ERC Symbol
HALL OF THE
SECRETARIES OF STATE


Daniel Webster

Daniel Webster

State of Residency: Massachusetts
Appointment: Mar 5, 1841 Jul 22, 1850
Entry on Duty: Mar 6, 1841 Jul 23, 1850
Termination of Appointment: May 8, 1843 Oct 24, 1852
Presidency: Harrison/Tyler Fillmore

As Secretary of State:

Foreign Travels:



Profile
Born: January 18, 1782
Died: October 24, 1852
Married: Grace Fletcher (died); Caroline LeRoy
Education: Dartmouth College
Occupation: Lawyer


Government Positions: 


Notable Events

  • Taught school

  • One of the foremost lawyers and orators of his time

  • Presidential elector in 1820

  • Nominated by the State Legislature for the Presidency in 1836


  • Previous Secretary of State: John Forsyth and John Clayton
    Return to Index

    Last Updated: Feb 2, 2001
    Designed by Tiffeni Fontno.


    || US State Department || Federal Depository Library Program ||
    || Documents Department, UIC Main Library ||
    || Introduction || Electronic Research Collections || ERC Reference Desk || Sitemap ||
    || Other Government Resources || Alphabetic Index ||