94/02 Diplomatic List: Section2  Return to: Index of "Diplomatic List" || Index of "Consular and Travel Information" || Electronic Research Collections Index || ERC Homepage

Note: The DOSFAN Electronic Research Collection (ERC) is an archive site. For the most current information, please visit the US State Department homepage.
US DEPARTMENT OF STATE PUBLICATION 7894
DEPARTMENT AND FOREIGN SERVICE SERIES 202
OFFICE OF PROTOCOL
REVISED FEBRUARY 1994

For Sale by the 
Superintendent of Documents
US Government Printing Office
Washington, DC 20402

SECTION 2 OF 5

                        DIPLOMATIC LIST
                        FEBRUARY 1994



                AFGHANISTAN-Embassy of the Republic of Afghanistan
      Chancery: 2341 Wyoming Ave. NW. 20008  (234-3770, 3771).(FAX 328-3516)
           National Holiday: Independence Day of Afghanistan, August 19.

   Mr. Abdul RAHIM
      Counselor, Charge d' Affaires ad interim (January 23, 1993)
   Mr. Seraj JAMAL 
      First Secretary
   Mr. Abdul Aziz AZIZIAN
      First Secretary
   Mr. Abdullah SAID
      Second Secretary 


                    ALBANIA-Embassy of the Republic of Albania
   Chancery: Suite 1010, 1511 K St. NW. 20005.(223-4942, 8187) (FAX 628-7342).

   His Excellency Lublin DILJA; Mrs. Arbnora Dilja
      Ambassador E. and P.
   Mr. Arben TASHKO; Mrs. Tashko
      First Secretary
   Mr. Idriz KONJAR
      Second Secretary


        ALGERIA-Embassy of the Democratic and Popular Republic of Algeria
               Chancery: 2118 Kalorama Rd. NW. 20008    (265-2800).
           National Holiday: Anniversary of the Revolution, November 1.

   His Excellency Nourredine Yazid ZERHOUNI; Mrs. Zerhouni
      Ambassador E. and P.
   Mr. Mouloud BELKADI; Mrs. Belkadi
      Counselor (Political) 
   Mr. Hamid BELHADJ; Mrs. Belhadj
      Minister-Counselor (Consular)
                                       -----
   Mr. Messaoud MATI; Mrs. Mati
      Counselor (Assistant to the Ambassador)
   Mr. Lazhar HAOUAM; Mrs. Haouam
      First Secretary 
   Mr. Ahmed KHODJA; Mrs. Khodja
      Attache
   Mr. Said KESSAR
      Counselor (Administrative and Financial)
                                       -----
   Mr. Mustapha SEDDIKI
      Minister-Counselor (Economic)
   Mr. Kamel RETIEB
      Second Secretary (Economic, Press, and Information)
                                       -----
   Colonel Mohamed     TABET; Mrs. Tabet
      Defense, Naval, and Air Attache
   Major Mohamed Abdelwahab ROUAI; Mrs. Rouai
      Military Attache  and Asst. Defense, Naval, and Air Attache
   Mr. Abdelkader MAARADJI; Mrs. Maaradji
      Attache (Financial)
                                       -----
   Consular Office
      2137 Wyoming Ave. NW. 20008
   Economic and Administrative Office
      2135 Wyoming Ave. NW.  20008
   Military Office
      2133 Wyoming Ave. NW.  20008


                              Iraqi Interests Section
                  1801 P St. NW. 20036 (483-7500) (FAX 462-5066)

   Mr. Khalid Jaafar SHEWAYISH
      Counselor
   Mr. Satie A. M. AL-TAI
      Third Secretary
   Mr. Fadhel H. HAMED
      Attache


                     ANGOLA-Embassy of the Republic of Angola
                   Chancery: 1899 L Street, NW. 20036 (785-1156)

   His Excellency Jose Goncalves Martins PATRICIO; Mrs. Maria Dolores de 
Castro F. Vera-cruz
      Ambassador E. and P.


                ANTIGUA AND BARBUDA-Embassy of Antigua and Barbuda
Chancery:  Suite 4M, 3400 International Dr. NW.  20008  (362-5211, 5166, 5122) 
                                                         (FAX 362-5225).
                           National Holiday: November 1.

   His Excellency Dr. Patrick Albert LEWIS; Mrs. Michele Lewis
      Ambassador E. and P.
   Mr. Paul O. SPENCER; Mrs. Edel Spencer
      Minister-Counselor
   Ms. Iva-Lisa MENDES
      First Secretary
   Ms. Debbie PROSPER; Mr. Kodjo Adadevoh
      Second Secretary


                  ARGENTINA-Embassy of  the  Argentine Republic
Chancery: 1600 New Hampshire Ave. NW. 20009.   939-6400 to 6403, inclusive).
                      National Holiday: National Day, May 25.

   His Excellency Raul Enrique GRANILLO OCAMPO;  Mrs. Granillo Ocampo
      Ambassador E. and P.
   Miss Nora L. JAUREGUIBERRY
      Minister (Deputy Chief of Mission)
   Mr. Antonio Eduardo SEWARD
      Minister (Economic and Commercial)
   Mr. Alberto R. SUBURU; Mrs. Adriana Suburu
      Minister
   Mr. Roberto Daniel PALARINO; Mrs. Analia Palarino
      Counselor
   Mr. Pablo Anselmo TETTAMANTI; Mrs. Elida Tettamanti
      Counselor
   Mr. Ruben Eduardo CARO; Mrs. Maria Cecilia de Caro
      Counselor (Economic and Commercial)
   Mr. Daniel CHUBURU; Mrs. Araceli Mejicade Chuburu
      Counselor
   Mr. Miguel Angel GUTIERREZ; Mrs. Raquel Gutierrez
      Counselor
   Mr. Julio Alberto CIRINO; Mrs. Maria Cristina Rinaldi de Cirino
      Counselor
   Mr. Rodolfo Ernesto BLACHOWICZ; Mrs. Amalia Blachowicz
      Counselor
   Mr. Enrique Igancio FERRER VIEYRA; Mrs. Monica Ferrer Vieyra
      Second Secretary
   Mr. Eduardo ACEVEDO DIAZ
      Second Secretary
   Mr. Roberto Ramon LAFFORGUE; Mrs. Andrea Lafforgue
      Second Secretary
   Mr. Luis Pablo Maria BELTRAMINO; Mrs. Maria Mercedes Beltramino
      Second Secretary
                                   ------------
   Mr. Adolfo Dante LOSS
      Minister (Press)
                                      ------
   Mr. Daniel MARX; Mrs. Maria Teresa Shanley
      Minister (Financial)
   Mr. Marcelo Eduardo REGUNAGA; Mrs. Nilda Martha Regunaga
      Minister
                                      ------
   Mr. Eugenio DIAZ BONILLA; Mrs. Graciela C. Schamis
      Minister (Agricultural)
                                      ------
   Mr. Sadi Ubaldo RIFE
      Counselor (Science and Technology)
   Mrs. Bertha V. RAMELLA
      Attache (Administrative)
   Mr. Juan GARFORD; Mrs. Susana Garford
      Attache (Administrative)
   Mrs. Marta SALAS-ORONO
      Attache (Administrative)
   Ms. Elsa Catalina BARONE DE LAMELA
      Attache
   Mrs. Mabel Haydee BOITER
      Attache (Administrative)
   Mrs. Maria Marta LASCANO
      Attache (Administrative)
                                      ------
   Rear Admiral Alvar Carlos RODRIGUEZ; Mrs. Angelica Rodriguez
      Naval Attache
   Captain Mario Enrique GARCIA; Mrs. Raquel Garcia
      Asst. Naval Attache
   Commander Jorge Eduardo OLIVEIRA; Mrs. Nora Oliveira
      Asst. Naval Attache 
   Commander Carlos Alberto COMADIRA; Mrs. Comadira
      Asst. Naval Attache
   Commander Juan Florencio ACEVEDO; Mrs. Maria del Carmen Acevedo
      Asst. Naval Attache
                                      ------
   Lieutenant Colonel Julio MIRGONE; Mrs. Susana Gomez
      Asst. Defense Attache
                                      ------
   Major General Horacio Ernesto GENOLET; Mrs. Elisa Genolet
      Air Attache
   Colonel Rodolfo Emilio DRIGATTI; Mrs. Raquel Drigatti
      Asst. Air Attache
   Lieutenant Colonel Tomas AZCURRA; Mrs. Mirta Azcurra
      Asst. Air Attache
                                      ------
   Office of Consular and Cultural Section
      1612 - 18th Street, NW. 20009   Tel. 797-8826/8831
   Office of Military Attache
      1810 Connecticut Ave. NW. 20009    Tel. 667-4900/4902/4903
   Office of Naval Attache
      630 Indiana Ave. NW. 20004    Tel. 626-2100
   Office of Air Attache
      2405 I St. NW. 20037    Tel. 452-8500
   Office of the Economic and Trade Representative
      1901 L Street, Suite 640, NW. 20036    Tel. 265-4557, 387-2527, 2528
   Financial Office
      Suite 606, 1901 L St. NW. 20036    Tel. 466-3021/22


                    ARMENIA-Embassy of the Republic of Armenia
      Chancery: Suite 210, 1660 L Street, NW. 20036 (628-5766) (FAX 628-5769)

   His Excellency Rouben Robert SHUGARIAN; Mrs. Lilit Karapetian
      Ambassador E. and P.
   Mr. Garnik Ashotovich NANAGULIAN; Mrs. Karine Nanagulian
      Minister-Counselor (Deputy Chief of Mission)
   Mr. Tigran Hmayak MARTIROSSIAN
      Second Secretary (Political and Consular)
   Mr. Michael Georgi BAGRATUNI; Mrs. Rouzan Bagratuni
      Third Secretary (Press and Cultural)


                          AUSTRALIA-Embassy of Australia
              Chancery: 1601 Massachusetts Ave. NW. 20036 (797-3000).
                                                       (FAX 797-3168)
                   National Holiday: Australia Day, January 26.

   His Excellency Dr. Donald Eric RUSSELL; Ms. Lisa Barker
      Ambassador E. and P.
      3120 Cleveland Ave. NW. 20008    Tel. 797-3233
   Mr. David H. SPENCER; Mrs. Fiona Spencer
      Minister (Deputy Chief of Mission)
                                      ------
   Mr. Geoffrey Michael BRENNAN; Mrs. Susan J. Brennan
      Minister (Commercial)
   Mr. Bruce J. COYNE; Mrs. Debra A. Coyne
      Counselor (Trade Commissioner)
   Mr. John W. HARTWELL; Mrs. Merrilyn R. Hartwell
      Counselor (Agricultural)
   Mr. James Y. HASLAM; Mrs. Maryanne G. Haslam
      Counselor (Veterinary)
   Mrs. Jean M. DUNN; Mr. Brian S. Dunn
      Counselor (Commercial)
   Mr. Christopher J. LANGMAN
      First Secretary (Commercial)
   Mr. Colin J. ADAMS; Mrs. Debra J. Adams
      First Secretary (Commercial)
                                      ------
   Mr. Robert J. TYSON; Mrs. Susan L. Tyson
      Minister (Congressional Liaison)
   Mr. Christopher SWEENEY; Mrs. Shahida Sweeney
      Counselor (Public Affairs)
   Ms. Penelope J. AMBERG; Mr. Andrew H. Bond
      Counselor (Cultural)
   Mr. Oliver HOWIE; Mrs. Greig
      Counselor
                                      ------
   Mr. Michael P.F. SMITH; Mrs. Angela T. Smith
      Minister (Political)
   Ms. Zorica MCCARTHY
      Counselor
   Mrs. Denise M. FISHER; Mr. Denis J. Fisher
      Counselor 
   Mr. Peter N. DALKIN; Mrs. Esme E. Dalkin
      Counselor
   Mr. Stephen Alister KENTWELL; Ms. Yoneko Matsumoto
      First Secretary
   Mr. Roger K. HODGKINS
      Second Secretary
   Mr. Stuart Robert THORN; Ms. Gillian F. Thorn
      Counselor
   Mr. Richard Murray GORDON; Mrs. Robin L. Gordon
      Second Secretary
                                      ------
   Mr. Douglas J. WOODHOUSE; Mrs. Sandra D. Woodhouse
      Coiunselor (Administration) and Consul General
   Mr. Robert J. NASH; Mrs. Loredana Nash
      First Secretary and Consul
   Mr. Michael B. WILLIAMS; Mrs. Roslyn Williams
      First Secretary (Administration)  and Consul
   Mr. Michel A. COGAN
      Second Secretary
   Mr. David WILSON
      Attache
   Mr. Brian A. CLEMENTS; Mrs. Anne M. Clements
      Attache (Technical)
   Mr. Neil F. WESTGARTH; Mrs. Wendy E. Westgarth
      Attache
                                      ------
   Major General Arthur James FITTOCK, AO; Mrs. Fittock
      Defense Attache, Head of Australian Defense Staff
   Mr. Graham Richard KEARNS; Mrs. Susan M. Kearns
      Counselor (Defense)
   Mr. Mark G. EBERY; Mrs. Prudence K. Ebery
      Attache (Defense Liaison)
   Lieutenant Colonel Karl METCALF; Mrs. Hilary A. Metcalf
      Asst.  Defense Attache
   Brigadier Paul S. O'SULLIVAN; Mrs. Kay M. O'Sullivan
      Military Attache
   Lieutenant Colonel David Angus SMITH; Mrs. Smith
      Asst. Military Attache
                                      ------
   Commodore Robert James LETTS, AM, RAN; Mrs. Kerry E. Letts
      Naval Attache
   Commander Ian David PECHEY; Mrs. Christine M. Pechey
      Asst. Naval Attache
                                      ------
   Air Commodore Errol John MCCORMACK; Mrs. McCormack
      Air Attache and Asst. Naval Attache
   Wing Commander Gordon Ian PETKOFF; Mrs. Fiona J. Petkoff
      Asst. Air Attache
                                      ------
   Mr. Ian Craig HERON; Mrs. Gay C. Heron
      Counselor (Defense Science)
   Dr. Jeremy G. MANTON; Mrs. Karen Manton
      Attache (Defense Science)
                                      ------
   Mr. Donald D. WOOD; Mrs. Josephina M. Wood
      Counselor (Defense Acquisition and Logistics)
   Mr. Denis J. MURPHY; Ms. Yolanda A. Pilarski
      Attache 
                                      ------
   Dr. Ian J. WATT; Mrs. Lorraine D. Watt
      Minister (Economic)
   Mr. David J. IMBER;  Mrs. Amanda J. Imber
      Counselor (Economic)
   Mr. Brian G. O'CALLAGHAN; Mrs. Valerie J. O'Callaghan
      Counselor (Legal)
   Mr. Daryl A. BACK; Mrs. Rhonda L. Back
      Counselor (Industry, Science, and Technology)
   Dr. John R. HARRIES; Mrs. Roberta M. Harries
      Counselor (Nuclear)
   Mr. Allan MURRAY; Mrs. Kristen J. Murray
      Counselor (Nuclear and Science)
   Mr. John William HARTWELL; Mrs. Hartwell
      Counselor (Agricultural)
                                      ------
   Mr. James D. STEVENSON; Mrs. Julie R. Stevenson
      Counselor (Finance)
   Mr. Douglas Howard EASTICK; Mrs. Anne-Marie Eastick
      First Secretary (Finance)
   Mr. Thomas Paul GREALY
      First Secretary
                                      ------
   Dr. Irena OMELANIUK; Mr. Eric Burgstaller
      Counselor (Immigration)
   Ms. Frances J. SUMMERS
      Second Secretary (Immigration)
   Mr. Alan MURRAY; Mrs. Janet S. Murray
      Counselor (Customs)
   Mr. Shane Phillip DAVIE; Mrs. Marguerite M. Davie
      First Secretary (Customs)
   Mr. Thomas William LACK; Mrs. Robyn Lack
      Attache
                                      ------
   Dr. Beverly HART; Mr. Arthur J. Hart
      Counselor (Transport and Communications) 


                            AUSTRIA-Embassy of Austria
            Chancery: 3524 International Court, NW., 20008  (895-6700).
                                  (FAX 895-6750)
                           National Holiday: October 26.

   His Excellency Helmut TUERK; Mrs. Monika Tuerk
      Ambassador E. and P.
   Mr. Otto DITZ; Mrs. Maureen Ditz
      Minister (Deputy Chief of Mission)
                                      ------
   Mr. Peter LAUNSKY-TIEFFENTHAL; Mrs. Aradhana Launsky-Tieffenthal
      First Secretary (Political)
   Mr. Friedrich STIFT
      First Secretary (Economic)
   Mr. Walter KALTEIS; Mrs. Christiane Kalteis-Lacchini
      First Secretary and Consul General
   Mr. Guenther J. HERBST; Mrs. Regine Herbst
      Second Secretary (Administrative)
                                      ------
   Ms. Denise von QUISTORP-REJC; Mr. Achim von Quistorp
      Attache (Cultural)
                                      ------
   Mr. Martin WEISS; Mrs. Susanne Weiss
      Attache (Science and Technical)
                                      ------
   Mr. Martin G. EICHTINGER; Mrs. Kathrin Eichtinger
      First Secretary (Press and Information)
   Mr. Ulf PACHER
      Counselor (Press)
   Mr. Rudolf ORTNER; Mrs. Jadwiga Ortner
      First Secretary (Administrative)
   Brigadier General Christian CLAUSEN; Mrs. Annerose Clausen
      Defense, Military, Naval and Air Attache
   Colonel Werner KUNERTH; Mrs. Gertraud Kunerth
      Asst. Defense, Military and Air Attache
                                      ------
   Mr. Josef SCHWALD; Mrs. Raquel Schwald
      Counselor (Commercial)
                                      ------
   Consular Section
      3524 International Court, NW. 20008-3035   Tel. 895-6767
   Austrian Presss and Information Service
      3524 International Court, NW. 20008-3035   Tel. 895-6775
   Office of the Commercial Counselor
      1350 Connecticut Ave.  NW. Suite  501, 20036
   Office of  Defense, Military, Naval and Air Attache
      3524 International Court, NW. 20008-3035   Tel. 686-0095
      
      
                 AZERBAIJAN-Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan
            Chancery (temporary): Suite 700, 927 - 15th St., NW. 20005
                             (842-0001) (FAX 842-0004)
   His Excellency Hafiz Mir Jalal Oglu Pashayev; Mrs. Rena Pachaeva
      Ambassador E. and P.
   Mr. Fakhratdin Isa KURBANOV; Mrs. Saida Samedova
      First Secretary and Consul
   Mr. Mahir Jumshud IBRAHIMOV; Mrs. Leyla Tahirova
      First Secretary
   Mr. Galib Nadir MAMMAD
      Second Secretary


                BAHAMAS-Embassy of The Commonwealth of The Bahamas
                   Chancery: 2220 Massachusetts Ave., NW. 20008.
                             (319-2660) (FAX 319-2668)
                     National Holiday: National Day, July 10.

   His Excellency Timothy Baswell DONALDSON, C.B.E.; Mrs. Yolande Y. Donaldson
      Ambassador E. and P.
   Dr. Paulette A. BETHEL
      Minister-Counselor and Consul (Deputy Chief of Mission)
   Mr. David L. CATES; Mrs. Elaine M. Cates
      First Secretary and Consul
   Ms. Edda D. DUMONT; Mr. Ronald P. Adolph
      First Secretary and Consul
   Ms. Niccole A. BRAYNEN
      Attache (Education and Cultural)
   Mrs. Diane A. DEAN
      Attache (Education and Cultural) 
   Mr. Raymond T. HARRISON; Mrs. Deborah Harrison
      Attache (Tourism)
   Ms. Brenda M. VANDERPOOL
      Attache (Tourism)


                      BAHRAIN-Embassy of the State of Bahrain
          Chancery: 3502 International Dr. NW. 20008   (342-0741, 0742).
                 National Holiday: Independence Day, December 16.

   His Excellency Mohammad ABDUL GHAFFAR
      Appointed Ambassador (January 14, 1994)
   Mr. Tawfeeq Ahmed AL-MANSOOR; Mrs. Al-Khaja
      First Secretary
   Mr. Mohammed Ibrahim ABDULKADER
      First Secretary
   Mr. Khalid Ahmed AL-KHALIFA
      Second Secretary
   Mr. Farooq Ahmed ABDULLA
      Second Secretary
   Mr. Mohammed Abbas Saeed ALI
      Attache (Cultural)


                            BANGLADESH-Embassy of the 
                          People's Republic of Bangladesh
           Chancery: 2201 Wisconsin Ave. NW. 20007  (342-8372 to 8376).
                   National Holiday: Independence Day, March 26.

   His Excellency Humayun KABIR; Mrs. Nasreen F. Kabir
      Appointed Ambassador (January 14, 1994)
   Dr. Toufiq ALI; Mrs. Firdaus Ali
      Minister 
   Mr. Hemayet UDDIN; Mrs. Zeenat Jahan
      Counselor (Political)
   Mr. Imtiaz AHMED; Mrs. Daisy Ahmed
      First Secretary 
                                      ------
   Mr. K. M. Ejazul HUQ; Mrs. Nusrat Huq
      Minister (Economic)
   Mr. M. NAZIMUDDIN; Mrs. Begum Rokeya
      Counselor (Economic)
   Mr. Quamrul HAI; Mrs. Fadia Hai
      First Secretary
                                      ------
   Mr. Ghulam RAHMAN; Mrs. Tahmina Rahman
      Minister (Commerce)
   Brigadier Abul Muneem Mansur AHMED; Mrs. Shireen Ahmed
      Defense, Military, Naval, and Air Attache
                                      ------
   Mr. Gaziul Hasan KHAN; Mrs. Sufia Parveen Khan
      Minister (Press)


                           BARBADOS-Embassy of Barbados
            Chancery: 2144 Wyoming Ave. NW. 20008   (939-9200 to 9202).
                         Ambassador's Office (939-9218/9).
                 National Holiday: Independence Day, November 30.

   His Excellency Rudi Valentine WEBSTER; Mrs. Webster
      Ambassador E. and P.
      4850 Linnean Ave. NW. 20008   Tel. 362-9587
   Mr. Charles Chesterfield BURNETT
      Counselor and Consul
   Miss Donna F.A. GIBSON
      First Secretary and Consul
   Miss Gladwin J.A. SARGEANT
      Attache and Vice Consul
   Ms. Betty Eulene CALLENDER
      Attache and Vice Consul
   Mr. Roy CLARKE
      Counselor (Commercial)


                    BELARUS-Embassy of the Republic of Belarus
                  Chancery: 1619 New Hampshire Avenue, NW. 20009.
                             (986-1604) (FAX 986-1805)
                    National Holiday: Independence Day, July 27

   His Excellency Serguei Nikolaevich MARTYNOV;  Mrs. Margarita Martynova
      Ambassador E. and P.
   Mr. Vladimir I. GONTCHARENOK; Mrs. Mariia Goncharenok
      Counselor (Commercial)
   Mr. Alexander P. OSTROVSKY; Mrs. Nina Ostrovskaia
      Second Secretary
   Mr. Valery M. KURDZYUKOU; Mrs. Tatstsyana Kurdzyukova
      Counselor


                            BELGIUM-Embassy of Belgium
                 Chancery: 3330 Garfield St. NW. 20008 (333-6900).
                       (FAX 333-3079; 625-7567 (Economic)).
                     National Holiday: National Day, July 21.

   His Excellency Juan CASSIERS; Mrs. Marguerite Cassiers
       Ambassador E. and P.
   Mr. Jan GRAULS; Mrs. Maria Grauls
      Minister
   Mr. Patrick VAN HAUTE; Mrs. Marie-Claude Van Haute
      Minister-Counselor (Economic)
   Mr. Frank GEERKENS; Mrs. Rita Geerkens
      Counselor (Political)
   Mrs. Gisele-Louise EGGERMONT; Mr. Christian Lepage
      Counselor (Political and Information)
   Mr. Christian LEPAGE; Mrs. Gisele Lepage
      Counselor (Commercial)
   Mr. Bertrand de CROMBRUGGHE; Mrs. Therese de Crombrugghe
      First Secretary (Political)
   Mr. Jozef AELVOET
      First Secretary and Consul
   Mr. Didier SEEUWS; Mrs. Veronique Seeuws
      Second Secretary (Economic)
   Mr. Jacques BOTTEMAN; Mrs. Zenab Bakhashuwein
      Second Secretary (Administrative and Consular)
                                      ------
   Brigadier General Andre DE SMET; Mrs. Louise De Smet
      Defense, Military, Naval, Air and Defense Cooperation Attache
   Colonel Jean-Pierre I. BASTIN; Mrs. Myriam Bastin
      Asst. Defense, Military, Naval, and Air Attache
                                      ------
   Mr. Martin HINOUL;  Mrs. Helena Hinoul
      Counselor (Technology)
   Mr. Jozef VAN MULLEM; Mrs. Jacqueline Van Mullem
      Counselor (Agricultural)
                                      ------
   Mr. Jacques LAMBERT; Mrs. Henriette Lambert
      Attache (Commercial)
   Mr. Patrick EVERARTS de VELP; Mrs. Francoise Everarts de Velp
      Attache (Commercial)
                                      ------
   Mr. Achiel RAWOENS; Mrs. Maria Rawoens
      Attache (Communications)
   Mr. Roland PIETERS; Mrs. Hilde Pieters
      Attache (Communications)
   Mr. Freddy VANBAELEN; Mrs. Myriam Vanbaelen
      Attache (Communications)
   Mr. Pascal HEUS; Mrs. Chantal Vermeire
      Attache (Communications)
                                      ------
   Military Supply Office
      5454 Wisconsin Ave., NW.  20015  Tel. 654-0347


                             BELIZE-Embassy of Belize
                   Chancery: 2535 Massachusetts Ave. NW. 20008
                                    (332-9636)
                                  (FAX 332-6888)
                 National Holiday: Independence Day, September 21.

   His Excellency Dean R. LINDO; Mrs. Carmella E. Lindo
      Ambassador E. and P.
   Mrs. Yvonne Sharman HYDE; Mrs. James V. Hyde
      Minister-Counselor (Economic)
   Mr. Trevor Christopher VERNON; Mrs. Lilian N. Reneau-Vernon
      First Secretary
   Miss Lauren Laverne QUIROS
      Attache and Consul


                      BENIN-Embassy of the Republic of Benin
        Chancery: 2737 Cathedral Ave. NW. 20008 (232-6656, 6657, and 6658)
                                   FAX 265-1996.
                     National Holiday: National Day, August 1.

   His Excellency Candide Pierre AHOUANSOU; Mrs. Nicole Ahouansou
      Ambassador E. and P.
   Mr. Corneille MEHISSOU; Mrs. Severine Mehissou
      Minister-Counselor (Deputy Chief of Mission)
   Mr. Francis LOKO; Mrs. Soukeyna Loko (see Counselor)
      Minister-Counselor
   Mrs. Soukeyna LOKO; Mr. Francis Loko (see Minister-Counselor)
      Counselor
   Mr. Fructueux GNANSOUNOU
      Counselor (Financial and Administrative)
   Mr. Rene SOGNONVI; Mrs. Felicite Sognonvi
      First Secretary
   Mr. Theodore-Honore AHIMAKINS; Mrs. Ahimakins
      Counselor
   Mr. Kouassi GUIDI; Mrs. Guidi
      First Secretary (Press and Information)


                    BOLIVIA-Embassy of the Republic of Bolivia
                   Chancery: 3014 Massachusetts Ave. NW. 20008.
                     (483-4410, 4411, and 4412) (FAX 328-3712)
                   National Holiday: Independence Day, August 6.

   His Excellency Andres PETRICEVIC R.; Mrs. Ana Maria Petricevic
      Ambassador E. and P.
   Mr. Erich KUHN-POPPE; Mrs. Ana-Maria C. de Kuhn
      Counselor 
   Mr. Miguel Antonio LOPEZ
      Counselor (Economic)
   Mr. Miguel Fernando PAPADOPULOS; Mrs. Papadopulos
      Counselor (Commercial)
   Mr. Juan PEREDO; Mrs. Maria V. de Peredo
      First Secretary (Consular)
   Mrs. Beatriz BEDOYA de Acha
      Second Secretary
   Ms. Maria Teresa CAMPERO
      Attache (Cultural)
   Mrs. Matilde C. BUSCH
      Attache (Cultural)
   Mr. Rafael DELGADILLO-ARAUCO; Mrs. Delgadillo
      Attache (Mining)
   Mr. Oscar MOLINA
      Attache
                                      ------
   Colonel Jose E. AYOROA; Mrs. Jacqueline Schmitch
      Military Attache
   Captain Luis DAZA; Mrs. Teresa Daza
      Naval Attache
   Colonel Adolfo PEREZ; Mrs. Magaly Perez
      Air Attache
   Ms. Aida VALDIVIA
      Attache (Administrative)
                                      ------
   Office of the Military, Naval, and Air Attache
      3014 Massachusetts Ave. NW. 20008    Tel. 232-4805, 4807, 
         and 4808 (Naval Office)


     BOSNIA AND HERZEGOVINA-Embassy of the Republic of Bosnia and Herzegovina
    Chancery: Suite 760, 1707 L Street, NW. 20036(833-3612, 3613, and 3615) 
                                                 (FAX 833-2061)

   Mr. Seven ALKALAJ
      Minister-Counselor, Charg- d'Affaires ad interim (December 7, 1993)


                   BOTSWANA-Embassy of the Republic of Botswana
              Chancery: Suite 7M, 3400 International Dr., NW. 20008.
                          (244-4990,4991) (FAX 244-4164)
                 National Holiday: Independence Day, September 30.

   His Excellency Botsweletse Kingsley SEBELE; Mrs. Josephine Sebele
      Ambassador E. and P.
      10001 Bent Cross Drive, Potomac MD 20854
   Mr. Augustine Moipolai PONE; Mrs. Pone
      Counselor
   Mr. Phalaagae Simon TAU; Mrs. Tau
      First Secretary
   Ms. Tapiwa Sue MONGWA
      Third Secretary
   Mr. John Thomas DIPOWE; Mrs. Dipowe
      Third Secretary
   Mrs. Seore Alice LASARO; Mr. Lasaro
      Attache (Administrative)
   Lieutenant Colonel Andrew Mangalani BASUPI; Mrs. Basupi
      Defense, Military and Air Attache


                             BRAZIL-Brazilian Embassy
              Chancery: 3006 Massachusetts Ave. NW. 20008 (745-2700).
                                  (FAX 745-2827)
                 National Holiday:  Independence Day, September 7.

   His Excellency Paulo-Tarso FLECHA DE LIMA; Mrs. Lucia Flecha de Lima
      Ambassador E. and P.
   Mr. Valdemar CARNEIRO LEAO; Mrs. Abreu Mariani
      Minister-Counselor
   Mr. Mauricio Eduardo Cortes COSTA; Mrs. Marcia Loureiro
      Minister-Counselor
   Mr. Antonio Lisboa Mena GONCALVES
      Minister-Counselor
   Mr. Ricardo DRUMMOND DE MELLO; Mrs. Helena B.P.D. de Mello
      Counselor
   Mr. Luiz Fernando de F. LIGIERO; Mrs. Maria Louise Phillips
      Counselor
   Mr. Pedro Henrique Lopes BORIO
      Counselor
   Mr. Alexandre KAFKA; Mrs. Rita Kafka
      Counselor (Financial)
   Mr. Enio CORDEIRO; Mrs. Silvanis Cordeiro
      Counselor
   Mr. Marcos Caramuru de PAIVA; Mrs. Paiva
      Counselor
   Mr. Fausto Martha GODOY
      Counselor
   Mr. Paulo Tarrisse da FONTOURA
      Counselor
   Mr. Paulo Cesar Meira de VASCONCELLOS; Mrs. Sandra Vasconcellos
      Counselor
   Ms. Ana Maria Sampaio FERNANDES
      Counselor
   Mr. Eduardo Botelho BARBOSA; Mrs. Monique Merriam
      First Secretary
   Ms. Carmen Lidia Richter Ribeiro MOURA
      First Secretary
   Mr. Fernando Simas MAGALHAES; Mrs. Magalhaes
      First Secretary
   Mr. Roberto Furian ARDENGHY; Mrs. Tenesa Ardenghy
      Second Secretary (Counselor)
   Mr. Octavio Henrique Dias Garcia CORTES; Mrs. Patricia Cortes
      Second Secretary
   Mr. Manuel A.C. MONTENEGRO LOPES DA CRUZ
      Second Secretary
   Mr. Fernando E. L. de S. COIMBRA; Mrs. Leonice Coimbra
      Third Secretary
   Ms. Marcia DONNER ABREU
      Third Secretary
   Mr. Nestor Jose FOSTER, Jr.; Mrs. Foster
      Third Secretary
   Mr. Zeuxis Ferreira NEVES; Mrs. Erna Marie Neves
      Attache
   Mr. Jose Menache NEISTEIN
      Attache
   Mr. Joao Passo BECELAR; Mrs. Becelar 
      Attache and Vice Consul
   Ms. Ana-Lucia de OLIVEIRA PAES
      Attache and Vice Consul
   Mrs. Martha Cantergiani ANTUNES; Mr. Jose Wilson Antunes
      Attache
   Mrs. Francisca Francinete de MELO
      Attache and Consular Agent
   Mrs. Sonia Maria Soares TROTTA; Mr. Fernando Jose Trotta
      Attache
   Mrs. Maria Lucia de Fatima BATISTA; Mr. Newiton Vitorino Pereira
      Attache
   Mrs. Priscila Cavalcante BARROSO; Mr. Volker Bernhardt
      Attache
   Mrs. Lucy Mendonca BARBOSA; Mr. Farlannes G. Barbosa Filho
      Attache
   Mr. Lauro TEODORO
      Attache
   Mrs. Adelia Maria DA ROCHA TORRES; Mr. Antonio Luiz Marchesini-Torres
      Attache
   Ms. Moema Francinete de MEDEIROS
      Attache
                                      ------
   Major General Paulo Fabiano do Prado SOARES; Mrs. Virginia T. Soares
      Military Attache
   Rear Admiral Roberto Costa FERRENHO; Mrs. Ferrenho
      Naval Attache
   Major General Orlando de Andrade CARVALHO; Mrs. Suely O. Carvalho
      Air Attache
   Major Jose Benedite de Barros MOREIRA; Mrs. Moreira
      Assistant Miltary Attache
   Lieutenant Colonel Alberto Marcio Ferraz SANT'ANA; Mrs. Sant'ana
      Assistant Military Attache
   Captain Rogerio Ewerton PINTO; Mrs. Pinto
      Assistant Naval Attache
   Captain Jose Raimundo Lopes de OLIVEIRA
      Assistant Naval Attache
   Commodore Carlos Augusto de SOUSA
      Assistant Naval Attache
   Colonel Alvaro Moreira PEQUENO; Mrs. Pequeno
      Assistant Air Attache
   Colonel Rivaldo Paurilio CARDOSO; Mrs. Cardoso
      Assistant Air Attache
                                      ------
   Office of Naval Attache
      3006 Massachusetts Ave. NW. 20008, Suite 111   Tel. 745-2849
   Office of Air Attache
      3006 Massachusetts Ave. NW. 20008    Tel. 745-2859
   Office of Military Attache
      3006 Massachusetts Ave. NW. 20008    Tel. 745-2701
   Brazilian Aeronautical Commission
      1701 - 22d St. NW. 20008    Tel. 483-4031
   Brazilian Naval Commission
      4706 Wisconsin Ave. NW. 20016    Tel. 244-3950
   Brazilian Army Commission
      4632 Wisconsin Ave. NW. 20016    Tel. 244-5010


                 BRUNEI-Embassy of the State of Brunei Darussalam
       Chancery: Watergate, Suite 300, 3d Fl. 2600 Virginia Ave. NW.  20037 
                             (342-0159) (FAX 342-0158)
                          National Holiday: February 23.

   His Excellency Haji JAYA bin Abdul Latif; Mrs. Aston
      Ambassador E. and P.
   Miss Janeh SUKAIMI
      First Secretary
   Mr. Abu Bakar bin HAJI DONGLAH
      Second Secretary
   Mr. Abdullah Haji Abu HANIFAH
      Third Secretary (Consular)
   Mr. Timpoh bin EREY; Mrs. Willie binti Kulik
      Third Secretary (Administrative/Finance)
   Mr. Ahmad HAJI JUKIN; Mrs. Hajjah Adizah HJ. Aliakbar
      Attache (Communication) 


                   BULGARIA-Embassy of the Republic of Bulgaria
                  Chancery: 1621 - 22d St. NW. 20008 (387-7969).
                                  (FAX 234-7973)
                            National Holiday: March 3.

   His Excellency Ognian Raytchev PISHEV; Mrs. Diana Pisheva
      Ambassador E. and P.
   Mr. Stanimir Alexander ALEXANDROV; Mrs. Antoaneta Alexandrova
      Minister
   Mr. George Petkov PEYCHINOV; Mrs. Peychinova
      First Secretary and Consul
   Mr. Boyan Branimirov PAPAZOV; Mrs. Juliana Kutzarova
      First Secretary (Cultural)
   Mr. Krassimir Ivanov KOSTOV
      Second Secretary (Press)
   Mr. Valentin T. POPOV; Mrs. Popova
      Second Secretary
   Mr. Boris Todorov RATCHEV
      Third Secretary
   Mr. Vlado Krastev LOUKANOV; Mrs. Ralitza Mileva-Loukanova
      Third Secretary
                                      ------
   Lieutenant Colonel Petar V. PETROV; Mrs. Petrov
      Defense, Military, Naval, and Air Attache
                                      ------
   Mr. Mihayl Nikolov MIHAYLOV; Mrs. Dobrinka Mihaylova
      Attache (Head of Chancery)
   Mr. Vihar Donchev MIHAYLOV; Mrs. Vihra Mihaylova
      Attache (Administrative)
   Mr. Vladimir Kirilov STEFANOV; Mrs. Didi Stefanova
      Attache (Administrative)
   Mr. Plamen Todorov PASKALEV; Mrs. Paskaleva
      Attache (Administrative)
                                      ------
   Office of Commercial Counselor
      1621 - 22d St. NW. 20008   Tel. 387-7969
   Office of the Armed Forces Attache
      1621 - 22d St. NW.  20008    Tel. 332-6616
   Consular Office
      1621 - 22d St. NW.  20008    Tel. 387-7969


                       BURKINA FASO-Embassy of Burkina Faso
                   Chancery: 2340 Massachusetts Ave. NW. 20008.
                                 (332-5577, 6895).
                          National Holiday:  December 11.

   His Excellency Gaetan R. OUEDRAOGO; Mrs. Awa Ouedraogo
      Ambassador E. and P.
   Mr. Thomas Yara KAMBOU
      Counselor
   Ms. Djeneba Yasmine TRAORE
      First Secretary
   Mr. Boureima OUEDRAOGO; Mrs. Awa Ouedraogo
      Attache (Financial)
   Mrs. Cecile Pare TOE
      Attache


                                BURMA-(See Myanmar)
                    BURUNDI-Embassy of the Republic of Burundi
                Chancery: Suite 212, 2233 Wisconsin Ave. NW. 20007.
                                    (342-2574).
                    National Holiday: Independence Day, July 1.

   His Excellency Jacques BACAMURWANKO; Mrs. Yvonne Bacamurwanko
      Ambassador E. and P.
   Mr. Athanase BUDIGI; Mrs. Pascasie Budigi
      Counselor
   Mrs. Beatrice IRABAHINYUJE-SAKUBU
      Counselor


                   CAMEROON-Embassy of the Republic of Cameroon
         Chancery: 2349 Massachusetts Ave. NW. 20008  (265-8790 to 8794).
                             National Holiday: May 20.

   Mr. Pierre NDZENGUE; Mrs. Alphonsine Ndzengue
      Counselor, Charge d'Affaires ad interim (September 4, 1993)
   Mr. Martin Agbor MBENG
      Counselor
   Mr. Joseph ATANGA; Mrs. Atanga
      Counselor
   Mr. Andre-Blaise KESSENG A MBASSA; Mrs. A. Kesseng A. Mbassa
      Counselor (Economic)
   Mr. Etue Vincent MBULLE; Mrs. Mbulle
      First Secretary
   Mrs. Regina A. BOUDJIHO
      Second Secretary (Consular and Protocol)
                                      ------
   Colonel Mathurin MEILLON; Mrs. Meillon
      Defense, Military, Naval, and Air Attache
                                      ------
   Mr. Ignatius Ndefru NKWENTI; Mrs. Susan Nkwenti
      Counselor (Cultural )
   Mr. Bityeki Dax BATTOKOK; Mrs. Julienne Battokok
      Attache (Cultural)
                                      ------
   Mr. ETORI A. Zang; Mrs. Therese Etori
      Second Secretary (Financial)


                             CANADA-Embassy of Canada
             Chancery: 501 Pennsylvania Ave., NW.  20001  (682-1740).
                                  (FAX 682-7726)
                            National Holiday: July 1. 

   His Excellency Raymond A. J. CHRETIEN; Mrs. Kay Chretien
      Appointed Ambassador (January 24, 1994)
   Mr. Michael F. KERGIN; Mrs. Margarita P. Kergin
      Minister (Political) (Deputy Chief of Mission)
   Mr. Robert G. WRIGHT; Mrs. Carol Elizabeth Curnow Smith-Wright
      Minister
   Mr. L. Ian MACDONALD; Mrs. MacDonald
      Minister (Public Affairs)
   Mr. Denis COMEAU; Mrs. Jocelyne Comeau
      Minister-Counselor (Commercial)
   Mr. Mark E. BAILEY; Mrs. Raja Bailey
      Minister-Counselor (Economic)
   Mr. Paul M. MEYER; Mrs. Judy Veronica Meyer
      Minister-Counselor (Political)
   Mr. Brian Edward MORRISEY; Mrs. Ann Morrisey
      Minister-Counselor (Trade)
   Mr. Donald Robert SAUNDERS; Mrs. Susan Saunders
      Counselor
   Mr. Michael LEIR
      Counselor
   Mr. Robert P. ARCHAMBAULT
      Counselor (Administration) and Consul
   Ms. Barbara UTECK
      Counselor
   Mr. Rodney W. FIELDS
      Counselor and Consul
   Mr. David William SPROULE; Mrs. Doreen Sproule
      First Secretary (Political)
   Mr. Claude CARRIERE
      Counselor (Commercial)
   Ms. Margaret MARTIN
      Counselor (Energy)
   Mr. John Michael W. DAWSON; Ms. Frances M. Hilliard-Dawson
      Counselor
   Mr. Michael Saint George STEPHENS
      Counselor (Science and Technology)
   Mr. Curtis Leonard BARLOW
      Counselor (Cultural)
   Mr. Hugh David PLUNKETT; Mrs. Hendrika Stevens
      Counselor (Commercial, Agricultural, and Fisheries)
   Mr. David Walter BROWN; Mrs. Louise Brown
      Counselor (Commercial)
   Mr. Guy SAINT-JACQUES; Mrs. Sylvie Cameron
      Counselor (Energy)
   Ms. Deanna Lynn HORTON
      First Secretary (Commercial)
   Mr. David BUXTON; Mrs. Sheila Buxton
      Counselor (Commercial)
   Mr. Michael C. WELSH; Mrs. June Welsh
      Counselor (Environment)
   Mr. Reginald J. A. PRUNEAU; Mrs. Eileen M. Pruneau
      Attache 
   Mr. Robert William GORDON; Mrs. Mary Gordon
      Counselor
   Ms. Eleonor LEWICKI
      Counselor
   Mr. Howard Ellsworth BROWN; Mrs. Moira Jean Brown
      Counselor
   Mr. Peter H. DRABBLE; Mrs. Yasue Hayashi
      First Secretary (Commercial)
   Ms. Barbara Diane GIBSON; Mr. Baumann
      First Secretary
   Mr. Roy B. NORTON
      First Secretary (Economic)
   Mr. Alan LENARDUZZI; Mrs. Ruth A. Lenarduzzi 
      First Secretary 
   Ms. Patricia Lynn McKENZIE
      First Secretary and Consul
   Mr. William Joseph HAWLEY; Mrs. Elaine Hawley
      First Secretary (Administration) and Consul
   Mr. Jacques B. LAMOUREUX;  Mrs. Dianne Lamoureux
      Attache
   Mr. George SWEET; Mrs. Janice L. Sweet
      First Secretary (Political)
   Ms. Alexandra C. BEZEREDI
      First Secretary
   Mr. Andras J. VAMOS-GOLDMAN
      First Secretary
   Ms. Celine DUGUAY
      First Secretary
   Mr. Randall F. WAHAB; Mrs. Maret E. Wahab
      First Secretary
   Mr. George Rioux; Mrs. Sharon Gray
      First Secretary (Public Affairs)
   Mrs. Carol E. C. SMITH-WRIGHT; Mr. Robert Wright
      First Secretary
   Mr. Paul F. VRBANAC; Mrs. Meredith A. Vrbanac
      Second Secretary
   Mr. Gordon Mervin CLOST; Mrs. Gayle Zalmanovitch
      Second Secretary and Vice Consul
   Mr. David Bruce WEINER; Mrs. Marilda Weiner
      Third Secretary (Commercial)
   Mr. Matthew Stephen KRONBY
      Third Secretary
   Mr. William H. CUMMINGS; Mrs. Margaret F. Cummings
      Attache
   Mr. Bruce BURTON; Mrs. Sylvia Daigle
      Attache
   Mr. Gerard Michael CAMERON; Mrs. Marie Cameron
      Attache
   Mr. Horace HURLBURT; Mrs. Rita Hurlburt
      Attache
   Mr. Jacques FILIATREAULT; Mrs. Irene Filiatreault
      Attache
   Mr. Robert N. KENNEDY; Mrs. Barbara A. Kennedy
      Attache
   Mr. Lewis Brooks MISKELL
      Attache
   Mr. Jean-Guy NADON; Mrs. Linda Nadon
      Attache
   Mr. Robert G. LE BLANC; Mrs. Karen Le Blanc
      Attache (Personnel)
   Mr. Selwyn Floyd MURRIN; Mrs. Johanne Murrin
      Attache
                                      ------
   Rear Admiral Kenneth J. SUMMERS; Ms. Joanne E. Summers 
      Defense Attache (Commander Defense Liaison Staff)
   Colonel Kenneth Ross BETTS; Mrs. Grace Betts
      Air Attache and Asst. Defense Attache
   Colonel Walter M. HOLMES; Mrs. Lynda Holmes
      Military Attache and Asst. Defense Attache
   Captain Anthony John GOODE; Mrs. Terry Goode
      Naval Attache and Assistant Defense Attache
   Lieutenant Colonel John Michael WESTROP; Mrs. Patricia Westrop
      Assistant Air Attache
   Lieutenant Colonel David W. MOON; Mrs. Diane Moon
      Asst. Military Attache
   Commander John Thomas LEGAARDEN; Mrs. Wendy Legaarden
      Asst. Naval Attache
   Lieutenant Colonel Gordon S. GRAHAM; Mrs. Angela Graham
      Asst. Defense Attache
   Lieutenant Colonel Carl LUKEY; Mrs. Nicole Lukey
      Asst. Defense Cooperation Attache
   Lieutenant Colonel David Warren McCAW; Mrs. Dianne McCaw
      Asst. Attache (Communications and Electronics)
   Mr. Thomas G. DRUMMOND; Mrs. Theresa Frances Drummond
      Counselor (Defense Research and Development)
   Mr. Brian P. LUKER; Mrs. Anne Louise Luker    
      Attache
   Mr. Robert BRULE; Ms. Michele A. Brule
      Attache
   Mr. Luc J. S. LAPLANTE; Mrs. Jolly-LaPlante
      Attache
   Mr. James PLUMPTRE; Ms. Marina A. Plumptre
      First Secretary
   Mr. Lawrence G. DOBRANSKI; Ms. Carol Lynne Cantlon
      Attache
   Ms. Judy D. JOWETT
      Asst. Attache


                  CAPE VERDE-Embassy of the Republic of Cape Verde
             Chancery: 3415 Massachusetts Ave. NW. 20007  (965-6820).
                                  (FAX 965-1207)
                    National Holiday:  Independence Day, July 5

   His Excellency Carlos Alberto Santos SILVA; Mrs. Ana Ramos Santos Silva
      Ambassador E. and P.
   Ms. Elizabeth SANTOS
      First Secretary
   Ms. Edna Alves BARRETO
      Third Secretary
   Mr. Antonio Emanuel EVORA; Mrs. Evora**
      Attache (Commercial)
   Ms. Custodia Monteiro De Oliveira LIMA
      Attache (Administrative)


                             CENTRAL AFRICAN REPUBLIC-
                        Embassy of Central African Republic
           Chancery: 1618 - 22d St. NW. 20008  (483-7800 and 483-7801).
                                  (FAX 332-9893)
                           National Holiday: December 1.

   His Excellency Jean-Pierre SOHAHONG-KOMBET; Mrs. Sohahong-Kombet
      Ambassador E. and P.
      1840 Redwood Ter.  NW. 20012 
   Mr. N'dinga GABA; Mrs. Gaba
      Counselor
   Mrs. Lucienne DARLAN; Mr. Guy Darlan
      Counselor (Economic)


                       CHAD-Embassy of the Republic of Chad
                    Chancery: 2002 R St. NW. 20009 (462-4009).
                                  (FAX 265-1937)
                           National Holiday: August 11.

   His Excellency Laoumaye Mekonyo KOUMBAIRIA; Mrs. Djenonyo Koumbairia
      Ambassador E. and P.
   Mr. Lemaye FAVITSOU-BOULANDI; Mrs. Askane Boulandi
      Counselor
   Mr. Guele DJANKOUMAN 
      Counselor (Economic and Commercial)
   Mr. Hassan OUSMANE
      Attache


                              CHILE-Embassy of Chile
              Chancery: 1732 Massachusetts Ave. NW. 20036 (785-1746).
                                  (FAX 887-5579).
                 National Holiday: Independence Day, September 18.

   His Excellency Patricio SILVA; Mrs. Alicia de Silva
      Ambassador  E. and P.
   Mr. Jose Tomas LETELIER; Mrs. Anamaria Soto de Letelier
      Minister-Counselor
   Mr. Joaquin MONTES; Mrs. Marisol F. de Montes
      Counselor 
   Mr. Mario C. MATUS; Mrs. Maria A. Sanchez De Matus
      Counselor (Economic)
   Mr. James SINCLAIR; Mrs. Maria E. Lecaros MacKenna
      First Secretary
   Mr. Joaquin LARRAIN; Mrs. Silvie de Larrain
      Second Secretary and Consul
   Mr. Rodrigo Javier FERNANDEZ; Mrs. Fernandez
      Second Secretary and Consul
   Mr. Patricio F. POWELL
      Third Secretary
   Mr. Roberto E. MATUS; Mrs. Consuelo de Matus
      Third Secretary
   Mr. Mathias Manuel FRANCKE; Mrs. Soledad Francke
      Third Secretary
   Mr. Alberto CIENFUEGOS; Mrs. Sylvia Elizabeth Spikin Urrutia
      Counselor (Technical)
   Mrs. Maria I. M. CORREA-REYNOLDS; Dr. Michael Reynolds
      Attache (Press)
   Mr. Oscar MUNOZ; Mrs. Cecilia Penaloza de Munoz
      Attache (Labor)
   Mrs. Maria BOLVARAN DE PINCUS; Mr. Pedro E. Pincus**
      Attache (Civil)
   Mr. Jorge LITVAK; Mrs. Litvak
      Attache (Civil)
                                      ------
   Lieutenant General Jorge ITURRIAGA; Mrs. Sonia Pina de Iturriaga
      Defense and Air Attache
   Brigadier General Sergio MORENO; Mrs. Maria L. de Moreno
      Military Attache
   Captain Tomas SCHLACK; Mrs. Maria C. Schlack
      Asst. Naval Attache
   Colonel German A. ESPINOZA; Mrs. Patricia Silva
      Asst. Military Attache
   Captain Ricardo RIESCO; Mrs. Maria B. Riesco
      Asst. Naval Attache
   Colonel Ernesto GONZALEZ; Mrs. Maria Gonzalez
      Asst. Air Attache
   Lieutenant Colonel Jose LATORRE; Mrs. Maria M. de Latorre
      Asst. Military Attache
   Commander Carlos A. MADSEN; Mrs. Madsen
      Asst. Naval Attache
                                      ------
   Office of Military Attache
      2174 Wisconsin Ave. NW.  Tel. 785-2083
   Office of Naval  Attache
      1736 Massachusetts Ave., NW.  Tel 466-2500
   Office of Air Attache
      1920 L St. NW. #201  20036  Tel. 234-2372


                  CHINA-Embassy of the People's Republic of China
                   Chancery: 2300 Connecticut Ave., NW.  20008.
                            (328-2500, 2501, and 2502)
                    National Holiday: National Day, October 1.

   His Excellency LI Daoyu; Ms. YE Zhaolie
      Ambassador E. and P.
   Mr. YANG Jiechi; Mrs. LE Aimei (See First Secretary)
      Minister
                                      ------
   Mr. LI Tiejun; Ms. GUO Baohua
      Minister-Counselor 
   Mr. ZHANG Bingji; Ms. ZHANG Shuqing
      Counselor
   Mr. ZHANG Guangming; Ms. ZHONG Zhiqun
      First Secretary
   Mr. GUO Lianghui; Ms. ZHENG Xiujin
      First Secretary
   Mr. WANG Dajiang; Ms. DONG Yannan
      First Secretary
   Mr. WANG Renming
      First Secretary
   Mr. FAN Honghai
      First Secretary
   Ms. ZHONG Meisun; Mr. SHAO Wenguang (See First Secretary)
      First Secretary
   Mr. YU Meian; Ms. AN Hongyu
      Second Secretary
   Mr. WEI Zhongyuan; Ms. MA Lanqun
      Second Secretary
   Mr. LIU Jinrong; Ms. XU Lan
      Second Secretary
   Mr. HU Ping; Ms. YAN Lu
      Second Secretary
   Mr. XU Min; Mrs. WANG Jin
      Second Secretary
   Mr. DING Shengxing; Ms. LIU Xiuhong
      Third Secretary
   Ms. SHI Shuqin
      Third Secretary
   Mr. XIE Shifang; Ms. LIU Xiujing
      Attache
   Mr. YOU Haisheng;  Ms. YAN Jing
      Attache
   Mr. WEI Zhihong; Ms. SUN Bing
      Attache
   Mr. LIN Zhi; Ms. SHI Jinlan
      Attache
   Ms. SU Junlan
      Attache
   Mrs. ZHAO Yue; Mr. LI Jian
      Attache
   Mr. SHI Kaidi
      Attache
                                      ------
   Mr. WANG Qiliang; Ms. GUAN Shenqin
      Counselor
   Ms. WANG Hongbao; Mr. XU Shangwei (See Counselor)
      Counselor
   Mr. CHEN Jinghua
      Counselor
   Mr. WU Zurong; Mrs. YAO Jun
      Counselor
   Mr. SHAO Wenguang; Ms. ZHONG Meisun (See First Secretary)
      First Secretary
   Mr. LI Gang
      Second Secretary
   Mr. HE Zhigeng; Ms. JIA Ningjiang
      Second Secretary
   Mr. LI Sheng; Ms. WU Yu
      Third Secretary
                                      ------
   Mr. QI Mingcong
      Minister-Counselor (Congressional Relations)
   Mr. XU Shangwei; Ms. WANG Hongbao (See Counselor)
      Counselor
   Ms. LE Aimei; Mr. YANG Jiechi (see Minister)
      First Secretary
   Mr. WANG Weimin
      Second Secretary
   Mr. DU Wei
      Second Secretary
   Mr. WEI Yanjun; Ms. TIAN Qing
      Third Secretary
                                      ------
   Mr.  CHEN Guoqing
      Counselor (Press)
   Mr. LI Songlin; Ms. MA Jiahong
      First Secretary
   Ms. WANG Yan
      Attache
                                      ------
   Mr. HAO Shouyi;  Ms. ZHOU Zhiming
      First Secretary (Public Affairs)
   Mr. WANG Jinghua; Ms. LIU Jingyue
      First Secretary
                                      ------
   Mr. SUN Weixue
      Counselor (Cultural)
   Mr. LI Jian; Ms. ZHAO Yue (see Attache)
      First Secretary
   Mr. JI Jinzhong
      Third Secretary
   Mr. ZHAN Yucheng; Ms. CAI Li
      Third Secretary
   Ms. Zhao Yue; Mr. LI Jain (see First Secretary)
      Attache
                                      ------
   Mr. PAN Baozheng; Ms. LIU Shoufen
      Minister-Counselor (Science and Technology)
   Mr. SHI Minghao; Ms. Dong Huanrong
      First Secretary
   Mr. QU Weishuang; Ms. QIAN Shiping
      First Secretary
   Mr. CHEN Heping; Ms. LI Hua (see Second Secretary)
      First Secretary
   Ms. LI Hua; Mr. Chen Heping (see Second Secretary)
      Second Secretary
   Mr. YUAN Haiying; Ms. YU Anying
      Second Secretary
   Mr. HUANG Gang; Ms. CAO Yuhua
      Second Secretary
   Mr. YUE Ruisheng; Ms. CAO Xiaorong
      Second Secretary
   Mr. HE Chuanqi
      Second Secretary
   Mr. LIU Hua
      Third Secretary
   Mr. JI Jinzhong
      Third Secretary (Cultural)
                                      ------
   Mr. XIE Qigang; Ms. WANG Hengli
      Minister-Counselor (Education)
   Mr. WANG Shengshui; Ms. MENG Fanzhi
      First Secretary
   Mr. GUO Shengwu; Ms. Wang Yan
      First Secretary
   Mr. YU Maochang; Ms. LI Lihong
      First Secretary
   Mr. WANG Jianguo; Ms. DING Keping
      Second Secretary
   Mr. ZHANG Qiyou
      Second Secretary
   Mr. WANG Xiaowei; Ms. LANG Xia
      Second Secretary
   Mr. FU Huaxing; Ms. TIAN Cuiping
      Second Secretary
   Mr. SHEN Yang; Ms. YAN Li (see Second Secretary)
      Second Secretary
   Ms. YAN Li; Mr. SHEN Yang (see Second Secretary)
      Second Secretary 
   Mr. LI Guoqiang
      Attache
                                      ------
   Mr. WANG Tianming
      Minister-Counselor (Commercial Affairs)
   Mr. DAI Yunlou; Ms. GENG Yan
      First Secretary
   Mr. ZHAO Linhua;  Ms. SHI Tianlang
      First Secretary
   Mr. HE Chengjun; Ms. SHAO Shiyan
      First Secretary
   Ms. LING Aina
      First Secretary
   Mr. DING Mingwu; Ms. WANG Beiyan
      First Secretary
   Mr. HONG Mingliang
      First Secretary
   Mr. XIA Guoqing; Ms. HAO Huilan
      Second Secretary
   Mr. YIN Chunwen; Ms. DONG Yarong
      Second Secretary
   Mr. WANG Shibin; Mrs. JIA Congzhe
      Second Secretary
   Mr. WANG Chensheng; Ms. Yang Linmei
      Second Secretary
   Mr. LI Yushi; Ms. YANG Liu
      Second Secretary
   Mr. XIA Xiang; Ms. ZHAO Qi
      Third Secretary
   Ms. LU Wanxia
      Third Secretary
   Mr. SONG Guangming
      Third Secretary
   Mr. LIU Guangxi
      Third Secretary
                                      ------
   Mr. ZHOU Peinian; Ms. LIN Meixia
      Counselor (Economic)
   Mr. MA Xin; Ms. WANG Haiyan
      First Secretary
   Mr. LU Jiaxiang
      Second Secretary
                                      ------
   Major General CHEN Kaizeng; Ms. Chen Weiming
      Defense Attache
   Senior Colonel DOU Dezhong; Ms. LI Xiuzhen
      Air Attache
   Senior Colonel JIN Shengzu; Ms. TANG Meizhen
      Military Attache
   Senior Captain ZHOU Guocun; Ms. WANG Lu
      Naval Attache
   Colonel XU Cunyong
      Asst. Military Attache
   Lieutenant Colonel WANG Yijie
      Asst. Military Attache
   Commander CHEN Jingtian; Ms. ZENG Meijian
      Asst. Naval Attache
   Major ZHU Zhiling; Ms. CHENG Xiaoqian
      Asst. Air Attache
                                      ------
   Mr. NI Yaoli; Ms. ZHENG Meifen
      Minister-Counselor
   Mr. LI Meigao;  Ms. YANG Caiyun
      Counselor (Consular)
   Mr. PENG Zhandong; Ms. HE Suzhen
      Counselor
   Mr. DAI Xiaofeng
      Counselor
   Mr. TENG Xiang; Ms. ZHANG Caiyun
      First Secretary
   Mr. WANG Maoheng; Ms. ZHANG Yuqin
      First Secretary
   Mr. ZHAO Lianqi
      First Secretary
   Mr. HUANG Shuhai; Ms. LIN Ruiling
      First Secretary
   Mr. LI Zhang; Ms. LI Shulian
      First Secretary
   Mr. LI Yuancheng; Ms. LIANG Guihua
      First Secretary
   Mr. JIAO Naizhi; Ms. LUAN Linmei
      First Secretary
   Mr. LU Ruixiang
      First Secretary
   Mr. LI Qingxiang; Ms. REN Xiulan
      First Secretary
   Mr. WANG Yaoxiang; Ms. WANG Jinshu
      First Secretary
   Mr. ZHAO Lianyu
      Second Secretary
   Mr. WANG Haisheng
      Second Secretary
   Mr. ZHANG Lin
      Second Secretary
   Mr. CAI Zhifeng
      Third Secretary
   Mr. QIN Jian
      Third Secretary
                                      ------
      2300 Connecticut Ave.  NW.  20008
   Office of Political Affairs   Tel. 328-2507
   Office of Congressional Liaison   Tel. 328-2554
   Office of Press Affairs    Tel. 328-2511
   Office of Public Affairs    Tel.  328-2546
   Office of Cultural Affairs    Tel. 328-2510
   Office of Science and Technology    Tel. 328-2530
   Office of Educational Affairs    Tel. 328-2535
   Office of Commercial Affairs    Tel. 328-2520
   Office of Defense Attache    Tel. 328-2540
   Office of Military Attache    Tel. 328-2553
   Office of Naval Attache    Tel. 328-2541
   Office of Air Attache    Tel. 328-2542
   Office of Consular Affairs    Tel. 328-2518
                                      ------
   Office of Visa Section    Tel. 328-2517
      2300 Connecticut Ave.  NW.  20008


                           COLOMBIA-Embassy of Colombia
                  Chancery: 2118 Leroy Pl. NW. 20008 (387-8338).
                                  (FAX 232-8643)
                   National Holiday: Independence Day, July 20.

   His Excellency Gabriel SILVA; Mrs. Maria C. Dasa de Silva
      Ambassador E. and P.
   Mr. Enrique UMANA VALENZUELA; Mrs. Beatriz Tovar de Umana
      Minister
   Mr. Alfonso CUELLAR; Mrs. Angela Maria Riano
      Minister-Counselor
   Mr. Nicolas LLOREDA-RICAURTE
      Counselor (Commercial)
   Mr. Francisco COY; Mrs. Marlene Gomez-Coy
      First Secretary
   Mrs. Diana Patricia AGUILAR-PULIDO; Mr. Jimenez Gomez
      Second Secretary
   Mrs. Amparo TRUJILLO; Mr. Jairo Ceballos
      Third Secretary
   Mrs. Monica VILLEGAS; Mr. Eduardo Maldonado
      Third Secretary
                                      ------
   Major General Harold BEDOYA; Mrs. Maria de Bodoya
      Defense Attache
   Colonel Miguel Angel DIETTES; Mrs. Esperanza P. de Diettes
      Air Attache
   Colonel Julio BENAVIDES SANCHEZ; Mrs. Nelly Gomez de Benavides
      Military Attache
                                      ------
   Mr. Lino Hernando PINZON JARANJO; Mrs. Yolanda Rodriguez de Pinzon
      Attache
   Office of the Commercial Attache
      1701 Pennsylvania Ave. NW., Suite 560  Tel. 463-6679


                    COMOROS-Embassy of the Federal and Islamic
                              Republic of the Comoros
  Chancery (temporary): care of the Permanent Mission of the Federal and 
Islamic 
                  Republic of the Comoros to the United Nations:
        336 E. 45th St., 2d Floor, New York, N.Y.  10017   (212) 972-8010.
                                  (FAX 983-4712)
                    National Holiday: Independence Day, July 6.

   His Excellency Amini Ali MOUMIN; Mrs. Sarah Moumin
      Ambassador E. and P.


                           CONGO, REPUBLIC OF-Embassy of
                               the Republic of Congo
                Chancery: 4891 Colorado Ave. NW. 20011 (726-0825).
                                  (FAX 726-1860)
               National Holiday: Congolese National Day, August 15.

   His Excellency Pierre Damien BOUSSOUKOU-BOUMBA; Mrs. Julienne Boussoukou-
Boumba
      Ambassador E. and P.


                         COSTA RICA-Embassy of Costa Rica
                         Chancery: 2114 S St. NW. 20008.
                             (234-2945)(FAX 265-4795)
                 National Holiday: Independence Day, September 15.

   His Excellency Gonzalo J. FACIO; Mrs. Ana Facio
      Ambassador E. and P.
   Mr. Jose Antonio MUNOZ; Mrs. Gilda Ortiz de Munoz
      Minister and Consul General (Deputy Chief of Mission)
   Mrs. Mirtha Virginia de PEREA; Mr. Alfonso Perea
      Minister-Counselor (Cultural)
   Mr. Rodrigo SOTELA; Mrs. Gabriela G. Sotela
      Minister-Counselor (Economic)
   Mrs. Marta Eugenia de CALDERON; Mr. Gustavo Calderon
      Minister-Counselor
   Mrs. Luisa Fernanda LOPEZ; Mr. Luis Javier Castro
      Counselor (Commercial)
   Ms. Carla FACIO
      Counselor
   Ms. Ana Lucrecia JIMENEZ
      First Secretary
   Miss Guadalupe GONZALEZ
      Second Secretary
   Mrs. Ana Elena SUAREZ DE ROA; Mr. Carlos Roa
      Second Secretary
                                      ------
   Consular Office
      2112 S St. NW. 20008.  Tel. 328-6628
              COTE D'IVOIRE-Embassy of the Republic of  Cote d'Ivoire
              Chancery: 2424 Massachusetts Ave. NW. 20008 (797-0300)
               Chancery Annex:  2412 Massachusetts Ave. NW.  20008.
                           National Holiday: December 7.
   His Excellency Charles GOMIS; Mrs. Fatime Gomis
      Ambassador E. and P.
   Mr. Claude S. BOUAH-KAMON; Mrs. Marie-Claire Bouah-Kamon
      Counselor
   Mr. Alain Nicaise COFFIE
      Economic Counselor
   Mr. Roger GNANGO; Mrs. Ama G. Gnango
      Counselor
   Mr. Kouakou Edmond DESBHY; Mrs. Claudine Kouakou
      Counselor
   Mr. Gilbert BEOHOUROU; Mrs. Monique Beohourou
      First Secretary
                                      ------
   Mr. Yalle AGBRE; Mrs. Clemence Agbre
      Commercial Counselor (N.Y.)
                                      ------
   Office of the Commercial Counselor
      One World Trade Center, Suite 2507, New York, N.Y. 10048
         Tel. (212) 466-0180


                    CROATIA-Embassy of the Republic of Croatia
                  Chancery: 2343 Massachusetts Avenue NW.  20008
                             (588-5899) (FAX 588-8936)

   His Excellency Peter A. SARCEVIC; Mrs. Susan J. Sarcevic
      Ambassador E. and P.
   Mr. Kresimir COSIC; Mrs. Ljerka Cosic
      Minister-Counselor
   Mr. Kresimir PIRSL; Mrs. Pirsl
      Counselor
   Mr. Gordan RADIN; Mrs. Radin
      First Secretary (Consular)
   Mr. Neven VRANKOVIC
      Third Secretary (Consular)


                     CYPRUS-Embassy of the Republic of Cyprus
                   Chancery: 2211 R St. NW. 20008  (462-5772).
                  National Holiday: Independence Day, October 1.

   His Excellency Andrew J. JACOVIDES; Mrs. Pamela Jacovides
      Ambassador E. and P.
      1825 - 24th St. NW. 20008    Tel. 797-2356
   Mr. Leonidas S. MARKIDES; Mrs. Ana Cristina Puentes Markides
      Counselor (Deputy Chief of Mission)
   Mr. Pavlos ANASTASIADES; Mrs. Maria Antonopoulou-Anastasiades
      Second Secretary and Consul
   Mr. Miltos MILTIADOU
      Counselor (Press)
   Miss Lilian TSAPPA
      Attache (Press)


                        CZECH-Embassy of the Czech Republic
                  Chancery: 3900 Spring of Freedom St. NW. 20008.
                        (363-6315 and 6316) (FAX 966-8540)
             National Holidays: National Liberation Day, May 8, and  
                       Founding of the Republic, October 28.

   His Excellency Michael ZANTOVSKY; Mrs. Kristina Zantovska
      Ambassador E. and P.
   Mr. Vladimir GALUSKA; Mrs. Marcela Galuskova
      Minister-Counselor  (Deputy Chief of Mission)
   Mr. Jan ZELENKA; Mrs. Jarmila ZELENKOVA
      Counselor (Cultural)
   Mrs. Inka VOSTREZOVA
      First Secretary
   Mr. Pavel WODECKI; Mrs. Jitka Wodecka
      First Secretary (Political)
                                      ------
   Mrs. Jana SIMONOVA; Mr. Josef Simon
      Second Secretary (Science and Technology)
   Mr. Igor SNOBL; Mrs. Alena Snoblova
      Second Secretary
   Mr. Martin WALTER; Mrs. Elena Walterova
      First Secretary (Economic)
   Mr. Bohumil JIRKAL; Mrs. Vladimira Jirkalova
      Third Secretary and Consul
   Mr. Rudolf HYKL; Mrs. Dasa Hyklova
      Second Secretary
   Mr. Daniel VESELY; Mrs. Elena Vesela
      Third Secretary (Press)
   Mr. Frantisek TROJACEK; Mrs. Alena Trojackova
      Third Secretary
   Mrs. Radomira SIMANKOVA; Mr. Josef Simanek
      Third Secretary (Consular)
   Mrs. Marcela KRCMAROVA; Mr. Vlastimil Krcmar
      Attache (Administrative)
   Mr. Josef MIKSATKO; Mrs. Miroslava Miksatkova
      Attache
                                      ------
   Colonel Jiri GIESL; Mrs. Jana Gieslova
      Defense, Military, and Air Attache
   Lieutenant Colonel Milos RYDVAL; Mrs. Jana Rydvalova
      Assistant Defense, Military, and Air Attache
                                      ------
   Commercial Section
      3900 Spring of Freedom St. NW. 20008
   Commercial Office-Branch Office, New York
      1109-1111 Madison Avenue, New York, NY 10028
   Office of Military Attache
      3900 Spring of Freedom St. NW. 20008
   Visa Office
      3900 Spring of Freedom St. NW. 20008


                           DENMARK-Royal Danish Embassy
                Chancery: 3200 Whitehaven St. NW. 20008 (234-4300).
                                  (FAX 328-1470)
                National Holiday: Birthday of the Queen, April 16.

   His Excellency Peter P. DYVIG; Mrs. Karen Dyvig
      Ambassador E. and P.
   Mr. Niels K. DYRLUND; Mrs. Birgit Dyrlund
      Minister
   Mr. Michael BORG-HANSEN; Mrs. Marianne L. Borg-Hansen
      Counselor (Political)
   Mrs. Charlotte LAURSEN; Mr. Gorm Falk Knudsen
      Second Secretary (Political)
   Mr. Borge A.P. LUND; Mrs. Ruth Lund
      First Secretary and Consul (Administrative and Consular)
                                      ------
   Mr. Poul Erik Dam KRISTENSEN; Mrs. Else Astrid Philipp
      Minister-Counselor (Economic)
   Mr. Lars KJAER; Mrs. Berit H. Kjaer
      Counselor (Economic)
   Mr. Michael Joseph FUCHS; Mrs. Myra Freda Jacobs
      Counselor (Financial)
   Mr. Jorgen E. ECKEROTH; Mrs. Birgit C. Eckeroth
      Counselor (Labor Market Relations)
   Mrs. Marianne Stoettrup LAURSEN; Mr. Thomas B. Laursen
      Attache (Commercial)
                                      ------
   Mr. Joergen GRUNNET
      Minister-Counselor (Press and Cultural)
                                      ------
   Mr. Erik Klindt ANDERSEN; Mrs. Vibeke Busse Andersen
      Minister-Counselor (Agricultural)
   Mr. Carsten Elm ANDERSEN; Mrs. Birthe Secher Andersen
      Attache  (Agricultural)
                                      ------
   Brigadier General Erik LYNGBYE; Mrs. Lyngbye
      Defense, Military, Naval, and Air Attache
   Lieutenant Colonel Henning Broechmann LARSEN; Mrs. Dorthe Falkenberg Larsen
      Asst. Defense, Military, Naval, and Air Attache
                                      ------
   Office of the Defense, Military, Naval, and Air Attache
      3200 Whitehaven St. NW. 20008    Tel. 265-1100


                   DJIBOUTI-Embassy of the Republic of Djibouti
           Chancery: Suite 515, 1156 - 15th St., NW. 20005 (331-0270).
                                  (FAX 331-0302)
                            National Holiday: June 27.

   His Excellency Roble OLHAYE; Mrs. Amina Farah Olhaye
      Ambassador E. and P.
      10101 Sorrel Ave., Potomac, Md.   20854   Tel.  299-2807
   Mr. Issa Daher BOURALEH; Mrs. Fozia Ahmed Abaneh
      Second Secretary
   Mr. Hassan Mohamed SOUGAL; Mrs. Hasna Hassan Mohamed
      Attache (Financial)


                 DOMINICA-Embassy of the Commonwealth of Dominica
                           National Holiday: November 3

   His Excellency Edward I. WATTY
      Ambassador E. and P.
      (Resident in Dominica)


                        DOMINICAN REPUBLIC-Embassy of the 
                                Dominican Republic
                  Chancery: 1715 - 22d St. NW. 20008  (332-6280)
                                  (FAX 265-8057).
                 National Holiday: Independence Day, February 27.

   His Excellency Jose del Carmen ARIZA;  Mrs. Mercedes Medrano de Ariza
      Ambassador E. and P.
   Dr. Dario SURO; Mrs. Ada Franco de Suro
      Minister for Cultural Affairs (Deputy Chief of Mission)
   Mrs. Consuelo de BONETTI; Mr. Jose Bonetti
      Minister-Counselor
   Mrs. Germania GASKILL; Mr. Guilford Gaskill**
      First Secretary
   Mr. Augusto Renato VILLANUEVA
      First Secretary


                            ECUADOR-Embassy of Ecuador
                  Chancery: 2535 - 15th St. NW. 20009 (234-7200).
                  National Holiday: Independence Day, August 10.

   His Excellency Edgar TERAN-TERAN; Mrs. Teresa Teran
      Ambassador E. and P.
   Mr. Gonzalo R. SALVADOR; Mrs. Zaira Salvador
      Minister
   Mr. Jaime BARBERIS; Mrs. Maria-Amparo Barberis
      Counselor
   Mr. Javier BAQUERO; Mrs. Daisy Baquero
      Counselor
   Ms. Maria Mercedes DE NOBOA
      Counselor (Cultural)
   Mrs. Jenny Lalama de VALDIVIESO; Mr. Carlos E. Valdivieso
      Third Secretary
   Ms. Celeste C. AGUIRRE; Mr. Oswaldo Aguirre
      Attache
   Mrs. Monica GROSS; Mr. Gabriel Gross
      Attache
   Mrs. Pilar CORNEJO
      Attache
                                      ------
   Mr. Pedro G. ARMIJOS; Mrs. Armijos
      Minister (Commercial) and Consul General
                                      ------
   Colonel Rodrigo Efrain CRUZ; Mrs. Saida Segarra de Cruz
      Military Attache
   Colonel Jacinto Humberto VILLALBA; Mrs. Amanda Cristina Villalba
      Asst. Military Attache
   Captain Hernan R. MOREANO; Mrs. Moreano
      Naval Attache
   Commander Jorge ALVAREZ; Mrs. Alvarez
      Asst. Naval Attache
   Colonel Luis R. ITURRALDE; Mrs. Maria Iturralde
      Air Attache
   Colonel Werner Wilmo KLIER;  Mrs. Cecilia Klier
      Asst. Air Attache
                                      ------
   Office of Consular Affairs
      2535 - 15th St. NW. 20009    Tel. 234-7166
   Office of the Military Attache
      2535 - 15th St. NW. 20009    Tel. 234-0647
   Office of the Naval Attache
      2535 - 15th St. NW. 20009    Tel. 265-7674
   Office of the Air Attache
      2535 - 15th St. NW. 20009    Tel. 234-0601


                    EGYPT-Embassy of the Arab Republic of Egypt
             Chancery: 3521 International Court, NW. 20008 (895-5400).
                                (FAX 244-4319/5131)
                           Consular Section:  966-6342.
            National Holiday:  Anniversary of the Revolution, July 23.

   His Excellency Ahmed Maher El SAYED; Mrs. Maher El Sayed
      Ambassador E. and P.
      2301 Massachusetts Ave. NW. 20008    Tel. 232-5400
   Mr. Ramzy Ezzeldin RAMZY; Mrs. Rania Teymour
      Counselor (Deputy Chief of Mission)
   Mr. Elhusseini M. ABDELWAHAB; Mrs. Menatallah Noureldin
      Counselor
   Mr. Samir Fouad NAWAR; Mrs. Azza Nawar
      Counselor
   Mr. Ashraf Mohamed Sayed A. ALLAM; Mrs. Rafika Seleha 
      Counselor
   Mr. Mohamed Abdel Hamid KASSEM; Mrs. Amal El Desouki
      First Secretary
   Mr. Alaa S. EL-HADIDI
      First Secretary
   Mr. Hisham M. BADR; Mrs. Dahlia Hammouda
      First Secretary
   Mr. Hesham M. ELNAKIB; Mrs. Dalia Elkomy
      Second Secretary
   Mr. Mohamed Fathi EDREES; Mrs. Sahar Kabeil
      Third Secretary
   Mr. Ayman Salah El Din ALKAFFAS; Mrs. Abeer Soliman
      Third Secretary
   Mr. Alaa Eldin Wagih ROUSHDY
      Attache (Political)
   Mr. Kamal Ibrahim Mahmoud SOLIMAN; Mrs. Nabila Atia
      Attache (Administrative)
   Mr. Abdel Hakim Hamdy A. ALY
      Asst. Attache (Administrative)
   Mr. Helmy Shebl RIHAN; Mrs. Nour el Hoda Moussa
      Attache (Administrative)
   Mr. Hassan Mahmoud ELDEEB; Mrs. Randa Mohamed
      Attache (Administrative)
   Mr. Sayed Mohamed A. AMER; Mrs. Magda Farahat
      Attache (Administrative)
   Mr. El Sayed Mohamed EL KOTISHI; Mrs. Sameha Abbas
      Attache (Administrative)
                                      ------
   Major General Ahmed Zaki Mohamed Hassan ABDIN; Mrs. Amina Abdel Hamid 
Ibrahim
      Defense, Military, Naval, and Air  Attache
   Colonel Osama Ahmed Youssef MOHAMED; Mrs. Hanan Farouk F. Mohamed
      Asst. Defense, Military, Naval, and Air Attache
   Mr. Hassan Ali Soliman ALI
      Attache (Administrative)
   Mr. Sami Ali Elsayed ABOSEIDA
      Attache (Administrative)
   Colonel Sherif Mohamed A. SALEH; Mrs. Wafaa Hussein
      Asst. Defense, Military, Naval, and Air Attache
   Lieutenant Colonel Fekry Fahim M. LWIS; Mrs. Reta Yany
      Asst. Military, Naval, and Air Attache
   Major Mohamed Ibrahim Hassan EL SAYED; Mrs. Manar Ayman S. Hassan
      Asst. Attache
   Captain Hossam Houssein Hosny MOHAMED; Mrs. Omnia Fathy Mohamed Hussein
      Asst. Attache (Financial)
   Captain Hossam Abdel Halim A. YOUSSEF; Mrs. Inas Ahmed A. Elgohary
      Asst. Attache (Administrative)
   Mr. Abdel Hakim Hamdy A. ALY
      Asst. Attache (Administrative)
                                      ------
   Mr. Yehia Ahmen MONEIB; Mrs. Sabet
      Asst. Attache (Procurement)
   Lieutenant Colonel Ashraf Yahya EL-HAKIM; Mrs. Sawsan Mohamed
      Asst. Attache
   Lieutenant Colonel Mahmoud Ismail EL-HAMMADI; Mrs. Gomma
      Asst. Attache
   Mr. Mostafa Galal ELGAWESH; Mrs. Nahed Fathi Azzazi
      Asst. Attache
   Lieutenant Colonel Mohamed Tawfik H. AMIN SAFWAT; Mrs. Iman Anwar H. El 
Malah
      Asst. Attache
   Lieutenant Colonel Abdelhamid Kamel MANSOUR; Mrs. Mansour
      Asst. Attache
   Mr. Yousry Abdelmoneim MAHMOUD FARRAG; Mrs. Samy
      Asst. Attache
   Lieutenant Colonel Maged Hamza Mohamed MAKLED; Mrs. Nora Marie
      Asst. Attache
   Mr. Soliman Khairy SOLIMAN; Mrs. Ahmed
      Asst. Attache
   Major Ashraf Ahmed AHMED; Mrs. Khalil
      Attache (Administrative)
                                      ------
   Mr. Abdel Wahab HEIKAL; Mrs. Laila Hassan
      Minister (Economic and Commercial)
   Mr. Hamdy Ahmed METWALLY; Mrs. Fadlia Abdel Matloub
      Minister (Economic and Commercial)
   Mr. Riad Riefaat EL BADAWY; Mrs. El Badawy
      Counselor (Economic and Commercial)
   Mr. Mohamed A. Y. MOURAD; Mrs. Hegazi
      First Secretary (Economic and Commercial)
   Mr. Said Taha KHALED; Mrs. Hamdiah Elsayed
      First Secretary (Economic and Commercial)
                                      ------
   Mr. Kamel Abdel Hamid Mohamed AHMED; Mrs. Mona Sallam
      Counselor (Cultural and Educational)
   Mrs. Ragaa Ibrahim SELIM; Mr. El Daoushy
      Attache (Cultural)
   Mr. Farouk Mahmoud NASSAR; Mrs. El Roby
      Attache (Administrative)
   Mr. Mohamed Nashaat Mahmoud FAHMY
      Attache (Administrative)
   Mr. Mohamed Gamal Mahmoud ZEYADA; Mrs. Saleh Khayal
      Attache (Administrative)
                                      ------
   Mr. Nabil Osman MAHMOUD; Mrs. Elsherbini
      Counselor (Press and Information)
   Ms. Rawya Ibrahim Fouad EL MANISTIRLI; Mr. Fekry Abdelrahman
      Counselor (Press)
   Mr. Ahmed Nouby MOUSSA; Mrs. Abdallah
      Attache (Press)
   Mr. Nabil Ahmed Ismail ABO TALIB; Mrs. Nabila Ezz Eldin Khalil
      Attache (Administrative)
   Mrs.  Karima Ali EL-SHENAWI; Mr. Hassan
      Attache (Administrative)
                                      ------
   Mr. Ahmed Ibrahim KAMAL; Mrs. Rashad
      Attache (Administrative and Medical)
                                      ------
   Dr. Ibrahim Mohamed Moustafa ANTAR; Mrs. El Batal
      Counselor (Agricultural)
                                      ------
   Office of Commercial and Economic Affairs
      2232 Massachusetts Ave. NW. 20008    Tel. 265-9111 (FAX 328-4517)
   Office of Cultural and Educational Affairs
      1303 New Hampshire Ave. NW. 20036  Tel. 296-3888 (FAX 296-3891)
   Office of the Defense and Military Attache
      2308 Tracy Pl. NW. 20008    Tel. 462-5943 (FAX  462-5978)
   Office of Procurement
      5500 - 16th St. NW. 20011    Tel. 726-8006 (FAX 829-4909)
   Office of Press and Information
      1666 Connecticut Ave. 4th Floor, NW. 20009    Tel. 667-3402 
         (FAX 234-6827)
   Office of Medical Affairs
      2033 M St.  Suite 402, NW.  20036  Tel. 296-5286 (FAX 296-5288)
   Office of Agricultural Affairs
      3521 International Court, NW. 20008 Tel. 966-2080 (FAX 895-5493)


                        EL SALVADOR-Embassy of El Salvador
                      Chancery: 2308 California St. NW. 20008
                                 (265-9671, 9672).
                 National Holiday: Independence Day, September 15.

   Her Excellency Ana Cristina SOL
      Appointed Ambassador (December 17, 1993)
   Mrs. Ana Vilma SOLER
      Counselor 
   Mrs. Nelly LACAYO-ANDERSON; Mr. Robert J. Anderson**
      Minister-Counselor 
   Mr. Jorge Alberto PALOMO
      Counselor (Commercial)
   Ms. Claudia N. VASQUEZ
      Counselor (Press and Public Affairs)
   Mr. Francisco Javier CALLEJA; Mrs. Calleja**
      Attache (Commercial)
                                      ------
   Mr. Cesar Velasco-CUELLAR
      First Secretary and Consul General
   Mr. Ricardo E. CALLES CASTRO
      Second Secretary and Vice Consul
                                      ------
   Colonel Jose Mario GODINEZ
      Defense, Military, Naval, and Air Attache
   Captain Luis Alberto PARADA; Mrs. Parada
      Asst. Defense, Military, Naval, and Air Attache
   Lieutenant Zeyda Missia MARSH; Mrs. Marsh*
      Asst. Defense, Military, Naval, and Air Attache
                                      ------
   Offices of Counselor for Economic, Financial, and Commercial Affairs
      2308 California St. NW. 20008    Tel. 265-9671, 9672
   Office of the Defense Attache
      2308 California St. NW. 20008
   Office of Consular Affairs
      1010 - 16th St. NW. 20036 Tel. 331-4032


                  EQUATORIAL GUINEA-Embassy of Equatorial Guinea
         Chancery (temporary): 57 Magnolia Ave., Mount Vernon, N.Y. 10553
                (914-738-9584 and 914-667-6913) (FAX 914-667-6838).
                  National Holiday: Independence Day, October 12.

   His Excellency Damaso Obiang NDONG; Mrs. Maria Ndong
       Ambassador E. and P.


                      ERITREA-Embassy of the State of Eritrea
                   Chancery: Suite 400, 910 17th St. NW. 20006.
                             (429-1991) (FAX 429-9004)
                    National Holiday: Independence Day, May 24.

   His Excellency Hagos GHEBREHIWET; Mrs. Abebesh Zerai Ogbazghi
      Ambassador E. and P.
   Mr. Arefaine BERHE
      Counselor (Deputy Chief of Mission)


                            ESTONIA-Embassy of Estonia
                  Chancery 1030 - 15th St., NW. 20005, Suite 1000
                                    (789-0320)
                                  (FAX 789-0471)
                 National Holiday: Independence Day, February 24. 

   His Excellency Toomas Hendrik ILVES; Mrs. Merry Bullock
      Ambassador E. and P.
   Mr. Eerik-Niiles KROSS
      Minister-Counselor
   Mr. Peeter RESTSINSKI; Mrs. Ene Restsinski
      Counselor


                           ETHIOPIA-Embassy of Ethiopia
                       Chancery: 2134 Kalorama Rd. NW. 20008
                        (234-2281 and 2282) (FAX 328-7950)
                National Holiday: National Revolution Day, May 28.

   His Excellency Berhane GEBRE-CHRISTOS; Mrs. Ketema Redda**
      Ambassador E. and P.
   Mr. Fisseha ADUGNA; Mrs. Desta Mulat
      Counselor (Political)
   Ms. Selome TADDESSE
      Counselor
   Mr. Mohammed Yahya GARAD
      Counselor (Trade)
   Mr. Ayalew Hailemariam MAMO; Mrs. Zewdinesh Kegede
      First Secretary (Political)
   Mr. Tesfaye Mangesha AMBERBER
      Second Secretary (Political)
   Mr. Gizaw Gebre-Hanna WOLDETSADIK
      Second Secretary (Administrative and Financial)
   Ms. Emebet SAHLE
      Third Secretary
   Mr. Segu DEMISSIE; Mrs. Elfinesh Terefe Chibsa
      Attache (Administrative)
   Ms. Merkeb WAKTOLA
      Attache


                       FIJI-Embassy of The Republic of Fiji
              Chancery: Suite 240,  2233 Wisconsin Ave. NW. 20007. 
                             (337-8320) (FAX 337-1996)
                  National Holiday: Independence Day, October 10.

   His Excellency Pita Kewa NACUVA; Mrs. Mereseini Nacuva  
      Ambassador E. and P.
   Ms. Judy HARM NAM
      First Secretary
   Mr. Tadelle TEFERRA; Mrs. Tadesse
      Counselor (Economic and Financial)


                            FINLAND-Embassy of Finland
               Chancery: 3216 New Mexico Ave. NW. 20016 (363-2430).
                                  (FAX 363-8233)
                  National Holiday: Independence Day, December 6.

   His Excellency Jukka VALTASAARI; Mrs. Etel Valtasaari
      Ambassador E. and P.  
   Mr. Hannu MANTYVAARA; Mrs. Sirkku Mantyvaara
      Minister (Deputy Chief of Mission)
   Ms. Armi HEINONEN
      Minister-Counselor (Financial)
   Mr. Manu K. VIRTAMO; Mrs. Liisa Virtamo
      Counselor (Economic)
   Mr. Aleksi HARKONEN; Mrs. Taru Harkonen
      Counselor (Political)
   Mrs. Anu-Maija SAARELA; Mr. Pekka Saarela
      First Secretary (Political)
   Mrs. Heidi SCHRODERUS-FOX; Mr. Alan M. Fox
      First Secretary (Economic)
   Mr. Ari HEIKKINEN; Mrs. Mariikka Heikkinen
      First Secretary (Economic)
   Mr. Mauri HASA; Mrs. Susan Hasa
      Second Secretary (Administrative)
   Miss Helena M. ALARUIKKA
      Attache (Consular)
   Mr. Paavo Ilmari HYTTINEN; Mrs. Pirkko Hyttinen
      Attache (Administrative)
                                      ------
   Dr. Pauli JARVENPAA
      Minister-Counselor (Politico-Military)
                                      ------
   Mr. Yrjo LANSIPURO; Mrs. Marjaleena Lansipuro
      Counselor (Press)
   Mrs. Pirkko-Liisa O'ROURKE; Mr. Desmond O'Rourke
      Counselor (Cultural)
                                      ------
   Mr. Ossi RAHKONEN; Mrs. Karin Rahkonen
      Counselor (Trade and Finance)
   Mr. Mikko JARVI; Mrs. Sirkka-Liisa Jarvi
      First Secretary (Defense and Public Procurement)
                                      ------
   Mr. Markku AUER; Mrs. Viveca Auer
      Counselor (Scientific)
                                      ------
   Colonel Pertti Juhani SUOMINEN; Mrs. Marja-Leena Suominen
      Defense, Military, Naval, and Air Attache
   Lieutenant Colonel Kai P. VAINIO; Mrs. Sirkka-Liisa Vainio
      Asst. Defense, Military, Naval, and Air Attache
                                      ------
   Office of Defense, Military, Naval and Air Attache
      3216 New Mexico Ave. NW. 20016    Tel. 363-2430
   Office for Trade and Finance
      3201 New Mexico Ave. NW. #280, 20016  Tel. 363-2430; FAX 686-2538
   Office for Science and Technology
      3201 New Mexico Ave. NW. #270, 20016  Tel. 686-2080; FAX 686-7171


                             FRANCE-Embassy of France
               Chancery: 4101 Reservoir Rd. NW. 20007   (944-6000).
                National Holiday: Taking of the Bastille, July 14.

   His Excellency Jacques ANDREANI; Mrs. Donatella Andreani
      Ambassador E. and P.
      2221 Kalorama Rd.  NW. 20008  Tel. 387-2666
   Mr. Patrick VILLEMUR; Mrs. Michele Villemur
      Minister (Deputy Chief of Mission)
                                      ------
   Mr. Jean-Francois BLAREL; Mrs. Sabine Blarel
      Counselor
   Mr. Pierre BUHLER
      Counselor
   Mr. Alain GIRMA; Mrs. Francoise Girma
      Counselor
   Mr. Nicolas NORMAND; Mrs. Dominique Normand
      Counselor
   Mr. Jean-Rene GEHAN; Mrs. Deborah Gehan
      Counselor
   Mr. Herve DEJEAN DE LA BATIE;  Mrs. Elisabeth Dejean de la Batie
      Counselor
   Mrs. Cecile SPORTIS; Mr. Dale Andrew
      Counselor (Head of Chancery)
   Mr. Alain HOLLEVILLE; Mrs. Catherine Holleville
      Counselor
   Mr. Gerard MARTINEZ; Mrs. Myriam Martinez
      Counselor
   Mr. Robert Paul JONGERYCK
      First Secretary
   Mr. Patrick FLOT
      First Secretary
   Mr. Andre DESCHAMPS; Mrs. Henriette Deschamps
      Second Secretary
   Ms. Francoise PRIGENT
      Second Secretary
   Mr. Dominique LAPORTE; Mrs. Marie-Therese Laporte
      Second Secretary
   Mr. Jean-Daniel JOLYOT; Mrs. Veronique Jolyot
      Third Secretary
   Mr. Denis BERTRAND; Mrs. Catherine Bertrand
      Third Secretary
   Mrs. Veronique JOLYOT; Mr. Jean-Daniel Jolyot
      Attache
                                      ------
   Mr. Jean-Yves DEFAY; Mrs. Marie-Noelle Defay
      Counselor and Consul General
   Mr. Jean-Claude BOUVARD
      Second Secretary and Consul
   Mr. Bruno DE GIORGIO; Mrs. Cecile de Giorgio
      Attache and Vice Consul
   Mr. Andre MINICHETTI; Mrs. Odile Minichetti
      Attache and Vice Consul
                                      ------
   Mr. Jean MENDELSON; Mrs. Claudine Mendelson
      Counselor (Press and Information)
   Mr. Lionel MAJESTE-LARROUY
      First Secretary  (Press and Information)
   Mr. Pierre-Henri GUIGNARD; Mrs. Marie-Carmen Boue-Guignard
      Attache (Press-Chief of Information Service)
                                      ------
   Mr. Claude WOLFF; Mrs. Huguette Wolff
      Counselor (Science and Technology)
   Mr. Francois ARMANET; Mrs. Colette Armanet
      Attache (Science and Technology)
   Mr. Jean-Marie GUASTAVINO; Mrs. Michele Guastavino
      Attache (Science and Technology)
   Mr. Remy LESTIENNE; Mrs. Bernadette Lestienne
      Attache (Science)
   Mr. Bernard LUCIANI; Mrs. Roseline Luciani
      Attache (Space)
   Mr. Bruno OUDET; Mrs. Anne Oudet
      Attache (Science and Technology)
                                      ------
   Mr. Bernard Raymond BRAEM; Mrs. Evelyn Maertens-Braem
      Attache (Cultural)
   Mrs. Annie M. GRATADE
      Attache (Cultural)
                                      ------
   Mr. Jean-Daniel GARDERE; Mrs. Genevieve Gardere
      Minister (Economic and Commercial) 
   Mr. Francois RIEGERT; Mrs. Anne Riegert
      Counselor (Economic and Commercial)
   Mr. Pierre GRANDJOUAN; Mrs. Kate Grandjouan
      Counselor (Commercial) 
   Mrs. Marie-Helene FORGET; Mr. Louis Forget
      Attache (Legal)
   Mr. Michel BESSON
      Attache (Commercial)
   Mrs. Marie-Annick OURY; Mr. Bernard Oury
      Attache (Commercial)
                                      ------
   Mr. Jean-Baptiste DANEL; Mrs. Claire Danel
      Counselor (Agriculture)
                                      ------
   Mr. Jean KASPAR
      Minister (Social)
   Dr. Pascal CHEVIT; Mrs. Aline Chevit
      Counselor (Health and Social)
                                      ------
   Mr. Marc-Antoine AUTHEMAN; Mrs. Isabelle Autheman
      Minister (Financial)
   Mr. Michel PLANQUE
      Counselor (Financial)
   Mr. Jean-Pierre MAILLARD
      Counselor (Tax)
   Mr. Lionel PASCAL
      Counselor (Customs)
   Mr. Jean-Paul TRUCY; Mrs. Annie Trucy
      Attache (Financial)
                                      ------
   Mr. Gerard CUGNETTI; Mrs. Jacqueline Cugnetti
      Counselor (Paymaster General)
                                      ------
   Mr. Gerard NEPVEU de VILLEMARCEAU; Mrs. Michele Nepveu de Villemarceau
      Counselor (Transportation)
   Mr. Edmond Jean BOULLAY; Mrs. Jeanne R. Boullay
      Attache 
                                      ------
   Mr. Bertrand G. de GALASSUS; Mrs. Christiane de Galassus
      Attache (Nuclear) 
                                      ------
   Brigadier General Guy Louis POULIQUEN; Mrs. Jocelyne Pouliquen
      Defense and Air Attache
   Brigadier General Alain FAUPIN; Mrs. Anne Faupin
      Military Attache and Assistant Defense Attache
   Captain Jean-Marie VIRIOT; Mrs. Jacqueline Viriot
      Naval Attache
   Colonel Francois GRENAUDIER; Mrs. Beatrice Grenaudier
      Asst. Defense and Military Attache
   Captain Jean-Francois TOURNYOL du CLOS;Mrs. Danielle Tournyol du Clos
      Asst. Defense and Naval Attache
   Colonel Gerard PONS; Mrs. Marie-Noelle Pons
      Asst. Air Attache
                                      ------
   Colonel Philippe LABERNEDE; Mrs. Liliane Labernede
      Defense Cooperation Attache
   Colonel Patrick Jean Marie BELLOUARD; Mrs. Jacqueline Bellouard
      Asst. Defense Cooperation Attache and Asst. Air Attache 
   Commander Alain BOVIS; Mrs. Corine Bovis
      Asst. Defense Cooperation Attache and Asst. Naval Attache 
   Mr. Philippe J. HAMEL
      Asst. Attache (Armament)
   Major Denis Maurice RAGUIN; Mrs. Chantal Raguin
      Asst. Military Attache
   Captain Frederic KAPLAN; Mrs. Patricia Kaplan
      Asst. Military Attache
   Mr. Michael ROBERT; Mrs. Sylvie Robert
      Asst. Air Attache 


###

END OF SECTION 2 OF 5
To the top of this page