava, Tel 
[42] (7) 330861 or [42] (7) 333338; FAX [42] (7) 330096; USIS FAX [42] 
(7) 335-934; AID Tel [42] (7) 330667 or, 331588; AID FAX [42] (7) 334711 
AMB:     Theodore E. Russell 
DPO/POL/ECO:     Eleanor B. Sutter 
ECON/COM:     Christopher Sandrolini 
COM:     Stephen Kaminski (resident in Vienna) 
ADM:     Bernard E. Gross II 
CON:     Sharon V. Hurley 
PAO:     Helen McKee 
AID:     Patricia J. Lerner 
IPO:     Glenn Jones 
RSO:     Edward F. Gaffney (resident in Vienna) 
ODA:     Col. John Miller, USA (resident in Vienna) 
AGR:     Francis J. Tarrant (resident in Vienna) 
CUS:     Ivan E. Taborsky (resident in Vienna) 
FAA:     Steven B. Wallace (resident in Rome) 
FAA/CASLO:     Steve Tochterman (resident in Brussels) 
FAA/FSIDO:     Jim Coffey (resident in Frankfurt) 
IRS:     Joe D. Hook (resident in Bonn) 
 
SLOVENIA 
Ljubljana (E), Box 254, Prazakova 4, 61000 Ljubljana or AmEmbassy 
Ljubljana, Department of State, Washington, D.C. 20521-7140; Tel [386] 
(61) 301-427/472/485; FAX [386] (61) 301-401; AID:  Tel [386]  (61) 131-
5114; FAX [386] (61) 301-401; USIS: Cankarjeva 11 61000 Ljubljana; Tel 
[386] (61) 125-8226 or 126-1169; FAX [386] (61) 126-4284 
AMB:     E. Allan Wendt 
AMB SEC:     Jacqueline A. Ball 
POL/ECO:     Mahlon Henderson 
ADM/CON:     David W. Ball 
PAO:     Eugene Santoro 
IPO:     Michael Cifarelli 
RSO:     Charles E. Sparks (resident in Vienna) 
ODA:     Col. John R. Miller, USAF (resident in Vienna) 
AGR:     Frank J. Tarrant (resident in Vienna) 
LAB:     John W. Zerolis (resident in Zagreb) 
AID:     Michael Zak (resident in Zagreb) 
FAA:     Steven B. Wallace (resident in Rome) 
 
SOLOMON ISLANDS 
Honiara (E). The post closed in July 1993. 
 
SOMALIA 
Mogadishu (USLO).  The US Liaison Office in Mogadishu reopened in March 
1994.  USLO Unit 64105, APO AE 09831-4105.  Military personnel replace 
USLO with Unit Deployed Designator 
COM:     Amb. Richard W. Bogosian 
DCM:     Michael E. Ranneberger 
ADM:     Rudy G. Hall 
POL:     Donald G. Teitelbaum 
MIL ADV:     John A. Wahlquist 
RSO:     Charles R. Chase 
REF:     George M. Frederick 
POL/CONS:     Peter Vrooman 
PAO:     James Mandros 
AID:     Mark Wentling 
IPO:     Richard L. McInturff 
FAA:     Dennis Beres (resident in Riyadh) 
FAA/CASLO:     Alan Sokoloff (resident in Manama) 
FAA/FSIDO:     Jim Coffey  (resident in Frankfurt) 
LAB:     Lois A. Aroian (resident in Nairobi) 
 
SOUTH AFRICA 
Pretoria (E), 877 Pretorius St., Arcadia 0083; P.O. Box 9536, Pretoria 
0001; Tel  [27] (12) 342-1048;  FAX [27] (12) 342-2244; USIS Tel [27] 
(12) 342-3006; FAX [27] (12) 342-2090; AID Tel  [27] (12); FAX [27] (12)  
AMB:     Princeton N. Lyman 
AMB SEC:     Barbara Anne Beckwith 
DCM:     Priscilla Clapp 
POL:     John Campbell 
ECO:     J. Michael Cleverley 
COM:     George A. Kachmar (resident in Johannesburg) 
CON:     Colin Green 
ADM:     John A. Collins 
RSO:     Alan M. Nathanson 
IMO:     Floyd H. Hagopian 
PAO:     John T. Burns 
CPO:     Robert L. Bright 
ISM:     Larry D. Huffman 
EST:     Michael W. Holshey 
AID:     Leslie A. (Cap) Dean 
FAA:     Ronald L. Montgomery (resident in Dakar) 
ODA:     Col.Kim J. Henningsen, USA 
AGR:     James M. Benson 
IRS:     Stanley Beesley (resident in London) 
 
Cape Town (CG), Broadway Industries Centre, Heerengracht, Foreshore; Tel 
[27] (21) 214-280; FAX [27] (21) 25-4151; USIS Tel [27] (21) 419-4822; 
FAX [27] (21) 461-3603 
CG:     Bismarck Myrick 
CG SEC:     Anita B. Stockdale 
POL/ECO:     Charles B. Gurney 
ECO:     Matthew A. Meyer 
ADM:     Stephanie L. Brown 
ARSO:     Patrick McGhee 
CON:     Mark T. Hill 
BPAO:     Kyra Eberle 
CPO:     Earle S. Greene 
 
Durban (CG), Durban Bay House, 29th Fl., 333 Smith St.; Tel  [27] (31) 
304-4737; FAX [27] (31) 301-8206; USIS FAX  [27] (31) 304-2847; USIS Tel 
[27] (31) 305-5068 
CG:     Pamela E. Bridgewater 
CON:     J. Baxter Hunt III  
BPAO:     Philix Aragon 
 
Johannesburg (CG), 11th Fl., Kine Center, Commissioner and Kruis Sts.;  
P.O. Box 2155; Tel [27] (11) 331-1681; FAX [27] (11) 331-1327; USIS Tel 
[27] (11) 838-2231; FAX [27] (11) 838-3920; COM Tel [27] (11)  331-3937; 
FAX [27] (11) 331-6178 
CG:     Alan R. McKee 
CG SEC:     Nancy M. Rasari 
POL:     Gary D. Robbins 
ECO:     Alexander P. Bolling 
ADM:     Robert P. Kepner 
COM:     Millard W. Arnold, Jr. 
CON:     Richele Keller 
BPAO:     William J. Weinhold 
MNL:     Ruth M. Henderson 
IPO:     Donald W. Goff 
ISM:     James E. Barclay 
LAB:     Thomas A. Shannon, Jr. 
 
SPAIN 
Madrid (E), Serrano 75, 28006 Madrid, or APO AE 09642; Tel [34] (1) 577-
4000; FAX [34] (1) 577-5735;  FCS FAX [34] (1) 575-8655 
AMB:     Richard N. Gardner 
AMB SEC:     Jill Sykes 
DCM:     David N. Greenlee 
POL:     Richard M. Ogden 
ECO:     Emil Castro 
COM:     Emilio Iodice 
POL/MIL:     Enrique F. Perez 
CON:     Harry Jones  
ADM:     William Burke 
RSO:     Kenneth Sykes 
PAO:     Brian Carlson 
IMO:     Bradford W. Ham 
ISO:     Frank J. Ledahawsky 
SCI:     Helen B. Lane 
ODA:     Capt.  James Tinsley, USN 
ODC:     Col. Judy W. George, USAF 
AGR:     Franklin Lee  
LAB:     Arlen R. Wilson 
FAA:     Robert T. Francis II (resident in Paris) 
FAA/CASLO:     David Flores 
FAA/CAAG:     Rudolph Escobedo 
NASA:     Anthony Carro 
DEA:     George Faz 
LEGAT:     H. Enrique Ghimenti 
 
Barcelona (CG), Reina Elisenda 23, 08034 Barcelona or PSC 61, Box 0005, 
APO AE 09642; Tel  [34] (3) 280-2227; FAX [34] (3) 205-5206; ADMIN FAX 
[34] (3) 205-7764; USIS FAX [34] (3) 205-5857; FSC FAX [34] (3) 205-7705 
CG:     Carolee Heileman 
CG SEC:     Marlene Curtain 
COM:     Dorothy L. Lutter 
CON:     Clyde I. Howard, Jr. 
ADM:     Andrew D. Siegel 
BPAO:     Angier M. Peavy 
 
Bilbao (C), Lehendakari Agirre 11-3, 48014 Bilbao; PSC 61, Box 0006, APO 
AE 09642; Tel [34] (4) 475-8300; Telex 32589 ACBIL E; FAX [34] (4) 476-
1240 
PO:     Hilarion A. Martinez 
CON:     Daniel Ross 
 
SRI LANKA 
Colombo (E), 210 Galle Rd., Colombo 3; P.O. Box 106; Tel [94] (1) 
448007;  Telex 21305  AMEMB CE; FAX [94] (1) 437345; USAID:  356 Galle 
Rd., Colombo 3; Tel  [94] (1) 574333; FAX [94] (1) 574264; USIS: 44 
Galle Rd., Colombo 3; Tel [94] (1) 421271; FAX: [94] (1) 449070; VOA: 
228/1 Galle Rd., Colombo 4; Tel [94] (1) 589245; FAX [94] (1) 502675; 
Peace Corps: 75 1/1 Kynsey Rd., Colombo 8; Tel [94] (1) 687617 
AMB:     Teresita C. Schaffer 
AMB SEC:     Donna L. Millet 
DCM:     John S. Boardman 
POL:     Scott H. Delisi 
ECO:     Nicholas H. Riegg 
COM:     Roger M. Freeman 
CON:     Brian K. Oberle 
ADM:     Judith A. Chammas 
RSO:     John S. DiCarlo 
PAO:     Duncan H. MacInnes 
DAO:     Ltc. Carl A. Cockrum 
CPO:     Robert A. Johnson 
AID:     David Cohen 
FAA:     David L. Knudson (resident in Singapore) 
FAA/FSIDO:     Dennis Wilham (resident in Singapore) 
AGR:     Thomas Pomeroy (resident in New Delhi) 
LAB:     Ted Pierce 
IRS:     Charles W. Landry (resident in Singapore) 
VOA:     David M. Sites 
 
SUDAN 
Khartoum (E), Sharia Ali Abdul Latif; P.O. Box 699; APO AE 09829 Tel 
74700, 74611; Telex 22619 AMEM SD 
AMB:     Donald K. Petterson 
AMB SEC:     Shirley J. Dickman 
DCM:     Lawrence N. Benedict 
POL/ECO:     Lucien Vandenbroucke 
CON:     Jonathan Rice 
ADM:     Gloria Benedict (Acting) 
RSO:     James J. Burke 
PAO:     Lucien Vandenbroucke (Acting) 
IPO:     John S. Kramer 
ISM:     (Vacant) 
USAID:     Lawrence N. Benedict (Acting) 
ODA:     Ltc. Michael J. Berry, USA 
REF:     Eric P. Whitaker 
FAA:     Dennis Beres (resident in Riyadh) 
FAA/CASLO:     Alan Sokoloff (resident in Manama) 
FAA/FSIDO:     Jim Coffey (resident in Frankfurt) 
LAB:     Lois A. Aroian (resident in Nairobi) 
IRS:     David Robison (resident in Riyadh) 
 
SURINAME 
Paramaribo (E), Dr. Sophie Redmondstraat 129; P.O. Box 1821; Tel [597] 
472900; 477881; 476459;  FAX [597] 410025; USIS Tel [597] 475051; Telex 
383 AMEMSU SN; USIS FAX [597] 410025, 479829, 420800; CPU Tel 476793 
AMB:     Roger R. Gamble 
AMB SEC:     Maria Del Rosario Beck 
DCM:     Ruth M. Van Heuven 
POL:     Daniel F. Christiansen 
PRA:     Robert Mathews 
ECON:     Kathleen A. Morenski 
CON:     David Renz 
ADM:     M. Eugene Aaron 
RSO:     Mike Eicher (resident in Georgetown) 
PAO:     Daniel McGaffie (resident in Port-of-Spain) 
ODA:     Ltc. Leocadio Muniz, USA 
GSO:     Arthur P. Strelick 
CPO:     Dante U. Espejo 
AGR:     Larry Senger (resident in Caracas) 
FAA:     Celio Young (resident in Miami) 
FAA/CASLO     Victor H. Echevaria (resident in Miami) 
FAA/FSIDO:     Tony Kijek (resident in Miami) 
LAB:     Peggy Zabriskie (resident in Bridgetown) 
LEGAT:     Rinaldo A. Campana (resident in Caracas) 
IRS:     Charles Shea (resident in Caracas) 
IRS:     Ltc. Michael Berry, USA 
 
SWAZILAND 
Mbabane (E), Central Bank Bldg., Warner Street; P.O. Box 199; Tel [268] 
46441/5; FAX [268] 45959; USAID Telex  2016 WD; USAID FAX 44770 
AMB:     John T. Sprott 
AMB SEC:     Barbara B. Jacquin 
DCM:     Michael E. Malinowski 
POL/ECO/COM:     Richard Mark  Kaminski 
ADM:     Stephen B. Hogard 
RSO:     Daniel Becker (resident in Maputo) 
PAO:     Brooks A. Robinson 
AID:     Valerie Dickson-Horton 
CPO:     Joseph M. Suddath 
FAA:     Ronald L. Montgomery (resident in Dakar) 
AGR:     James Benson (resident in Pretoria) 
LAB:     Thomas A. Shannon, Jr. (resident in Johannesburg) 
IRS:     Stanley Beesley (resident in London) 
 
SWEDEN 
Stockholm (E), Strandvagen 101, S-115 89 Stockholm; Tel [46] (8) 783-
5300; FAX [46] (8) 661-1964; CON FAX [46] (8) 660-5879 
AMB:     Thomas L. Siebert 
AMB SEC:     Elizabeth A. Franke 
DCM:     Gregory L. Johnson 
POL:     Terrell R. Otis 
ECO:     George R. Lloyd 
COM:     Barbara Slawecki 
CON:     Marianne U. Gustafson 
ADM:     William J. Haugh 
RSO:     Edward E. Fortney 
PAO:     Barbara H. Nielson 
IPO:     Stanley W. Lewis 
ISM:     Forrest R. Partovi 
ODA:     Col. Scott B. Sonnenberg, USAF 
AGR:     Thomas A. Hamby 
FAA:     Carl Burleson (resident in London) 
FAA/CASLO:     Donald Tyson (resident in Copenhagen) 
FAA/FSIDO:     Jim Coffey (resident in Frankfurt) 
LAB:     Hugh M. Neighbour 
IRS:     Stanley Beesley (resident in London) 
 
SWITZERLAND 
Bern (E), Jubilaeumstrasse 93, 3005 Bern; Tel [41] (31) 357-7011; Telex 
(845) 912603; FAX [41] (31) 357-7344; CPU [41] (31) 357-7201; USIS FAX 
[41] (31) 357-7379; COM FAX [41] (31) 357-7336; FAS FAX [41] (31) 357-
7363; ODA FAX [41] (31) 357-7381 
AMB:     M. Larry Lawrence  
DCM:     Michael C. Polt 
POL/ECO:     L. Allen Nelsen 
COM:     Kay R. Kuhlman 
CON:     Brian M. Flora 
ADM:     Earl Mannoia 
AGR:     Craig A. Thorn (resident in Geneva/USTR) 
RSO:     Peter D. Ford 
PAO:     Samuels S. Westgate III 
IPO:     Jimmie L. McCray 
ODA:     Col. William H. Mitchell, USA 
IRS:     Frederick D. Pablo (resident in Paris) 
FAA:     Robert T. Francis II (resident in Paris) 
FAA/CASLO:     Steve Tochterman (resident in Brussels) 
FAA/FSIDO:     Jim Coffey (resident in Frankfurt) 
Geneva (BO).  A Consular Agency is now open. 
CON AGENT:     John J. Kermisch 
 
US Mission to the  European Office of the UN and Other International 
Organizations (Geneva), Mission Permanente Des Etats-Unis, Route de 
Pregny 11, 1292 Chambesy-Geneva, Switzerland; Tel [41] (22)  749-4111; 
Telex 412865  USGV; FAX [41] (22) 749-4880; COM FAX [41] (22) 749-4885. 
CM:     Daniel L. Spiegel 
CM SEC:     Sharon Wells 
DCM:     Leslie Gerson 
IEA (ECON):     Stephen A. Schlaikjer 
COM:     Paul Salmon 
PSA (POL):     Peter Eicher 
REFUGEE/MIG AFF:      John E. Lance 
LEGAL     John R. Crook 
AFF: 
EST:     Harlan W. Cohen 
ADM:     Ronald B. Rabens 
PAO:     Larry R. Taylor 
RSO:     Thomas McKeever 
LAB:     Nicholas Stigliani 
IMO:     Richard J. Aber 
ISM:     Evelyn U. Putnam 
 
US Trade Representative (USTR), Botanic Bldg., 1-3 Avenue de la Paix,  
1202 Geneva, Switzerland; Tel [41] (22) 749-4111; FAX [41] (22) 749-5308 
CM:     Booth Gardner 
CM SEC     Linda Burgess 
DCM:     Andrew L. Stoler 
COM:     Paul Salmon 
AGR:     Craig Thorn 
 
US Delegation to the Conference on Disarmament (CD), Botanic Building, 
1-3 Avenue De La Paix, 1202 Geneva; Tel [41] (22) 749-5355; FAX [41] 
(22) 749-5326 
US REP:     Stephen J. Ledogar 
DEP REP:     James H. Madden 
EXEC SEC:     John H. King 
ACDA REP:     Katherine Crittenberger 
DOE REP:     Dorothy Donnelly 
JCS REP:     Capt. Greg Meyer, USN 
OSD REPS:     Brian Knapp 
     Ltc. Richard Baker 
STATE REP:     Edward Ifft 
 
Zurich (CG) Zollikerstrasse 141, 8008  Zurich; Tel [41] (1) 422-25-66;  
Telex  0045-816830; FAX [41](1) 383-9814; COM FAX [41] (1) 382-26-55 
CG:     Sheldon I. Krebs 
COM:     Tony Belfiglio 
CON:     Richard H. Wallen 
 
SYRIA 
Damascus (E), Abou Roumaneh, Al-Mansur St., No. 2; P.O. Box 29; Tel  
[963] (11) 333-2814, 714-108, 333-0788; night contact number: 333-3232; 
FAX [963] (11) 224-7938; USIS Tel: 333-1878, 333-8413; Telex 411919 
USDAMA SY;  workweek: Sunday through Thursday. 
AMB:     Christopher W.S. Ross 
AMB SEC:     Phyllis Gain 
DCM:     Theodore H. Kattouf 
POL:     Douglas C. Greene 
ECO/COM:     Henry S. Ensher 
CON:     Greta Holtz 
ADM:     Ronald L. Gain 
RSO:     Robert J. Nuernberger 
PAO:     Alberto M. Fernandez 
CPO:     Robert Arriaga 
ODA:     Col. Normand L. St. Pierre, USA 
AGR:     Forrest Geerken, Jr. (resident in Cairo) 
FAA:     Dennis Beres (resident in Riyadh) 
FAA/FSIDO:     Jim Coffey (resident in Frankfurt) 
IRS:     David Robison (resident in Riyadh) 
 
TAJIKISTAN 
Dushanbe (E), Interim Chancery, #39 Ainii Street; Oktyabrskaya Hotel; 
Tel [7] (3772) 21-03-56 
AMB:     Stanley T. Escudero 
POL/ECO:     Edmund McWilliams, Jr. 
POL:     Martha Patterson 
CON/GSO:     Elizabeth Sharrier 
ADM:     George Witt 
AGR:     Larry Panasuk (resident in Ankara) 
FAA:     Dennis Cooper (resident in Moscow) 
FAA/FSIDO:     Jim Coffey (resident in Frankfurt) 
IRS:     David Robison (resident in Bonn) 
 
TANZANIA 
Dar Es Salaam (E), 36 Laibon Rd. (off Bagamoyo Rd.); P.O. Box 9123; Tel 
[255] (51) 66010 thru 5; Telex 41250 USA TZ; FAX [255] (51) 66701 
DCM:     Steven A. Browning 
POL:     Siria R. Lopez 
ECO:     John B. Long 
COM:     Alexander C. Tabb 
CON:     George H. Hogeman 
ADM:     Moosa A. Valli 
RAO:     Clifton J. Schafer 
RSO:     George G. Frederick 
PAO:     Gregory L. Lynch 
IPO:     David A. Mangum 
ODA:     Ltc. Daniel W. Henk, USA (resident in Harare) 
AID:     Dale B. Pfeiffer 
FAA:     Ronald L. Montgomery (resident in Dakar) 
LAB:     Lois A. Aroian (resident in Nairobi) 
IRS:     David Robison (resident in Riyadh) 
 
THAILAND 
Bangkok (E), 95 Wireless Rd.; APO AP 96546; Tel [66] (2) 252-5040; FAX 
[66] (2) 254-2990; COM 3d fl., Diethelm Towers Bldg., Tower A, 93/1 
Wireless Rd., 10330; Tel [66] (2) 255-4365 thru 7; COM FAX [66] (2) 255-
2915 
AMB:     David F. Lambertson 
AMB SEC :     Loretta Dickson 
DCM:     (Vacant) 
POL:     Margaret K. McMillion 
ECO:     John Medeiros 
COM:     Carol Kim 
CON:     Thomas P. Furey 
ADM:     Jose J. Cao-Garcia 
GSO:     Kathleen V. Hodai 
RSO:     Gerard J. Lopez 
PAO:     John Reid 
CPO:     William O. Weatherford 
ISM:     Wayne A. Buehrer 
ODA:     Col. Edward J. Corcoran, USA 
JUSMAG:     Col. Joshua Kiser, Jr., USA 
CDC:     (Vacant) 
NAS:     Allen E. Nugent 
REF:     Edward H.  Wilkinson 
CUS:     Francisco P. Dominguez 
INS:     Daniel Solis 
AGR:     Peter Kurz 
FAA:     David L. Knudson (resident in Singapore) 
FAA/CASLO:     Wendell L. Sims 
FAA/FSIDO:     Dennis Wilham (resident in Singapore) 
LAB:     Robert D. Griffiths 
IRS:     Charles W. Landry (resident in Singapore) 
 
Chiang Mai (CG), Vidhayanond Rd., Box C, APO AP 96546;  Tel  [66] (53) 
252-629; FAX [66] (53) 252-633 
PO:     Judith A. Strotz 
POL/CON:     Cecile Shea 
ADM:     Karl Philip Albrecht 
BPAO:     Stephen J. Thibeault 
 
Udorn (C), 35/6 Supakitjanya Rd.; Box UD; APO AP 96546;  Tel [66] (42) 
244-270;  FAX [66] (42) 244-273 
PO:     Brevard Stewart 
POL:     Paul O. Mayer  
 
TOGO 
Lome (E), Rue Pelletier Caventou and Rue Vauban; B.P. 852; Tel [228] 21-
77-17 and  21-29-91 thru 94; FAX [228] 21-79-52 
AMB:     Johnny Young 
AMB SEC:     Patricia Anne Collins 
DCM:     Jeffrey C. Gallup 
POL:     (Vacant) 
ECO/COM/CON:     Whitney Young Baird 
ADM:     Marcia L. Norman 
RSO:     Nicky G. Morrow 
PAO:     Theodore A. Boyd 
CPO:     Richard A. Carpenter 
AID:     Sarah C. Clark 
FAA:     Ronald L. Montgomery (resident in Dakar) 
ODA:     Col. Randall T. Gray, USA (resident in Abidjan) 
AGR:     Maurice House (resident in Lagos) 
LAB:     Thomas P. Doubleday, Jr (resident in Lagos) 
LAB TECH:     Mary Awantang 
IRS:     Frederick D. Pablo  (resident in Paris) 
 
TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO 
Port-of-Spain (E), 15 Queen's Park West; P.O. Box 752; Tel (809) 622-
6372/6, 6176; FAX (809)  628-5462;  
AMB:     Sally G. Cowal 
DCM:     Charles S. Shapiro 
POL/MIL:     Timothy Inemer 
ECO:     Donald Cleveland 
CON:     Michael McCamman 
ADM:     George A. Forsyth 
RSO:     Thomas A. Barnard 
GSO:     Grenville Day 
PAO:     Daniel McGaffie 
CPO:     Ronnie J. Fontenot 
AGR:     Larry Senger (resident in Caracas) 
FAA:     Celio Young (resident in Miami) 
FAA/FSIDO:     Tony Kijek (resident in Miami) 
LAB:     Peggy Zabriskie (resident in Bridgetown) 
MLO:     Maj. Daniel Jacobson, USN 
ODA:     Ltc. Clark Lynn II, USA (resident in Bridgetown) 
NAV:     Capt. Aaron D. Lonquist, USA  (resident in Caracas) 
LEGAT:     Paul F. Nolan (resident in Bridgetown) 
IRS:     Charles Shea (resident in Caracas) 
 
TUNISIA 
Tunis (E), 144 Ave. de la Liberte, 1002 Tunis-Belvedere; Tel [216] (1) 
782-566; Telex 18379 AMTUN TN; FAX [216] (1) 789-719; Telex 14307 USATO; 
FAX [216] (1) 785-345 
AMB:     Mary Ann Casey 
DCM:     Carol K. Stocker 
POL:     Andrea M. Farsakh 
ECO:     David J. Peashock 
COM:     Paul C. O'Friel   
CON:     Richard J. Adams 
RSO:     Doyle E. Cooper 
PAO:     James L. Bullock 
CPO:     Robert J. Cumming 
ISM:     Aila K. Long 
FSI:     Nazeh Y. Daher 
AID:     James A. Graham 
LAB:     Anthony Benesch 
AGR:     Evans "Duffy" Browne 
ODA:     Col. Eugene M. Mensch II, USA 
USLOT:      Col. James J. Poland, USAF  
IRS:     Frederick D. Pablo (resident in Paris) 
FAA:     Robert T. Francis II (resident in Paris) 
FAA/CASLO:     Andre Perze (resident in Paris) 
FAA/FSIDO:     Jim Coffey (resident in Frankfurt) 
 
TURKEY 
Ankara (E), 110 Ataturk Blvd.;  PSC 93, Box 5000, APO AE 09823;  Tel  
[90] (312) 468-6110 thru 6128; Tel USIS [90] (312) 468-6102 thru 6106; 
FAX EMB [90] (312) 467-0019; FAX GSO [90] (312) 467-0057; FAX FAS [90] 
(312) 467-0056; COM FAX  [90] (312) 467-1366; CON FAX [90] (312) 468-
6131; FAX USIS [90] (312) 467-3624 (exec. off) and 468-6145 
AMB:     Marc Grossman 
AMB SEC:     Joan E. Bebick 
DCM:     James H. Holmes 
POL:     Richard K. McKee 
POL/MIL:     James K. Connell 
ECO:     C. Eugene Dorris 
COM:     James M. Wilson 
CON:     Lucy P. Uncu 
ADM:     William  Eaton 
EST:     John L. Brady 
RSO:     Douglas J. Rosenstein 
PAO:     David D. Grimland 
IPO:     Franklin B. Pressley, Jr. 
AGR:     Larry L. Panasuk  
FAA:     Stephen P. Walker (resident in Athens) 
FAA/CASLO:     Joseph Teixeira (resident in Rome) 
LAB:     Philip Dale Dean, Jr. 
DAO:     Col. Ron A. Anthony, USAF 
ODC     Maj. Gen. Philip W. Nuber,  USA 
IRS:     Larry J. Legrand (resident in Rome) 
Istanbul (CG), 104-108 Mesrutiyet Caddesi, Tepebasi, PSC 97, Box 0002, 
APO AE 09827-0002; Tel [90] (212) 251 36 02; Telex 24077 ATOT-TR; GSO 
FAX [90] (212) 251-2554; ADM FAX [90] (212) 251-3632; EXEC FAX [90] 
(212) 251-3218; COM FAX [90] (212) 252-2417; CON FAX [90] (212) 252-7851 
CG:     Jerrold Mark Dion 
CG SEC:     Barbara A. Hering 
POL:     James B. Bond 
ECO:     Oscar W. Clyatt 
COM:     John G. H. Muehlke, Jr. 
CON:     Roger J. Daley 
ADM:     Christopher Stillman 
RSO:     William R. Harmon 
BPAO:     Donald Terpstra 
IPO:     Robert L. Hensley 
 
Izmir (CG). The post closed in June 1993. 
 
Adana (C), Ataturk Caddesi; PSC 94, APO AE 09824; Tel [90] (322) 453-
9106, 545-2145, 454-3774; FAX [90] (322) 457-6591 
PO:     Elizabeth Shelton 
POL/ECO:     Olaf North Otto III 
ADM/CON:     Steven A. Goodwin 
 
TURKMENISTAN 
Ashgabat (E), 6 Teheran Street, Yubilenaya Hotel; Tel [7] 3632 24-49-25 
or 24-49-22; FAX (7) 3632-255379; CPU After duty hours (7) 3632-240103 
AMB:     Joseph S. Hulings III 
POL/ECO:     Douglas Archard 
ADM:     Lewis Elbinger 
IPO:     T. Michael Jackson 
GSO/CON:     Benjamin Webber 
AGR:     Larry Panasuk (resident in Ankara) 
FAA:     Dennis Cooper (resident in Moscow) 
FAA/FSIDO:     Jim Coffey (resident in Frankfurt) 
IRS:     Joe D. Hook (resident in Bonn) 
 
UGANDA 
Kampala (E), Parliament Ave.; P.O. Box 7007; Tel [256] (41) 259792/3/5; 
FAX [256] (41) 259794; Admin Tel [256] (41) 259792; FAX [256] (41) 
241863 
AMB:     E. Michael Southwick 
AMB SEC:     Grace Maxine Wade 
DCM:     A. Ellen Shippy 
POL:     Janet E. Beik 
ECO/COM:     Stanley Morris 
CON:     Beverly J. Berg 
CONS/POL:     Robert Dewitt 
ADM:     Frank W. Skinner, Jr. 
GSO:     John Moss 
RSO:     Doug Allison 
PAO:     Mark Larsen 
CPO:     Robert Claus 
FAA:     Ronald L. Montgomery (resident in Dakar) 
AID:     Keith W. Sherper 
LAB:     Lois A. Aroian  (resident in Nairobi) 
IRS:     David Robison 
     (resident in Riyadh) 
ODA:     Ltc. Paul D. Keller, USA (resident in Lilongwe) 
 
UKRAINE 
Kiev (E), 10 Yuria Kotsyubinskovo, 252053 Kiev 53; Tel [7] (044) 244-
7349, 24 hr: [7] (044) 244-3745; Telex 131142 CGKIV SU; FAX [7] (044) 
244-7350; COM FAX [7] (044) 279-1485 
AMB:     William Green Miller 
DCM:     (Vacant) 
POL:     Bruce Connuck 
ECO:     Natalie Jaresko 
COM:     Stephen Wasylko 
CON:     (Vacant) 
ADM:     Harry E. Young, Jr. 
RSO:     Scott Bultrowizc 
IPO:     Howard L. Keegan 
PAO:     John Brown 
AGR:     Mary Revelt (resident in Moscow) 
DAO:     Ltc. John Sherkus 
FAA:     Dennis Cooper (resident in Moscow) 
FAA/CASLO:     Salvatore Cilluffo (resident in Brussels) 
FAA/FSIDO:     Jim Coffey (resident in Frankfurt) 
AID:     Terrence McMahon 
IRS:     Joe D. Hook (resident in Bonn) 
 
UNITED ARAB EMIRATES 
Abu Dhabi (E), Al-Sudan St.; P.O. Box 4009;  Pouch: AmEmbassy Abu Dhabi, 
Dept. of State, Washington, D.C. 20521-6010; Tel [971] (2) 436-691 or 
436-692;  afterhours [971] (2) 435-457; Chancery FAX [971] (2)  434-771; 
Admin FAX [971] (2)  435-441; CONS FAX [971] (2)  435-786; USIS FAX 
[971] (2) 434-802; USLO FAX [971] (2) 434-604; COM Section: FCS: Blue 
Tower Bldg., 8th Fl., Shaikh Khalifa Bin Zayed St.; Tel [971] (2) 345-
545; Telex 22229 AMEMBY EM; FAX [971] (2) 331-374;  workweek:  Saturday 
through Wednesday 
AMB:     William A. Rugh 
AMB SEC:     Carmen S. Ryan 
DCM:     Bruce D. Strathern 
POL:     Juliana S. Peck 
POL/MIL:     Hendrik van der Muelen 
ECO:     Paul R. Siekert 
COM:     Charles Kestenbaum 
CON:     Michelle M. Bernier-Toth 
ADM:     Jay N. Anania 
RSO:     Thomas K. Depenbrock 
PAO:     Magda S. Siekert 
CPO:     George E. Williams 
ODA:     Col. James C. Ritchey, USA 
USLO:     Col. Paul F. Barb 
IRS:     David Robison (resident in Riyadh) 
FAA:     Dennis Beres (resident in Riyadh) 
FAA/FSIDO:     William J. Reed (resident in Brussels) 
FIN:     Marvin Lee Wolfe  (resident in Riyadh) 
 
Dubai (CG), Dubai International Trade Center, 21st fl.; P.O. Box 9343;  
Pouch:  AMCONGEN Dubai, Dept. of State, Washington, D.C., 20521-6020; 
Tel [971] (4) 313-115; [971] (4) 314-043; COM-FCS: Tel [971] (4) 313-
584; FAX [971] (4) 313-131; USIS Tel [971] (4) 314-882; USATO Tel [971] 
(4) 313-612/314-063; FAX (971-4) 314-998; Navy Regional Contracting 
Office-NRCC Tel [971] (4) 311-888; FAX [971] (4) 315-764;  workweek: 
Saturday-Wednesday 
CG:     David Pearce 
POL/ECON:     David J. Whiddon 
POL/MIL:     Geoffrey H. Barnes 
COM:      Terry Sorgi 
CON:     Susan H. Frost 
RSO:     Scott Gallo 
ATO:     Edwin Porter 
ODA:     LCdr. Timothy A. Zimmerman 
NRCC:     LCdr. Raymond Rodriguez 
AGR:     Edwin Porter 
 
UNITED KINGDOM 
London, England (E), 24/31 Grosvenor Sq., W. 1A 1AE; PSC 801, Box 40, 
FPO AE 09498-4040; Tel  [44] (71) 499-9000;  FAX [44] (71) 409-1637; COM 
FAX [44] (71) 491-4022 ATO Address Regent Arcade House, 19-25  Argyll 
St., London W1V 1AA; Tel [44] (71) 287-2624; FAX [44] (71) 287-2629  
AMB:     William J. Crowe 
AMB SEC:     Brooke Jaffe 
DCM:     Timothy E. Deal 
POL:     Michael J. Habib 
ECO:     Thomas H. Gewecke 
COM:     Charles Ford 
COM REP TO  THE EBRD:     Thomas Kelsey 
CON:     Elizabeth Ann Swift 
ADM:     Nicholas S. Baskey 
RSO:     Clifton W. Flowers 
PAO:     Michael O'Brien 
IMO:     Joseph T. Yanci 
USSS:     Barry Smith 
EST:     Jeffrey T. Lutz 
INS:     Richard H. Gottlieb 
ODA:     Capt. Joseph E. Hart, USN 
ODC:     Col. Russell T. Bolt, USA 
AGR:     Richard L. Barnes 
LAB:     Dan Turnquist 
CUS:     Thomas A. McDermott 
POLAD:     James L. Clunan 
DEA:     John W. Featherly 
FAA:     Carl Burleson 
FAA/CASLO:     Jeffrey Coghill 
FAA/FSIDO:     Dawn Veatch 
FIN:     William McFadden 
SAO:     (Vacant) 
USTTA:     Margaret "B." Corkery 
IRS:     Stanley Beesley 
FBI:     John Guido 
 
Belfast Northern Ireland (CG), Queen's House, 14 Queen St., BT1 6EQ; PSC 
801, Box 40, APO AE 09498-4040; Tel [44] (232) 328239;  FAX [44] (23) 
224-8482 
CG:     Valentino E. Martinez 
VICE CON:     Thomas M. Ramsey 
RSO:     Clifton W. Flowers (resident in London) 
AGR:     Richard Barnes (resident in London) 
 
Edinburgh, Scotland (CG), 3 Regent Ter. EH7 5BW; PSC 801, Box 40, FPO AE 
09498-4040; Tel [44] (31) 556-8315; FAX [44] (31) 557-6023 
CG:     Bobette K. Orr 
RSO:     Clifton W. Flowers (resident in London) 
 
European Bank for Reconstruction and Development, One Exchange Square, 
London EC2A 2EH; Tel [44] (71) 338-6502; FAX [44] (71) 338-6487 
EXEC DIR:     (Vacant) 
ALT DIR:     Lee F. Jackson 
COM:     Thomas M. Kelsey 
 
UNITED STATES 
US Mission to the United Nations (USUN), 799 United Nations Plaza, New 
York, NY 10017-3505; Tel (212) 415-4050;  afterhours  Tel:  (212) 415-
4444; FAX (212) 415-4443; to utilize the leased line to USUN from the 
Department, dial 4 and the four-digit extension; to utilize FTS to USUN 
from the Department, dial 8-667 and the four-digit office extension 
US REP:     Amb. Madeleine K. Albright 
US REP SEC:     Suzanne McPartland 
DEP US REP:     Amb. Edward W. Gnehm, Jr. 
US REP FOR SPECIAL POL AFF IN THE UN:     Amb. Karl F. Inderfurth 
US REP TO ECOSOC:     Amb. Victor Marrero 
DEP US REP TO ECOSOC:     John W. Blaney 
DEP US REP FOR MANAGEMENT 
AND UN REFORM  Amb. David E. Birenbaum 
EXEC ASST:     Stuart E. Jones 
CHIEF OF STAFF     Elaine K. Shocas 
POL:     Cameron Hume 
INT LEGAL AFF:     Robert B. Rosenstock  
DIR OF COMM:     James P. Rubin 
HOST COUN RELA     Robert Moller 
UN RES MGT:     Linda S. Shenwick 
ADM:      Wayne K. Logsdon 
MSC:     Col. William R. Clontz, USA 
RSO:     Michael Viggiano 
 
US Mission to the Organization of American States  (USOAS), Department 
of State, Washington, D.C. 20520;  Tel (202) 647-9376; FAX (202) 647-
0911 
US REP:     Amb. Harriet C. Babbitt 
DEP US REP:     Sarah R. Horsey-Barr 
POL:      William W. Milan 
ECO:     Lee M. Peters 
BUD INT ORG:     Joan E. Segerson 
EDUC  AND CULT: Margarita Riva-Geoghegan 
ADM:     Jay A. Rini 
 
URUGUAY 
Montevideo (E), Lauro Muller 1776; APO AA 34035; Tel [598] (2) 23-60-61 
or 48-77-77; FAX [598] (2) 488611 
AMB:     Thomas J. Dodd 
AMB SEC:     Aili Kiuru 
DCM:     Gerald J. Whitman 
POL:     John A. Ritchie 
ECON/COM:     Robert A. Gehring 
ADM:     Robert D. Goldberg  
CON:     Daniel D. Darrach 
RSO:     (Vacant) 
PAO:     Cynthia F. Johnson 
CPO:     Christopher Bonsteel 
AID:     Robert J. Asselin, Jr. 
ODC/MAAG:     Col. William A. Jordan, USAF 
AGR:     Max F. Bowser (resident in Buenos Aires) 
CUS:     William C. Kavanaugh  
DEA:     Leonard H. Williams 
LAB:     Glenda Gaye Maris 
IRS:     Stanley Newman (resident in Sao Paulo) 
FAA:     Santiago Garcia (resident in Rio de Janeiro) 
FAA/CASLO:     Larry Bruce (resident in Buenos Aires) 
FAA/FSIDO:     Tony Kijek (resident in Miami) 
PC:     Robert A. Arias 
LEGAT:     Samuel C. Martinez 
 
UZBEKISTAN 
Tashkent (E), 82 Chilanzarskaya; Tel [7] (3712) 77-14-07, 77-10-81; FAX 
[7] (3712) 77-69-53; Telex (64) 116569 USA SU; USIS FAX 7-3712-89-12-24 
AMB:     Henry L. Clarke 
AMB SEC:     Mary C. Jorgenson 
DCM:     Sharon White 
POL/ECO:     Dorothy Delahanty 
ADM:     John Gieske 
COM:     John Breidenstine 
PAO:     Richard Hoagland 
RSO:     Paul Christopher 
IPO:     Gregory Rice 
AGR:     Larry Panasuk (resident in Ankara) 
CON:     George Kent 
GSO/CON:     Jonathan Henick 
FAA:     Dennis Cooper (resident in Moscow) 
FAA/FSIDO:     Jim Coffey (resident in Frankfurt) 
IRS:     Joe D. Hook (resident in Bonn) 
 
VENEZUELA 
Caracas (E), Avenida Francisco de Miranda and Avenida Principal de la 
Floresta; P.O. Box 62291, Caracas 1060-A or APO AA 34037; Tel [58] (2) 
285-2222; or [58] (2) 285-3111; Telex 25501 AMEMB VE; FAX [58] (2) 285-
0366; US ATO Address Centro Plaza, Torre C, Piso 18, Los Palos Grandes, 
Caracas 1062; Tel [58] (2) 283-2353/Direct line 283-2521; FAX [58] (2) 
284-5412 
AMB:     Jeffrey Davidow 
AMB SEC:     Celestina Renteria 
DCM:     Robert B. Morley 
POL:     Thomas M. Tonkin 
ECO:     Charles S. Ahlgren 
COM:     Edgar Fulton 
CON:     James E. Blanford 
ADM:     Arnold A. Munoz 
RSO:     Edward R. Napoliello 
PAO:     Stephen M. Chaplin 
CPO:     Richard D. McCloughan 
ISM:     Marion I. Middlebrooks 
CUS:     Robert Benavente 
DEA:     Leo Arreguin 
ODA:     Col. Michael J. Kenna, USAF  
MILGP:     Col. William Hunter, USA 
FBO:     Knox Burchett 
AGR:     Larry Senger 
LAB:     George Dempsey 
FAA:     Victor H. Tamariz (resident in Miami) 
FAA/CASLO:     Victor H.  Echevarria (resident in Miami) 
FAA/FSIDO:     Tony Kijek (resident in Miami) 
IRS:     Charles Shea 
NAU:     Joel Cassman 
LEGAT:     Rinaldo A. Campana 
 
WESTERN SAMOA 
Apia (E), 5th fl., Beach Rd., P.O. Box 3430, Apia; Tel (685) 21-631;  
Telex (779) 275 AMEMB SX; FAX (685) 22-030 
AMB:     Josiah Horton Beeman (resident in Wellington) 
DCM:     Robert T. Yamate 
RSO:     Robert E. Morris (resident in Canberra) 
FAA:     David L. Knudson (resident in Singapore) 
IRS:     Vivian Simon (resident in Sydney) 
 
REPUBLIC OF YEMEN 
Sanaa (E), Dhahr Himyar Zone, Sheraton Hotel District, P.O. Box 22347, 
Sanaa, Republic of Yemen or Sanaa€Dept. of State, Washington, D.C. 
20521-6330; Tel [967] (1) 238-843/52;  Telex 2697 EMBSAN YE; FAX [967] 
(1) 251-563; USIS Tel [967] (1) 216-973 and 203-364; USPC Tel [967] (1) 
275-504; USAID Tel [967] (1) 231-213/4 and 231-732; USPC Tel [967] (1) 
275-504;  workweek:  Saturday through Wednesday 
AMB:     Arthur H. Hughes 
AMB SEC:     Marlene Hirakawa 
DCM:     Allen J. Kepchar 
POL:     William Stewart 
POL/MIL:     David A. Kiel 
ECO/COM:     Lucy Abbott 
CON:     Frederick Polasky 
ADM:     Joseph F. Cuadrado 
RSO:     James M. Crowe 
PAO:     John Kincannon 
GSO:     Thomas E. Weinz 
RMO:     Dr. Scott Kennedy 
ODA:     Maj. Christopher Batchelder, USA 
IPO:     Kenneth Hill 
AID:     William McKinney 
ATO:     David Culver (resident in Riyadh) 
FAA:     Dennis Beres (resident in Riyadh) 
FAA/FSIDO:     William J. Reed (resident in Brussels) 
PC:     Cecelia Hitte 
IRS:     David Robison (resident in Riyadh) 
 
ZAIRE 
Kinshasa (E), 310 Avenue des Aviateurs, Unit 31550; APO 09828; Tel [243] 
(12) 21532, 21628; Telecel [243] (88) 43604/43608 Telex 21405 US EMB ZR; 
FAX  [243] (12) 21534/5, ext. 2308 or [243] (88) 43805/43467 
AMB:     (Vacant) 
DAO:     SFC Stan Reber 
CHG:     John M. Yates 
DCM:     Gerald W. Scott 
POL:     Alan W. Eastham, Jr. 
ECO/COM:     Edward L. Williams 
CON:     Dale L. Rumbarger 
ADM:     Richard F. Fisher 
RSO:     Kenneth W. Kayatin 
PAO:     Mary C. Yates 
CPO:     James T. Tuten 
FAA:     Ronald L. Montgomery (resident in Dakar) 
AGR:     James Benson (resident in Abidjan) 
AID:     Wayne J King 
ODA:     Ltc. Thomas P. Odom, USA 
IRS:     Frederick D. Pablo (resident in Paris) 
DAO     TSGT James Madril 
DAO:     SFC Stan Reber 
 
Lubumbashi (CG). The post closed in September 1993. 
 
ZAMBIA 
Lusaka (E), corner of Independence and United Nations Aves.; P.O. Box 
31617; Tel  [260] (1) 228-595, 228-601/2/3; Telex AMEMB ZA 41970; FAX 
[260] (1) 261-538; USIS Tel 227-993/4;  FAX [260] (1) 226-523; USAID Tel 
[260] (1) 221-314, 229-327;  FAX [260] (1) 225-741 
AMB:     Roland K. Kuchel 
AMB SEC:     Beverly McLaurin 
DCM:     Michael Arietti 
POL:     Donald Gatto 
ECO/COM:     Necia L. Quast 
CON:     Donald Heflin 
ADM:     Sharon A. Lavorel-Rutherford 
RSO:     Jo Ann Moore 
PAO:     Stedman Howard 
CPO:     Dale Johnson 
FAA:     Ronald L. Montgomery (resident in Dakar) 
AGR:     James M. Benson (resident in Pretoria) 
LAB:     Lois A. Aroian (resident in Nairobi) 
AID:     Fred  E. Winch 
IRS:     Stanley Beesley (resident in London) 
 
ZIMBABWE 
Harare (E), 172 Herbert Chitepo Ave., P.O. Box 3340; Tel [263] (4) 794-
521; Commercial Section: 1st Fl., Century House West,  36 Baker Ave.; 
Tel [263] (4) 728-957; Telex 24591 USUSFCS ZW; FAX [263] (4) 796488 
AMB:     E. Gibson Lanpher 
AMB SEC:     Maria C. Huscilowitc 
DCM:     George M. Staples 
POL:     Virginia E. Palmer 
ECO/COM:     J. Anthony Holmes 
CON:     David W. Abell 
ADM:     Stephen J. Nolan 
RSO:     Walter M. Huscilowitc 
PAO:     Lucy Hall 
IMO:     Danny D. Lockwood 
IPO:     Phillip C. Brown 
AGR:     James Benson (resident in Pretoria) 
LAB:     Greg Morrow 
AID:     Ted D. Morse 
ODA:     Col. Daniel Henk, USA 
FAA:     Ronald L. Montgomery (resident in Dakar) 
FAA/FSIDO:     Jim Coffey (resident in Frankfurt) 
IRS:     Stanley Beesley (resident in London) 
 
TAIWAN 
Unofficial commercial and other relations with the people of Taiwan are 
conducted through an unofficial  instrumentality, the American Institute 
in Taiwan, which has offices in Taipei and Kaohsiung.  AIT Taipei 
operates an American Trade Center, located at the Taipei World Trade 
Center.  The addresses of these offices are: 
 
American Institute in Taiwan, #7 Lane 134, Hsin Yi Road Section 3 
Taipei, Taiwan; Tel [886] (2) 709-2000;  afterhours  Tel [886] (2) 709-
2013; FAX [886] (2) 702-7675 
 
American Trade Center, Room 3207 International Trade Building, Taipei 
World Trade Center, 333 Keelung Road Section 1, Taipei 10548, Taiwan; 
Tel [886](2)720-1550; COM FAX [886] (2) 757-7162  
 
American Institute in Taiwan, 5th fl., #2 Chung Cheng 3d Rd. Kaohsiung, 
Taiwan; Tel [886] (7) 224-0154/7; FAX [886] (7) 223-8237 
 
For further information, contact the Washington, D.C., office of the 
American Institute in Taiwan, 1700 N. Moore St. Suite 1700,  Arlington, 
VA 22209-1996; Tel (703) 525-8474; FAX (703) 841-1385. 
 
 
GEOGRAPHICAL INDEX       
Abidjan, Cote d'Ivoire (E)      
Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates (E) 
Abuja, Nigeria (BO) 
Accra, Ghana (E) 
Adana, Turkey (C) 
Addis Ababa, Ethiopia (E) 
Algiers, Algeria (E) 
Almaty,  Kazakhstan (E) 
Amman, Jordan (E) 
Amsterdam, Netherlands (CG) 
Ankara, Turkey (E) 
Antananarivo, Madagascar (E) 
Antigua and Barbuda, St. Johns (E) 
Apia, Western Samoa (E) 
Ashgabat, Turkmenistan (E) 
Asmara, Eritrea (E) 
Asuncion, Paraguay (E) 
Athens, Greece (E) 
Auckland, New Zealand (CG) 
Baghdad, Iraq (E) 
Baku, Azerbaijan (E) 
Bamako, Mali (E) 
Bandar Seri Begawan, Brunei (E) 
Bangkok, Thailand (E) 
Bangui, Central African Rep. (E) 
Banjul, The Gambia (E) 
Barcelona, Spain (CG) 
Barranquilla, Colombia (C) 
Beijing, China (E) 
Beirut, Lebanon (E) 
Belfast, Northern Ireland,U.K. (CG) 
Belgrade, Serbia-Montenegro (E) 
Belize City, Belize (E) 
Berlin, Fed. Rep. of Germany (BO) 
Bern, Switzerland (E) 
Bilbao, Spain (C) 
Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan (E) 
Bissau, Guinea-Bissau (E) 
Bogota, Colombia (E) 
Bombay, India (CG) 
Bonn, Fed. Rep. of Germany (E) 
Bordeaux, France (CG) 
Brasilia, Brazil (E) 
Bratislava, Slovak Republic (E) 
Brazzaville, Congo (E) 
Bridgetown, Barbados (E) 
Brisbane, Australia (C) 
Brussels, Belgium (E) (USEC)  (USNATO) 
Bucharest, Romania (E) 
Budapest, Hungary (E) 
Buenos Aires, Argentina (E) 
Bujumbura, Burundi (E) 
Cairo, Egypt (E) 
Calcutta, India (CG) 
Calgary, Canada (CG) 
Canberra, Australia (E) 
Cape Town, South Africa (CG) 
Caracas, Venezuela (E) 
Casablanca, Morocco (CG) 
Cebu, Philippines (C) 
Chengdu, China (CG) 
Chiang Mai, Thailand (CG) 
Chisinau, Moldova (E) 
Ciudad Juarez, Mexico (CG) 
Cluj-Napoca, Romania (BO) 
Colombo, Sri Lanka (E)      
Conakry, Guinea (E) 
Copenhagen, Denmark (E) 
Cotonou, Benin (E) 
Curacao, Netherlands Antilles (CG) 
Dakar, Senegal (E) 
Damascus, Syria (E) 
Dar Es Salaam, Tanzania (E) 
Dhahran, Saudi Arabia (CG) 
Dhaka, Bangladesh (E) 
Djibouti, Djibouti (E) 
Doha, Qatar (E) 
Dubai, United Arab Emirates (CG) 
Dublin, Ireland (E) 
Durban, South Africa (CG) 
Dushanbe, Tajikistan (E) 
Edinburgh, Scotland, U.K. (CG) 
Florence, Italy (CG) 
Frankfurt Am Main, Fed. Rep of Germany (CG) 
Freetown, Sierra Leone (E) 
Fukuoka, Japan (C) 
Gaborone, Botswana (E) 
Geneva, Switzerland   
(U.S. Mission to European  Office of the UN and Other International 
Organizations) 
Georgetown, Guyana (E) 
Guadalajara, Mexico (CG) 
Guangzhou, China (CG) 
Guatemala City, Guatemala (E) 
Guayaquil, Ecuador (CG) 
Hague The, Netherlands (E) 
Halifax, Canada (CG) 
Hamburg, Fed. Rep. of Germany (CG) 
Hamilton, Bermuda 
Harare, Zimbabwe (E) 
Havana, Cuba (USINT) 
Helsinki, Finland (E) 
Hermosillo, Mexico (C) 
Hong Kong, Hong Kong (CG) 
Islamabad, Pakistan (E) 
Istanbul, Turkey (CG) 
Jakarta, Indonesia (E) 
Jeddah, Saudi Arabia (CG) 
Jerusalem, Jerusalem (CG) 
Johannesburg, South Africa (CG) 
Kaduna, Nigeria (CG) 
Kampala, Uganda (E) 
Karachi, Pakistan (CG) 
Kathmandu, Nepal (E) 
Khartoum, Sudan (E) 
Kiev, Ukraine (E) 
Kigali, Rwanda (E) 
Kingston, Jamaica (E) 
Kinshasa, Zaire (E) 
Kolonia, Micronesia (E) 
Koror, Palau (USLO) 
Krakow, Poland (CG) 
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia (E) 
Kuwait, Kuwait (E) 
Lagos, Nigeria (E) 
Lahore, Pakistan (CG) 
La Paz, Bolivia (E) 
Leipzig, Fed. Rep. of Germany (CG) 
Libreville, Gabon (E) 
Lilongwe, Malawi (E) 
Lima, Peru (E) 
Lisbon, Portugal (E) 
Ljubljana, Slovenia (E) 
Lome, Togo (E) 
London, England, U.K. (E) 
Luanda, Angola (USLO) 
Lusaka, Zambia (E) 
Luxembourg, Luxembourg (E) 
Madras, India (CG) 
Madrid, Spain (E) 
Majuro, Marshall Islands (E) 
Malabo, Equatorial Guinea (E) 
Managua, Nicaragua (E) 
Manama, Bahrain (E) 
Manila, Philippines (E) 
Maputo, Mozambique (E) 
Marseille, France (CG) 
Maseru, Lesotho (E) 
Matamoros, Mexico (C) 
Mbabane, Swaziland (E) 
Medan, Indonesia (CG) 
Melbourne, Australia (CG) 
Merida, Mexico (C) 
Mexico City, D.F., Mexico (E) 
Milan, Italy (CG) 
Minsk, Belarus (E) 
Mogadishu, Somalia (USLO) 
Monrovia, Liberia (E) 
Monterrey, Mexico (CG) 
Montevideo, Uruguay (E) 
Montreal, Canada (CG) (ICAO) 
Moscow, Russia  (E) 
Munich, Fed. Rep. of Germany (CG) 
Muscat, Oman (E) 
Nagoya, Japan (C) 
Naha, Japan (CG) 
Nairobi, Kenya (E) (UNEP) 
Naples, Italy (CG) 
Nassau, Bahamas (E) 
N'Djamena, Chad (E) 
New Delhi, India (E) 
New York, N.Y. (USUN) 
Niamey, Niger (E) 
Nicosia, Cyprus (E) 
Nouakchott, Mauritania (E) 
Nuevo Laredo, Mexico (C) 
Oran, Algeria (E) 
Osaka-Kobe, Japan (CG) 
Oslo, Norway (E) 
Ottawa, Canada (E) 
Ouagadougou, Burkina-Faso (E) 
Panama City, Panama (E) 
Paramaribo, Suriname (E) 
Paris, France (E) (UNESCO) (USOECD) 
Perth, Australia (CG) 
Peshawar, Pakistan (C) 
Phnom Penh, Cambodia (E) 
Ponta Delgada, Azores, Portugal (C) 
Port-au-Prince, Haiti (E) 
Port Louis, Mauritius (E) 
Port Moresby, Papua New Guinea (E) 
Porto Alegre, Brazil (C) 
Port-of-Spain, Trinidad and Tobago (E) 
Poznan, Poland (CG) 
Prague, Czech Republic (E) 
Praia, Cape Verde (E) 
Pretoria, South Africa (E) 
Pusan, Korea (C) 
Quebec, Canada (CG) 
Quito, Ecuador (E) 
Rabat, Morocco (E) 
Rangoon, Burma (E) 
Recife, Brazil (C) 
Reykjavik, Iceland (E) 
Riga, Latvia (E) 
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil (CG) 
Riyadh, Saudi Arabia (E) 
Rome, Italy (E) (FODAG) 
St. George's, Grenada (E) 
St. Johns, Antigua and Barbuda (E) 
St. Petersburg, Russia  (CG) 
San Jose, Costa Rica (E) 
San Salvador, El Salvador (E) 
Sanaa, Yemen Arab Rep. (E) 
Santiago, Chile (E) 
Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic (E) 
Sao Paulo, Brazil (CG) 
Sapporo, Japan (CG) 
Sarajevo, Bosnia-Herzegovina (E) 
Seoul, Korea (E) 
Shanghai, China (CG) 
Shenyang, China (CG) 
Singapore, Singapore (E) 
Skopje, Macedonia (former Yug. Rep. of) 
Sofia, Bulgaria (E) 
Stockholm, Sweden (E) 
Strasbourg, France (CG) 
Stuttgart, Fed. Rep. of Germany (CG) 
Surabaya, Indonesia (CG) 
Suva, Fiji (E) 
Sydney, Australia (CG) 
Tallinn, Estonia (E) 
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (E) 
Tbilisi, Georgia (E) 
Tegucigalpa, Honduras (E) 
Tel Aviv, Israel (E) 
Thessaloniki, Greece (CG) 
Tijuana, Mexico (CG) 
Tirane, Albania (E) 
Tokyo, Japan (E) 
Toronto, Canada (CG) 
Tunis, Tunisia (E) 
Udorn, Thailand (C) 
Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia (E) 
Valletta, Malta (E) 
Vancouver, Canada (CG) 
Vatican City, The Holy See (E) 
Victoria, Seychelles (E) 
Vienna, Austria (E) (UNVIE) 
Vientiane, Laos (E) 
Vilnius, Lithuania (E) 
Vladivostok, Russia (CG) 
Warsaw, Poland (E) 
Washington, D.C. (USOAS) 
Wellington, New Zealand (E) 
Windhoek, Namibia (E) 
Yaounde, Cameroon (E) 
Yekaterinburg, Russia (CG) 
Yerevan, Armenia (E) 
Zagreb, Croatia (E) 
Zurich, Switzerland (CG) 
 
 
 
 
ABBREVIATIONS AND SYMBOLS 
ACM     Assistant Chief of Mission 
ADM     Administrative Section 
ADV     Adviser 
AGR     Agricultural Section (USDA/FAS) 
AID     Agency for International Development 
ALT     Alternate 
AMB     Ambassador 
AMB  SEC     Ambassador's Secretary 
APHIS     Animal and Plant Health Inspection  Service  Officer 
APO     Army Post Office 
ARSO     Assistant Regional Security Officer 
ATO     Agricultural Trade Office (USDA/FAS) 
BCAO     Branch Cultural Affairs Officer (USIS) 
Bg     Brigadier General 
BIB     Board for  International Broadcasting 
BO     Branch Office (of Embassy) 
BOB/EUR     Board of Broadcasting, European Office 
BPAO     Branch Public Affairs Officer (USIS) 
B.P.     Boite Postale 
BUD     Budget 
C     Consulate 
CA     Consular Agency/Agent 
CAO     Cultural Affairs Officer (USIS) 
Capt     Captain (USN) 
CDC     Centers for Disease Control 
Cdr     Commander 
CEO     Cultural Exchange Officer (USIS) 
CG     Consul General, Consulate General 
CG SEC     Consul General's Secretary 
CHG     Charge d'Affaires 
CINCAFSOUTH     Commander-in-Chief Allied Forces Southern Europe 
CINCEUR     Commander-in-Chief U.S. European Command 
CINCUSAFE     Commander-in-Chief U.S. Air Forces Europe 
CINCUSAREUR     Commander-in-Chief U.S. Army Europe 
Col     Colonel 
CM     Chief of Mission 
COM     Commercial Section (FCS) 
CON     Consul, Consular Section 
COUNS     Counselor 
C.P.     Caixa Postal 
CPO     Communications Program Officer 
CUS     Customs Service (Treasury) 
DAC     Development Assistance Committee 
DCM     Deputy Chief of Mission 
DEA     Drug Enforcement Agency 
DEP     Deputy 
DEP DIR     Deputy Director 
DIR     Director 
DOE     Department of Energy 
DPAO     Deputy Public Affairs Officer (USIS) 
DPO     Deputy Principal Officer 
DSA     Defense Supply Adviser 
E     Embassy 
ECO     Economic Section 
ECO/COM     Economic/Commercial Section 
EDO     Export Development Officer 
ERDA     Energy Research and Development Administration 
EST     Environment, Science, and Technology 
EX-IM     Export-Import 
FAA     Federal Aviation Administration 
FAA/CASLO     Federal Aviation  Administration Civil Aviation Security 
Liaison Officer 
FAA/FSIDO     Federal Aviation  Administration Flight Standards 
International District Office 
FIC/JSC     Finance Committee and Joint Support Committee 
FIN      Financial Attache (Treasury) 
FODAG     Food and Agriculture Organizations 
FPO     Fleet Post Office 
IAEA     International Atomic Energy Agency 
IAGS     Inter-American Geodetic  Survey 
ICAO     International Civil Aviation Organization 
IMO     Information Management Officer 
IO     Information Officer (USIS) 
IPO     Information Program Officer 
IRM     International Resources Management 
IRS     Internal Revenue Service 
ISM     Information Systems Manager 
JUS/CIV     Department of Justice, Civil Division 
JUSMAG     Joint US Military Advisory Group 
LAB     Labor  Officer 
LO     Liaison Officer 
Ltc     Lieutenant Colonel 
LEGAT     Legal Attache 
M     Mission 
Mg     Major General 
MAAG     Military Assistance Advisory Group 
MILGP     Military Group 
MSG     Marine Security Guard 
MSC     Military Staff Committee 
MIN     Minister 
MLO     Military Liaison Office 
MNL     Minerals Officer 
NARC     Narcotics 
NATO     North Atlantic Treaty  Organization 
NAU     Narcotics Assistance Unit 
OAS     Organization of American States 
ODA     Office of the Defense Attache 
ODC     Office of Defense Cooperation 
OIC     Officer in Charge 
OMC     Office of Military Cooperation 
PAO     Public Affairs Officer (USIS) 
PO     Principal Officer 
PO SEC     Principal Officer's Secretary 
POL     Political Section 
POL/LAB     Political and Labor Section 
POLAD     Political Adviser 
POL/ECO     Political/Economic Section 
Radm     Rear Admiral 
RCON     Regional Consular Affairs Officer 
REDSO     Regional Economic Development Services Office 
REF     Refugee Coordinator 
REP     Representative 
RES     Resources 
RHUDO     Regional Housing and Urban Development Office 
ROCAP     Regional Officer for Central American Programs 
RPSO     Regional Procurement and Support Office 
RSO     Regional Security Officer 
SAO     Security Assistance Office 
SCI     Scientific Attache 
SEC DEL     Secretary of Delgation 
SHAPE     Supreme Headquarters  Allied Powers Europe 
SLG     State and Local Government 
SR     Senior 
STC     Security Trade Control 
UNEP     United Nations Environment Program 
UNESCO     United Nations Educational,  Scientific, and Cultural 
Organizations 
UNIDO     United Nations Industrial Development Organization 
USA     United States Army 
USAF     United States Air Force 
USDA/APHIS     Animal and Plant Health Inspection  Service 
USEC     US Mission to European Communities 
USGS     US Geological Survey 
USINT     United States Interests Section 
USIS     United States Information Service 
USLO     United States Liaison Office 
USMC     United States Marine Corps 
USMTM     US Military Training Mission 
USN     United States Navy 
USNATO     US Mission to the North  Atlantic Treaty Organization 
USOAS     US Mission to the Organization of American States 
USOECD     US Mission to the Organization for Economic Cooperation and 
Development 
USTTA     US Travel and Tourism Agent 
USUN     US Mission to the United Nations 
VC     Vice Consul 
VOA     Voice of America 
 
 
STATE ZIP CODES 
 
In conjunction with the U.S. Postal Service's new system of 9-digit ZIP 
Codes, the Department of State has assigned a unique 4-digit number to 
each Foreign Service post.  All mail sent through the Department's pouch 
system (for posts without APO/FPO addresses) should add the 4-digit 
number to the current ZIP Code 20521.  For example, the new ZIP Code for  
Abidjan  would be 20521-2010; for Abu Dhabi, 20521-6010.  Refer to the 
following list for each Foreign Service post's unique number. 
 
Abidjan     2010 
Abu Dhabi     6010 
Accra     2020 
Adana     5020 
Addis Ababa     2030 
Alexandria     6090 
Algiers     6030 
Alma Ata     7030 
Amman     6050 
Amsterdam     5780 
Ankara     7000 
Antananarivo     2040 
Antwerp     5240 
Apia     4400 
Ashgabat     7070 
Asmara     7170 
Asuncion     3020 
Athens     7100 
Auckland     4370 
Baghdad     6060 
Baku     7050 
Bamako     2050 
Bandar Seri Begawan     4020 
Bangkok     7200 
Bangui     2060 
Banjul     2070 
Barcelona     5400 
Barranquilla     3040 
Beijing     7300 
Beirut     6070 
Belfast     5360 
Belgrade     5070 
Belize     3050 
Berlin East GDR Mission     5090 
Berlin West Mission     5100 
Bern     5110 
Bilbao     5410 
Bishkek     7040 
Bissau     2080 
Blantyre     2290 
Bogota     3030 
Bombay     6240 
Bonn     7400 
Bordeaux     5580 
Brasilia     7500 
Bratislava     5840 
Brazzaville     2090 
Bremen     5150 
Bridgetown     3120 
Brisbane     4130 
Brussels (USNATO - M)     5230 
Brussels (E)     7600 
Bucharest     5260 
Budapest     5270 
Buenos Aires     3130 
Bujumbura     2100 
Bukavu     2240 
Cairo     7700 
Calcutta     6250 
Calgary     5490 
Canberra     7800 
Cape Town     2480 
Caracas     3140 
Casablanca     6280 
Cebu     4230 
Chengdu     4080 
Chiang Mai     4040 
Chisinau     7080 
Ciudad Juarez     3270 
Cluj-Napoca     1315 
Colombo     6100 
Conakry     2110 
Copenhagen     5280 
Cotonou     2120 
Curacao     3160 
Dakar     2130 
Damascus     6110 
Dar Es Salaam     2140 
Dhahran     6310 
Dhaka     6120 
Djibouti     2150 
Doha     6130 
Douala     2530 
Dubai     6020 
Dublin     5290 
Durban     2490 
Dushanbe     7090 
Dusselforf     5160 
Edinburgh     5370 
Florence     5670 
Frankfurt     7900 
Freetown     2160 
Fukuoka     4310 
Gaborone     2170 
Geneva (M)     5120 
Genoa     5680 
Georgetown     3170 
Goteborg     5760 
Guadalajara     3280 
Guangzhou     4090 
Guatemala City     3190 
Guayaquil     3430 
The Hague     5770 
Halifax     5500 
Hamburg     5180 
Hamilton     5300 
Hanoi     4550 
Harare     2180 
Havana     3200 
Helsinki     5310 
Hermosillo     3290 
Ho Chi Minh City     7160 
Hong Kong     8000 
Honiara     4390 
Islamabad     8100 
Istanbul     5030 
Izmir     5040 
Jakarta     8200 
Jeddah     6320 
Jerusalem     6350 
Johannesburg     2500 
Kabul     7180 
Kaduna     2260 
Kampala     2190 
Karachi     6150 
Kathmandu     6190 
Khabarovsk     5870 
Khartoum     2200 
Kiev     5850 
Kigali     2210 
Kingston     3210 
Kinshasa     2220 
Kolonia     4120 
Koror     4260 
Krakow     5140 
Kuala Lumpur     4210 
Kuwait     6200 
Lagos     8300 
Lahore     6160 
La Paz     3220 
Leipzig     5860 
Libreville        2270 
Lilongwe     2280 
Lima     3230 
Lisbon     5320 
Ljubljana     7140 
Lome     2300 
London     8400 
Luanda     2550 
Lubumbashi     2230 
Lusaka     2310 
Luxembourg     5380 
Lyon     5590 
Madras     6260 
Madrid     8500 
Majuro     4380   
Malabo     2320 
Managua     3240 
Manama     6210 
Manila     8600 
Maputo     2330 
Marseille     5600 
Martinique     3250 
Maseru     2340 
Matamoros     3300 
Mazatlan     3310 
Mbabane     2350 
Medan     4190 
Melbourne     4140 
Merida     3320 
Mexico City     8700 
Milan     5690 
Minsk     7010 
Mogadishu     2360 
Mombasa     2400 
Monrovia     8800 
Monterrey     3330 
Montevideo     3360 
Montreal     5510 
Moroni     2380 
Moscow     5430 
Munich     5190 
Muscat     6220 
Naha     4320 
Nairobi     8900 
Naples     5700 
Nassau     3370 
N'Djamena     2410 
New Delhi     9000 
Niamey     2420 
Nice     5610 
Nicosia     5450 
Nouakchott     2430 
Nuevo Laredo     3340 
Oporto     5330 
Oran     6040 
Osaka-Kobe     4330 
Oslo     5460 
Ottawa     5480 
Ouagadougou     2440 
Palermo     5710 
Panama City     9100 
Paramaribo     3390 
Paris     9200 
Perth     4160 
Peshawar     6170 
Phnom  Penh      4540 
Ponta Delgada     5340 
Port-au-Prince     3400 
Port Louis     2450 
Port Moresby     4240 
Porto Alegre     3070 
Port-of-Spain     3410 
Poznan     5050 
Prague     5630 
Praia     2460 
Pretoria     9300 
Pusan     4270 
Quebec     5520 
Quito     3420 
Rabat     9400 
Rangoon     4250 
Recife     3080 
Reykjavik     5640 
Riga     4520 
Rio de Janeiro     3090 
Riyadh     6300 
Rome     9500 
Rotterdam     5790 
St. George's     3180 
St. Johns     3010 
St. Petersburg     5440 
Salzburg     5830 
San Jose     3440 
San Salvador     3450 
Sanaa     6330 
Santiago     3460 
Santo Domingo     3470 
Sao Paulo     3110 
Sapporo     4340 
Sarajevo     7130 
Seoul     9600 
Seville     5420 
Shanghai     4100 
Shenyang     4110 
Singapore     4280 
Skopje     7120 
Sofia     5740 
Songkhla     4050 
Stockholm     5750 
Strasbourg     5620 
Stuttgart     5200 
Surabaya     4200 
Suva     4290 
Sydney     4150 
Taipei, Ait     4170 
Tallinn     4530 
Tangier     6290 
Tashkent     7110 
Tbilisi     7060 
Tegucigalpa     3480 
Tel Aviv     9700 
Thessaloniki     5060 
Tijuana     3350 
Tirana     9510 
Tokyo     9800 
Toronto     5530 
Trieste     5720 
Tunis     6360 
Turin     5730 
Udorn     4060 
Ulaanbaatar      4410 
Valletta     5800 
Vancouver     5540 
Vatican City     5660 
Victoria     2510 
Vienna     9900 
Vientiane     4350 
Vilnius     4510 
Vladivostok     5880 
Warsaw     5010 
Wellington     4360 
Windhoek     2540 
Winnipeg     5550 
Yaounde     2520 
Yekaterinburg     5890 
Yerevan     7020 
Zagreb     5080 
Zurich     5130 
 
 
 
 
 
TELEPHONING A FOREIGN SERVICE POST 
Below is the procedure for telephoning a Foreign Service post.  American 
Embassy Canberra is used as an example. 
Calling From a U.S. Government Agency: 
Dial 9 + international access code + country code + city code + local 
number 
Ex:  9 + 011 + [61] + (6) + 2705000 
Others: 
Dial international access code + country code + city code + local number 
Ex:  011 + [61] + (6) + 2705000 
 
NOTE:  Some international calls will require operator assistance because 
the country is not an international dial country.  The telephone listing 
for these countries will not be preceded by a country code and city code 
(always shown in brackets and parentheses). 
     Calls to certain points outside the continental U.S. can be dialed 
in the same manner as long distance.  Simply dial the area code or 
country code and the local number.  For these locations, no city code 
will appear with the telephone number. 
 
 
For sale by the Superintendent of Documents  
via FAX with Visa and Mastercard 
U.S. Government Printing Office 
Washington, D.C. 20402 
Tel. (202) 783-3238 
FAX (202) 512-2168 
 
Single copy price $3.75.   
Annual subscription (two editions) $5. 
 
 
[END OF KEY OFFICERS LIST, FALL 1994] 
To the top of this page