ERC Symbol
HALL OF THE
SECRETARIES OF STATE


James
	Monroe

James Monroe

State of Residency: Virginia
Appointment: Apr 2, 1811 Feb 28, 1815
Entry on Duty: Apr 6, 1811 Feb 28, 1815
Termination of Appointment: Sep 30, 1814 Mar 3, 1817
Presidency: Madison Madison
Note: Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned after confirmation on Nov 26, 1811

As Secretary of State:

Foreign Travels:



Profile
Born: April 28, 1758
Died: July 4, 1831
Married: Eliza Kortright Kortright
Education: College of William and Mary
Occupation: Lawyer


Government Positions: 


Notable Events

  • Studied law under Jefferson

  • Served as Secretary of State Ad Interim and Secretary of War concurrently 1814-1815


  • Previous Secretary of State: Robert Smith
    Return to Index

    Last Updated: Feb 2, 2001
    Designed by Tiffeni Fontno.


    || US State Department || Federal Depository Library Program ||
    || Documents Department, UIC Main Library ||
    || Introduction || Electronic Research Collections || ERC Reference Desk || Sitemap ||
    || Other Government Resources || Alphabetic Index ||