94/02 Diplomatic List: Section5  Return to: Index of "Diplomatic List" || Index of "Consular and Travel Information" || Electronic Research Collections Index || ERC Homepage

Note: The DOSFAN Electronic Research Collection (ERC) is an archive site. For the most current information, please visit the US State Department homepage.
US DEPARTMENT OF STATE PUBLICATION 7894
DEPARTMENT AND FOREIGN SERVICE SERIES 202
OFFICE OF PROTOCOL
REVISED FEBRUARY 1994

For Sale by the 
Superintendent of Documents
US Government Printing Office
Washington, DC 20402

SECTION 5 OF 5


                TANZANIA-Embassy of the United Republic of Tanzania
                    Chancery: 2139 R St. NW. 20008 (939-6125).
                                  (FAX 797-7408)
                      National Holiday: Union Day, April 26.

   His Excellency Charles Musama NYIRABU; Mrs. Rachel Nyirabu
      Ambassador E. and P.
      2139 R St., NW. 20008  Tel 939-6125
   Mr. John Mathew MWENDWA; Mrs. Veronica Mwendwa 
      Minister (Political, Social, and Cultural)
   Mrs. Tatu S. MDINGI; Mr. Justin Mdingi
      Counselor (Administrative)
   Ms. Tina M. SEMITI; Mr. Elias J. Magembe
      Counselor (Political and Head of Chancery)


                           THAILAND-Embassy of Thailand
                 Chancery: 2300 Kalorama Rd. NW. 20008 (483-7200).
                                  (FAX 234-4498)
          National Holiday: Birthday of His Majesty the King, December 5.

   His Excellency M.L. Birabhongse KASEMSRI; Mrs. M.R. Rampiapha Kasemsri
      Ambassador E. and P.
   Mrs. Busba BUNNAG
      Minister
   Mr. Wiwat KUNTHONTHIEN; Mrs. Suwanee Kunthonthien
      Minister-Counselor
   Mr. Wiboon KHUSAKUL
      Minister-Counselor
   Mr. Vatta VUTTISANT
      Counselor
   Mr. Panyarak POOLTHUP
      First Secretary (Information)
   Mr. Somyot SUTHEERAT; Mrs. Anchalee Sutheerat
      First Secretary (Information)
   Mr. Komate KAMALANAVIN
      First Secretary
   Mr. Warawudh CHUWIRUCH
      First Secretary 
   Ms. Rachanika PONGJAROEN
      Second Secretary
   Mr. Bhakavat TANSKUL;  Mrs. Chompoonut Tanskul
      Second Secretary (Economic)
   Mr. Greeta AIEM SAKUL
      Second Secretary (Administrative)
   Mr. Nibhonm BUMRARB; Mrs. Penpimol Bumrarb
      Second Secretary
   Mr. Mana THANOND; Mrs. Thonglaw Thanond
      Third Secretary
                                      ------
   Mrs. Yaowapa JUNTIMA
      Counselor (Education)
   Mr. Vinai CHACARIYANUYOK
      First Secretary
   Miss Kannikar PAWATTANANTI
      First Secretary
   Mrs. Achara RAJTABHAN; Mr. Seeharat Rajtabhan
      First Secretary
   Mr. Salleh MOKAR; Mrs. Mokar
      Asst. Attache (Education) 
                                      ------
   Mr. Preecha VAJRABHAYA; Mrs. Vajrabhaya
      Counselor (Education)
                                      ------
   Mr. M. R. Nabthong THONGYAI
      Minister-Counselor (Commercial)
   Mrs. Amparwon PICHALAI
      Counselor (Commercial)
   Ms. Piyanart WATTANASIRI
      First Secretary (Commercial)
                                      ------
   Mr. Kawee KEEREEPART; Mrs. Sriyatra Keereepart
      Counselor (Economic and Financial)
   Mr. Surachai PONGPITAKSOPON; Mrs. Pongpitaksopon
      First Secretary
                                      ------
   Mr. Boonlert SUPADHILOKE
      Minister-Counselor (Information)
   Ms. Chintana BHANDHU FALCK
      First Secretary (Information)
                                      ------
   Mr. Apichai Chvajarernpun; Mrs. Jindarom
      Minister-Counselor (Science and Technology)
                                      ------
   Miss Yawanit THONGPAHUSATCHA
      Minister-Counselor (Industry)
   Miss Vera JARNSON
      Second Secretary (Industry)
                                      ------
   Colonel M. R. Krita KRITAKARA; Mrs. Tharinee Kriktakara
      Defense and Military Attache
                                      ------
   Colonel Navin DAMRIGAN; Mrs. Damrigan
      Asst. Military Attache
   Captain Vati SRIBHANDUNG; Mrs. Somjai
      Naval Attache
   Captain Saksith CHERDBOONMUANG 
      Asst. Naval Attache
                                      ------
   Group Captain Patanapol KANTARAT
      Asst. Air Attache
   Squadron Leader Siripong SUPAPORNS; Mrs. Warisara Supaporn
      Assistant Air Attache
                                      ------
   Office of the Education Counselor
      1906 - 23d St. NW.  20008   Tel. 667-9110/11/12, 0675, 6006, 6084, 6143
   Office of the Economic and Financial Counselor
      4301 Connecticut Ave. NW., Suite 453. 20008    Tel. 364-1537
   Office of Naval Attache
      4250 Connecticut Ave., Suite 260A, NW. 20008   Tel. 363-0797
   Office of Air Attache
      5600 - 16th St. NW. 20011   Tel. 882-8550
   Office of Information Attache
      4250 Connecticut Ave., Suite 260, NW. 20008    Tel. 667-5301
   Office of Commercial Counselor
      1122 Connecticut Ave., Suite 300, NW.  20036  Tel.  467-6790
   Office of Agricultural Affairs
      4301 Connecticut Ave. NW., Suite 451, 20008    Tel. 537-1936, 37
   Office of Science and Technology Counselor
      4301 Connecticut Ave. NW., Suite 429  20008  Tel. 364-2800
   Office of Industrial Affairs
      1660 L St. NW., Suite 304  20036  Tel. 833-3740, 3741


                       TOGO-Embassy of the Republic of Togo
                    Chancery: 2208 Massachusetts Ave. NW. 20008
                            (FAX 232-3190) (234-4212).
                           National Holiday: January 13

   Mr. Edem Frederic HEGBE; Mrs. Ameyo Hegbe
      Counselor, Charge d' Affaires ad interim (January 15, 1993)
   Mr. Lorempo Tchabre LANDJERGUE; Mrs. Azouma Dollah Landjergue
      First Secretary
   Mr. Assou MISSIHOU; Mrs. Edemelenu Missihou
      Third Secretary


                       TONGA-Embassy of the Kingdom of Tonga
                    National Holiday: Emancipation Day, June 4.

   His Excellency Sione KITE; Mrs. Fane Kite
      Ambassador E. and P.
      (Resident in London.)


        TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO-Embassy of the Republic of Trinidad and Tobago
              Chancery: 1708 Massachusetts Ave. NW. 20036 (467-6490).
                                  (FAX 785-3130)
                  National Holiday: Independence Day, August 31.

   Her Excellency Corinne Averille McKNIGHT; Mr. David W. McKnight
      Ambassador E. and P.
   Mrs. Joan MASSIAH; Mr. Arthur Massiah
      Minister-Counselor
   Mr. Manniram RAMBISSOON; Mrs. Rambissoon
      Counselor
   Mr. Gerald THOMPSON
      First Secretary
   Mr. Desmond PARKER; Mrs. Parker
      Second Secretary
   Colonel Hugh VIDAL; Mrs. Vidal
      Defense Attache
   Ms. Yvonne E. BOBB; Mr. Euric Bobb
      Attache (Information)
   Mr. Herman E. BROWNE; Mrs. McKenzie-Browne
      Attache (Immigration)


                            TUNISIA-Embassy of Tunisia
              Chancery: 1515 Massachusetts Ave. NW. 20005 (862-1850).
                     National Holiday: National Day, March 20

   His Excellency Ismail KHELIL; Mrs. Mary Khelil**
      Ambassador E. and P.
      1515 Massachusetts Ave. NW. 20005
   Mr. Ammar AMARI; Mrs. Amari
      Counselor
   Mr. Slaheddine BEN MAHMOUD; Mrs. Ben Mahmoud
      Counselor
   Mr. Abdellatif FEZZANI; Mrs. Fezzani
      First Secretary 
   Mr. Mohamed MESTIRI
      First Secretary (Economic)
   Mr. Ferid Mohamed BELHAJ
      First Secretary
   Mrs. Lamia Kedadi SIALA
      First Secretary
   Mr. Ridha BEN ABDALLAH; Mrs. Ben Abdallah
      First Secretary (Consular)
   Mr. Mahmoud SLIM; Mrs. Slim
       First Secretary 
                                      ------
   Mr. Oussama ROMDHANI; Mrs. Romdhani
      Counselor (Information)
   Mr. Mounir ADHOUM
      Second Secretary (Information)
                                      ------
   Mr. Elyes KASRI; Mrs. Kasri
      Counselor (Industrial)
                                      ------
   Colonel Mohamed BEZZEZ; Mrs. Bezzez
      Defense, Military, Naval, and Air Attache
   Lieutenant Colonel Mohamed Mouldi BEN SMIDA
      Asst. Defense, Military, Naval, and Air Attache
                                      ------
   Office of the Defense Armed Forces Attache
      1515 Massachusetts Ave. NW.  20005  Tel. 862-1850 and 223-5837
   Office of University Affairs
      1515 Massachusetts Ave.  NW.  20005 Tel. 265-0066
   Office of Tunisian Information
      1515 Massachusetts Ave.  NW.  20005  Tel. 466-2546
   Office of Industrial Promotion
      1901 Pennsylvania Ave. NW., Suite 400, 20006   Tel. 223-8580, FAX 223-
8005


                     TURKEY-Embassy of the Republic of Turkey
                   Chancery: 1714 Massachusetts Ave. NW.  20036
                                    (659-8200).
             National Holiday: Anniversary of the Declaration of the 
                               Republic, October 29.

   His Excellency Nuzhet KANDEMIR; Mrs. Sadiye Kandemir
      Ambassador E. and P.
   Mr. Aydin SAHINBAS; Mrs. Gulsen Sahinbas
      Minister-Counselor (Deputy Chief of Mission) 
   Miss Hilal BASKAL
      Counselor
   Dr. Rafet AKGUNAY; Mrs. Zeynep Akgunay
      Counselor
   Mr. Selim Sermet ATACANLI
      Counselor
   Dr. Sander GURBUZ; Mrs. Durhan Gurbuz
      Counselor
   Mr. Murat OZCELIK; Mrs. Nihal Ozcelik
      Counselor
   Mr. Namik TAN; Mrs. Fugen Tan
      First Secretary
   Mr. Vakur GOKDENIZLER; Mrs. Ebru Barutcu Gokdenizler
      First Secretary
   Mr. Bahadir KALELI
      First Secretary
   Mr. Zeki Levent GUMRUKCU; Mrs. Simay Gumrukcu
      Third Secretary
   Mrs. Filiz Ozman AKAY; Mr. A. Oguz Akay
      Attache
   Mr. Mehmet ERKAYRAN; Mrs. Esin Erkayran
      Attache
   Mr. Omer ACAR; Mrs. Sibel Acar
      Attache
   Mr. Mehmet SIK; Mrs. Ayla Sik
      Attache
   Mr. Ali Turgay GEYIK
      Attache (Administrative)
   Mr. Suleyman OZKAN; Mrs. Durdane Ozkan
      Attache
   Mr. Atike Semra KUTLUER
      Attache (Administrative)
   Mr. Erdal ATIK; Mrs. Sabiha Atik
      Attache (Administrative)
   Mr. Ali BAYRAKTAR; Mrs. Remziye Bayraktar
      Attache (Security)
   Mr. Kenan KARAGOZ;  Mrs. Hatice Karagoz
      Attache
   Mr. Salih Zeki HIRAOGLU;  Mrs. Nariye Hiraoglu
      Attache
   Mr. Ugur OZASLAN;  Mrs. Aliye Ozaslan
      Attache
   Mr. Zulkuf YASAR;  Mrs. Melek Yasar
      Attache
   Mr. Ziya KUTLUATA;  Mrs. Semra Kutluata
      Attache
   Mr. Eyup YILMAZ; Mrs. Zuhal Yilmaz
      Attache
                                      ------
   Brigadier General Seyfettin SEYMEN; Mrs. Gulden Seymen
      Defense and Air Attache
   Major General Kamil BASAR; Mrs. Turkan Basar
      Attache 
   Colonel Haluk ALPER; Mrs. Hulya Alper
      Military Attache
   Captain Mehmet ASAL; Mrs. Fatma Candan Asal
      Naval Attache
   Colonel Bulent TUZCU; Mrs. Gulay Tuzcu
      Attache (Air Supply)
   Lieutenant Commander Ihsan Deniz GIRGIN; Mrs. Bahar Girgin
      Defense Cooperation Attache
   Lieutenant Colonel Mahmut ARKAN; Mrs. Reyhan Arkan
      Attache (Army Supply)
   Major Muammer METE; Mrs. Mine Mete
      Asst. Attache (Army Supply)
   Major Sami OZDIL; Mrs. Sevtap Ozdil
      Attache
   Lieutenant Ahmet Metin SEKER; Mrs. Nilgun Seker
      Asst. Attache (Naval Supply)
                                      ------
   Mr. Ahmet Mahfi EGILMEZ; Mrs. Hayriye Sevgin Egilmez
      Counselor (Economic and Commercial)
   Mr. Nedret Seniz BAKKAL; Mr. Yalcin Bakkal
      Counselor (Economic and Commercial)
   Mr. Eftal YURDAY
      Counselor (Economic and Commercial)
   Mrs. Ayse Filiz ATAK; Mr. Hasan Atak
      Counselor
   Mr. Esref AYAS
      Counselor (Economic and Commercial)
   Mr. Ahmet Cengiz BERKSOY
      Counselor
   Mr. Ali Riza OKTAY; Mrs. Sevil Oktay
      Counselor
                                      ------
   Mr. Hasim OGUT; Mrs. Gulzisan Ogut
      Counselor (Agricultural)
                                      ------
   Mrs. Ulku BILGEN; Mr. Celal Kadri Bilgen
      Counselor (Education)
   Mrs. Fatma Gunel GUNEY; Mr. Mete Guney
      Counselor (Education)
                                      ------
   Miss Sensu YEMISCI
      Press Counselor
                                      ------
   Office of Defense Attache
      2202 Massachusetts Ave. NW. 20008  Tel. 265-7365
   Office of Education
      1714 Massachusetts Ave. NW. 20036   Tel. 467-0788
   Office of Tourism Counselor
      1717 Massachusetts Ave., NW. 20036   Tel. 429-9844
   Office of Press Counselor
      1714 Massachusetts Ave., NW. 20036   Tel. 223-2337
   Office of Economic and Commercial Counselor
      2523 Massachusetts Ave. NW. 20008    Tel. 483-5366
   Office of Financial and Customs Affairs
      2523 Massachusetts Ave. NW. 20008    Tel. 332-4242
   Office of Planning
      2523 Massachusetts Ave. NW. 20008    Tel. 483-5345
   Office of Agricultural Affairs
      2523 Massachusetts Ave.  NW.   20008    Tel. 797-8177
   Office of the Social and Religious Counselor
      2523 Massachusetts Ave. NW. 20008   Tel. 265-0298


                     UGANDA-Embassy of the Republic of Uganda
     Chancery: 5909 - 16th St. NW. 20011 (726-7100, 7101, 7102 and 726-0416).
                    Chancery Annex: 5911 - 16th St. NW. 20011.
                                  (FAX 726-1727)
                  National Holiday: Independence Day, October 9.

   His Excellency Stephen Kapimpina KATENTA-APULI; Mrs.  Alice  
               Katenta
      Ambassador E. and P.
      5009 Loughboro Rd.  NW.  20016  Tel.  364-0241
   Mr. Pasl Christopher MUKASA-SSALI; Mrs. Mukasa-Ssali
      Minister (Deputy Chief of Mission)
   Mrs. Nimisha J. MADHVANI-CHANDARIA; Mr. Kapoor Chandaria
      First Secretary (Public Relations and Commercial)
   Mr. Philip Ochen ODIDA; Mrs. Irene Odida
      Second Secretary
   Ms. Elizabeth KATANA
      Attache (Tourist)


                            UKRAINE-Embassy of Ukraine
                       Chancery: 3350 M  Street NW.,   20007
                             (333-0606) (FAX 333-0817)
                  National Holiday: Independence Day , August 24

   His Excellency Oleh H. BILORUS; Mrs. Larysa Bilorus
      Ambassador E. and P.
   Mr. Valeriy P. KUCHINSKY; Mrs. Alla B. Kuchinsky
      Minister-Counselor (Deputy Chief of Mission)
   Mr. Volodimir K. ZABIGAILO; Mrs. Tetiana Zabigailo
      Counselor
   Mr. Yuliy Yakovich IOFFE; Mrs. Lubov Ioffe
      Counselor
   Mr. Heorhiy M. ILCHENKO; Mrs. Olha Ilchenko
      Counselor
   Colonel Ihor Petrovich SMESHKO; Mrs. Joulia Smeshko
      Asst. Dfense, Military, Naval, and Air Attache
   Mr. Vitaliy I. SOBKO; Mrs. Lyudmila Sobko
      First Secretary and Consul
   Mr. Viktor F. LOS; Mrs. Los
      Counselor (Science and Technology)
   Mr. Dmitro Y. MARKOV; Mrs. Tatiana Markov
      Counselor
   Mr. Ihor V. KHYZHNYAK;  Mrs. Khyzhnyak
      First Secretary
   Mr. Rouslan M. DEMTCHENKO; Mrs. Olena Demtchenko
      Second Secretary and Consul
   Mr. Yaroslav V. VOITKO; Mrs. Ariadna Voitko
      Second Secretary
   Mr. Vadym E. MARCHUK; Mrs. Tetyana Marchuk
      Third Secretary (Economic)


                        UNITED ARAB EMIRATES-Embassy of the
                               United Arab Emirates
                    Chancery: Suite 600, 3000 K St. NW.   20007
                                    (338-6500).
                    National Holiday: National Day, December 2.

   His Excellency Mohammad bin Hussein Al-Shaali; Mrs. Huda Mahmoud Itani Al-
Shaali
      Ambassador E. and P.
   Mr. Ali Mohammed ALI; Mrs. Ali
      Counselor
   Mr. Mohammed Abdul Rahim Moh'd ABDUL JALIL; Mrs. Abdul Jalil
      Counselor
   Mr. Richard John FAULKNER; Mrs. Faulkner
      Second Secretary
   Mr. Abdulla Ahmed M. AL-SALEH
      Third Secretary (Political)
   Mr. Khadim Abdulla Saeed AL-DAREI
      Third Secretary and Vice Consul
   Mr. Abdul Rahman Mohamed A. AL-ZAABI;  Mrs. Al-Muhairy
      Attache (Administrative)
   Mr. Atiq Mubarak Marzoog KHAMIS; Mrs. Khamis
      Attache (Cultural)
   Mr. Mohammed Abdul-Rahman MOHAMMED
      Asst. Attache (Cultural)
   Mr. Khalil Ibrahim A. AL-MALKI; Mrs. Al-Mutawa
      Attache (Medical)
                                      ------
   Lieutenant Colonel Sayed M. T. AL-HASHIMI; Mrs. Al-Muhiri
      Defense, Military, Naval, and Air Attache
   Major Hamad Ghanim AL-SHAMSI
      Asst. Defense, Military, Naval, and Air Attache
                                      ------
   Mr. Rashed Mubarak AL-HAJERI; Mrs. Fadda
      Asst. Attache (Cultural)
   Cultural Office
      Suite 505, 1010 Wisconsin Ave. NW. 20007    Tel. 342-1111
   Office of the Defense, Military, Naval, and Air Attache
      2209 Massachusetts Ave.  NW.  20008    Tel. 328-4536
   Medical Office
      Suite 508, 1000 Thomas Jefferson St., NW.  20007  Tel.  337-0400


       UNITED KINGDOM OF GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND-British 
Embassy
              Chancery: 3100 Massachusetts Ave. NW. 20008 (462-1340).
                                  (FAX 898-4255)
              National Holiday: Celebration of Birthday of the Queen,
                                  June 12, 1993.

   His Excellency Sir Robin RENWICK, KCMG; Lady Renwick
      Ambassador E. and P. 
   Mr. Philip L. THOMAS
      Counselor
   Mr. Peter J. WESTMACOTT;  Mrs. Angela Westmacott
      Counselor (Political and Congressional)
   Mr. John D. CLIBBORN; Mrs. Juliet Clibborn
      Counselor
   Mr. Brian R. COLEMAN; Mrs. Christine M. Coleman
      Counselor
   Mr. Roger J. NICHOLLS; Mrs. Lesley Nicholls
      Counselor
   Mr. Tom R.V. PHILLIPS; Mrs. Anne R.M. Phillips
      Counselor
   Mr. Daniel MCNEILL; Mrs. Isabella McNeill
      Counselor
   Mr. Timothy M. E. DOWSE; Ms. Vivien Life
      First Secretary
   Mr. Jonathan Nicholas POWELL; Mrs. Karen Powell
      First Secretary
   Mr. Timothy HOUGHTON; Mrs. Melanie Houghton
      First Secretary
   Mr. Dominic A. G. ASQUITH; Mrs. Louise Asquith
      First Secretary
   Mr. Paul L. EVANS; Mrs. Judith Evans
      Counselor
   Miss Pamela D. MITCHISON
      First Secretary
   Mr.  John H. CHUN; Mrs. Janice Chun
      First Secretary
   Mr. Adrian STONES; Mrs. Gillian Stones
      First Secretary
   Mr. Derek J. WHEELER; Mrs. Helen Wheeler
      First Secretary
   Mr. Adam McClure THOMSON; Mrs. Fariba Thomson
      First Secretary
   Mr. Geoffrey D. PAYNE; Mrs. Ingrid Payne
      First Secretary
   Mr. James D. BEVAN; Mrs. Purdie
      First Secretary
   Mr. Michael G. SNELL;  Mrs. Victoria Snell
      Second Secretary
   Mr. David C. WELSTED; Mrs. Gillian Welsted
      Second Secretary
   Miss Karen PIERCE; Mr. Charles Roxburgh
      Second Secretary
   Mr. Hugh Stanley PHILPOTT; Mrs. Philpott
      Second Secretary
   Mr. Colin Michael RICHARDS; Mrs. Richards
      Second Secretary
   Miss Doris DAVIS
      Third Secretary
   Miss Caroline A. SMYTH
      Third Secretary
                                      ------
   Mr. William MARSDEN, CMG;  Mrs. Eileen Ursula Marsden
      Minister (Trade)
   Mr. Antony VINALL; Mrs. Christine M. Vinall
      Counselor (Trade)
   Mr. Anthony FORTNAM; Mrs. Elizabeth M. Fortnam
      Counselor (Transport and Environment)
   Dr. Donald ROLT; Mrs. Susan Rolt
      Counselor (Science, Technology,  and Energy)
   Ms. Vivien Frances LIFE; Mr. Timothy Dowse
      First Secretary (Trade)
   Ms. Patricia PHILLIPS
      First Secretary (Agricultural and Commercial)
   Mr. Ronald EGGINTON; Mrs. Annette Egginton
      First Secretary (Technology)
   Mr. Peter N. KIRK; Mrs. Julie Kirk
      First Secretary (Transport)
   Mr. Jonathan Mark HAMMOND;  Mrs. Susan Marget Hammond
      First Secretary (Environment, Energy, and Telecommunications)
   Mr. Bernard HALLIWELL; Mrs. Vanessa Halliwell
      First Secretary (Trade)
   Mr. Edmund N.R. HOSKER; Mrs. Elizabeth Hosker
      First Secretary 
   Mr. Charles Robert SUNDERLAND
      Second Secretary (Transportation)
   Mr. Victor S. BRENNAN; Mrs. Janet E. Brennan
      Attache (Civil Aviation)
                                      ------
   Mr. Peter Y. F. LO; Mrs. Margaret Lo
      Minister  (Hong Kong Economic and Trade)
   Mrs. Sandra LEE BIRCH; Mr. Alan Birch
      Counselor (Hong Kong Economic and Trade)
   Mr. Patrick L.C. LAU; Mrs. Chiu
      Counselor (Hong Kong Economic and Trade)
   Mr. Donald Chi-Keung TONG; Mrs. Winnie Tse Tong
      First Secretary (Hong Kong Economic and Trade)
   Mr. Stephen Siu Teng CHUNG; Mrs. Suzanna Chung
      First Secretary (Hong Kong Economic and Trade)
                                      ------
   Mr. David L.C. PERETZ; Mrs. Jane V. Peretz
      Minister (Economic)
   Mr. David STANTON; Mrs. Rosemary Brown
      Counselor (Overseas Development)
   Mr. Richard SAUNDERS; Mrs. Elizabeth A. Thornton
      Counselor (Economic)
   Mr. Alexander GIBBS
      First Secretary (Economic)
                                      ------
   Mr. Peter L. BEAN; Mrs Moira Bean
      First Secretary
   Ms. Janine Frederica PHILPOTT; Mr. Philpott
      Third Secretary (Press and Public Affairs)
                                      ------
   Mr. Gordon A. TINDALE; Mrs. Sonia Tindale
      Counselor (Cultural) 
   Dr. David J. COOKE; Mrs. Lindsey F. Cooke
      Attache (Education) 
                                      ------
   Mr. Antony F. SMITH; Mrs. Marion F. Smith
      Counselor (Management)
   Mr. Frank A. BLOGG; Mrs. Jean Blogg
      First Secretary (Management)
   Mr. David J. PARKER; Mrs. Valerie Parker
      First Secretary and Consul
   Mr. Richard Marriott BRADLEY; Mrs. Bradley
      Second Secretary (Management)
   Mr. John R. CHANDLER; Mrs. Annette L. Chandler
      First Secretary
                                      ------
   Air Vice Marshal Peter DODWORTH; Mrs. Kay Dodworth
      Head, British Defense Staff, Defense Attache
   Brigadier Ian B.R. FOWLER; Mrs. Janet Fowler
      Military Attache
   Colonel John Duncan SANKEY; Mrs. Lorraine Sankey
      Asst. Military Attache
   Air Commodore Christopher P. LUMB; Mrs. Susan Lumb
      Air Attache
   Colonel Graham F. SMART; Mrs. Hilary S. Smart
      Asst. Defense and Naval Attache (Chief of Staff-Joint Warfare)
   Mr. David PRINCE;  Mrs. Anne Prince
      Counselor (Defense)
   Captain Thomas M. MASTERMAN; Mrs. Rosamond M. Masterman
      Asst. Naval Attache
   Group Captain Richard Skene PEACOCK-EDWARDS; Mrs. Stella Peacock-Edwards
      Asst. Air Attache
   Colonel Charles A. C. HERON; Mrs. Elizabeth A. Heron
      Asst. Defense Attache
                                      ------
   Mr. Simon WEBB; Mrs. Alexandra Webb
      Minister (Defense Materiel)
   
   Mr. Michael RANCE; Mrs. Lynda J. Rance
      Counselor (Defense Science and Equipment)
   Dr. Anthony William SINDEN; Mrs. Margaret Sinden
      Attache (Defense Equipment)
   Ms. Freda SEDGWICK
      Attache (Defense Equipment-IPR)
   Dr. John Charles DERING; Mrs. Pamela Dering
      Attache (Defense Equipment)
   Mr. Raymond Graham WHITE; Mrs. Margaret White
      Attache (Defense Equipment-Air)
                                      ------
   Mr. Barry T. BURTON; Mrs. Deborah A. Burton
      First Secretary (Defense Supply-Land Systems)
   Mr. Nicholas HOBDEN; Mrs. Sally Hobden
      First Secretary (Defense Supply-Air Systems)
   Mr. Stuart FRASER; Mrs. Yvonne Elizabeth Fraser
      Attache (Defense Supply)
                                      ------
   Office of Civil Aviation and Mission to the FAA
      2010 Massachusetts Ave., NW. 20036
   Office of Hong Kong Economic and Trade Affairs
      1150  18th St., NW., Suite 475,  20036


                            URUGUAY-Embassy of Uruguay
           Chancery: 1918 F St. NW. 20006 (331-1313 to 1316, inclusive).
                  National Holiday: Independence Day, August 25.

   His Excellency Dr. Eduardo MACGILLYCUDDY; Mrs. Ines C. de MacGillycuddy
      Ambassador E. and P.
   Mr. Gaston A. LASARTE; Mrs. Elsa Algorta de Lasarte
      Minister-Counselor
   Mr. Alvaro Enrique GONZALEZ; Mrs. Rosana Gonzalez
      Second Secretary
   Mr. Hector Adolfo AZEVES
      Second Secretary and Consul
                                      ------
   Mr. Carlos Cesar STENERI; Mrs. Maria de Steneri
      Minister (Financial)
                                      ------
   General Julio Cesar RUGGIERO
      Defense and Military Attache
   Colonel Jorge German GONZALEZ
      Asst. Military Attache
   Captain Rodolfo Pable GROLERO;  Mrs. Schiaffino de Grolero
      Naval Attache
   Colonel Enzo H. SCARONE
      Air Attache
                                      ------
   Office of Military, Naval, and Air Attaches
      1825 K St. NW. 20006, Suite 701    Tel. 466-3177/3167
   Office of Financial Affairs
      2021 L St.  NW.  20036, Suite 201   Tel.  223-9833


                UZBEKISTAN - Embassy of the Republic of Uzbekistan
          Chancery (temporary): Suite 619 and 623, 1511 K St., NW.  20005
                           (638-4266/4267) (FAX 638-4268)

   Mr. Fatikh TESHABAEV; Mrs. Teshabaeva
      Minister-Counselor, Charg- d'Affaires ad interim (November 26, 1993)
   Mr. Ulugbek Muratovich ISHANKHODZHAEV;  Mrs. Gulmira Khodzhaeva
      Counselor
   Mr. Bakhtier IBRAGUIMOV
      Third Secretary


                  VENEZUELA-Embassy of the Republic of Venezuela
                  Chancery: 1099  30th St., NW 20007 (342-2214).
                 Chancery Annex:  2437 California St.  NW.  20008.
                    National Holiday: Independence Day, July 5.

   His Excellency Simon Alberto CONSALVI; Mrs. Maria Eugenia Bigott de 
Consalvi
      Ambassador E. and P.
   Mr. Victor RODRIGUEZ CEDENO
      Minister-Counselor (Deputy Chief of Mission)
   Mr. Roberto PALACIOS
      Minister-Counselor
   Mr. Luis Xavier GRISANTI; Mrs. Ingrid Grisanti
      Minister-Counselor
   Mr. Douglas Oswaldo GOUSSOT; Mrs. Robaina de Goussot
      Counselor
   Mrs. Maria E. PEREZ-VERA
      First Secretary
   Mr. Andres Eloy RONDON; Mrs. Beatriz Pasos Rondon
      First Secretary
   Mrs. Ana PEREZ-YEPEZ; Mr. Omar Perez-Yepez
      First Secretary
   Mr. Felix G. ARELLANO
      First Secretary
   Mr. Francisco COVES-BARBUZANO; Mrs. Yacquelin Yanes de Coves
      Second Secretary
   Miss Maria Alexandra SANGLADE
      Third Secretary
   Mr. Alfredo Enrigue AZPURUA
      Third Secretary
                                      ------
   Mrs. Leonor FILARDO
      Minister-Counselor (Financial)
   Mr. Ramon HERNANDEZ; Mrs. Tisbey Perez Negrin 
      Counselor (Press)
   Mr. Anibal CIFFONI; Mrs. Maria Morati de Ciffoni
      Counselor (Administration)
   Mr. Anibal CABRERA; Mrs. Ofelia Lander Cabrera
      Attache (Labor)
   Mr. Carlos A. ROSSI;  Mrs. Rossi
      Attache (Commercial)
                                      ------
   Brigadier General Antonio Jose GODOY-VETENCOURT; Mrs. Diana Inmaculada 
Godoy
      Defense and Military Attache
   Rear Admiral Otto Jesus PEREZ SEIJAS; Mrs. Edda Marina Lobo Perez
      Naval Attache
   Lieutenant Jorge Aljandro ROTHE CARDENAS; Mrs. Rothe
      Asst. Naval Attache
   Brigadier General Tomas Eduardo RODRIGUEZ; Mrs. Elsa Margarita Rodriguez
      Air Attache
   Colonel Franklin H. ANGULO; Mrs. Aniusska Angulo
      Asst. Air Attache
                                      ------
   Office of Military Attache
      2409 California St. NW.  20008    Tel. 234-3633 and 3634
   Office of Air Attache
      2409 California St. NW.  20008    Tel. 234-9132
   Office of Naval Attache
      2437 California St. NW.  20008    Tel. 265-7323
   Office of Information Service
      1099 - 30th St., NW. 20007


                      WESTERN SAMOA-Embassy of Western Samoa
                       Chancery: 820 Second Ave., Suite 800
                   New York, N.Y. 10017 (212)599-6196 and 6197).
                               (FAX (212) 599-0797) 
                    National Holiday: Independence Day, June 1.

   His Excellency Tuiloma Neroni SLADE;  Mrs. Jeanne D. Schoenberger Slade
      Ambassador E. and P.
   Mr. Terry TOOMATA; Mrs. Silverina Toomata
      First Secretary


                      YEMEN-Embassy of the Republic of Yemen
                Chancery: Suite 705, 2600 Virginia Ave. NW.  20037
                        (965-4760 and 4761) (FAX 337-2017)
                             National Holiday: May 22.

   His Excellency Mohsin A. ALAINI; Mrs. Aziza Alaini 
      Ambassador E. and P. 
      4850 Glenbrook Rd., NW. 20016
   Mr. Ahmed Y.A. AL-KIBSI; Mrs. Al-Kibsi
      Minister
   Mr. Ahmed Al Saleh AL-HAMDI; Mrs. Al-Hami
      Minister
   Mr. Ahmed Abdo NASHER; Mrs. Asa'ad
      Minister
   Mr. Jamal Abdulwahab NUMAN
      Counselor (Economic and Commercial)
   Mrs. Balqis Abdulraman ABDULMAJID
      Counselor
   Mr. Ahmad Ali ZABARAH; Mrs. Zabarah
      Counselor
   Mr. Hussain Sasleh AL-RWAISHAN; Mrs. Arwa Al-Rwaishan
      Counselor
   Mr. Derhim A. ALSAIDI; Mrs. Alsaidi
      First Secretary 
   Mr. Abdulwahab M. AL-AMRANIS; Mrs. Khadigah Al-Hodid
      First Secretary
   Mr. Abdulmalik Hassan ALERYANI; Mrs. Mona Al-Eryani
      First Secretary
   Mr. Hezam Ahmed ALTHAHB
      Attache (Administrative)
                                      ------
   Mr. Abdullah Ali AL-ANESI; Mrs. Al-Anesi
      Attache (Cultural)
                                      ------
   Lieutenant Colonel Hamoud A. QOTAYNAH; Mrs. Qotaynah
      Defense  and Military Attache
   Captain Mohssen Salah ABOLAHOUM; Mrs. Abolahoum
      Asst. Military Attache


                YUGOSLAVIA-Embassy of the former Socialist Federal
                              Republic of Yugoslavia
                Chancery: 2410 California St. NW. 20008 (462-6566).

   Mr. Dusan PAUNOVIC; Mrs. Paunovic
      Counselor and Consul General, Charg- d'Affaires ad interim (January 31, 
      1994) 
   Mr. Nebojsa VUJOVIC; Mrs. Vujovic
      First Secretary
   Mr. Miroslav PAJOVIC; Mrs. Padjen-Pajovic
      Second Secretary
   Mr. Vladan SOSKIC;  Mrs. Soskic
      Third Secretary
   Mr. Milutin RADAKOVIC; Mrs. Radakovic
      Attache
   Colonel Branislav B. MIHAILOVIC; Mrs. Mihailovic
      Air Attache


                      ZAIRE-Embassy of the Republic of Zaire 
                    Chancery: 1800 New Hampshire Ave. NW. 20009
                               (234-7690 and 7691).
                            National Holiday: June 30.

   His Excellency TATANENE Manata; Mrs. Dondja Lama
      Ambassador E. and P.
   Mr. MUKENDI Tambo a Kabila; Mrs. Mukendi Muadi
      Minister-Counselor
   Mr. AYAO Insilo; Mrs. Ayao Ilongoyi
      Attache (Financial)
                                      ------
   Captain DIOMI Nzuzi
      Asst. Defense, Military, Naval, and Air Attache
                                      ------
   Military Section:    Tel. 667-3440


                     ZAMBIA-Embassy of the Republic of Zambia
                   Chancery: 2419 Massachusetts Ave. NW.  20008
                           (265-9717 to 9719, inclusive)
                                  (FAX 332-0826).
                  National Holiday: Independence Day, October 24.

   His Excellency Dunstan Weston KAMANA; Mrs. Bina Hilda Kamana
      Ambassador E. and P.
   Mr. George R. NZALA; Mrs. Rose C. Nzala
      Counselor (Head of Chancery)
   Mr. Benny CHUNDU; Mrs. K. Chundu
      First Secretary (Economics)
   Mr. Mike Kunda CHANGWE; Mrs. Patricia Changwe
      First Secretary (Political)
   Brigadier General Gilbert C. CHILESHE; Mrs. Upendo M. Chileshe
      Defense, Military and Air Attache


                   ZIMBABWE-Embassy of the Republic of Zimbabwe
              Chancery: 1608 New Hampshire Ave. NW.  20009 (332-7100)
                                  (FAX 483-9326).
                   National Holiday: Independence Day, April 18.

   His Excellency Amos Bernard Muvengwa MIDZI; Mrs. Alice Hildah Midzi
      Ambassador E. and P.
   Mr. Mark Grey MARONGWE; Mrs. Emma Marongwe
      Minister-Counselor
   Mr. Claudius Deny Farai NHEMA; Mrs. Susan Nhema
      Counselor (Political)
   Mr. Seigfred Temba SAMKANGE; Mrs. Samkange
      Counselor (Political)
   Mr. Norman CHAKANETSA; Mrs. Priscilla Chakanetsa
      Counselor (Economic)
   Mr. Edwin MUBATARIPI; Mrs. Beauty Mubataripi
      First Secretary (Commercial)
   Ms. Racheal S. MADZORE;  Mr. Ngoni M. Madzore 
      First Secretary (Political)
   Mrs. Tokozile DLODLO; Mr. Rodwell Dlodlo
      First Secretary (Financial)
   Ms. Sherry Siphelani SIBANDA;  Mr. Louis Sibanda
      Third Secretary (Political and Administrative)
   Mr. Cyprian M. NYASHANU; Mrs. Merjury Nyashanu
      Attache
                                      ------
   Lieutenant Colonel Degrey Rungisai MANDEBVU; Mrs. Florence Mandebvu
      Defense, Military, and Air Attache


                        DELEGATION OF THE COMMISSION OF THE
                               EUROPEAN COMMUNITIES
             Chancery: 7th Floor, 2100 M St. NW.  20037  (862-9500).
                                  (FAX 429-1766)
                             Official Holiday:  May 9

   His Excellency Andreas VAN AGT; Mrs. Eugenie van Agt
      Ambassador (Head of Delegation)
      2534 Belmont Rd. NW. 20008  Tel. 483-0254
   Mr. James CURRIE; Mrs. Evelyn Currie
      Minister (Deputy Head of Delegation)
   Mr. Antonio MENDUINA; Mrs. Rosa Canal
      Minister-Counselor (Political)
   Mr. Graham KELLY; Mrs. Patricia Kelly
      Minister-Counselor (Head of Chancery)
                                      ------
   Mr. Kaj F. MORTENSEN; Mrs. Irma Mortensen
      First Secretary (Agriculture)
   Mr. John SINCLAIR
      Attache (Agriculture)
                                      ------
   Mr. Gerhard LOHAN; Mrs. Kristin Lohan
      Counselor (Trade)
   Mr. Gilles BRIATTA; Mrs. Christine Briatta
      FirstSecretary (Trade)
                                      ------
   Mr. Amos TINCANI; Mrs. Heidrun Hesse-Tincani
      Counselor (Development)
                                      ------
   Mr. Peter BEKX; Mrs. Leona Reulens
      First Secretary (Economic and Financial)
                                      ------
   Mr. Peter DOYLE; Mrs. Brenda Doyle
      Counselor (Press and Public Affairs)
   Mr. Soren Peter SONDERGAARD; Mrs. Sondergaard
      First Secretary (Press and Public Affairs)
   Mr. Teunis VERHAAF; Mrs. Josina Verhaaf
      Attache (Press and Public Affairs)
                                      ------
   Mr. Jose M. COSTA-LAFARGA; Mrs. D. Rausa-March
      First Secretary (Science, Technology and Education)
   Ms. Helen DONOGHUE
      First Secretary (Science, Technology, and Education) 
   Ms. Marie-Jose J. DE BLOCK
      Attache (Nuclear Supply)
                                      ------
   Mr. Gilbert DUBOIS; Mrs. Marie-Paule Dubois
      Counselor (Energy, Environment, and Transportation)
                                      ------
   Mr. Aldo DALVIT; Mrs. Prempriya Plengratana Dalvit
      Attache (Administrative)


THE FOLLOWING IS A LIST OF COUNTRIES WITH WHICH DIPLOMATIC 
RELATIONS HAVE BEEN 
SEVERED

After each country, in parentheses, is the name of the country's protecting 
power in the United States.

CUBA (Switzerland)
IRAN (Pakistan)
IRAQ (Algeria)

(###)

END OF DIPLOMATIC LIST, February 1994
To the top of this page