Return to: Index of "Diplomatic List" || Index of "Consular and Travel Information" || Electronic Research Collections Index || ERC Homepage

Note: The DOSFAN Electronic Research Collection (ERC) is an archive site. For the most current information, please visit the US State Department homepage.
U.S. Department of State   
May 1995 Diplomatic List   
Office of the Chief of Protocol   
   
[SECTION 2 OF 5]   
   
 
 
AFGHANISTAN--Embassy of the Republic of Afghanistan  
Chancery: 2341 Wyoming Ave. NW. 20008  
(234-3770, 3771), (FAX 328-3516)  
National Holiday: Independence Day of Afghanistan, August 19.  
Mr. Yar Mohammad MOHABBAT; Mrs. Kamela Mohabbat  
First Secretary, Charge d'Affaires ad interim (January 5, 1995)  
Mr. Abdul Aziz AZIZIAN  
First Secretary  
Mr. Seraj JAMAL   
Second Secretary  
  
  
ALBANIA--Embassy of the Republic of Albania  
Chancery:  1511 K St. NW.  20005   Suite 1010   
(223-4942, 8187) (FAX 628-7342).  
His Excellency Lublin DILJA; Mrs. Arbnora Dilja  
Ambassador E. and P.  
Mr. Mustafa XHEPH  
Second Secretary  
Colonel Halil KRAJA  
Defense, Military, Naval and Air Attache and Defense   
Cooperation Attache  
  
  
ALGERIA--Embassy of the Democratic and   
Popular  Republic of Algeria  
Chancery: 2118 Kalorama Rd. NW. 20008  
(265-2800).  
National Holiday: Anniversary of the Revolution, November 1.  
His Excellency Hadj Osmane BENCHERIF; Mrs. Samya Bencherif  
Ambassador E. and P.  
Mr. Mouloud BELKADI; Mrs. Belkadi  
Counselor  
Mr. Mohamed Amine KHENE; Mrs. Khene  
Minister (Political)  
----------  
Mr. Ali ALAOUI  
Counselor (Political)  
Mr. Abdelmoun'aam AHRIZ  
Counselor (Political)  
Mr. Belaid BENALI; Mrs. Benali  
Counselor (Political)  
Mr. Mustapha SEDDIKI; Mrs. Seddiki  
Minister-Counselor (Economic)  
Mr. Lahcene BESSIKRI  
Counselor (Economic)  
Mr. Mahieddine DJEFFAL  
Counselor (Press and Information)  
Mr. Kamel RETIEB  
First Secretary (Cultural))  
Mr. Hamid BELHADJ; Mrs. Belhadj  
Minister-Counselor (Consular)  
----------  
Mr. Said KESSAR; Mrs. Kessar  
Counselor (Administrative and Financial)  
Mr. Khaled BELMIHOUB  
Attache  
Mr. Mohamed Salas SIARI  
Attache  
Major General Mohamed Mokhtar BOUTEMMINE  
Defense, Military, Naval, and Air Attache  
Mr. Mohamed Larbi RAHMANI  
Attache (Financial)  
Mr. Djilai BELBACHIR  
Attache (Administrative)  
----------  
Consular Office  
2137 Wyoming Ave. NW. 20008  
Economic and Administrative Office  
2135 Wyoming Ave. NW.  20008  
Military Office  
2133 Wyoming Ave. NW.  20008  
Iraqi Interests Section  
1801 P St. NW. 20036  
(483-7500) (FAX 462-5066)  
Mr. Satie A. M. AL-TAI  
Third Secretary  
Mr. Fadhel H. HAMED  
Attache  
  
  
ANGOLA--Embassy of the Republic of Angola  
Chancery: 1819 L Street, NW.  20036   Suite 400  
(785-1156) (FAX 785-1258)  
National Holiday: November 11.  
His Excellency Jose Goncalves Martins PATRICIO; Mrs. Maria Dolores de  
Castro F. Vera-cruz  
Ambassador E. and P.  
Mr. Jose Maria Conceicao Campos SILVA  
First Secretary  
Mr. Joao Sergio ANDRADE SILVA  
Second Secretary (Conselor)  
Mr. Baptista Alberto COCA; Mrs. Ivette Sanchez Dominguez  
Second Secretary  
Mr. Filomeno ALEGRE A. CEITA; Mrs. Teresa Ceita  
Attache (Commercial)  
Mr. Armando FRANCISCO; Mrs. Rosa Giron  
Attache (Press)  
Ms. Maria Conceicao Dos Santos SOUSA  
Attache (Financial)  
  
  
ANTIGUA AND BARBUDA  
Embassy of Antigua and Barbuda  
Chancery:  3216 New Mexico Avenue NW. 20016  
(362-5211, 5166, 5122) (FAX 362-5225).  
National Holiday: November 1.  
His Excellency Dr. Patrick Albert LEWIS; Mrs. Michele Lewis  
Ambassador E. and P.  
Ms. Deborah-Mae LOVELL  
Minister-Counselor  
Mrs. Debbie PROSPER; Mr. Kodjo Adadevoh  
First Secretary  
  
  
ARGENTINA--Embassy  of  the  Argentine Republic  
Chancery: 1600 New Hampshire Ave. NW. 20009.  
(939-6400 to 6403, inclusive).  
National Holiday: National Day, May 25.  
His Excellency Raul Enrique GRANILLO OCAMPO;  Mrs. Granillo Ocampo  
Ambassador E. and P.  
Miss Nora L. JAUREGUIBERRY  
Minister (Deputy Chief of Mission)  
Mr. Antonio Eduardo SEWARD  
Minister (Economic and Commercial)  
Mr. Santos GONI-MARENCO; Mrs. Luz Ojea de Goni  
Minister  
Mr. Roberto Daniel PALARINO; Mrs. Analia Palarino  
Minister  
Mr. Pablo Anselmo TETTAMANTI; Mrs. Elida Tettamanti  
Counselor  
Mr. Ruben Eduardo CARO; Mrs. Maria Cecilia de Caro  
Counselor (Economic and Commercial)  
Mr. Daniel CHUBURU; Mrs. Araceli Mejica de Chuburu  
Counselor  
Mr. Miguel Angel GUTIERREZ; Mrs. Raquel Gutierrez  
Counselor  
Mr. Julio Alberto CIRINO; Mrs. Maria Cristina Rinaldi de Cirino  
Counselor  
Mr. Rodolfo Ernesto BLACHOWICZ; Mrs. Amalia Blachowicz  
Counselor  
Mr. Alberto Pedro D'ALOTTO; Mrs. Andrea Vazquesz de D'Alotto  
Counselor  
Mr. Horacio C. MENDEZ ITURBIDE  
First Secretary (Cultural)  
Mr. EnriqueIgnacio FERRER VIEYRA; Mrs. Monica Ferrer Vieyra  
Second Secretary  
Mr. Eduardo ACEVEDO DIAZ; Mrs. Maria Acevedo Diaz Asua  
Second Secretary  
Mr. Roberto Ramon LAFFORGUE; Mrs. Andrea Lafforgue  
Second Secretary  
Mr. Luis Pablo Maria BELTRAMINO; Mrs. Maria Mercedes Beltramino  
Second Secretary  
Mrs. Maria Julia Rodriguez de MAS; Mr. Ivan Mas  
Second Secretary  
Mr. Luis Ariel CASTILLO  
Second Secretary  
____________  
Mr. Adolfo Dante LOSS  
Minister (Press)  
------------  
Mr. Marcelo Eduardo REGUNAGA; Mrs. Nilda Martha Regunaga  
Minister  
------------  
Mr. Eugenio DIAZ BONILLA; Mrs. Graciela C. Schamis  
Minister (Agricultural)  
------------  
Ms. Noemi C. E. LA GRECA  
First Secretary (Financial)  
Mr. Sadi Ubaldo RIFE; Mrs. Maria Marta Ottonello de Rife  
Counselor (Science and Technology)  
Mrs. Graciela VARELA de APUD; Mr Jose Apud  
Attache (Administrative)  
Mrs. Marta SALAS-ORONO; Mr. Ivan P. Salas-Orono  
Attache (Administrative)  
Ms. Elsa Catalina BARONE DE LAMELA; Mr. Manuel Lamela  
Attache  
Mrs. Mabel Haydee BOITIER; Mr. Julio Boitier  
Attache (Administrative)  
Mrs. Maria Marta LASCANO  
Attache (Administrative)  
------------  
Rear Admiral Joaquin Edgardo STELLA  
Naval Attache and Asst. Defense Attache  
Captain Jorge Fernando PEYON  
Asst. Naval Attache  
Commander Julio GARAVAGLIA  
Asst. Naval Attache  
Commander Pedro Eduardo GIROMINI  
Asst. Naval Attache  
Commander Juan Florencio ACEVEDO; Mrs. Maria del Carmen Acevedo  
Asst. Naval Attache  
------------  
Lieutenant General Carlos Maria ZABALA  
Defense and Military Attache  
Lieutenant Colonel Julio MIRGONE; Mrs. Susana Gomez  
Asst. Defense Attache  
------------  
Colonel Alfredo Jose NOBERASCO  
Assistant Military Attache  
Lieutenant Colonel Julio Jose TORNERO  
Assistant Military Attache  
------------  
Major General Luis Domingo VILLAR  
Air Attache and Asst. Defense Attache  
Commander Fernando RICO  
Asst. Air Attache  
Colonel Rodolfo Emilio DRIGATTI; Mrs. Raquel Drigatti  
Asst. Air Attache  
Colonel Jorge Alberto VALDECANTOS  
Assistant Air Attache  
Lieutenant Colonel Ricardo Jorge VELASCO  
Asst. Air Attache  
------------  
Office of Consular Section  
1718 Connecticut Ave.,NW,20009, Suite 200   Tel. 797-8826/31  
Office of Cultural Section  
1718 Connecticut Ave.,NW,20009, Suite 200   Tel. 785-4313  
Office of Accounting Section  
1718 Connecticut Ave.,NW,20009, Suite 200   Tel. 265-1673  
Office of Science and Technology  
1718 Connecticut Ave.,NW,20009, Suite 200,   Tel 861-0544  
Office of Military Attache  
1810 Connecticut Ave. NW. 20009    Tel. 667-4900/4902/4903  
Office of Naval Attache  
630 Indiana Ave. NW. 20004    Tel. 626-2100  
Office of Air Attache  
2405 I St. NW. 20037    Tel. 452-8500  
Office of the Economic and Trade Representative  
1901 L Street, NW.,  20036   Suite 640,  Tel. 265-4557/387-2527/2528  
Financial Office  
1901 L Street, NW.,  20036, Suite 606,20036  
  
  
ARMENIA--Embassy of the Republic of Armenia  
Chancery: 11th Floor, 1660 L Street, NW. 20036   
(628-5766) (FAX 628-5769)  
His Excellency Rouben Robert SHUGARIAN; Mrs. Lilit Karapetian  
Ambassador E. and P.  
Mr. Tigran Hmayak MARTIROSSIAN  
First Secretary (Political and Consular)  
Mr. Michael Georgi BAGRATUNI; Mrs. Rouzan Bagratuni  
Third Secretary (Press and Cultural)  
Miss Dziounik Frunze AGADJANIAN  
Attache  
Mr. Tatoul MARKARIAN  
Counselor  
  
  
AUSTRALIA--Embassy of Australia  
Chancery: 1601 Massachusetts Ave. NW. 20036   
(797-3000) (FAX 797-3168)  
National Holiday: Australia Day, January 26.  
His Excellency Dr. Donald Eric RUSSELL; Ms. Lisa Barker  
Ambassador E. and P.  
3120 Cleveland Ave. NW. 20008    Tel. 797-3233  
Mr. David H. SPENCER; Mrs. Fiona Spencer  
Minister (Deputy Chief of Mission)  
------------  
Mr. Geoffrey Michael BRENNAN; Mrs. Susan J. Brennan  
Minister (Commercial)  
Mr. John W. HARTWELL; Mrs. Merrilyn R. Hartwell  
Counselor (Agricultural)  
Mr. James Y. HASLAM; Mrs. Maryanne G. Haslam  
Counselor (Veterinary)  
Mr. Douglas O. CHESTER; Mrs. Lynette M. Chester  
Counselor (Commercial)  
Mr. Malcolm G. GREENING; Mrs. Deborah K. Chen  
First Secretary (Commercial)  
------------  
Mr. Robert J. TYSON; Mrs. Susan L. Tyson  
Minister (Congressional Liaison)  
Ms. Amanda M. BUCKLEY  
Counselor (Public Affairs)  
Ms. Penelope J. AMBERG; Mr. Andrew H. Bond  
Counselor (Cultural)  
Mr. Oliver HOWIE; Ms. Mary Greig  
Counselor  
------------  
Mr. Michael P.F. SMITH; Mrs. Angela T. Smith  
Minister (Political)  
Mr. Murray P. THOMAS; Ms. Barbara A. English  
Counselor   
Mr. Peter N. DALKIN; Mrs. Esme E. Dalkin  
Counselor  
Mr. Alick Hugh LONGHURST  
First Secretary (Political)  
Dr. Brendon C. HAMMER  
First Secretary (Political)  
Ms. Abigail M. ROSSITOR; Mr. Michael J. Dean  
First Secretary (Political)  
Mr. Stuart Robert THORN; Ms. Gillian F. Thorn  
Counselor  
Mr. Graeme LADE  
Counselor  
Mr. John C. PRICE  
Counselor  
Mr. Richard Murray GORDON; Mrs. Robin L. Gordon  
Second Secretary  
------------  
Mr. Douglas J. WOODHOUSE; Mrs. Sandra D. Woodhouse  
Counselor (Administration) and Consul General  
Mr. William James HENDERSON  
Counselor (Communications and Transportation)  
Mr. Bruce C. NORDECK  
First Secretary   
Mr. Michel A. COGAN  
Second Secretary  
Mr. Romi C. GYERGYAK  
Second Secretary  
Mr. Brian A. CLEMENTS; Mrs. Anne M. Clements  
First Secretary (Technical)  
Mr. Neil F. WESTGARTH; Mrs. Wendy E. Westgarth  
Attache  
------------  
Major General Arthur James FITTOCK, AO; Mrs. Fittock  
Defense Attache, Head of Australian Defense Staff  
Mr. Graham Richard KEARNS; Mrs. Susan M. Kearns  
Counselor (Defense)  
Mr. Mark G. EBERY; Mrs. Prudence K. Ebery  
Attache (Defense Liaison)  
Commander Peter J. LAUNDER; Mrs. Wendy M. Launder  
Asst. Defense Attache  
Brigadier Paul S. O'SULLIVAN; Mrs. Kay M. O'Sullivan  
Military Attache and Assistant Defense Attache  
Lieutenant Colonel David Angus SMITH; Mrs. Smith  
Asst. Military Attache  
------------  
Commodore Robert James LETTS, MVO, RAN; Mrs. Kerry E. Letts  
Naval Attache and Assistant Defense Attache  
------------  
Air Commodore Bruce Robert Wood; Mrs. Deborah Irene Wood  
Air Attache and Asst. Naval Attache  
Wing Commander Gordon Ian PETKOFF; Mrs. Fiona J. Petkoff  
Asst. Air Attache  
------------  
Dr. Raymond L. WOODWARD  
Counselor (Defense ,Science)  
Dr. Jeremy G. MANTON; Mrs. Karen Manton  
Attache (Defense, Science)  
------------  
Mr. Donald D. WOOD; Mrs. Josephina M. Wood  
Counselor (Defense Acquisition and Logistics)  
Mr. Russell  WALLS; Mrs. Marlene Walls  
Attache  (Defense)  
------------  
Mr. Gary J. JOHNSTON  
Minister (Economic)  
Mr. Stephen B. LLOYD  
Counselor (Legal)  
Mr. Daryl A. BACK; Mrs. Rhonda L. Back  
Counselor (Industry, Science, and Technology)  
Mr. Allan MURRAY; Mrs. Kristen J. Murray  
Counselor (Nuclear and Science)  
Mr. John William HARTWELL; Mrs. Hartwell  
Counselor (Agricultural)  
------------  
Mr. James D. STEVENSON; Mrs. Julie R. Stevenson  
Counselor (Finance)  
Mr. Douglas Howard EASTICK; Mrs. Anne-Marie Eastick  
First Secretary (Finance)  
------------  
Mr. Christopher V. SMITH;  Mrs. Janet M. Smith  
Counselor (Immigration)  
Ms. Frances J. SUMMERS  
Second Secretary (Immigration)  
Mr. Alan MURRAY; Mrs. Janet S. Murray  
Counselor (Customs)  
Mr. Shane Phillip DAVIE; Mrs. Marguerite M. Davie  
First Secretary (Customs)  
Mr. Thomas William LACK; Mrs. Robyn Lack  
Counselor  
  
  
AUSTRIA--Embassy of Austria  
Chancery: 3524 International Court, NW., 20008   
(895-6700) (FAX 895-6750)  
National Holiday: October 26.  
His Excellency Helmut TUERK; Mrs. Monika Tuerk  
Ambassador E. and P.  
Mr. Otto DITZ; Mrs. Maureen Ditz  
Minister (Deputy Chief of Mission)  
------------  
Ms. Desiree SCHWEITZER  
First Secretary (Political)  
Mr. Friedrich STIFT  
First Secretary (Economic)  
Mr. Martin WEISS; Mrs. Susanne Weiss  
First Secretary (Political)  
Mr. Walter KALTEIS; Mrs. Christiane Kalteis-Lacchini  
Counselor  and Consul General  
Mr. Guenther J. HERBST; Mrs. Regine Herbst  
First Secretary (Administration) and Consul  
Ms. Karin CERVENKA  
Attache  (Administration)  
------------  
Brigadier General Christian CLAUSEN; Mrs. Annerose Clausen  
Defense, Military, Naval and Air Attache  
Colonel Werner KUNERTH; Mrs. Gertraud Kunerth  
Asst. Defense, Military and Air Attache  
------------  
Mr. Martin G. EICHTINGER; Mrs. Kathrin Eichtinger  
Counselor (Press and Information)  
Mr. Ulf PACHER  
Counselor (Press)  
Mr. Rudolf ORTNER; Mrs. Jadwiga Ortner  
First Secretary (Administrative)  
------------  
Mrs. Teresa INDJEIN; Mr. Alexandre Indjein  
Attache (Cultural)  
------------  
Mr. Leopold ZIEGLER  
Counselor (Science and Technology)  
------------  
Mr. Helmut WAGNER  
Counselor (Commercial)  
------------  
Consular Section  
3524 International Court, NW. 20008-3035   Tel. 895-6767  
Austrian Press and Information Service  
3524 International Court, NW. 20008-3035   Tel. 895-6775  
Office of the Commercial Counselor  
1350 Connecticut Ave.  NW.  20036, Suite  501,  
Office of  Defense, Military, Naval and Air Attache  
3524 International Court, NW. 20008-3035   Tel. 686-0095  
  
  
AZERBAIJAN--Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan  
Chancery (temporary):  927 - 15th St., NW. 20005, Suite 700  
P.O. Box 28790  Washington, DC 20038-8790  
(842-0001) (FAX 842-0004)  
His Excellency Hafiz Mir Jalal PASHAYEV; Mrs. Rena Pashayeva  
Ambassador E. and P.  
Mr. Fakhratdin Isa KURBANOV; Mrs. Saida Samedova  
First Secretary and Consul  
Mr. Mahir Jumshud IBRAHIMOV; Mrs. Leyla Tahirova  
First Secretary  
Mr. Galib Nadir MAMMAD  
Second Secretary  
  
  
BAHAMAS--Embassy of the Commonwealth of the Bahamas  
Chancery: 2220 Massachusetts Ave., NW. 20008.  
(319-2660) (FAX 319-2668)  
National Holiday: National Day, July 10.  
His Excellency Timothy Baswell DONALDSON, C.B.E.; Mrs. Yolande Y.  
Donaldson  
Ambassador E. and P.  
Ms. Sheila Gweneth CAREY  
Minister-Counselor and Consul (Deputy Chief of Mission)  
Mr. David L. CATES; Mrs. Elaine M. Cates  
First Secretary and Consul  
Ms. Edda D. DUMONT; Mr. Ronald P. Adolph  
First Secretary and Consul  
Ms. Monique Denean MAJOR  
Attache  
  
  
BAHRAIN--Embassy of the State of Bahrain  
Chancery: 3502 International Dr. NW. 20008   
(342-0741, 0742) (FAX 362-2192).  
National Holiday: Independence Day, December 16.  
His Excellency Muhammad Abdul Ghaffar ABDULLA;   
Mrs. Mariam Mohmood Al-Mahmood  
Ambassador E. and P.  
Mr. Tawfeeq Ahmed AL-MANSOOR; Mrs. Al-Khaja  
First Secretary  
Mr. Mohammed Ibrahim ABDULKADER  
First Secretary  
Mr. Farooq Ahmed ABDULLA  
First Secretary  
Mr. Khalid Ahmed AL-KHALIFA  
Second Secretary  
Mr. Mohammed Abbas Saeed ALI  
Attache (Cultural)  
Lieutenant Colonel Khalifa Ali AL-KHALIFA  
Defense, Military, Naval and Air Attache  
  
  
BANGLADESH--Embassy of the   
People's Republic of Bangladesh  
Chancery: 2201 Wisconsin Ave. NW. 20007  
(342-8372 to 8376)  
National Holiday: Independence Day, March 26.  
His Excellency Humayun KABIR; Mrs. Nasreen F. Kabir  
Ambassador E. and P.  
Dr. Toufiq ALI; Mrs. Firdaus Ali  
Minister   
Mr. Iftikharul KARIM  
Minister (Political)  
Mr. Hemayet UDDIN; Mrs. Zeenat Jahan  
Counselor (Political)  
------------  
Mr. K. M. Ejazul HUQ; Mrs. Nusrat Huq  
Minister (Economic)  
Mr. Mushfiq Us SWALEHEEN;  Mrs. Nasrin Sultana Swaleheen  
Counselor (Economic)  
------------  
Brigadier Abul Muneem Mansur AHMED; Mrs. Shireen Ahmed  
Defense, Military, Naval, and Air Attache  
------------  
Mr. Gaziul Hasan KHAN; Mrs. Sufia Parveen Khan  
Minister (Press)  
------------  
Mr. Mizanur RAHMAN; Mrs. Monwara Begum  
Counselor (Commercial)  
  
  
BARBADOS--Embassy of Barbados  
Chancery: 2144 Wyoming Ave. NW. 20008  
(939-9200 to 9202).  
Ambassador's Office (939-9218/9) (FAX 332-7467).  
National Holiday: Independence Day, November 30.  
His Excellency Dr. Courtney N. BLACKMAN  
Ambassador E. and P.  
Mr. Charles Chesterfield BURNETT  
Counselor and Consul  
Miss Annalee C. BABB  
First Secretary and Consul  
Miss Pamela Veronica STROUDE  
Second Secretary  
Miss Gladwin J.A. SARGEANT  
Attache and Vice Consul  
Ms. Betty Eulene CALLENDER  
Attache and Vice Consul  
Mr. Roy CLARKE  
Counselor (Commercial)  
  
  
BELARUS--Embassy of the Republic of Belarus  
Chancery: 1619 New Hampshire Avenue, NW. 20009.  
(986-1604) (FAX 986-1805)  
National Holiday: Independence Day, July 27  
His Excellency Serguei Nikolaevich MARTYNOV;  Mrs. Margarita Martynova  
Ambassador E. and P.  
Mr. Vladimir I. GONTCHARENOK; Mrs. Mariia Gontcharenok  
Counselor (Commercial)  
Mr. Valery M.KURDZYUKOU; Mrs. Tatstsyana Kurdzyukova  
Counselor  
Mr. Igor F. SHMYGOV; Mrs. Yelena Makarova   
Counselor  
Mr. Alexander P. OSTROVSKY; Mrs. Nina Ostrovskaia  
Second Secretary  
Mr. Valentin B. RYBAKOV; Mrs. Irina Rybakova  
Second Secretary  
Mr. Dmitriy Victorovich GRISHCHENKO  
Third Secretary  
  
  
BELGIUM--Embassy of Belgium  
Chancery: 3330 Garfield St. NW. 20008  
(333-6900) (FAX 333-3079; 625-7567 (Economic)).  
National Holiday: National Day, July 21.  
His Excellency Andre ADAM; Mrs. Danielle David  
 Ambassador E. and P.  
Mr. Patrick VAN HAUTE; Mrs. Marie-Claude Van Haute  
Minister (Deputy Chief of Mission)  
Mr. Johan C. VERBEKE  
Minister-Counselor   
Mrs. Gisele-Louise EGGERMONT; Mr. Christian Lepage  
Counselor (Political and Information)  
Mr. Thomas ANTOINE  
Counselor (Political)  
Mr. Christian LEPAGE; Mrs. Gisele Lepage  
Counselor (Commercial)  
Mr. Didier SEEUWS; Mrs. Veronique Seeuws  
First Secretary (Economic)  
Mr. Jacques BOTTEMAN; Mrs. Zenab Bakhashuwein  
Second Secretary (Administrative) and Vice Consul  
Mr. Rudi BRIEVEN  
Second Secretary (Political)  
------------  
Brigadier General Andre DE SMET; Mrs. Louise De Smet  
Defense, Military, Naval, Air and Defense Cooperation Attache  
Colonel Jean-Pierre I. BASTIN; Mrs. Myriam Bastin  
Asst. Defense, Military, Naval, and Air Attache  
------------  
Mr. Martin HINOUL;  Mrs. Helena Hinoul  
Counselor (Technology)  
Mr. Jozef VAN MULLEM; Mrs. Jacqueline Van Mullem  
Counselor (Agricultural)  
Mr. Peter GROGNARD; Mrs. Nathalie Duprez  
Attache (Science)  
Mr. Etienne VAN MOL; Mrs. Irene Van De Voorde  
Attache  
------------  
Mr. Patrick EVERARTS de VELP; Mrs. Francoise Everarts de Velp  
Attache (Economic and Commercial)  
------------  
Mr. Achiel RAWOENS; Mrs. Maria Rawoens  
Attache (Communications)  
Mr. Roland PIETERS; Mrs. Hilde Pieters  
Attache (Communications)  
Mr. Freddy VANBAELEN; Mrs. Myriam Vanbaelen  
Attache (Communications)  
Mr. Pascal HEUS; Mrs. Chantal Vermeire  
Attache (Communications)  
Mr. Alain DECRAENE  
Attache (Economic and Commercial)  
  
  
BELIZE--Embassy of Belize  
Chancery:  2535 Massachusetts Ave. NW. 20008  
(332-9636) (FAX 332-6888)  
National Holiday: Independence Day, September 21.  
His Excellency Dean R. LINDO; Mrs. Carmella E. Lindo  
Ambassador E. and P.  
Mr. Claude Bromwell Fitzgeral HAYLOCK  
Minister-Counselor, (Deputy Chief of Mission)   
Mr. Trevor Christopher VERNON; Dr. Lilian N. Reneau-Vernon  
First Secretary  
Miss Lauren Laverne QUIROS  
Attache and Consul  
  
  
BENIN--Embassy of the Republic of Benin  
Chancery: 2737 Cathedral Ave. NW. 20008   
(232-6656, 6657, and 6658) (FAX 265-1996)  
National Holiday: National Day, August 1.  
His Excellency Lucien Edgar TONOUKOUIN; Mrs. Justine Tonoukouin  
Ambassador E. and P.  
Mr. Francis LOKO; Mrs. Soukeyna Loko (see Counselor)  
Minister-Counselor  
Mr. Theodore-Honore AHIMAKIN; Mrs. Ahimakin  
Counselor  
Mrs. Soukeyna LOKO; Mr. Francis Loko (see Minister-Counselor)  
Counselor  
Mr. Fructueux GNANSOUNOU  
Counselor (Financial and Administrative)  
Mr. Kouassi GUIDI; Mrs. Guidi  
First Secretary (Press and Information)  
  
  
BOLIVIA--Embassy of the Republic of Bolivia  
Chancery: 3014 Massachusetts Ave. NW. 20008.  
(483-4410, 4411, and 4412) (FAX 328-3712)  
National Holiday: Independence Day, August 6.  
His Excellency Andres PETRICEVIC R.; Mrs. Ana Maria Petricevic  
Ambassador E. and P.  
Mr. Erich KUHN-POPPE; Mrs. Ana-Maria C. de Kuhn  
Counselor   
Mr. Miguel Antonio LOPEZ; Mrs. Cynthia E. Lopez  
Counselor (Economic)  
Mr. Miguel Fernando PAPADOPULOS; Mrs. Sandra Papadopulos  
Counselor (Commercial)  
Mr. Franklin BUSTILLOS  
Counselor  
Mr. Juan PEREDO; Mrs. Maria V. de Peredo  
First Secretary (Consular)  
Mrs. Beatriz BEDOYA de Acha  
First Secretary  
Mr. Sergio F. SALAZAR; Mrs. Arce de Salazar  
First Secretary  
Mrs. Matilde C. BUSCH  
Attache (Cultural)  
Mr. Marcelo Diego DE URIOSTE  
Attache (Press and Cultural)  
Ms. Aida VALDIVIA  
Attache (Administrative)  
------------  
Colonel Hugo ALVAREZ; Mrs. Alvarez Bejar  
Military Attache  
Colonel Roberto CLAROS FLORES  
Air Attache  
Colonel Antonio LUJAN  
Assistant Air Attache  
Colonel Victor MALDONADO  
Assistant Air Attache  
------------  
Office of the Military, Naval, and Air Attache  
3014 Massachusetts Ave. NW. 20008    Tel. 232-4805, 4807,   
  and 4808 (Naval Office)  
  
  
BOSNIA AND HERZEGOVINA--  
Embassy of the Republic of Bosnia and Herzegovina  
Chancery:  1707 L Street, NW. 20036, Suite 760  
(833-3612, 3613, and 3615) (FAX 833-2061)  
His Excellency Sven ALKALAJ; Mrs. Naila Alkalaj  
Ambassador E. and P.  
Brigadier Selmo CIKOTIC; Mrs. Tanja Cikotic  
Military Attache  
  
  
BOTSWANA--Embassy of the Republic of Botswana  
Chancery:  3400 International Dr., NW. 20008,.Suite 7M  
(244-4990,4991) (FAX 244-4164)  
National Holiday: Independence Day, September 30.  
His Excellency Botsweletse Kingsley SEBELE; Mrs. Josephine Sebele  
Ambassador E. and P.  
10001 Bent Cross Drive, Potomac MD 20854  
Mr. Mustaq Ahmed MOORAD  
Counselor  
Ms. Tapiwa Sue MONGWA  
Third Secretary  
Mr. John Thomas DIPOWE; Mrs. Dipowe  
Second Secretary  
Mrs. Seore Alice LASARO; Mr. Lasaro  
Attache (Administrative)  
Mrs. Seodi Yada KHAMA  
Attache (Education)  
Mr. Peloeritle Shakie KEBASWELE; Mrs. Kebaswele  
Attache (Commercial)  
Lieutenant Colonel Andrew Mangalani BASUPI; Mrs. Basupi  
Defense, Military and Air Attache  
  
  
BRAZIL--Brazilian Embassy  
Chancery: 3006 Massachusetts Ave. NW. 20008   
(745-2700) (FAX 745-2827)  
National Holiday:  Independence Day, September 7.  
His Excellency Paulo-Tarso FLECHA DE LIMA; Mrs. Lucia Flecha de Lima  
Ambassador E. and P.  
Mr. Antonio Lisboa Mena GONCALVES; Mrs. Elizabeth Goncalves  
Minister-Counselor  
Ms. Maria Stela FROTA  
Minister-Counselor  
Mr. Pedro Henrique Lopes BORIO  
Counselor  
Mr. Alexandre KAFKA; Mrs. Rita Kafka  
Counselor (Financial)  
Mr. Paulo Tarrisse da FONTOURA  
Counselor  
Ms. Ana Maria Sampaio FERNANDES  
Counselor  
Mr. Fernando Simas MAGALHAES; Mrs. Matilde Simas Magalhaes  
Counselor  
Ms. Ligia Maria SCHERER  
First Secretary  
Mr. Jose Carlos da FONSECA; Mrs. Fonseca  
First Secretary  
Mr. Sergio TAAM  
First Secretary  
Mr. Helio RAMOS; Mrs. Milma Ramos  
First Secretary  
Mr. Nilo Barroso NETO  
First Secretary  
Mr. Roberto Furian ARDENGHY; Mrs. Teresa Ardenghy  
Second Secretary (Consul)  
Mr. Manuel A.C. MONTENEGRO LOPES DA CRUZ  
Second Secretary  
Mr. Alexandre Guido Lopes PAROLA  
Second Secretary (Assistant to the Ambassador)  
Mr. Nestor Jose FORSTER, Jr.; Mrs. Forster  
Second Secretary  
Mr. Jose Ricardo da C.A. ALVES; Mrs. Alves  
Third Secretary  
Mr. Marcelo O. Dantas L. DA COSTA  
Third Secretary  
Mr. Ary Norton de Mujrat QUINTELLA  
Third Secretary  
Mr. Zeuxis Ferreira NEVES; Mrs. Erna Marie Neves  
Attache  
Mr. Jose Menache NEISTEIN  
Attache  
Ms. Ana-Lucia de OLIVEIRA PAES  
Attache and Vice Consul  
Mr. Pedro MEIRELES  
Attache and Vice-Consul  
Ms. Sonia Reis DA COSTA  
Attache  
Mrs. Sonia Maria Soares TROTTA; Mr. Fernando Jose Trotta  
Attache  
Mr. Jose Raul TEIXEIRA; Mrs. Teixeira  
Attache  
Mr. Patricio PORTO; Mrs. Porto  
Attache  
Ms. Elida de SOUZA  
Attache  
Mr. Celso Ricardo Hottum MEIRA  
Attache  
Ms. Moema Francinete de MEDEIROS  
Attache  
Ms. Lilian Raquel Hazan SABAN  
Attache  
Mrs. Maria-Leonor Ramos BATES  
Attache  
Mr. Aristides Jose de Souza MARTINS; Mrs. Martins  
Attache  
Mrs. Telma Leda Monteiro NOBREGA; Mr. Carlos O. Victorino  
Attache and Consul  
------------  
Major General Cyro L. DE ALBUQUERQUE  
Military Attache  
Colonel Akira OBARA  
Assistant Military Attache  
Colonel Edney De Resende MOURA  
Assistant Military Attache  
Rear Admiral Roberto Costa FERRENHO; Mrs. Ferrenho  
Naval Attache  
Captain Lucio Franco De Sa FERNANDES  
Assistant Naval Attache  
Captain Paulo Roberto BONAPARTE  
Assistant Naval Attache  
Major General Luiz F. BARBEDO  
Air Attache  
Colonel Mauro F. G. BERTO  
Assistant Air Attache  
Colonel Adenir Siqueira VIANA  
Assistant Air Attache  
------------  
Office of Naval Attache  
3006 Massachusetts Ave. NW. 20008, Suite 111   Tel. 745-2849  
Office of Air Attache  
3006 Massachusetts Ave. NW. 20008    Tel. 745-2859  
Office of Military Attache  
3006 Massachusetts Ave. NW. 20008    Tel. 745-2701  
Brazilian Aeronautical Commission  
1701 - 22d St. NW. 20008    Tel. 483-4031  
Brazilian Naval Commission  
4706 Wisconsin Ave. NW. 20016    Tel. 244-3950  
Brazilian Army Commission  
4632 Wisconsin Ave. NW. 20016    Tel. 244-5010  
  
  
BRUNEI--Embassy of the State of Brunei Darussalam  
Chancery: Watergate,  2600 Virginia Ave. NW.  20037, Suite 300, 3d Fl.  
 (342-0159) (FAX 342-0158)  
National Holiday: February 23.  
His Excellency Haji JAYA bin Abdul Latif; Mrs. Aston  
Ambassador E. and P.  
Miss Janeh SUKAIMI  
First Secretary  
Mr. Shofry ABDUL-GHAFOR  
First Secretary  
Mr. Abu Bakar bin HAJI DONGLAH  
Second Secretary  
Mr. Abdullah Haji Abu HANIFAH  
Third Secretary (Consular)  
Mr. Haji Morshidi bin HAJI MD. YUSOF; Mrs. Hajah Timar HAJI BAKAR  
Third Secretary (Administrative/Finance)  
Mr. Ahmad HAJI JUKIN; Mrs. Hajjah Adizah HJ. Aliakbar  
Attache (Communication)   
  
  
BULGARIA--Embassy of the Republic of Bulgaria  
Chancery: 1621 - 22d St. NW. 20008   
(387-7969) (FAX 234-7973)  
National Holiday: March 3.  
Her Excellency Dr. Snejana Damianova BOTOUCHAROVA  
Ambassador E. and P.  
Mr. Latchezar PETKOV  
Minister (Deputy Chief of Mission)  
Mr. Valentin T. POPOV; Mrs. Popova  
Second Secretary  
Mr. Vlado Krastev LOUKANOV; Mrs. Ralitza Mileva-Loukanova  
Third Secretary  
Mr. Ivan Spassov GOSPODOV  
First Secretary (Commercial)  
Ms. Nikola Ivanov MISHEV  
Second Secretary  
Mr. Boris Todorov RATCHEV  
Third Secretary  
Mr. Boyan Branimirov PAPAZOV; Mrs. Juliana Kutzarova  
First Secretary (Cultural)  
Mr. Konstantin S. DIMITROV  
Second Secretary (Press)  
Mr. Tzanko Vassilev BOGDANOV  
First Secretary and Consul  
------------  
Lieutenant Colonel Petar V. PETROV; Mrs. Petrov  
Defense, Military, Naval, and Air Attache  
------------  
Mr. Mihayl Nikolov MIHAYLOV; Mrs. Dobrinka Mihaylova  
Attache (Head of Chancery)  
Mr. Vladimir Kirilov STEFANOV; Mrs. Didi Stefanova  
Attache (Administrative)  
Mrs. Anni DJELEPOVA  
Attache (Protocol)  
Mr. Vihar Donchev MIHAYLOV; Mrs. Vihra Mihaylova  
Attache (Administrative)  
Mr. Petar Gueorguiev LAMBEV  
Attache (Administrative)  
Mr. Plamen Todorov PASKALEV; Mrs. Paskaleva  
Attache (Administrative)  
Mr. Dimo ILTCHEV; Mrs. Delka Alexova  
Attache (Administrative)  
------------  
Office of Commercial Counselor  
1621 - 22d St. NW. 20008   Tel. 387-7969  
Office of the Armed Forces Attache  
1621 - 22d St. NW.  20008    Tel. 332-6616  
Consular Office  
1621 - 22d St. NW.  20008    Tel. 387-7969  
  
  
BURKINA FASO--Embassy of Burkina Faso  
Chancery: 2340 Massachusetts Ave. NW. 20008.  
(332-5577, 6895).  
National Holiday:  December 11.  
His Excellency Gaetan R. OUEDRAOGO; Mrs. Ndeye Awa Ouedraogo  
Ambassador E. and P.  
Mr. Souleymane OUEDRAOGO  
Counselor (Economic)  
Ms. Djeneba Yasmine TRAORE  
First Secretary  
Mr. Boureima OUEDRAOGO; Mrs. Awa Ouedraogo  
Attache (Financial)  
Mrs. Cecile Pare TOE  
Attache  
  
  
BURMA--(See Myanmar)  
  
  
BURUNDI--Embassy of the Republic of Burundi  
Chancery:  2233 Wisconsin Ave. NW. 20007,.Suite 212  
(342-2574).  
National Holiday: Independence Day, July 1.  
His Excellency Severin NTAHOMVUKIYE; Mrs. Justine Ntahomvukiye  
Ambassador E. and P.  
Mrs. Beatrice IRABAHINYUJE-SAKUBU  
Counselor)  
  
  
CAMBODIA--Royal Embassy of Cambodia  
Chancery: 4500 16th Street, N.W. 20011.  
(726-7742) (FAX 726-8381).  
His Excellency Var HUOTH  
Appointed Ambassador (June 2, 1995)  
  
  
CAMEROON--Embassy of the Republic of Cameroon  
Chancery: 2349 Massachusetts Ave. NW. 20008  
(265-8790 to 8794).  
National Holiday: May 20.  
His Excellency Jerome MENDOUGA; Mrs Louisette Mendouga  
Ambassador E. and P.  
Mr. Pierre NDZENGUE; Mrs. Alphonsine Ndzengue  
Counselor  
Mr. Joseph ATANGA; Mrs. Atanga  
Counselor  
Mr. Martin Agbor MBENG  
Counselor  
Mr. Andre-Blaise KESSENG A. MBASSA; Mrs. A. Kesseng A. Mbassa  
Counselor (Economic)  
Mr. Etue Vincent MBULLE; Mrs. Mbulle  
First Secretary  
Mrs. Regina A. BOUDJIHO  
Second Secretary (Consular and Protocol)  
------------  
Colonel Mathurin MEILLON; Mrs. Meillon  
Defense, Military, Naval, and Air Attache  
------------  
Mr. Bityeki Dax BATTOKOK; Mrs. Julienne Battokok  
Attache (Cultural)  
------------  
Mr. ETORI A. Zang; Mrs. Therese Etori  
Second Secretary (Financial)  
  
  
CANADA--Embassy of Canada  
Chancery: 501 Pennsylvania Ave., NW.  20001  
(682-1740) (FAX 682-7726)  
National Holiday: July 1.   
His Excellency Raymond A. J. CHRETIEN; Mrs. Kay Chretien  
Ambassador E. and P.  
Mr. Robert G. WRIGHT; Mrs. Carol Elizabeth Curnow Smith-Wright  
Minister (Economic) (Deputy Chief of Mission)  
Mr. John HIGGINBOTHAM; Mrs. Michele Higginbotham  
Minister (Political)  
Mr. Paul FRAZER; Dr. Tina Alster  
Minister (Public Affairs)  
Mr. Brian Edward MORRISEY; Mrs. Ann Morrisey  
Minister-Counselor (Trade)  
Mr. Denis COMEAU; Mrs. Jocelyne Comeau  
Minister-Counselor (Commercial)  
Mr. Mark E. BAILEY; Mrs. Raja Bailey  
Minister-Counselor (Economic)  
Mr. Paul M. MEYER; Mrs. Judy Veronica Meyer  
Minister-Counselor (Political)  
Mr. Michael LEIR  
Counselor  
Mr. Michael C. WELSH; Mrs. June Welsh  
Counselor (Environment)  
Mr. Donald Robert SAUNDERS; Mrs. Susan Saunders  
Counselor  
Mr. David Walter BROWN; Mrs. Louise Brown  
Counselor (Commercial)  
Mr. Jean-Pierre Francois GOMBAY  
Counselor (Economic)  
Mr. David J. McLELLAN  
Counselor (Energy)  
Mr. Rodney W. FIELDS  
Counselor and Consul  
Mr. Hugh David PLUNKETT; Mrs. Hendrika Stevens  
Counselor (Commercial, Agricultural, and Fisheries)  
Mr. John Michael W. DAWSON; Ms. Frances M. Hilliard-Dawson  
Counselor  
Mr. Michael Saint George STEPHENS  
Counselor (Science and Technology)  
Mr. Curtis Leonard BARLOW  
Counselor (Cultural)  
Mr. Guy SAINT-JACQUES; Mrs. Sylvie Cameron  
Counselor (Energy)  
Ms. Deanna Lynn HORTON  
Counselor  
Mr. David BUXTON; Mrs. Sheila Buxton  
Counselor (Commercial)  
Ms. Eleonor LEWICKI  
Counselor  
Mr. Herbert Lyle KNOX  
Counselor (Administrative) and Consul  
Dr. Ronald S. THOMAS  
Counselor (Defense, Research and Development)  
Mr. Brian A. SMITH  
Counselor (Financial)  
Ms. Barbara Diane GIBSON; Mr. Baumann  
Counselor (Political)  
Mr. David William SPROULE; Mrs. Doreen Sproule  
First Secretary (Political)  
Mr. George RIOUX; Mrs. Sharon Gray  
First Secretary (Public Affairs)  
Ms. Barbara UTECK  
Counselor  
Mr. Robert James RUTHERFORD  
First Secretary (Commercial)  
Mr. Reginald J. A. PRUNEAU; Mrs. Eileen M. Pruneau  
Attache   
Mr. Robert William GORDON; Mrs. Mary Gordon  
Counselor  
Mr. William Joseph HAWLEY; Mrs. Elaine Hawley  
First Secretary (Administrative) and Consul  
Mr. Alan LENARDUZZI; Mrs. Ruth A. Lenarduzzi   
First Secretary   
Mr. Andras J. VAMOS-GOLDMAN  
First Secretary  
Mr. Randall F. WAHAB; Mrs. Maret E. Wahab  
First Secretary  
Ms. Celine DUGUAY  
First Secretary  
Mrs. Carol E. C. SMITH-WRIGHT; Mr. Robert Wright  
First Secretary  
Mr. Robert Graham CAIRNS; Mrs. Karen Thorington  
First Secretary (Commercial)  
Ms. Patricia Lynn McKENZIE  
First Secretary and Consul  
Mr. Jacques B. LAMOUREUX;  Mrs. Dianne Lamoureux  
Attache  
Mr. George SWEET; Mrs. Janice L. Sweet  
First Secretary (Political)  
Mr. Brian Carl RUMIG  
Second Secretary  
Mr. Gordon Mervin CLOST  
Second Secretary and Vice Consul  
Mr. David Bruce WEINER; Mrs. Marilda Weiner  
Second Secretary (Commercial)  
Mr. Matthew Stephen KRONBY  
Second Secretary  
Mr. Robert W. ALEXANDER  
Third Secretary  
Mr. William H. CUMMINGS; Mrs. Margaret F. Cummings  
Attache  
Mr. Gerard Michael CAMERON; Mrs. Marie Cameron  
Attache  
Mr. Horace HURLBURT; Mrs. Rita Hurlburt  
Attache  
Mr. Jacques FILIATREAULT; Mrs. Irene Filiatreault  
Attache  
Mr. Robert G. LE BLANC; Mrs. Karen Le Blanc  
Attache (Personnel)  
Mr. Robert N. KENNEDY; Mrs. Barbara A. Kennedy  
Attache  
Mr. Lewis Brooks MISKELL  
Attache  
Mr. Selwyn Floyd MURRIN; Mrs. Johanne Murrin  
Attache  
Mr. John V. MUISE  
Attache  
------------  
Major Thomas Lawrence MCCABE  
Asst. Attache (Communications and Electronics)  
Mr. Brian P. LUKER; Mrs. Anne Louise Luker      
Attache  
Mr. Reginald Jon FACRETT  
Attache  
Mr. Luc J. S. LAPLANTE; Mrs. Jolly-LaPlante  
Attache  
Mr. Arnold F. WEISBROT  
Attache  
Mr. Lawrence G. DOBRANSKI; Ms. Carol Lynne Cantlon  
Attache  
Ms. Judy D. JOWETT  
Asst. Attache  
Dr. Jacques LAVIGNE  
Asst. Attache  
Commander Gordan MacKay CLIFFORD  
Asst. Attache  
Major Gregory Dennis CLARK  
Asst. Attache (Air Engineerin)  
Major Howard THIBAULT  
Asst. Attache (Air Operation)  
Lieutenant Commander Eric ELISTVE  
Asst. Attache (Operation)  
Major General Donald Ray WILLIAMS  
Defense Attache  
Colonel Kenneth Ross BETTS; Mrs. Grace Betts  
Air Attache and Asst. Defense Attache  
Colonel Walter M. HOLMES; Mrs. Lynda Holmes  
Military Attache and Asst. Defense Attache  
Captain Anthony John GOODE; Mrs. Terry Goode  
Naval Attache and Assistant Defense Attache  
Lieutenant Colonel John Michael WESTROP; Mrs. Patricia Westrop  
Assistant Air Attache  
Lieutenant Colonel John Balford DICK  
Asst. Military Attache  
Commander John Thomas LEGAARDEN; Mrs. Wendy Legaarden  
Asst. Naval Attache  
Lieutenant Colonel Raymond James TAYLOR  
Asst. Defense Attache  
Lieutenant Colonel Carl LUKEY; Mrs. Nicole Lukey  
Asst. Defense Cooperation Attache  
Lieutenant Colonel David Warren McCAW; Mrs. Dianne McCaw  
Asst. Attache (Communications and Electronics)  
  
  
CAPE VERDE--Embassy of the Republic of Cape Verde  
Chancery: 3415 Massachusetts Ave. NW. 20007  
(965-6820) (FAX 965-1207)  
National Holiday:  Independence Day, July 5  
His Excellency Corentino Virgilio SANTOS; Mrs. Sylvie C. Becker  
Ambassador E. and P.  
Mr. Jose Eduardo BARBOSA  
Counselor  
Ms. Edna Alves BARRETO  
Third Secretary  
Ms. Custodia Monteiro De Oliveira LIMA  
Attache (Administrative)  
  
  
CENTRAL AFRICAN REPUBLIC--  
Embassy of Central African Republic  
Chancery: 1618 - 22d St. NW. 20008  
(483-7800 and 483-7801) (FAX 332-9893)  
National Holiday: December 1.  
His Excellency Henry KOBA; Mrs. Juliette Koba  
Ambassador E. and P.  
Mr. N'dinga GABA; Mrs. Gaba  
Counselor  
Mrs. Lucienne DARLAN; Mr. Guy Darlan  
Counselor (Economic)  
  
  
CHAD--Embassy of the Republic of Chad  
Chancery: 2002 R St. NW. 20009   
(462-4009) (FAX 265-1937)  
National Holiday: August 11.  
His Excellency Ahmat MAHAMAT-SALEH; Mrs. Mariam Mahamat-Saleh  
Ambassador E. and P.  
Mr. Lemaye FAVITSOU-BOULANDI; Mrs. Askane Boulandi  
Counselor  
Mr. Hassan OUSMANE  
Attache  
  
  
CHILE--Embassy of Chile  
Chancery: 1732 Massachusetts Ave. NW. 20036   
(785-1746) (FAX 887-5579).  
National Holiday: Independence Day, September 18.  
His Excellency John BIEHL; Mrs. Maria Navarrete  
Ambassador  E. and P.  
Mr. Joaquin MONTES; Mrs. Marisol F. de Montes  
Counselor   
Mr. Manuel HINOJOSA  
Counselor  
Mr. Mario C. MATUS; Mrs. Maria A. Sanchez De Matus  
Counselor (Economic)  
Mr. Pablo Rodrigo GAETE-VIDAL  
Counselor  
Mr. Eduardo ESCOBAR; Mrs. Maria A. Guzman  
Second Secretary  
Mr. Rodrigo Javier FERNANDEZ; Mrs. Fernandez  
Second Secretary and Consul  
Mr. Manuel Francisco GORMAZ  
Second Secretary  
Mr. Roberto E. MATUS; Mrs. Consuelo de Matus  
Third Secretary  
Mr. Mathias Manuel FRANCKE; Mrs. Soledad Francke  
Third Secretary  
Mr. Maria del Carmen DOMINGUEZ  
Third Secretary  
Mr. Federico A. SCHWERTER; Mrs. Cecilia Villarroel  
Counselor (Technical)  
Mr. Claudio A. HENRIQUEZ; Mrs. Lilian M. Vial  
Counselor (Administrative)  
Mr. Oscar MUNOZ; Mrs. Cecilia Penaloza de Munoz  
Attache (Labor)  
Mrs. Maria BOLVARAN DE PINCUS; Mr. Pedro E. Pincus**  
Attache (Civil)  
Mr. Jorge LITVAK; Mrs. Litvak  
Attache (Civil)  
------------  
Brigadier General Ricardo E. IZURIETA; Mrs. Beatriz Linzmayer  
Defense and Military Attache  
Colonel Jose Luis BERNDT; Mrs. Ahumada Manchot  
Military Attache  
Lieutenant Colonel Rene Fernando MEZA  
Asst. Military Attache  
Rear Admiral Roman l. FRITIS  
Naval Attache  
Captain Jaime Miguel URDANGARIN  
Asst. Naval Attache  
Captain Cesar E. ACEVEDO; Mrs. Graciela t. Acevedo  
Asst. Naval Attache  
Captain Pable German GUERRERO  
Asst. Naval Attache  
Commander Alvaro Jorge ROMERO; Mrs. Movillo Gonzalez  
Assistant Air Attache  
Colonel Jose I. CONCHA  
Assistant Air Attache  
------------  
Ms. Maria Noelia Odette MAGNET  
Attache (Press)  
  
Office of Military Attache  
2174 Wisconsin Ave. NW.  Tel. 785-2083  
Office of Naval  Attache  
1736 Massachusetts Ave., NW.  Tel 466-2500  
Office of Air Attache  
1920 L St. NW. #201  20036  Tel. 234-2372  
  
  
CHINA--Embassy of the People's Republic of China  
Chancery: 2300 Connecticut Ave., NW.  20008.  
(328-2500, 2501, and 2502)  
National Holiday: National Day, October 1.  
His Excellency LI Daoyu; Ms. YE Zhaolie  
Ambassador E. and P.  
------------  
Mr. DONG Buming  
Minister-Counselor   
Mr. ZHAO Qun  
Counselor  
Ms. WANG Hongbao; Mr. XU Shangwei  (See Counselor)  
Counselor  
Mr. DENG Zhaohui  
First Secretary  
Mr. FAN Honghai  
First Secretary  
Mr. WANG Dajiang; Ms. DONG Yannan  
First Secretary  
Mr. TAN Zhigen  
Second Secretary  
Mr. XU Min; Ms. WANG Jin  
Second Secretary  
Mr. DING Shengxing; Ms. LIU Xiuhong  
Second Secretary  
Ms. SHI Jinlan; Mr. LIN Zhi  
Second Secreatry  
Mr. CAO Baoliang  
Third Secretary  
Ms. HU Xinglan; Mr. PENG Yiping (See Third Secretary)  
Third Secretary  
Mr. LIN Zhi; Ms. SHI Jinlan  
Third Secretary  
Ms. JIA Ninjiang; Mr. HE Zhigeng  
Third Secretary  
Mr. WEI Zhihong  
Attache  
Mr. LIN Zhi; Ms. SHI Jinlan  
Third Secretary  
Mr. SHI Kaidi  
Attache  
Mr. SUO Xianliang   
Attache  
------------  
Mr. LU Shu Min  
Counselor  
Mr. YE Ruan; Ms. WANG Ruiyun  
Counselor  
Mr. WU Zurong; Ms. YAO Jun  
Counselor  
Mr. SHAO Wenguang; Ms. ZHONG Meisun (See First Secretary)  
Counselor  
Mr. YIN Chengde; Mrs. WAN Linging  
Counselor  
Mr. YANG Xiyu; Ms. DU Xiaolan  
First Secretary  
Mr. ZHENG Zeguang; Ms. HUA Mei  
Second Secretary  
Mr. PENG Yiping; Ms. HU Xinglan (See Third Secretary)  
Third Secretary  
------------  
Mr. NI Yaoli; Ms. ZHENG Meifen  
Minister-Counselor   
Mr. XU Shangwei; Ms. WANG Hongbao (See Counselor)  
Counselor  
Mr. HE Zhigeng; Ms. JIA Ningjiang  
Second Secretary  
------------  
Mr.  YU Shuning  
Counselor (Press)  
Mr. LIN Yi Shun  
First Secretary  
Mr. LI Minggang  
Attache  
------------  
Mr. QUIN Decun  
First Secretary  
Mr. WANG Shuanglin  
First Secretary  
Mr. HUANG Gang; Ms. CAO Yuhua  
First Secretary  
------------  
Mr. JI Jinzhong  
Third Secretary  
Mr. ZHAN Yucheng; Ms. CAI Li  
Third Secretary  
------------  
Mr. WANG Zengrong  
Minister-Counselor  
Mr. GE Songxue; Ms. XING Jiping  
First Secretary  
Mr. HUANG Gang; Ms. CAO Yuhua  
First Secretary  
Mr. YUE Ruisheng; Ms. CAO Xiaorong  
First Secretary  
Mr. WU Yishan; Ms. YANG Yang  
Second Secretary (Science and Technology)  
Mr. LIU Hua  
Second Secretary  
Mr. ZHUANG Ren An  
Third Secretary  
Mr. JI Jinzhong  
Third Secretary (Cultural)  
------------  
Mr. HE Jinqiu; Ms. JI Changlin  
Minister-Counselor (Education)  
Mr. GUO Shengwu; Ms. WANG Yan  
First Secretary  
Mr. WANG Jianguo; Ms. DING Keping  
Second Secretary  
Mr. ZHANG Qiyou  
Second Secretary  
Mr. ZHAO Xichao; Ms. CAO Zhanying  
Second Secretary  
Mr. FU Huaxing; Ms. TIAN Cuiping  
Second Secretary  
Mr. SHEN Yang; Ms. YAN Li (see Second Secretary)  
Second Secretary  
Ms. YAN Li; Mr. SHEN Yang (see Second Secretary)  
Second Secretary   
Ms. JIN Xuemei; Mr. GUAN Jian (see Second Secretary)  
Second Secretary  
Mr. GUAN Jian; Ms. JIN Xuemei (see Second Secretary)  
Second Secretary  
Mr. LI Guoqiang  
Attache  
Ms. LIU Jia  
Attache  
------------  
Mr. WANG Tianming  
Minister-Counselor (Commercial Affairs)  
Mr. DAI Yunlou; Ms. GENG Yan  
First Secretary  
Ms. LING Aina  
First Secretary  
Mr. DING Mingwu; Ms. WANG Beiyan  
First Secretary  
Mr. ZHAO Gongchang  
First Secretary  
Mr. WANG Shibin; Mrs. JIA Congzhe  
Second Secretary  
Mr. YANG Jijian  
Second Secretary  
Mr. LI Chaowei   
Second Secretary  
Ms. LU Wanxia  
Third Secretary  
Mr. SHENG Baoliang  
Third Secretary  
Mr. ZHUANG Renan; Mr. LIU Yi  
 Third Secretary  
Mr. ZHOU Shanqing  
Third Secretary  
------------  
Mr. ZHANG Xioqiang; Ms. LI Li  
Counselor (Economic)  
Mr. MA Xin; Ms. WANG Haiyan  
First Secretary  
Mr. LIU Ren  
First Secretary  
------------  
Major General CHEN Kaizeng; Ms. CHEN Weiming  
Defense Attache  
Colonel PANG YANDONG; Mrs. ZHAO Ning  
Assistant Defense Attache  
Senior Colonel JIN Shengzu; Ms. TANG Meizhen  
Military Attache  
Colonel XU Cunyong  
Asst. Military Attache  
Lieutenant Colonel JIANG Xiaoyue  
Assistant Military Attache  
Captain YANG Yi  
Naval Attache  
Commander CHEN Jingtian; Ms. ZENG Meijian  
Asst. Naval Attache  
Colonel WANG Ying Jun  
Air Attache  
Major ZHU Zhiling; Ms. CHENG Xiaoqian  
Asst. Air Attache  
Major YAO Min; Ms. SUN Xiaoping  
Asst. Attache  
------------  
Mr. NI Yaoli; Ms. ZHENG Meifen  
Minister-Counselor  
Mr. LIAO Zhihong  
Counselor and Consul General  
Mr. PENG Zhandong; Ms. HE Suzhen  
Counselor and Deputy Consul General  
Mr. JIAO Naizhi; Ms. LUAN Linmei  
First Secretary  
Mr. LI Qingxiang; Ms. REN Xiulan  
First Secretary  
Mr. WANG Yaoxiang; Ms. WANG Jinshu  
First Secretary  
Mr. WANG Haisheng  
First Secretary  
Mr. ZHANG Ke Yuan  
First Secretary  
Mr. WANG Xincai  
First Secretary  
Mr. MA Kang De  
FirstSecretary  
Ms. HU Xiaolan  
Second Secretary  
Mr. SHEN Yongxizn  
Second Secretary  
Mr. ZANG Zhi Qiang  
Second Secretary  
Mr. SHEN Yun  
Second Secretary  
Mr. LU Wen Xiang  
Second Secretary  
Mr. LI Rui You  
Second Secretary  
Mr. CAI Zhifeng  
Third Secretary  
Mr. QIN Jian  
Third Secretary  
Mr. ZHANG Shou Qing  
Third Secretary  
------------  
Office of Political Affairs   Tel. 328-2507  
2300 Connecticut Ave.  NW.  20008  
Office of Congressional Liaison   Tel. 328-2554  
2300 Connecticut Ave.  NW.  20008  
Office of Press Affairs    Tel. 328-2511  
2300 Connecticut Ave.  NW.  20008  
Office of Public Affairs    Tel.  328-2546  
2300 Connecticut Ave.  NW.  20008  
Office of Cultural Affairs    Tel. 328-2510  
2300 Connecticut Ave.  NW.  20008  
Office of Science and Technology    Tel. 328-2530  
2300 Connecticut Ave.  NW.  20008  
Office of Educational Affairs    Tel. 328-2535  
2300 Connecticut Ave.  NW.  20008  
Office of Commercial Affairs    Tel. 625-3380  
2133 Wisconsin Ave.  NW.  20007  
Office of Defense Attache    Tel. 328-2540  
2300 Connecticut Ave.  NW.  20008  
Office of Military Attache    Tel. 328-2553  
2300 Connecticut Ave.  NW.  20008  
Office of Naval Attache    Tel. 328-2541  
2300 Connecticut Ave.  NW.  20008  
Office of Air Attache    Tel. 328-2542  
2300 Connecticut Ave.  NW.  20008  
Office of Consular Affairs    Tel. 328-2518  
2300 Connecticut Ave.  NW.  20008  
------------  
  
Office of Visa Section    Tel. 328-2517  
2300 Connecticut Ave.  NW.  20008  
  
  
COLOMBIA--Embassy of Colombia  
Chancery:  2118 Leroy Pl. NW. 20008   
(387-8338) (FAX 232-8643)  
National Holiday: Independence Day, July 20.  
His Excellency Carlos LLERAS; Mrs. Maria Figueroa de Lleras  
Ambassador E. and P.  
Mr. Diego PIZANO SALAZAR  
Minister  
Ms. Patricia CORREA BONILLA  
Minister-Counselor  
Mr. Mauricio ECHEVERRY GUTIERREZ; Mrs. Aya-Smitmans  
Minister-Counselor  
Mr. Nicolas LLOREDA-RICAURTE  
Minister-Counselor (Commercial)  
Mr. Ernesto SAMPER  
Counselor  
Mr. Camilo ATUESTA  
Counselor  
Ms. Maria Angelica ARBELAEZ RESTREPO  
Counselor (Commercial)  
Mr. Mauricio JIMENEZ-PEREZ  
Second Secretary  
Mrs. Alicia Maria GARRIDO ANGULO  
Second Secretary  
------------  
Major General Harold BEDOYA; Mrs. Maria de Bodoya  
Defense Attache  
General Luis H. CORREA; Mrs. Cruz  
Defense Attache  
Admirel Hernando GARCIA RAMIREZ  
Navy Attache  
Major General Alfonso Antonio ABONDANO ALZAMORA  
Air Attache  
Colonel Jorge BALLESTEROS  
Assistant Air Attache  
Captain Jorge Leon GONZALEZ PARRA  
Asst. Air Attache  
Major General Juan SALCEDO  
Military Attache  
Commander Gustavo MATAMOROS CAMACHO;  Mrs. Claudia Galvis Pinzon  
Assistant Military Attache  
Colonel Fernando MILLAN  
Assistant Military Attache  
------------  
Mr. Guillermo Leon DIETTES  
Attache  
Mr. Luis Javier VELASQUEZ ABAD  
Asst. Attache  
Colonel Alberto RODRIGUEZ CAMARGO; Mrs. Clarijo de Rodriguez  
Asst. Attache  
Brigadier General Guillermo L. DIETTES; Ms. Magda Diettes  
Attache  
Mr. Alonso ARANGO-SALAZAR; Mrs. Lida Velasquez Jimenez  
Assistant Attache  
Mr. Hugo Rafael MARTINEZ BOLIVAR; Mrs. Ines Frangoso Torres  
Assistant Attache  
Office of the Commercial Attache  
1701 Pennsylvania Ave. NW., Suite 560  Tel. 463-6679  
  
  
COMOROS--Embassy of the Federal and Islamic  
Republic of the Comoros  
Chancery (temporary): care of the Permanent Mission of the Federal and  
Islamic Republic of the Comoros to the United Nations:  
336 E. 45th St., 2d Floor, New York, N.Y.  10017     
National Holiday: Independence Day, July 6.  
  
  
CONGO, REPUBLIC OF--Embassy of  
the Republic of Congo  
Chancery: 4891 Colorado Ave. NW. 20011   
(726-0825) (FAX 726-1860)  
National Holiday: Congolese National Day, August 15.  
His Excellency Pierre Damien BOUSSOUKOU-BOUMBA; Mrs. Julienne  
Boussoukou-Boumba  
Ambassador E. and P.  
  
  
COSTA RICA--Embassy of Costa Rica  
Chancery:  2114 S St. NW. 20008.  
(234-2945) (FAX 265-4795)  
National Holiday: Independence Day, September 15.  
Her Excellency Sonia PICADO  
Ambassador E. and P.  
Mr. Jose THOMPSON  
Minister and Consul General (Deputy Chief of Mission)  
Mrs. Mirtha Virginia de PEREA; Mr. Alfonso Perea  
Minister-Counselor (Cultural)  
Mr. Oscar ACUNA; Mrs. Ana Teresa Acuna  
Minister-Counselor (Economic)  
Mr. Carlos SILVA; Mrs. Irene Soler  
Minister-Counselor (Commercial)  
Mrs. Anik ZURCHER; Mr. David Ochoa  
Counselor  
Mr. Yamile SALAS SANZ  
First Secretary  
------------  
Consular Office  
2112 S St. NW. 20008.  Tel. 328-6628  
  
  
COTE D'IVOIRE--Embassy of the Republic of  Cote d'Ivoire  
Chancery: 2424 Massachusetts Ave. NW. 20008   
(797-0300)  
National Holiday: December 7.  
His Excellency Koffi Moise KOUMOUE; Mrs. Sounougou Comoe  Koumoue  
Ambassador E. and P.  
Mr. Severin Mathias AKEO  
Counselor  
Mr. Kouakou Edmond DESBHY; Mrs. Claudine Kouakou  
Counselor  
Mr. Djelhi Y. ADAMOH  
Counselor (Economic)  
Mr. Bah Jeannot ZOR BI  
Counselor (Economic)  
Mr. Fry KOUADIO  
Counselor  
Mr. Albert GOZE KIPRE  
First Secretary (Financial)  
Ms. Rosalie A. ESSOH AGNERO  
Second Secretary (Tourism)  
------------  
Colonel Sory DEMBELE  
Defense, MIlitary, Naval and Air Attache  
------------  
Mr. Yalle AGBRE; Mrs. Clemence Agbre  
Commercial Counselor (N.Y.)  
------------  
Chancery Annex:  2412 Massachusetts Ave. NW.  20008.  
Office of the Commercial Counselor  
One World Trade Center, New York, N.Y. 10048, Suite 2507   
  Tel. (212) 466-0180  
  
  
CROATIA--Embassy of the Republic of Croatia  
Chancery: 2343 Massachusetts Avenue NW.  20008  
(588-5899) (FAX 588-8936)  
His Excellency Peter A. SARCEVIC; Mrs. Susan J. Sarcevic  
Ambassador E. and P.  
Mr. Nenad PORGES  
Minister-Counselor (Deputy Chief of Mission)  
Mr. Kresimir PIRSL; Mrs. Sanja Pirsl  
Counselor  
Dr. Jelena CRCIC POLIC  
Counselor  
Mr. Josip STARCEVIC  
Counselor  
Mr. Neven VRANKOVIC  
Second Secretary (Consular)  
Captain Robert HRANJ; Mrs. Mirjana Hranj  
Defense, Military, Naval and Air Attache  
  
  
CYPRUS--Embassy of the Republic of Cyprus  
Chancery:  2211 R St. NW. 20008  
(462-5772).  
National Holiday: Independence Day, October 1.  
His Excellency Andrew J. JACOVIDES; Mrs. Pamela Jacovides  
Ambassador E. and P.  
1825 - 24th St. NW. 20008    Tel. 797-2356  
Mr. Leonidas S. MARKIDES; Mrs. Ana Cristina Puentes Markides  
Counselor (Deputy Chief of Mission)  
Mr. Pavlos ANASTASIADES; Mrs. Maria Antonopoulou-Anastasiades  
Second Secretary and Consul  
Mr. Miltos MILTIADOU  
Counselor (Press)  
Miss Lilian TSAPPA  
Attache (Press)  
  
  
CZECH--Embassy of the Czech Republic  
Chancery: 3900 Spring of Freedom St. NW. 20008.  
(363-6315 and 6316) (FAX 966-8540)  
National Holidays: National Liberation Day, May 8, and    
Founding of the Republic, October 28.  
His Excellency Michael ZANTOVSKY; Mrs. Kristina Zantovska  
Ambassador E. and P.  
Mr. Petr VANCURA; Mrs. Hana CIZKOVA  
Minister-Counselor  (Deputy Chief of Mission)  
Mr. Jan ZELENKA; Mrs. Jarmila ZELENKOVA  
Counselor (Cultural)  
Mr. Michal SEDLACEK  
Counselor (Political)  
Mr. Jan CIZEK  
Counselor and Consul  
Mrs. Inka VOSTREZOVA  
First Secretary)  
Mr. Tomas SZUNYOG; Mrs. Blanka Szunyogova  
First Secretary (Political)  
Mr. Zuzana NOVAKOVA  
First Secretary (Commercial, N.Y.)  
------------  
Mrs. Jana SIMONOVA; Mr. Josef Simon  
Second Secretary (Science and Technology)  
Mr. Igor SNOBL; Mrs. Alena Snoblova  
Second Secretary  
Mr. Martin WALTER; Mrs. Elena Walterova  
First Secretary (Economic)  
Mr. Rudolf HYKL; Mrs. Dasa Hyklova  
Second Secretary  
Mr. Jan MAZUCH; Mrs. Magdalena Mazuchova  
Second Secretary  
Mr. Frantisek TROJACEK; Mrs. Alena Trojackova  
Third Secretary  
Mrs. Radomira SIMANKOVA; Mr. Josef Simanek  
Third Secretary (Consular)  
Mrs. Marcela KRCMAROVA; Mr. Vlastimil Krcmar  
Attache (Administrative)  
------------  
Colonel Jiri GIESL; Mrs. Jana Gieslova  
Defense, Military, and Air Attache  
Lieutenant Colonel Milos RYDVAL; Mrs. Jana Rydvalova  
Assistant Defense, Military, and Air Attache  
------------  
Commercial Section  
3900 Spring of Freedom St. NW. 20008  Tel. 202-363-6307   
(FAX) 202-244-2147  
Commercial Office--Branch Office, New York  
1109-1111 Madison Avenue, New York, NY 10028  Tel. 212-717-5643   
(FAX) 212-717-5064  
Office of Military Attache  
3900 Spring of Freedom St. NW. 20008  Tel. 202-353-9265   
(FAX) 202-363-9265  
Visa Office  
3900 Spring of Freedom St. NW. 20008  Tel. 202-363-6308   
(FAX) 202-966-8540  
  
  
DENMARK--Royal Danish Embassy  
Chancery: 3200 Whitehaven St. NW. 20008  
(234-4300) (FAX 328-1470)  
National Holiday: Birthday of the Queen, April 16.  
His Excellency Peter P. DYVIG; Mrs. Karen Dyvig  
Ambassador E. and P.  
Mr. Christian HOPPE; Mrs. Magdalene de Leon Hoppe  
Minister  
Mr. Kaare Erhard JANSON  
Minister-Counselor  
Mr. Michael BORG-HANSEN; Mrs. Marianne L. Borg-Hansen  
Counselor (Political)  
Mrs. Charlotte LAURSEN; Mr. Gorm Falk Knudsen  
Second Secretary (Political)  
Mr. Jorn ANDERSEN; Mrs. Britt Andersen  
Attache and Consul (Administrative and Consular)  
------------  
Mr. Poul Erik Dam KRISTENSEN; Mrs. Else Astrid Philipp  
Minister-Counselor (Economic)  
Mr. Lars KJAER; Mrs. Berit H. Kjaer  
Counselor (Economic)  
Mr. Jorgen E. ECKEROTH; Mrs. Birgit C. Eckeroth  
Counselor (Labor Market Relations)  
Mr. Soren GADE; Mrs. Helle Gade  
First Secretary (Financial)  
Mrs. Tove Hansen MALLOY  
Attache (Commercial)  
Mrs. Marianne Stoettrup LAURSEN; Mr. Thomas B. Laursen  
Attache (Commercial)  
------------  
Mr. Joergen GRUNNET  
Minister-Counselor (Press and Cultural)  
------------  
Mr. Erik Klindt ANDERSEN; Mrs. Vibeke Busse Andersen  
Minister-Counselor (Agricultural)  
------------  
Brigadier General Erik LYNGBYE; Mrs. Lyngbye  
Defense, Military, Naval, and Air Attache  
Lieutenant Colonel Christian Mollerup SCHMIDT; Mrs. Hanne Birgitte  
Schmidt  
Asst. Defense, Military, Naval, and Air Attache  
------------  
Office of the Defense, Military, Naval, and Air Attache  
3200 Whitehaven St. NW. 20008    Tel. 234-4300  
  
  
DJIBOUTI--Embassy of the Republic of Djibouti  
Chancery:  1156 - 15th St., NW. 20005, Suite 515  
(331-0270) (FAX 331-0302)  
National Holiday: June 27.  
His Excellency Roble OLHAYE; Mrs. Amina Farah Olhaye  
Ambassador E. and P.  
10101 Sorrel Ave., Potomac, Md.   20854   Tel.  299-2807  
Mr. Juan Manuel PRIDA BUSTO  
Counselor (Economic)  
Mr. Issa Daher BOURALEH; Mrs. Fozia Ahmed Abaneh  
Second Secretary  
Mr. Hassan Mohamed SOUGAL; Mrs. Hasna Hassan Mohamed  
Attache (Financial)  
  
  
DOMINICA--Embassy of the Commonwealth of Dominica  
Chancery: 3216 New Mexico Ave., NW.  20016   
(364-6781) (FAX 364-6791).  
National Holiday: November 3  
His Excellency Edward I. WATTY  
Ambassador E. and P.  
(Resident in Dominica)DOMINICAN REPUBLIC--Embassy of the   
Dominican Republic  
Chancery: 1715 - 22d St. NW. 20008  
(332-6280) (FAX 265-8057).  
National Holiday: Independence Day, February 27.  
His Excellency Jose del Carmen ARIZA;  Mrs. Mercedes Medrano   
de Ariza  
Ambassador E. and P.  
Dr. Dario SURO; Mrs. Ada Franco de Suro  
Minister for Cultural Affairs (Deputy Chief of Mission)  
Mr. Juan Manuel PRIDA BUSTO  
Counselor (Economic)  
Mrs. Germania GASKILL; Mr. Guilford Gaskill**  
First Secretary  
Mr. Augusto Renato VILLANUEVA  
First Secretary  
  
  
ECUADOR--Embassy of Ecuador  
Chancery: 2535 - 15th St. NW. 20009  
(234-7200).  
National Holiday: Independence Day, August 10.  
His Excellency Edgar TERAN-TERAN; Mrs. Teresa Teran  
Ambassador E. and P.  
Mr. Gonzalo R. SALVADOR; Mrs. Zaira Salvador  
Minister  
Mr. Jaime BARBERIS; Mrs. Maria-Amparo Barberis  
Counselor  
Ms. Maria Mercedes DE NOBOA  
Counselor (Cultural)  
Ms. Mireya MUNOZ  
Second Secretary  
Mrs. Jenny Lalama de VALDIVIESO; Mr. Carlos E. Valdivieso  
Third Secretary  
Ms. Celeste C. AGUIRRE; Mr. Oswaldo Aguirre  
Attache  
Mrs. Monica GROSS; Mr. Gabriel Gross  
Attache  
Mrs. Pilar CORNEJO  
Attache  
Ms. Lucia P. ZAMBRANO  
Attache (Civil)  
------------  
Mr. Pedro G. ARMIJOS;  Mrs. Lucia M. Armijos  
Minister (Commercial) and Consul General  
------------  
General Gustavo P. LOPEZ  
Defense Attache  
Colonel Roberto Marcial MOYA  
Military Attache  
Colonel Filemon N. VALENCIA  
Asst. Military Attache  
Mr. Ivan E. RUBIO  
Naval Attache  
Commander Rafael Elias VASQUEZ  
Asst. Naval Attache  
Commander Galo G. MONCAYO; Mrs. Asan Wonsang  
Asst. Naval Atache  
Colonel Cesar NARANJO  
Air Attache  
Colonel Hector CARPHIO  
Asst. Air Attache  
------------  
Office of Consular Affairs  
2535 - 15th St. NW. 20009    Tel. 234-7166  
Office of the Military Attache  
2535 - 15th St. NW. 20009    Tel. 234-0647  
Office of the Naval Attache  
2535 - 15th St. NW. 20009    Tel. 265-7674  
Office of the Air Attache  
2535 - 15th St. NW. 20009    Tel. 234-0601  
  
[END SECTION 2 OF 5] 
 
(###)
To the top of this page