Return to: Index of "Diplomatic List" || Index of "Consular and Travel Information" || Electronic Research Collections Index || ERC Homepage

Note: The DOSFAN Electronic Research Collection (ERC) is an archive site. For the most current information, please visit the US State Department homepage.
U.S. Department of State
95/02 Diplomatic List
Office of Protocol

[SECTION 2 OF 5]

                                 Diplomatic List
                                  February 1995

AFGHANISTAN--Embassy of the Republic of Afghanistan
Chancery: 2341 Wyoming Ave. NW. 20008 
(234-3770, 3771), (FAX 328-3516)
     
     National Holiday: Independence Day of Afghanistan, August 19.
     
     Mr. Yar Mohammad MOHABBAT; Mrs. Kamela Mohabbat
        First Secretary, Charge dOAffaires ad interim (January 5, 1995)
     Mr. Abdul Aziz AZIZIAN
        First Secretary
     Mr. Seraj JAMAL
        Second Secretary
     
     
ALBANIA--Embassy of the Republic of Albania 
Chancery:  1511 K St. NW.  20005   Suite 1010 
(223-4942, 8187) (FAX 628-7342).
     
     His Excellency Lublin DILJA; Mrs. Arbnora Dilja
        Ambassador E. and P.
     Mr. Mustafa XHEPH
        Second Secretary
     Colonel Halil KRAJA
        Defense, Military, 
          Naval and Air Attache and Defense Cooperation 
          Attache
     
ALGERIA--Embassy of the Democratic and Popular Republic of Algeria
Chancery: 2118 Kalorama Rd. NW. 20008 (265-2800).
     
     National Holiday: Anniversary of the Revolution, November 1.
     
     His Excellency Hadj Osmane BENCHERIF; Mrs. Samya Bencherif         
        Ambassador E. and P.
     Mr. Mouloud BELKADI; Mrs. Belkadi
        Counselor
     Mr. Mohamed Amine KHENE; Mrs. Khene
        Minister (Political)
     Mr. Ali ALAOUI
        Counselor (Political)
     Mr. AbdelmounOaam AHRIZ
        Counselor (Political)
     Mr. Belaid BENALI; Mrs. Benali
        Counselor (Political)
     Mr. Mustapha SEDDIKI; Mrs. Seddiki
        Minister-Counselor (Economic)
     Mr. Lahcene BESSIKRI
        Counselor (Economic)
     Mr. Mahieddine DJEFFAL
        Counselor (Press and Information)
     Mr. Kamel RETIEB
        First Secretary (Cultural))
     Mr. Hamid BELHADJ; Mrs. Belhadj 
          Minister-Counselor (Consular)
     Mr. Said KESSAR; Mrs. Kessar
        Counselor (Administrative and Financial)
     Mr. Khaled BELMIHOUB
        Attache
     Mr. Mohamed Salas SIARI
        Attache
     Major General Mohamed Mokhtar BOUTEMMINE
        Defense, Military, Naval, and Air Attache
     Mr. Mohamed Larbi RAHMANI
        Attache (Financial)
     Mr. Djilai BELBACHIR
        Attache (Administrative)
     Consular Office
        2137 Wyoming Ave. NW. 20008
     Economic and Administrative Office
        2135 Wyoming Ave. NW.  20008
     Military Office
        2133 Wyoming Ave. NW.  20008
     
     
     Iraqi Interests Section 1801 P St. NW. 20036 
        (483-7500) (FAX 462-5066)
     Mr. Satie A. M. AL-TAI
        Third Secretary
     Mr. Fadhel H. HAMED
        Attache
     
     
ANGOLA--Embassy of the Republic of Angola
Chancery: 1819 L Street, NW.  20036   Suite 400 
(785-1156) (FAX 785-1258)
          
     National Holiday: November 11.
     His Excellency Jose Goncalves Martins PATRICIO; Mrs. Maria Dolores 
              de Castro F. Vera-cruz 
        Ambassador E. and P.
     Mr. Jose Maria Conceicao Campos SILVA
        First Secretary
     Mr. Joao Sergio ANDRADE SILVA
        Second Secretary (Conselor)
     Mr. Baptista Alberto COCA; Mrs. Ivette Sanchez Dominguez 
        Second Secretary
        Mr. Filomeno ALEGRE A. CEITA; Mrs. Teresa Ceita Attache 
        (Commercial)
     Mr. Armando FRANCISCO; Mrs. Rosa Giron 
        Attache (Press)
     Ms. Maria Conceicao Dos Santos SOUSA
        Attache (Financial)

ANTIGUA AND BARBUDA--Embassy of Antigua and Barbuda
Chancery:  3216 New Mexico Avenue NW. 20016 
(362-5211, 5166, 5122) (FAX 362-5225). 
     National Holiday: November 1.
         
     His Excellency Dr. Patrick Albert LEWIS; Mrs. Michele Lewis 
        Ambassador E. and P.
     Ms. Deborah-Mae LOVELL
        Minister-Counselor
     Mrs. Debbie PROSPER; Mr. Kodjo Adadevoh
        First Secretary

ARGENTINA--Embassy  of  the  Argentine Republic
Chancery: 1600 New Hampshire Ave. NW. 20009. 
(939-6400 to 6403, inclusive).

        National Holiday: National Day, May 25.
     
     His Excellency Raul Enrique GRANILLO OCAMPO;  Mrs. Granillo Ocampo
          Ambassador E. and P.
     Miss Nora L. JAUREGUIBERRY
          Minister (Deputy Chief of Mission)
     Mr. Antonio Eduardo SEWARD
          Minister (Economic and Commercial)
     Mr. Santos GONI-MARENCO; Mrs. Luz Ojea de Goni
          Minister
     Mr. Roberto Daniel PALARINO; Mrs. Analia Palarino 
          Minister
     Mr. Pablo Anselmo TETTAMANTI; Mrs. Elida Tettamanti 
          Counselor
     Mr. Ruben Eduardo CARO; Mrs. Maria Cecilia de Caro 
          Counselor 
        (Economic and Commercial)
     Mr. Daniel CHUBURU; Mrs. Araceli Mejica de Chuburu 
          Counselor
     Mr. Miguel Angel GUTIERREZ; Mrs. Raquel Gutierrez 
          Counselor
     Mr. Julio Alberto CIRINO; Mrs. Maria Cristina Rinaldi de Cirino
          Counselor
     Mr. Rodolfo Ernesto BLACHOWICZ; Mrs. Amalia Blachowicz 
        Counselor
     Mr. Alberto Pedro DOALOTTO; Mrs. Andrea Vazquesz de Doalotto
        Counselor
     Mr. Horacio C. MENDEZ ITURBIDE
        First Secretary (Cultural)
     Mr. EnriqueIgnacio FERRER VIEYRA; Mrs. Monica Ferrer Vieyra 
        Second Secretary
     Mr. Eduardo ACEVEDO DIAZ; Mrs. Maria Acevedo Diaz Asua 
        Second Secretary
     Mr. Roberto Ramon LAFFORGUE; Mrs. Andrea Lafforgue
        Second Secretary
     Mr. Luis Pablo Maria BELTRAMINO; Mrs. Maria Mercedes Beltramino
        Second Secretary
     Mrs. Maria Julia Rodriguez de MAS; Mr. Ivan Mas
        Second Secretary
     Mr. Luis Ariel CASTILLO
        Second Secretary
     Mr. Adolfo Dante LOSS
        Minister (Press)
                             
     Mr. Marcelo Eduardo REGUNAGA; Mrs. Nilda Martha Regunaga 
        Minister
     Mr. Eugenio DIAZ BONILLA; Mrs. Graciela C. Schamis 
        Minister (Agricultural)
     Ms. Noemi C. E. LA GRECA
        First Secretary (Financial)
     Mr. Sadi Ubaldo RIFE; Mrs. Maria Marta Ottonello de Rife 
        Counselor (Science and Technology)
     Mrs. Graciela VARELA de APUD; Mr Jose Apud
        Attache (Administrative)
     Mrs. Marta SALAS-ORONO; Mr. Ivan P. Salas-Orono 
        Attache (Administrative)
     Ms. Elsa Catalina BARONE DE LAMELA; Mr. Manuel Lamela 
        Attache
     Mrs. Mabel Haydee BOITIER; Mr. Julio Boitier         
        Attache (Administrative)
     Mrs. Maria Marta LASCANO
        Attache (Administrative)
     Rear Admiral Joaquin Edgardo STELLA Naval Attache and Asst. 
        Defense Attache
     Captain Jorge Fernando PEYON
          Asst. Naval Attache
     Commander Julio GARAVAGLIA
          Asst. Naval Attache
     Commander Pedro Eduardo GIROMINI
          Asst. Naval Attache
     Commander Juan Florencio ACEVEDO; Mrs. Maria del Carmen Acevedo
          Asst. Naval Attache
                    
     Lieutenant General Carlos Maria ZABALA
          Defense and Military Attache
     Lieutenant Colonel Julio MIRGONE; Mrs. Susana Gomez Asst. 
        Defense Attache
                    
     Colonel Alfredo Jose NOBERASCO
          Assistant Military Attache
     Lieutenant Colonel Julio Jose TORNERO
          Assistant Military Attache
                    
     Major General Luis Domingo VILLAR
          Air Attache and Asst. Defense Attache
     Commander Fernando RICO
          Asst. Air Attache
     Colonel Rodolfo Emilio DRIGATTI; Mrs. Raquel Drigatti Asst. 
        Air Attache
     Colonel Jorge Alberto VALDECANTOS
        Assistant Air Attache
     Lieutenant Colonel Ricardo Jorge VELASCO
        Asst. Air Attache
     
     Office of Consular Section
     1718 Connecticut Ave.,NW,20009, Suite 200   Tel. 797-
          8826/31
     Office of Cultural Section
     1718 Connecticut Ave.,NW,20009, Suite 200   Tel. 785-4313
     Office of Accounting Section
     1718 Connecticut Ave.,NW,20009, Suite 200   Tel. 265-1673
     Office of Science and Technology
     1718 Connecticut Ave.,NW,20009, Suite 200,   Tel 861-0544
     Office of Military Attache
     1810 Connecticut Ave. NW. 20009    Tel. 667D4900/4902/4903
     Office of Naval Attache
          630 Indiana Ave. NW. 20004    Tel. 626-2100
     Office of Air Attache
          2405 I St. NW. 20037    Tel. 452-8500
     
     
     Office of the Economic and Trade Representative 
          1901 L Street, NW.,  20036   Suite 640,  Tel. 265-4557/387-
          2527/2528
     Financial Office
          1901 L Street, NW.,  20036, Suite 606,20036

ARMENIA--Embassy of the Republic of Armenia 
Chancery: 11th Floor, 1660 L Street, NW. 20036 
(628-5766) (FAX 628-5769)
     His Excellency Rouben Robert SHUGARIAN; Mrs. Lilit Karapetian
          Ambassador E. and P.
     Mr. Tigran Hmayak MARTIROSSIAN
          First Secretary (Political and Consular)
     Mr. Michael Georgi BAGRATUNI; Mrs. Rouzan Bagratuni 
        Third Secretary (Press and Cultural)
     Miss Dziounik Frunze AGADJANIAN
          Attache
     Mr. Tatoul MARKARIAN
          Counselor

AUSTRALIA--Embassy of Australia
Chancery: 1601 Massachusetts Ave. NW. 20036 
(797-3000) (FAX 797-3168)
     
     National Holiday: Australia Day, January 26.
     His Excellency Dr. Donald Eric RUSSELL; Ms. Lisa Barker 
        Ambassador E. and P.
        3120 Cleveland Ave. NW. 20008    Tel. 797-3233
     Mr. David H. SPENCER; Mrs. Fiona Spencer
        Minister (Deputy Chief of Mission)
     Mr. Geoffrey Michael BRENNAN; Mrs. Susan J. Brennan 
        Minister (Commercial)
     Mr. John W. HARTWELL; Mrs. Merrilyn R. Hartwell 
        Counselor (Agricultural)
     Mr. James Y. HASLAM; Mrs. Maryanne G. Haslam 
        Counselor (Veterinary)
     Mr. Douglas O. CHESTER; Mrs. Lynette M. Chester 
        Counselor (Commercial)
     Mr. Malcolm G. GREENING; Mrs. Deborah K. Chen 
        First Secretary (Commercial)
     Mr. Robert J. TYSON; Mrs. Susan L. Tyson
          Minister (Congressional Liaison)
     Ms. Amanda M. BUCKLEY          
        Counselor (Public Affairs)
     Ms. Penelope J. AMBERG; Mr. Andrew H. Bond 
        Counselor (Cultural)
     Mr. Oliver HOWIE; Ms. Mary Greig
          Counselor
     Mr. Michael P.F. SMITH; Mrs. Angela T. Smith 
        Minister (Political)
     Mr. Murray P. THOMAS; Ms. Barbara A. English 
        Counselor
     Mr. Peter N. DALKIN; Mrs. Esme E. Dalkin 
        Counselor
     Mr. Alick Hugh LONGHURST
        First Secretary (Political)
     Dr. Brendon C. HAMMER
        First Secretary (Political)
     Ms. Abigail M. ROSSITOR; Mr. Michael J. Dean 
        First Secretary (Political)
     Mr. Stuart Robert THORN; Ms. Gillian F. Thorn 
        Counselor
     Mr. Graeme LADE
        Counselor
     Mr. John C. PRICE
        Counselor
     Mr. Richard Murray GORDON; Mrs. Robin L. Gordon 
        Second Secretary
     Mr. Douglas J. WOODHOUSE; Mrs. Sandra D. Woodhouse 
        Counselor (Administration) and Consul General
     Mr. William James HENDERSON
     Counselor (Communications and Transportation)
     Mr. Bruce C. NORDECK
        First Secretary
     Mr. Michel A. COGAN
        Second Secretary
     Mr. Romi C. GYERGYAK
        Second Secretary
     Mr. Brian A. CLEMENTS; Mrs. Anne M. Clements
        First Secretary (Technical)
     Mr. Neil F. WESTGARTH; Mrs. Wendy E. Westgarth Attache
     Major General Arthur James FITTOCK, AO; Mrs. Fittock 
        Defense Attache, Head of Australian Defense Staff
     Mr. Graham Richard KEARNS; Mrs. Susan M. Kearns 
        Counselor (Defense)
     Mr. Mark G. EBERY; Mrs. Prudence K. Ebery
        Attache (Defense Liaison)
     Commander Peter J. LAUNDER; Mrs. Wendy M. Launder
        Asst. Defense Attache
     Brigadier Paul S. OOSULLIVAN; Mrs. Kay M. O'Sullivan 
        Military Attache and Assistant Defense Attache
     Lieutenant Colonel David Angus SMITH; Mrs. Smith
          Asst. Military Attache
     Commodore Robert James LETTS, MVO, RAN; Mrs. Kerry E. Letts 
        Naval Attache and Assistant Defense Attache
     Air Commodore Bruce Robert Wood; Mrs. Deborah Irene Wood 
        Air Attache and Asst. Naval Attache
     Wing Commander Gordon Ian PETKOFF; Mrs. Fiona J. Petkoff Asst. 
     Dr. Raymond L. WOODWARD
        Counselor (Defense,Science)
     Dr. Jeremy G. MANTON; Mrs. Karen Manton Attache (Defense, Science)
     Mr. Donald D. WOOD; Mrs. Josephina M. Wood 
        Counselor (Defense Acquisition and Logistics)
     Mr. Russell  WALLS; Mrs. Marlene Walls 
        Attache  (Defense)
     Mr. Gary J. JOHNSTON
        Minister (Economic)
     Mr. Stephen B. LLOYD
        Counselor (Legal)
     Mr. Daryl A. BACK; Mrs. Rhonda L. Back
        Counselor (Industry, Science, and Technology)
     Mr. Allan MURRAY; Mrs. Kristen J. Murray 
        Counselor (Nuclear and Science)
     Mr. John William HARTWELL; Mrs. Hartwell 
        Counselor (Agricultural)
     Mr. James D. STEVENSON; Mrs. Julie R. Stevenson 
        Counselor (Finance)
     Mr. Douglas Howard EASTICK; Mrs. Anne-Marie Eastick 
        First Secretary (Finance)
     Mr. Christopher V. SMITH;  Mrs. Janet M. Smith 
        Counselor (Immigration)
     Ms. Frances J. SUMMERS
          Second Secretary (Immigration)
     Mr. Alan MURRAY; Mrs. Janet S. Murray
          Counselor (Customs)
     Mr. Shane Phillip DAVIE; Mrs. Marguerite M. Davie 
        First Secretary (Customs)
     Mr. Thomas William LACK; Mrs. Robyn Lack 
        Counselor

AUSTRIA--Embassy of Austria 
Chancery: 3524 International Court, NW., 20008 
(895-6700) (FAX 895-6750)
     National Holiday: October 26.
     His Excellency Helmut TUERK; Mrs. Monika Tuerk 
          Ambassador E. and P.
     Mr. Otto DITZ; Mrs. Maureen Ditz
          Minister (Deputy Chief of Mission)
                                   
     Ms. Desiree SCHWEITZER
          First Secretary (Political)
     Mr. Friedrich STIFT
          First Secretary (Economic)
     Mr. Martin WEISS; Mrs. Susanne Weiss
          First Secretary (Political)
     Mr. Walter KALTEIS; Mrs. Christiane Kalteis-Lacchini 
          Counselor and Consul General
     Mr. Guenther J. HERBST; Mrs. Regine Herbst
          First Secretary (Administration) and Consul
     Ms. Karin CERVENKA
          Attache  (Administration)
     Brigadier General Christian CLAUSEN; Mrs. Annerose Clausen 
         Defense, Military, Naval and Air Attache
     Colonel Werner KUNERTH; Mrs. Gertraud Kunerth
         Asst. Defense, Military and Air Attache 
     Mr. Martin G. EICHTINGER; Mrs. Kathrin Eichtinger 
         Counselor (Press and Information)
     Mr. Ulf PACHER
         Counselor (Press)
     Mr. Rudolf ORTNER; Mrs. Jadwiga Ortner
         First Secretary (Administrative)
     Mrs. Teresa INDJEIN; Mr. Alexandre Indjein 
         Attache (Cultural)
     Mr. Leopold ZIEGLER
     Mr. Helmut WAGNER
        Counselor (Commercial)
     Consular Section
     3524 International Court, NW. 20008-3035   Tel. 895-6767
     Austrian Press and Information Service
     3524 International Court, NW. 20008-3035   Tel. 895-6775
     Office of the Commercial Counselor
          1350 Connecticut Ave.  NW.  20036, Suite  501,
     Office of Defense, Military, Naval and Air Attache
     3524 International Court, NW. 20008-3035   Tel. 686-0095

AZERBAIJAN--Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan
Chancery (temporary):  927 - 15th St., NW. 20005, Suite 700 P.O. Box 
28790  Washington, DC 20038-8790 
(842-0001) (FAX 842-0004)
     His Excellency Hafiz Mir Jalal PASHAYEV; Mrs. Rena Pashayeva 
        Ambassador E. and P.
     Mr. Fakhratdin Isa KURBANOV; Mrs. Saida Samedova
          First Secretary and Consul
     Mr. Mahir Jumshud IBRAHIMOV; Mrs. Leyla Tahirova
          First Secretary
     Mr. Galib Nadir MAMMAD
         Second Secretary

BAHAMAS--Embassy of The Commonwealth of The Bahamas
Chancery: 2220 Massachusetts Ave., NW. 20008. 
(319-2660) (FAX 319-2668)
    
     National Holiday: National Day, July 10.
     His Excellency Timothy Baswell DONALDSON, C.B.E.; 
        Mrs. Yolande Y. Donaldson          
        Ambassador E. and P.
     Ms. Sheila Gweneth CAREY
        Minister-Counselor and Consul (Deputy Chief of Mission)
     Mr. David L. CATES; Mrs. Elaine M. Cates
        First Secretary and Consul
     Ms. Edda D. DUMONT; Mr. Ronald P. Adolph
        First Secretary and Consul
     Ms. Monique Denean MAJOR
        Attache

BAHRAIN--Embassy of the State of Bahrain
Chancery: 3502 International Dr. NW. 20008 
(342-0741, 0742) (FAX 362-2192).
          
     National Holiday: Independence Day, December 16.
     His Excellency Muhammad Abdul Ghaffar ABDULLA;
          Mrs. Mariam Mohmood Al-Mahmood
          Ambassador E. and P.
     Mr. Tawfeeq Ahmed AL-MANSOOR; Mrs. Al-Khaja
          First Secretary
     Mr. Mohammed Ibrahim ABDULKADER
          First Secretary
     Mr. Farooq Ahmed ABDULLA
          First Secretary
     Mr. Khalid Ahmed AL-KHALIFA
          Second Secretary
     Mr. Mohammed Abbas Saeed ALI
          Attache (Cultural)
     Lieutenant Colonel Khalifa Ali AL-KHALIFA 
          Defense, Military, Naval and Air Attache

BANGLADESH--Embassy of the People's Republic of Bangladesh
Chancery: 2201 Wisconsin Ave. NW. 20007 (342-8372 to 8376)

     National Holiday: Independence Day, March 26.
     His Excellency Humayun KABIR; Mrs. Nasreen F. Kabir 
        Ambassador E. and P.
     Dr. Toufiq ALI; Mrs. Firdaus Ali
        Minister
     Mr. Iftikharul KARIM
        Minister (Political)
     Mr. Hemayet UDDIN; Mrs. Zeenat Jahan
        Counselor (Political)
     Mr. K. M. Ejazul HUQ; Mrs. Nusrat Huq
        Minister (Economic)
     Mr. Mushfiq Us SWALEHEEN;  Mrs. Nasrin Sultana Swaleheen 
        Counselor (Economic)
     Brigadier Abul Muneem Mansur AHMED; Mrs. Shireen Ahmed 
        Defense, Military, Naval, and Air Attache
     Mr. Gaziul Hasan KHAN; Mrs. Sufia Parveen Khan 
        Minister (Press)
     Mr. Mizanur RAHMAN; Mrs. Monwara Begum 
        Counselor (Commercial)
BARBADOS--Embassy of Barbados
Chancery: 2144 Wyoming Ave. NW. 20008 
(939-9200 to 9202).
Ambassador's Office (939-09218/9) (FAX 332-7467). 
     National Holiday: Independence Day, November 30.
     His Excellency Dr. Courtney N. BLACKMAN
          Ambassador E. and P.
     Mr. Charles Chesterfield BURNETT
          Counselor and Consul
     Miss Annalee C. BABB
          First Secretary and Consul
     Miss Pamela Veronica STROUDE
          Second Secretary
     Miss Gladwin J.A. SARGEANT
          Attache and Vice Consul
     Ms. Betty Eulene CALLENDER
          Attache and Vice Consul
     Mr. Roy CLARKE
          Counselor (Commercial)
     
     
BELARUS--Embassy of the Republic of Belarus
Chancery: 1619 New Hampshire Avenue, NW. 20009. 
(986-1604) (FAX 986-1805)
     
     National Holiday: Independence Day, July 27
     His Excellency Serguei Nikolaevich MARTYNOV;  Mrs. Margarita 
             Martynova
        Ambassador E. and P.
     Mr. Vladimir I. GONTCHARENOK; Mrs. Mariia Gontcharenok 
        Counselor (Commercial)
     Mr. Valery M.KURDZYUKOU; Mrs. Tatstsyana Kurdzyukova 
        Counselor
     Mr. Igor F. SHMYGOV; Mrs. Yelena Makarova
        Counselor
     Mr. Alexander P. OSTROVSKY; Mrs. Nina Ostrovskaia
        Second Secretary
     Mr. Valentin B. RYBAKOV; Mrs. Irina Rybakova
        Second Secretary
     Mr. Dmitriy Victorovich GRISHCHENKO
        Third Secretary

BELGIUM--Embassy of Belgium
Chancery: 3330 Garfield St. NW. 20008 
(333-6900) (FAX 333-3079; 625-7567 (Economic)). 
     National Holiday: National Day, July 21.
     His Excellency Andre ADAM; Mrs. Danielle David 
        Ambassador E. and P.
     Mr. Patrick VAN HAUTE; Mrs. Marie-Claude Van Haute 
        Minister (Deputy Chief of Mission)
     Mr. Johan C. VERBEKE
        Minister-Counselor
     Mrs. Gisele-Louise EGGERMONT; Mr. Christian Lepage 
        Counselor (Political and Information)
     Mr. Thomas ANTOINE
        Counselor (Political)
     Mr. Christian LEPAGE; Mrs. Gisele Lepage
        Counselor (Commercial)
     Mr. Didier SEEUWS; Mrs. Veronique Seeuws
        First Secretary (Economic)
     Mr. Jacques BOTTEMAN; Mrs. Zenab Bakhashuwein
     Second Secretary (Administrative) and Vice Consul
     Mr. Rudi BRIEVEN
        Second Secretary (Political)
     Brigadier General Andre DE SMET; Mrs. Louise De Smet 
        Defense, Military, Naval, Air and Defense Cooperation Attache
     Colonel Jean-Pierre I. BASTIN; Mrs. Myriam Bastin Asst. 
        Defense, Military, Naval, and Air Attache 
     Mr. Martin HINOUL;  Mrs. Helena Hinoul
        Counselor (Technology)
     Mr. Jozef VAN MULLEM; Mrs. Jacqueline Van Mullem 
        Counselor (Agricultural)
     Mr. Peter GROGNARD; Mrs. Nathalie Duprez
        Attache (Science)
     Mr. Etienne VAN MOL; Mrs. Irene Van De Voorde
        Attache
     Mr. Patrick EVERARTS de VELP; Mrs. Francoise Everarts de Velp
          Attache (Economic and Commercial)
     Mr. Achiel RAWOENS; Mrs. Maria Rawoens
          Attache (Communications)
     Mr. Roland PIETERS; Mrs. Hilde Pieters
          Attache (Communications)
     Mr. Freddy VANBAELEN; Mrs. Myriam Vanbaelen
          Attache (Communications)
     Mr. Pascal HEUS; Mrs. Chantal Vermeire
          Attache (Communications)
     Mr. Alain DECRAENE
          Attache (Economic and Commercial)
                              

BELIZE--Embassy of Belize
Chancery:  2535 Massachusetts Ave. NW. 20008 (332-9636) (FAX 332-6888)

     National Holiday: Independence Day, September 21.
     His Excellency Dean R. LINDO; Mrs. Carmella E. Lindo 
        Ambassador E. and P.
     Mr. Claude Bromwell Fitzgeral HAYLOCK 
         Minister-Counselor, (Deputy Chief of Mission)
     Mr. Trevor Christopher VERNON; Dr. Lilian N. Reneau-Vernon 
        First Secretary
     Miss Lauren Laverne QUIROS
        Attache and Consul

BENIN--Embassy of the Republic of Benin
Chancery: 2737 Cathedral Ave. NW. 20008
(232-6656, 6657, and 6658) (FAX 265-1996) 
     National Holiday: National Day, August 1.
     His Excellency Lucien Edgar TONOUKOUIN; Mrs. Justine Tonoukouin
          Ambassador E. and P.
     Mr. Francis LOKO; Mrs. Soukeyna Loko (see Counselor) 
        Minister-Counselor
     Mr. Theodore-Honore AHIMAKIN; Mrs. Ahimakin
        Counselor
     Mrs. Soukeyna LOKO; Mr. Francis Loko (see Minister Counselor)
        Counselor
     Mr. Fructueux GNANSOUNOU
        Counselor (Financial and Administrative)
     Mr. Kouassi GUIDI; Mrs. Guidi
        First Secretary (Press and Information)

BOLIVIA--Embassy of the Republic of Bolivia
Chancery: 3014 Massachusetts Ave. NW. 20008. 
(483-4410, 4411, and 4412) (FAX 328-3712)
     National Holiday: Independence Day, August 6.
     His Excellency Andres PETRICEVIC R.; Mrs. Ana Maria Petricevic
        Ambassador E. and P.
     Mr. Erich KUHN-POPPE; Mrs. Ana-Maria C. de Kuhn 
        Counselor
     Mr. Miguel Antonio LOPEZ; Mrs. Cynthia E. Lopez 
        Counselor (Economic)
     Mr. Miguel Fernando PAPADOPULOS; Mrs. Sandra Papadopulos 
        Counselor (Commercial)
     Mr. Franklin BUSTILLOS
        Counselor
     Mr. Juan PEREDO; Mrs. Maria V. de Peredo
        First Secretary (Consular)
     Mrs. Beatriz BEDOYA de Acha
        First Secretary
     Mr. Sergio F. SALAZAR; Mrs. Arce de Salazar
        First Secretary
     Mrs. Matilde C. BUSCH
        Attache (Cultural)
     Mr. Marcelo Diego DE URIOSTE
        Attache (Press and Cultural)
     Ms. Aida VALDIVIA
        Attache (Administrative)
     Colonel Hugo ALVAREZ; Mrs. Alvarez Bejar 
        Military Attache
     Colonel Roberto CLAROS FLORES
        Air Attache
     Colonel Antonio LUJAN
        Assistant Air Attache
     Colonel Victor MALDONADO
        Assistant Air Attache
     Office of the Military, Naval, and Air Attache
     3014 Massachusetts Ave. NW. 20008    Tel. 232-4805, 4807,
     and 4808 (Naval Office)
                                                  

BOSNIA AND HERZEGOVINA--
Embassy of the Republic of Bosnia and Herzegovina
Chancery:  1707 L Street, NW. 20036, Suite 760 
(833-3612, 3613, and 3615) (FAX 833-2061)
     His Excellency Sven ALKALAJ; Mrs. Naila Alkalaj 
          Ambassador E. and P.
     Brigadier Selmo CIKOTIC; Mrs. Tanja Cikotic
          Military Attache
                         
BOTSWANA--Embassy of the Republic of Botswana
Chancery:  3400 International Dr., NW. 20008,.Suite 7M 
(244-4990,4991) (FAX 244-4164)
     
     
     National Holiday: Independence Day, September 30.
     His Excellency Botsweletse Kingsley SEBELE; Mrs. Josephine Sebele
          Ambassador E. and P.
          10001 Bent Cross Drive, Potomac MD 20854
     Mr. Mustaq Ahmed MOORAD
          Counselor
     Ms. Tapiwa Sue MONGWA
          Third Secretary
     Mr. John Thomas DIPOWE; Mrs. Dipowe
          Second Secretary
     Mrs. Seore Alice LASARO; Mr. Lasaro
          Attache (Administrative)
     Mrs. Seodi Yada KHAMA
          Attache (Education)
     Mr. Peloeritle Shakie KEBASWELE; Mrs. Kebaswele
          Attache (Commercial)
     Lieutenant Colonel Andrew Mangalani BASUPI; Mrs. Basupi 
          Defense, Military and Air Attache
                              

BRAZIL--Brazilian Embassy
Chancery: 3006 Massachusetts Ave. NW. 20008 
(745-2700) (FAX 745-2827)
     
     
     National Holiday:  Independence Day, September 7.
     His Excellency Paulo-Tarso FLECHA DE LIMA; 
          Mrs. Lucia Flecha de Lima
          Ambassador E. and P.
     Mr. Antonio Lisboa Mena GONCALVES; Mrs. Elizabeth Goncalves 
          Minister-Counselor
     Ms. Maria Stela FROTA
          Minister-Counselor
     Mr. Pedro Henrique Lopes BORIO
          Counselor
     Mr. Alexandre KAFKA; Mrs. Rita Kafka
          Counselor (Financial)
     Mr. Paulo Tarrisse da FONTOURA
          Counselor
     Ms. Ana Maria Sampaio FERNANDES
          Counselor
     Mr. Fernando Simas MAGALHAES; Mrs. Matilde Simas Magalhaes 
          Counselor
     Ms. Ligia Maria SCHERER
          First Secretary
     Mr. Jose Carlos da FONSECA; Mrs. Fonseca
          First Secretary
     Mr. Sergio TAAM
          First Secretary
     Mr. Helio RAMOS; Mrs. Milma Ramos
          First Secretary
     Mr. Nilo Barroso NETO
          First Secretary
     Mr. Roberto Furian ARDENGHY; Mrs. Teresa Ardenghy 
          Second Secretary (Consul)
     Mr. Manuel A.C. MONTENEGRO LOPES DA CRUZ
          Second Secretary
     Mr. Alexandre Guido Lopes PAROLA
          Second Secretary (Assistant to the Ambassador)
     Mr. Nestor Jose FORSTER, Jr.; Mrs. Forster 
          Second Secretary
     Mr. Jose Ricardo da C.A. ALVES; Mrs. Alves 
          Third Secretary
     Mr. Marcelo O. Dantas L. DA COSTA
          Third Secretary
     Mr. Ary Norton de Mujrat QUINTELLA
          Third Secretary
     Mr. Zeuxis Ferreira NEVES; Mrs. Erna Marie Neves 
          Attache
     Mr. Jose Menache NEISTEIN
          Attache
     Ms. Ana-Lucia de OLIVEIRA PAES
          Attache and Vice Consul
     Mr. Pedro MEIRELES
          Attache and Vice-Consul
     Ms. Sonia Reis DA COSTA
          Attache
     Mrs. Sonia Maria Soares TROTTA; Mr. Fernando Jose Trotta 
        Attache
     Mr. Jose Raul TEIXEIRA; Mrs. Teixeira
          Attache
     Mr. Patricio PORTO; Mrs. Porto
          Attache
     Ms. Elida de SOUZA
          Attache
     Mr. Celso Ricardo Hottum MEIRA
          Attache
     Ms. Moema Francinete de MEDEIROS
          Attache
     Ms. Lilian Raquel Hazan SABAN
          Attache
     Mrs. Maria-Leonor Ramos BATES
          Attache
     Mr. Aristides Jose de Souza MARTINS; Mrs. Martins 
          Attache
     Mrs. Telma Leda Monteiro NOBREGA; Mr. Carlos O. Victorino 
          Attache and Consul
     Major General Cyro L. DE ALBUQUERQUE
          Military Attache
     Colonel Akira OBARA
          Assistant Military Attache
     Colonel Edney De Resende MOURA
          Assistant Military Attache
     Rear Admiral Roberto Costa FERRENHO; Mrs. Ferrenho
          Naval Attache
     Captain Lucio Franco De Sa FERNANDES
          Assistant Naval Attache
     Captain Paulo Roberto BONAPARTE Assistant 
          Naval Attache
     Major General Luiz F. BARBEDO
          Air Attache
     Colonel Mauro F. G. BERTO
          Assistant Air Attache
     Colonel Adenir Siqueira VIANA Assistant Air Attache
     Office of Naval Attache
     3006 Massachusetts Ave. NW. 20008, Suite 111   
          Tel.  745-2849
     Office of Air Attache
     3006 Massachusetts Ave. NW. 20008    Tel. 745-2859
     Office of Military Attache
     3006 Massachusetts Ave. NW. 20008    Tel. 745-2701
     Brazilian Aeronautical Commission
          1701 - 22d St. NW. 20008    Tel. 483-4031
     Brazilian Naval Commission
          4706 Wisconsin Ave. NW. 20016    Tel. 244-3950
     Brazilian Army Commission
          4632 Wisconsin Ave. NW. 20016    Tel. 244-5010
                    

BRUNEI--Embassy of the State of Brunei Darussalam
Chancery: Watergate,  2600 Virginia Ave. NW.  20037, Suite 300, 3d Fl.
(342-0159) (FAX 342-0158) 
        National Holiday: February 23.
     His Excellency Haji JAYA bin Abdul Latif; Mrs. Aston 
          Ambassador E. and P.
     Miss Janeh SUKAIMI
          First Secretary
     Mr. Shofry ABDUL-GHAFOR
          First Secretary
     Mr. Abu Bakar bin HAJI DONGLAH
          Second Secretary
     Mr. Abdullah Haji Abu HANIFAH
          Third Secretary (Consular)
     Mr. Haji Morshidi bin HAJI MD. YUSOF; Mrs. Hajah Timar HAJI BAKAR
          Third Secretary (Administrative/Finance)
     Mr. Ahmad HAJI JUKIN; Mrs. Hajjah Adizah HJ. Aliakbar 
          Attache (Communication)
     
BULGARIA--Embassy of the Republic of Bulgaria
Chancery: 1621 - 22d St. NW. 20008 (387-969) (FAX 234-7973)
     
     National Holiday: March 3.
     Her Excellency Dr. Snejana Damianova BOTOUCHAROVA 
          Ambassador E. and P.
     Mr. Latchezar PETKOV
          Minister (Deputy Chief of Mission)
     Mr. Valentin T. POPOV; Mrs. Popova
          Second Secretary
     Mr. Vlado Krastev LOUKANOV; Mrs. Ralitza Mileva-Loukanova 
        Third Secretary
     Mr. Ivan Spassov GOSPODOV
          First Secretary (Commercial)
     Ms. Nikola Ivanov MISHEV
          Second Secretary
     Mr. Boris Todorov RATCHEV
          Third Secretary
     Mr. Boyan Branimirov PAPAZOV; Mrs. Juliana Kutzarova 
          First Secretary (Cultural)
     Mr. Konstantin S. DIMITROV
          Second Secretary (Press)
     Mr. Tzanko Vassilev BOGDANOV
     Lieutenant Colonel Petar V. PETROV; Mrs. Petrov 
          Defense, Military, Naval, and Air Attache 
     Mr. Mihayl Nikolov MIHAYLOV; Mrs. Dobrinka Mihaylova 
          Attache (Head of Chancery)
     Mr. Vladimir Kirilov STEFANOV; Mrs. Didi Stefanova 
          Attache (Administrative)
     Mrs. Anni DJELEPOVA
          Attache (Protocol)
     Mr. Vihar Donchev MIHAYLOV; Mrs. Vihra Mihaylova           
          Attache (Administrative)
     Mr. Petar Gueorguiev LAMBEV
          Attache (Administrative)
     Mr. Plamen Todorov PASKALEV; Mrs. Paskaleva 
          Attache (Administrative)
     Mr. Dimo ILTCHEV; Mrs. Delka Alexova Attache (Administrative)
     Office of Commercial Counselor
     1621 - 22d St. NW. 20008   Tel. 387-7969
     Office of the Armed Forces Attache
     1621 - 22d St. NW.  20008    Tel. 332-6616
     Consular Office
     1621 - 22d St. NW.  20008    Tel. 387-7969
                    
BURKINA FASO--Embassy of Burkina Faso
Chancery: 2340 Massachusetts Ave. NW. 20008. 
(332-5577, 6895).
      National Holiday:  December 11.
      His Excellency Gaetan R. OUEDRAOGO; Mrs. Ndeye Awa Ouedraogo 
          Ambassador E. and P.
     Mr. Souleymane OUEDRAOGO
          Counselor (Economic)
     Ms. Djeneba Yasmine TRAORE
          First Secretary
     Mr. Boureima OUEDRAOGO; Mrs. Awa Ouedraogo
          Attache (Financial)
     Mrs. Cecile Pare TOE
          Attache
                                                                 
BURMA--(See Myanmar)
               
BURUNDI--Embassy of the Republic of Burundi
Chancery:  2233 Wisconsin Ave. NW. 20007,.Suite 212 
(342-2574).
     National Holiday: Independence Day, July 1.
     His Excellency Severin NTAHOMVUKIYE; Mrs. Justine Ntahomvukiye
          Ambassador E. and P.
     Mrs. Beatrice IRABAHINYUJE-SAKUBU
          Counselor

CAMBODIA--Royal Embassy of Cambodia
Chancery: 4500 16th Street, N.W. 20011. 
(726-7742) (FAX 726-8381).
     His Excellency Var HUOTH
          Appinted Ambasador (June 2, 1995)

CAMEROON--Embassy of the Republic of Cameroon
Chancery: 2349 Massachusetts Ave. NW. 20008 
(265-8790 to 8794).
     
     National Holiday: May 20.
     His Excellency Jerome MENDOUGA; Mrs Louisette Mendouga 
          Ambassador E. and P.
     Mr. Pierre NDZENGUE; Mrs. Alphonsine Ndzengue Counselor
     Mr. Joseph ATANGA; Mrs. Atanga
          Counselor
     Mr. Martin Agbor MBENG
          Counselor
     Mr. Andre-Blaise KESSENG A. MBASSA; Mrs. A. Kesseng A. Mbassa
          Counselor (Economic)
     Mr. Etue Vincent MBULLE; Mrs. Mbulle
          First Secretary
     Mrs. Regina A. BOUDJIHO
          Second Secretary (Consular and Protocol)
     Colonel Mathurin MEILLON; Mrs. Meillon
          Defense, Military, Naval, and Air Attache
     Mr. Bityeki Dax BATTOKOK; Mrs. Julienne Battokok 
          Attache (Cultural)
     Mr. ETORI A. Zang; Mrs. Therese Etori
          Second Secretary (Financial)

CANADA--Embassy of Canada 
Chancery: 501 Pennsylvania Ave., NW.  20001 (682-1740) (FAX 682-7726) 
          
      National Holiday: July 1.
     His Excellency Raymond A. J. CHRETIEN; Mrs. Kay Chretien 
          Ambassador E. and P.
     Mr. Robert G. WRIGHT; Mrs. Carol Elizabeth Curnow SmithWright
          Minister (Economic) (Deputy Chief of Mission)
     Mr. John HIGGINBOTHAM; Mrs. Michele Higginbotham 
          Minister (Political)
     Mr. Paul FRAZER; Dr. Tina Alster
          Minister (Public Affairs)
     Mr. Brian Edward MORRISEY; Mrs. Ann Morrisey 
          Minister-Counselor (Trade)
     Mr. Denis COMEAU; Mrs. Jocelyne Comeau 
          Minister-Counselor (Commercial)
     Mr. Mark E. BAILEY; Mrs. Raja Bailey 
          Minister-Counselor (Economic)
     Mr. Paul M. MEYER; Mrs. Judy Veronica Meyer 
          Minister-Counselor (Political)
     Mr. Michael LEIR
          Counselor
     Mr. Michael C. WELSH; Mrs. June Welsh 
          Counselor (Environment)
     Mr. Donald Robert SAUNDERS; Mrs. Susan Saunders 
          Counselor
     Mr. David Walter BROWN; Mrs. Louise Brown 
          Counselor (Commercial)
     Mr. Jean-Pierre Francois GOMBAY 
          Counselor (Economic)
     Mr. David J. McLELLAN
          Counselor (Energy)
     Mr. Rodney W. FIELDS
          Counselor and Consul
     Mr. Hugh David PLUNKETT; Mrs. Hendrika Stevens 
          Counselor (Commercial, Agricultural, and Fisheries)
     Mr. John Michael W. DAWSON; Ms. Frances M. Hilliard-Dawson 
          Counselor
     Mr. Michael Saint George STEPHENS
          Counselor (Science and Technology)
     Mr. Curtis Leonard BARLOW
          Counselor (Cultural)
     Mr. Guy SAINT-JACQUES; Mrs. Sylvie Cameron 
          Counselor (Energy)
     Ms. Deanna Lynn HORTON
          Counselor
     Mr. David BUXTON; Mrs. Sheila Buxton 
          Counselor (Commercial)
     Ms. Eleonor LEWICKI
          Counselor
     Mr. Herbert Lyle KNOX
          Counselor (Administrative) and Consul
     Dr. Ronald S. THOMAS
     Counselor (Defense, Research and Development)
     Mr. Brian A. SMITH
          Counselor (Financial)
     Ms. Barbara Diane GIBSON; Mr. Baumann 
          Counselor (Political)
     Mr. David William SPROULE; Mrs. Doreen Sproule 
          First Secretary (Political)
     Mr. George RIOUX; Mrs. Sharon Gray
          First Secretary (Public Affairs)
     Ms. Barbara UTECK
          Counselor
     Mr. Robert James RUTHERFORD
          First Secretary (Commercial)
     Mr. Reginald J. A. PRUNEAU; Mrs. Eileen M. Pruneau 
          Attache
     Mr. Robert William GORDON; Mrs. Mary Gordon 
          Counselor
     Mr. William Joseph HAWLEY; Mrs. Elaine Hawley 
          First Secretary (Administrative) and Consul
     Mr. Alan LENARDUZZI; Mrs. Ruth A. Lenarduzzi 
          First Secretary
     Mr. Andras J. VAMOS-GOLDMAN
          First Secretary
     Mr. Randall F. WAHAB; Mrs. Maret E. Wahab 
          First Secretary
     Ms. Celine DUGUAY
          First Secretary
     Mrs. Carol E. C. SMITH-WRIGHT; Mr. Robert Wright 
          First Secretary
     Mr. Robert Graham CAIRNS; Mrs. Karen Thorington 
          First Secretary (Commercial)
     Ms. Patricia Lynn McKENZIE
          First Secretary and Consul
     Mr. Jacques B. LAMOUREUX;  Mrs. Dianne Lamoureux 
          Attache
     Mr. George SWEET; Mrs. Janice L. Sweet
          First Secretary (Political)
     Mr. Brian Carl RUMIG
          Second Secretary
     Mr. Gordon Mervin CLOST
          Second Secretary and Vice Consul
     Mr. David Bruce WEINER; Mrs. Marilda Weiner 
          Second Secretary (Commercial)
     Mr. Matthew Stephen KRONBY
          Second Secretary
     Mr. Robert W. ALEXANDER
          Third Secretary
     Mr. William H. CUMMINGS; Mrs. Margaret F. Cummings 
          Attache
     Mr. Gerard Michael CAMERON; Mrs. Marie Cameron 
          Attache
     Mr. Horace HURLBURT; Mrs. Rita Hurlburt
          Attache
     Mr. Jacques FILIATREAULT; Mrs. Irene Filiatreault 
          Attache
     Mr. Robert G. LE BLANC; Mrs. Karen Le Blanc 
          Attache (Personnel)
     Mr. Robert N. KENNEDY; Mrs. Barbara A. Kennedy 
          Attache
     Mr. Lewis Brooks MISKELL
          Attache
     Mr. Selwyn Floyd MURRIN; Mrs. Johanne Murrin 
          Attache
     Mr. John V. MUISE
          Attache
     Major Thomas Lawrence MCCABE
          Asst. Attache (Communications and Electronics)
     Mr. Brian P. LUKER; Mrs. Anne Louise Luker Attache
     Mr. Reginald Jon FACRETT
          Attache
     Mr. Luc J. S. LAPLANTE; Mrs. Jolly-LaPlante 
          Attache
     Mr. Arnold F. WEISBROT
          Attache
     Mr. Lawrence G. DOBRANSKI; Ms. Carol Lynne Cantlon 
          Attache
     Ms. Judy D. JOWETT
          Asst. Attache
     Dr. Jacques LAVIGNE
          Asst. Attache
     Commander Gordan MacKay CLIFFORD
          Asst. Attache
     Major Gregory Dennis CLARK
          Asst. Attache (Air Engineerin)
     Major Howard THIBAULT
          Asst. Attache (Air Operation)
     Lieutenant Commander Eric ELISTVE
          Asst. Attache (Operation)
     Major General Donald Ray WILLIAMS
          Defense Attache
     Colonel Kenneth Ross BETTS; Mrs. Grace Betts 
          Air Attache and Asst. Defense Attache
     Colonel Walter M. HOLMES; Mrs. Lynda Holmes 
          Military Attache and Asst. Defense Attache
     Captain Anthony John GOODE; Mrs. Terry Goode 
          Naval Attache and Assistant Defense Attache
     Lieutenant Colonel John Michael WESTROP; Mrs. Patricia Westrop
          Assistant Air Attache
     Lieutenant Colonel John Balford DICK
          Asst. Military Attache
     Commander John Thomas LEGAARDEN; Mrs. Wendy Legaarden 
          Asst. Naval Attache
     Lieutenant Colonel Raymond James TAYLOR
          Asst. Defense Attache
     Lieutenant Colonel Carl LUKEY; Mrs. Nicole Lukey Asst. 
          Defense Cooperation Attache
     Lieutenant Colonel David Warren McCAW; Mrs. Dianne McCaw 
          Asst. Attache (Communications and Electronics)

CAPE VERDE--Embassy of the Republic of Cape Verde
Chancery: 3415 Massachusetts Ave. NW. 20007 
(965-6820) (FAX 965-1207)
      
      National Holiday:  Independence Day, July 5
     His Excellency Corentino Virgilio SANTOS; Mrs. Sylvie C. Becker
          Ambassador E. and P.
     Mr. Jose Eduardo BARBOSA
          Counselor
     Ms. Edna Alves BARRETO
          Third Secretary
     Ms. Custodia Monteiro De Oliveira LIMA
          Attache (Administrative)
                         
CENTRAL AFRICAN REPUBLIC-- Embassy of Central African Republic
Chancery: 1618 - 22d St. NW. 20008
(483-7800 and 483-7801) (FAX 332-9893) 
     National Holiday: December 1.
     His Excellency Henry KOBA; Mrs. Juliette Koba 
          Ambassador E. and P.
     Mr. NOdinga GABA; Mrs. Gaba
          Counselor
     Mrs. Lucienne DARLAN; Mr. Guy Darlan
          Counselor (Economic)

CHAD--Embassy of the Republic of Chad
Chancery: 2002 R St. NW. 20009 
(462-4009) (FAX 265-1937)
     National Holiday: August 11.
     His Excellency Ahmat MAHAMAT-SALEH; Mrs. Mariam Mahamat Saleh
          Ambassador E. and P.
     Mr. Lemaye FAVITSOU-BOULANDI; Mrs. Askane Boulandi 
          Counselor
     Mr. Hassan OUSMANE
          Attache
                                                                      
CHILE--Embassy of Chile
Chancery: 1732 Massachusetts Ave. NW. 20036 (785-1746) (FAX 887-5579).
     National Holiday: Independence Day, September 18.
     His Excellency John BIEHL; Mrs. Maria Navarrete 
          Ambassador  E. and P.
     Mr. Joaquin MONTES; Mrs. Marisol F. de Montes 
          Counselor
     Mr. Manuel HINOJOSA
          Counselor
     Mr. Mario C. MATUS; Mrs. Maria A. Sanchez De Matus 
          Counselor (Economic)
     Mr. Pablo Rodrigo GAETE-VIDAL
          Counselor
     Mr. Eduardo ESCOBAR; Mrs. Maria A. Guzman
          Second Secretary
     Mr. Rodrigo Javier FERNANDEZ; Mrs. Fernandez 
          Second Secretary and Consul
     Mr. Manuel Francisco GORMAZ
          Second Secretary
     Mr. Roberto E. MATUS; Mrs. Consuelo de Matus
          Third Secretary
     Mr. Mathias Manuel FRANCKE; Mrs. Soledad Francke 
          Third Secretary
     Mr. Maria del Carmen DOMINGUEZ
          Third Secretary
     Mr. Federico A. SCHWERTER; Mrs. Cecilia Villarroel 
          Counselor (Technical)
     Mr. Claudio A. HENRIQUEZ; Mrs. Lilian M. Vial 
          Counselor (Administrative)
     Mr. Oscar MUNOZ; Mrs. Cecilia Penaloza de Munoz 
          Attache (Labor)
     Mrs. Maria BOLVARAN DE PINCUS; Mr. Pedro E. Pincus** 
          Attache (Civil)
     Mr. Jorge LITVAK; Mrs. Litvak
          Attache (Civil)
                    
     Brigadier General Ricardo E. IZURIETA; Mrs. Beatriz Linzmayer
          Defense and Military Attache
     Colonel Jose Luis BERNDT; Mrs. Ahumada Manchot Military Attache
     Lieutenant Colonel Rene Fernando MEZA
          Asst. Military Attache
     Rear Admiral Roman l. FRITIS
          Naval Attache
     Captain Jaime Miguel URDANGARIN
          Asst. Naval Attache
     
     
     Captain Cesar E. ACEVEDO; Mrs. Graciela t. Acevedo
          Asst. Naval Attache
     Captain Pable German GUERRERO
          Asst. Naval Attache
     Commander Alvaro Jorge ROMERO; Mrs. Movillo Gonzalez 
          Assistant Air Attache
     Colonel Jose I. CONCHA
          Assistant Air Attache
     Ms. Maria Noelia Odette MAGNET
          Attache (Press)
     Office of Military Attache
          2174 Wisconsin Ave. NW.  Tel. 785-2083
     Office of Naval  Attache
          1736 Massachusetts Ave., NW.  Tel 466-2500
     Office of Air Attache
          1920 L St. NW. #201  20036  Tel. 234-2372
CHINA--Embassy of the People's Republic of China
Chancery: 2300 Connecticut Ave., NW.  20008. 
(328-2500, 2501, and 2502)
     
     National Holiday: National Day, October 1.
     His Excellency LI Daoyu; Ms. YE Zhaolie 
          Ambassador E. and P.
     Mr. DONG Buming
          Minister-Counselor
     Mr. ZHAO Qun
          Counselor
     Ms. WANG Hongbao; Mr. XU Shangwei  (See Counselor) 
          Counselor
     Mr. DENG Zhaohui
          First Secretary
     Mr. FAN Honghai
          First Secretary
     Mr. WANG Dajiang; Ms. DONG Yannan
          First Secretary
     Mr. TAN Zhigen
          Second Secretary
     Mr. XU Min; Ms. WANG Jin
          Second Secretary
     Mr. DING Shengxing; Ms. LIU Xiuhong
          Second Secretary
     Ms. SHI Jinlan; Mr. LIN Zhi
          Second Secreatry
     Mr. CAO Baoliang
          Third Secretary
     Ms. HU Xinglan; Mr. PENG Yiping (See Third Secretary) 
          Third Secretary
     Mr. LIN Zhi; Ms. SHI Jinlan
          Third Secretary
     Ms. JIA Ninjiang; Mr. HE Zhigeng
          Third Secretary
     Mr. WEI Zhihong
          Attache
     Mr. LIN Zhi; Ms. SHI Jinlan
          Third Secretary
     Mr. SHI Kaidi
          Attache
     Mr. SUO Xianliang
          Attache
     Mr. LU Shu Min
          Counselor
     Mr. YE Ruan; Ms. WANG Ruiyun
          Counselor
     Mr. WU Zurong; Ms. YAO Jun
          Counselor
     Mr. SHAO Wenguang; Ms. ZHONG Meisun (See First Secretary) 
          Counselor
     Mr. YIN Chengde; Mrs. WAN Linging
          Counselor
     Mr. YANG Xiyu; Ms. DU Xiaolan
          First Secretary
     Mr. ZHENG Zeguang; Ms. HUA Mei
          Second Secretary
     Mr. PENG Yiping; Ms. HU Xinglan (See Third Secretary) 
          Third Secretary
     Mr. NI Yaoli; Ms. ZHENG Meifen
          Minister-Counselor
     Mr. XU Shangwei; Ms. WANG Hongbao (See Counselor) Counselor
     Mr. HE Zhigeng; Ms. JIA Ningjiang
          Second Secretary
     Mr.  YU Shuning
          Counselor (Press)
     Mr. LIN Yi Shun
          First Secretary
     Mr. LI Minggang
          Attache
     Mr. QUIN Decun
          First Secretary
     Mr. WANG Shuanglin
          First Secretary
     Mr. HUANG Gang; Ms. CAO Yuhua
          First Secretary
     Mr. JI Jinzhong
          Third Secretary
     Mr. ZHAN Yucheng; Ms. CAI Li
          Third Secretary
     Mr. WANG Zengrong
          Minister-Counselor
     Mr. GE Songxue; Ms. XING Jiping
          First Secretary
     Mr. HUANG Gang; Ms. CAO Yuhua
          First Secretary
     Mr. YUE Ruisheng; Ms. CAO Xiaorong 
          First Secretary
     Mr. WU Yishan; Ms. YANG Yang
     Second Secretary (Science and Technology)
     Mr. LIU Hua
          Second Secretary
     Mr. ZHUANG Ren An
          Third Secretary
     Mr. JI Jinzhong
          Third Secretary (Cultural)
     Mr. HE Jinqiu; Ms. JI Changlin 
          Minister-Counselor (Education)
     Mr. GUO Shengwu; Ms. WANG Yan
          First Secretary
     Mr. WANG Jianguo; Ms. DING Keping
          Second Secretary
     Mr. ZHANG Qiyou
          Second Secretary
     Mr. ZHAO Xichao; Ms. CAO Zhanying
          Second Secretary
     Mr. FU Huaxing; Ms. TIAN Cuiping
          Second Secretary
     Mr. SHEN Yang; Ms. YAN Li (see Second Secretary)
          Second Secretary
     Ms. YAN Li; Mr. SHEN Yang (see Second Secretary) 
          Second Secretary
     Ms. JIN Xuemei; Mr. GUAN Jian (see Second Secretary) 
          Second Secretary
     Mr. GUAN Jian; Ms. JIN Xuemei (see Second Secretary) 
          Second Secretary
     Mr. LI Guoqiang
          Attache
     Ms. LIU Jia
          Attache
          
     Mr. WANG Tianming
          Minister-Counselor (Commercial Affairs)
     Mr. DAI Yunlou; Ms. GENG Yan
          First Secretary
     Ms. LING Aina
          First Secretary
     Mr. DING Mingwu; Ms. WANG Beiyan
          First Secretary
     Mr. ZHAO Gongchang
          First Secretary
     Mr. WANG Shibin; Mrs. JIA Congzhe 
          Second Secretary
     Mr. YANG Jijian
          Second Secretary
     Mr. LI Chaowei
          Second Secretary
     Ms. LU Wanxia
          Third Secretary
     Mr. SHENG Baoliang
          Third Secretary
     Mr. ZHUANG Renan; Mr. LIU Yi
          Third Secretary
     Mr. ZHOU Shanqing
          Third Secretary
    Mr. ZHANG Xioqiang; Ms. LI Li
          Counselor (Economic)
     Mr. MA Xin; Ms. WANG Haiyan
          First Secretary
     Mr. LIU Ren
          First Secretary
     Major General CHEN Kaizeng; Ms. CHEN Weiming 
          Defense Attache
     Colonel PANG YANDONG; Mrs. ZHAO Ning 
          Assistant Defense Attache
     Senior Colonel JIN Shengzu; Ms. TANG Meizhen 
          Military Attache
     Colonel XU Cunyong
          Asst. Military Attache
     Lieutenant Colonel JIANG Xiaoyue
          Assistant Military Attache
     Captain YANG Yi
          Naval Attache
     Commander CHEN Jingtian; Ms. ZENG Meijian Asst. 
          Naval Attache
     Colonel WANG Ying Jun
          Air Attache
     Major ZHU Zhiling; Ms. CHENG Xiaoqian Asst. 
          Air Attache
     Major YAO Min; Ms. SUN Xiaoping
          Asst. Attache
     Mr. NI Yaoli; Ms. ZHENG Meifen 
          Minister-Counselor
     Mr. LIAO Zhihong
          Counselor and Consul General
     Mr. PENG Zhandong; Ms. HE Suzhen 
          Counselor and Deputy Consul General
     Mr. JIAO Naizhi; Ms. LUAN Linmei
          First Secretary
     Mr. LI Qingxiang; Ms. REN Xiulan
          First Secretary
     Mr. WANG Yaoxiang; Ms. WANG Jinshu 
          First Secretary
     Mr. WANG Haisheng
          First Secretary
     Mr. ZHANG Ke Yuan
          First Secretary
     Mr. WANG Xincai
          First Secretary
     Mr. MA Kang De
          FirstSecretary
     Ms. HU Xiaolan
          Second Secretary
     Mr. SHEN Yongxizn
          Second Secretary
      Mr. ZANG Zhi Qiang
          Second Secretary
     Mr. SHEN Yun
          Second Secretary
     Mr. LU Wen Xiang
          Second Secretary
     Mr. LI Rui You
          Second Secretary
     Mr. CAI Zhifeng
          Third Secretary
     Mr. QIN Jian
          Third Secretary
     Mr. ZHANG Shou Qing
          Third Secretary
     
     Office of Political Affairs   Tel. 328-2507
          2300 Connecticut Ave.  NW.  20008
     Office of Congressional Liaison   Tel. 328-2554 
          2300 Connecticut Ave.  NW.  20008
     Office of Press Affairs       Tel. 328-2511
          2300 Connecticut Ave.  NW.  20008
     Office of Public Affairs    Tel.  328-2546 
          2300 Connecticut Ave.  NW.  20008
     Office of Cultural Affairs         Tel. 328-2510
          2300 Connecticut Ave.  NW.  20008
     Office of Science and Technology    Tel. 328-2530 
          2300 Connecticut Ave.  NW.  20008
     Office of Educational Affairs    Tel. 328-2535 
          2300 Connecticut Ave.  NW.  20008
     Office of Commercial Affairs    Tel. 625-3380 
          2133 Wisconsin Ave.  NW.  20007
     Office of Defense Attache    Tel. 328-2540
          2300 Connecticut Ave.  NW.  20008
     Office of Military Attache         Tel. 328-2553
          2300 Connecticut Ave.  NW.  20008
     Office of Naval Attache       Tel. 328-2541
          2300 Connecticut Ave.  NW.  20008
     Office of Air Attache    Tel. 328-2542
          2300 Connecticut Ave.  NW.  20008
     Office of Consular Affairs         Tel. 328-2518
     2300 Connecticut Ave.  NW.  20008 
     Office of Visa Section    Tel. 328-2517
          2300 Connecticut Ave.  NW.  20008
          
COLOMBIA--Embassy of Colombia
Chancery:  2118 Leroy Pl. NW. 20008 
(387-8338) (FAX 232-8643)
     
     National Holiday: Independence Day, July 20.
     His Excellency Carlos LLERAS; Mrs. Maria Figueroa de 
          Lleras 
          Ambassador E. and P.
     Mr. Diego PIZANO SALAZAR
          Minister
     Ms. Patricia CORREA BONILLA
          Minister-Counselor
     Mr. Mauricio ECHEVERRY GUTIERREZ; Mrs. Aya-Smitmans 
          Minister-Counselor
     Mr. Nicolas LLOREDA-RICAURTE
          Minister-Counselor (Commercial)
     Mr. Ernesto SAMPER
          Counselor
     Mr. Camilo ATUESTA
          Counselor
     Ms. Maria Angelica ARBELAEZ RESTREPO
          Counselor (Commercial)
     Mr. Mauricio JIMENEZ-PEREZ
          Second Secretary
     Mrs. Alicia Maria GARRIDO ANGULO
          Second Secretary

     Major General Harold BEDOYA; Mrs. Maria de Bodoya 
          Defense Attache
     General Luis H. CORREA; Mrs. Cruz
          Defense Attache
     Admirel Hernando GARCIA RAMIREZ
          Navy Attache
     Major General Alfonso Antonio ABONDANO ALZAMORA 
          Air Attache
     Colonel Jorge BALLESTEROS
          Assistant Air Attache
     Captain Jorge Leon GONZALEZ PARRA
          Asst. Air Attache
     Major General Juan SALCEDO
          Military Attache
     Commander Gustavo MATAMOROS CAMACHO;  
          Mrs. Claudia Galvis Pinzon
          Assistant Military Attache
     Colonel Fernando MILLAN
          Assistant Military Attache

     Mr. Guillermo Leon DIETTES
          Attache
     Mr. Luis Javier VELASQUEZ ABAD
          Asst. Attache
     Colonel Alberto RODRIGUEZ CAMARGO; 
          Mrs. Clarijo de Rodriguez 
          Asst. Attache
     Brigadier General Guillermo L. DIETTES; Ms. Magda Diettes 
          Attache
     Mr. Alonso ARANGO-SALAZAR; Mrs. Lida Velasquez Jimenez 
          Assistant Attache
     Mr. Hugo Rafael MARTINEZ BOLIVAR; Mrs. Ines Frangoso Torres 
          Assistant Attache

     Office of the Commercial Attache
     1701 Pennsylvania Ave. NW., Suite 560  Tel. 463-6679

COMOROS--Embassy of the Federal and Islamic Republic of the Comoros
Chancery (temporary): care of the Permanent Mission of the
Federal and Islamic Republic of the Comoros to the United Nations:
336 E. 45th St., 2d Floor, New York, N.Y.  10017 
     National Holiday: Independence Day, July 6.
                                             
CONGO, REPUBLIC OF--Embassy of the Republic of Congo
Chancery: 4891 Colorado Ave. NW. 20011 
(726-0825) (FAX 726-1860)
     
     National Holiday: Congolese National Day, August 15.
     His Excellency Pierre Damien BOUSSOUKOU-BOUMBA; Mrs. Julienne 
          Boussoukou-Boumba
          Ambassador E. and P.

COSTA RICA--Embassy of Costa Rica
Chancery:  2114 S St. NW. 20008. 
(234-2945) (FAX 265-4795)
     
     National Holiday: Independence Day, September 15.
     Her Excellency Sonia PICADO
          Ambassador E. and P.
     Mr. Jose THOMPSON
     Minister and Consul General (Deputy Chief of Mission)
     Mrs. Mirtha Virginia de PEREA; Mr. Alfonso Perea 
          Minister-Counselor (Cultural)
     Mr. Oscar ACUNA; Mrs. Ana Teresa Acuna 
          Minister-Counselor (Economic)
     Mr. Carlos SILVA; Mrs. Irene Soler
          Minister-Counselor (Commercial)
     Mrs. Anik ZURCHER; Mr. David Ochoa
          Counselor
     Mr. Yamile SALAS SANZ
          First Secretary
     Consular Office
          2112 S St. NW. 20008.  Tel. 328-6628
COTE D'IVOIRE--Embassy of the Republic of  Cote d'Ivoire
Chancery: 2424 Massachusetts Ave. NW. 20008 
(797-0300)
     National Holiday: December 7.

     His Excellency Koffi Moise KOUMOUE; Mrs. Sounougou Comoe Koumoue
          Ambassador E. and P.
     Mr. Severin Mathias AKEO
          Counselor
     Mr. Kouakou Edmond DESBHY; Mrs. Claudine Kouakou Counselor
     Mr. Djelhi Y. ADAMOH
          Counselor (Economic)
     Mr. Bah Jeannot ZOR BI
          Counselor (Economic)
     Mr. Fry KOUADIO
          Counselor
     Mr. Albert GOZE KIPRE
          First Secretary (Financial)
     Ms. Rosalie A. ESSOH AGNERO
          Second Secretary (Tourism)
     
     Colonel Sory DEMBELE
          Defense, MIlitary, Naval and Air Attache
     
     Mr. Yalle AGBRE; Mrs. Clemence Agbre
          Commercial Counselor (N.Y.)
     
     Chancery Annex:  2412 Massachusetts Ave. NW.  20008.
     Office of the Commercial Counselor
     One World Trade Center, New York, N.Y. 10048, Suite 2507
                    Tel. (212) 466D0180

CROATIA--Embassy of the Republic of Croatia
Chancery: 2343 Massachusetts Avenue NW.  20008 
(588-5899) (FAX 588-8936)
     His Excellency Peter A. SARCEVIC; Mrs. Susan J. Sarcevic 
          Ambassador E. and P.
     Mr. Nenad PORGES
          Minister-Counselor (Deputy Chief of Mission)
     Mr. Kresimir PIRSL; Mrs. Sanja Pirsl
          Counselor
     Dr. Jelena CRCIC POLIC
          Counselor
     Mr. Josip STARCEVIC
          Counselor
     Mr. Neven VRANKOVIC
          Second Secretary (Consular)
     Captain Robert HRANJ; Mrs. Mirjana Hranj 
          Defense, Military, Naval and Air Attache
     
     
CYPRUS--Embassy of the Republic of Cyprus
Chancery:  2211 R St. NW. 20008 
(462-5772).
     National Holiday: Independence Day, October 1.
     His Excellency Andrew J. JACOVIDES; Mrs. Pamela Jacovides 
          Ambassador E. and P.
          1825 - 24th St. NW. 20008    Tel. 797-2356
     Mr. Leonidas S. MARKIDES; Mrs. Ana Cristina Puentes Markides 
          Counselor (Deputy Chief of Mission)
     Mr. Pavlos ANASTASIADES; Mrs. Maria Antonopoulou Anastasiades
          Second Secretary and Consul
     Mr. Miltos MILTIADOU
          Counselor (Press)
     Miss Lilian TSAPPA
          Attache (Press)
     
CZECH REPUBLIC--Embassy of the Czech Republic
Chancery: 3900 Spring of Freedom St. NW. 20008. 
(363-6315 and 6316) (FAX 966-8540)
     
     
     National Holidays: National Liberation Day, May 8, and 
          Founding of the Republic, October 28.
     His Excellency Michael ZANTOVSKY; Mrs. Kristina Zantovska 
          Ambassador E. and P.
     Mr. Petr VANCURA; Mrs. Hana CIZKOVA
          Minister-Counselor  (Deputy Chief of Mission)
     Mr. Jan ZELENKA; Mrs. Jarmila ZELENKOVA 
          Counselor (Cultural)
     Mr. Michal SEDLACEK
          Counselor (Political)
     Mr. Jan CIZEK
          Counselor and Consul
     Mrs. Inka VOSTREZOVA
          First Secretary
     Mr. Tomas SZUNYOG; Mrs. Blanka Szunyogova 
          First Secretary (Political)
     Mr. Zuzana NOVAKOVA
          First Secretary (Commercial, N.Y.)
     
     

     Mrs. Jana SIMONOVA; Mr. Josef Simon
          Second Secretary (Science and Technology)
     Mr. Igor SNOBL; Mrs. Alena Snoblova
          Second Secretary
     Mr. Martin WALTER; Mrs. Elena Walterova First Secretary (Economic)
     Mr. Rudolf HYKL; Mrs. Dasa Hyklova
          Second Secretary
     Mr. Jan MAZUCH; Mrs. Magdalena Mazuchova 
          Second Secretary
     Mr. Frantisek TROJACEK; Mrs. Alena Trojackova 
          Third Secretary
     Mrs. Radomira SIMANKOVA; Mr. Josef Simanek 
          Third Secretary (Consular)
     Mrs. Marcela KRCMAROVA; Mr. Vlastimil Krcmar 
          Attache (Administrative)

     Colonel Jiri GIESL; Mrs. Jana Gieslova 
          Defense, Military, and Air Attache     
     Lieutenant Colonel Milos RYDVAL; Mrs. Jana Rydvalova 
          Assistant Defense, Military, and Air Attache 
     
     Commercial Section     
     3900 Spring of Freedom St. NW. 20008  Tel. 202-363-6307
     (FAX) 202-244-2147
     Commercial Office--Branch Office, New York
     1109-1111 Madison Avenue, New York, NY 10028  
     Tel. 212-717-5643
     (FAX) 212-717-5064
     Office of Military Attache
     3900 Spring of Freedom St. NW. 20008  Tel. 202-353-9265
     (FAX) 202-363-9265
     Visa Office
     3900 Spring of Freedom St. NW. 20008  Tel. 202-363-6308
     (FAX) 202-966-8540
                         
DENMARK--Royal Danish Embassy
Chancery: 3200 Whitehaven St. NW. 20008 (234D4300) (FAX 328D1470)
               
     National Holiday: Birthday of the Queen, April 16.
     His Excellency Peter P. DYVIG; Mrs. Karen Dyvig 
          Ambassador E. and P.
     Mr. Christian HOPPE; Mrs. Magdalene de Leon Hoppe Minister
     Mr. Kaare Erhard JANSON
          Minister-Counselor
     Mr. Michael BORG-HANSEN; Mrs. Marianne L. Borg-Hansen 
          Counselor (Political)
     Mrs. Charlotte LAURSEN; Mr. Gorm Falk Knudsen
          Second Secretary (Political)
     Mr. Jorn ANDERSEN; Mrs. Britt Andersen
          Attache and Consul (Administrative and Consular)
          
          
     Mr. Poul Erik Dam KRISTENSEN; Mrs. Else Astrid Philipp 
          Minister-Counselor (Economic)
     Mr. Lars KJAER; Mrs. Berit H. Kjaer
          Counselor (Economic)
     Mr. Jorgen E. ECKEROTH; Mrs. Birgit C. Eckeroth 
          Counselor (Labor Market Relations)
     Mr. Soren GADE; Mrs. Helle Gade
          First Secretary (Financial)
     Mrs. Tove Hansen MALLOY
          Attache (Commercial)
     Mrs. Marianne Stoettrup LAURSEN; Mr. Thomas B. Laursen 
          Attache (Commercial)
                                        
          
     Mr. Joergen GRUNNET
          Minister-Counselor (Press and Cultural)
                                        
          
     Mr. Erik Klindt ANDERSEN; Mrs. Vibeke Busse Andersen Minister-
Counselor (Agricultural)
                                        
          
     Brigadier General Erik LYNGBYE; Mrs. Lyngbye 
          Defense, Military, Naval, and Air Attache
     Lieutenant Colonel Christian Mollerup SCHMIDT; Mrs. Hanne 
          Birgitte Schmidt
          Asst. Defense, Military, Naval, and Air Attache 
          
     Office of the Defense, Military, Naval, and Air Attache 
          3200 Whitehaven St. NW. 20008    Tel. 234-4300
          
DJIBOUTI--Embassy of the Republic of Djibouti
Chancery:  1156 - 15th St., NW. 20005, Suite 515 
(331-0270) (FAX 331-0302)
          
     National Holiday: June 27.
     His Excellency Roble OLHAYE; Mrs. Amina Farah Olhaye 
          Ambassador E. and P.
          10101 Sorrel Ave., Potomac, Md.   20854   Tel.  299-2807
     Mr. Juan Manuel PRIDA BUSTO
          Counselor (Economic)
     Mr. Issa Daher BOURALEH; Mrs. Fozia Ahmed Abaneh 
          Second Secretary
     Mr. Hassan Mohamed SOUGAL; Mrs. Hasna Hassan Mohamed 
          Attache (Financial)
     
          
DOMINICA--Embassy of the Commonwealth of Dominica
Chancery: 3216 New Mexico Ave., NW.  20016 
(364-6781) (FAX 364-6791).
     
     National Holiday: November 3
     His Excellency Edward I. WATTY
          Ambassador E. and P.
         (Resident in Dominica)

DOMINICAN REPUBLIC--Embassy of the Dominican Republic
Chancery: 1715 - 22d St. NW. 20008 (332-6280) (FAX 265-8057).
     
     
     National Holiday: Independence Day, February 27.
     His Excellency Jose del Carmen ARIZA;  Mrs. Mercedes 
          Medrano de Ariza
          Ambassador E. and P.
     Dr. Dario SURO; Mrs. Ada Franco de Suro
     Minister for Cultural Affairs 
         (Deputy Chief of Mission)
     Mr. Juan Manuel PRIDA BUSTO
          Counselor (Economic)
     Mrs. Germania GASKILL; Mr. Guilford Gaskill** 
          First Secretary
     Mr. Augusto Renato VILLANUEVA
          First Secretary
___________
**Asterisks (**) identify United States Nationals.
___________

ECUADOR--Embassy of Ecuador
Chancery: 2535 - 15th St. NW. 20009 
(234-7200).
     
     
     National Holiday: Independence Day, August 10.
     His Excellency Edgar TERAN-TERAN; Mrs. Teresa Teran 
          Ambassador E. and P.
     Mr. Gonzalo R. SALVADOR; Mrs. Zaira Salvador 
          Minister
     Mr. Jaime BARBERIS; Mrs. Maria-Amparo Barberis 
          Counselor
     Ms. Maria Mercedes DE NOBOA
          Counselor (Cultural)
     Ms. Mireya MUNOZ
          Second Secretary
     Mrs. Jenny Lalama de VALDIVIESO; Mr. Carlos E. Valdivieso 
          Third Secretary
     Ms. Celeste C. AGUIRRE; Mr. Oswaldo Aguirre
          Attache
     Mrs. Monica GROSS; Mr. Gabriel Gross
          Attache
     Mrs. Pilar CORNEJO
          Attache
     Ms. Lucia P. ZAMBRANO
          Attache (Civil)
          
     
     Mr. Pedro G. ARMIJOS;  Mrs. Lucia M. Armijos 
          Minister (Commercial) and Consul General 
     
     General Gustavo P. LOPEZ
          Defense Attache
     Colonel Roberto Marcial MOYA
          Military Attache
     Colonel Filemon N. VALENCIA
          Asst. Military Attache
     Mr. Ivan E. RUBIO
          Naval Attache
     Commander Rafael Elias VASQUEZ
          Asst. Naval Attache
     Commander Galo G. MONCAYO; Mrs. Asan Wonsang 
          Asst. Naval Atache
     Colonel Cesar NARANJO
          Air Attache
     Colonel Hector CARPHIO
          Asst. Air Attache
     
     
                                   
     Office of Consular Affairs
          2535 - 15th St. NW. 20009    Tel. 234-7166
     Office of the Military Attache
          2535 - 15th St. NW. 20009    Tel. 234-0647
     Office of the Naval Attache
          2535 - 15th St. NW. 20009    Tel. 265D7674
     Office of the Air Attache
          2535 - 15th St. NW. 20009    Tel. 234-0601

[END OF SECTION 2]
(###)
To the top of this page